Directed by
Lee Philips |
Writing Credits
John Gay | ... | (teleplay) |
Eric Linklater | ... | (book) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Max von Sydow | ... | Sidka (as Max Von Sydow) | |
Belinda Bauer | ... | Delilah | |
Stephen Macht | ... | Maluck | |
Daniel Stern | ... | Micah | |
Clive Revill | ... | Raul | |
Jennifer Holmes | ... | Varinia | |
David Eisner | ... | Arin (as David S. Eisner) | |
David Byrd | ... | Elon | |
José Ferrer | ... | The High Priest (as Jose Ferrer) | |
Maria Schell | ... | Deborah | |
Victor Mature | ... | Manoah | |
Antony Hamilton | ... | Samson | |
Angélica Aragón | ... | Niji (as Angelica Aragon) | |
José René Ruiz | ... | The Temple Man (as Rene Ruiz) | |
Brandon Scott | ... | The Magician | |
Guy De Saint Cyr | ... | Soldier | |
Salvador Godínez | ... | Tribe Elder (as Salvador Godinez) | |
Allen Grossman | ... | Tribe Elder (as Alan Grossman) | |
Philip Guilmant | ... | Governor of Gath | |
Martin LaSalle | ... | Governor of Ekron (as Martin Lasalle) | |
Tom Lee | ... | Tribe Elder | |
Salim Maldonado | ... | Tribe Boy | |
Eduardo Noriega | ... | Governor of Ashdod | |
Ken Smith | ... | High Priest at Wedding | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
'Chico' Hernandez | ... | The Messenger (uncredited) |
Produced by
Gregory Harrison | ... | executive producer |
Franklin R. Levy | ... | producer |
Matthew Rushton | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Maurice Jarre |
Cinematography by
Gerry Fisher | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
George Jay Nicholson |
Casting By
Susan Edelman | ... | (as Susan H. Edelman) |
Production Design by
Ed Wittstein |
Art Direction by
José Rodríguez Granada | ... | (as Jose Rodriguez Granada) |
Set Decoration by
Arturo Brito |
Costume Design by
Madeline Ann Graneto |
Makeup Department
Lilia Fragoso | ... | hair staff |
Guadalupe Gorráez | ... | hair staff (as Guadalupe Gorraez) |
Francisco Jaramillo | ... | hair staff |
Agripina Lozada | ... | hair staff (as Agrupina Lozano) |
Alberto López | ... | makeup staff (as Alberto Lopez) |
Brian McManus | ... | makeup artist |
Manuel Navarro | ... | makeup staff |
Lilia Palomino | ... | makeup staff |
Dianne Roberson | ... | hair staff (as Diane Roberson) |
Maurice Stein | ... | makeup artist |
Jan Van Uchelen | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Leonard Bram | ... | production supervisor |
Efren Flores | ... | unit manager |
Matthew N. Herman | ... | executive in charge of production |
César Armando Jiménez | ... | unit manager (as Cesar Jimenez) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ramiro Jaloma | ... | first assistant director |
José Luis Ortega | ... | second assistant director (as Jose Luis Ortega) |
Tony Perez | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
William Baack | ... | graphic design |
Felix Hernandez | ... | property master |
Glen Robinson | ... | temple construction |
Sound Department
José B. Carles | ... | sound mixer (as Jose Carles) |
Special Effects by
Sergio Jara | ... | special effects |
Bill Nipper | ... | special effects crew (as William Nipper) |
Ruben Rodriguez | ... | special effects crew |
Jack Sampson | ... | special effects crew |
Gene Stoddard | ... | special effects crew |
Visual Effects by
David Jones | ... | visual effects coordinator (as David M. Jones) |
Monty Shook | ... | propmaker |
Michel Bolsey | ... | modelmaker (uncredited) |
Gera Golden | ... | modelmaker (uncredited) |
Stunts
Raúl Martínez | ... | stunt coordinator (as Raul Martinez) |
Gerardo Moreno | ... | stunt coordinator |
Monty Cox | ... | stunt double: Antony Hamilton (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Antonio Alvarez | ... | gaffer |
Carlos Montaño | ... | second camera operator (as Carlos Montano) |
Manuel Rosales | ... | key grip |
León Sánchez | ... | first camera operator (as Leon Sanchez) |
Casting Department
Matt Casella | ... | casting assistant: mexico |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Teena Heusser | ... | assistant costumer (as Tina Heusser) |
Christa von Humboldt | ... | wardrobe supervisor (as Christa von Humbolt) |
Editorial Department
Ann Millgate | ... | assistant editor |
Music Department
Allan K. Rosen | ... | music editing |
Script and Continuity Department
Patty Sue Townsend | ... | script supervisor (as Patty Townsend) |
Transportation Department
Alberto Gutierrez | ... | transportation co-captain |
Salvador Gutiérrez | ... | transportation captain |
Additional Crew
Arnold J. Band | ... | technical advisor (as Professor Arnold J. Band) |
Laura Marta Chavez | ... | technical advisor (as Professor Laura Marta Chavez) |
Monty Cox | ... | lion trainer |
Steve Danton | ... | production assistant: USA |
Monica Du Pasquier | ... | production assistant: mexico |
Arturo Granados | ... | production assistant: mexico |
Humberto Gurza | ... | animal wrangler |
Miguel Gurza | ... | animal wrangler |
Bill Hutton | ... | production assistant: USA |
Carol Juk | ... | production assistant: mexico / production secretary |
David Millbern | ... | production associate |
Paul Nagle | ... | production assistant: USA |
Katinka Salgado | ... | production assistant: mexico |
Robert T. Skodis | ... | president: CEI-MEX |
Jeanne Troy | ... | production assistant: USA |
Elizabeth Yanoska | ... | production auditor |
'Chema' Hernandez | ... | livestock coordinator (uncredited) |
'Chico' Hernandez | ... | head wrangler (uncredited) |
Karl Mitchell | ... | animal coordinator: lion (uncredited) |