Directed by
Joseph L. Mankiewicz |
Writing Credits
Joseph L. Mankiewicz | ... | (written for the screen by) |
Mary Orr | ... | (story "The Wisdom of Eve") (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Darryl F. Zanuck | ... | producer |
Music by
Alfred Newman |
Cinematography by
Milton R. Krasner | ... | director of photography (as Milton Krasner) |
Editing by
Barbara McLean |
Art Direction by
George W. Davis | ||
Lyle R. Wheeler | ... | (as Lyle Wheeler) |
Set Decoration by
Thomas Little | ||
Walter M. Scott |
Makeup Department
Ben Nye | ... | makeup artist |
Bunny Gardel | ... | body makeup (uncredited) |
Frank Prehoda | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Kay Reed | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Gene Roemer | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Gladys Witten | ... | key hair stylist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Max Golden | ... | production manager (uncredited) |
Robert R. Snody | ... | unit production manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Gerald Braun | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Gaston Glass | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Hal Klein | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Fred R. Simpson | ... | prop master (uncredited) |
Sound Department
W.D. Flick | ... | sound |
Roger Heman Sr. | ... | sound (as Roger Heman) |
Paul Gilbert | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Thomas T. Moulton | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) |
Harry Roberts | ... | cable (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Jess Wolf | ... | effects (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Fred Sersen | ... | special photographic effects |
Camera and Electrical Department
Vaughn Ashen | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
Bud Brooks | ... | camera assistant (uncredited) |
Jack Dimmack | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Charles Edler | ... | best boy (uncredited) |
James E. Lavin | ... | key grip (uncredited) |
Alfred Lebovitz | ... | camera assistant (uncredited) |
Paul Lockwood | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Ray Nolan | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Jack Richter | ... | crane grip (uncredited) |
Joe Robinson | ... | best boy grip (uncredited) |
Rex Turnmire | ... | crane grip (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Edith Head | ... | costume designer: Bette Davis |
Charles Le Maire | ... | wardrobe director (as Charles LeMaire) |
Sam Benson | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Josephine Brown | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Joan Joseff | ... | costume jeweller (uncredited) |
Ann Landers | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Merle Williams | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Lyman Hallowell | ... | apprentice editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
W.F. Fitzgerald | ... | location manager (uncredited) |
Music Department
Edward B. Powell | ... | orchestrator (as Edward Powell) |
Alfred Newman | ... | musical director (uncredited) |
Edward Rebner | ... | musician: piano (uncredited) |
Paul Shure | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Urban Thielmann | ... | musician: piano (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Weslie Jones | ... | script supervisor (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Darryl F. Zanuck | ... | presenter |
Grady Johnson | ... | publicist (uncredited) |
Florence O'Neill | ... | dialogue director (uncredited) |