Change Your Image
kevin_robbins
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sweet Sixteen (1983)
Sweet Sixteen is a solid 80s horror that's a must-see for fans of the genre
I recently watched Sweet Sixteen (1983) on Tubi. The storyline follows a new girl who moves to a small town plagued by bullying. As she starts dating various guys in town, they end up dead. Is the girl killing them, or is someone trying to frame her?
Directed by Jim Sotos (Hot Moves), the film stars Bo Hopkins (American Graffiti), Susan Strasberg (Scream of Fear), Patrick Macnee (The Howling), and Sharon Farrell (Can't Buy Me Love).
This is a classic 80s horror in terms of characters, circumstances, and hijinks. The premise is a unique "new kid at school" mystery with some Native American aspects sprinkled in between high school antics and a wild birthday party. The kills are hit or miss, with some being better than others, but there's plenty of worthwhile blood splatter and corpses. The acting is solid, and the background music fits the content perfectly.
In conclusion, Sweet Sixteen is a solid 80s horror that's a must-see for fans of the genre. I would score it a 6/10 and recommend seeing it once.
Straight Outta Nowhere: Scooby-Doo! Meets Courage the Cowardly Dog (2021)
Straight Outta Nowhere: Scooby-Doo Meets Courage the Cowardly Dog is a brilliant blend of two universes and a must-see for fans of either series
My daughter and I recently watched Straight Outta Nowhere: Scooby-Doo Meets Courage the Cowardly Dog (2021) on Tubi. The storyline follows Scooby as he is mysteriously drawn to the Middle of Nowhere, Kansas. There, they meet Courage the Cowardly Dog, Muriel, and Eustace, just as a strange paranormal outbreak is occurring. Can Courage and Scooby figure out what's going on and put a stop to it?
This film was directed by Cecilia Aranovich (DC Super Hero Girls) and features the voices of Frank Welker (Transformers: Dark of the Moon), Grey Griffin (Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen), Matthew Lillard (Scream), Jeff Bergman (Gremlins 2), Marty Grabstein (The Blacklist), and Thea White (Pecola).
This movie was so good and so much fun to watch. The animation and character delivery are awesome, brilliantly blending the two universes. The pinball opening was perfect and a fun way to introduce the characters. The monsters are creative and it's entertaining to watch our characters try to overcome them. The action scenes are a nice blend of scary, hilarious, and over-the-top, "Road Runner" style at times. The storyline was engaging enough to hold your attention until the very end.
In conclusion, Straight Outta Nowhere: Scooby-Doo Meets Courage the Cowardly Dog is a brilliant blend of two universes and a must-see for fans of either series. I would score this an 8/10 and strongly recommend it.
Morirai a mezzanotte (1986)
You'll Die at Midnight is a mediocre addition to the giallo genre but is still worth a watch for genre fans
I recently watched the Italian giallo 🇮🇹 You'll Die at Midnight (1986) on Tubi. The storyline follows a man who gets into an argument with his wife, who shortly thereafter ends up stabbed to death. He goes on the run from authorities and decides to stay with his ex-girlfriend, who reluctantly agrees to help him. As he searches for clues to clear his name, he's fortunate that his ex-girlfriend is assigned to the case. However, as bodies start piling up, it becomes increasingly hard for him to hide.
This film is directed by Lamberto Bava (Demons) and stars Valeria D'Obici (Escape from the Bronx), Leonardo Treviglio (Titus), Eliana Miglio (Demons), and Paolo Malco (The New York Ripper).
This is a unique giallo that keeps the audience guessing until the very end. The storytelling and dialogue feel like an 80s soap opera at times, despite having a unique and interesting premise. The opening shower scene was disappointing and a far cry from Psycho. The kill scenes are classic giallo, with stalking elements and limited gore but enjoyable stab scenes. The diverse kill settings add an extra layer of interest. The killer's mask was cool and reminded me of Mr. Bean. The final reveal was solid.
In conclusion, You'll Die at Midnight is a mediocre addition to the giallo genre but is still worth a watch for genre fans. I would score this a 5/10 and recommend it with appropriate expectations.
Yip Man 2 (2010)
Ip Man 2 is a considerable step down from the original but still has enough to make it a must-see
I recently rewatched Ip Man 2 (2010) on Tubi. The storyline follows Ip Man as he moves to Hong Kong and opens a new martial arts school. Hong Kong is under British rule, and the British authorities promote boxing as the superior form of fighting. When the British begin harassing and abusing the locals, Ip Man decides to demonstrate the superiority of his martial arts style.
Directed by Wilson Yip (Kill Zone*), the film stars Donnie Yen (Iron Monkey), Sammo Hung (*The Prodigal Son), Xiaoming Huang (The Message), Lynn Xiong (See You Tomorrow), and Simon Yam (7 Assassins).
While the sequel's storyline is a significant step down from the iconic original and a bit more far-fetched, the cast is great and the plot is entertaining. It's impossible not to enjoy a movie with Donnie Yen and Sammo Hung co-starring. The action choreography and execution are top-notch, making every fight scene in the ring thrilling. The villain is easy to root against, and although the storyline is hit or miss, the final fight is worth the price of admission.
In conclusion, Ip Man 2 is a considerable step down from the original but still has enough to make it a must-see. I would score this a 7/10 and recommend watching it once.
Sous la Seine (2024)
Under Paris is a disappointing "when animals attack" movie that pales in comparison to Jaws, Lake Placid, or even Deep Blue Sea
I recently watched the French film Under Paris (2024) on Netflix. The storyline centers around a scientist who discovers that a shark she previously worked with and released into the wild is growing at an alarming rate. Coincidentally, a major swimming event in Paris aligns with the shark's current path. She struggles to stop the shark and persuade local officials to cancel the event, but her efforts seem futile.
Directed by Xavier Gens (Frontier(s)) and starring Bérénice Bejo (The Artist), Nassim Lyes (Mayhem!), Aurélia Petit (Personal Shopper), Marvin Dubart (Mortal), and Ibrahima Ba (Drift*).
Despite generally enjoying Xavier Gens' work (Frontiers, Cold Skin, etc), this movie is a disaster in almost every way. The cinematography and special effects are polished, making the lack of impactful kill scenes even more disappointing. The sharks move at an unrealistic fast speed, making the action sequences awkward. The scenes of sharks jumping out of the water look particularly bad. The storyline and dialogue are cringeworthy, with the swimming sequence feeling like a poor imitation of Jaws. And who says, "These sharks would never hurt someone"?
In conclusion, Under Paris is a disappointing "when animals attack" movie that pales in comparison to Jaws, Lake Placid, or even Deep Blue Sea. I would score this a 3/10 and recommend skipping it.
Knight and Day (2010)
Knight and Day is an average movie overall. If you're looking for a romantic comedy with some splashes of action, this might be what you're looking for
I recently rewatched Knight and Day (2010) on Tubi. The storyline follows a young lady on her way to her sister's wedding when she bumps into a spy at the airport. She boards the wrong plane, which is then targeted by terrorists aiming to kill the spy. An adventure ensues where her life is at risk, and she might fall in love in the process.
This film is directed by James Mangold (Walk the Line) and stars Tom Cruise (Cocktail), Cameron Diaz (The Mask), Peter Sarsgaard (Garden State), Viola Davis (The Help), Paul Dano (There Will Be Blood), and Gal Gadot (Wonder Woman).
Knight and Day is a blend of action and romantic comedy, not excelling at either but good enough to keep you engaged. Some of the situations are fun, though Cruise constantly drugging Diaz gets a bit creepy and annoying. The action scenes are entertaining, with the motorcycle sequence at the end being the highlight. The love story is predictable and straightforward, though I did enjoy the parents' subplots.
In conclusion, Knight and Day is an average movie overall. If you're looking for a romantic comedy with some splashes of action, this might be what you're looking for. I would score this a 6/10 and recommend it with appropriate expectations.
Ringu 2 (1999)
Ringu 2 is a significant step down from the first film but still has enough worthwhile content to make it a must-see
I recently rewatched Ringu 2 (1999) on Tubi. The storyline picks up where the first film left off, with the cursed tape still circulating and potentially causing a mass crisis. Meanwhile, the mother and son from the first film are in hiding, and the little boy begins to develop supernatural powers. Society starts searching for the mother and son to solve the outbreak from the tape that could end mankind.
This film was directed by Hideo Nakata (Dark Water) and stars Miki Nakatani (Ringu), Hitomi Satô (Ringu), Kyoko Fukada (The Teacher), Fumiyo Kohinata (Outrage), and Rikiya Otaka (Ringu).
I'm not sure I loved the direction they took with the storyline and overall premise for this sequel. The opening refresher is well done, but the way they portrayed the widespread outbreak was just okay, and the film got bogged down there. However, the last 30 minutes, when they finally return to the well, are exceptionally well done. The corpses are excellent, and the overall conclusion is well executed. There is a lot to like here, even if it isn't as good as its predecessor.
In conclusion, Ringu 2 is a significant step down from the first film but still has enough worthwhile content to make it a must-see. I would score this a 7/10 and strongly recommend.
$ (1971)
$ is a slightly above-average addition to the caper genre that's worth a watch for fans of heist films
I recently watched the movie $ (1971) on Tubi. The storyline follows a bank employee who discovers that some criminals are hiding large sums of money in his bank. He teams up with a prostitute to devise a plan to steal the money, knowing the criminals won't call the police to stop him, but that doesn't mean they won't use other methods to get their money back.
This film is written and directed by Richard Brooks (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) and stars Warren Beatty (Bulworth), Goldie Hawn (Overboard), Gert Fröbe (Goldfinger), Christiane Maybach (A Study in Terror) and Scott Brady (Gremlins).
$ tries to be a mix of a heist film with elements of Bond, somewhat like Ocean's 11. The settings, attire, background sound effects, and soundtrack are perfect for the premise. The cast is well-selected and delivers solid performances, though I didn't love how ditzy they made Hawn's character. The vault sequence dragged a bit and wasn't as intense as intended, but the ending escape music and execution were perfect.
In conclusion, $ is a slightly above-average addition to the caper genre that's worth a watch for fans of heist films. I would score this a 5.5-6/10 and recommend it with appropriate expectations.
Twice Dead (1988)
Twice Dead is a fairly cliché and straightforward 80s horror film that doesn't stand out in the genre but is a must-see for fans of horror from this era
I recently watched Twice Dead (1989) on Tubi. The storyline follows a family that moves into a haunted house once owned by a deceased actor-or is he really gone? Meanwhile, a local gang takes a disliking to the kids in the family. When the parents leave the kids home alone, the gang breaks into the house to harass them, possibly with worse intentions. However, the gang doesn't realize they've intruded into a haunted house with a ghoul that might be deadlier than they are.
This film is directed by Bert L. Dragin (Summer Camp Nightmare) and stars Tom Bresnahan (The Kingdom), Jill Whitlow (Weird Science), Jonathan Chapin (Sixteen Candles), and Christopher Burgard (Border).
Twice Dead saves all the "good parts" for the end. It features classic 80s horror characters, attire, dialogue, and circumstances. The gang's outfits are hilariously fun. The acting is just okay, but the film makes good use of lighting, shadows, and colors to create intensity. For most of the film, kills and gore are limited, often showing someone about to die, then cutting to a corpse with blood. The motorcycle scene is hilarious and fun, and there's a memorable sex sequence kill. The film includes classic 80s horror nudity, and the absolute final scene is the best part of the movie.
In conclusion, Twice Dead is a fairly cliché and straightforward 80s horror film that doesn't stand out in the genre but is a must-see for fans of horror from this era. I would score this a 5/10 and recommend it only with appropriate expectations.
The Traitors (2023)
The Traitors is a unique and entertaining reality show that's worth your time
I recently watched The Traitors Season 1 & 2 (2023) on Peacock. The premise of the show is that a series of contestants, primarily from other reality shows (The Bachelor*, Housewives, Survivor, Big Brother, The Challenge, etc.), compete in a game of physical and mental challenges. What they don't know is that a few of them have been selected as traitors to sabotage the game and prevent the players from winning. The non-traitors must try to identify and eliminate the traitors, while the traitors attempt to sabotage the others.
This series was created by Marc Pos (X Factor) and is hosted by Alan Cumming (GoldenEye). This reality series is a psychological thriller where players struggle with overplaying and underplaying, leading to assumptions about each other's motives. It's interesting to see which characters sell out themselves and others as part of their gameplay. The players' financial motives are often minimal, as many don't "need" the money, but it's still fun to watch the battles, trials, and tribulations. Alan's attire, as well as the attire of the contestants, is almost as impressive as the castle they play in.
In conclusion, The Traitors is a unique and entertaining reality show that's worth your time. I would score this an 8/10 and strongly recommend it.
Stripped to Kill 2: Live Girls (1989)
Stripped to Kill 2: Live Girls is a mediocre addition to the horror genre, worth watching only for fans of the first film
I recently watched Stripped to Kill 2: Live Girls (1989) on Prime. The storyline follows a razor blade-wielding serial killer on the loose and a stripper who sees the murders as they're happening in her dreams. She starts thinking that maybe she's the killer, while her best friend tries to convince her she isn't, and the detective assigned to the case doesn't know what to think.
This film is directed by Katt Shea (Poison Ivy) and stars Maria Ford (Night Hunter), Eb Lottimer (Sicario), Marjean Holden (Mortal Kombat: Annihilation), Jeannine Bisignano (Ruthless People), and Debra Lamb (Blood Covered Chocolate).
This film, with a little higher production value, could have been as good as the first. The storyline had potential, and the horror elements were solid. There was effective use of a razor blade, with great flashes and blood splatter. Unfortunately, the hazy dream sequences were cheesy and didn't work as well as intended. The ladies are once again gorgeous, and there's plenty of nudity. The acting is hit or miss.
In conclusion, Stripped to Kill 2: Live Girls is a mediocre addition to the horror genre, worth watching only for fans of the first film. I would score it a 4/10 and recommend it only with appropriate expectations.
Queen Bee (1955)
Queen Bee is a smart thriller with great characters and unpredictable circumstances.
I recently watched Queen Bee (1955) on Tubi. The storyline follows a young lady who visits her larger-than-life cousin. At first, she is enamored by how cool and cunning her cousin is, but as she discovers her true nature, she may be drawn into her cousin's manipulative web.
This film is directed by Ranald MacDougall (Man on Fire) and stars Joan Crawford (Mildred Pierce), Barry Sullivan (Earthquake), Betsy Palmer (Friday the 13th), John Ireland (Red River), and Lucy Marlow (A Star is Born).
This movie is perfect for Joan Crawford. Her demeanor, mannerisms, and dialogue evoke the depiction of her in Mommie Dearest - a ruthless, unpredictable character who will do anything to get what she wants. There is a nice diversity among the characters in terms of their perspectives and ambitions. The acting is outstanding, and the storyline features smart twists and turns, including a hanging that comes out of nowhere. The ending was great.
In conclusion, Queen Bee is a smart thriller with great characters and unpredictable circumstances. I would score this a 7/10 and recommend seeing it once.
Highway of Tears (2015)
Highway of Tears has a compelling story worth viewing, but better execution could have made it a masterpiece
I recently watched Highway of Tears (2015) on Tubi. The documentary follows a Canadian highway in Native American territory frequently traveled by truckers and people heading to Alaska. Unfortunately, this highway has been the site of numerous unresolved cases of missing and murdered Native American women for decades, with little to no resolution from local police.
Directed by Matt Smiley (For Love), the documentary provides an impressive backdrop and delves deeply into the storyline. There are fascinating subplots about Native American culture, their approaches to life, and thoughts on community. However, the interviewing and editing are inconsistent and could have been significantly better. The presentation of questions, gathering of information, and portrayal of locals could have been much improved.
In conclusion, Highway of Tears has a compelling story worth viewing, but better execution could have made it a masterpiece. I would score this a 6/10 and strongly recommend it.
Coyote Ugly (2000)
Coyote Ugly feels like a teenage flick with more style than substance
I recently rewatched Coyote Ugly (2000) on Tubi. The storyline follows a singer-songwriter struggling to make her way in the industry. She picks up a job at a bar against her father's wishes, and the need to extend her personality to make patrons happy may be the skill she needs to find her path in the music industry.
This film is directed by David McNally (Kangaroo Jack) and stars Piper Perabo (The Prestige), Adam Garcia (Murder on the Orient Express), John Goodman (Roseanne), Maria Bello (A History of Violence), Melanie Lynskey (Castle Rock), and Bridget Moynahan (I, Robot).
This movie feels like it was made for MTV in almost every way. While it has a great cast and soundtrack, and the father-daughter storyline is worthwhile, John Goodman is far and away the best part of the movie. I've never understood why Tyra Banks was on the cover, as it always felt like false advertising. The dancing scenes are more miss than hit, and the love story is fairly annoying.
In conclusion, Coyote Ugly feels like a teenage flick with more style than substance. I would score this a 5/10 and recommend skipping.
The Nines (2007)
The Nines is an average movie overall, but its unique elements make this thriller worth a viewing
I recently rewatched The Nines (2007) on Tubi. The storyline follows an actor on house arrest after a dramatic episode. His publicist helps him settle into a house and find some hobbies to keep his mind busy until his troubles blow over. Unfortunately, he becomes obsessed with the number 9, its meaning, and a neighbor next door. Will he start to lose his mind again, or can his publicist help him keep his sanity?
This film, written and directed by John August in his directorial debut, and stars Ryan Reynolds (Deadpool), Melissa McCarthy (The Heat), Hope Davis (American Splendor), Elle Fanning (Super 8), and Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures).
The Nines features a great cast, an interesting premise, and just enough content to keep you intrigued about where the story goes. The science fiction elements are smart, the child storyline subplot is interesting, and there is also a unique love story. The acting is solid, although Melissa McCarthy's character is intentionally a bit annoying. The film concludes with a nice twist ending.
In conclusion, The Nines is an average movie overall, but its unique elements make this thriller worth a viewing. I would score it a 5.5/10 and recommend seeing it once with the appropriate expectations.
Wild Things: Foursome (2010)
Wild Things: Foursome continues to demonstrate why we didn't need a sequel after the first film
I recently watched Wild Things: Foursome (2010) on Tubi. The storyline follows a young man whose father dies, leaving his fortune in a trust fund for the son to access later. The son gets into legal trouble that leads him to need the funds. He enters into a shotgun wedding to allow his wife to access the money, hoping to get him out of trouble. Meanwhile, a dangerous game of cat and mouse ensues over the money and the young man's freedom.
This film is directed by Andy Hurst (Evolver) and stars Jillian Murray (Cabin Fever 3: Patient Zero), Marnette Patterson (American Sniper), John Schneider (The Dukes of Hazzard) and Ashley Parker Angel (Longshot).
Wild Things: Foursome is fairly consistent with the last two films in the series, making the storyline predictable for those who watched them. The actresses are gorgeous, but there's less nudity than the previous films, mostly limited to bootie shots. The acting ranges from average to poor, and the script and dialogue are inconsistently authentic. There is a fun twist at the end, and a stabbing during a fight scene was the highlight of the movie for me.
In conclusion, Wild Things: Foursome continues to demonstrate why we didn't need a sequel after the first film. I would score this a 3/10 and recommend skipping it.
Censor (2021)
Censor is a unique and worthwhile addition to the horror genre that's a must-see for genre enthusiasts
I recently watched the UK film 🇬🇧 Censor (2021) on Hulu. The storyline follows a woman whose job is to assign ratings to horror movies and determine if any content needs to be censored or removed. This woman's sister disappeared when she was young and has been pronounced legally dead. She is convinced her sister is still alive. Eventually, her sister and her job collide in unexpected ways.
Directed by Prano Bailey-Bond in her directorial debut, Censor stars Niamh Algar (Raised by Wolves), Michael Smiley (The Lobster), Nicholas Burns (The World's End), and Sophia La Porta (Four Weddings and a Funeral).
This film exceeded my expectations. The movie scenes in the background are creative and well-executed, featuring great gore and kill scenes. As reality and the horror movies blend, it creates an engaging universe for the storyline to unfold. The overall concept is unique and a fresh addition to the horror genre. The acting is authentic, and you can feel the conflict within the main character. The plot includes some smart twists and turns, and the ending is straightforward but fits the overall premise well.
In conclusion, Censor is a unique and worthwhile addition to the horror genre that's a must-see for genre enthusiasts. I would score this a 7-7.5/10 and recommend giving it a shot.
McLintock! (1963)
McLintock! Is a straightforward western with enough fun scenes to make it worth watching for fans of the genre
I recently watched McLintock! (1963) on Prime. The storyline follows a lawless Wild West filled with Native Americans, bandits, corrupt officials, and ranchers trying to make a living. McLintock is a rancher who decides enough is enough and sets out to keep the peace among the locals.
Directed by Andrew V. McLaglen (The Wild Geese), this film stars John Wayne (True Grit), Maureen O'Hara (Miracle on 34th Street), Patrick Wayne (Big Jake), Stefanie Powers (Herbie Rides Again), and Jack Kruschen (The Apartment).
This is a fairly cliché, straightforward western with a mediocre storyline. However, the characters are fun, and the fistfight scenes are amazing. McLintock's back-and-forth with his wife provides a light-hearted and entertaining subplot. John Wayne delivers his character perfectly; his drunk scenes are hilarious, and his legendary spanking scene adds to the humor. Unfortunately, there aren't any real shootouts or over-the-top action scenes that stand out.
In conclusion, McLintock! Is a straightforward western with enough fun scenes to make it worth watching for fans of the genre. I would score this a 6/10 and recommend seeing it once.
The Toxic Avenger Part II (1989)
The Toxic Avenger Part II is a significant step down from the first film, but it's still a fun ride
I recently rewatched The Toxic Avenger Part II (1989) on Shudder. The storyline picks up with the Toxic Avenger having finished solving crime in Tromaville and deciding it's time to find his father. He's tricked into thinking his dad is in Tokyo so a new villain can take over the city. Will Toxie return in time to save his family and friends?
This film is co-directed by Michael Herz and Lloyd Kaufman, who also worked together on The Toxic Avenger. It stars John Altamura (Heaven Becomes Hell), Phoebe Legere (King of New York), Michael Jai White (Spawn), and Jessica Dublin (Trinity is Still My Name).
I always love the settings, sets, costumes, music, and gore in these films. The opening kills in this one are absolutely awesome, featuring a creative use of roses 🌹 that always makes me smile. There's also a legendary scene involving an ear. The ladies in this are gorgeous, particularly Phoebe Legere and the crazy topless Asian ladies scene, which always cracks me up. The father storyline is more fun than substantial, serving mostly to fill time between great fights and kills. The opening narration and flashbacks are well done too. There's just so much to enjoy here.
In conclusion, The Toxic Avenger Part II is a significant step down from the first film, but it's still a fun ride. I would score this a 7/10 and strongly recommend it.
To Wong Foo Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar (1995)
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar is a lighthearted comedy that's unique and worth a watch
I recently rewatched To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar on Tubi. The storyline follows two New York drag queens who win an opportunity to participate in a Hollywood drag queen contest. They decide to forgo flying so they can take on an apprentice and show her the ropes. When their car breaks down, they need to convince some small-town folks to help them out, and they may help the town out in the process.
This film is directed by Beeban Kidron (Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason) and stars Patrick Swayze (Dirty Dancing), Wesley Snipes (Demolition Man), John Leguizamo (Spawn), Stockard Channing (Practical Magic), Chris Penn (Reservoir Dogs), and Jason London (Dazed and Confused).
The movie boasts a fantastic cast, even if they make ugly women. The acting is very good, and the dialogue and circumstances are entertaining. The plot is lighthearted and fun to watch unfold, although the comedy is hit or miss. The "get your hand off my dick" scene was hilarious, while the basketball sequence was cheesy. The ending was rewarding and worth the journey.
In conclusion, To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar is a lighthearted comedy that's unique and worth a watch. I would score it a 6/10 and recommend seeing it once.
Savaged (2013)
Avenged is a fun revenge picture that isn't great but is worth a watch
I recently watched Avenged (2013) on Prime. The storyline follows a def girl who is dragged into the desert and beaten, raped, murdered and buried. An Apache spirit helps her return to the world of the living to seek revenge.
This picture is directed by Michael S. Ojeda (The Russian Bride) and stars Amanda Adrienne Smith (Dreams of Solace), Marc Anthony Samuel (Say Uncle), Rodney Rowland (The Walking Dead), John Charles Meyer (The Millennium Bug).
This isn't a good movie, but I enjoyed it way more than I anticipated. The acting and dialogue are painfully bad, and the cinematography is inconsistent. The storyline is an obvious knockoff of "I Spit on Your Grave." However, the kill and gore are excellent. I loved the diverse methods the kills were executed. There's a great use of a pool stick that's a must see and fun use of human intestines. There's also a cool use of a muscle car.
In conclusion, Avenged is a fun revenge picture that isn't great but is worth a watch. I would score this a 5.5/10 and only recommend it if you're looking for something different.
Cocaine Cowboys: Reloaded (2014)
Cocaine Cowboys Reloaded is entertaining and worth a watch, but only if you haven't already seen Cocaine Cowboys
I recently watched Cocaine Cowboys Reloaded (2014) on Tubi. The storyline follows Miami in the early '80s, when the city transformed from a retirement haven to a hub of drugs, sex, and violence, becoming the cocaine capital of the US. The war on drugs overwhelms the local government, and without external assistance, there's little hope of stopping the international drug cartels dominating the city.
Directed by Billy Corben (Broke), the film excels in interviewing individuals involved in the intricate details of drug pickups and drop-offs, as well as contracted hitmen of the era. Having enjoyed Cocaine Cowboys, I found Cocaine Cowboys Reloaded to be much of the same. While it includes 30 more minutes of interviews and content, most of the film recycles footage from the original. There are slight variations, with some areas offering more details and others less, but overall, it follows the same narrative as Cocaine Cowboys, without enough new content to make it worthwhile if you've seen the original.
In conclusion, Cocaine Cowboys Reloaded is entertaining and worth a watch, but only if you haven't already seen Cocaine Cowboys. I would score this an 7/10 and strongly recommend it to new viewers.
Ghostbusters (2016)
Ghostbusters tries to relaunch the universe and crashes in the process
I recently watched Ghostbusters (2016) on Tubi. The storyline follows a paranormal outbreak in New York that causes two old friends who wrote a book on the subject to reunite. They bring some new friends into the mix and decide to work together to save the city from ghosts and ghouls. But what is the source of the recent outbreak?
This film is directed by Paul Feig (Bridesmaids*) and stars Melissa McCarthy (The Heat), Kristen Wiig (Bridesmaids), Kate McKinnon (Bombshell), Leslie Jones (Lottery Ticket), Chris Hemsworth (Thor), and Charles Dance (Game of Thrones).
Unfortunately, this movie misses the mark in writing, casting, and execution. Why completely relaunch the series without directly referencing the originals as inspiration? If you're going to relaunch the series, why have Bill Murray and Ernie Hudson cameos in non-continuity roles? The female gadget-making character was fairly annoying and not as funny or interesting as intended. Chris Hemsworth's character was not funny, underutilized, and didn't add much to the film. Even the jokes were recycled throughout the movie, like the "crease" jokes and random "woman's parts" references. The villains should have been much better developed, though the CGI was impressive.
In conclusion, Ghostbusters tries to relaunch the universe and crashes in the process. I would score this a 4/10 and recommend watching the originals instead.
Growing Pains (1984)
Bad Manners is a delightful coming-of-age film with fun characters and circumstances
I recently watched Bad Manners (1984) on Tubi. The storyline follows a group of kids at an orphanage who run things their way and have fun doing it. When one of the kids is adopted and begs to stay with them, the friends escape the orphanage and set out on an adventure to find and rescue their adopted friend so they can stay together forever.
This film is directed by Bobby Houston (Shogun Assassin) and stars Karen Black (Five Easy Pieces), Martin Mull (Clue), Anne DeSalvo (Arthur), Pamela Adlon (Grease 2), Edy Williams (Beyond the Valley of the Dolls), and Kimmy Robertson (Honey, I Shrunk the Kids).
I enjoyed this movie much more than I anticipated. Yes, the scenarios were unrealistic, but the kids are wild, vulgar, and unpredictable, which I loved. Karen Black was phenomenal and added a different brand of comedy compared to the juveniles. There's a football helmet sequence that cracked me up. The use of spray paint in the settings and the blood brothers scene, reminiscent of most boys' childhoods, added to the fun. There was also some unexpected nudity, including a random nude nun sequence. The open ending was magic.
In conclusion, Bad Manners is a delightful coming-of-age film with fun characters and circumstances. I would score this a 7/10 and recommend it if you're looking for something different.
La mesita del comedor (2022)
The Coffee Table is a unique horror/thriller that is well-written and even better executed. It's a slow burn but a brilliant, tragic journey.
I recently rented the Spanish thriller The Coffee Table (2022) on Prime. The storyline follows a couple who recently became parents and are learning to work together. One day, the husband is left home alone to take care of their newborn while the wife is out and coming home with dinner guests. The husband has an accident, and the night takes a dramatic turn for the worse.
This film is directed by Caye Casas (Asylum: Twisted Horror and Fantasy Tales) and stars David Pareja (Amigo), Estefanía de los Santos (Unit 7), Claudia Riera (Black Snow), and Josep Maria Riera (Asylum: Twisted Horror and Fantasy Tales).
The premise of this film is wild and gripping. The events unfold rapidly, and you squirm throughout, trying to imagine how someone could cope with such a situation. The acting is excellent, capturing the predicament perfectly. The settings and atmosphere are tense and immersive, with a constant sense of an "elephant in the room" known only to one character and the audience. When the reveal happens, it's jaw-dropping.
In conclusion, The Coffee Table is a unique horror/thriller that is well-written and even better executed. It's a slow burn but a brilliant, tragic journey. I'd score it an 8/10 and strongly recommend it.