Change Your Image
r96sk
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear (1991)
Not as good as the first time, but...
Not as good as the first time, but 'The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear' still delivers enough entertainment.
Leslie Nielsen remains brilliant as Lieutenant Frank Drebin, such a fun character to see him portray. George Kennedy and Priscilla Presley do well, while Richard Griffiths and, slightly less so, Robert Goulet are positive newcomers. I will say that I don't think the comedy is as strong in this one, the gags in particular seem a little more in your face with additional winks and nudges.
Still a good time, though. Now to find out what 'Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult' had to offer...
The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988)
Leslie Nielsen kills it in the lead role!
'The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!' is very well done. Amusing viewing!
Leslie Nielsen kills it in the lead role, I hear that Liam Neeson is doing the remake next year and, you know what, I can see it. O. J. Simpson and Priscilla Presley are quite the interesting other cast members, while George Kennedy is a good fit for his role alongside Nielsen. Ricardo Montalbán works well too.
I do like this sorta dry slapstick comedy, where the gags are constantly scattered throughout without being overtly pointed out by those onscreen. I also prefer this to "ZAZ"'s work from eight years prior in 'Airplane!', I'd say this one has better humour and a better story to accompany it.
I hope the sequels were as good!
Red, White & Royal Blue (2023)
They make it work.
Everything about 'Red, White & Royal Blue' screams bad movie, yet somehow it manages to make itself watchable.
I've not entirely sure how, as there honestly isn't one element of it that I'd class as absolutely good. The run time is too long, the acting is just OK, the story is (or should be, I guess) lousy and the dialogue is genuinely terrible, like toe-curlingly so. It, too, has the cheap feel of a Hallmark-esque film, well without that company's obligatory straightness, obvs. However, there's no doubting they make it work.
I haven't got anything more to add, doing so would just be listing further reasons why this should suck but, evidently, doesn't. Pardon (the turkey?...) the pun btw. ;)
Hit Man (2023)
'Hit Man' is fun!
'Hit Man' is fun!
Glen Powell and Adria Arjona team up to form a strong acting chemistry, I enjoyed seeing them both feature all the way through - two great performances. On the note of the cast, good to see Austin Amelio appear; I like that guy from his 'The Walking Dead' days.
This movie is paced very well, the two hour run time did not feel of that length at all. It holds an interesting and fairly amusing plot, one brought to life by everyone involved on and off screen very nicely. It's goofy in certain ways, though that is only a positive to be honest. I also thought it was going to end slightly differently, but again that's not a negative.
This Is the End (2013)
It is just not one I can say I liked, all things considered.
Mediocre middle hinders.
'This Is the End' adds some uniqueness alongside the standard apocalyptic fare, the mass cameos are amusing and the fact that the characters are playing exaggerated versions of themselves is a good touch. The apocalypse elements are done well enough, though the bits at the start are where it peaks.
The middle of this movie dragged a fair bit for me, I didn't really find it all that comical; the beginning, again, has the most amusement, as well as a fun end piece featuring that Floridian boyband. This is based upon a short film, so I guess it was always likely to feature lull moments - after all, Seth Rogen type flicks do tend to play off quite thin premises anyway.
Speaking of Rogen, he doesn't actually stand out that much here, surprisingly. To be honest, none of the cast really do all that much, come to think of it. I wouldn't even say there is a star performer onscreen, which is disappointing given the big names involved.
All in all, not necessarily a terrible picture but it is just not one I can say I liked, all things considered.
The Watchers (2024)
Holds some promise with its premise, though unfortunately it never really clicks into gear.
A real disappointment.
'The Watchers' holds some promise with its premise, though unfortunately it never really clicks into gear - in my opinion, at least. In fact, the longer it went on the more bored I felt whilst watching. I was waiting for the arrival of the end credits, which I thought were coming after 'the event' seemingly ends... yet the film still goes on for a little while yet.
No-one on the cast did anything that could save this, either. Olwen Fouéré is decent, her character starts off fairly interestingly but by the conclusion I didn't really care for her either. The only positive I have for this 2024 flick is the score, which actually is quite good. Aside from that, this Ishana Night Shyamalan directorial debut underwhelmed me a lot, sadly.
Sting (2024)
Sufficed for me
Good viewing.
'Sting' gave me what I desired, albeit without properly enthralling me at any point. It's a well done horror flick, I do prefer these sorta ones where it is more the characters getting unsettled rather than the audience with cheap jump scares etc. The run time of around 90 minutes is astutely chosen, also.
The cast are positives. Alyla Browne produces a sturdy showing, while Ryan Corr is good too. The likes of Penelope Mitchell and Jermaine Fowler support nicely. Robyn Nevin's Gunter character was the only I didn't really rate. Away from them, the effects for the spider are effective, I like how it changes throughout.
There perhaps could've been some more fun had with the kills, though what is there sufficed for me to be honest.
Just My Luck (2006)
It narrowly did enough for me to enjoy it.
'Just My Luck' runs a little thin, but it narrowly did enough for me to enjoy it.
Lindsay Lohan and Chris Pine don't, in my opinion, share as much onscreen chemistry as is generally needed for a romcom, though they are both likeable and produce solid enough performances that I was happy to watch them act throughout. It's amusing seeing McFly - a very good band, back then at least - billed as "Introducing..." given UK audiences would've 100% known who they were at the time of release.
The movie does get a bit repetitive as the plot is, as noted, extremely simple, but again there's just about enough in there that I had a positive time watching.
Kevade (1969)
I personally didn't really click with this 1970 Estonian picture.
'Spring' is a decent watch, if nothing all that more.
I personally didn't really click with this 1970 Estonian picture. I imagine that has a lot to do with the fact that I am, indeed, not Estonian and/or not from this sorta era, as it is a movie that is heavily nostalgia-driven. I will say that it is well made for its time, at least. The main reason for my lack of connection, aside from the aforementioned, is actually the main characters, both those portraying and being portrayed.
I found the kids quite annoying, all of them in fact; especially the more, eh, 'emotional' ones. The flick does go for the 'kids will be kids' angle, but even so I don't think they needed be quite so irritating. The actors aren't the best either, though I can look past that without the noted issue. The adult actors are the better cast members.
As somewhat of a completionist, I now feel the need to check out the three sequels; which, interestingly, were released in 1976, 1990 and 2020; ought to make for an interesting time capsule of sorts through Estonia's recent movie decades.
Debbas (2014)
Given I didn't dislike watching it I can't really say it's anything worth filing under 'bad'
Not a good movie, though honestly it kept me watching.
'Debbas' is an evidently low-budget film out of Eritrea, one that I actually think does a better job than expected, relatively speaking. It does at least attempt something above ordinary, which I respect. The effects used for the titular character are effective enough, albeit not high quality.
Awet Abraha is a decent lead, while Rusom Kibri certainly commits to his role. Those elsewhere are all fine, none of which took me out of events onscreen via their acting ability. The pacing is alright too, I wasn't ever bored or longing for the credits. Of course, there are many, many improvements to be made, but I think there's a watchable story in there.
Honestly, for what it is, I'm cool with this movie. Most definitely not able to be classed as 'good', though given I didn't dislike watching it I can't really say it's anything worth filing under 'bad' either.
American Fiction (2023)
There are a range of emotions to be felt throughout.
Great movie!
This only solidifies my desire to view more, if not all, of Jeffrey Wright's filmography, such a fantastic actor to watch. In this he is no different, he is outstanding all the way through. Not that he is by any means the only strong performer, because Sterling K. Brown is also superb. Tracee Ellis Ross and Leslie Uggams impress, too.
There are a range of emotions to be felt throughout, the film entwines humour into events supremely well - it's much more amusing than I was expecting, especially given what happens early on. The latter is part of the sadness that constantly rears its head as well. No matter what, though, it is all seamlessly put together onscreen.
One scene in particular actually had me welling up, which is extremely rare for me; mentioned it before, unimportant long story short: I can't help but look at movies as fiction, so my brain just doesn't associate real physical emotions with films. Anyway, the scene is with Cliff (Brown) and Lorraine (Myra Lucretia Taylor). Proper touching!
Every now and then a film manages to break through! Probably a character flaw and all that but it is what it is. Fwiw, proof of the rarity is that the only other time I remember a film making me well up for real was, randomly, 2014's 'Two Days, One Night' a few years back with an (relatively) equally non-major scene with Timur Magomedgadzhiev. 2022's 'The Whale' did come very close, mind!
Back on track... I remember hearing positives about 'American Fiction' when it came out and thankfully it delivered; 'twas unfortunate that it didn't line-up with me to watch it at the cinema on release, though. But hey, I belatedly have it logged. A quality picture!
Paradox (2018)
One to avoid.
Bizarre. Barely a movie.
Nothing much to say about 'Paradox', the above says enough. I will note that the music and, particularly, the visuals are actually quite good, the latter is basically what kept me watching - along with the 73 minute run time, which admittedly doesn't drag as much as it ought to. The plot is extremely thin and the acting isn't the best. One to avoid.
///
the cast includes Neil Young Lukas Nelson Micah Nelson Corey McCormick Anthony LoGerfo Tato Melgar Willie Nelson Dave Snowbear Toms Charris Ford Robert Schmoo Schmid Tim Gooch Lougee Dulcie Clarkson Ford Alexandra Dascala.
Kick-Ass 2 (2013)
I wanted to enjoy this but I honestly didn't.
Properly underwhelming.
'Kick-Ass 2' isn't a bad film in and of itself, it just feels like a serious miscue on all counts - or perhaps I was just expecting something different. In my eyes, I feel like this plot is the type you do for the original movie in a series - not the sequel. It's a character-building story, whereas I think with a follow-up it needs to be a greater continuation.
It's also nowhere near as entertaining. 'Kick-Ass' has a lot of fun and knows it, this just disappoints as it aims for something more sincere - which didn't quite work, for me. Aaron Taylor-Johnson and Chloë Grace Moretz felt off it too, at least in comparison to last time out.
Jim Carrey feels wasted, this is probably his most forgettable performance that I've seen - and I've seen alot of Carrey's work. It is at least a showing of slightly different ilk compared to his usual schtick, I guess. Olga Kurkulina plays a good character though, while Iain Glen makes himself known in a tiny role. Elsewhere, there are annoying (albeit minor) recasts, always a pet hate of mine.
In conclusion, I wanted to enjoy this but I honestly didn't. Feels like a missed opportunity.
Kick-Ass (2010)
What a great near two hours this is!
A blast!
What a great near two hours this is! 'Kick-Ass' is a fantastic superhero movie, one that doesn't take itself seriously and that is actually the biggest compliment I can make. It's such a fun movie! That isn't its only strength though, there are some awesome action sequences and the costumes, albeit silly, are great.
Aaron (Taylor-)Johnson is a terrific choice of lead, this is the best work I've seen from that guy thus far - up there with his amusing performance in 2022's 'Bullet Train'. The same could be said for Chloë Grace Moretz, who is equally as brilliant. She brings the character of Hit-Girl (arguably should've been her movie tbh) to life incredibly well, suiting both the comedy and the superhero elements.
Nicolas Cage is entertaining too, in a role that is undoubtedly right up his alley. That opening scene with him and Moretz is very fun. Everyone onscreen does worthy work, the standout being Mark Strong - a welcomed staple (among others) of director Matthew Vaughn's filmography, of course.
Hopefully the sequel didn't disappoint.
American Pie Presents: Girls' Rules (2020)
Surprisingly, given how languid this film is throughout, the cast actually aren't a problem of the movie's.
Ah, that was painful!
Granted, any movie from this franchise that doesn't involve the main bunch is always going to struggle. The other four releases without Jason Biggs & Co. Are hit-and-miss, I liked two and disliked two to be specific. I remember thinking 'American Pie Presents: The Book of Love' was particularly bad, yet somehow this 2020 release has managed to drop the bar even lower.
On paper an 'American Pie' flick from the girls' perspective, rather than the boys', sounds cool and I could see that working well with creativity and effort attributed. Unfortunately, what's produced here is awful - from pretty much the very first few scenes. For a 90min movie, this dragged hard! I'm not sure who it's made for either, I can't see it's supposed demographic gaining anything from it; nor the general audience of this series.
Surprisingly, given how languid this film is throughout, the cast actually aren't a problem of the movie's, like at all. The acting standard is, at worst, decent, but sadly for them they are given absolutely zero to work with. Madison Pettis, Sara Rue and Lizze Broadway are solid. The latter is a relation of the Stifler, for no real reason, mind you. Oh, and Danny Trejo is in this... well, kinda. He bizarrely just lingers in the background of a few scenes, literally.
'American Pie Presents: Girls' Rules' could've been good made-for-DVD fluff. In actuality it is the definition of utter rubbish. An extract from Wikipedia sums it up, really: "It is the first film in the franchise to not feature Eugene Levy and also the first to contain no nudity".
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga (2024)
Chris Hemsworth is outstanding!
I enjoyed 'Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga', which is a rightful addition to the 'Mad Max' franchise.
I personally would say that the run time is way too long, like this does not need to be a 2hr 20min+ movie. With that said, I still got the desired amount of entertainment from this 2024 flick. Chris Hemsworth is outstanding, easily the most I've wanted to see a character onscreen from this series; he fits the role perfectly.
Anya Taylor-Joy puts in a very good showing as well, her character doesn't say much so a lot of the performance is reliant on her visual emotions - which Taylor-Joy portrays on point. The rest of the cast are on the same level to me, all support the show well without rising near the lead two; similar-ish story for the whole franchise, in truth.
Visually the movie looks cracking, while the action matches prior installments in providing the vast majority of what makes these films so worth the watch. This prequel/spin-off is one I'd put in the top bracket from this series, it's up there with 'Mad Max: Fury Road' - which does just slightly edge ahead.
T2 Trainspotting (2017)
I appreciate both films, albeit in different ways.
A rather good sequel!
'T2 Trainspotting' is exactly what I expected it to be. Turns out, it was also exactly what I wanted it to be. I thought it was great! I mentioned in my review of the original that I didn't like the characters, at all. Whilst that is indeed the case for that film, in this follow-up it does a grand job at making you care for the main bunch more; well, aside from Franco but we don't talk about Franco.
It probably is missing out on as much substance (pardon the pun), if only when compared to the 1996 flick, but evidently I'd argue it makes up for that with improved (harsh/wrong choice of word, perhaps) characterization. Even though I only watched the other movie for the first time a mere few hours prior, it was still cracking to see Ewan McGregor, Ewen Bremner, Jonny Lee Miller and Robert Carlyle back together in their respective roles - aged 'n all.
I appreciate both films, albeit in different ways. This one I actually 'properly' enjoyed, whereas before it was more an appreciation of how effectively it was told. Terrific productions either way, really.
Trainspotting (1996)
'Trainspotting' does have plenty to say - and boy does it portray it!
Not the most enthralling, but 'Trainspotting' does have plenty to say - and boy does it portray it!
There are particularly strong performances from Ewan McGregor, Ewen Bremner and Robert Carlyle. I didn't like watching the bunch of characters given how severely unlikeable they are. Of course, that is very much the intention so it's a credit to the actors and the filmmakers at how convincing it all is. The humour is weaker than expected, perhaps due to the horrors of the plot taking centre stage.
Their struggles are showed in a heavy manner, to the point I did feel uncomfortable seeing them do their thing. I do feel post-watch that I'm missing something from it in regards to being able to appreciate it higher, I can't shake that feeling. That's probably the only negative at nailing the realness so much, you miss out on other bits to enjoy about a film; or at least to me.
Cool to see this on the big screen, mind. I think it's the first movie I've ever watched at the cinema that isn't a contemporary release. I evidently hadn't seen this before so thought what better way to watch it for the opening time! Now for the sequel (albeit back in the doldrums of home release!😁).
The Ladykillers (1955)
Amusing viewing
A film of real quality!
'The Ladykillers' is amusing viewing. Its style of comedy is very fitting of its era, but I only mean that positively as the slapstick is undoubtedly fun to watch unfold. The cast are all worthy of a mention, though the standouts for me are Alec Guinness, Herbert Lom and Katie Johnson. The flick looks splendid too, love the set of Wilberforce's home.
Entertainment from start to finish, ya can't ask for more than that.
///
interesting to see the cast list of Alec Guinness Cecil Parker Herbert Lom Peter Sellers Danny Green Katie Johnson Jack Warner Philip Stainton Frankie Howerd!
Where the Road Runs Out (2014)
Has charm to it
Undeniably has charm to it, as such I can't say I had a negative time watching this.
'Where the Road Runs Out' is nothing truly memorable and it isn't a movie that is worth shouting from the rooftops about, but what is produced by Rudolf Buitendach & Co. Makes for a fairly swift 90 minutes. The plot is straightforward, while there are plenty of nice shots of Equatorial Guinea; as well as a few places in Europe.
Isaach de Bankolé is a likeable lead to follow, while Juliet Landau and Stelio Savante offer firm enough support. There is also a pleasant performance from youngster Sizo Motsoko. I wouldn't say the acting level throughout is all that strong, though again - like the whole production - it is all suitably watchable.
The Man with the Golden Arm (1955)
Ahead of its time, that's for sure.
Bit of a slow-moving picture, one that might've ended sooner, though I do class 'The Man with the Golden Arm' as something rather quite good.
Frank Sinatra and Kim Novak keep events moving along with strong showings, Sinatra especially. Eleanor Parker is, though, the person onscreen that I appreciated most whilst watching, there's just something about her performance that puts her ahead of her co-stars; I'd even say she overacts in parts, yet it absolutely still worked for me.
The story does go round the houses a little, but even with that being the case it didn't actually affect my personal enjoyment all that much - it just totally could've been trimmed and we probably wouldn't have missed anything. Elsewhere, the score is excellent - especially the theme for when Frankie desires his habbits.
I'd have to be in the right mood to revisit this. Nonetheless, it do be a very good film from 1955 - ahead of its time, that's for sure.
Human Traffic (1999)
Odd in a lot of ways, but basically all of which are positive.
It commits to its schtick and does a great job at nailing it, to be fair.
I did like the opening portion of 'Human Traffic' more than what followed it, though even so it's a fun time from beginning to conclusion. John Simm, Lorraine Pilkington, Shaun Parkes, Nicola Reynolds and Danny Dyer are entertaining and bounce off each other well. I did not know Mr. Andrew Clutterbuck was in this, was almost shocked when he first appeared - great to see him nevertheless!
Odd in a lot of ways, but basically all of which are positive. Fair play to all involved for sticking the landing, it could've been severely cringe otherwise.
Girlfriend's Day (2017)
It is a bit of a strange ol' film
I couldn't fully buy into the absurd plot, but 'Girlfriend's Day' manages to make itself work... just about.
Bob Odenkirk is good. I know it's a lazy claim, but this could definitely be a sequel to 'Better Call Saul'; there are even alums from that universe in this in Steven Michael Quezada and Ed Begley Jr. - I thought I saw Tina Parker appear too, though it is in fact Stephanie Courtney. There are many known faces in this, which is a tad surprising given the Netflix filler-esque feel; especially with the run time at just 70 minutes.
All in all, it's all watchable. It is a bit of a strange ol' film though, so I can see why some would dislike it.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Without a doubt the franchise's best work thus far.
Without a doubt the franchise's best work thus far.
'Mad Max: Fury Road' starts off perfectly good, though the movie properly clicks into gear when the characters of Tom Hardy and Charlize Theron join forces. From then on it's entertaining and I certainly enjoyed watching it all unfold. The action remains super effective and visually epic, the stunt work really is fantastic.
Hardy and Theron put in convincing showings, definitely an improvement on anything from the original trilogy in terms of the acting talent; no disrespect to those from the first three, it's just a noticeable upgrade for me. With all that noted, I still don't think the characters in these films are as strong as they could/should be (but still good) - and that's what probably stops me from utterly loving this.
A prequel with Anya Taylor-Joy portraying Charlize Theron's character sounds great on paper, so I'm very much up for checking out 'Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga' at some point soon!
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985)
The weakest of the series, for me.
Feels like a watered down version of 'Mad Max', albeit one that is still worth watching.
'Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome' turns out to be a problematic title, given the most entertaining moments happen at the Thunderdome - so when events move away from said location, it isn't quite as interesting. I didn't really like the 'Peter Pan' Lost Boys-esque parts, not that what's produced is bad it just isn't what I want to see from this franchise, personally.
Mel Gibson is good value as the lead once more, while it is noteworthy to see one Tina Turner in a big supporting role. Yet again, though, I didn't get that much off the cast performances. I'm sounding like a broken record, I know, but it's very much the action that keeps these movies ticking over.
The weakest of the series, for me. Here's hoping 'Mad Max: Fury Road' is the best one, which - based on murmurs down the years - I am led to believe that it is; with Tom Hardy as the main man, I imagine that I will enjoy that 2015 flick - fingers crossed!