Change Your Image
andrewchristianjr
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againDiscuss the Poll Here
Discuss the Poll Here
Reviews
What You Wish For (2023)
A GOOD ENTERTAINING RIDE!
This film is clever, moves briskly, and keeps us wondering which way things will go through its last scene. A gripping and wildly entertaining ride.
Synopsis:
Ryan (Nick Stahl) is a talented, down-on-his-luck chef with crushing gambling problems. Circumstances being what they are, he leaves town in a hurry for the safe haven of an unnamed Latin American country where his friend Jack (Brian Groh), a more prestigious chef with his own unique troubles, welcomes him into his home. Ryan has no idea how Jack's able to afford his extravagant lifestyle cooking for the elite in paradise; he doesn't want to feel envious, yet he can't help but want this life for himself as well. Soon, a grim twist of fate will give that to him. Ryan assumes his friend's identity and soon discovers just what Jack's been doing to maintain the lifestyle he so desperately craved.
Große Freiheit (2021)
GREAT PORTRAYAL OF HUMAN INJUSTICE.
Superbly acted, skillfully directed, emotionally exhilarating period drama about humans' need to emotionally connect with others even in the darkest of places. A great portrayal of human injustice.
Synopsis:
In Germany after WWII, the liberation by the Allies did not mean freedom for everyone. Hans (Franz Rogowski) has been found guilty of something the government deems a crime: he is gay. Under the 19th-century German penal code known as Paragraph 175, homosexuality is grounds for imprisonment, and Hans--over the course of multiple decades--is spied on and repeatedly jailed solely for his sexuality. As he returns to prison, again and again, Hans develops an ever-closer relationship with his cellmate Viktor (Georg Friedrich), a convicted murderer serving a life sentence. As their charged rapport blossoms over time into something far more tender, GREAT FREEDOM explores love, lost time, and the tenacity of the human spirit.
Vermines (2023)
GOOD ONE.
I was totally hooked. Probably one of the best creature horror movies in the past ten years. Everything seemed quite realistic, and I could totally relate to all the creepy ideas about spider attacks. The second half of the movie is a typical creature feature thingy. Overall, recommended.
Synopsis:
Kaleb is about to turn 30 and has never been lonelier. He's fighting with his sister over an inheritance and has cut ties with his best friend. Fascinated by exotic animals, he finds a venomous spider in a shop and brings it back to his apartment. It only takes a moment for the spider to escape and reproduce, turning the whole building into a dreadful web trap. The only option for Kaleb and his friends is to find a way out and survive.
A Bigger Splash (2015)
IT'S OK.
An interesting look at characters coming to terms with past relationships and the dangers of succumbing to temptations that may be too tantalizing to resist. Often beautiful to look and filled with interesting characters and moral dilemmas,
Synopsis:
While vacationing on a Sicilian island with her boyfriend (Matthias Schoenaerts), a rock star (Tilda Swinton) receives an unexpected visit from an old flame (Ralph Fiennes) and his seductive daughter (Dakota Johnson).
While vacationing on a Sicilian island with her boyfriend (Matthias Schoenaerts), a rock star (Tilda Swinton) receives an unexpected visit from an old flame (Ralph Fiennes) and his seductive daughter (Dakota Johnson)
Original Sin (2001)
OKAY ANGELINA.
This is a tragic story. Angelina and Antonio make for a very enticing pairing but nothing is as it seems. Can love really exist or is all a double-sided blade of emotions and illusions, lies and deception?
Synopsis:
Luis (Antonio Banderas) and Julia (Angelina Jolie) are bound together first by matrimony, and then, by fierce love and desire. But the closer Luis becomes to Julia, the more enigmatic she seems to be. For Luis, the loneliness which led to love becomes a passion which transcends reason and defies convention, as he and Julia engage in a dangerous dance that takes them across the landscape of Cuba, into obsession, eroticism... and perhaps even murder.
Beach Rats (2017)
TOO SLOW.
It was definitely too slow than required. The actor does a good job with his performance as his character struggles a lot and never smiles.
Synopsis:
An aimless teenager on the outer edges of Brooklyn is having a miserable summer. With his father on his deathbed and his mother wanting him to find a girlfriend, Frankie escapes the bleakness of his life by causing trouble with his delinquent friends and flirting with older men online. When his chatting and webcamming intensifies, he finally starts hooking up with guys at a nearby cruising beach while simultaneously entering into a cautious relationship with a young woman.
Radius (2017)
INTERESTING CONCEPT.
Interesting concept. Sound editing, music and some of the scenes were well-done. At times the dialogue seemed stilted and the actors delivered them flatly. Actually, the entire radius thing turns out to be rather irrelevant. In spite of all that, this is still an ambitious film that will keep you guessing.
Synopsis:
When he wakes up after a car accident and doesn't have a memory, a man makes his way into town to look for help. As he heads to town to look for help, he discovers dead bodies that have strange pale eyes.
When he wakes up after a car accident and doesn't have a memory, a man makes his way into town to look for help. As he heads to town to look for help, he discovers dead bodies that have strange pale eyes.
Centigrade (2020)
FRUSTRATING.
I've never seen such a boring film, I wasted my time. First half caught my interest and had some promise however all of that disappeared in the second half and the hideous amount of screaming baby we are made to endure. On top of being boring, unimaginative and predictable, the lack of character development made me not care what happened to any of them. The fact that this was based on a true story is all the more frustrating
Synopsis:
A man and his pregnant wife become trapped in their car when a storm buries them underneath layers of snow and ice. As supplies dwindle and temperatures plunge, the couple must battle the elements and hypothermia in a desperate fight for survival.
The Fall Guy (2024)
A LOVE LETTER.
A love letter to all the stuntmen everywhere.
It is bit more authentic due to our main 'stunt' character, but still a standard blockbuster with a very similar arc. It is still ironic that they probably have used a lot of stuntmen for this movie.
Synopsis:
He's a stuntman, and like everyone in the stunt community, he gets blown up, shot, crashed, thrown through windows and dropped from the highest of heights, all for our entertainment. And now, fresh off an almost career-ending accident, this working-class hero has to track down a missing movie star, solve a conspiracy and try to win back the love of his life while still doing his day job. What could possibly go right?
Tarot (2024)
CLICHE.
Astrology this, astrology that.. so predictable. This movie is very cliché with the overused storyline but I will say the twist of survivors was nice to see even tho I just didn't buy that no one was ever around when things were happening. The horror is practically invisible unless you're a child.
Synopsis:
When a group of friends recklessly violates the sacred rule of Tarot readings -- never use someone else's deck -- they unknowingly unleash an unspeakable evil trapped within the cursed cards. One by one, they come face to face with fate and end up in a race against death to escape the future foretold in their readings.
Baby Reindeer (2024)
WHAT THE.
It's still astonishing to me how Gadd managed to channel such a profoundly traumatic experience into this audacious, unconventional piece of autofiction.
Synopsis:
Aspiring comedian Donny Dunn works as a bartender in a London pub. He offers a cup of tea to a customer, Martha, to cheer her up. Martha develops a strong attachment to Donny and starts coming to the bar every day and harassing him online. She attends his shows and harasses his transgender girlfriend, Teri, while also sending a stream of emails.
Years earlier, Donny is being mentored by TV writer Darrien O'Connor, who offers him career advice, promises opportunities, and supplies him with drugs. Darrien repeatedly sexually assaults and rapes Donny during drug-induced blackouts. At some point, they cease seeing each other for years.
Back in the present, Donny reports Martha to the police and she is arrested, charged, and sentenced, and she spends nine months in prison. Darrien and Donny meet again and Darrien suggests a renewal of their collaboration. Donny reluctantly agrees.
The Rescue (2021)
INCREDIBLE!
I got Goosebumps! This is insane. How is this possible? A miracle!!! Mad respect to all the divers (and to you, Mr. Anesthesiologist). The modern heroes! An excellent portrayal and re-enactment of the events that took place. Excellent storytelling and fantastic visuals using actual footage and CGI. The film doesn't let you off until the absolute final moments.
Synopsis:
The Rescue chronicles the enthralling, against-all-odds story that transfixed the world in 2018: the daring rescue of twelve boys and their coach from deep inside a flooded cave in Northern Thailand. Using a wealth of never-before-seen material and exclusive interviews, E. Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin keep viewers on the edge of their seats as they bring alive one of the most perilous and extraordinary rescues in modern times, shining a light on the high-risk world of cave diving, the astounding courage and compassion of the rescuers, and the shared humanity of the international community that united to save the boys.
Swallowed (2022)
INTERESTING STORY.
A mix of body horror and crime thriller, although it does a better job with the second genre. A movie hard to digest for the most sensitive viewers. An interesting plot with unexpected turns.
Synopsis:
After a drug run goes bad, two friends must survive a nightmarish ordeal of drugs, bugs and horrific intimacy.
After a drug run goes bad, two friends must survive a nightmarish ordeal of drugs, bugs and horrific intimacy.
After a drug run goes bad, two friends must survive a nightmarish ordeal of drugs, bugs and horrific intimacy.
After a drug run goes bad, two friends must survive a nightmarish ordeal of drugs, bugs and horrific intimacy.
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga (2024)
WHAT A CINEMATOGRAPHY.
A badass female revenge story with a character who can only trust herself in the game of survival. This film has car chases and biker hordes and flaming death, but almost more impressive are the small moments of beauty that you won't find anywhere else.
Synopsis:
Snatched from the Green Place of Many Mothers, young Furiosa falls into the hands of a great biker horde led by the warlord Dementus. Sweeping through the Wasteland, they come across the Citadel, presided over by the Immortan Joe. As the two tyrants fight for dominance, Furiosa soon finds herself in a nonstop battle to make her way home.
Pamyo (2024)
SLOWBURN.
This film masterfully employs a suspenseful atmosphere and a blend of folklore and mystery. A clever genre entry with a unique twist, whilst the horror elements may not be groundbreaking, the exploration of Korean folklore is noteworthy.
Synopsis:
When a renowned shaman (KIM Go-Eun) and her protégé (Lee Do-hyun) are hired by a wealthy, enigmatic family, they begin investigating the cause of a disturbing supernatural illness that affects only the first-born children of each generation. With the help of a knowledgeable mortician (YOO Hai-jin) and the country's most revered geomancer (CHOI Min-sik), they soon trace the affliction's origin to a long-hidden family grave located on sacred ground. Sensing an ominous aura surrounding the burial site, the team opts to exhume and relocate the ancestral remains immediately. But as something much darker emerges, they soon discover what befalls those who dare to mess with the wrong grave.
Abigail (2024)
SUPER FUN.
Felt a little too similar to Ready or Not, especially in the setting and design, but the gore and kills were great. Some scenes were a little repetitive but otherwise another horror classic.
Synopsis:
After a group of would-be criminals kidnap the 12-year-old ballerina daughter of a powerful underworld figure, all they have to do to collect a $50 million ransom is watch the girl overnight. In an isolated mansion, the captors start to dwindle, one by one, and they discover, to their mounting horror, that they're locked inside with no normal little girl.
Rent Abigail on Fandango at Home, Prime Video, or buy it on Fandango at Home, Prime Video.
Gojira -1.0 (2023)
THE VISUAL, MAN!
This film rewrites the Kaiju genre with its compelling human characters, breathtaking cinematography, powerful performances, and a score that elevates every scene. The visual, man.
Synospsis:
The film stars Ryunosuke Kamiki, Minami Hamabe, Yuki Yamada, Munetaka Aoki, Hidetaka Yoshioka, Sakura Ando and Kuranosuke Sasaki. Set in postwar Japan, it follows a former kamikaze pilot suffering from post-traumatic stress disorder after encountering a giant monster known as "Godzilla".
After finishing his film The Great War of Archimedes (2019), Yamazaki was appointed to make a Godzilla film. He spent three years writing the script, taking influence from Godzilla (1954), Godzilla, Mothra and King Ghidorah: Giant Monsters All-Out Attack (2001), Shin Godzilla (2016), and the films of Steven Spielberg and Hayao Miyazaki.
Civil War (2024)
INTENSE!
The visual. The sound. This movie is not political. This is about the insanity and horrors of war. Some parts were a bit slow but that just built up the tension for action sequences which were brutal and intense, especially the finale.
Synopsis:
From filmmaker Alex Garland comes a journey across a dystopian future America, following a team of military-embedded journalists as they race against time to reach DC before rebel factions descend upon the White House.
From filmmaker Alex Garland comes a journey across a dystopian future America, following a team of military-embedded journalists as they race against time to reach DC before rebel factions descend upon the White House.
Immaculate (2024)
NOT SCARY BUT GORY!
Immaculate may not be scary but it's very gory, bloody, shocking and deliberately disturbing. It starts off very slow and most of the beginning is very uninteresting and most of the plot twists are dull, but Sydney Sweeney and her performance as the immaculate but pregnant nun makes the movie more watchable.
Synopsis:
Sydney Sweeney (Anyone But You, Euphoria, The White Lotus) stars as Cecilia, an American nun of devout faith, embarking on a new journey in a remote convent in the picturesque Italian countryside. Cecilia's warm welcome quickly devolves into a nightmare as it becomes clear her new home harbors a sinister secret and unspeakable horrors.
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
UNIQUE!
Good recreation of a 70's style talk show. A truly unique presentation of film. The recorded show vs behind the scenes pov has a powerful effect in grounding the viewer in the world of the movie. The horror elements were good but don't rise to a terrifying level.
Synopsis:
Johnny Carson rival Jack Delroy hosts a syndicated talk show 'Night Owls' that has long been a trusted companion to insomniacs around the country. However, ratings for the show have plummeted since the tragic death of Jack's beloved wife. Desperate to turn his fortunes around, on October 31st, 1977, Jack plans a Halloween special like no other--unaware he is about to unleash evil into the living rooms of America.
Challengers (2024)
STORY. ACTING. SOUNDTRACK. WOW.
As a tennis fan, I can say that the story is as exciting as watch a live tennis match. Erotic electro love triangle that uses tennis as a metaphor for relations. The acting is impeccable for Zendaya, Josh and Mike
The soundtrack is amazing. Game, film, set, and match!
Synopsis:
From visionary filmmaker Luca Guadagnino, Challengers stars Zendaya as Tashi Duncan, a former tennis prodigy turned coach and a force of nature who makes no apologies for her game on and off the court. Married to a champion on a losing streak (Mike Faist - West Side Story), Tashi's strategy for her husband's redemption takes a surprising turn when he must face off against the washed-up Patrick (Josh O'Connor - The Crown) -- his former best friend and Tashi's former boyfriend. As their pasts and presents collide, and tensions run high, Tashi must ask herself, what will it cost to win.
The First Omen (2024)
ONE OF THE BEST HORROR PREQUELS.
Easily one of the best horror prequels. The original Omen is an all time classic, and this is a great follow up. The film revels in mashing up genres: body horror and gothic church horror. Well paced with a good cinematic moment.
Synopsis:
When a young American woman is sent to Rome to begin a life of service to the church, she encounters a darkness that causes her to question her own faith and uncovers a terrifying conspiracy that hopes to bring about the birth of evil incarnate.
When a young American woman is sent to Rome to begin a life of service to the church, she encounters a darkness that causes her to question her own faith and uncovers a terrifying conspiracy that hopes to bring about the birth of evil incarnate.
No Way Up (2024)
HMM.
If you enjoy thrillers with a survival theme, No Way Up might be worth checking out. No Way Up builds tension with the underwater setting, it's more reliant on atmosphere and suspense than intense action sequences.
Synopsis:
Ava (Sophie McIntosh), the daughter of the Governor of California, is hoping for a peaceful getaway with friends in the resort town of Cabo, Mexico -- with her faithful minder Brandon (Colm Meaney) in tow. But when the plane crashes in the Pacific Ocean and comes to rest on the edge of an underwater ravine, Ava and a handful of survivors are trapped in the airlocked cabin. Against the odds, Ava must fend for herself, contend with bloodthirsty sharks, and find the courage to step up and lead the crash survivors to safety.
Splinter (2008)
WELL.
"Splinter" is good for what it is. A monster movie that may be a little outdated but still a fun ride. The monster is a little silly but I'm a sucker for a group of people getting stranded in a store while a monster is lurking outside.
"Splinter" is good for what it is. A monster movie that may be a little outdated but still a fun ride. The monster is a little silly but I'm a sucker for a group of people getting stranded in a store while a monster is lurking outside.
"Splinter" is good for what it is. A monster movie that may be a little outdated but still a fun ride. The monster is a little silly but I'm a sucker for a group of people getting stranded in a store while a monster is lurking outside.
The Zone of Interest (2023)
WELL.
So unsettling. It conjures horrific images in your mind without blatantly depicting the horror you know is just yards away. A smart, innovative and thoughtful take on the Holocaust, yet it doesn't have any of the vision or power of many of his predecessors. It lacks the punch, the bitterness and the aura of tragedy that would give to this kind of neo-realistic take the right amount of strenght to overcome its being-boring plot.
So unsettling. It conjures horrific images in your mind without blatantly depicting the horror you know is just yards away. A smart, innovative and thoughtful take on the Holocaust, yet it doesn't have any of the vision or power of many of his predecessors. It lacks the punch, the bitterness and the aura of tragedy that would give to this kind of neo-realistic take the right amount of strenght to overcome its being-boring plot.