Directed by
A. Edward Sutherland |
Writing Credits
William Rankin | ... | (story) |
Karl Tunberg | ... | (screenplay) and |
Darrell Ware | ... | (screenplay) |
Claude Binyon | ... | (adaptation) (uncredited) |
Barney Dean | ... | (contributing writer) (uncredited) |
Arthur Phillips | ... | (contributing writer) (uncredited) |
Leo 'Ukie' Sherin | ... | (contributing writer: blind man gag) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Buddy G. DeSylva | ... | executive producer (uncredited) |
Paul Jones | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Robert Emmett Dolan | ... | (uncredited) |
Cinematography by
William C. Mellor | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
William Shea |
Art Direction by
Hans Dreier | ... | supervising art director |
William Flannery |
Set Decoration by
Ray Moyer |
Costume Design by
Raoul Pene Du Bois |
Makeup Department
Max Asher | ... | makeup: second unit |
Maudlee McDougall | ... | hair: second unit |
Leonora Sabine | ... | hair supervisor |
Wally Westmore | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Harold Schwartz | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Harry Caplan | ... | second assistant director |
Alvin Ganzer | ... | assistant director |
Henry S. Kesler | ... | assistant director: second unit |
Art Department
Donald P. Desmond | ... | set constructor (uncredited) |
Sound Department
John Cope | ... | sound recordist |
Earl S. Hayman | ... | sound recordist |
Visual Effects by
Farciot Edouart | ... | process photography |
Gordon Jennings | ... | special photographic effects |
Camera and Electrical Department
Frank Dugas | ... | assistant camera: second unit |
William Collins | ... | grip: second unit (uncredited) |
Jack Francis | ... | grip: second unit (uncredited) |
Loyal Griggs | ... | camera operator: second unit (uncredited) |
Ed Manriquez | ... | grip: second unit (uncredited) |
R. Murray | ... | grip: second unit (uncredited) |
Paul Way | ... | grip: second unit (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Irmgard Batchler | ... | wardrobe: women, second unit (uncredited) |
Eugene Joseff | ... | costume jeweller (uncredited) |
Fred Starns | ... | wardrobe: men, second unit (uncredited) |
Location Management
Norman Lacey | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Robert Emmett Dolan | ... | musical director |
Arthur Franklin | ... | music assistant |
Joseph J. Lilley | ... | vocal arranger |
Charles Bradshaw | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Eddie Frazier | ... | musician: piano, dance rehearsal (uncredited) |
George Parrish | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Leo Shuken | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Grace Dubray | ... | script clerk |
Additional Crew
Lewis Allen | ... | dialogue director |
Seymour Felix | ... | choreographer |
Francis Dawson | ... | dialogue coach (uncredited) |
George Dobbs | ... | assistant: Seymour Felix (uncredited) / dance coach (uncredited) |
Robert Goodstein | ... | assistant: Seymour Felix (uncredited) |
Sam Ledner | ... | dance coach: Bing Crosby (uncredited) |
Al Mann | ... | assistant dance director (uncredited) |