Directed by
David Lean |
Writing Credits
David Lean | ... | (adapted for the screen by) & |
Ronald Neame | ... | (adapted for the screen by) & |
Anthony Havelock-Allan | ... | (adapted for the screen by) |
Noël Coward | ... | (play) (uncredited) |
Noël Coward | ... | (screenplay) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Rex Harrison | ... | Charles Condomine | |
Constance Cummings | ... | Ruth Condomine | |
Kay Hammond | ... | Elvira Condomine | |
Margaret Rutherford | ... | Madame Arcati | |
Hugh Wakefield | ... | Dr. George Bradman | |
Joyce Carey | ... | Violet Bradman | |
Jacqueline Clarke | ... | Edith (as Jaqueline Clarke) | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Marie Ault | ... | Cook (uncredited) | |
Noël Coward | ... | Narrator (uncredited) | |
Johnnie Schofield | ... | R.A.C. Man Directing Traffic (uncredited) |
Produced by
Noël Coward | ... | producer (as Noel Coward) (produced by) |
Music by
Richard Addinsell | ... | (musical score) |
Cinematography by
Ronald Neame | ... | (photographed in Technicolor by) |
Editing by
Jack Harris |
Casting By
Irene Howard | ... | (uncredited) |
Art Direction by
C.P. Norman |
Set Decoration by
Arthur Taksen | ... | (uncredited) |
Makeup Department
Tony Sforzini | ... | makeup artist |
Vivienne Walker | ... | hairdresser |
Production Management
Anthony Havelock-Allan | ... | in charge of production |
Norman Spencer | ... | unit manager |
Sydney Streeter | ... | unit manager (as S.S. Streeter) |
Herbert Smith | ... | executive in charge of production (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
George Pollock | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
G.E. Calthrop | ... | art supervisor to Noel Coward |
T. Hopewell Ash | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Sound Department
John Cook | ... | sound recordist (as John Cooke) |
Desmond Dew | ... | sound recordist |
Cyril Crowhurst | ... | dubbing editor (uncredited) |
Roy Day | ... | sound camera operator (uncredited) |
Percy Dayton | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Anthony J. Kay | ... | dubbing crew (uncredited) |
George Lewis | ... | sound maintenance (uncredited) |
George Paternoster | ... | assistant boom operator (uncredited) |
Alan Whatley | ... | dubbing crew (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Tom Howard | ... | special effects |
Visual Effects by
Charles Staffell | ... | back projection (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
William McLeod | ... | camera operator (as Wm. McLeod) |
Dennis Bartlett | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Wilfrid Newton | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Hilda Collins | ... | dress supervisor |
Raemonde Rahvis | ... | dresses (as Rahvis) |
Editorial Department
Joan Bridge | ... | associate color director: Technicolor |
Natalie Kalmus | ... | color director: Technicolor |
Margery Saunders | ... | assembly editor (uncredited) |
Norah Walsh | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Music Department
London Symphony Orchestra | ... | music performed by |
Muir Mathieson | ... | conductor: The London Symphony Orchestra |
Leonard Isaacs | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Yvonne Axworthy | ... | assistant continuity (uncredited) |
Maggie Unsworth | ... | continuity (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
George Minassian | ... | technician for Technicolor |