Directed by
John Farrow |
Writing Credits
Seton I. Miller | ... | (screenplay) and |
George Bruce | ... | (screenplay) |
Richard Henry Dana Jr. | ... | (based on the novel by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Buddy G. DeSylva | ... | executive producer (uncredited) |
Seton I. Miller | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Victor Young |
Cinematography by
Ernest Laszlo | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Eda Warren |
Art Direction by
Franz Bachelin | ||
Hans Dreier |
Set Decoration by
Bertram C. Granger | ... | (as Bertram Granger) |
Costume Design by
Dorothy O'Hara |
Makeup Department
Wally Westmore | ... | makeup supervisor |
Charles Huber | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Leonora Sabine | ... | hairdressing supervisor (uncredited) |
Production Management
Andrew J. Durkus | ... | assistant unit manager (uncredited) |
Charles Woolstenhulme | ... | unit manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Joseph C. Youngerman | ... | assistant director |
Clem Jones | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Pat Williams | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Sam Comer | ... | set dressing supervisor (uncredited) |
Roy Kreuger | ... | props (uncredited) |
John Meehan | ... | art director assistant (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Earl S. Hayman | ... | sound recordist (as Earl Hayman) |
Walter Oberst | ... | sound recordist |
Visual Effects by
Farciot Edouart | ... | process photography |
Devereaux Jennings | ... | special photographic effects (as Dev Jennings) |
Gordon Jennings | ... | special photographic effects |
Ivyl Burks | ... | special photographic effects assistant: miniatures (uncredited) |
Jan Domela | ... | special photographic effects assistant: matte paintings (uncredited) |
Loyal Griggs | ... | process photography assistant (uncredited) |
Paul K. Lerpae | ... | special photographic effects assistant (uncredited) |
Irmin Roberts | ... | special photographic effects assistant: matte paintings (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
William Rand | ... | second camera (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sam Levine | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Music Department
Sidney Cutner | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
George Parrish | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Leo Shuken | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Philip Wisdom | ... | music mixer (uncredited) |
Eugene Zador | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Charles Morton | ... | script clerk (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Fred F. Ellis | ... | technical supervisor (as Capt. Fred F. Ellis B.M.M. {Ret.}) |
Jean Bair | ... | secretary (uncredited) |
Constance Grant | ... | research assistant (uncredited) |
Joy Harington | ... | dialogue coach (uncredited) |
M. Kerkess | ... | secretary (uncredited) |
Carole Liebold | ... | secretary (uncredited) |
Gladys Percey | ... | research director (uncredited) |
Edward Small | ... | presenter (uncredited) |
Virginia Whitmire | ... | stand-in: Esther Fernandez (uncredited) |