Sleeping Beauty (1959)
Reference View | Change View
- G
- 1h 15min
- Animation, Adventure
- 29 Jan 1959 (USA)
- Movie
- Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 4 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Mary Costa | ... |
Princess Aurora (voice)
|
|
Bill Shirley | ... |
Prince Phillip (voice)
|
|
Eleanor Audley | ... |
Maleficent (voice)
|
|
Verna Felton | ... |
Flora / Queen Leah (voice)
|
|
Barbara Luddy | ... |
Merryweather (voice)
|
|
Barbara Jo Allen | ... |
Fauna (voice)
|
|
Taylor Holmes | ... |
King Stefan (voice)
|
|
Bill Thompson | ... |
King Hubert (voice)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Bob Amsberry | ... |
Maleficent's Goon (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Billy Bletcher | ... |
Maleficent's Goon (uncredited)
|
|
Candy Candido | ... |
Maleficent's Goon (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Pinto Colvig | ... |
Maleficent's Goon (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Hans Conried | ... |
Lord Duke (uncredited)
|
|
Dal McKennon | ... |
Owl / Diablo (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Marvin Miller | ... |
Narrator (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Clarence Nash | ... |
Horse (uncredited)
|
|
Purv Pullen | ... |
Bluebird / Birds / Animals (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Les Clark | ... | (sequence director) |
Clyde Geronimi | ... | (supervising director) |
Eric Larson | ... | (sequence director) |
Wolfgang Reitherman | ... | (sequence director) |
Hamilton Luske | ... | (sequence director) (uncredited) |
Written by
Erdman Penner | ... | (story adaptation) |
Charles Perrault | ... | (story "Sleeping Beauty") |
Joe Rinaldi | ... | (additional story) & |
Winston Hibler | ... | (additional story) & |
Bill Peet | ... | (additional story) & |
Ted Sears | ... | (additional story) & |
Ralph Wright | ... | (additional story) & |
Milt Banta | ... | (additional story) |
Produced by
Walt Disney | ... | producer (uncredited) |
Music by
George Bruns | ... | (uncredited) |
Editing by
Roy M. Brewer Jr. | ... | film editor |
Donald Halliday |
Editorial Department
Bill Brazner | ... | film processing (uncredited) |
Production Design by
Ken Anderson | ||
Don DaGradi |
Production Management
Ken Peterson | ... | production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Dan Alguire | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Edward Hansen | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
George Probert | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Jim Swain | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Eyvind Earle | ... | concept artist (uncredited) |
Bill Peet | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Robert O. Cook | ... | sound supervisor |
James MacDonald | ... | Dragon Maleficent (uncredited) |
James Melton | ... | sound (uncredited) |
Purv Pullen | ... | sound of birds (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Jack Boyd | ... | effects animator |
Jack Buckley | ... | effects animator |
Ub Iwerks | ... | special processes |
Eustace Lycett | ... | special processes |
Dan MacManus | ... | effects animator |
Joshua Meador | ... | effects animator |
Bob Abrams | ... | effects animator (uncredited) |
Joe Alves | ... | assistant visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Abra Grupp | ... | digital paint artist (uncredited) |
Dorse A. Lanpher | ... | special effects assistant (uncredited) |
Michael Paris | ... | digital restoration artist (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ed Austin | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Allen Childs | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
John Folk | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Duane Keegan | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Dave Spencer | ... | animation photography (uncredited) |
William J. Tomkin | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Roy Wade | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Hal Ambro | ... | character animator |
Dick Anthony | ... | background |
Ray Aragon | ... | layout |
Frank Armitage | ... | background |
Bob Carlson | ... | character animator |
Eric Cleworth | ... | character animator |
Tom Codrick | ... | layout |
Basil Davidovich | ... | layout |
Marc Davis | ... | directing animator: "Aurora" and "Maleficent" |
Al Dempster | ... | backgrounds |
Eyvind Earle | ... | color stylist |
Blaine Gibson | ... | character animator |
Don Griffith | ... | layout |
Victor Haboush | ... | layout |
Joe Hale | ... | layout |
Jack Huber | ... | layout |
Ralph Hulett | ... | background |
Ken Hultgren | ... | character animator |
Ollie Johnston | ... | directing animator |
Homer Jonas | ... | layout |
Milt Kahl | ... | directing animator |
John Kennedy | ... | character animator |
Hal King | ... | character animator |
Fred Kopietz | ... | character animator |
Bill Layne | ... | background |
John Lounsbery | ... | directing animator: "Stefan" and "Hubert" |
Don Lusk | ... | character animator |
Fil Mottola | ... | background |
George Nicholas | ... | character animator |
Ernie Nordli | ... | layout artist (as Erni Nordli) |
Ken O'Brien | ... | character animator |
Tom Oreb | ... | character stylist |
Walt Peregoy | ... | background |
Anthony Rizzo | ... | background |
John Sibley | ... | character animator |
McLaren Stewart | ... | layout |
Henry Tanous | ... | character animator |
Frank Thomas | ... | directing animator: "Flora", "Fauna" and "Merryweather" |
Richard H. Thomas | ... | background |
Harvey Toombs | ... | character animator |
Thelma Witmer | ... | background |
Bob Youngquist | ... | character animator |
John Ahern | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Ruben Apodaca | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (uncredited) |
Lou Appet | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Jane Baer | ... | key clean-up artist (uncredited) |
Grace Bailey | ... | ink and paint supervisor (uncredited) |
Wilma Baker | ... | final checker (uncredited) |
George Bakes | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Carole Barnes | ... | inker (uncredited) / painter (uncredited) |
Dale Barnhart | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Carole Beers | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Gordon Bellamy | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Tony Benedict | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Ted Berman | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Don Bluth | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Sheila Brown | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) / clean up artist (uncredited) |
Fred Calvert | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Bob Carr | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Elizabeth Case | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Joan Case | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Jacques Charvet | ... | clean up artist (uncredited) |
Les Clark | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Phyllis Craig | ... | color modelist (uncredited) |
Leroy Cross | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Eleanor Dahlen | ... | inker (uncredited) / painter (uncredited) |
Retta Davidson | ... | key clean-up artist (uncredited) |
Raynell Day | ... | inker (uncredited) / painter (uncredited) |
Ron Dias | ... | background assistant (uncredited) |
Ann Dvorak | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (uncredited) |
John Ewing | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (uncredited) |
Becky Fallberg | ... | inker (uncredited) / painter (uncredited) |
Maria Fenyvesi | ... | inker (uncredited) / painter (uncredited) |
Tom Ferriter | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) / clean up artist (uncredited) |
Eve Fletcher | ... | ink and paint (uncredited) |
Jim Fletcher | ... | clean up artist (uncredited) |
Dotti Foell | ... | animation checker (uncredited) / scene planning (uncredited) |
Virginia Fontanella | ... | color models (uncredited) |
Myrna Gibbs | ... | inker (uncredited) / painter (uncredited) |
Grace Godino | ... | inker (uncredited) / painter (uncredited) |
George Goepper | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Ric Gonzalez | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Stan Green | ... | key clean-up artist (uncredited) |
Ann Guenther | ... | inker (uncredited) / painter (uncredited) |
Lee Guttman | ... | inker (uncredited) / painter (uncredited) |
Jerry Hathcock | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Fred Hellmich | ... | key clean-up artist (uncredited) |
Wes Herschensohn | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Harry Hester | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Karin Holmquist | ... | inker (uncredited) / painter (uncredited) |
Charlotte Huffine | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Sam Jaimes | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Chuck Jones | ... | layout (uncredited) |
Darlene Kanagy | ... | inker (uncredited) / painter (uncredited) |
Bill Keil | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Jack Kerns | ... | clean up artist (uncredited) |
Katherine Kerwin | ... | ink and paint artist (uncredited) / inker (uncredited) |
Sammie Lanham | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) / layout assistant (uncredited) |
Lin Larsen | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Eric Larson | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Jeanne Lee Keil | ... | inker (uncredited) / painter (uncredited) |
Ann Lord | ... | color modelist (uncredited) |
Dick Lucas | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Ginni Mack | ... | inker (uncredited) / painter (uncredited) |
Burny Mattinson | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Sylvia Mattinson | ... | key clean-up artist (uncredited) |
David Michener | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Charlene Miller | ... | inker (uncredited) / painter (uncredited) |
Dan Mills | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (uncredited) |
Gary Mooney | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Buf Nerbovig | ... | animation checker (uncredited) / scene planning (uncredited) |
Margaret Nichols | ... | clean up artist (uncredited) |
Cliff Nordberg | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Floyd Norman | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Bill Nunes | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Ann Oliphant | ... | animation checking (uncredited) |
Dale Oliver | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Lew Ott | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (uncredited) |
Amby Paliwoda | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Barbara Palmer | ... | inker (uncredited) / painter (uncredited) |
Bill Peet | ... | character designer (uncredited) |
Doris Plough | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Lisa Poitevint | ... | animation checker (uncredited) |
Dodie Roberts | ... | paint lab (uncredited) |
Sylvia Roemer | ... | inker (uncredited) |
Joe Roman | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Phil Roman | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Joanna Romersa | ... | ink and paint artist (uncredited) |
Carmen Sanderson | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Glenn Schmitz | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Eva Schneider | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Helen Seibert | ... | paint lab (uncredited) |
Donald Selders | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Emalene Seutter | ... | inker (uncredited) / painter (uncredited) |
Marcia Sinclair | ... | inker (uncredited) / painter (uncredited) |
Ed Solomon | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Bill Southwood | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
John Sparey | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Walt Stanchfield | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Grace Stanzell | ... | key clean-up artist (uncredited) |
Betty Stark | ... | inker (uncredited) |
Al Stetter | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Diane Strong | ... | inker (uncredited) / painter (uncredited) |
Dave Suding | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) / clean up artist (uncredited) |
Hal Sutherland | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Iwao Takamoto | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Mary Tebb | ... | color modelist (uncredited) |
Ruth Tompson | ... | checker (uncredited) / scene planner (uncredited) |
Margaret Trinidade | ... | inker (uncredited) / painter (uncredited) |
Bob Trochim | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Val Vreeland | ... | inker (uncredited) / painter (uncredited) |
John Walker | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Joyce Walker | ... | inker (uncredited) / painter (uncredited) |
Clair Weeks | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Gwen Wetzler | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Chuck Williams | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Allen Wilzbach | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Kay Wright | ... | key clean-up artist (uncredited) |
Xenia | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Ken Peterson | ... | casting: animation artists (uncredited) |
Music Department
George Bruns | ... | music adaptor |
Evelyn Kennedy | ... | music editor |
John Rarig | ... | choral arranger |
Tom Adair | ... | songs (uncredited) |
Sammy Fain | ... | songs (uncredited) |
Winston Hibler | ... | songs (uncredited) |
Jack Lawrence | ... | songs (uncredited) |
Franklyn Marks | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Erdman Penner | ... | songs (uncredited) |
Thurl Ravenscroft | ... | singer (uncredited) |
Ethmer Roten | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Ted Sears | ... | songs (uncredited) |
Walter Sheets | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Frederick Stark | ... | conductor (uncredited) |
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky | ... | adaptation: Sleeping Beauty Ballet (uncredited) |
Al Teeter | ... | music editor (uncredited) |
Jack Wadsworth | ... | music editor (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Walt Disney | ... | presenter |
Eleanor Audley | ... | live action model: Maleficent (uncredited) |
Don Barclay | ... | live action model: King Hubert (uncredited) |
Frances Bavier | ... | live action model: Fairy (uncredited) |
Madge Blake | ... | live action model: Fairy (uncredited) |
Spring Byington | ... | live action model: Fairy (uncredited) |
Hans Conried | ... | live action model: King Stefan/Lord Duke (uncredited) |
Marie Dasnoit | ... | secretary (uncredited) |
Jane Fowler | ... | live action model: Maleficent/Queen Leah (uncredited) |
Betty Gossin | ... | secretary (uncredited) |
Ed Kemmer | ... | live action model: Prince Phillip (uncredited) |
Maila Nurmi | ... | live action model: Maleficent (uncredited) |
Helene Stanley | ... | live action model: Princess Aurora (uncredited) |
Production Companies
Distributors
- Buena Vista Distribution Company (1959) (United States) (theatrical) (as Buena Vista Film Distribution Co., Inc.)
- British Empire Films Australia (1959) (Australia) (theatrical)
- Hafbo (1959) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- J. Arthur Rank Film (1959) (West Germany) (theatrical)
- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (1959) (Australia) (theatrical)
- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer de Mexico (1959) (Mexico) (theatrical)
- Suomi-Filmi (1959) (Finland) (theatrical)
- Triangelfilm (1959) (Norway) (theatrical)
- RKO (1960) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Sociedade Importadora de Filmes (SIF) (1961) (Portugal) (theatrical)
- Centrala Wynajmu Filmów (1962) (Poland) (theatrical)
- Walt Disney Productions (1971) (France) (theatrical) (re-release)
- Buena Vista Distribution Company (1979) (United States) (theatrical) (re-release)
- Triangelfilm (1980) (Norway) (theatrical) (re-release)
- Walt Disney Home Video (West Germany) (VHS)
- Walt Disney Home Video (1986) (United States) (video) (LaserDisc)
- Walt Disney Telecommunications and Non-Theatrical Company (1986) (United States) (VHS)
- Greater Union Organisation (GUO) (1987) (Australia) (theatrical) (re-release)
- Disney Channel (1987) (United States) (tv) (as The Disney Channel)
- VideoVisa (1988) (Mexico) (VHS)
- Abril Vídeo (1989) (Brazil) (VHS) (Limited)
- Gativideo (1989) (Argentina) (VHS)
- Abril Vídeo (1990) (Brazil) (VHS) (Video Collection Disney)
- Buena Vista International (1995) (Austria) (theatrical) (re-release)
- Buena Vista International (1995) (Germany) (theatrical) (re-release)
- Finnkino (1995) (Finland) (theatrical)
- Gaumont Buena Vista International (GBVI) (1995) (France) (theatrical) (re-release)
- Kommunenes Filmcentral (KF) (1995) (Norway) (theatrical) (re-release)
- Prooptiki (1995) (Greece) (theatrical) (re-release)
- Syrena Entertainment Group (1995) (Poland) (theatrical) (re-release)
- Audio Visual Enterprises (1995) (Greece) (VHS)
- Abril Vídeo (1996) (Brazil) (VHS) (reissue)
- Buena Vista International (1996) (Germany) (VHS)
- Imperial Entertainment Home Video (1996) (Poland) (VHS)
- Walt Disney Home Video (1996) (Norway) (VHS)
- Buena Vista Home Video (1997) (United States) (VHS)
- Walt Disney Home Video (1997) (Mexico) (VHS)
- Gativideo (1997) (Argentina) (VHS)
- Buena Vista International (2002) (Brazil) (VHS)
- Buena Vista Home Entertainment (2003) (United States) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Home Entertainment (2003) (Mexico) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Home Entertainment (2003) (Mexico) (VHS)
- Buena Vista International (2004) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Gativideo (2008) (Argentina) (DVD) (platinum edition)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2008) (Germany) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2008) (Finland) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2008) (United Kingdom) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2008) (United Kingdom) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2008) (Mexico) (Blu-ray)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2008) (Mexico) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2008) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2008) (Norway) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2008) (United States) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2008) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2009) (Norway) (Blu-ray) (video)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2014) (Argentina) (Blu-ray) (DVD) (special edition)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2014) (Argentina) (DVD) (special edition)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2014) (Germany) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2014) (Mexico) (Blu-ray)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2014) (Mexico) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2014) (Norway) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- ITV - Independent Television (2016) (United Kingdom) (tv) (limited)
- Disney+ (2020) (United Kingdom) (video) (VOD)
- ITV - Independent Television (1994) (United Kingdom) (tv) (limited)
- Disney+ (2019) (United States) (video)
- American Broadcasting Company (ABC) (1998) (United States) (tv)
- Buena Vista International (1999) (Brazil) (DVD)
- Fujian Art Audio Video Publishing House (1999) (China) (DVD)
Special Effects
Other Companies
- Berlin Symphony Orchestra (score recorded by)
- Cinesite (Hollywood) (restoration work)
- International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) (acknowledgement)
- Panavision (process lenses)
- RCA Sound Recording (sound mix)
- Simoton Film (German dubbing)
- THX Ltd. (digital mastering: 1997 VHS & LD, 2003 DVD & VHS)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
After the beautiful Princess Aurora is born into royalty, the entire kingdom gathers to celebrate, including three good fairies, Flora, Fauna, and Merryweather. Everything is perfectly fine until an uninvited guest appears, the evil fairy Maleficent. Maleficent curses the young princess by announcing that she will prick her finger on a spinning wheel's spindle and die before sunset on her 16th birthday. Fortunately, one of the good fairies, Merryweather, softens the curse so Aurora will not die, but only fall into a deep sleep instead, and the only way to wake her from her sleep is true love's kiss. Finally, the day comes. Written by Pat Conolly |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Now the magic moment! Full-length feature fantasy - Beautiful beyond belief See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix |
|
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $6,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $2,548,698, 21 Mar 1986 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $1,420,935 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | The running gag of Flora and Merryweather arguing about whether Aurora's dress should be pink or blue originated from the filmmakers' problem as to deciding just that. See more » |
Goofs | King Hubert and Prince Phillip both remark at certain points in the movie that it's the 14th century. In another scene, we see fireworks being set off. Fireworks were not used for entertainment until the 16th century. See more » |
Movie Connections | Edited into Music for Everybody (1966). See more » |
Soundtracks | Hail to the Princess Aurora See more » |
Crazy Credits | The opening credits say Technirama, but not Super Technirama 70, which is the process it was filmed in. See more » |
Quotes |
Merryweather:
[after Flora makes the first version of Aurora's dress]
It looks awful. Flora: That's because it's on you, dear. See more » |