Directed by
George Cukor |
Writing Credits
Maurice Maeterlinck | ... | (play) |
Hugh Whitemore | ... | (screenplay) and |
Alfred Hayes | ... | (screenplay) |
Aleksei Kapler |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Harry N. Blum | ... | produced in association with |
Robert H. Greenberg | ... | produced in association with |
Edward Joseph | ... | associate producer (as Teddy Joseph) |
Edward Lewis | ... | executive producer |
Paul Maslansky | ... | producer |
John Palmer | ... | associate producer |
Paul B. Radin | ... | co-producer (as Paul Radin) |
Lee Savin | ... | co-producer |
Music by
Irwin Kostal |
Cinematography by
Jonas Gricius | ... | director of photography (as Ionas Gritzus) |
Freddie Young | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Stanford C. Allen | ||
Tatyana Shapiro | ||
Carl Kress | ... | (uncredited) |
Casting By
Maude Spector |
Production Design by
Brian Wildsmith |
Art Direction by
Valery Yurkevich | ... | (as Valery Urkevich) |
Set Decoration by
Larisa Smelova | ... | (as L. Smelova) |
Costume Design by
Marina Azizyan | ||
Viktoriya Mogilyanskaya | ... | (as V. Mogilyanskaya) |
Makeup Department
Arthur Bruckel | ... | hair designs: Elizabeth Taylor |
Vasili Goryunov | ... | makeup artist (as Vasily Gorjunov) |
Sydney Guilaroff | ... | hair designs: Ava Gardner / hair designs: luxury sequence |
Giancarlo Novelli | ... | hair designs: Elizabeth Taylor |
John O'Gorman | ... | makeup artist |
Sofia Smirnova | ... | makeup artist |
Tom Smith | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Oleg Danilov | ... | production manager |
John Palmer | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Mike Gowans | ... | assistant director |
Stirlin Harris | ... | assistant director |
Liliana Markova | ... | assistant director |
Yevgeni Tatarsky | ... | assistant director (as Yevgeny Tatarsky) |
Igor Usov | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Eduard Isayev | ... | set dresser (as Edward Isaev) |
Tamara Polyanskaya | ... | set dresser |
Yevgeny Starikovitch | ... | set dresser |
Brian Wildsmith | ... | graphics / illustrations |
Sound Department
John Bramall | ... | production sound |
Grigori Elbert | ... | production sound (as Gregory Elbert) |
Gordon Everett | ... | production sound |
William Hartman | ... | sound editor |
Godfrey Marks | ... | dialogue editor |
Edward Rossi | ... | sound editor |
Ron Smith | ... | dialogue editor |
Theodore Soderberg | ... | re-recording mixer |
Clive Copland | ... | dubbing assistant (uncredited) |
William Parnell | ... | adr editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Roy Field | ... | special effects |
Wayne Fitzgerald | ... | special effects: Pacific Title |
Leonid Kayukov | ... | special effects |
Lev Kholmov | ... | special effects |
Yakov Leybov | ... | special effects |
Boris Mikhaylov | ... | special effects |
Georgiy Senotov | ... | special effects (as Georgi Senotov) |
Aleksandr Zavyalov | ... | special effects (as Aleksandr Zavialov) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Alan Annand | ... | assistant camera |
Trevor Coop | ... | assistant camera |
Freddie Cooper | ... | camera operator |
Genadi Nesterenko | ... | assistant camera (as Gennady Nesterenkov) |
Bob Penn | ... | still photographer (as Robert Penn) |
Nikolai Pokoptsev | ... | assistant camera (as Nikolai Pokoptzev) |
Anatoly Siagin | ... | still photographer |
George Whitear | ... | still photographer |
Henry Wynberg | ... | still photographer |
Ephim Zarch | ... | chief electrician |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Edith Head | ... | costume designer: principals |
Editorial Department
William D. Gordean | ... | assistant film editor (as William Gordean) |
John Grover | ... | assistant editor |
Ernest Walter | ... | supervising film editor |
Music Department
Tony Harrison | ... | lyricist |
Irwin Kostal | ... | conductor |
Lionel Newman | ... | music coordinator |
Andrey Petrov | ... | composer: ballet music (as Andrei Petrov) |
John Richards | ... | music recordist |
Kenneth Wannberg | ... | music editor |
Script and Continuity Department
Lucie Lichtig | ... | continuity |
Additional Crew
Aleksandr Arshansky | ... | senior production executive |
Igor Belskiy | ... | choreographer (as Igor Belsky) |
Patricia Carr | ... | production secretary (as Pat Carr) |
Irina Golovanj | ... | story editor |
Leonid Jakobson | ... | choreographer |
Aleksei Kapler | ... | creative consultant (as Alexei Kapler) |
Alan Ladd Jr. | ... | presenter |
Grace Palmer | ... | production secretary |
Robert Rietty | ... | dialogue coach |
Irina Tarsanova | ... | story editor |
Brian Wildsmith | ... | titles |
Robert Jon Carlson | ... | assistant to director (uncredited) |