Directed by
Herbert Ross |
Writing Credits
Nicholas Meyer | ... | (screenplay) |
Nicholas Meyer | ... | (novel) |
Arthur Conan Doyle | ... | (characters) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Alan Arkin | ... | Sigmund Freud | |
Vanessa Redgrave | ... | Lola Deveraux | |
Robert Duvall | ... | Dr. Watson | |
Nicol Williamson | ... | Sherlock Holmes | |
Laurence Olivier | ... | Professor Moriarty | |
Joel Grey | ... | Lowenstein | |
Samantha Eggar | ... | Mary Watson | |
Jeremy Kemp | ... | Baron von Leinsdorf | |
Charles Gray | ... | Mycroft Holmes | |
Georgia Brown | ... | Mrs. Freud | |
Régine | ... | Madame | |
Anna Quayle | ... | Freda | |
Jill Townsend | ... | Mrs. Holmes | |
John Bird | ... | Berger | |
Alison Leggatt | ... | Mrs. Hudson | |
Frederick Jaeger | ... | Marker | |
Erik Chitty | ... | The Butler | |
Jack May | ... | Dr. Schultz | |
Gertan Klauber | ... | The Pasha | |
Leon Greene | ... | Squire Holmes | |
Michael Blagdon | ... | Young Holmes | |
Ashley House | ... | Young Freud | |
Sheila Shand Gibbs | ... | Nun | |
Erich Padalewski | ... | Station Master (as Erich Padalewsky) | |
John Hill | ... | Train Engineer | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Harry Fielder | ... | Drunk Man (uncredited) | |
Drewe Henley | ... | (uncredited) |
Produced by
Stanley O'Toole | ... | associate producer |
Herbert Ross | ... | producer |
Arlene Sellers | ... | executive producer |
Alex Winitsky | ... | executive producer |
Music by
John Addison |
Cinematography by
Oswald Morris | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Chris Barnes |
Casting By
Rose Tobias Shaw |
Production Design by
Ken Adam |
Art Direction by
Peter Lamont |
Costume Design by
Alan Barrett |
Makeup Department
Colin Jamison | ... | hair stylist |
Jan Jamison | ... | hair stylist (as Janet Jamison) |
Bill Lodge | ... | makeup artist |
John Webber | ... | makeup artist |
Jimmy Evans | ... | make-up: second unit (uncredited) |
Daphne Vollmer | ... | hairdresser: second unit (uncredited) |
Production Management
Michael Guest | ... | production manager |
Charles Clement | ... | post production operations head (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Scott Wodehouse | ... | assistant director |
Andy Armstrong | ... | third assistant director (uncredited) |
Peter Cotton | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
John Downes | ... | second assistant director: second unit (uncredited) |
Dusty Symonds | ... | first assistant director (uncredited) |
Gareth Tandy | ... | third assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Ernest Archer | ... | assistant art director |
Ivor Beddoes | ... | sketch artist |
Charles Bishop | ... | assistant art director |
Peter James | ... | set dresser |
Laurie Kerr | ... | carpenter |
Sidney Paget | ... | title drawings |
Ron Quelch | ... | production buyer |
Michael Redding | ... | construction manager |
Richard Amsel | ... | poster artist (uncredited) |
Jack Cullagham | ... | props (uncredited) |
Stephen Hargreaves | ... | carpenter (uncredited) / standby carpenter (uncredited) |
Michael Hayward | ... | standby carpenter (uncredited) |
Bill Lynch | ... | props (uncredited) |
Chick McCarthy | ... | props (uncredited) |
Ted Mitchell | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Nick Rivers | ... | props (uncredited) |
Steve Spence | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Drew Struzan | ... | poster artist (uncredited) |
John Swift | ... | props (uncredited) |
Leslie Tomkins | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Gordon K. McCallum | ... | dubbing mixer (as Gordon McCallum) |
Terry Poulton | ... | sound editor |
Cyril Swern | ... | sound recordist |
Nick Flowers | ... | sound assistant (uncredited) |
Graham V. Hartstone | ... | re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Regina Mullen | ... | post-production sound intern (uncredited) |
Colin Wood | ... | sound operator (uncredited) |
Mel Zelniker | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
John Evans | ... | special effects supervisor (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Maurice Arnold | ... | camera assistant |
Mike Fox | ... | camera operator |
Cedric James | ... | camera assistant |
David James | ... | still photographer |
Alex Thomson | ... | photographer: second unit |
Jimmy Turrell | ... | camera operator |
Michael Beauchamp | ... | grip: second unit (uncredited) |
Robin Browne | ... | helicopter cameraman (uncredited) |
Frank Clissold | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
John Golding | ... | focus puller: second unit (uncredited) |
Ron Hutton | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
H.L. Lee | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Brian C. Pudney | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
John Sullivan | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
John Tythe | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
Peter Versey | ... | clapper loader: second unit (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Gillian Dods | ... | wardrobe |
Richard Pointing | ... | wardrobe |
Mike Jarvis | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
William Reynolds | ... | supervising editor |
Larry Richardson | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Ray Freeborn | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Stephen A. Hope | ... | music editor (as Steve Hope) |
John Addison | ... | conductor (uncredited) |
Eric Tomlinson | ... | music engineer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Ann Skinner | ... | continuity |
Transportation Department
Howard Pugh | ... | driver: cast (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Brian Doyle | ... | publicist |
Wayne Fitzgerald | ... | title designer |
Howard Jeffrey | ... | production associate / second unit supervisor |
Nora Kaye | ... | assistant: Mr. Ross |
Nat Weiss | ... | publicist |
Diane Appleby | ... | publicity secretary (uncredited) |
Cara Farnes | ... | producer's secretary (uncredited) |
Peter Lancaster | ... | production accountant (uncredited) |
Stephen Long | ... | assistant accountant (uncredited) |
Christopher Newman | ... | production runner (uncredited) |
Pat Pennelegion | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Mary Richards | ... | associate producer's secretary (uncredited) |
Michele Tandy | ... | accounts secretary (uncredited) |
Tony Webb | ... | production runner (uncredited) |