Directed by
Michael Mann |
Writing Credits
F. Paul Wilson | ... | (novel) |
Michael Mann | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Richard Brams | ... | associate producer: post-production |
Colin M. Brewer | ... | executive producer |
Theresa Curtin | ... | associate producer |
Gene Kirkwood | ... | producer |
Hawk Koch | ... | producer (as Howard W. Koch Jr.) |
Gavin MacFadyen | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Tangerine Dream |
Cinematography by
Alex Thomson | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Dov Hoenig | ||
Tony Palmer | ... | (uncredited) |
Casting By
Jeremy Zimmermann |
Production Design by
John Box |
Art Direction by
Alan Tomkins | ||
Herbert Westbrook |
Set Decoration by
Michael Seirton |
Costume Design by
Anthony Mendleson |
Makeup Department
Jan Dorman | ... | hairdresser |
Graham Freeborn | ... | makeup artist |
Joyce James | ... | hairdresser |
Beryl Lerman | ... | makeup artist |
Nick Maley | ... | makeup effects supervisor / prosthetics designer |
Richard Mills | ... | makeup artist |
Christine Overs | ... | makeup effects modeller |
Richard Padbury | ... | makeup effects modeller |
Barbara Ritchie | ... | chief hairdresser |
Christine Allsopp | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Allan Croucher | ... | prosthetics moulder (uncredited) |
Richard Glass | ... | stand-by contact lens optician (uncredited) |
Nick Maley | ... | makeup designer (uncredited) |
David White | ... | assistant: Nick Maley (uncredited) |
Production Management
Patrick Clayton | ... | production supervisor |
Phil Sanderson | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ray Corbett | ... | assistant director |
Paul Madigan | ... | assistant director: second unit |
Callum McDougall | ... | third assistant director |
Kieron Phipps | ... | second assistant director |
Roger Simons | ... | assistant director |
Vic Smith | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
George Ball | ... | property master |
Peter Benson | ... | floor property man |
Enki Bilal | ... | illustrator: Molasar |
Albert Blackshaw | ... | construction manager |
Dave Coldham | ... | Supervising plasterer: Wales |
George Dean | ... | painter |
Denis Hopperton | ... | chargehand floor property man |
Geoff Langley | ... | assistant construction manager |
Jill Quertier | ... | production buyer |
Lucy Richardson | ... | art department assistant |
Rosalind Shingleton | ... | draughtswoman |
Bill Stallion | ... | sketch artist |
Leslie Tomkins | ... | art director: models |
Peter Wilkinson | ... | assistant construction manager |
Lawrie Ayres | ... | stand-by props: second unit (uncredited) |
Mick Chubbock | ... | plasterer (uncredited) |
Dean Coldham | ... | plasterer (uncredited) |
Michael Guyett | ... | scenic painter (uncredited) |
Kevin Phipps | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Lucy Richardson | ... | assistant art director (uncredited) |
Robert Voysey | ... | plasterer (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Campbell Askew | ... | footsteps editor |
Robin Gregory | ... | sound mixer |
Peter Horrocks | ... | dialogue editor |
John Iles | ... | sound consultant: Dolby |
Stephen Janisz | ... | assistant sound editor |
Bob Jones | ... | dubbing mixer |
Peter Pennell | ... | additional sound editor |
Terry Sharratt | ... | sound boom operator |
Stephen Spencer | ... | assistant sound editor |
Jeremy Strachan | ... | assistant dialogue editor |
Graham Sutton | ... | assistant footsteps editor |
William Trent | ... | sound editor (as Bill Trent) |
Doug E. Turner | ... | re-recording mixer (as Doug Turner) |
Malcolm Davies | ... | sound recordist: additional sound (uncredited) |
Henry Dobson | ... | assistant dubbing mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Nick Allder | ... | special effects supervisor |
Alan Bryce | ... | special effects technician (as Allan Bryce) |
John McGoldrick | ... | special effects technician |
Roger Simons | ... | smoke effects: Molasar |
David Harris | ... | uncredited |
Kevin Herd | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Garth Inns | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Melvyn Pearson | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Terry Schubert | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Robin Browne | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Roy Carnell | ... | matte camera operator |
Ron Crees | ... | matte cameraman |
Doug Ferris | ... | matte artist |
Roy Field | ... | optical effects: Optical Film Effects Limited |
Denis Fitzgibbons | ... | matte camera operator (as Denis Fitzgibbon) |
John Fletcher | ... | optical focus puller |
Stuart Galloway | ... | matte camera operator |
Denis Hall | ... | optical effects: Filmfex Productions Limited |
Jamie Harcourt | ... | optical camera operator |
Keith Holland | ... | matte camera operator |
John Palmer | ... | matte cameraman |
Keith Thomas | ... | optical focus puller |
John Turner | ... | matte camera operator (as John Turner-Grant) |
Wally Veevers | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Ken Worringham | ... | optical camera operator |
Ellen Lichtwardt Goodchild | ... | visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Martyn Hall | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
Keith Holland | ... | visual effects camera operator (uncredited) |
Stunts
Andy Bradford | ... | stunts |
Jim Dowdall | ... | stunts |
Tracey Eddon | ... | stunts |
Nick Hobbs | ... | stunts |
Alf Joint | ... | stunt coordinator |
Doug Robinson | ... | stunts |
Paddy Ryan | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Kenneth Atherfold | ... | camera grip (as Ken Atherfold) |
Graham Attwood | ... | still photographer |
Dave Clarke | ... | supervising electrician (as David Clarke) |
Anthony Gaudioz | ... | focus puller (as Tony Gaudioz) |
Bill Geddes | ... | camera grip |
John Golding | ... | camera operator |
Arthur Lavis | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Shaun O'Dell | ... | camera operator |
Shane O'Neill | ... | clapper/loader |
Kate Robinson | ... | focus puller (as Peter Robinson) |
Gary Spratling | ... | clapper/loader |
Wick Finch | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Russell j Lyster | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Billy Malone | ... | second assistant camera (uncredited) |
Steve Parker | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Dave Ridout | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Andrew Shields | ... | video playback operator (uncredited) |
John Ward | ... | steadicam operator (uncredited) |
Micky Wilson | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Ann Ducommun | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Noel Davis | ... | casting: UK |
Nancy Klopper | ... | casting: USA |
Bonnie Timmermann | ... | casting: USA |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Rosemary Burrows | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
June Kirby | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Ken Lawton | ... | wardrobe master |
Editorial Department
Chris Kelly | ... | associate editor (as Christopher Kelly) |
Steve Maguire | ... | second assistant film editor |
Tony Palmer | ... | second assistant film editor |
Pamela Power | ... | additional picture editor |
Phil Sanderson | ... | first assistant film editor |
Andy Stears | ... | assistant optical editor |
Adam Unger | ... | second assistant film editor |
Eddy Joseph | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Bryan Coates | ... | location manager |
Basil Somner | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Bob Badami | ... | music editor (as Robert Badami) |
Gordon Greenaway | ... | assistant music editor |
Laurie Anderson | ... | score mixer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Anne Edwards | ... | continuity (as Ann Edwards) |
Transportation Department
Howard Pugh | ... | transportation captain (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Julie Adams | ... | dialect coach |
John Carr | ... | laser effects: LaseFX |
Vicki Deason | ... | production assistant (as Vicki Manning) |
Ken Goddard | ... | laser effects: LaseFX |
Marion Gray | ... | secretary: Mr. Mann |
Jean Hall | ... | secretary: Mr. Brewer |
Doreen Landry | ... | unit publicist |
Nick Maley | ... | creature designer |
Andrew Mollo | ... | historical consultant |
Josephine Olive-O'Neill | ... | assistant production accountant (as Josephine O'Neill) |
Thomas Sullivan | ... | title designer |
John Wall | ... | production accountant (as John Bernard Wall) |
Rebecca West | ... | publicity secretary |
Robin Demetriou | ... | catering supervisor (uncredited) |
Denise Horsham | ... | creature crew (uncredited) |
Aneuryn Jones | ... | animal supplier: North Wales (uncredited) |
Bob Keen | ... | creature crew (uncredited) |
Christine Overs | ... | creature crew (uncredited) |
Richard Padbury | ... | creature crew (uncredited) |
Kevin Westley | ... | set runner (uncredited) |
David White | ... | creature crew (uncredited) |
Thanks
Wally Veevers | ... | acknowledgement: The Keep production pays tribute to |