- 1 win & 1 nomination.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Bruce Willis | ... |
John McClane
|
|
Bonnie Bedelia | ... |
Holly McClane
|
|
William Atherton | ... |
Thornberg
|
|
Reginald VelJohnson | ... |
Al Powell
|
|
Franco Nero | ... |
Esperanza
|
|
William Sadler | ... |
Stuart
|
|
John Amos | ... |
Grant
|
|
Dennis Franz | ... |
Carmine Lorenzo
|
|
Art Evans | ... |
Barnes
|
|
Fred Thompson | ... |
Trudeau
(as Fred Dalton Thompson)
|
|
Tom Bower | ... |
Marvin
|
|
Sheila McCarthy | ... |
Samantha Coleman
|
|
Don Harvey | ... |
Garber
|
|
Tony Ganios | ... |
Baker
|
|
Peter Nelson | ... |
Thompson
|
|
Robert Patrick | ... |
O'Reilly
|
|
Mick Cunningham | ... |
Sheldon
(as Michael Cunningham)
|
|
John Leguizamo | ... |
Burke
|
|
Tom Verica | ... |
Kahn
|
|
John Costelloe | ... |
Cochrane
|
|
Vondie Curtis-Hall | ... |
Miller
(as Vondi Curtis Hall)
|
|
Mark Boone Junior | ... |
Shockley
|
|
Ken Baldwin | ... |
Mulkey
|
|
Danny Weselis | ... |
Blue Light Team
|
|
Jeff Langton | ... |
Blue Light Team
|
|
Gregg Kovan | ... |
Blue Light Team
|
|
Danial Donai | ... |
Blue Light Team
|
|
Don Charles McGovern | ... |
Blue Light Team
(as Don McGovern)
|
|
Bob 'Rocky' Cheli | ... |
Blue Light Team
|
|
Vincent Mazella Jr. | ... |
Blue Light Team
(as Vincent Joseph Mazzella Jr.)
|
|
Dale Jacoby | ... |
Blue Light Team
|
|
Patrick O'Neal | ... |
Corporal Telford
(as Pat O'Neal)
|
|
Ben Lemon | ... |
Sergeant
|
|
Jason Ross-Azikiwe | ... |
Second Sergeant
|
|
Anthony Droz | ... |
Soldier
|
|
Michael Francis Clarke | ... |
Pilot (Northeast Plane)
|
|
Steve Pershing | ... |
Co-Pilot (Northeast Plane)
|
|
Tom Everett | ... |
Navigator (Northeast Plane)
|
|
Sherry Bilsing | ... |
Stewardess (Northeast Plane)
|
|
Karla Tamburrelli | ... |
Stewardess (Northeast Plane)
|
|
Jeanne Bates | ... |
Older Woman (Northeast Plane)
|
|
Colm Meaney | ... |
Pilot (Windsor Plane)
|
|
Stephen Gregory Foster | ... |
Co-Pilot (Windsor Plane)
(as Steffen Gregory Foster)
|
|
James Lancaster | ... |
Navigator (Windsor Plane)
|
|
Amanda Hillwood | ... |
Stewardess (Windsor Plane)
|
|
Felicity Waterman | ... |
Stewardess (Windsor Plane)
|
|
Alan Berger | ... |
Passenger (Windsor Plane)
|
|
Vance Valencia | ... |
Pilot (Foreign Military Plane)
|
|
Gilbert Garcia | ... |
Co-Pilot (Foreign Military Plane)
|
|
Julian Reyes | ... |
Young Corporal (Foreign Military Plane)
|
|
Richard Domeier | ... |
Cameraman (WNTW)
|
|
David Katz | ... |
Soundman (WNTW)
|
|
Robert Lipton | ... |
Chopper Pilot (WNTW)
|
|
Rob Steinberg | ... |
Victor (WZDC)
(as Robert Steinberg)
|
|
Paul Abascal | ... |
Director (WZDC)
|
|
John Rubinow | ... |
Producer (WZDC)
|
|
Bob Braun | ... |
Newscaster (WZDC)
|
|
Dominique Jennings | ... |
Newscaster (WZDC)
|
|
Carol Barbee | ... |
Newscaster (WZDC)
|
|
Jerry E. Parrott | ... |
Engineer
|
|
Martin Lowery | ... |
Engineer
|
|
Robert Sacchi | ... |
Engineer
|
|
Dick McGarvin | ... |
Engineer
|
|
Edward Gero | ... |
Engineer
|
|
Stafford Morgan | ... |
Engineer
|
|
Robert J. Bennett | ... |
Engineer
|
|
Nick Angotti | ... |
Engineer
|
|
Jim Hudson | ... |
Engineer
|
|
Tom Finnegan | ... |
Engineer
|
|
Thomas Tofel | ... |
Engineer
|
|
Earl Houston Bullock | ... |
Engineer
(as Earl Bullock)
|
|
Wynn Irwin | ... |
Engineer
|
|
Rande Scott | ... |
Engineer
|
|
Ken Smolka | ... |
Engineer
|
|
Robert Costanzo | ... |
Sgt. Vito Lorenzo
|
|
Lauren Letherer | ... |
Rent-a-Car Girl
|
|
Connie Lillo-Thieman | ... |
Information Booth Girl
|
|
Ed DeFusco | ... |
Morgue Worker
|
|
Charles Lanyer | ... |
Rollins
|
|
Bill Smillie | ... |
Custodian
|
|
Dwayne Hargray | ... |
Luggage Worker
|
|
John Cade | ... |
Lobby Cop
|
|
Paul Bollen | ... |
Airport Cop
|
|
Joseph Michael Roth | ... |
Airport Cop
(as Joseph Roth)
|
|
David Willis Sr. | ... |
Murray the Tow Truck Driver
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
George Fisher | ... |
Painter (scenesDeleted)
|
|
Dean Wein | ... |
Painter (scenesDeleted)
|
|
Dru Berrymore | ... |
Capt. Lorenzo's Secretary (uncredited)
|
|
Robert M. Bouffard | ... |
Police Officer (uncredited)
|
|
Jorga Caye | ... |
Airport Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Scott Cranford | ... |
Airport Security Guard (uncredited)
|
|
Antonino B. Garcia | ... |
Holiday Airport Traveler (uncredited)
|
|
Reggie Luck | ... |
Airport Cop (uncredited)
|
|
Michael Luggio | ... |
Police Officer (uncredited)
|
|
Russell McConnell | ... |
Airport Engineer (uncredited)
|
|
Mitchell Speers | ... |
Passenger (uncredited)
|
|
Mark Van Woert | ... |
Passenger (uncredited)
|
|
Dana Vargas | ... |
Passenger (uncredited)
|
|
James Wellington | ... |
Police Officer (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Renny Harlin |
Written by
Steven E. de Souza | ... | (screenplay by) and |
Doug Richardson | ... | (screenplay by) |
Walter Wager | ... | (based upon the novel "58 Minutes" by) |
Roderick Thorp | ... | (certain original characters by) (as Roderick Thorpe) |
Produced by
Charles Gordon | ... | producer (produced by) |
Lawrence Gordon | ... | producer (produced by) |
James Herbert | ... | line producer |
Lloyd Levin | ... | executive producer |
Michael Levy | ... | executive producer |
Steve Perry | ... | co-producer (co-produced by) |
Joel Silver | ... | producer (produced by) |
Suzanne Todd | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Michael Kamen |
Cinematography by
Oliver Wood | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Stuart Baird | ||
Robert A. Ferretti |
Editorial Department
Wade Bartlett | ... | assistant editor |
Gary Burritt | ... | negative cutter |
David Mann | ... | assistant editor |
William J. Meshover | ... | assistant editor (as Bill Meshover) |
Kevin Stitt | ... | first assistant editor |
Paul M. Wagner | ... | assistant editor (as Paul Wagner) |
David Gallegos | ... | tv promo editor (uncredited) |
David Orr | ... | color timer (uncredited) |
Casting By
Jackie Burch |
Production Design by
John Vallone |
Art Direction by
Christiaan Wagener |
Set Decoration by
Robert Gould |
Costume Design by
Marilyn Vance | ... | (as Marilyn Vance-Straker) |
Makeup Department
Paul Abascal | ... | hair styles supervisor |
Thomas R. Burman | ... | special makeup effects |
Bari Dreiband-Burman | ... | special makeup effects |
Scott H. Eddo | ... | makeup supervisor |
Jim Kail | ... | makeup artist (as James R. Kail) |
Josée Normand | ... | hair stylist: Mr. Willis |
Production Management
James Herbert | ... | production manager / unit production manager: second unit (as Jim Herbert) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Todd Grodnick | ... | second second assistant director |
Michael Alan Kahn | ... | first assistant director: second unit / second assistant director |
Terry Miller | ... | first assistant director |
Charlie Picerni | ... | second unit director (as Charles Picerni) |
Art Department
Carol Bentley | ... | set designer |
Bruce Crone | ... | assistant art director |
Joseph C. Fama | ... | construction coordinator |
Oscar Flores | ... | assistant props |
Jaymes Hinkle | ... | graphic artist (as Jimmy Jay Hinkle) |
John Hinkle | ... | stand-by painter (as John D. Hinlle) |
Roger L. King | ... | property maker |
Leslie Klinger | ... | art coordinator |
Etta Leff | ... | set dressing buyer |
Paul McKenzie | ... | set designer |
Scott Mobley | ... | uncredited |
David Napoli | ... | floor coverer |
Nick Navarro | ... | set designer |
F. Tropea Nifong | ... | assistant props |
Eric Orbom | ... | set designer |
Michael Papac | ... | property master (as Mike Papac) |
Brett Shannon | ... | paint foreman |
Gayle Simon | ... | assistant art director |
Sally Thornton | ... | set designer |
Edmund Villa | ... | assistant property master |
Catherine Wilshire | ... | set dresser |
Gary J. Coelho | ... | laborer (uncredited) |
John Eaves | ... | model shop supervisor (uncredited) |
Andrea Mae Fenton | ... | buyer (uncredited) |
Eric Ramirez | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Bob Turk | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
David Winick | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Bub Asman | ... | sound editor |
Petra Bach | ... | adr editor |
Bob Baron | ... | adr mixer |
Todd Bassman | ... | boom operator |
Brad Brock | ... | adr mixer |
Catherine Calleson | ... | assistant adr editor |
Rick Canelli | ... | adr recordist |
Kurt Carpenter | ... | adr recordist |
William C. Carruth | ... | supervising adr editor (as William Carruth) |
Kevin F. Cleary | ... | re-recording mixer |
Chris Connelly | ... | machine operator |
Virginia Cook-McGowan | ... | sound editor (as Virginia Cook McGowen) |
Tim Cooney | ... | sound mixer |
Christopher Flick | ... | foley editor |
Michael Georgiades | ... | cable person |
Tim Gomillion | ... | sound assistant |
Douglas Greenfield | ... | stereo sound consultant: Dolby (as Doug Greenfield) |
Robert G. Henderson | ... | supervising sound editor |
Ellen Heuer | ... | foley artist |
Shelley Rae Hinton | ... | adr editor |
Denise Horta | ... | adr editor |
David M. Horton | ... | sound editor |
Michael Jiron | ... | re-recording mixer |
Bruce Lacey | ... | sound editor |
Darrin Martin | ... | assistant sound editor (as Darrin Val Martin) |
Frank Meadows | ... | sound mixer: second unit |
J Paul Morrisey | ... | assistant sound editor (as John Morrisey) |
Joe Mosca | ... | assistant sound editor (as Joseph Mosca) |
Alan Robert Murray | ... | supervising sound editor |
Walter Newman | ... | sound editor |
Greg Orloff | ... | foley mixer |
Richard Overton | ... | re-recording mixer |
Jayme S. Parker | ... | sound editor (as Jayne Parker) |
Robert Renga | ... | sound recordist |
Sergio Reyes | ... | re-recording mixer |
Charleen Richards | ... | adr mixer |
John Roesch | ... | foley artist (as John B. Roesch) |
Gary D. Rogers | ... | re-recording mixer (as Gary Rogers) |
Edward L. Sandlin | ... | foley editor (as Edward Sandlin) |
Solange S. Schwalbe | ... | foley editor (as Solange Schwalbe Bouisseau) |
B. Tennyson Sebastian III | ... | re-recording mixer |
James Simcik | ... | supervising adr editor |
Ronald Sinclair | ... | adr editor |
Ken Stone | ... | sound engineer |
Carolyn Tapp | ... | sound recordist |
Brooke Henderson Ward | ... | assistant sound editor |
Butch Wolf | ... | foley editor |
Carolyn Tapp | ... | foley recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Jan Aaris | ... | special effects |
Chris Adams | ... | special effects |
William Aldridge | ... | special effects |
Damon Allison | ... | special effects |
Gary D. Bierend | ... | special effects (as Gary Douglas Bierend) |
James Camomile | ... | special effects |
Timothy 'T.C.' Capps | ... | special effects |
Larry DeUnger | ... | special effects (as Larry J. DeUnger) |
Al Di Sarro | ... | special effects coordinator (as Al DiSarro) |
Mark DiSarro | ... | special effects |
Scott Forbes | ... | special effects technician |
Patrick R. Gordon | ... | special effects |
James J. Guarrera | ... | special effects (as Jim Guarrera) |
Cy Guerrier | ... | special effects |
Steven Kissick | ... | special effects |
Richard Lea | ... | special effects (as Richard M. Lea) |
Michael Meinardus | ... | special effects |
Mike Nichols | ... | special effects |
Michael Pedretti | ... | special effects |
Samuel E. Price | ... | special effects (as Sam Price) |
Joe D. Ramsey | ... | special effects (as Joe Ramsey) |
Bruce Robles | ... | special effects (as John Bruce Robles) |
Mike Sasgen | ... | special effects |
Andrew Sebok | ... | special effects |
Paul Stewart | ... | special effects |
Rick Thompson | ... | special effects |
Scott Thompson | ... | special effects (as Scott M. Thompson) |
Michael A. Tice | ... | special effects |
Hans Van Wyk | ... | special effects |
Karin Hanson | ... | special effects hair (uncredited) |
Michael Meier | ... | pyrotechnician (uncredited) |
Donald Myers | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Joseph C. Sasgen | ... | special effects electronics (uncredited) |
Frank W. Tarantino | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Gregory Twiford | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Charles Bailey | ... | supervising model maker: ILM (as Charlie Bailey) |
Anna Becker | ... | production coordinator: ILM |
Edgar Burcksen | ... | visual effects editor: ILM |
Steve Collins | ... | transportation captain: ILM |
F.X. Crowley | ... | effects best boy: ILM |
Les Dittert | ... | computer graphics: ILM |
Dick Dova | ... | key grip: ILM |
Selwyn Eddy | ... | visual effects camera operator: ILM (as Selwyn Eddy III) |
Chrissie England | ... | visual effects producer: ILM |
Bob Finley III | ... | gaffer: ILM |
Jon Foreman | ... | model maker: ILM |
John Gazdik | ... | visual effects camera assistant: ILM |
Brian Gernand | ... | model maker: ILM |
John Goodson | ... | model maker: ILM |
Mark Gutterud | ... | visual effects camera assistant: ILM |
Joanne Hafner | ... | rotoscope artist: ILM |
David Heron | ... | effects rigger: ILM (as Dave Heron) |
Edward Hirsh | ... | associate effects producer: ILM (as Edward Hirsch) |
Larry Hunter | ... | effects best boy: ILM |
Paul Huston | ... | visual effects art director: ILM |
Nancy Jencks | ... | assistant editor: ILM |
Keith Johnson | ... | optical camera operator: ILM |
Ed Jones | ... | executive in charge of post-production: ILM (as Ed L. Jones) |
David Karpman | ... | optical line-up: ILM (as Dave Karpman) |
Sandra Ford Karpman | ... | computer graphics: ILM (as Sandra R. Ford) |
Ira Keeler | ... | model maker: ILM |
Jennifer Knoll | ... | visual effects coordinator: ILM |
Jennifer Hall Lee | ... | optical line up (as Jennifer Lee) |
Bradford Lewis | ... | storyboard artist |
Kim Marks | ... | visual effects director of photography: ILM |
Michael J. McAlister | ... | visual effects supervisor: ILM (as Micheal J. McAlister) |
John McLeod | ... | special effects coordinator: ILM |
Thomas Mertz | ... | effects best boy: ILM (as Tom Mertz) |
Terry Molatore | ... | rotoscope artist: ILM |
Amy Moore | ... | visual effects coordinator: ILM |
Jim Morris | ... | executive in charge of production: ILM |
Patrick T. Myers | ... | visual effects camera operator: ILM |
Jeffrey A. Okun | ... | visual effects coordinator (as Jeffrey Okun) |
Michael Olague | ... | effects best boy: ILM |
Jeff Olson | ... | supervising model maker: ILM |
Stuart Robertson | ... | optical photography supervisor: ILM |
Scott Ross | ... | general manager: ILM |
Thomas Rosseter | ... | optical line-up: ILM (as Tom Rosseter) |
Thomas J. Smith | ... | optical camera operator: ILM (as Tom Smith) |
Tony Sommers | ... | model maker: ILM |
Pat Sweeney | ... | visual effects camera operator: ILM |
Yusef Useugi | ... | matte artist: ILM |
I.J. Van Perre | ... | effects best boy: ILM |
Bruce Walters | ... | matte camera supervisor: ILM |
John Whisnant | ... | optical processing: ILM |
Nelson Broskey | ... | model maker: Apogee (uncredited) |
Susan Adele Colletta | ... | post production coordinator: ILM (uncredited) |
Michael Fulmer | ... | model maker (uncredited) |
Bryan Haynes | ... | model maker: ILM (uncredited) |
Tony Hudson | ... | modeler: ILM (uncredited) |
Greg Maloney | ... | optical lineup: ILM (uncredited) |
Tom Martinek | ... | model maker: Apogee (uncredited) |
Mark Moore | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Kendall Nishimine | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
Stephen Rosenbaum | ... | computer graphics artist (uncredited) |
Amy Young | ... | stage technician: Industrial Light & Magic (uncredited) |
Stunts
Pete Antico | ... | stunts (as Peter Antico) |
Kenny Bates | ... | stunts |
Christine Anne Baur | ... | stunts (as Christine Baur) |
P. Randall Bowers | ... | stunts |
Janet Brady | ... | stunts |
Nick Brett | ... | stunts |
Troy Brown | ... | stunts |
Eric Bryson | ... | stunts (as Eric C. Bryson) |
William H. Burton Jr. | ... | stunts (as William Burton Jr.) |
Steve Chambers | ... | stunts |
Gilbert B. Combs | ... | stunts |
Monty Cox | ... | stunts |
Jeff Dashnaw | ... | stunts |
Tim A. Davison | ... | stunts |
Justin De Rosa | ... | stunts |
Leon Delaney | ... | stunts |
Eddy Donno | ... | stunts (as Eddie Donno) |
Cheryl Wheeler Duncan | ... | stunts (as Cheryl Wheeler-Dixon) |
Sparky Edmonston | ... | stunts |
Kenny Endoso | ... | stunts |
Gary Epper | ... | stunts (as Gary Eppers) |
Donna Evans | ... | stunts |
Jeff Evans | ... | stunts |
David M. Graves | ... | stunts |
Randy Hall | ... | stunts |
James M. Halty | ... | stunts |
Marguerite Happy | ... | stunts |
Frank T. Hines | ... | stunts |
Keii Johnston | ... | stunt double: Mr. Willis / stunts |
Laura Lee Kasten | ... | stunts |
Gene LeBell | ... | stunts |
Jack Lietzke | ... | stunts |
Frank Lloyd | ... | stunts |
Billy D. Lucas | ... | stunts |
Gary Maas | ... | stunts (as Gary L. Maas) |
Mike Marasco | ... | stunts (as Michael V. Marasco) |
Zoe Mauries | ... | stunts |
Dwayne McGee | ... | stunts |
Bennie Moore | ... | stunts |
Bob Orrison | ... | stunts |
Victor Paul | ... | stunts |
Chuck Picerni Jr. | ... | stunts |
Paul V. Picerni Jr. | ... | stunts (as Paul Picerni) |
Charlie Picerni | ... | stunt coordinator (as Charles Picerni) / stunts (as Charles Picerni) |
Steve Picerni | ... | stunts |
Danny Rogers | ... | stunts |
Debby Shively | ... | stunts (as Debbie Shively) |
Tierre Turner | ... | stunts |
Louis Viscolosi | ... | stunts |
Eddie L. Watkins | ... | stunts |
Scott Wilder | ... | stunts |
Monty Jordan | ... | stunt double (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
James O. Blair | ... | chief lighting technician (as Jim Blair) |
John T. Connor | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera (as John T. Connor Jr.) |
James B. Crawford | ... | best boy (as James Crawford) |
Michael Gershman | ... | camera operator: "c" camera |
Donald L. Hartley | ... | dolly grip |
Brian Holechek | ... | best boy grip (as Brian Joe Holechek) |
Frank M. Holgate | ... | director of photography: second unit (as Frank Holgate) |
David Katz | ... | video playback operator |
Ron Kunecke | ... | lighting: musco light |
Moshe Levin | ... | camera operator: "a" camera, second unit |
Gregory Lundsgaard | ... | camera operator: "b" camera, second unit |
Bob Munoz | ... | key grip |
Ken Nishino | ... | first assistant camera (as Kenneth Kenny Nishino) |
Brad Peterman | ... | second assistant camera: "c" camera |
Bradford Ralston | ... | video assist operator (as Bradford S. Ralston) |
Rod Robertson | ... | lighting technician |
Bill Roe | ... | camera operator |
Dennis Seawright | ... | second assistant camera |
John R. Shannon | ... | still photographer |
Roger Spurgeon | ... | lighting technician: musco light |
Stephen St. John | ... | camera operator: "b" camera panaglide |
Mike Thomas | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Frank Tobin | ... | rigging gaffer |
Michael T. Travers | ... | best boy grip |
Matthew E. Alper | ... | first assistant camera: "c" camera (uncredited) |
Gary Baum | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Marsha Blackburn | ... | additional still photographer (uncredited) |
Richard Brooks Burton | ... | hi-speed camera operator (uncredited) |
Jason Hicks | ... | rigging grip (uncredited) |
Randy Jonsson | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Orlando Orona | ... | grip: ILM model unit (uncredited) |
Randall Robinson | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Michael Santoro | ... | grip (uncredited) / key grip: second unit (uncredited) |
John Wendling | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Ferne Cassel | ... | casting associate |
Jim Green | ... | extras casting |
Carl Joy | ... | extras casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jacqueline G. Arthur | ... | assistant to costume designer (as Jacki Arthur) |
Barry Francis Delaney | ... | costume supervisor: men (as Barry Delaney) |
Jaime Herrera | ... | tailor |
Charles Mercuri | ... | key costumer: Mr. Willis |
Frank Perry Rose | ... | costumer |
Barbara Siebert | ... | costume supervisor: women (as Barbara Siebert Bolticoff) |
Victoria Snow | ... | costumer |
Michael Voght | ... | costumer |
Philip Maldonado | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Location Management
Robbie Goldstein | ... | location manager |
Greg Lazzaro | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Chris Boardman | ... | orchestrator |
Christopher Brooks | ... | supervising music editor (as Christopher S. Brooks) |
Terry Brown | ... | scoring crew |
Don Davis | ... | orchestrator |
Chuck Garsha | ... | scoring crew |
J.J. George | ... | assistant music editor (as James J. George) |
Philip Giffin | ... | orchestrator (as Phil Giffen) |
Ron Gorow | ... | orchestrator |
Michael Kamen | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Mark Koval | ... | orchestrator |
Stephen McLaughlin | ... | music re-mixer |
William Ross | ... | orchestrator |
Armin Steiner | ... | score mixer |
Bruce Babcock | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited) |
Tom Boyd | ... | musician: oboe soloist (uncredited) |
Tom Brown | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Vince De Rosa | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Jim Hoffman | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Tommy Johnson | ... | musician: tuba (uncredited) |
Alan Kaplan | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Annette Haywood-Carter | ... | script supervisor |
Susana Preston | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Transportation Department
TyRee Dingle | ... | driver |
Sparky Edmonston | ... | driver |
Alan Falco | ... | transportation captain |
Paul Klyder | ... | transportation captain |
Ron Kunecke | ... | driver |
Jack Lietzke | ... | transportation coordinator (as 'Captain' Jack Lietzke) |
Joseph William Lomax | ... | driver |
Harald Frank Reinhard | ... | driver |
Roger Spurgeon | ... | driver |
Mike Wacker | ... | driver (as Michael K. Wacker) |
Skip Wilson | ... | transportation captain (as Frederick 'Skip' Wilson) |
John M. Woodward | ... | transportation captain |
Dave Wright | ... | driver |
Robert E Dingle | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Craig Lietzke | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Jerry Sidwell | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Fred Lester Austin | ... | pilot |
Carmen Baker | ... | adr director (as Carmen Hocson) |
Marcy Bolotin | ... | unit publicist |
P. Randall Bowers | ... | stand-in: Mr. Willis (as Randy Bowers) |
Rick Chavez | ... | craft service |
Lisa Cogswell | ... | assistant to producer (as Lisa M. Violé) / assistant: Steve Perry |
Jack Crain | ... | knife designer and manufacturer (as Jack W. Crain) |
Patty Davis | ... | assistant: Renny Harlin |
Jyllel Syage Dickerman | ... | production accountant (as Jyllel Syage) |
Judi Dolan | ... | projectionist |
Tommy Faircloth | ... | production assistant |
Cliff Fleming | ... | pilot |
James W. Gavin | ... | pilot |
Peter Geiger | ... | production assistant |
Jacqueline George | ... | production coordinator |
Gary Goldman | ... | special forces advisor |
Frank T. Hines | ... | pilot |
Steve Hinton | ... | pilot |
Eliza Hutton | ... | assistant: Mr. Harlin |
Rachel Jaffe | ... | assistant coordinator |
David P.I. James | ... | production coordinator (as David James) |
Kimberly Jase | ... | assistant accountant |
Laura Lee Kasten | ... | production assistant |
Kevin Kelly | ... | pilot |
Tony Kerum | ... | caterer |
Gregg Kovan | ... | production assistant |
Ron Kunecke | ... | technician |
Kim Lavery | ... | Universal Studios Ops Manager |
Clare Leavenworth | ... | assistant: Bruce Willis |
Mickie McGowan | ... | adr voice |
Christopher Mollo | ... | assistant: Larry Gordon |
Jerry Parrott | ... | technical advisor |
Todd Pflug | ... | assistant: Bruce Willis |
Craig A. Pinckes | ... | production assistant (as Craig Pinckes) |
Jim Porter | ... | first aid |
Julie Pye | ... | assistant: Renny Harlin |
Cleve Reinhard | ... | production accountant |
Sam Shapiro | ... | assistant: Larry Gordon |
Elizabeth Singer | ... | production office assistant |
Roger Spurgeon | ... | technician |
Michael Tamburro | ... | aerial coordinator: second unit / pilot |
Kellett Tighe | ... | assistant: Larry Gordon |
Jennifer Todd | ... | assistant: Joel Silver |
Theresa Wachter | ... | video coordinator |
Karl A. Wickman | ... | pilot (as Karl Wickman) |
Nancy Wilding | ... | payroll accountant |
Ray Yeater | ... | production office assistant |
Julie Yorn | ... | assistant: Chuck Gordon |
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc | ... | helicopter pilot |
Tyler Atkinson | ... | digital distribution (uncredited) |
Carlo Baccarini | ... | italian dubbing director (uncredited) |
John Cipolla | ... | uncredited |
Todd Debreceni | ... | production staff (uncredited) |
Antonino B. Garcia | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Brad Knopf | ... | production office assistant (uncredited) |
Don LaFontaine | ... | trailer voice over (uncredited) |
Edward Mannix | ... | voice dubbing: Bobby (uncredited) |
Douglas S. McClintock II | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Greg Richards | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Kent Youngblood | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Production Companies
Distributors
- Twentieth Century Fox (1990) (United States) (theatrical)
- 20th Century Fox Argentina (1990) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Finnkino (1990) (Finland) (theatrical)
- Kommunenes Filmcentral (KF) (1990) (Norway) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox Film Company (1990) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (1990) (Belgium) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (1990) (France) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (1990) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (1990) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (1990) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Hoyts Fox Columbia TriStar Films (1990) (Australia) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (1990) (Italy) (theatrical)
- CBS/Fox Home Video (1990) (Australia) (video)
- 20th Century Fox India (1991) (India) (theatrical)
- Apollo (1991) (Poland) (theatrical)
- CBS / Fox Video (Netherlands) (VHS)
- CBS/Fox Home Video (1991) (New Zealand) (VHS)
- CBS/Fox (1991) (Germany) (VHS)
- Europa Vision (1991) (Finland) (VHS)
- Gativideo (1991) (Argentina) (VHS)
- Showtime Video (1991) (Finland) (VHS)
- CBS (1993) (United States) (tv)
- Canal+ (1993) (France) (tv) (dubbed version)
- Fox Video (1994) (Netherlands) (VHS) (box set with "Die Hard")
- France 2 (FR2) (1994) (France) (tv) (dubbed version)
- Veronica Omroep Organisatie (1994) (Netherlands) (tv)
- Yleisradio (YLE) (1995) (Finland) (tv)
- Fox Video (1996) (United States) (VHS) (pan and scan) (included in "Die Hard Trilogy" boxset)
- France 3 (1996) (France) (tv) (dubbed version)
- Egmont Entertainment (2000) (Finland) (DVD) (1-disc edition)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2001) (Germany) (DVD)
- Mainostelevisio (MTV3) (2001) (Finland) (tv)
- TF1 (2001) (France) (tv) (dubbed version)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2002) (France) (DVD)
- FS Film (2002) (Finland) (DVD) (2-disc edition)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2007) (Germany) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2007) (Canada) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- FS Film (2007) (Finland) (DVD) (3-disc Die Hard Collection)
- FS Film (2007) (Finland) (DVD) (8-disc Die Hard Quadrilogy)
- France 2 (FR2) (2007) (France) (tv)
- Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (2007) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Canal+ (2008) (France) (tv)
- FS Film (2011) (Finland) (DVD) (4-disc Die Hard Quadrilogy)
- M6 (2011) (France) (tv)
- W9 (2011) (France) (tv)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2013) (Argentina) (DVD) (5-disc Duro de Matar: La Colección)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2013) (United Kingdom) (Blu-ray) (Legacy Collection)
- E4 (2013) (United Kingdom) (tv)
- TF1 (2013) (France) (tv)
- Télé Monté Carlo (TMC) (2014) (France) (tv)
- Paris Première (2016) (France) (tv)
- Rete 4 (2016) (Italy) (tv)
- C8 (2017) (France) (tv)
- Paris Première (2018) (France) (tv)
- TV3 (2019) (Estonia) (tv)
- W9 (2019) (France) (tv)
- Ciné+ (2020) (France) (tv)
- HBO Max (2020) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- Disney+ (2021) (United Kingdom) (video) (VOD)
- M6 (2021) (France) (tv)
- Peacock (2021) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (Brazil) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (Brazil) (VHS) (special edition)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (United States) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (United States) (laserdisc)
- Abril Vídeo (Brazil) (VHS)
- TBS Superstation (United States) (tv)
Special Effects
- Apogee Productions (additional visual effects sequences)
- Industrial Light & Magic (ILM)
Other Companies
- BT Industrial Supply (expendables)
- CVD (Italian dubbing)
- Central Casting (extras casting)
- Cinema Vehicles (picture vehicle supplier)
- Descriptive Video Works (descriptive video)
- Hansard (process compositing)
- Movie Movers (cast trailers)
- On Tour Productions (transportation services)
- Pacific Title (titles and opticals)
- Prada (Bonnie Bedelia's bags)
- TAJ Soundworks (foley)
- THX Ltd. (digital mastering: DVD, VHS, laserdisc)
- Tony's Food Service (catering)
- Twentieth Century Fox Scoring Stage (orchestra recorded and mixed at)
- Varèse Sarabande (score album released by)
- Warner Bros. Sound (post-production sound services)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
After the terrifying events in LA, John McClane (Willis) is about to go through it all again. A team of terrorists, led by Col. Stuart (Sadler) is holding the entire airport hostage. The terrorists are planning to rescue a drug lord from justice. In order to do so, they have seized control of all electrical equipment affecting all planes. With no runway lights available, all aircraft have to remain in the air, with fuel running low, McClane will need to be fast. Written by Film_Fan |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Wrong Place, Wrong Time, Same John McClane See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $70,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $21,744,661, 08 Jul 1990 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $240,031,094 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | In the first Die Hard (1988), John McClane only had a few scripted one-liners. However, Bruce Willis ad-libbed many one-liners, and audiences liked them. So much so that in this sequel (and the next one), more gags were added, and Willis was told he could ad-lib as much as he saw fit. See more » |
Goofs | Airport runways do not have manholes. Additionally, any manhole cover which could be lifted by one person would easily be crushed by a plane. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Episode dated 8 June 1990 (1990). See more » |
Soundtracks | Old Cape Cod See more » |
Quotes |
Grant:
You're the wrong guy in the wrong place at the wrong time. John McClane: Story of my life. See more » |