The Addams Family (1991)
Reference View | Change View
- PG-13
- 1h 39min
- Comedy, Fantasy
- 22 Nov 1991 (USA)
- Movie
- Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 22 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Anjelica Huston | ... |
Morticia Addams
|
|
Raul Julia | ... |
Gomez Addams
|
|
Christopher Lloyd | ... |
Uncle Fester Addams
|
|
Dan Hedaya | ... |
Tully Alford
|
|
Elizabeth Wilson | ... |
Abigail Craven
|
|
Judith Malina | ... |
Granny
|
|
Carel Struycken | ... |
Lurch
|
|
Dana Ivey | ... |
Margaret Alford
|
|
Paul Benedict | ... |
Judge Womack
|
|
Christina Ricci | ... |
Wednesday Addams
|
|
Jimmy Workman | ... |
Pugsley Addams
|
|
Christopher Hart | ... |
Thing
|
|
John Franklin | ... |
Cousin Itt
|
|
Tony Azito | ... |
Digit Addams
|
|
Douglas Brian Martin | ... |
Dexter Addams
|
|
Steven M. Martin | ... |
Donald Addams
|
|
Allegra Kent | ... |
Cousin Ophelia Addams
|
|
Richard Korthaze | ... |
Slosh Addams
|
|
Ryan Holihan | ... |
Lumpy Addams
|
|
Maureen Sue Levin | ... |
Flora Amor
|
|
Darlene Levin | ... |
Fauna Amor
|
|
Kate McGregor-Stewart | ... |
Employment Agent
|
|
Lela Ivey | ... |
Susan Firkins
|
|
Whit Hertford | ... |
Little Tully
(as Whitby Hertford)
|
|
Patty Maloney | ... |
Lois Addams
|
|
Victoria Hall | ... |
Swedish Blonde
|
|
Jimmy Ross | ... |
Pre-Teen Gomez
|
|
Ryan Anderson | ... |
Pre-Teen Fester
|
|
Daniel Pikus | ... |
Teenage Gomez
|
|
Michael Hittesdorf | ... |
Teenage Fester
|
|
Lauren Walker | ... |
Teenage Flora
|
|
Valeri Walker | ... |
Teenage Fauna
|
|
Mercedes McNab | ... |
Girl Scout
|
|
Joe Zimmerman | ... |
Long Arm Addams
|
|
Steve Welles | ... |
Fingers Addams
|
|
Eugene Jackson | ... |
One-Armed Bass Player
|
|
Richard Tanner | ... |
Snake Charmer
|
|
Marc Shaiman | ... |
Conductor
|
|
Jonathan Wee | ... |
Juggler
|
|
Owen Morse | ... |
Juggler
|
|
Sally Jessy Raphael | ... |
Sally Jessy Raphael
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
S. Scott Bullock | ... |
Gate (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Diane Burt | ... |
Caroler (uncredited)
|
|
Bruce Holman | ... |
Office Worker (uncredited)
|
|
Jim Rhine | ... |
Street Walker (uncredited)
|
|
Zelda Rubinstein | ... |
Party Goer (uncredited)
|
|
Victor Sein | ... |
Office Worker (uncredited)
|
|
Barry Sonnenfeld | ... |
Passenger on Gomez's Train (uncredited)
|
|
Benny Wills | ... |
Elf (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Barry Sonnenfeld |
Written by
Charles Addams | ... | (characters) |
Caroline Thompson | ... | (written by) & |
Larry Wilson | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Bonnie Arnold | ... | associate producer |
Jack Cummins | ... | co-producer |
Graham Place | ... | executive producer |
Paul Rosenberg | ... | associate producer |
Scott Rudin | ... | producer |
Music by
Marc Shaiman |
Cinematography by
Owen Roizman | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Dede Allen | ||
Jim Miller |
Editorial Department
Gordon Antell | ... | assistant film editor |
Donah Bassett | ... | negative cutter |
Bruce Johnson | ... | assistant film editor |
Heather Persons | ... | apprentice film editor |
Bob Putynkowski | ... | color timer |
Karen Rasch | ... | first assistant film editor |
Grace Valenti | ... | assistant film editor |
Gladys Vega | ... | apprentice film editor |
Richard Garibaldi | ... | home video mastering colorist (uncredited) |
Casting By
David Rubin |
Production Design by
Richard Macdonald |
Art Direction by
Margie Stone McShirley |
Set Decoration by
Cheryal Kearney | ||
John Sweeney | ... | (uncredited) |
Costume Design by
Ruth Myers |
Makeup Department
Fern Buchner | ... | makeup designer |
Kevin Haney | ... | makeup artist |
Paul Huntley | ... | wig maker |
Katherine James | ... | makeup artist (as Kathrine James) |
Louis Lazzara | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Christopher Shihar | ... | hair stylist |
Jim Eustermann | ... | creature effects crew (uncredited) |
Vance Hartwell | ... | creature effects (uncredited) / special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Dayne Johnson | ... | prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited) |
Brian Penikas | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Rick Stratton | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Jack Cummins | ... | unit production manager |
Ron Lynch | ... | executive in charge of production (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Michael Baxter | ... | second second assistant director (as Michael Ryan Baxter) |
Joe Camp III | ... | first assistant director |
Zia Iampietro | ... | additional second assistant director |
Joseph Brad Kluge | ... | second second assistant director |
Ian Woolf | ... | second assistant director (as Ian Foster Woolf) |
Art Department
J. Todd Anderson | ... | storyboard artist |
Greg Benge | ... | property person (as Greg R. Benge) |
Randy Bostic | ... | set dresser |
Tamara Clinard | ... | set dresser |
Erin M. Cummins | ... | assistant art director (as Erin Cummins) |
Beverli Eagan | ... | set designer |
Michael Gastaldo | ... | assistant property master |
Ron Gress | ... | scenic artist (as Ronald Gress) |
Walt Hadfield | ... | construction coordinator (as Walton D. Hadfield) |
Casey Hallenbeck | ... | leadperson |
Hugo Herrera | ... | greens foreperson |
Lawrence A. Hubbs | ... | set designer (as Lawrence Hubbs) |
Steven Curtis Husch | ... | set dresser (as Steven C. Husch) |
Nicholas C. John | ... | production painter |
Nancy Mickelberry | ... | set designer |
Robin L. Miller | ... | property master (as Robin Miller) |
John Stewart | ... | scenic artist |
John Sweeney | ... | set dresser |
John Tyrrell | ... | paint foreperson |
James F. Walker | ... | construction foreperson |
John Alvin | ... | poster artist (uncredited) |
Wayne Daddio | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
John Dexter | ... | set designer (uncredited) |
Richard Bryan Douglas | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Christopher Gilman | ... | props (uncredited) |
Tony Guastella | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Yael Haffner | ... | art department coordinator (uncredited) |
Mentor Huebner | ... | production illustrator (uncredited) |
Jeffery J. Jenkins | ... | paint foreman (uncredited) |
Masako Masuda | ... | set designer (uncredited) |
Michael W. Moore | ... | prop maker (uncredited) |
Dan Platt | ... | sculptor (uncredited) |
Christopher S. Ross | ... | props designer (uncredited) |
Scott Schneider | ... | prop maker (uncredited) |
Chad Simpson | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Paul Sonski | ... | assistant art director (uncredited) |
Eric Yount | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
James Ashwill | ... | foley mixer |
Bob Baron | ... | adr recordist |
Kevin Bartnof | ... | foley artist |
John Benson | ... | sound effects editor |
Pamela Bentkowski | ... | supervising foley editor |
Steve Bowerman | ... | boom operator |
Fred Burke | ... | foley editor |
Jean Marie Carroll | ... | cable person |
Anne Couk | ... | assistant sound editor |
Greg Curda | ... | foley mixer |
Gloria D'Alessandro | ... | dialogue editor |
Christine Danelski | ... | foley editor |
Ken Dufva | ... | foley artist |
Juno J. Ellis | ... | supervising adr editor |
John P. Fasal | ... | additional sound effects creator |
David Lee Fein | ... | foley artist |
Alison Fisher | ... | dialogue editor |
Howell Gibbens | ... | sound effects editor |
Cecelia Hall | ... | supervising sound editor |
Denise Horta | ... | adr editor |
Robert Hyams | ... | assistant sound editor |
Joseph A. Ippolito | ... | sound effects editor |
Trevor Jolly | ... | sound effects editor |
Constance A. Kazmer | ... | dialogue editor |
Nicholas Korda | ... | adr editor (as Nicholas V. Korda) |
Peter F. Kurland | ... | sound mixer |
Gregg Landaker | ... | re-recording mixer: Skywalker Sound |
Mark 'Frito' Long | ... | recordist: Skywalker Sound |
Steve Mann | ... | sound effects editor |
Michael Minkler | ... | re-recording mixer: Skywalker Sound |
Bob O'Brien | ... | dialogue editor |
Paul O'Bryan | ... | apprentice sound editor |
Jonathan Phillips | ... | apprentice sound editor |
John Pospisil | ... | additional sound effects creator |
John Roesch | ... | foley artist |
Frank Serafine | ... | additional sound effects creator / sound effects editor |
Craig Sims | ... | assistant sound editor |
Thomas W. Small | ... | assistant sound editor |
Steve F.B. Smith | ... | stereo sound consultant: Dolby |
Beth Sterner | ... | sound effects editor |
Gary Summers | ... | re-recording mixer: Skywalker Sound |
Marshall Winn | ... | sound effects editor |
Gary Wright | ... | co-supervising sound editor |
Dean Okrand | ... | temp mix re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Kurt Peterson | ... | sound transfer (uncredited) |
Randy Smith | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) |
Carolyn Tapp | ... | foley recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Peter Albiez | ... | special effects foreperson (as Peter H. Albiez) |
Gary D. Bierend | ... | special effects technician |
Mike Edmonson | ... | special effects foreperson |
Moose Enright | ... | Lightning Effects Supervisor |
Tony Gardner | ... | special prosthetics and meachanical devices: Alterian Studios, Inc. |
Chuck Gaspar | ... | special effects coordinator |
Dan Gaspar | ... | special effects technician |
David B. Miller | ... | prosthetics and puppets: "thing", David Miller Studios (as David Miller) |
Tommy Williamson | ... | animatronics (as Tom Williamson) |
A.J. Workman | ... | special effects crew |
Roger Borelli | ... | special effects technician: Alterian Studios, Inc (uncredited) |
Wes C. Caefer | ... | animatronics (uncredited) |
Kevin Hudson | ... | special effects crew (uncredited) |
Carolyn Oros | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Gary Pawlowski | ... | special effects technician: Alterian Studios, Inc (uncredited) |
Douglas J. Stewart | ... | special character effects (uncredited) |
Tim Turner | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Don Waller | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Jim Aupperle | ... | visual effects director of photography (as Jim Auperrel) |
Janine Monique Brauns | ... | visual effects continuity (as Janine Brauns) |
Thomas Burke | ... | visual effects key assistant |
Chuck Comisky | ... | visual effects co-supervisor |
William S. Conner | ... | photographic effects: VCE (as Bill Conner) |
Albert J. Dunk | ... | visual effects director of photography (as Bert Dunk) |
Syd Dutton | ... | matte art composites: Illusion Arts |
David Emerson | ... | optical effects line-up: VCE |
Paul Gentry | ... | photographic effects: VCE |
Gary George | ... | photographic effects: VCE |
Brian Griffin | ... | optical effects line-up: VCE |
Todd Hall | ... | optical printing: VCE |
Rick Hannigan | ... | optical printing: VCE |
Ron Harris | ... | visual effects storyboards |
Jessica Huebner | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Mentor Huebner | ... | visual effects primary production illustrator |
David Jarrell | ... | visual effects chief lighting technician |
R. Scott Judge | ... | visual effects first company grip (as Scott Judge) |
Peter Kuran | ... | optical composites: VCE (as Pete Kuran) |
Kevin Kutchaver | ... | animation effects: VCE |
George Lockwood | ... | optical effects line-up: VCE |
Al Magliochetti | ... | animation effects: VCE (as Al Mag) |
Steven Mann | ... | visual effects camera assistant (as Steve Mann) |
William Manning | ... | visual effects first company grip (as William T. Manning) |
Gary Martin | ... | optical printing: VCE |
Jo Martin | ... | visual effects editorial: VCE |
Alan Munro | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Marilyn Nave | ... | administration: VCE |
Christopher Nibley | ... | visual effects director of photography |
Luc G. Nicknair | ... | visual effects camera assistant (as Luc Nicknair) |
Bill Pope | ... | visual effects director of photography |
John Rodgers | ... | visual effects chief lighting technician (as John C. Rogers) |
Rick Schaff | ... | visual effects production assistant |
Tim Segulin | ... | optical effects line-up: VCE |
Tracey Singleton | ... | visual effects editorial: VCE (as Tracy Singleton) |
Mike Stromp | ... | visual effects chief lighting technician (as Mike Strump) |
Gregor Tavenner | ... | visual effects camera assistant |
Bill Taylor | ... | matte art composites: Illusion Arts |
Frederick E.O. Toye | ... | visual effects production assistant (as Fred E.O. Toye) |
David Tucker | ... | optical printing: VCE |
Pam Vick | ... | animation effects: VCE |
Jacqueline Zietlow | ... | administration: VCE |
Tom Jensen | ... | additional first assistant camera: visual effects unit (uncredited) |
Gray Marshall | ... | motion control operator (uncredited) |
Juniko Moody | ... | digital artist (uncredited) |
Don Waller | ... | stop motion animator (uncredited) |
Stunts
Keith Campbell | ... | stunts |
David R. Ellis | ... | stunt coordinator (as David Ellis) |
Randy Kovitz | ... | stunts |
Mary Peters | ... | stunts |
Danny Rogers | ... | stunts |
David Welch | ... | stunts |
Gregory J. Barnett | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Celia Bond | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
T.G. Cody | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Annie Ellis | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Gayle Hooker | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Owen Walstrom | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Rebecca Baehler | ... | film loader |
Billy Blackman | ... | rigging grip |
Michael A. Chavez | ... | first assistant camera (as Michael Chavez) |
Michael B. Corbett | ... | lighting technician |
Ian Fox | ... | first assistant camera (as Ian M. Fox) |
Carl R. Gibson Jr. | ... | second company grip |
Randy Glass | ... | chief lighting technician |
Eric J. Goldstein | ... | additional photographer |
Melinda Sue Gordon | ... | still photographer |
Rob Hahn | ... | camera operator |
M. Todd Henry | ... | camera operator (as Todd Henry) |
Gary Holt | ... | chief lighting technician |
Paul Jacobsen | ... | chief rigging lighting technician |
Bob E. Krattiger | ... | assistant chief lighting technician (as Robert Krattiger) |
Robert LaBonge | ... | camera operator (as Robert La Bonge) |
Michael Liakos | ... | dolly grip |
David Luckenbach | ... | second assistant camera |
David L. Merrill | ... | dolly grip (as David Merrill) |
Don Nesmith | ... | assistant chief lighting technician (as Donald Nesmith) |
Tim Ryan | ... | first company grip |
Richard Scarpone | ... | video assistant (as Rich Scarpone) |
Chris Squires | ... | camera operator |
Mark Streapy | ... | second assistant camera (as Mark R. Streapy) |
Gale Tattersall | ... | additional photographer |
Ronald Viveros | ... | second company grip |
Peter Wagner | ... | first company grip |
Brian Q. Kelley | ... | cinematography support (uncredited) |
Steven Mann | ... | first assistant camera: second unit (uncredited) |
Brennan Price | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Rex Anson Rhorer | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Barbara Harris | ... | voice casting |
Charlie Messenger | ... | extras casting |
Debra Zane | ... | casting associate |
Paul Cruz | ... | background casting (uncredited) |
Suzy Sachs | ... | casting: Seattle (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Robin Borman-Wizan | ... | costumer (as Robin Borman) |
William A. Campbell | ... | costumer (as Bill Campbell) |
Linda Henrikson | ... | costumer |
Mitchell Ray Kenney | ... | costumer (as Mitchell Kenney) / set costumer |
Murray Lantz | ... | costumer |
Barbara Matera | ... | costumer |
Linda Matthews | ... | costume supervisor (as Linda A. Matthews) |
Carmen Mazarow | ... | cutter/fitter (as Carmen C. Mazarow) |
Randi Mavestrand | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Alexis Scott | ... | assistant costume designer (uncredited) |
Location Management
Antoinette Levine | ... | location manager |
Cheryl Meier | ... | assistant location manager |
John Panzarella | ... | location manager |
Dan Gorman | ... | assistant location manager (uncredited) |
Music Department
Steve Bartek | ... | additional orchestrator |
Bob Bornstein | ... | music preparation |
Tim Boyle | ... | music scoring mixer |
Ralph Burns | ... | additional orchestrator |
Sandy De Crescent | ... | orchestra contractor (as Sandy DeCrescent) |
Dennis Dreith | ... | additional orchestrator |
Jack Eskew | ... | additional orchestrator |
Peter Golub | ... | music arranger: dance music |
Hummie Mann | ... | conductor / music score producer |
George A. Martin | ... | music editor |
Mark McKenzie | ... | orchestrator |
Marc Shaiman | ... | music score producer |
Thomas Richard Sharp | ... | additional orchestrator (as Thom Sharp) |
Murray Adler | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Dale Anderson | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Ann Atkinson | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Philip Ayling | ... | musician: oboe (uncredited) |
Rick Baptist | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Rebecca Barr | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Timothy Barr | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Steve Becknell | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Arnold Belnick | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Tom Boyd | ... | oboe soloist (uncredited) |
Jacqueline Brand | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Robert Brosseau | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Dennis Budimir | ... | musician: guitar (uncredited) |
Denyse Buffum | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Larry Bunker | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Ken Burwood-Hoy | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Darius Campo | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Stuart Canin | ... | concertmaster (uncredited) |
Lily Ho Chen | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Jon Clarke | ... | musician: oboe (uncredited) |
Tony Cooke | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Matthew Cooker | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Rose Corrigan | ... | musician: bassoon (uncredited) |
Wade Culbreath | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Charlie Davis | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Brian Dembow | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Drew Dembowski | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Alan DeVeritch | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Chuck Domanico | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Assa Drori | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
David Duke | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Bruce Dukov | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Steve Durnin | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
William R. Easystone | ... | scoring recordist (uncredited) |
Steve Edelman | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Arni Egilsson | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Steve Erdody | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Alan Estes | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
David Ewart | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Dominick Fera | ... | musician: clarinet (uncredited) |
Richard Feves | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Marlo Fisher | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Jerry Folsom | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Ron Folsom | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Berj Garabedian | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Glenn Garrett | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Julie Gigante | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Pamela Goldsmith | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Dan Goldwasser | ... | soundtrack producer (uncredited) |
Gregory T. Goodall | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Steven Gordon | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Ralph Grierson | ... | musician: keyboards (uncredited) |
Alan Grunfeld | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Mario Guarneri | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Clayton Haslop | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Nelson Hatt | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Gwenn Heller | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Todd Hemmenway | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Carrie Holzman-Little | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Barbara Hunter | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Ron Jannelli | ... | musician: bassoon (uncredited) |
Judith Johnson | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Patricia Johnson | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Tommy Johnson | ... | musician: tuba (uncredited) |
Karen Jones | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Jim Kanter | ... | musician: clarinet (uncredited) |
Alan Kaplan | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Dennis Karmazyn | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Roland Kato | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Daniel Kelley | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Miran Kojian | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Armen Ksajikian | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Janet Lakatos | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Michael Lang | ... | musician: keyboards (uncredited) |
Leslie Lashinsky | ... | musician: bassoon (uncredited) |
Dimitrie Leivici | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Kathleen Lenski | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Brian Leonard | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Charlie Loper | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
John Lowe | ... | musician: clarinet (uncredited) |
Warren Luening | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Margot MacLaine | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Rene Mandel | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Miguel Martinez | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Ed Meares | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Hakop Mekinyan | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Judd Miller | ... | musician: ewi (uncredited) |
Jorge Moraga | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Bruce Morgenthaler | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Ralph Morrison | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Abe Most | ... | musician: clarinet (uncredited) |
Richard Nash | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Dan Neufeld | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Irma Neumann | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Helen Nightengale | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Mike Nowak | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Brian O'Connor | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Michael O'Donovan | ... | musician: bassoon (uncredited) |
Claudia Parducci | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Kazi Pitelka | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Barbara Porter | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Karie Prescott | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Tom Raney | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Tom Ranier | ... | musician: keyboards (uncredited) |
Sue Ranney | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
John Reynolds | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
David Riddles | ... | musician: bassoon (uncredited) |
Anatoly Rosinsky | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Geraldine Rotella | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Rich Ruttenberg | ... | musician: keyboards (uncredited) |
Sheldon Sanov | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Jim Self | ... | musician: tuba (uncredited) |
David Shostac | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Haim Shtrum | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Kurt Snyder | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
David Speltz | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Sheryl Staples | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
David Stenske | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Sally Stevens | ... | singer/vocal contractor (uncredited) |
Ann Stockton | ... | musician: harp (uncredited) |
Sheridon Stokes | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Linn Subotnick | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Chet Swiatkowsky | ... | musician: keyboards (uncredited) |
Phillip A. Teele | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn (uncredited) |
Ray Tischer | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Richard Todd | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Sebastian Toettcher | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Mari Tsumura | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Louise Di Tullio | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Lloyd Ulyate | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Nick Vidar | ... | music programmer (uncredited) |
James Walker | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
John Walz | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Ken Wild | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Kenneth Yerke | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Bob Zimmitti | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Mihail Zinovyev | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Thomas Johnston | ... | script supervisor (as Tom Johnston) |
Paul Rudnick | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
David Siegel | ... | transportation coordinator |
Dwight Wood | ... | transportation captain |
Jonathan A. Rosenfeld | ... | transportation co-captain (uncredited) |
Bill Vitagliano | ... | transportation (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Joe M. Aguilar | ... | production accountant (as Joe Aguilar) |
Peter Anastos | ... | choreographer |
Vanessa G. Bardliving | ... | assistant production coordinator |
B.H. Barry | ... | fencing choreographer |
Douglas R. Boyle | ... | assistant: Mr. Rudin |
Robert C. Campion | ... | assistant production accountant |
Stephanie Claxton | ... | assistant production accountant |
Lee Dollar | ... | assistant: Mr. Rudin |
Jim Eustermann | ... | puppeteer (as J. Eustermann) |
Pablo Ferro | ... | title designer |
Eric Fiedler | ... | puppeteer |
Bruce Spaulding Fuller | ... | puppeteer (as Bruce Fuller) |
Victoria Hall | ... | assistant choreographer |
Vic Heutschy | ... | unit publicist |
David Hickey | ... | assistant production accountant |
Brian Jochum | ... | key production assistant (as Brian W. Jochum) |
Catherine M. Jones | ... | assistant production accountant |
Bruce Loeb | ... | security officer |
Hank McGill | ... | first aid |
Judi McKee | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Jim McPherson | ... | puppeteer |
Allison A. Millican | ... | production secretary |
Sharon Morov | ... | production coordinator |
Karen M. Murphy | ... | assistant: Mr. Sonnenfeld |
David Penikas | ... | puppeteer |
John Robles | ... | puppeteer |
Molly Shaw | ... | assistant: Ms. Huston (as Molly Shaw Gibbs) |
Dianna Smith | ... | puppeteer |
Karen S. Spiegel | ... | assistant: Mr. Sonnenfeld |
Bill Sturgeon | ... | puppeteer (as William Sturgeon) |
Paolo Vivio | ... | italian voice dubbing |
Mark Waldie | ... | assistant production coordinator |
J. David Williams | ... | financier |
Tommy Williamson | ... | puppeteer (as Tommy Williamson Jr.) |
Iain York | ... | assistant: Mr. Rudin |
Wes C. Caefer | ... | puppeteer (uncredited) |
Craig Calman | ... | assistant to producer (uncredited) |
Bundy Chanock | ... | set medic (uncredited) |
Katherine Codekas | ... | assistant production accountant (uncredited) |
Robin L. D'Arcy | ... | publicity research (uncredited) |
Mike Elizalde | ... | lead puppeteer (uncredited) |
Paul Rudnick | ... | re-write (uncredited) |
Thanks
Bill Bernstein | ... | special thanks |
Lady Colyton | ... | grateful acknowledgment: consulting services and assistance (as The Lady Colyton) |
Ron Lynch | ... | special thanks |
Marc Platt | ... | special thanks |
Susan Ringo | ... | special thanks |
William Sherak | ... | special thanks |
Production Companies
Distributors
- Columbia Pictures Corporation (1991) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Film (1992) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Film (1991) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Films (1992) (France) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Films (1991) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Films de Argentina (1992) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (1992) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Deliverance Pictures (2016) (Spain) (theatrical)
- Falcon (1992) (Czechia) (theatrical)
- Filmayer (1992) (Spain) (theatrical)
- Paramount Pictures (1991) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Paramount Pictures (1991) (United States) (theatrical)
- SF Studio (1991) (Norway) (theatrical)
- Splendor Films (2017) (France) (theatrical) (re-release) (restored version)
- Syrena Entertainment Group (1992) (Poland) (theatrical)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2013) (Australia) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2013) (Germany) (Blu-ray)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2013) (Germany) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2013) (France) (Blu-ray)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2013) (France) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2013) (United Kingdom) (Blu-ray)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2013) (United Kingdom) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2013) (Italy) (Blu-ray)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2013) (Italy) (DVD)
- 9Go! (2023) (Australia) (tv)
- CIC-Taft Home Video (1992) (Australia) (VHS)
- Capelight Pictures (2022) (Germany) (Ultra HD Blu-ray)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (1992) (Germany) (VHS)
- First Release Home Entertainment (1992) (Netherlands) (VHS)
- LK-TEL Vídeo (1992) (Brazil) (VHS)
- LK-TEL (1992) (Argentina) (VHS)
- Moviemax Family (2014) (Turkey) (tv) (Cable)
- National Broadcasting Company (NBC) (1994) (United States) (tv)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (1992) (United States) (video) (laserdisc)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (2000) (United States) (DVD)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (2000) (United States) (VHS)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (2017) (United States) (Blu-ray)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (2021) (United States) (Ultra HD Blu-ray)
- Star Video (2023) (Brazil) (Blu-ray)
- Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (2013) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray)
- Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (2013) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Varus Video (Russia) (VHS)
- Warner Home Video (2014) (United States) (Blu-ray)
Special Effects
- Alterian
- David Miller Creations (prosthetics)
- Illusion Arts (matte paintings)
- Makeup Effects Laboratories
- Visual Concept Engineering (VCE) (visual effects)
Other Companies
- Capitol Records (score album)
- Capitol Records (soundtrack)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (cranes and dollies)
- Cinema Research (titles and optical effects)
- Dolby Stereo (in selected theatres)
- Firefly Casting (casting)
- La-La Land Records (soundtrack) (limited edition)
- Lacy Street Production Center (sound stages)
- Movie Movers (cast trailers)
- Panavision (cameras and lenses)
- Skywalker Sound (re-recording facilities)
- Technicolor (prints)
- VideoRecord (localization: Latin American Spanish, Argentinian Dub)
- Warner Bros. Studio Facilities (score recorded at)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
The Addams Family steps out of Charles Addams' cartoons. They live with all of the trappings of the macabre (including a detached hand for a servant) and are quite wealthy. Added to this mix is a crooked accountant and his loan shark and a plot to slip the shark's son into the family as their long-lost Uncle Fester. Can the false Fester find his way into the vault before he is discovered?
Written by John Vogel |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | It's not the same old Thing. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $30,000,000 (estimated) |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $191,502,426 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | After the movie premiered children would frequently recognize Raul Julia as Gomez Addams out in public, which according to him, always brought a smile to his face. Julia stated that Gomez Addams was by far his favorite role, and his family said this recognition was especially meaningful to him in the final months of his life because he loved performing for children and making them happy whenever the opportunity presented itself. See more » |
Goofs | The Addams family motto in Latin "Sic gorgiamus allos subjectatos nunc," actually translates to "So let's enjoy the wings now". A closer quote would be: "qui nos opprimere velint, illos libenter devoramus" which translates to "Those who wish to oppress us, let us gladly devour them". See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Beauty and the Beast/Black Robe/My Girl/Meeting Venus (1991). See more » |
Soundtracks | The Addams Groove See more » |
Crazy Credits | Cousin Itt's name is misspelled in the end credits. The credits inaccurately name him "It". See more » |
Quotes |
Girl Scout:
Is this made from real lemons? Wednesday: Yes. Girl Scout: I only like all-natural foods and beverages, organically grown, with no preservatives. Are you sure they're real lemons? Pugsley: Yes. Girl Scout: Well, I'll tell you what. I'll buy a cup if you buy a box of my delicious Girl Scout cookies. Do we have a deal? Wednesday: Are they made from real Girl Scouts? See more » |