- 5 wins.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Brian Krause | ... |
Charles Brady
|
|
Mädchen Amick | ... |
Tanya Robertson
|
|
Alice Krige | ... |
Mary Brady
|
|
Jim Haynie | ... |
Ira
|
|
Cindy Pickett | ... |
Mrs. Robertson
|
|
Ron Perlman | ... |
Captain Soames
|
|
Lyman Ward | ... |
Mr. Robertson
|
|
Dan Martin | ... |
Andy Simpson
|
|
Glenn Shadix | ... |
Mr. Fallows
|
|
Cynthia Garris | ... |
Laurie
|
|
Monty Bane | ... |
Horace
|
|
John Landis | ... |
Lab Technician
|
|
Joe Dante | ... |
Lab Assistant
|
|
Stephen King | ... |
Cemetery Caretaker
|
|
Clive Barker | ... |
Forensic Tech
|
|
Tobe Hooper | ... |
Forensic Tech
|
|
Frank Novak | ... |
Deputy Sheriff
|
|
Rusty Schwimmer | ... |
Housewife
|
|
O. Nicholas Brown | ... |
Officer Wilbur
(as Nicolas Brown)
|
|
Richard Penn | ... |
State Policeman
|
|
Ernie Lively | ... |
Animal Control Officer
|
|
Bojesse Christopher | ... |
Crawford
|
|
Lucy Boryer | ... |
Jeanette
|
|
Judette Warren | ... |
Carrie
|
|
Stuart Charno | ... |
Police Photographer
|
|
Karl Bakke | ... |
Police
|
|
Diane Delano | ... |
Police
|
|
Roger Nolan | ... |
Stenta
|
|
Joey Aresco | ... |
Victor
|
|
Donald Petersen | ... |
Boy with Ear Ache
|
|
Hayden Victor | ... |
Little Girl at School Bus
|
|
Michael Reid MacKay | ... |
'Charles' Sleepwalker
|
|
Charles Croughwell | ... |
'Mary' Sleepwalker
|
|
Karyn Sercelj | ... |
'Mary' Sleepwalker
|
|
Sparks | ... |
Clovis
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Mark Hamill | ... |
Sheriff Jenkins (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Mick Garris |
Written by
Stephen King | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
George Edde | ... | executive producer |
Michael Grais | ... | producer (produced by) |
Dimitri Logothetis | ... | executive producer |
Joseph Medawar | ... | executive producer |
Richard Stenta | ... | co-producer |
Mark Victor | ... | producer (produced by) |
Nabeel Zahid | ... | producer (produced by) |
Music by
Nicholas Pike |
Cinematography by
Rodney Charters | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
O. Nicholas Brown |
Editorial Department
Bryan H. Carroll | ... | assistant editor |
Robert W. Hedland | ... | first assistant editor |
Marty La Marr | ... | apprentice film editor |
Marc Wielage | ... | telecine colorist |
Casting By
Wendy Kurtzman | ||
Lisa Mionie |
Production Design by
John DeCuir Jr. |
Art Direction by
Sig Tingloff |
Set Decoration by
Bruce A. Gibeson |
Makeup Department
John Blake | ... | prosthetic design and sculpture: Alterian Studios |
Roger Borelli | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Eric Fiedler | ... | mechanical design/project foreman: Alterian Studios |
Tony Gardner | ... | project supervisor: Alterian Studios |
Tom Hester | ... | creature suit design and sculpture: Alterian Studios |
Brian Penikas | ... | paint design/sculpting: Alterian Studios |
Stephen Robinette | ... | key hair stylist (as Stephen F. Robinette) |
Mike Smithson | ... | prosthetic design: Alterian Studios / prosthetic sculpture: Alterian Studios |
Rick Stratton | ... | makeup artist |
David P. Barton | ... | special makeup and animatronic effects (uncredited) |
Jim Eustermann | ... | makeup effects crew (uncredited) |
Tony Gardner | ... | special makeup designer (uncredited) |
Vance Hartwell | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Greg Lazzaro | ... | production supervisor |
Richard Stenta | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Randall Badger | ... | first assistant director |
Don Buchsbaum | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Hilbert Hakim | ... | second second assistant director |
Timothy J. Lonsdale | ... | second assistant director |
Rexford L. Metz | ... | second unit director (as Rexford Metz) |
Robert D. Nellans | ... | second assistant director |
Christopher Salamunovich | ... | second assistant director: second unit |
David Silver | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Richard Stenta | ... | second unit director |
Art Department
John Alvin | ... | poster artist |
Richard Baum | ... | assistant property master / property master: second unit |
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt | ... | stand-by painter |
Peter J. Kelly | ... | set designer |
Ray Mercer Jr. | ... | property master |
Sam Moore | ... | property master: second unit |
Danny Wynands | ... | construction supervisor |
Michael Wynands | ... | construction supervisor |
Sound Department
Harry Cheney | ... | sound editor |
Joel Fein | ... | re-recording mixer |
Gary Krivacek | ... | supervising sound editor |
Richard Marx | ... | adr editor |
Don H. Matthews | ... | sound mixer |
Tom C. McCarthy | ... | supervising sound editor (as Tom McCarthy) |
Bob O'Brien | ... | sound editor (as Richard O'Brien) |
Thomas A. Payne | ... | Utility sound |
Dennis C. Salcedo | ... | boom operator |
Jackson Schwartz | ... | foley artist |
B. Tennyson Sebastian II | ... | re-recording mixer |
John J. Stephens | ... | re-recording mixer |
Kevin Wahrman | ... | assistant sound editor |
Don S. Walden | ... | sound editor |
John O. Wilde | ... | sound editor |
David Williams | ... | dialog editor |
William Jacobs | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Dennis Dion | ... | special effects |
Eric Fiedler | ... | foreman: Alterian Studios / mechanical designer: Alterian Studios |
Tom Hester | ... | creature design sculptor: Alterian Studios |
Richard L. Hill | ... | special effects assistant (as Richard Hill) |
Tom Martinek | ... | motion control assistant: Apogee |
Carolyn Oros | ... | special effects makeup |
Gary Pawlowski | ... | special effects makeup lab technician |
Brian Penikas | ... | paint designer: Alterian Studios / sculptor: Alterian Studios |
Brian Sipe | ... | creature and makeup effects technician |
Carolyn Oros | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Tim Turner | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Daniel Chuba | ... | visual effects producer |
Heather Davis Baker | ... | fx animation |
David Drzewiecki | ... | visual effects camera operator |
Rebecca Marie | ... | visual effects art director |
Harry Moreau | ... | visual effects lead animator |
Jeffrey A. Okun | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Jerry Pooler | ... | visual effects camera operator |
William Powloski | ... | motion control camera |
Amie Slate | ... | visual effects animator: Pacific Data Images, Inc. |
John Swallow | ... | visual effects executive producer |
Tom Martinek | ... | effects camera assistant (uncredited) |
Stunts
Phil Adams | ... | stunt coordinator / stunts |
Jane Austin | ... | stunt performer |
Perry Barndt | ... | stunts |
Gavin Buhr | ... | stunt double |
Doc D. Charbonneau | ... | stunts |
Tony Conforti | ... | stunts |
Bud Davis | ... | stunts |
Cindy Folkerson | ... | stunts |
Andy Gill | ... | stunts (as Andrew Gill) |
Michael Haynes | ... | stunts |
Denver Mattson | ... | stunts |
Dwayne McGee | ... | stunts |
Jane McKernan | ... | stunts |
Peter McKernan | ... | stunts (as Peter McKernan Jr.) |
Noon Orsatti | ... | stunts (as Noon E. Orsatti) |
Patricia M. Peters | ... | stunts |
Jeff Ramsey | ... | stunts |
Jim Wilkey | ... | stunts |
Spice Williams-Crosby | ... | stunts (as Spice Williams) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Richmond L. Aguilar | ... | chief lighting technician (as Rich Aguilar) |
Regge Bulman | ... | second assistant camera (as Regge A. Bullman) |
Paul Caven | ... | best boy electric (as Paul J. Caven) |
Michael Condro | ... | first assistant camera |
Daniel Dayton | ... | camera operator: second unit (as Dan Dayton) |
Albert J. Dunk | ... | additional photographer: second unit (as Bert Dunk) |
Sam Emerson | ... | still photographer (as Sam Young Emerson) |
Dennis Harper | ... | key grip: second unit (as Dennis L. Harper) |
Casey Hotchkiss | ... | camera operator: second unit |
David Jarrell | ... | chief lighting technician: second unit |
Jack Johnson | ... | key grip: second unit |
Dan Kneece | ... | steadicam operator: additional photography |
Philip Lee | ... | camera operator |
Steven Mann | ... | first assistant camera |
John Powers | ... | second grip |
Michael A. Price | ... | first assistant camera |
Tom Ramsey | ... | key grip |
Ken Spencer | ... | chief lighting technician: second unit (as Kenneth L. Spencer) |
Kurt Young | ... | dolly grip |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Michael W. Hoffman | ... | costume supervisor (as Michael Hoffman) |
Leslie Joyce | ... | costumer |
Aida Swinson | ... | costumer |
Location Management
Arlene Kehela | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Stuart Balcomb | ... | orchestrator |
Tom Boyd | ... | musician: oboe soloist |
Stan Jones | ... | music editor |
Shawn Murphy | ... | scoring mixer |
Nicholas Pike | ... | Conductor, Synth Programmer, Percussion |
Nicky Ryan | ... | music producer |
Marty Wereski | ... | music editor |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Tim Morrison | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Louise Di Tullio | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Lloyd Nelson | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Julie Pitkanen | ... | script supervisor |
Jan Rudolph | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Transportation Department
Donald Arnold Jr. | ... | transportation co-captain (as Donald Arnold) |
Martin T. Hill | ... | transportation captain |
Additional Crew
Styliana Andrianou | ... | assistant to producers |
Allan A. Apone | ... | co-animal effects designer |
Joseph Aspromonti | ... | production assistant |
David P. Barton | ... | puppeteer |
Richard Browne | ... | assistant to producers |
Cathy Churchman | ... | animal trainer |
Sam Coulter | ... | head animal trainer |
Anne C. Ford | ... | accountant: additional photography |
Carolyn Hennesy | ... | assistant to producers |
Jenny Hicks | ... | assistant: Mr. Garris |
Cindy James | ... | animal supplier |
Pam Kasper | ... | assistant production coordinator (as Pam Brickman) |
Terry Knapp | ... | head animal trainer |
Christopher Landry | ... | production assistant |
Matt Magnolia | ... | production assistant: Apogee, Inc. |
Linda Papineau | ... | assistant animal trainer |
Donald Petersen | ... | production assistant |
John Plesnicar | ... | production assistant |
Mike Revell | ... | production accountant |
Carol Riggins | ... | animal trainer |
Jordan Rudelson | ... | production assistant (as Jordan J. Rudelson) |
Stanley Saffold | ... | craft service (as Stan Saffold) |
Michelle Bochner Spitz | ... | assistant to producers (as Michelle Bochner) |
Susan Trembly | ... | unit publicist |
Lois Walker | ... | production coordinator |
Jon Jashni | ... | production executive (uncredited) |
Thanks
George Edde | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Production Companies
Distributors
- Columbia Pictures (1992) (United States) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Film Distributors (1992) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Film (1992) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Films AB (1992) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Films (1992) (France) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Films (1992) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Films de Argentina (1992) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Films de España (1992) (Spain) (theatrical)
- Columbia Tristar Films Korea (1998) (South Korea) (theatrical)
- Columbia Tristar Films of India (1993) (India) (theatrical) (Bombay)
- Finnkino (1992) (Finland) (theatrical)
- Prooptiki (1992) (Greece) (theatrical)
- Sony Pictures Releasing (1993) (India) (theatrical) (as Columbia TriStar Films of India) (Bombay)
- British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) (1992) (United Kingdom) (tv)
- Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment (2003) (South Korea) (DVD)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (1993) (United Kingdom) (VHS)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (2000) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (Netherlands) (VHS)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (1992) (United States) (VHS)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (1993) (Germany) (VHS)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (2000) (Germany) (DVD)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (2000) (United Kingdom) (DVD)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (2001) (United States) (DVD)
- Dongwoo Video (1998) (South Korea) (VHS)
- Egmont Entertainment (2001) (Finland) (DVD)
- Eureka Entertainment (2020) (United Kingdom) (Blu-ray)
- Finnkino (1993) (Finland) (VHS)
- HBO Pacific Partners of Netherlands Antilles (2007) (India) (tv) (Mumbai)
- LK-TEL (1993) (Argentina) (VHS)
- Mainostelevisio (MTV3) (2003) (Finland) (tv)
- Nameless Media (2019) (Germany) (Blu-ray)
- Nelonen (1998) (Finland) (tv)
- SET India (2007) (India) (tv) (Chennai)
- Scream Factory (2018) (United States) (Blu-ray) (collector's edition)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2020) (Germany) (Blu-ray) (Uncut Version)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2020) (Germany) (DVD) (Uncut Version)
- TBS Superstation (1997) (United States) (tv)
- The Criterion Channel (2024) (United States) (tv) (streaming)
- Video Collection International (1993) (United Kingdom) (VHS)
- VideoVisa (1993) (Mexico) (VHS)
- Videosonic (1993) (Greece) (video)
Special Effects
- Alterian Studios (special make-up effects by)
- Alterian (special make-up effects by)
- Apogee Productions (special visual effects)
- Makeup Effects Laboratories
Other Companies
- Cinema Research (titles and opticals)
- D. Bassett & Associates (negative cutting)
- Sony Pictures Studios (foley and adr services)
- Wynands Productions Inc. (set construction by)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Charles and his mother Mary move to a small Indiana town, having recently fled Bodega Bay, California after draining and killed a young girl there. They are sleepwalkers - they can change their appearance and they need the lifeforce from young women. Charles has picked out young girl Tanya, whom he meets at a local high school, as his next victim. He asks her out for a date and invites her home - however, she did not suspect his real interest in her. On their first date, a picnic at a nearby cemetery, he attempts to drain the lifeforce from her for himself and his mother. Written by Mattias Thuresson |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | They feast on your fear - and it's dinner time. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $15,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $10,000,000 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Lyman Ward and Cindy Pickett, who played Tanya's parents, were also married in real life at the time of filming. (They had met when they appeared in Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986), where they also played a married couple). See more » |
Goofs | When Tanya takes pictures through the SLR camera in the cemetery, she should have seen Charles in his true form since the image in an SLR viewfinder is bounced off a mirror. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Stephen King: O vasilias tou tromou (2009). See more » |
Soundtracks | Sleep Walk See more » |
Crazy Credits | Cat's claws slash through the screen after the credits, exposing a green glow beyond. See more » |
Quotes |
Charles Brady:
[stabs a policeman in the ear with a pencil]
Cop-kebab! See more » |