The Flintstones (1994)
Reference View | Change View
- PG
- 1h 31min
- Comedy, Family
- 27 May 1994 (USA)
- Movie
- 6 wins & 10 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
John Goodman | ... |
Fred Flintstone
|
|
Elizabeth Perkins | ... |
Wilma Flintstone
|
|
Rick Moranis | ... |
Barney Rubble
|
|
Rosie O'Donnell | ... |
Betty Rubble
|
|
Kyle MacLachlan | ... |
Cliff Vandercave
|
|
Halle Berry | ... |
Miss Stone
|
|
Elizabeth Taylor | ... |
Pearl Slaghoople
|
|
Dann Florek | ... |
Mr. Slate
|
|
Richard Moll | ... |
Hoagie
|
|
Irwin Keyes | ... |
Joe Rockhead
(as Irwin '88' Keyes)
|
|
Jonathan Winters | ... |
Grizzled Man
|
|
Harvey Korman | ... |
Dictabird (voice)
|
|
Elaine Silver | ... |
Pebbles
|
|
Melanie Silver | ... |
Pebbles
|
|
Hlynur Sigurðsson | ... |
Bamm-Bamm
(as Hlynur Sigurdsson)
|
|
Marinó Sigurðsson | ... |
Bamm-Bamm
(as Marino Sigurdsson)
|
|
Sheryl Lee Ralph | ... |
Mrs. Pyrite
|
|
Jean Vander Pyl | ... |
Mrs. Feldspar
|
|
Janice Kent | ... |
Stewardess
|
|
Jack O'Halloran | ... |
Yeti
|
|
Becky Thyre | ... |
Roxanne
|
|
Rod McCary | ... |
Store Manager
|
|
Kate Pierson | ... |
BC-52's
|
|
Fred Schneider | ... |
BC-52's
|
|
Keith Strickland | ... |
BC-52's
|
|
Jim Doughan | ... |
Maitre d'
|
|
Laraine Newman | ... |
Susan Rock
|
|
Jay Leno | ... |
Bedrock's Most Wanted Host
|
|
Alan Blumenfeld | ... |
Fred Look-A-Like
|
|
Sam Raimi | ... |
Cliff Look-A-Like
|
|
Messiri Freeman | ... |
Miss Stone Look-A-Like
|
|
Alex Zimmerman | ... |
Accuser
|
|
Tommy Terrell | ... |
Accuser
|
|
Tabbie Brown | ... |
Accuser
|
|
Andy Steinfeld | ... |
Aerobics Instructor
|
|
Bradford Bryson | ... |
Foreman
|
|
Dean Cundey | ... |
Technician
|
|
Lita Stevens | ... |
Woman at Chevrox
|
|
Joseph Barbera | ... |
Man in Mersandes
(as Joe Barbera)
|
|
William Hanna | ... |
Executive in Boardroom
(as Bill Hanna)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Mel Blanc | ... |
Dino (archiveFootage) (voice)
|
|
Lena Banks | ... |
Bedrock Resident (uncredited)
|
|
Buzz Barbee | ... |
Slate & Co. Executive (uncredited)
|
|
Neil Barton | ... |
Quarryman (uncredited)
|
|
Monica Lee Bellais | ... |
Flower Vendor at Cavern on the Green (uncredited)
|
|
Tony Burrer | ... |
Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
Uriah Carr | ... |
Slate & Co. Executive (uncredited)
|
|
Troy Christian | ... |
Cavern on the Green Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
Bruce Cohen | ... |
Mr. Gypsum (uncredited)
|
|
Elizabeth Daily | ... |
Bamm-Bamm Rubble (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Andrew DePalma | ... |
Neanderthal (uncredited)
|
|
Elliot Durant III | ... |
Test Area Worker (uncredited)
|
|
Brennan Dyson | ... |
Club Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Star Halm | ... |
Club Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Clay Hodges | ... |
Bowling Opponent (uncredited)
|
|
Parthenon Huxley | ... |
Bassist BC-52s (uncredited)
|
|
Donald R. Jankiewicz | ... |
Quarry Worker (uncredited)
|
|
Pat Jankiewicz | ... |
Quarry Worker (uncredited)
|
|
Dan Lambirth | ... |
Quarry Worker (uncredited)
|
|
Gene LeBell | ... |
Quarry Worker (uncredited)
|
|
Bill Miller | ... |
Jewelry Salesman (uncredited)
|
|
Si Paciorek | ... |
Quarry Worker (uncredited)
|
|
Kyle Pittman | ... |
Fard Flintstone (uncredited)
|
|
Carole Reed | ... |
(uncredited)
|
|
Adam Reeves | ... |
Bartender (uncredited)
|
|
Craig Richards | ... |
Quarry Worker (uncredited)
|
|
Fran Severini | ... |
Bedrock Shopper (uncredited)
|
|
Charles Sinclair | ... |
Caveman (uncredited)
|
|
Theodore Carl Soderberg | ... |
Caveman (uncredited)
|
|
Michael Stanhope | ... |
Bowling Opponent (uncredited)
|
|
Ken Tipton | ... |
(uncredited)
|
|
Catherine Wong | ... |
Bedrock Shopper (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Brian Levant |
Written by
Tom S. Parker | ... | (written by) & |
Jim Jennewein | ... | (written by) and |
Steven E. de Souza | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Joseph Barbera | ... | executive producer |
Bruce Cohen | ... | producer |
William Hanna | ... | executive producer |
Kathleen Kennedy | ... | executive producer |
David Kirschner | ... | executive producer |
Gerald R. Molen | ... | executive producer |
Steven Spielberg | ... | executive producer (as Steven Spielrock) |
Colin Wilson | ... | co-producer |
Music by
David Newman |
Cinematography by
Dean Cundey | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Kent Beyda |
Editorial Department
Gary Burritt | ... | negative cutter |
Thomas Calderon | ... | assistant editor |
Travis Dultz | ... | apprentice editor |
Dale E. Grahn | ... | color timer (as Dale Grahn) |
Wilt Henderson | ... | assistant editor |
Jim Passon | ... | color timer |
Casting By
Nancy Nayor |
Production Design by
Eloy Lobato | ||
William Sandell |
Art Direction by
Christopher Burian-Mohr | ||
Nancy Patton | ||
William James Teegarden |
Set Decoration by
Rosemary Brandenburg |
Costume Design by
Rosanna Norton |
Makeup Department
David Abbott | ... | makeup artist |
Cindy Baggett | ... | body makeup artist |
Cynthia Barr | ... | key makeup artist |
Mary Burton | ... | key makeup artist |
Mark Coulier | ... | animatronic designer |
William Howard | ... | hair stylist |
Gina Rylander | ... | body makeup artist |
Christina Smith | ... | makeup artist |
Julie C. Steffes | ... | body makeup artist |
Alan Tuskes | ... | special makeup effects artist: mold maker |
Larry Waggoner | ... | key hair stylist |
Linle White | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Paul Deason | ... | unit production manager |
Michelle Fandetti | ... | post-production supervisor |
William Plant | ... | production supervisor |
Donna Smith | ... | executive in charge of production |
Nancy Sandberg | ... | production manager: selected scenes and trailers (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Elizabeth Campbell | ... | dga trainee |
Marty P. Ewing | ... | first assistant director |
Gary Hymes | ... | second unit director |
Dana J. Kuznetzkoff | ... | second assistant director |
Susan Pickett | ... | second second assistant director |
Art Department
Yarek Alfer | ... | head sculptor |
Richard F. Anderson | ... | set dresser |
Russell Bobbitt | ... | property master |
William Boyd | ... | construction foreman |
Mike B. Brooks | ... | propmaker (as Mike Brooks) |
Jeff Brown | ... | greensman |
Chas. Butcher | ... | assistant art director |
Anthony Centonze | ... | sculpting foreman |
Michael W. Chase | ... | propmaker |
Randy L. Childs | ... | propmaker gangboss |
Donna Cline | ... | illustrator |
David Cohen | ... | mold maker gang boss |
Michael A. Contreraz | ... | labor gangboss |
Gretchen Dalton | ... | props |
Bruce Di Valerio | ... | construction foreman |
Cal DiValerio | ... | construction coordinator |
Rashna Elavia | ... | art painter |
Marc Fambro | ... | carpenter / laborer foreman |
Steven Fidler | ... | propmaker |
Jay Fisher | ... | scenic artist |
Tim Flattery | ... | production illustrator |
Bruce Fuselier | ... | set dresser |
Patricia Garrity | ... | buyer (as Patti Garrity) |
Anthony Gaudio | ... | set dresser partner |
William G. Hall | ... | labor foreman |
Gordon E. Holmes | ... | set dresser |
Lynn A. Johanson | ... | paint foreman |
Allan Johnson | ... | propmaker gang boss |
Erin Kemp | ... | set designer |
Martin A. Kline | ... | production illustrator |
Elizabeth Lapp | ... | set designer |
Fireball Tim Lawrence | ... | vehicle builder |
David Lowery | ... | storyboart artist |
Kevin Mangan | ... | greens coordinator (1994) |
Edward J. McCarthy | ... | set dresser |
Frank McEldowney | ... | greensperson |
James P. Meehan | ... | on-set dresser |
Thomas Meikle | ... | sculptor |
Michelle Millay | ... | sculptor |
Paul Powers | ... | props production illustrator |
Caroline Quinn | ... | art department coordinator |
Richard J. Ramirez Jr. | ... | art intern |
Len J. Ricci | ... | sculptor (uncredited) |
Mark Shrimpton | ... | set dresser |
Bob Skemp | ... | greensman |
Paul Sonski | ... | set designer |
Chris L. Spellman | ... | lead man |
Mark Weissenfluh | ... | set dresser |
Timothy S. Wiles | ... | props |
Gary J. Coelho | ... | laborer (uncredited) |
Michael Denering | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Allan Johnson | ... | set dec construction (uncredited) |
Carl Robarge | ... | molder/caster (uncredited) |
Robert Scutti | ... | plasterer (uncredited) |
Drew Struzan | ... | poster artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Rick Alexander | ... | re-recording mixer (as Rock Alexander) |
Ron Bartlett | ... | sound effects editor |
Matthew C. Beville | ... | sound transfer |
James Bolt | ... | re-recording mixer (as Jim 'Bamm-Bamm' Bolt) |
Mike Boudry | ... | adr recordist |
John S. Coffey | ... | sound mixer: second unit |
Andy D'Addario | ... | re-recording mixer (as Andy 'Dino' D'Addario) |
Henry Dobson | ... | dubbing supervisor: international versions |
Marty Frasu | ... | synthesizer operator |
Hilda Hodges | ... | foley artist |
Doc Kane | ... | adr mixer |
Steve Kohler | ... | sound |
Mary Jo Lang | ... | foley mixer |
Steve Lee | ... | sound effects librarian |
Eric Lindemann | ... | sound effects editor |
Mark A. Mangini | ... | supervising sound editor (as a different name) |
Oscar Mitt | ... | assistant sound editor (as Oscar Mittrock) |
Douglas Murray | ... | dialogue editor |
Sonny Pettijohn | ... | assistant sound editor (as Sonnysaurus Pettijohn) |
Darren Polish | ... | audio description narrator |
John Roesch | ... | foley artist |
Geoffrey G. Rubay | ... | sound effects editor |
Curt Schulkey | ... | supervising adr editor / supervising dialogue editor |
Solange S. Schwalbe | ... | foley editor (as Solange of Hollyrock) |
Kenneth Schwarz | ... | boom operator |
Donald Sylvester | ... | adr editor |
David A. Whittaker | ... | sound effects editor |
Charles M. Wilborn | ... | production sound mixer |
Richard L. Anderson | ... | sound designer (uncredited) |
Mark Burton | ... | additional production sound mixer (uncredited) |
Carolyn Tapp | ... | foley recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Craig Tex Barnett | ... | special effects (as Craig Barnett) |
Chris Barton | ... | mechanical design supervisor: Dino |
Nigel Booth | ... | designer / sculptor |
Steve Bunyea | ... | special effects (as Steve Bunyes) |
William Butler | ... | special effects makeup |
Joe Colwell | ... | sculptor |
Richard Darwin | ... | animatronic technician |
Kim Derry | ... | special effects |
Simon Donaldson | ... | mechanics |
David Dunsterville | ... | mechanics |
Donald Elliott | ... | special effects foreman |
Malcolm Evans | ... | mechanics |
Cory Faucher | ... | special effects |
Chris Fitzgerald | ... | designer / sculptor |
Jake Garber | ... | animatronic effects |
Richard Gregory | ... | mechanics |
Verner Gresty | ... | mechanical design supervisor: Bronto |
Erik Haraldsted | ... | special effects |
Simon Hewitt | ... | mechanics |
Chris 'Flimsy' Howes | ... | animatronic designer |
Ian Hubbard | ... | creature effects crew |
Jamie Jackson-Moore | ... | mechanics |
Val Jones | ... | special effects designer: hair and feathers |
Tim Jordan | ... | animatronic designer |
Joe Judd | ... | special effects technician |
Tacy Kneale | ... | special effects designer: hair and feathers |
Paul Knowles | ... | mechanics |
Louie Lantieri | ... | special effects |
Michael Lantieri | ... | special effects supervisor |
Rick Lazzarini | ... | Pebble & Bam-Bam replicas |
Lindsay MacGowan | ... | animatronic effects: Jim Henson's Creature Shop |
Matt McDonnell | ... | special effects |
Tim Moran | ... | special effects |
Alan Murphy | ... | puppet fabricator |
Sue Oakes | ... | special effects designer: hair and feathers |
Dan Ossello | ... | special effects |
Tom Pahk | ... | special effects foreman |
Adrian Parish | ... | animatronic designer |
Richard Perkis | ... | mechanics |
Dennis Petersen | ... | special effects coordinator: second unit and additional footage |
Kevin Pike | ... | special effects |
Ed Plant | ... | electronics technician |
Jon Porter | ... | special effects |
E. Wayne Rabouin | ... | special effects |
Jason Reed | ... | mechanics |
Martin Reid | ... | mechanics |
John Schoonraad | ... | animatronic mouldmaker |
Joe Scott | ... | mechanics |
William Shourt | ... | special effects |
Colin Shulver | ... | sculptor |
John Stephenson | ... | supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop |
Vicky Stockwell | ... | special effects designer: hair and feathers |
Kate Studley | ... | special effects designer: hair and feathers |
Bob Thorne | ... | mechanics (as Robert Thorne) |
Brian Tipton | ... | special effects |
Tom Tokunaga | ... | special effects |
Mark Weatherbe | ... | animatronic effects |
Harold Weed | ... | model maker |
Brian Wood | ... | mechanics |
Tristan Collett | ... | special effects mechanic (uncredited) |
Joel Collins | ... | trainee: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (uncredited) |
Jim Machin | ... | animatronics designer (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Kyle Balda | ... | CG animator: ILM |
John Andrew Berton Jr. | ... | computer graphics department operations manager: ILM |
Richard Brooks Burton | ... | gyrosphere technician: blue screen unit |
Greg Butler | ... | CG technical assistant |
Geoff Campbell | ... | digital animator/modeler |
Michael Conte | ... | CG technical assistant: ILM |
Peter Daulton | ... | matchmove |
Mark A.Z. Dippé | ... | visual effects supervisor (as Mark Dippé) |
TyRuben Ellingson | ... | effects art director |
Vicki L. Engel | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Carl N. Frederick | ... | digital artist: ILM |
Brian Gernand | ... | chief model maker: ILM |
Michael Gleason | ... | visual effects editor |
Dan B. Goldman | ... | production software engineer |
John Goodson | ... | model maker |
Nelson Hall | ... | model maker (as Nelson Kirby Hall) |
Michael J. Halsted | ... | visual effects production assistant |
Christophe Hery | ... | computer graphics artist: ILM |
David Horsley | ... | digital artist |
Sandy Houston | ... | digital paint and roto |
Tom L. Hutchinson | ... | visual effects |
Jennifer Hall Lee | ... | optical line up: ILM (as Jennifer Lee) |
Joe Letteri | ... | CG animator: ILM |
Michal Makarewicz | ... | CG animator: ILM |
Greg Maloney | ... | digital compositor: ILM |
Richard Miller | ... | sculptor |
Marty Luigi Miramontez | ... | CG systems engineer |
Curt I. Miyashiro | ... | CG technical assistant |
Jim Morris | ... | general manager: ILM |
Michael Olague | ... | visual effects gaffer |
Stephanie Powell | ... | blue screen supervisor |
Kevin Rafferty | ... | cg artist |
Thomas Rosseter | ... | digital artist |
Alex Seiden | ... | cg supervisor |
James Straus | ... | animation supervisor |
Pat Sweeney | ... | visual effects camera operator: ILM |
Judith Weaver | ... | visual effects producer |
Rick Won | ... | model maker |
Kim Smith | ... | model maker; miniature unit (uncredited) |
Stunts
Alex Gaona | ... | stunts |
Collin Hymes | ... | stunts |
Gary Hymes | ... | stunt coordinator (as Gary M. Hymes) |
Jeff Jensen | ... | stunts |
Kim Robert Koscki | ... | stunts (as Kim Koscki) |
Pat Romano | ... | assistant stunt coordinator / stunts |
Brian Smrz | ... | stunts |
Jon Agro | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Matthew R. Anderson | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Joe Bucaro III | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Thomas Taylor Goodman | ... | utility stunts (uncredited) |
Rosine 'Ace' Hatem | ... | stunt double (uncredited) |
Kim Robert Koscki | ... | stunt double: Rick Moranis (uncredited) |
Randy Peters | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Pat Romano | ... | stunt rigger (uncredited) |
Myke Schwartz | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Patricia Tallman | ... | stunt double: Elizabeth Perkins (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ron Batzdorff | ... | still photographer |
Clyde E. Bryan | ... | camera technician: VistaVision / first assistant camera |
Ron Cardarelli | ... | key grip |
Vincent Contarino | ... | dimmer board operator |
Larry D. Davis | ... | additional first assistant camera |
Eldon Hansen | ... | rigger |
Casey Hotchkiss | ... | additional camera operator |
Ian Kelly | ... | video engineer |
Kris Krosskove | ... | camera operator |
Sid Lucero | ... | best boy grip |
Mollie S. Mallinger | ... | second assistant camera: second unit |
Max Neal | ... | assistant camera |
Michael Orefice | ... | chief lighting technician |
Stephen Sfetku | ... | second assistant camera |
Mark Soucie | ... | lighting technician |
Raymond Stella | ... | camera operator |
Larissa Supplitt | ... | film loader |
Dave Wachtman | ... | dolly grip |
Jolanda R. Wipfli | ... | second assistant camera |
Ron Kunecke | ... | night light operator (uncredited) |
Gregory Lundsgaard | ... | steadicam operator (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Debbie DeRango | ... | casting assistant |
Shannon K. Dunn | ... | extras casting (as Shannon Dunn) |
Terry L. Lamfers | ... | casting administrator |
Katie McCaffrey | ... | casting intern |
Mickie McGowan | ... | adr voice casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Ellen Allan | ... | specialty costumer |
Kristen Anacker | ... | costumer |
Mitchell Ray Kenney | ... | set costumer |
Nancy Malone | ... | costumer (as Nancy Rhodes) |
Sue Moore | ... | costume supervisor |
Karen Hare Neilsson | ... | shopper (as Karen Hare) |
Kelly Porter | ... | set costumer |
Eric H. Sandberg | ... | costume supervisor: men |
Location Management
Allen Tinkley | ... | location manager |
Bill Tyler | ... | location assistant (uncredited) |
Music Department
Andy Bass | ... | scoring crew |
Tim Boyle | ... | score mixer |
Sandy De Crescent | ... | orchestra contractor (as Sandy DeCrescent) |
Daniel Gaber | ... | assistant music editor |
Laurie Higgins Tobias | ... | supervising music editor |
David Marquette | ... | scoring crew |
Randy Miller | ... | orchestrator |
William Ross | ... | orchestrator |
Jay Selvester | ... | scoring crew |
Rick Baptist | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Tom Boyd | ... | musician: oboe soloist (uncredited) |
Tom Brown | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Kevin Dorsey | ... | vocalist (uncredited) |
Carol Drake | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
David Duke | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Jerry Folsom | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Steve Forman | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Bruce Fowler | ... | additional orchestrator (uncredited) |
Steve Fowler | ... | musician: saxophone (uncredited) |
Glenn Garrett | ... | musician: saxophone (uncredited) |
Daniel Gold | ... | music prep (uncredited) |
Gary Grant | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Laurie Higgins Tobias | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Dan Higgins | ... | musician: saxophone (uncredited) |
Jim Hoffman | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
J.J. Holiday | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Alexander Janko | ... | auricle programmer (uncredited) |
Ron Jannelli | ... | musician: saxophone (uncredited) |
Tommy Johnson | ... | musician: tuba (uncredited) |
Marty Krystall | ... | musician: saxophone (uncredited) |
Steve Kujala | ... | musician: saxophone (uncredited) |
Edie Lehmann Boddicker | ... | vocalist (uncredited) |
Warren Luening | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Todd Miller | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Richard Nash | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Krystyna Newman | ... | score consultant (uncredited) |
Maria Newman | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Brian O'Connor | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Bill Reichenbach | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
John Reynolds | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Steven L. Smith | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Sally Stevens | ... | singer (uncredited) |
George Thatcher | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn (uncredited) |
Sebastian Toettcher | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Lloyd Ulyate | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Mervyn Warren | ... | score vocalist (uncredited) |
Joshua Winget | ... | music editor (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Karol Griffiths | ... | script supervisor |
Annette Haywood-Carter | ... | script supervisor |
Al Aidekman | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Cindy Begel | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Ruth Bennett | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Bruce Cohen | ... | script revision (uncredited) |
Bob Conte | ... | script revision (uncredited) |
Rob Dames | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Michael J. Di Gaetano | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Lon Diamond | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Fred Fox Jr. | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Lowell Ganz | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Lloyd Garver | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Daniel Goldin | ... | script revision (uncredited) |
Joshua Goldin | ... | script revision (uncredited) |
Richard Gurman | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Jason Hoffs | ... | script revision (uncredited) |
Brian Levant | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Babaloo Mandel | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Mitch Markowitz | ... | script revision (uncredited) |
Ron Osborn | ... | script revision (uncredited) |
Jeff Reno | ... | script revision (uncredited) |
David Richardson | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Leonard Ripps | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Gary Ross | ... | script revision (uncredited) |
Dava Savel | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
David Silverman | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Nancy Steen | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Stephen Sustarsic | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Roy Teicher | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Neil Thompson | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Michael J. Wilson | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Peter Wortmann | ... | script revision (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
William Ballard | ... | transportation captain |
Richard Burch | ... | driver: insert car |
Denny Caira | ... | transportation coordinator |
Lyle Christensen | ... | driver: camera car |
Gregory S. Hoslet | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
Todd J. Adelman | ... | medical/safety coordinator |
John Alexander | ... | puppeteer |
Mike Alexander | ... | animal trainer (as Michael Alexander) |
Anthony Asbury | ... | puppeteer |
Greg Ballora | ... | puppeteer |
Richard Bernard | ... | puppeteer |
Geoff Blain | ... | Assistant to Elizabeth Taylor |
Michelle Breeze | ... | stand-in: Elizabeth Taylor |
Bart Brown | ... | assistant to producer |
Judith M. Brown | ... | studio teacher |
Jean Cherie | ... | sculpting foreman |
Jamie Courtier | ... | creative supervisor |
John C. Crawford | ... | puppeteer |
Bob Dunn | ... | animal trainer |
Lynette Eklund | ... | puppeteer (as Lynette Leigh Johnson) |
Anne Fletcher | ... | dancer |
David Forman | ... | puppeteer |
Tony Gonzalez | ... | dancer |
Elaine Hall | ... | dialogue coach (as Elaine Hall Katz) |
Terri Hardin | ... | puppeteer |
Jeff Himmel | ... | puppeteer |
Hugo Hubert | ... | stand-in |
Jay Johnson | ... | title designer |
Joe Leahy | ... | stand-in |
Len Levitt | ... | puppeteer |
Don Levy | ... | unit publicist |
Lev Mailer | ... | adr voice |
Sherry Marshall | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Drew Massey | ... | puppeteer |
Dena Miceli | ... | stand-in/body double/photo double: Rosie O'Donnell |
Jim Morris | ... | ILM senior staff |
Richard Morton | ... | puppeteer |
Christopher Raimo | ... | production assistant |
Matt Rebenkoff | ... | set production assistant |
Jerry Schmitz | ... | Promotions Coordinator |
Joe Selph | ... | puppeteer |
Adam Shankman | ... | choreographer |
Douglas V.R. Shellow | ... | production assistant |
Steven Spielberg | ... | presenter (as Steven Spielrock) |
Lita Stevens | ... | stand-in: Elizabeth Perkins |
Christine Stewart | ... | payroll accountant |
Adam M. Stone | ... | production assistant |
Lisa Sturz | ... | puppeteer (as Lisa Aimee Sturz) |
Robert Tygner | ... | puppeteer |
Robert West | ... | assistant to producer |
Darryl Worbey | ... | puppet designer/builder |
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc | ... | aerial coordinator |
Tony A. Angelo | ... | background coordinator (uncredited) |
Norman Fessler | ... | stand-in: Rick Moranis (uncredited) |
Grace Harrell | ... | photo double: Halle Berry (uncredited) |
Bruce Nahin | ... | film commissioner (uncredited) |
Ben Schoen | ... | end title typographer: Scarlet Letters (uncredited) |
Daniel Wheatcroft | ... | studio executive (uncredited) |
Production Companies
Distributors
- Universal Pictures (1994) (United States) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (1994) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1994) (Spain) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1994) (Finland) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1994) (Norway) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1994) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures (1994) (Mexico) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1994) (France) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1994) (Germany) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1994) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Paramount Films of India (1994) (India) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1994) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Argentina Video Home (1994) (Argentina) (VHS)
- CIC Video (1994) (Germany) (VHS)
- CIC-Taft Home Video (1994) (Sweden) (VHS)
- Europa Vision (1994) (Finland) (VHS)
- MCA/Universal Home Video (1994) (United States) (VHS)
- CIC Video (1995) (Greece) (VHS)
- CIC Video (1995) (Norway) (VHS)
- CIC-Taft Home Video (Australia) (VHS)
- Prem'er Video Fil'm (Russia) (VHS)
- VideoVisa (1995) (Mexico) (VHS)
- FilmNet (1996) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- American Broadcasting Company (ABC) (1997) (United States) (tv) (broadcast premiere)
- Mainostelevisio (MTV3) (1997) (Finland) (tv)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (1999) (Mexico) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures Video (1999) (Netherlands) (VHS)
- Egmont Entertainment (2000) (Finland) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures (2001) (Germany) (DVD)
- Universal Studios Home Video (2002) (United States) (DVD) (collector's edition)
- Universal Pictures Video (2003) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures Home Video (2008) (Mexico) (DVD)
- ITV 1 (2013) (United Kingdom) (tv)
- Fabulous Films (2016) (United Kingdom) (DVD)
- Moviemax Family (2017) (Turkey) (tv)
- ITV 2 (2018) (United Kingdom) (tv)
- Kanal 2 (2019) (Estonia) (tv)
- StudioCanal (2019) (Germany) (Blu-ray)
- StudioCanal (2019) (Germany) (DVD)
- HBO Max (2020) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- 9Go! (2023) (Australia) (tv)
Special Effects
- Available Light Productions
- Character Shop (special effects)
- Industrial Light & Magic (ILM)
- Jim Henson's Creature Shop
- Makeup Effects Laboratories
Other Companies
- Anderson Video (video post-production services)
- Buena Vista Sound (adr recorded at)
- Central Casting (extras casting)
- DTS (in selected theatres)
- Deluxe Entertainment Services (color by)
- Direct Tools & Fasteners (expendables)
- Eastman Color (acknowledgement)
- International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) (this picture made under the jurisdiction of)
- JoAnn Kane Music Service (music preparation)
- MCA Records (soundtrack)
- Motion Picture Association (MPA) (certificate no. 33077)
- Nettman/Matthews (remote control camera systems)
- Pacific Title (titles and opticals)
- Panavision (filmed with)
- Reeltime Creative (trailer music)
- Rick Brainin Catering Inc. (catering)
- Scarlet Letters (end title typography)
- Spectral Recording Dolby Stereo Digital (in selected theatres worldwide)
- THX Ltd. (digital mastering: letterbox laserdisc)
- Technicolor Sound Services (post-production sound services: absorbed rights)
- Todd-AO Scoring Stage (music recorded at)
- Universal Studios Sound Facilities (re-recorded at)
- Weddington Productions (post-production sound services)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
The Flintstones and the Rubbles are modern stone-age families. Fred and Barney work at Slate and Company, mining rock. Fred gives Barney some money so he and Betty can adopt a baby. When Fred and Barney take a test to determine who should become the new associate vice president, Barney returns the favor by switching his test answers for Fred's, whose answers aren't very good. Fred gets the executive position, but little does he know that he's being manipulated by his boss to be the fall guy for an embezzlement scheme.
Written by Ed Sutton |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Coming May 27, 1994 A.D. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $46,000,000 (estimated) |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $228,000,000 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Danny DeVito was Steven Spielberg 's first choice for the part of Barney. DeVito felt his acting style was too gruff to properly portray Barney, and turned the part down. Subsequently, DeVito recommended Rick Moranis for the part. See more » |
Goofs | If Bamm-Bamm is supposed to be the world's strongest kid, how did he allow himself and Pebbles to be tied up and captured? Couldn't he have knocked out Vandercave, or at the very least, broken the rope he was tied up with? See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Episode #10.13 (1994). See more » |
Soundtracks | (Meet) The Flintstones See more » |
Crazy Credits | There are several statements in the closing credits: * No dinosaurs were harmed in the production of this motion picture. * The producer would like to thank the people of Bedrock and the Bedrock Film Commission... * ...a Steven SpielROCK production. * When in Hollyrock, visit Univershell Studios See more » |
Quotes |
Pearl Slaghoople:
Oh, you poor, poor dear. You could have married Elliot Firestone, the man who invented the wheel. [gives Fred a nasty glare] Pearl Slaghoople: Instead you picked Fred Flintstone, the man who invented the excuse! See more » |