Puppet Master 5 (1994)
Reference View | Change View
- R
- 1h 22min
- Fantasy, Horror
- 22 Sep 1995 (Japan)
- Video
The puppets battle their most powerful enemy yet as they protect their new master from the demon God that created the Secret of Life.
Director:
Writers:
Stars:
Photos and Videos
Complete, Cast awaiting verification
Gordon Currie | ... |
Rick Myers
|
|
Chandra West | ... |
Susie
|
|
Ian Ogilvy | ... |
Jennings
|
|
Teresa Hill | ... |
Lauren
|
|
Guy Rolfe | ... |
Toulon
|
|
Nicholas Guest | ... |
Hendy
|
|
Willard E. Pugh | ... |
Jason
(as Willard Pugh)
|
|
Diane McBain | ... |
Attorney
|
|
Duane Whitaker | ... |
Scott
|
|
Kaz Garas | ... |
Man #2
|
|
Clu Gulager | ... |
Man #1
|
|
Harri James | ... |
Nurse
|
|
Ron O'Neal | ... |
Dectective
|
|
Chuck Williams | ... |
Policeman
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Ash Adams | ... |
Cameron (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
|
|
Albert Band | ... |
Six-Shooter (uncredited)
|
|
Christopher Hayes | ... |
Policeman (uncredited)
|
|
Jake McKinnon | ... |
Sutek (uncredited)
|
|
Felton Perry | ... |
Dr. Carl Baker (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
|
|
Stacie Randall | ... |
Dr. Leslie Piper (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
|
|
Michael Shamus Wiles | ... |
Stanley (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
|
|
Dan Zukovic | ... |
Delivery Man (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
|
Directed by
Jeff Burr |
Written by
Steven E. Carr | ... | (screenplay) & |
Jo Duffy | ... | (screenplay) & |
Todd Henschell | ... | (screenplay) and |
Douglas Aarniokoski | ... | (screenplay) (as Doug Aarniokoski) & |
Keith Payson | ... | (screenplay) |
David Schmoeller | ... | (characters) (uncredited) |
Produced by
Charles Band | ... | producer |
Michael Catalano | ... | executive producer (uncredited) |
Keith Payson | ... | line producer |
Music by
Richard Band | ... | (original Puppet Master music) |
Michael Wetherwax | ... | (music adapted and edited by) |
Cinematography by
Adolfo Bartoli | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Margeret-Anne Smith | ... | (as Margaret-Anne Smith) |
Editorial Department
Matt Bosson | ... | second assistant editor |
Vic Hennegan | ... | post-production assistant |
John Kohlbrenner | ... | post-production assistant |
Kristine McPherson | ... | assistant editor |
Sherril Schlesinger | ... | assistant editor |
D. Brett Schramm | ... | post-production assistant (as Brett Schramm) |
Chris Weber | ... | negative cutter |
Gary Weber | ... | negative cutter |
Christopher Wheeler | ... | post-production controller |
Jim J. Williams | ... | color timer (as Jim Williams) |
Casting By
Perry Bullington | ||
Robert MacDonald |
Production Design by
Milo |
Art Direction by
Arlan Jay Vetter |
Set Decoration by
Nicki Roberts |
Costume Design by
Greg LaVoi |
Makeup Department
Christl Colven | ... | assistant makeup artist (as Cristl Colven) |
Michael Deak | ... | special makeup effects artist (as Michael S. Deak) |
Palah Sandling | ... | key makeup artist |
Wayne Toth | ... | special makeup effects designer |
Production Management
Maggie Cone | ... | post-production supervisor |
Mary Jasionowski | ... | production manager |
Gretchen G. Wieland | ... | post-production supervisor |
Fred Kennamer | ... | production manager: second unit (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Douglas Aarniokoski | ... | second unit director (as Doug Aarniokoski) |
Brian Bettwy | ... | second assistant director |
Dieter Busch | ... | second assistant director: second unit / second second assistant director |
Richard Woloski | ... | second assistant director: second unit |
Art Department
James 'Pat' Satcher | ... | carpenter |
Ernie Andrasik | ... | carpenter |
Matthew Kern Atzenhoffer | ... | on-set dresser (as Matthew Atzenhoffer) |
Jenny Beltran | ... | first assistant props |
Robin Bielefeld | ... | storyboard artist |
Booka Bikar | ... | sculptor (as Booka Bickar) |
Deedy Douglas | ... | set dresser (as Brad Moreno) |
James Michael Drury Jr. | ... | carpenter (as James Drury) |
Ron Durant | ... | swing |
Elan Evans | ... | lead scenic |
James Foley | ... | leadman |
Grant Garrison | ... | carpenter |
James E. Georgopoulos | ... | carpenter (as James Georgopoulos) |
Amy Good | ... | scenic assistant |
Mike Jayco | ... | carpenter |
Ken Lucas | ... | carpenter |
Gay Perello | ... | property master |
Doug Shaw | ... | carpenter (as Douglas Shaw) |
Tetsuro Shimauchi | ... | storyboard artist |
Phil Storch | ... | carpenter (as Phillip Storch) |
Darrell Strickland | ... | swing |
Barrington Terry | ... | painter |
Mauricio Tobar | ... | painter |
Pete von Sholly | ... | storyboard artist (as Peter von Sholly) |
Scot T. Waldon | ... | carpenter (as Scot Thomas Waldon) |
David Zachary | ... | art department coordinator |
John Zachary | ... | construction coordinator |
Sound Department
Mark Allen | ... | sound effects editor |
Shimit Amin | ... | dialogue editor |
Jane Boegel | ... | sound effects editor |
Loren Chun | ... | sound assistant |
Mike Draghi | ... | re-recording mixer |
Cormac Funge | ... | sound effects editor |
Patrick M. Griffith | ... | supervising sound editor |
Sylvie Lee Griffith | ... | sound assistant |
Ralph Herscu | ... | additional dialogue editor |
Ethan Holzman | ... | dialogue editor |
Angela Huff | ... | additional dialogue editor |
Kirk Jeffries | ... | additional dialogue editor |
Lainey Johns | ... | sound assistant |
Elizabeth Karsner | ... | sound assistant |
Jeff King | ... | sound effects editor |
Ted Lobinger | ... | dialogue editor (as Ted Lobiger) |
Jeff Marr | ... | dialogue editor |
Cynthia Merrill | ... | foley artist (as Cynthia Merril) |
Bill Ratcliffe | ... | boom operator (as William Radcliffe) |
D.J. Ritchie | ... | sound mixer |
Joe Romersa | ... | dialogue editor |
Douglas Salkin | ... | post audio coordinator |
Roland N. Thai | ... | sound effects editor |
David Walsh | ... | adr recordist / foley recordist |
Phillip Raves | ... | sound effects editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Danny Alvarado | ... | effects props |
John P. Cazin | ... | physical effects coordinator (as John Cazin) |
John Deall | ... | special effects supervisor |
John Paul Fedele | ... | lab technician (as John Fedele) |
Audrey Goetz | ... | lab technician (as Audrey Mae Goetz) |
Dennis Gordon | ... | effects props / miniature construction |
Kenneth J. Hall | ... | lab technician |
Mike McCarty | ... | lab technician |
Jake McKinnon | ... | lab technician (as Jake 'The Snake' McKinnon) |
David Perteet | ... | lab technician (as Dave Perteet) |
Tuck John Porter | ... | lab technician |
Charles Schneider | ... | lab technician |
John Stewart | ... | effects props / miniature construction |
Melanie Tooker | ... | on set supervisor |
Wayne Toth | ... | sculptor |
John Wheaton | ... | lab technician |
Jethro Rothe-Kushel | ... | special effects assistant (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
David Allen | ... | puppet visual effects |
Robyn Crane-Campbell | ... | visual effects crew (as Robyn Crane) |
Steven Davis | ... | digital artist: Decapitron P.O.V. |
Chris Endicott | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Brent Fletcher | ... | computer effects |
Joel Fletcher | ... | stop motion animator |
Joseph Grossberg | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Wendy Grossberg | ... | visual effects crew |
Yan Guo | ... | animation assistant |
Michael F. Hoover | ... | digital artist: Decapitron P.O.V. (as Michael Hoover) |
Paul Jessel | ... | stop motion animator |
Jeff Taylor | ... | stop-motion armatures |
Brett B. White | ... | visual effects crew (as Brett White) |
Al Magliochetti | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
Stunts
Tim A. Davison | ... | stunt coordinator (as Tim Davison) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Jack Anderson | ... | camera operator: second unit |
Aldo Antonelli | ... | camera operator / director of photography: second unit |
Chuck Baker | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
Mike Butler | ... | electrician |
Andy Clark | ... | electrician |
Jessica Bellone D'Altavilla | ... | second assistant camera |
Stephen C. Dabrowski | ... | grip (as Stephen Dabrowski) / grip: second unit (as Stephen Dabrowski) |
Chris Gerlach | ... | electrician |
Taj Gombart | ... | second assistant camera |
Jim Gordon | ... | dolly grip: second unit / grip |
Lon Gowan | ... | video assist operator |
Rudy Harbon | ... | first assistant camera |
Ron Hoffman | ... | electrician / gaffer: second unit |
Steve Iriguchi | ... | key grip |
Bruce Jagoda | ... | best boy electric / gaffer: second unit |
Spook James | ... | key grip |
Keith Jordan | ... | grip |
Brett Kincheloe | ... | grip / grip: second unit |
Jeffrey Kincheloe | ... | best boy grip (as Jeff Kincheloe) / key grip: second unit (as Jeff Kincheloe) |
Eric Kramer | ... | electrician |
Stacy Kunch | ... | electrician |
Benjamin Lehmann | ... | first assistant camera: second unit (as Benjamin Lehman) / second assistant camera |
Christopher Loring | ... | electrician (as Chris Loring) |
Dean Margoulios | ... | second assistant camera: second unit (as Dean Margoulias) |
Sasha Maslansky | ... | second assistant camera: second unit / video assist operator |
Robert W. Morgenroth | ... | video supervisor (as Bob Morgenroth) |
Darryl Murchison | ... | gaffer: second unit (as Daryl Murchison) |
Glen Naramatsu | ... | electrician: second unit |
Gus Oliva | ... | electrician |
Douglas M. Pavone | ... | grip (as Doug Pavone) |
John Priebe | ... | electrician |
Ian Robichaud | ... | electrician |
Larry Roth | ... | gaffer |
Ralph Scherer | ... | dolly grip / key grip: second unit |
Miles Thomas | ... | electrician: second unit |
Scott Toland | ... | electrician / gaffer: second unit |
Ronald Vidor | ... | camera operator: second unit (as Ron Vidor) |
Mark Volpe | ... | electrician |
Dennis Young | ... | gaffer: second unit |
Casting Department
Helen O'Brien | ... | casting coordinator |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Emilio Anorve | ... | shopper |
Carma Huelle | ... | costume supervisor |
Suzy Painter | ... | set costumer |
Location Management
Cynthia H. Margulis | ... | location manager (as Cynthia Margulis) |
Phoebe O'Connor | ... | location assistant |
Will Regan | ... | location scout |
Music Department
Keely Dietrick | ... | music coordinator |
Dean Schachtel | ... | feature music artist and repertoire |
Pat Siciliano | ... | music supervisor |
Script and Continuity Department
Kimberlee Fenkner | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Mary Wright | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Roger Bojarski | ... | transportation captain |
Gene Carr | ... | driver |
Patrick Robison | ... | transportation coordinator |
Lyn Vandeman | ... | driver (as Lynn Vandeman) |
Additional Crew
Mary Jane Amato | ... | assistant production accountant |
Connie Angland | ... | additional puppeteer (as Connie Anglund) |
Anthony Allen Barlow | ... | additional puppeteer (as Allen Barlow) |
Gary Barnum | ... | marketing coordinator |
Jordan Black | ... | production assistant |
Steve Blum | ... | materials supervisor |
Bennah Burton-Burtt | ... | assistant: Charles Band |
Bob Clark | ... | special projects |
Nat Cooke | ... | office production assistant |
Jeffrey Court | ... | production controller |
Victor Davis | ... | office production assistant |
Chris Endicott | ... | puppeteer |
Cynthia Gates Fujikawa | ... | production accountant |
Breck A. Graham | ... | office production assistant (as Breck Graham) |
Joseph Grossberg | ... | additional puppeteer |
Susanne Guercioni | ... | director of contracts |
Michael Harvey | ... | coordinating accountant |
Jurgen Heimann | ... | puppeteer (as Jürgen Heiman) |
Trellis Huahn | ... | contracts coordinator |
Mickey Kaiserman | ... | executive controller |
Darius Kapfer | ... | corporate assistant |
Christian Klump | ... | special projects |
Michele Lilley | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Janet Lonsdale | ... | production accountant |
John Malina | ... | publicity coordinator |
David Miner Jr. | ... | additional puppeteer (as David Miner) |
Damon Movitz | ... | production assistant |
Phoebe O'Connor | ... | craft service |
Kevin O'Hara | ... | additional puppeteer |
Paul Porter | ... | special projects |
Allen Posten | ... | production assistant |
Mark Rappaport | ... | puppeteer |
David Rimer | ... | key set production assistant |
Cy Roscoe | ... | special projects |
James Rowley | ... | production assistant |
Laurel Schneider | ... | craft service |
Christey Schreiber | ... | senior coordinating accountant |
Daniel Schweiger | ... | promotions |
Kat Scudder | ... | publicity director |
Leigh Shanta | ... | production coordinator |
Benjamin Sitzer | ... | accounting assistant |
Pat Sjogren | ... | office production assistant |
Kirk Skodis | ... | additional puppeteer |
Erica Spano | ... | key set production assistant |
Holly Speriglio | ... | additional puppeteer |
Catherine Spindle | ... | marketing executive (as Catherine W. Spindle) |
Marc E. Spivey | ... | insurance |
Peter Wetherell | ... | executive of international relations |
Scott Woodard | ... | additional puppeteer (as Scott Wooddard) |
Brett B. White | ... | puppeteer (uncredited) |
Production Companies
Distributors
- '84 Entertainment (Germany) (DVD)
- AVV (Germany) (DVD)
- CIC Victor Video (1995) (Japan) (VHS)
- CIC Video (1995) (Germany) (VHS)
- CIC Video (1995) (United Kingdom) (VHS)
- CIC Video (Italy) (VHS)
- CIC Vídeo (Brazil) (video)
- Cinemax (1994) (United States) (tv)
- Echo Bridge Home Entertainment (2011) (United States) (DVD)
- Echo Bridge Home Entertainment (2016) (United States) (DVD)
- Full Moon Features (2016) (World-wide) (Blu-ray)
- Full Moon Pictures (2000) (United States) (DVD)
- Intergroove Media (2010) (Germany) (DVD)
- New Video (2010) (United States) (DVD)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (1994) (United States) (VHS)
- The Sci-Fi Channel (1997) (United States) (tv)
- Wicked-Vision Media (2021) (Germany) (Blu-ray) (Puppet Master Collection)
- Wizard Entertainment (2016) (World-wide) (DVD) (remastered)
Special Effects
- Mark Pollack/Flix FX (mechanical effects)
Other Companies
- Alchemy Makeup and F/X (special make-up mechanical effects)
- Castle Catering (catering)
- Cinecom (special thanks)
- Cinelease (special thanks)
- Color Media (backgrounds)
- Deluxe Catering (catering)
- E=mc² (24 frame video displays)
- Fidelity Studios (re-recording facility)
- FotoKem (color)
- Gourmet Chabar Inc. (catering)
- Hill Production Services (special lenses)
- International Catering (catering)
- Land Yachts (motor home)
- Mercer Titles & Optical Effects Ltd. (titles and opticals)
- Moonstone Records (soundtrack available on)
- Near North Insurance Brokerage (insurance)
- Of Sound Mind (sound post-production)
- Pure Light Images (backgrounds)
- Steadicam Systems (special thanks)
- Superloopers (looping)
- Take 1 Transportation (honeywagon)
- Webster Kolich & Co. (extras casting)
- Wilcox Sound (special thanks)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
After having his demon destroyed, an anciet evil creates a puppet of himself to release on the world. With the help of Toulon's spirit the Risk Myers destroys the demon and becomes the new puppet master
Written by Chris Moewes |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Puppets Vs. An All New Evil! See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Did You Know?
Trivia | A day of filming was lost due to the crew walking out, as their paychecks had collectively bounced. See more » |
Goofs | In the previous film, Torch has never been seen or mentioned throughout the movie. In this film, Ricky knows his name and his existence without hesitation when he spots the puppet. See more » |
Movie Connections | Edited from Puppet Master 4 (1993). See more » |
Quotes |
Susie:
[crouches down in front of Pinhead]
Hey little guy, where's Rick? [Pinhead shrugs] Susie: You stay here, okay? See more » |