Star Trek: Generations (1994)
Reference View | Change View
- PG
- 1h 58min
- Action, Adventure
- 18 Nov 1994 (USA)
- Movie
- 2 wins & 4 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Patrick Stewart | ... |
Picard
|
|
Jonathan Frakes | ... |
Riker
|
|
Brent Spiner | ... |
Data
|
|
LeVar Burton | ... |
Geordi
|
|
Michael Dorn | ... |
Worf
|
|
Gates McFadden | ... |
Beverly
|
|
Marina Sirtis | ... |
Troi
|
|
Malcolm McDowell | ... |
Soran
|
|
James Doohan | ... |
Scotty
|
|
Walter Koenig | ... |
Chekov
|
|
William Shatner | ... |
Kirk
|
|
Alan Ruck | ... |
Capt. Harriman
|
|
Jacqueline Kim | ... |
Demora
|
|
Jenette Goldstein | ... |
Science Officer
|
|
Thomas Kopache | ... |
Com Officer
|
|
Glenn Morshower | ... |
Navigator
|
|
Tim Russ | ... |
Lieutenant
|
|
Tommy Hinkley | ... |
Journalist
|
|
John Putch | ... |
Journalist
|
|
Christine Jansen | ... |
Journalist
|
|
Michael Mack | ... |
Ensign Hayes
|
|
Dendrie Taylor | ... |
Lieutenant Farrell
|
|
Patti Yasutake | ... |
Nurse Ogawa
|
|
Granville Ames | ... |
Transporter Chief
|
|
Henry Marshall | ... |
Security Officer
|
|
Brittany Parkyn | ... |
Girl with Teddy Bear
|
|
Majel Barrett | ... |
Computer (voice)
|
|
Barbara March | ... |
Lursa
|
|
Gwynyth Walsh | ... |
B'Etor
|
|
Rif Hutton | ... |
Klingon Guard
|
|
Brian Thompson | ... |
Klingon Helm
|
|
Marcy Goldman | ... |
El Aurian Survivor
|
|
Jim Krestalude | ... |
El Aurian Survivor
|
|
Judy Levitt | ... |
El Aurian Survivor
|
|
Kristopher Logan | ... |
El Aurian Survivor
|
|
Gwen Van Dam | ... |
El Aurian Survivor
|
|
Kim Braden | ... |
Picard's Wife
|
|
Christopher James Miller | ... |
Picard's Nephew
|
|
Matthew Collins | ... |
Picard's Kid
|
|
Mimi Collins | ... |
Picard's Kid
|
|
Thomas Dekker | ... |
Picard's Kid
(as Thomas Alexander Dekker)
|
|
Madison Eginton | ... |
Picard's Kid
|
|
Olivia Hack | ... |
Picard's Kid
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Sam Alejan | ... |
El-Aurian Survivor (uncredited)
|
|
David Keith Anderson | ... |
Ensign Armstrong (uncredited)
|
|
Kimberly Auslander | ... |
Journalist (uncredited)
|
|
Lena Banks | ... |
Operations Division Ensign (uncredited)
|
|
Buzz Barbee | ... |
Maiden Voyage Official (uncredited)
|
|
Scott Barry | ... |
Klingon (uncredited)
|
|
Joe Baumann | ... |
Crewman Garvey (uncredited)
|
|
Rina Bennett | ... |
Enterprise-B Officer (uncredited)
|
|
Eddie Berman | ... |
Bolian Boy (uncredited)
|
|
Pam Blackwell | ... |
El-Aurian Survivor (uncredited)
|
|
Joey Box | ... |
Enterprise-D Command Division Bridge Officer (uncredited)
|
|
Cameron | ... |
Ensign Kellogg (uncredited)
|
|
Tracee Cocco | ... |
Ensign Jae (uncredited)
|
|
Debbie David | ... |
Ensign Russell (uncredited)
|
|
Andrew DePalma | ... |
El-Aurian (uncredited)
|
|
Steve Diamond | ... |
Command Division Officer (uncredited)
|
|
Elliot Durant III | ... |
Mizarian Civilian (uncredited)
|
|
Michael Echols | ... |
Klingon Warrior (uncredited)
|
|
Tarik Ergin | ... |
Medical Technician (uncredited)
|
|
Gunnel Eriksson | ... |
Sciences Division Officer (uncredited)
|
|
Margaret Rose Flores | ... |
Enterprise-D Civilian (uncredited)
|
|
Whoopi Goldberg | ... |
Guinan (uncredited)
|
|
Star Halm | ... |
Enterprise-D Officer (uncredited)
|
|
Adolphus Hankins | ... |
Maiden Voyage Official (uncredited)
|
|
Grace Harrell | ... |
Alien Civilian in Ten Forward (uncredited)
|
|
Kerry Hoyt | ... |
Operations Division Ensign (uncredited)
|
|
Gary Hunter | ... |
Vulcan Civilian (uncredited)
|
|
Randy James | ... |
Lt. Jones (uncredited)
|
|
Dale Kasman | ... |
Enterprise-B Officer (uncredited)
|
|
Nora Leonhardt | ... |
Enterprise-D Evacuee (uncredited)
|
|
Stewart Lew | ... |
Crewman in Ten Forward (uncredited)
|
|
Lorine Mendell | ... |
Enterprise-B Crewman (uncredited)
|
|
Karlotta Nelson | ... |
El-Aurian Survivor (uncredited)
|
|
Mary Newport | ... |
Bolian Woman (uncredited)
|
|
Jim Portnoy | ... |
Enterprise-D Civilian (uncredited)
|
|
Jerry L. Quinn | ... |
Enterprise-B Crewman (uncredited)
|
|
Keith Rayve | ... |
Command Division Officer (uncredited)
|
|
Raul Reformina | ... |
Command Division Officer (uncredited)
|
|
Lynn Salvatori | ... |
Antonia (uncredited)
|
|
Richard Sarstedt | ... |
Command Division Officer (uncredited)
|
|
Penny Smartt-Juday | ... |
Woman in Ten Forward (uncredited)
|
|
Patricia Tallman | ... |
Enterprise-D Officer (uncredited)
|
|
John Alex Tampoya | ... |
Enterprise-B Crewman (uncredited)
|
|
Dennis Tracy | ... |
Bolian Ten Forward Waiter (uncredited)
|
|
Guy Vardaman | ... |
Darien Wallace (uncredited)
|
|
D. Danny Warhol | ... |
Engineering Crewman running in hallway (uncredited)
|
|
Merritt Yohnka | ... |
Enterprise-B Crewman (uncredited)
|
Directed by
David Carson |
Written by
Gene Roddenberry | ... | (television series Star Trek) |
Rick Berman | ... | (story) & |
Ronald D. Moore | ... | (story) & |
Brannon Braga | ... | (story) |
Ronald D. Moore | ... | (screenplay) & |
Brannon Braga | ... | (screenplay) |
Produced by
Rick Berman | ... | producer |
Peter Lauritson | ... | co-producer |
Bernard Williams | ... | executive producer (as Bernie Williams) |
Music by
Dennis McCarthy |
Cinematography by
John A. Alonzo |
Editing by
Peter E. Berger |
Editorial Department
Jonathan Cates | ... | assistant film editor |
John Coniglio | ... | assistant film editor |
Terry Haggar | ... | color timer |
Martin November | ... | assistant film editor |
Theresa Repola Mohammed | ... | negative cutter |
Casting By
Junie Lowry-Johnson | ||
Ron Surma |
Production Design by
Herman F. Zimmerman | ... | (as Herman Zimmerman) |
Art Direction by
Sandy Veneziano |
Set Decoration by
John M. Dwyer |
Costume Design by
Robert Blackman |
Makeup Department
Laura Connolly | ... | hair stylist |
Carolyn Elias | ... | hair stylist |
Starr Jones | ... | makeup artist |
Michael Key | ... | makeup artist |
Brian McManus | ... | makeup artist: Mr. Shatner |
Patricia Miller | ... | hair stylist |
Gilbert A. Mosko | ... | makeup artist |
Thomas E. Surprenant | ... | makeup artist |
June Westmore | ... | makeup artist (as Jane Haymore) |
Michael Westmore | ... | special makeup effects designer / special makeup effects supervisor |
Joy Zapata | ... | key hair stylist |
Debbie Zoller | ... | makeup artist |
Dean Gates | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Tina Hoffman | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Mark Shostrom | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) / prosthetics sculptor: Patrick Stewart, Brent Spiner (uncredited) |
Production Management
Robert Grand | ... | unit production manager |
Bernard Williams | ... | unit production manager (as Bernie Williams) |
Michelle Wright | ... | production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Yudi Bennett | ... | first assistant director |
Linda Brachman | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Arlene Fukai | ... | second second assistant director |
Daniel Silverberg | ... | second assistant director |
Chris Soldo | ... | first assistant director |
Michael L. Holland | ... | second second assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Thomas J. Arp | ... | construction coordinator |
William Belt | ... | property person |
Bill Cancienne | ... | assistant property master |
Gary Clark | ... | production painter |
Larry Clark | ... | construction foreperson |
William K. Dolan | ... | lead person (as Bill Dolan) |
Doug Drexler | ... | scenic artist |
Robert W. Dutton | ... | property person |
John Eaves | ... | illustrator |
Robert Fechtman | ... | set designer |
Douglas Fox | ... | property master |
Anthony Fredrickson | ... | scenic artist |
Alan Kobayashi | ... | scenic artist |
Denise Okuda | ... | scenic artist |
Michael Okuda | ... | scenic art supervisor |
Joseph R. Pinkos | ... | property person |
Aaron Rockler | ... | labor foreperson |
Dianne Wager | ... | set designer |
Ron Wilkinson | ... | set designer |
Larry Clark | ... | general foreman (uncredited) |
Linda A. King | ... | art department model maker (uncredited) |
Kent W. Luttrell | ... | props (uncredited) |
Michael W. Moore | ... | prop maker (uncredited) / props (uncredited) |
Kenneth Sayers | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Michael P. Sweeney | ... | props (uncredited) |
Gregory A. Weimerskirch | ... | assistant art director (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Bob Baron | ... | adr mixer |
Pamela Bentkowski | ... | supervising foley editor |
Joseph F. Brennan | ... | boom operator |
Sean Callery | ... | sound effects editor (as Sean P. Callery) |
Thomas Causey | ... | sound mixer |
Richard Corwin | ... | dialogue editor |
Gloria D'Alessandro | ... | dialogue editor |
Ken Dufva | ... | foley artist |
David Lee Fein | ... | foley artist |
Scott G.G. Haller | ... | assistant sound editor |
Kevin Hearst | ... | dialogue editor (as Raoul) |
Joseph A. Ippolito | ... | supervising dialogue editor |
Adam Jenkins | ... | re-recording mixer |
Chris Jenkins | ... | re-recording mixer |
Jon Johnson | ... | sound effects editor |
Richard Kite | ... | cable person |
Nicholas Korda | ... | adr editor (as Nicholas Vincent Korda) |
Lance Laurienzo | ... | second assistant sound editor |
Lee Lemont | ... | adr editor |
James Likowski | ... | foley editor |
Jeffrey R. Payne | ... | foley editor |
Jeffrey L. Sandler | ... | sound effects editor |
Randy Singer | ... | foley mixer |
Thomas W. Small | ... | assistant sound editor |
Mark Smith | ... | re-recording mixer |
Becky Sullivan | ... | supervising adr editor |
Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita | ... | sound effects editor |
James Wolvington | ... | supervising sound editor |
Christopher Flick | ... | foley editor (uncredited) |
Thomas Needell | ... | assistant sound editor (uncredited) |
Mike Szakmeister | ... | dialogue editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Eugene Crum | ... | special effects assistant |
Greg Curtis | ... | special effects assistant |
Donald Frazee | ... | special effects assistant |
Logan Frazee | ... | special effects assistant |
Terry D. Frazee | ... | special effects supervisor |
Donald Myers | ... | special effects assistant |
Robert DeVine | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Edward J. Franklin | ... | special effects crew (uncredited) |
Harish Mandyam | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
George Paine | ... | special effects technician: reshoot (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Alia Agha | ... | visual effects coordinator: ILM |
Mark Anderson | ... | model maker: ILM |
Joel Aron | ... | computer graphics artist: ILM |
Carl Assmus | ... | grip: miniature crash sequence, ILM |
Charles Bailey | ... | model maker: ILM |
John Bartle | ... | editor: EFILM |
Joe Biggins | ... | visual effects camera assistant |
Patricia Blau | ... | executive in charge of production: miniature crash sequence, ILM |
Steve Bowen | ... | digital compositor: C.I.S. |
Barbara Brennan | ... | computer graphics artist: ILM |
Donald S. Butler | ... | computer graphics artist: ILM |
Ernie Camacho | ... | associate digital compositor: C.I.S. |
Chris Chaplin | ... | computer technical assistant: miniature crash sequence, ILM |
Rob Coleman | ... | computer effects artist: ILM |
Selena Cornish | ... | associate digital compositor: C.I.S. |
Ken Corvino | ... | systems support specialist: miniature crash sequence, ILM |
Michael J. Cummins | ... | model maker: ILM (as Michael Cummins) |
C. Marie Davis | ... | visual effects producer: C.I.S. |
Giovanni Donovan | ... | model maker: ILM |
Dick Dova | ... | first company grip: miniature crash sequence, ILM |
Colin Drobnis | ... | digital compositor |
Mike Ellis | ... | scanning operator: miniature crash sequence, ILM |
Pat Fitzsimmons | ... | supervising stage technician: miniature crash sequence, ILM |
Lenny Fohrer | ... | associate digital compositor: C.I.S. |
Jon Foreman | ... | chief model maker: ILM |
Scott Frankel | ... | computer effects artist: ILM |
Joe Fulmer | ... | effects rigger: miniature crash sequence, ILM |
Steve Gawley | ... | chief model maker: ILM |
Larry Gaynor | ... | digital artist: C.I.S. |
Tim Geideman | ... | optical line-up: miniature crash sequence, ILM |
Bill George | ... | visual effects art director: ILM |
Brian Gernand | ... | chief model maker: ILM |
Bart Giovanetti | ... | computer graphics sequence supervisor: ILM |
John Goodson | ... | model supervisor: ILM |
John Grower | ... | visual effects supervisor: SBS |
Dawn Guinta | ... | computer imaging supervisor: C.I.S. |
Nelson Hall | ... | model maker: ILM |
Josh Haynie | ... | Scanning Operations: CIS |
David Heron | ... | key rigging technician: miniature crash sequence, ILM |
Geoff Heron | ... | effects rigger: miniature crash sequence, ILM |
Edward Hirsh | ... | stage manager: miniature crash sequence, ILM |
Tripp Hudson | ... | production coordinator: EFILM |
Peg Hunter | ... | computer effects artist: ILM |
Joni Jacobson | ... | creative supervisor computer imaging: C.I.S. |
Zoran Kacic-Alesic | ... | computer graphics software developer: miniature crash sequence, ILM |
John Knoll | ... | visual effects supervisor: ILM |
Peter Koczera | ... | digital compositor: C.I.S.: digital artist: C.I.S. |
Henry LaBounta | ... | computer effects artist: ILM |
Don Lee | ... | digital compositing supervisor: C.I.S. |
Jennifer Hall Lee | ... | optical line up: ILM (as Jennifer Lee) |
Stewart Lew | ... | computer effects artist: ILM |
Bradford Lewis | ... | concept designer: ILM |
Margaret B. Lynch | ... | production assistant: miniature crash sequence, ILM |
Michael Lynch | ... | model maker: ILM |
Karey Maltzahn | ... | visual effects editor: C.I.S. |
Kim Marks | ... | director of photography: miniature crash sequence, ILM |
Jeff Matakovich | ... | photo chemical composites |
Bill Mather | ... | digital matte artist: ILM |
Patrick McArdle | ... | first assistant photographer: miniature crash sequence, ILM |
Mary McCulloch | ... | computer effects artist: ILM |
Michael McGovern | ... | visual effects editor: ILM |
Roni McKinley | ... | visual effects producer: ILM |
Scott McKnight | ... | blue screen rigging electrician |
Scott McNamara | ... | model maker: ILM |
Richard Miller | ... | model maker: ILM |
Michael Min | ... | computer technical assistant: miniature crash sequence, ILM |
Peter Moc | ... | operator: EFILM |
Richard Moc | ... | technical supervisor: EFILM |
Mark Moore | ... | concept designer: ILM |
Ronald B. Moore | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Jim Morris | ... | president: miniature crash sequence, ILM |
Danny Mudgett | ... | digital compositor: C.I.S. |
Andrew Mumford | ... | digital compositor: C.I.S. |
Patrick T. Myers | ... | computer effects artist: ILM (as Pat Myers) |
Kate O'Neill | ... | visual effects camera assistant: ILM |
Gregory Oehler | ... | digital artist: C.I.S. |
Michael Olague | ... | visual effects chief lightning technician: ILM |
Jeff Olson | ... | model department supervisor: ILM |
Lorne Peterson | ... | chief model maker: ILM |
Joshua Pines | ... | scanning supervisor: miniature crash sequence, ILM (as Josh Pines) |
Christopher Reed | ... | model maker: ILM |
John Schlag | ... | computer graphics supervisor: ILM |
Alex Seiden | ... | visual effects co-supervisor: ILM |
Kim Smith | ... | model maker: ILM |
Douglas Smythe | ... | computer effects artist: ILM |
Ben Snow | ... | computer effects artist: ILM |
Tony Sommers | ... | model maker: ILM |
David St. Clair | ... | operator: EFILM |
John Stillman | ... | computer graphics production assistant: miniature crash sequence, ILM |
Duncan Sutherland | ... | camera engineer: miniature crash sequence, ILM |
Pat Sweeney | ... | visual effects camera operator: ILM |
Sylte | ... | payroll supervisor: miniature crash sequence, ILM |
Larry Tan | ... | chief model maker: ILM |
Ginger Theisen | ... | visual effects coordinator: ILM |
Barbara Townsend | ... | computer effects artist: ILM (as Barbara Nellis Townsend) |
Laurence Treweek | ... | computer effects artist: ILM |
Dennis Turner | ... | computer effects artist: ILM |
Yusei Uesugi | ... | digital matte artist: ILM |
Bruce Vecchitto | ... | optical supervisor: miniature crash sequence, ILM |
Steve Walton | ... | model maker: ILM |
Harold Weed | ... | model maker: ILM |
Habib Zargarpour | ... | computer effects artist: ILM |
Eric Alba | ... | visual effects associate: Paramount Studios (uncredited) |
Ronn Brown | ... | digital artist (uncredited) |
Lloyd A. Buswell | ... | model maker (uncredited) |
Scott Dougherty | ... | digital effects coordinator: Cinesite (uncredited) |
George Hull | ... | conceptual illustrator (uncredited) |
Ira Keeler | ... | model maker (uncredited) |
Greg Maloney | ... | digital compositor: ILM (uncredited) |
Kathi Samec | ... | systems manager: SBS (uncredited) |
Bruce Wright | ... | pre-visualization artist (uncredited) |
Amy Young | ... | pyrotechnician: Industrial Light & Magic (uncredited) |
Stunts
Bud Davis | ... | stunt coordinator |
Randy Hall | ... | stunts |
Michael Haynes | ... | stunts |
John Nowak | ... | stunts |
Bernie Pock | ... | stunts |
Don Pulford | ... | stunts |
Erik Stabenau | ... | stunts |
Patricia Tallman | ... | stunts |
Jane Austin | ... | stunt double: Gates McFadden (uncredited) |
Joni Avery | ... | stunt double: Marina Sirtis (uncredited) |
Jeff Brockton | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Jay Caputo | ... | explosion stunt (uncredited) |
Eugene Collier | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Bud Davis | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Chris Durand | ... | stunt actor: Enterprise-D Crewman (uncredited) |
Randy Hall | ... | stunt double: Malcolm McDowell (uncredited) |
Michael Haynes | ... | stunt double: Malcolm McDowall (uncredited) |
Jeff Mosley | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
John Nowak | ... | stunt double: Patrick Stewart (uncredited) |
Denney Pierce | ... | stunt actor: Enterprise-D Crewman (uncredited) |
Bernie Pock | ... | stunt double: William Shatner (uncredited) |
Don Pulford | ... | stunt double: William Shatner (uncredited) |
Mark Riccardi | ... | stunt double: Jonathan Frakes (uncredited) |
Pat Romano | ... | stunt rigger (uncredited) |
Lynn Salvatori | ... | riding stunts: Antonia (uncredited) |
Patricia Tallman | ... | fight double: Gwynyth Walsh (uncredited) / water fall stunt double: Gates McFadden (uncredited) |
Brian J. Williams | ... | stunt double: Brent Spiner (uncredited) / stunt rigger: reshoots (uncredited) |
Merritt Yohnka | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
George Billinger III | ... | camera operator / steadicam operator |
Brian S. Cooper | ... | electrician |
Joseph Dianda | ... | second company grip |
Brian Dzyak | ... | additional camera loader |
Alan Gitlin | ... | first assistant camera |
David M. Goldstein | ... | second assistant camera |
Jeffrey Greeley | ... | first assistant camera |
Bob Griffith | ... | first company grip |
John Harmon | ... | dolly grip |
Larry Markart | ... | video playback operator |
Elliott Marks | ... | still photographer |
Michael May | ... | first assistant camera (as Mike May) |
E. Scott Mayhugh | ... | second company grip |
Krishna Rao | ... | camera operator |
James R. Renfro | ... | lighting technician |
Gregory W. Smith | ... | first assistant camera |
Stuart A. Spohn | ... | chief lighting technician |
Jorge Sánchez | ... | second assistant camera |
Jesse Tango | ... | lighting technician |
Pernell Youngblood Tyus | ... | camera operator |
Joseph A. Unsinn | ... | video playback supervisor |
Francis X. Valdez III | ... | assistant chief lighting technician |
Jenna Abrahamson-Minardi | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Tom Bookout | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Mark 'Boylee' Boyle | ... | camera loader (uncredited) |
Mark Cueto | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Mark Figueroa | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited) |
Troy Kohrs | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Jon Kranhouse | ... | aerial cinematography (uncredited) |
Christopher J. Lama | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Laurence Monier | ... | fixtures (uncredited) |
Peter Simonite | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Eric Guaglione | ... | animation supervisor: Santa Barbara Studios |
Ron Moreland | ... | animator: Santa Barbara Studios |
Chalermpon 'Yo' Poungpeth | ... | animator: Santa Barbara Studios |
Will Rivera | ... | animator: Santa Barbara Studios |
Mark Wendell | ... | animator: Santa Barbara Studios |
Casting Department
Barbara Harris | ... | voice casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Camille Argus | ... | costumer |
Matthew A. Hoffman | ... | costumer |
Elaine Ramires | ... | costume supervisor |
David Roesler | ... | costumer |
Tom Siegel | ... | key costumer |
Jamie Thomas | ... | costumer |
Muto-Little | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Location Management
Christine Bonnem | ... | location manager |
Diane Friedman | ... | assistant location manager |
Music Department
Bob Bornstein | ... | music preparation |
Alexander Courage | ... | composer: theme: from "Star Trek" |
Robert Fernandez | ... | score mixer |
Carl Fortina | ... | orchestra contractor |
Dennis McCarthy | ... | conductor / music producer / orchestrator |
Mark McKenzie | ... | orchestrator |
William Ross | ... | orchestrator |
Stephen M. Rowe | ... | music editor |
Brad Warnaar | ... | orchestrator |
Dennis Yurosek | ... | orchestrator |
Bruce Dukov | ... | violin (uncredited) |
Neil Norman | ... | executive music producer (uncredited) |
Paul Salamunovich | ... | choral conductor (uncredited) |
Paul Wertheimer | ... | score recordist (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Judi Brown | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Steve Brodsky | ... | transportation captain |
Gaston Veilleux | ... | transportation coordinator |
Chuck Loring | ... | driver: pumper truck (uncredited) |
Roger Wooge | ... | transportation (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Dan Allen | ... | horse wrangler |
Dick Caine | ... | computer systems engineer: C.I.S. |
Jamie Cohen | ... | production assistant |
Dan Curry | ... | title designer |
Carolyn M. Dahm | ... | assistant: Mr. Williams |
Jackie Edwards | ... | assistant: Mr. Stewart |
Bill Feightner | ... | technical supervisor: C.I.S. |
Kristine Fernandez | ... | assistant: Mr. Berman |
Harold Fowler | ... | first aid |
Jay Frasco | ... | assistant production coordinator (as Gerald J. Frasco) |
Cheryl Gluckstern | ... | assistant: Mr. Lauritson |
Megan Hickey | ... | production assistant |
Bruce Jones | ... | producer: Santa Barbara Studios |
Linda A. King | ... | production assistant (as Linda King) |
Sophia Lansky | ... | dialect coach |
Don Levy | ... | unit publicist |
Vinh Ly | ... | computer systems administrator: C.I.S. |
Brian Manis | ... | production assistant |
William Nuzzo | ... | craft service |
Tim L. Pearson | ... | production auditor |
Liz Radley | ... | video consultant |
Jim Ryan | ... | computer programmer: C.I.S. |
Penny Smartt-Juday | ... | production assistant (as Penny Juday) |
Debbie Tieman | ... | assistant production auditor |
Lisa Tobey | ... | production assistant (as Lisa J. Bloch) |
Dawn Velazquez | ... | assistant: Mr. Lauritson |
Michael R. Williams | ... | production assistant (as Michael Williams) |
Victoria Wilson | ... | assistant: Mr. Carson |
Kelley Wood | ... | production coordinator |
Christian Clarke | ... | key set production assistant: second unit (uncredited) |
William M. DeLuca | ... | mechanic (uncredited) |
Greg Ferris | ... | marketing: Canada (uncredited) |
Margaret Rose Flores | ... | stand-in: Marina Sirtis (uncredited) |
David Guilbeau | ... | craft service (uncredited) |
Robert Hollocks | ... | international marketing (uncredited) |
Lorine Mendell | ... | stand-in: Gates McFadden (uncredited) |
Mike Mistovich | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
S.A. O'Hair | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Jim Pearson | ... | marine department (uncredited) |
Michael Petrucci | ... | marine production assistant (uncredited) |
Richard Sarstedt | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Brian Stransky | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Dennis Tracy | ... | stand-in: Patrick Stewart (uncredited) |
Philip Weyland | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Victoria A. Zamora | ... | construction accountant (uncredited) |
Thanks
Michael Piller | ... | special thanks |
Jeri Taylor | ... | special thanks |
James Van Over | ... | thanks |
Production Companies
- Paramount Pictures (presents)
Distributors
- Paramount Pictures (1994) (United States) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1995) (Germany) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1995) (Finland) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1995) (France) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1994) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1995) (Greece) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (1995) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (1995) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Universal Films of India (1995) (India) (theatrical)
- 9Go! (2022) (Australia) (tv)
- Argentina Video Home (1995) (Argentina) (VHS)
- CIC Video (1995) (Germany) (VHS)
- CIC Vídeo (Brazil) (VHS)
- CIC-Taft Home Video
- Cinemax (1995) (United States) (tv)
- Deejay TV - NOVE (2016) (Italy) (tv)
- Europa Vision (1995) (Finland) (VHS)
- Film1 (2016) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- Fox Network (1997) (United States) (tv) (broadcast premiere)
- Home Video Hellas (HVH) (1996) (Greece) (VHS)
- ITVX (2023) (United Kingdom) (video) (VOD)
- Malofilm Home Video (Canada) (VHS) (dubbed)
- Nelonen (1999) (Finland) (tv)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (1995) (United States) (VHS)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (1995) (United States) (laserdisc)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (2000) (Germany) (DVD)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (2000) (United States) (DVD)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (2001) (Brazil) (DVD)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (2001) (Finland) (DVD)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (2009) (Brazil) (Blu-ray)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (2009) (Finland) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Paramount Home Entertainment (2013) (Germany) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (Spain)
- United Paramount Network (UPN) (United States) (tv)
- WWOR (United States) (tv)
Special Effects
- Industrial Light & Magic (ILM) (special visual effects)
- CIS Hollywood (digital visual effects)
- Santa Barbara Studios (special visual effects)
- The Post Group Production Suites (digital composites)
- Illusion Arts (matte painting)
- Anatomorphex
- Special Effects Unlimited
Other Companies
- Aerotech Remote (rocket propulsion)
- Critters of the Cinema (cat provided by)
- Direct Tools & Fasteners (expendables)
- EFILM (digital film recording)
- GNP Crescendo Records (soundtrack published by)
- Home on the Range (catering)
- Pacific Title (titles and opticals)
- Paramount Pictures Scoring Stage M (score recorded at)
- Paramount Studios (digital sound editing)
- Todd-AO Studios (sound services)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
In the late twenty-third century, the gala maiden voyage of the newly-christened U.S.S. Enterprise NCC-1701-B boasts such luminaries as Pavel Chekov, Montgomery Scott, and the legendary Captain James T. Kirk as guests. But her maiden voyage turns into a disaster as the unprepared starship is forced to rescue two transport ships from a mysterious energy ribbon. The Enterprise manages to save a handful of the ships' passengers and barely succeeds out intact, but at the cost of Captain Kirk's life. Seventy-eight years later, Captain Jean-Luc Picard and the U.S.S. Enterprise NCC-1701-D crew find themselves at odds with renegade scientist Dr. Tolian Soran, who is destroying entire star systems. Only one man can help Picard stop Soran's scheme, and he has been dead for seventy-eight years.
Written by Gregory A. Sheets |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Two captains. One destiny. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $35,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $23,100,000 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $120,000,000 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | The producers asked George Takei to come back and play Sulu one more time, and take the helm of the Enterprise-B. But Takei refused, because if Sulu had taken the helm, this would have meant temporarily reducing Sulu's rank, so that he could serve under Captain Kirk again. He felt that Sulu had worked too hard to earn his command to allow even a temporary reduction. A new character, Demora, daughter of Sulu, was created to speak Sulu's lines. See more » |
Goofs | As Worf climbs up the side of the 19th century ship, his right knee is red either from bleeding or from touching a part of the ship that may have been freshly painted. When he enters the bridge, the red color is missing. See more » |
Movie Connections | Edited from Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991). See more » |
Soundtracks | Theme from 'Star Trek' See more » |
Quotes |
Kirk:
Captain of the Enterprise, huh? Picard: That's right. Kirk: Close to retirement? Picard: I'm not planning on it. Kirk: Well let me tell you something. Don't! Don't let them promote you. Don't let them transfer you. Don't let them do *anything* that takes you off the bridge of that ship, because while you're there... you can make a difference. Picard: Come back with me. Help me stop Soran. Help make a difference again! Kirk: Who am I to argue with the captain of the Enterprise? What's the name of that planet? Veridian III? Picard: That's right. Kirk: I take it the odds are against us and the situation is grim? Picard: You could say that. Kirk: You know if Spock were here, he'd say I was an irrational, illogical human being for going on a mission like that. [pause] Kirk: Sounds like fun! See more » |