Directed by
Jean-Paul Rappeneau |
Writing Credits
Jean Giono | ... | (novel) |
Jean-Paul Rappeneau | ... | (written by) & |
Nina Companeez | ... | (written by) & |
Jean-Claude Carrière | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Bernard Bouix | ... | line producer |
René Cleitman | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Jean-Claude Petit |
Cinematography by
Thierry Arbogast |
Editing by
Noëlle Boisson |
Casting By
Antonin Dedet | ||
Frédérique Moidon | ... | (as Frédërique E. Moidon) |
Production Design by
Ezio Frigerio | ||
Christian Marti | ||
Jacques Rouxel |
Art Direction by
François Hamel |
Set Decoration by
Françoise Benoît-Fresco | ||
Christian Marti | ||
Jacques Rouxel |
Costume Design by
Franca Squarciapino |
Makeup Department
Christiane Berroyer | ... | key hair stylist: extras |
Pierre Berroyer | ... | hair stylist (as Jean-Pierre Berroyer) |
Christine Cardaropoli | ... | hair stylist |
Mark Coulier | ... | sculptor |
Richard Glass | ... | contact lens optician |
Giacomo Iovino | ... | mould maker |
Joël Lavau | ... | makeup artist |
Nathalie Louichon | ... | makeup artist |
Chris Lyons | ... | special effects teeth |
Daniel Parker | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Myriam Roger | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Guy Courtecuisse | ... | post-production manager / post-production manager: post-production manager |
Gérard Gaultier | ... | production manager |
Marc Vadé | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Frédéric Auburtin | ... | first assistant director |
Xavier Castano | ... | second unit director |
Marie De La Selle | ... | trainee assistant director |
Natalie Engelstein | ... | assistant director |
Pascal Roy | ... | trainee assistant director |
Philippe Tourret | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Art Department
Alexander Beliav | ... | first scenic artist |
Yann Biquand | ... | second assistant decorator |
Éric Boutin | ... | trainee set decorator |
Jean-Luc Caffray | ... | assistant set decorator |
Alessandro Camera | ... | second scenic artist |
Thomas Chevalier | ... | decorating painter |
Paul Choitel | ... | head carpenter |
Jean-Pierre Cognard | ... | second assistant decorator |
Stéphane Cressend | ... | assistant property master |
Jean-Noël Delalande | ... | painter |
Sabine Delouvrier | ... | prop buyer / set decorator: exteriors |
Didier Dubedout | ... | chief painter |
Yvon Fustec | ... | painter |
Christian Giambasi | ... | chief painter (as Christian Giambassi) |
Patrice Golardelle | ... | head carpenter (as Pierre Colardelle) |
Alain Gosse | ... | head carpenter |
Julien Grisot | ... | assistant set decorator |
Nicolas Hamel | ... | assistant set decorator |
Peter Hammond | ... | standby painter |
Hélène Imbert | ... | painter |
Frédéric Jourdan | ... | carpenter |
Jacques Kazandian | ... | upholsterer |
Gilles Laboulandine | ... | construction coordinator (as Gilles LaBoulandine) |
Fabien Lacaf | ... | storyboard artist (as Fabien Lacai) / storyboard artist |
Béatrice Lagriou | ... | furniture |
Thierry Lemaire | ... | scenic artist |
Philippe Lomax | ... | painter |
Cyril Maero | ... | assistant props |
Alexis McKenzie Main | ... | assistant art director |
Alexis McKenzie | ... | second assistant decorator |
Francine Meunier | ... | artistic collaborator |
Yvon Moreno | ... | painter |
Laurent Ott | ... | assistant set decorator |
Claude Padovani | ... | assistant props |
Françoise Pierre | ... | painter |
Christian Portal | ... | property master (as Coyotte) |
Olivier Raoux | ... | first assistant decorator |
Thierry Rouxel | ... | painter |
Enrique Santana | ... | painter |
Pierre Tejero | ... | head carpenter |
Patrick Tombette | ... | carpenter |
Eric Viellerobe | ... | set decorator / set decorator: exteriors |
Claude Vincent | ... | construction coordinator |
Patrick Widdrington | ... | head carpenter |
Sound Department
Jean-François Auger | ... | sound synchronization engineer |
Frédérique Bergeron | ... | assistant sound editor |
Fanchon Brulé | ... | assistant dialogue editor |
André Cappello | ... | foley recordist |
Denis Carquin | ... | boom operator |
Bernard Chaumeil | ... | sound assistant |
Eric Chevallier | ... | sound recordist (as Éric Chevallier) |
Sophie Chiabaut | ... | sound assistant |
Emmanuel Croset | ... | sound trainee |
Jacques Descomps | ... | foley and post-synchronization recordist trainee |
Eric Ferret | ... | foley recordist (as Éric Ferret) |
Pierre Gamet | ... | sound mixer |
Jean Goudier | ... | sound editor |
Dominique Hennequin | ... | re-recording mixer |
Marion Lorthioir | ... | post-synchronization engineer |
Alain Lévy | ... | boom operator |
Jacques Lévy | ... | post-synchronization engineer |
Jérôme Lévy | ... | foley artist |
Pierre Martens | ... | second sound operator |
Pascal Mazière | ... | foley artist (as Pascal Mazières) |
Alain Primot | ... | sound recordist |
Joël Rangon | ... | assistant sound mixer |
Special Effects by
Grégoire Delage | ... | special effects assistant |
Georges Demétrau | ... | special effects coordinator |
Visual Effects by
Marc Bellan | ... | special visual effects |
Agnès Berger Sébenne | ... | visual effects coordinator (as Agnès Sébenne) |
Pierre Biecher | ... | specials visual effects |
Christian Guillon | ... | visual effects |
Frederic Moreau | ... | visual effects |
Guy Perricot | ... | special visual effects |
Frédéric Platey | ... | special visual effects |
Christian Rajaud | ... | digital artist (uncredited) |
Stunts
Daniel Breton | ... | stunts |
Michel Carliez | ... | stunt coordinator |
Marc Devallois | ... | stunt double: horse stunts |
Albert Goldberg | ... | stunts |
Pascal Lopez | ... | stunt horseman |
Sylvie Mortenson | ... | stunt double: Juliette Binoche / stunt double: horse stunts (as Sylvie Bobko) |
Bernard Sachsé | ... | stunt double: horse stunts |
Frédéric Vallet | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Yves Agostini | ... | camera operator |
Paul-Claude Bessière | ... | key grip |
Sophie Bosquet | ... | second assistant camera |
Patrick de Ranter | ... | steadicam operator |
Gil Fontbonne | ... | key grip: second unit |
Olivier Foucher | ... | grip |
Claude Hirsch | ... | chief electrician |
Loïc Jouan | ... | electrician |
Caroline Massicart | ... | trainee assistant camera |
Tariel Meliava | ... | first assistant camera |
Luis Peralta | ... | electrician |
Jacques Philipponeau | ... | electrician (as Jacques Philipponneau) |
Pascal Rabaud | ... | camera operator: second unit |
Daniel Salmon | ... | assistant key grip |
Michel Taburiaux | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
Joël Toupense | ... | grip |
Mario Tursi | ... | still photographer |
Franck Tymezuk | ... | trainee camera operator: second unit |
Jörg Widmer | ... | steadicam operator |
Casting Department
Brigitte Brocarel | ... | casting assistant |
Pascale Béraud | ... | extras casting director |
Catherine Deserbais | ... | casting assistant |
Véronique Laveissière | ... | casting assistant |
Maya Seuleyvan | ... | casting: Marseille (as Maya Sevleyvan) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Gilles Bodu-Lemoine | ... | costumer (as Gilles Bodu Lemoine) |
Nathalie Chesnais | ... | costumer |
Chiara Donato | ... | wardrobe mistress |
Christophe Giraud | ... | costumer |
Laurence Glentzin | ... | costumer |
Tess Hammami | ... | costumer |
Pierre-Jean Larroque | ... | collaborator to costume design |
Tina Morel | ... | costumer |
Laurence Nicolas | ... | additional dresser |
Michèle Pezzin | ... | costume supervisor |
Germaine Ribel | ... | costumer |
Editorial Department
Fabrice Blin | ... | color timer |
Viviane Gourvest | ... | assistant editor |
Valérie Le Bihan | ... | editor trainee |
Claire Sels | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Thierry Golitin | ... | location manager |
Gilles Mouchez | ... | location manager |
Philippe Tourret | ... | location scouting |
Music Department
Jean-Claude Petit | ... | conductor |
Script and Continuity Department
Brigitte Hedou | ... | script supervisor (as Brigitte Hédou-Prat) |
Claude Luquet | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Claude Nanteau | ... | driver: costumes |
Additional Crew
Joëlle Baland | ... | assistant: Mr. Lurashi (as Joelle Baland) |
Denis Barraud | ... | intern |
Danièle Barroyer | ... | production secretary |
Tahar Boualam | ... | groupman |
Philippe Boutillier | ... | staffing chief |
Jean Brillanti | ... | intern |
Jean Brun | ... | production administrator |
Pierre Cadeac | ... | animal trainer |
Michel Carliez | ... | battle master |
Carole Cavallera | ... | historical consultant |
Béatrice Chauvin | ... | production secretary |
Laurent Chiomento | ... | intern |
J.J.J. Conseil | ... | press attache |
Ludovic Coulette | ... | intern |
Nicolas Davy | ... | intern |
Xavier Dhenry | ... | production assistant (as José Xavier Dhenry) |
Patrick Dorflein | ... | production assistant (as Patrick Dörflein) |
Catia Du Pont | ... | assistant administrator |
Danielle Francou | ... | financial director |
Marjorie Gaultier | ... | horse attendant |
François Hardy | ... | technical advisor: carriages |
Ferdinand Kocken | ... | production assistant |
Catherine Leclou | ... | carriage assistant |
François Loubeyre | ... | armorer |
Mario Luraschi | ... | horse advisor |
Lina Martins | ... | assistant: Juliette Binoche |
Corinne Michel | ... | production secretary |
Alain Mougenot | ... | production assistant |
Tanh Nguyen | ... | assistant administrator |
Catherine Pellier Cuit | ... | production secretary |
Stéphan Ripoll | ... | intern |
Brigitte Saint-Léon | ... | promotion and publicity |
Harmel Sbraire | ... | coach |
Luc Tramon | ... | intern |
Sylvie Ughetto | ... | intern |
Roland Vallet | ... | assistant administrator |
Isabelle Vervey | ... | publicity assistant |
Terry Jones | ... | animatronics engineer (uncredited) |
Thanks
Gérard Depardieu | ... | thanks |
Jacques Weber | ... | thanks |
Alain Zaepffel | ... | thanks |