Directed by
Fraser C. Heston |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Andy Burg | ... | (written by) & |
Scott Myers | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Thora Birch | ... | Jessie Barnes | |
Vincent Kartheiser | ... | Sean Barnes | |
Dirk Benedict | ... | Jake Barnes | |
Charlton Heston | ... | Perry | |
Duncan Fraser | ... | Koontz | |
Gordon Tootoosis | ... | Ben | |
Ben Cardinal | ... | Charlie | |
Ryan Kent | ... | Chip | |
Don S. Davis | ... | Sgt. Grazer | |
Dolly Madsen | ... | Mrs. Ben | |
Stephen E. Miller | ... | Trooper Harvey | |
Byron Chief-Moon | ... | Chip's Father (as Byron Chief Moon) | |
Kristin Lehman | ... | Florence | |
Adrien Dorval | ... | Burly Fisherman | |
Ed Gale | ... | Animatronics Bear Cub | |
Mark McCracken | ... | Animatronics Mother Bear | |
Agee | ... | Cubby |
Produced by
Andy Burg | ... | producer |
Carol Fuchs | ... | producer |
Gordon Mark | ... | co-producer |
John Stronach | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Reg Powell |
Cinematography by
Tony Westman | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Rob Kobrin |
Casting By
Mary Gail Artz | ||
Barbara Cohen |
Production Design by
Douglas Higgins |
Art Direction by
Rex Raglan |
Set Decoration by
Tedd Kuchera |
Costume Design by
Monique Prudhomme |
Makeup Department
Stan Edmonds | ... | makeup artist |
Lisa Love | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Greg Nicotero | ... | animatronic creature effects: KNB EFX Group |
Sherry Anne Ross | ... | assistant hair stylist / hair stylist: second unit, British Columbia |
Pauline L. Tremblay | ... | hair stylist |
Rob Hinderstein | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Stewart Bethune | ... | production manager |
Sharon Smith Holley | ... | post-production supervisor |
Scott Thaler | ... | unit production manager: second unit, Alaska |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Morgan Beggs | ... | second assistant director (as Morgan James Beggs) |
Anthony Brand | ... | first assistant director |
Richard Coleman | ... | first assistant director: second unit, British Columbia |
E.J. Foerster | ... | second unit director |
Ella Kutschera | ... | second second assistant director |
Wendy Newton | ... | trainee assistant director |
Judi Patson | ... | third assistant director: second unit, British Columbia |
Jonathan Schneider | ... | second assistant director: second unit, British Columbia (as Jonathan 'Guppy' Schneider) |
Cindy Smith | ... | third assistant director |
Craig Hosking | ... | second unit director: aerial (uncredited) |
Art Department
John G. Anderson | ... | construction buyer |
Michael Bethune | ... | lead dresser (as E. Michael Bethune) |
David Stanley Brand | ... | Snowcat Operator |
Gridley Bruce | ... | lead carpenter (as Brian 'Gridley' Bruce) |
Gordon Brunner | ... | on-set dresser (as Gordi Brunner) |
Doug Carnegie | ... | set decorating buyer (as Douglas R. Carnegie) |
Randy Casano | ... | scenic carpenter |
James H. Chow | ... | property master (as Jimmy Chow) |
Dave Conway | ... | construction foreman (as David Conway) |
Michael Diner | ... | art department assistant |
Richard Dobbin | ... | lead carpenter (as Rich Dobbin) |
Stewart Fairley | ... | head painter |
Marc Green | ... | assistant set decorator |
Rupert Hancock | ... | buyer & dept. assistant |
Erich Hepnar | ... | head greensperson (as Erich J. Hepnar) |
Alex Kutschera | ... | property master: second unit, British Columbia (as Alexander Kutschera) |
Sherman Labby | ... | storyboard artist |
Catherine Leighton | ... | assistant props |
Charles Leitrants | ... | construction coordinator |
Philip Lunt | ... | best boy greensman (as Phillip Lunt) |
Paul Mulder | ... | assistant property master |
David R. Murray | ... | scenic carpenter |
Walter Ockley | ... | assistant art director |
Tom Robertson | ... | stand-by painter |
Al Rourke | ... | lead carpenter (as Alan Rourke) |
Les Sand | ... | greensman |
Tonya Soules | ... | scenic painter |
Grant Van Der Slagt | ... | art department trainee (as Grant van der Slagt) |
Paolo G. Venturi | ... | storyboard artist |
Chris Wills | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Jean-Paul Costaz | ... | lead hand scenic artist (uncredited) |
Nicholas Rich | ... | construction medic (uncredited) |
Deborah Schildt | ... | property master: Alaska (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Rick Ash | ... | re-recording mixer |
Eric Batut | ... | sound mixer (as Eric J. Batut) |
Denise Bell | ... | re-recording recordist |
Paul Berolzheimer | ... | sound editor |
Dean Beville | ... | supervising sound editor |
Matthew C. Beville | ... | sound recordist (as Matt Beville) |
Eddie Bydalek | ... | sound recordist |
Scott Curtis | ... | foley editor |
Andy D'Addario | ... | re-recording mixer |
Tom E. Dahl | ... | re-recording mixer (as Tom Dahl) |
Stephen Hunter Flick | ... | supervising sound editor (as Stephen H. Flick) |
Dana Gustafson | ... | assistant sound editor |
Jeff Hook | ... | adr recordist |
David Horner | ... | adr mixer |
Ruth Huddleston | ... | sound assistant |
Richard King | ... | sound editor |
Nicholas Korda | ... | adr editor |
Harry B. Miller III | ... | supervising adr editor |
John Motyer | ... | boom operator (as Johnny 'Boom' Motyer) |
Stephen Rafferty | ... | sound runner |
Joan Rowe | ... | foley artist |
Sean Rowe | ... | foley artist |
Frank Smathers | ... | dialogue editor |
Charles Ewing Smith | ... | sound editor |
Chris Sparkes | ... | re-recording recordist |
William C. Wagner | ... | sound runner |
Scott Weber | ... | foley mixer / foley recordist |
Ben Wilkins | ... | sound editor |
Bob Wishnefsky | ... | assistant sound editor (as Robert Wishnefsky) |
Special Effects by
Chris Atkinson | ... | special effects technician |
Howard Berger | ... | animatronic creature effects: KNB EFX Group |
Claude Bouchard | ... | special effects technician |
Gord Davis | ... | special effects technician |
André Dominguez | ... | special effects technician (as Andres Dominguez) |
Dave Dunaway | ... | special effects technician |
Corbin Fox | ... | special effects fabricator |
André Jette | ... | special effects technician |
Robert Kurtzman | ... | animatronic creature effects: KNB EFX Group |
Eric Lemay | ... | machinist (as Eric John Lemay) |
Dean Lockwood | ... | special effects coordinator |
Reg Milne | ... | special effects lead hand |
Gary Minielly | ... | special effects technician |
Michelle Lyman | ... | special effects crew (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Mimi Abers | ... | digital compositor |
Travis Baumann | ... | digital artist: CFC / matte painter: CFC |
Bethany Berndt-Shackelford | ... | animator: VisionArt |
Rob Bredow | ... | animator: VisionArt |
Robert Chapin | ... | visual effects |
Ted Fay | ... | animator: VisionArt |
Dorene Haver | ... | animator: VisionArt |
Rob Hodgson | ... | digital visual effects |
Celine Jackson | ... | digital film I/O: VisionArt |
Dan Kessler | ... | digital film I/O: VisionArt |
Daniel Kramer | ... | animator: VisionArt |
Betsy Paterson | ... | Inferno artist: CFC |
Joshua D. Rose | ... | producer: VisionArt |
Janek Sirrs | ... | visual effects |
Stunts
Scotty Aitken | ... | stunts: safety team |
David Alexander | ... | water safety coordinator (as David R. Alexander) |
Becky Bates | ... | stunt performer |
Guy Bews | ... | stunt performer |
Herb Bleur | ... | stunts: safety team (as Herb Bleuer) |
Yves Cameron | ... | stunt performer |
Pamela Cook | ... | stunt performer (as Pam Cook) |
Marny Eng | ... | stunt double: Thora Birch |
Scott Flavelle | ... | stunts: safety team |
Dave Fulton | ... | stunts: safety team (as David 'Fish' Fulton) |
Phil Hein | ... | stunts: safety team |
Shawn Hughes | ... | stunts: safety team |
Jim Orava | ... | stunt performer |
Trevor Petersen | ... | stunts: safety team (as Trevor Jay Petersen) |
Dan Redford | ... | stunt double: Vincent Kartheiser |
Grant Smith | ... | stunts: safety team |
Betty Thomas Quee | ... | stunt coordinator (as Betty Thomas) |
Mike Vézina | ... | assistant stunt coordinator (as Mike Vezina) |
Kevin J. Andruschak | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Michael Langlois | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
David R. Anderson | ... | lighting technician (as David Anderson) |
Dave Askey | ... | grip: second unit, British Columbia (as David Askey) |
Greg Beaton | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Hans Bjerno | ... | aerial director of photography: second unit, Alaska |
Colleen Black | ... | camera trainee |
Michael Bolan | ... | key rigger |
Ron Bowen | ... | key grip: second unit, British Columbia |
Michael Charbonnet | ... | technician: Wescam, second unit, Alaska |
James Clare | ... | first assistant camera: second unit, British Columbia (as James R. Clare) |
John Clothier | ... | camera operator / steadicam operator |
Michael Condon | ... | first assistant camera: second unit, Alaska |
Douglas Curran | ... | still photographer (as Doug Curran) |
John Dekker | ... | lighting best boy (as John C. Dekker) |
Mark Dionne | ... | second assistant camera: second unit, Alaska |
Robert Ennis | ... | additional camera operator (as Bob Ennis) |
Harvey Fedor | ... | key grip |
Bob Findlay | ... | second assistant camera: second unit, British Columbia |
Glen Forrieter | ... | grip |
Paul Guenette | ... | first assistant camera: second unit, British Columbia (as E. Paul Guenette) |
Dean Hannas | ... | camera trainee |
Craig Hosking | ... | additional aerial photography |
Pepe Hubert | ... | power pod technician (as Pierre 'Pepe' Hubert) |
Burton Kuchera | ... | lighting technician |
Doug Lavender | ... | second assistant camera (as Doug 'Spike' Lavender) |
Carl Leveque | ... | rigging grip |
Steve Lingard | ... | power pod technician |
Michael McLellan | ... | grip |
James Alfred Menard | ... | camera operator: "b" camera (as Jim Menard) |
David Norris | ... | operator: Wescam |
Cam North | ... | first assistant camera |
Bill Pecchi | ... | director of photography: second unit, Alaska (as William F. Pecchi) |
Charlie Schultz | ... | best boy grip |
Ted Smith | ... | additional second assistant camera |
Brian Trotto | ... | dolly grip (as Brain Trotto) |
Jeff Upton | ... | chief lighting technician |
Roger Vernon | ... | director of photography: second unit, British Columbia |
Tom A. Wallace | ... | grip (as Tom Wallace) |
Andrew D. Wilson | ... | camera operator: second unit, British Columbia (as Andy Wilson) |
Carrie Wilson | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Steven J. Winslow | ... | technician: Wescam |
Keith Woods | ... | generator operator (as Keith S. Woods) |
Clyde Miller | ... | assistant camera: aerials and Wescam camera (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Stuart Aikins | ... | casting: Canada |
Susan Taylor Brouse | ... | extras casting (as Sue Brouse) |
William Haines | ... | casting associate |
Lynda Halligan | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Crystine Booth | ... | set costume supervisor: second unit, British Columbia |
Nancy Duggan | ... | assistant costumes (as Nancy C. Duggan) |
Bren Moore | ... | set costumer |
Diana Patterson | ... | costume set supervisor |
Editorial Department
Jordan Acomba | ... | assistant editor |
Roger Barton | ... | first assistant editor |
Brigitte Daloin | ... | first assistant editor |
Steve Foody | ... | editorial post-production assistant |
Mo Henry | ... | negative cutter |
Jack Hilton | ... | assistant editor |
Gloria Kaiser | ... | color timer |
Mark Lemmon | ... | first assistant editor |
Ian Slater | ... | assistant editor |
Conrad Thompson | ... | post-production intern |
Location Management
Michael Bruce Adams | ... | location production assistant (as Michael Adams) |
Nick Bergstedt | ... | location production assistant |
Bob Crockett | ... | location manager: second unit, Alaska |
Jeremy Fairchild | ... | location production assistant |
David Halifax | ... | assistant location manager |
Tim Moshansky | ... | location production assistant (as Timothy Moshansky) |
Robin Mounsey | ... | location manager: second unit, British Columbia |
Gwyn E. Shipman | ... | assistant location manager |
Tammy Shymko | ... | location production assistant |
Pascal Verschooris | ... | location manager |
Francis Yehoun | ... | location production assistant (as Francis P. Yehoun) |
Music Department
Dean Beville | ... | music editor |
Arlene Fishbach | ... | music consultant |
Geoff Foster | ... | assistant music engineer |
Ricky Graham | ... | assistant music engineer |
Keith Grant | ... | music mixer / music recordist |
James Horner | ... | executive charge of music |
Michael Kamen | ... | executive charge of music |
Larry Kelem | ... | music preparation |
Claire Lewis | ... | assistant music engineer |
Don Markese | ... | musician: ethnic woodwinds |
The Philharmonia Orchestra | ... | music performers (as The Philharmonia Orchestra London) |
Andrew R. Powell | ... | music editor (as Andrew Powell) |
Chris Powell | ... | music programming |
Reg Powell | ... | orchestra conductor |
David Spear | ... | orchestrations |
Paul Talkington | ... | orchestra wrangler |
Richard Bissill | ... | musician: French horn (uncredited) |
Andrew R. Powell | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Beverly Winston | ... | script supervisor (as Beverley Winston) |
Transportation Department
Ron Blenkarn | ... | driver: second unit, British Columbia |
Rex Bonderud | ... | production driver |
Tom Evans | ... | production driver |
Raymond Fairchild | ... | transportation captain (as Ray J. Fairchild) |
Peter Franta | ... | production driver (as J. Peter Franta) |
Dan Groseclose | ... | production driver |
Bill Hazard | ... | production driver (as W. Hazard) |
Fred Hunchuk | ... | transportation coordinator: second unit, British Columbia |
Jack Lopatinsky | ... | production driver |
Gord McMillan | ... | production driver |
Barry Meldrum | ... | production driver |
Gary Morneau | ... | production driver |
Kevin Morneau | ... | driver: second unit, British Columbia |
Sylvia Nablo | ... | transportation coordinator |
Terry Noble | ... | production driver |
Rocky Pashko | ... | driver: second unit, British Columbia |
Larry Robinson | ... | driver: second unit, British Columbia |
Reg Russell | ... | production driver |
Kevin Sissons | ... | production driver |
Bill Stewart | ... | production driver |
Brian Waltho | ... | production driver |
John 'Wally' Watson | ... | production driver (as John Watson) |
Additional Crew
Shelly Adams | ... | chef: Focus On Foods (as Shelley Adams) |
John 'Buff' Buffery | ... | mountain safety coordinator |
Paul Claus | ... | pilot: Super Cub, second unit, Alaska |
Julie A. Collens | ... | assistant chef: Focus On Foods |
Robert G. Connor | ... | Pilot |
Marsha Craig | ... | tutor |
Jan Dennehy | ... | production accountant |
Dawn Dumas | ... | assistant trainer |
Mark Dumas | ... | head animal trainer (as Mark Wiener-Dumas) |
Jim Dunlap | ... | post-production accountant |
Jim Filippone | ... | pilot: Vancouver Helicopter |
Gretchen Goode | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Brad Gri | ... | pilot: Vancouver Helicopter |
Shauna Hanna | ... | animal assistant |
Marilyn Heston | ... | unit publicist |
Marty Huculiak | ... | assistant bear trainer: Action Animals |
Hiroshi 'Kan' Ikeuchi | ... | puppeteer |
Timothy Fitzgerald Joyce | ... | trainee production coordinator |
Alexandra La Roche | ... | script supervisor: second unit, British Columbia (as Alexandra Crepeau) |
Gilles Levesque | ... | pilot: second unit, British Columbia (as Gilles Leveque) |
Gregory Makaroff | ... | stand-in (as Gregory Dean Makaroff) |
John Markel | ... | kayak specialist: second unit, Alaska |
Kathy McCurdy | ... | assistant: Fraser Heston |
Neil McDaniel | ... | boat operator |
Linda McKeever | ... | representative: SPCA |
Mary Ellen McKnight | ... | catering: Focus On Foods (as M.E. McKnight) |
Dan McLean | ... | engineer |
Sandra McNeil | ... | tutor |
Yvonne Melville | ... | production coordinator |
Gail Morrison | ... | assistant chef: Focus On Foods |
Robin Mounsey | ... | safety coordinator: second unit, British Columbia |
Gary Mountford | ... | stand-in |
Dan Nelson | ... | pilot: Super Cub |
Bettina Tendler O'Mara | ... | product promotions coordinator (as Bettina O'Mara) |
Geoff Palmer | ... | pilot: second unit, British Columbia |
Keith Palmer | ... | pilot: Vancouver Helicopter |
Michelle Parzentny | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Lawrence Perry | ... | pilot: Vancouver Helicopter |
Trevor Petersen | ... | specialist: white water, second unit, British Columbia (as Trevor Jay Petersen) |
Kevin Phillips | ... | mountain specialist: second unit, Alaska |
Hedy Rankin | ... | craft service: second unit, British Columbia / first aid: second unit, British Columbia |
Jim Rankin | ... | craft service (as James W. Rankin) / first aid (as James W. Rankin) |
Julia Reid | ... | stand-in |
Paul Reid | ... | animal assistant |
Chris Robbins | ... | puppeteer (as Christopher Robbins) |
Siobhan Rowand | ... | assistant accountant (as Siobhan E.L. Rowand) |
Dorothy Sabey | ... | representative: SPCA |
Shannon Shea | ... | puppeteer |
Andrew Simpson | ... | animal handler (as Andrew A. Simpson) |
Will Southam | ... | pilot: Vancouver Helicopter |
Don Steele | ... | boat coordinator |
Jim Swekla | ... | engineer |
Gerry Therrien | ... | principal bear trainer: Action Animals |
Russ Thompson | ... | pilot: Vancouver Helicopter |
Sarah Tichenor | ... | assistant accountant |
Marc Tyler | ... | puppeteer |
Emily Van Der Sand | ... | assistant chef: Focus On Foods (as Emily van der Sande) |
Mike Vespaziani | ... | safety boat operator |
Thys Walters | ... | eagle wrangler |
Patricia Warren | ... | assistant coordinator / assistant production coordinator |
Jacqueline Wechselberger | ... | assistant accountant (as Jacqueline Emma Wechselberger) |
Steve Wright | ... | pilot: second unit, British Columbia |
Ryan Yip | ... | engineer |
Ian Zweig | ... | chef: Focus On Foods |
Gary Bridges | ... | marine operator (uncredited) |
Gary Jackson | ... | additional bear trainer (uncredited) |
Ryf Van Rij | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Thanks
Wolfgang Bayer | ... | acknowledgment: Baffin Island polar bear photography |
Neal B. Brown | ... | acknowledgment: auroral images from, Geophysical Institute, University of Alaska Fairbanks (as Neal Brown) |
Arthur Dejong | ... | special thanks: Blackcomb Ski Enterprise |
Thomas J. Hallinhan | ... | acknowledgment: auroral images from, Geophysical Institute, University of Alaska Fairbanks (as Tom Hallinan) |
Ken Kehrer Jr. | ... | special thanks: Chief Park Ranger, Denali National Park (as Mr. Ken Kehrer Jr.) |
Daniel L. Osborne | ... | acknowledgment: auroral images from, Geophysical Institute, University of Alaska Fairbanks (as Daniel Osborne) |