Snow White: A Tale of Terror (1997)
Reference View | Change View
- R
- 1h 40min
- Adventure, Fantasy
- 01 Jan 1997 (Germany)
- Movie
- Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 4 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Sigourney Weaver | ... |
Claudia Hoffman
|
|
Sam Neill | ... |
Frederick Hoffman
|
|
Gil Bellows | ... |
Will
|
|
Taryn Davis | ... |
Little Lilli
|
|
Brian Glover | ... |
Lars
|
|
David Conrad | ... |
Peter Gutenberg
|
|
Monica Keena | ... |
Lilli Hoffman
|
|
Anthony Brophy | ... |
Rolf
|
|
Frances Cuka | ... |
Nannau
|
|
Chris Bauer | ... |
Konrad
(as Christopher Bauer)
|
|
John Edward Allen | ... |
Bart
|
|
Miroslav Táborský | ... |
Gustav
(as Miroslav Taborsky)
|
|
Andrew Tiernan | ... |
Scar
|
|
Bryan Pringle | ... |
Father Gilbert
|
|
Dale Wyatt | ... |
Maidservant Ilsa
|
|
Joanna Roth | ... |
Lilliana
|
|
Karen Hart | ... |
Lady Hoffman (singingVoice)
|
|
Rozmberska Kapela | ... |
Band
|
Directed by
Michael Cohn |
Written by
Tom Szollosi | ... | (screenplay) and |
Deborah Serra | ... | (screenplay) |
Jacob Grimm | ... | (story) & |
Wilhelm Grimm | ... | (story) |
Produced by
Robert W. Cort | ... | executive producer |
Tom Engelman | ... | producer |
Ted Field | ... | executive producer |
Scott Kroopf | ... | executive producer |
Tim Van Rellim | ... | co-producer |
Music by
John Ottman |
Cinematography by
Mike Southon | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Ian Crafford |
Editorial Department
Laura Lee Bong | ... | apprentice editor (as Laura Bong) |
Heather Born | ... | location editor |
Terry Claborn | ... | color timer |
Alyson Evans | ... | post-production coordinator |
Lorisa D. Francis | ... | post-production coordinator |
Lee Grubin | ... | additional editor |
Victoria Jones | ... | location assistant editor |
Theresa Repola Mohammed | ... | negative cutter |
Carrie Shepard | ... | first assistant editor |
Casting By
Linda Lowy | ||
Simone Reynolds |
Production Design by
Gemma Jackson |
Art Direction by
Peter Russell |
Set Decoration by
Peter Walpole |
Costume Design by
Marit Allen |
Makeup Department
Ann Brodie | ... | key makeup artist |
Francesca Crowder | ... | hair stylist: Ms. Weaver |
Linda DeVetta | ... | makeup artist: Ms. Weaver (as Linda Devetta) |
Nick Dudman | ... | prosthetic makeup effects designer: Pigs Might Fly |
Sarah Love | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Sue Love | ... | key hair stylist |
Chris Lyons | ... | special effects teeth |
Trefor Proud | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Michelle Taylor | ... | makeup effects artist |
Eva Vyplelová | ... | hair stylist: second unit (as Eva Vyplelova) / makeup artist: second unit (as Eva Vyplelova) |
Darren Robinson | ... | prosthetics trainee (uncredited) |
Bobo Sobotka | ... | additional makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Ira Halberstadt | ... | executive in charge of production |
Ian Hickinbotham | ... | production supervisor |
Petr Moravec | ... | production supervisor: Czech Republic |
Karel Pavlovsky | ... | unit manager: opening sequence |
Vladimir Seiml | ... | unit manager |
Graham Stumpf | ... | post-production supervisor |
Ivan Vakarac | ... | unit manager: second unit |
Michelle Wright | ... | executive in charge of production |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Michael Bonvillain | ... | second unit director |
Jerry Daly | ... | second assistant director |
Eva Kadankova | ... | first assistant director: second unit (as Eva Kadankovja) |
Nicole Kytyrova | ... | second assistant director: second unit |
Terry Madden | ... | first assistant director |
Lucie Minariková | ... | second second assistant director (as Lucie Minarikova) |
Jirí Ostry | ... | first assistant director: opening sequence (as Jiri Ostry) |
Art Department
Adam Brockbank | ... | storyboard artist |
David Bubb | ... | construction coordinator |
George Dean | ... | painter |
Jiri Dusek | ... | greensman |
Josef Feinermann | ... | assistant art director (as Joseph Feinermann) |
Ellen Freund | ... | stand-by props |
Pavel Hemmy | ... | lead man |
Vladimir Jezek | ... | set dresser |
Stuart Kearns | ... | art director: second unit |
Otakar Kolar | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Stefan Mily | ... | set dresser |
Adam O'Neill | ... | assistant art director |
Petr Richter | ... | stand-by props |
Mel Sansom | ... | stand-by rigger |
Steve Sansom | ... | safety rigger |
Miloslav Vajs | ... | stand-by painter |
Howard Weaver | ... | scenic artist |
Jiri Zucek | ... | property master |
Marketa Dowling | ... | art department translator (uncredited) |
Wil Rees | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Nancy Barker | ... | assistant sound editor |
Tony Bell | ... | boom operator |
Fred J. Brown | ... | supervising sound editor |
Rich Green | ... | foley artist (as Richard Green) |
David J. Hudson | ... | re-recording mixer |
Mark 'Frito' Long | ... | recordist |
Patrick O'Sullivan | ... | sound editor |
Jeffrey Perkins | ... | supervising re-recording mixer |
Joan Rowe | ... | foley artist |
Sean Rowe | ... | foley artist |
Victoria Rose Sampson | ... | supervising adr editor |
Michele Sharp | ... | supervising dialogue editor |
Stan Siegel | ... | sound editor |
David Spence | ... | sound editor |
Kevin Wahrman | ... | assistant sound editor |
Scott Weber | ... | foley mixer |
Ken Weston | ... | production sound mixer |
Special Effects by
David Beavis | ... | special effects supervisor |
Gary Cohen | ... | special effects technician |
Chris Corbould | ... | special effects floor supervisor: second unit |
Dave Knowles | ... | special effects technician (as David Knowles) |
Tony Phelan | ... | special effects technician (as Anthony Phelan) |
Alan Poole | ... | special effects technician |
Jirí Vater | ... | special effects technician |
David H. Watkins | ... | special effects floor supervisor |
Zuzana Milfort | ... | special effects assistant (uncredited) |
Nick Smith | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Cliff Wallace | ... | special effects makeup (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Scott Beverly | ... | effects engineer: Fantasy II Film Effects |
Josh Bleckner | ... | production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects |
Betzy Bromberg | ... | optical supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects |
Steve Cohen | ... | grip: Fantasy II Film Effects |
Daniel Deschamps | ... | production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects |
David Emerson | ... | optical lineup: Fantasy II Film Effects (as Dave Emerson) |
Jon Farhat | ... | visual effects consultant |
Ernest Farino | ... | visual effects supervisor: Prague, Fantasy II Film Effects |
Don Fergus | ... | camera operator: Fantasy II Film Effects |
David Fogg | ... | effects photography: Fantasy II Film Effects |
Matt Haslam | ... | production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects |
Leslie Huntley | ... | visual effects producer: Fantasy II Film Effects |
Mike Kaschalk | ... | digital artist: Fantasy II Film Effects |
Roberta Kirkpatrick | ... | digital artist: Fantasy II Film Effects |
Malina Koani | ... | production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects |
Bret Mixon | ... | roto supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects |
Tim Molinder | ... | digital supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects |
Sarah Pasanen | ... | optical lineup: Fantasy II Film Effects |
Beverly Pinnas | ... | visual effects editor |
Nellie B. Rodriguez | ... | roto artist: Fantasy II Film Effects (as Nellie Rodriguez) |
Janek Sirrs | ... | visual effects creative director: The Computer Film Company |
Robert Stadd | ... | visual effects consultant |
David Tucker | ... | camera operator: Fantasy II Film Effects |
Gene Warren Jr. | ... | visual effects supervisor: Fantasy II Film Effects |
Christopher Warren | ... | effects photography: Fantasy II Film Effects |
Byron Werner | ... | roto artist: Fantasy II Film Effects (as Bryon Werner) |
Janet Yale | ... | visual effects creative producer: The Computer Film Company |
Travis Baumann | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Stunts
Blanka Jarosova | ... | stunt double: Monica Keena |
Paul Jennings | ... | stunt performer |
Greg Powell | ... | stunt coordinator |
Leo Stransky | ... | stunt performer |
Pavel Vokoun | ... | stunt performer (as Pavel Voukon) |
Kiran Shah | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Andy Arnautov | ... | gaffer |
Klemens Becker | ... | steadicam operator |
Jan Boruvka | ... | best boy electric |
Micky Brown | ... | gaffer |
Jindrich Cipera | ... | focus puller: opening sequence |
Bill Coe | ... | camera operator: "b" camera (as William Coe) |
Pavel Dostal | ... | dolly grip: opening sequence |
Ivo Gresak | ... | best boy |
Martin Grosup | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Ladislav Hruby | ... | clapper loader: second unit |
Stuart Hurst | ... | Genny Operator / Second Unit Genny Opp |
Milan Jirsa | ... | gaffer: opening sequence |
Nikos Kalimerakis | ... | electrician / generator operator |
Paddy Kiely | ... | second assistant camera |
Jaroslav Kunasek | ... | grip: second unit |
Viktor Lonek | ... | video operator (as Victor Lonek) |
Clive Mackey | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Antonin Marik | ... | focus puller: second unit |
Steve Mcleod | ... | best boy electric (as Stephen McLeod) |
Simon Mein | ... | still photographer |
Sascha Mieke | ... | focus puller: steadicam |
Mark Moriarty | ... | first assistant camera |
Zdenek Mrkvicka | ... | clapper loader: opening sequence |
Mike Roberts | ... | camera operator |
Ervin Sanders | ... | camera operator: opening sequence |
Jiri Sarboch | ... | gaffer: second unit |
Jamie Sewell | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Malcolm Sheehan | ... | key grip |
Jaroslav Sinkule | ... | dolly grip: second unit |
Arthur Wooster | ... | director of photography: opening sequence |
Tim Wooster | ... | camera operator: opening sequence |
Casting Department
John Brace | ... | casting associate |
Jiri Konicek | ... | crowd casting |
Danielle Roffe | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Zuzana Bursíková | ... | wardrobe: opening sequence (as Zuzana Bursikova) |
Kahli Gaskin | ... | assistant to the costume designer |
Georgina Gunner | ... | costume assistant: Ms. Weaver |
Charles Knode | ... | costume designer: Ms. Weaver |
Melissa Layton | ... | wardrobe mistress (as Melisa Layton) |
Stewart Meachem | ... | assistant costume designer |
Katerina Mirová | ... | wardrobe: second unit (as Katerina Mirova) |
Vera Mirová | ... | wardrobe supervisor (as Vera Mirova) |
Mike Skorepa | ... | wardrobe assistant (as Michael Skorepa) |
Stana Slosserova | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Location Management
Jiri Krejcir | ... | location manager |
Antonin Prazsky | ... | assistant location manager |
Music Department
Tim Boyle | ... | music engineer / music mixer |
Tudor Choir | ... | choir |
Doug Fullington | ... | choir director: The Tudor Choir |
Damon Intrabartolo | ... | orchestrator |
Rozmberska Kapela | ... | recorded band |
Brian Kirk | ... | assistant music editor |
John Ottman | ... | orchestrator |
David Sabee | ... | orchestra contractor |
Sharon Smith | ... | music editor (as Sharon Heather Smith) |
Dawn Solér | ... | executive in charge of music: Polygram Filmed Entertainment (as Dawn Soler) |
Bruce Donnelly | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Frank Macchia | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Sally Jones | ... | script supervisor |
Eliska Sirová | ... | script supervisor: second unit (as Eliska Sirova) |
Transportation Department
Filip Klepl | ... | transportation coordinator |
Additional Crew
Ota Bares | ... | animal handler |
Michal Berka | ... | assistant: Mr. Moravec |
Sherrie Bradshaw | ... | assistant post-production accountant |
Sarka Cimbalova | ... | production coordinator: Czech Republic |
Davia Clayton | ... | assistant coordinator: Los Angeles |
Ken Cosci | ... | assistant: Mr. Kroopf |
Jana De'Ath | ... | production secretary |
Tim De'ath | ... | supervising chef: Hollywood Catering (as Tim De'Ath) |
Roger Farr | ... | animal coordinator |
Marion Gray | ... | contact: London |
Allison Halderman | ... | assistant: Mr. Field |
Jim Jolliffe | ... | production runner |
Eddee Kolos | ... | coordinator: Los Angeles |
Alex Matcham | ... | production controller |
Paula McBreen | ... | assistant: Mr. Van Rellim |
Geralyn Miller | ... | accountant (as Geralyn McGah-Miller) |
Monica Mullens | ... | assistant: Mr. Kroopf |
Bobina Novotna | ... | accountant |
Martina Palková | ... | script supervisor: opening sequence (as Martina Palkova) |
Mirka Reznickova | ... | production runner |
Laurel Robinson | ... | assistant: Mr. Halberstadt |
Scott Rogers | ... | assistant: Mr. Engelman |
Lorin Ruttenberg | ... | assistant: Mr. Engelman |
Lucie Ryan | ... | production secretary |
Lori H. Schwartz | ... | coordinator: Los Angeles |
Ali Shyngle | ... | post-production accountant |
Robin Skinner | ... | floor runner |
Natasha Wellesley | ... | supervising production coordinator |
Judith Windsor | ... | dialogue coach |
Arthur Wooster | ... | director: opening sequence |
Production Companies
Distributors
- Gramercy Pictures (I) (1997) (United States) (theatrical)
- 01 Distribution (2007) (Italy) (DVD)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (1997) (Australia) (VHS)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (1998) (Italy) (VHS) (trough)
- Iif Home Video (1998) (Italy) (VHS)
- Italian International Film (1997) (Italy)
- Mill Creek Entertainment (2020) (United States) (Blu-ray)
- Pandastorm Pictures (2017) (Germany) (Blu-ray)
- PolyGram Video (1998) (United States) (VHS)
- PolyGram Video (1999) (United States) (DVD)
- RTL Entertainment (2009) (Netherlands) (tv) (RTL8)
- Showtime Networks (1997) (United States) (tv)
- Spentzos Film Home Video (1998) (Greece) (VHS)
- TGG Direct (2013) (United States) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (UPHE) (2002) (United States) (DVD) (VHS)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (UPHE) (2012) (United States) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (2007) (Mexico) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures (2003) (Netherlands) (DVD) (VHS)
- Universal Pictures (2005) (Germany) (DVD)
- Videomax (1998) (Mexico) (VHS)
Special Effects
- All F/X (special effects)
- Fantasy II Film Effects (special visual effects)
- The Computer Film Company (CFC) (additional visual effects)
Other Companies
- ETIC (production services)
- Pigs Might Fly (prosthetic makeup effects)
- Disney Digital Studio Services (foley facility)
- Robert Puff Music (music preparations)
- Le Mobile Remote Recording Studios (sound recording facilities)
- Signet Sound Studio (music mixing)
- St. Thomas Chapel, Seattle (music recorded at)
- Hollywood Catering (catering)
- International Recording (RE-RECORDING BY)
- Cinema Research (titles)
- AFM Lighting (electrical equipment)
- Gripology (grip equipment)
- Panther Dollies & Cranes (cranes and panther dolly)
- Angels & Bermans (costumes)
- MBA Costumes (costumes)
- Renown Freight (freight agent: UK)
- Dynamic International (freight agent: UK)
- Filmsped (freight agent: Czech Republic)
- Showfilm Freight (freight agent: Los Angeles)
- The Travel Company (travel agent: London)
- Lays International (trucks and transport)
- Be-Ni Transport (transport: Czech Republic)
- International Film Guarantors (completion guaranty)
- RHH/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services (insurance services)
- Marriott Harrison Solicitors (production legal services)
- Ministry of the Defense, Czech Republic (special thanks)
- Delta Airlines (special thanks)
- Rogner Hotels (special thanks)
- ETIC Films (production services)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
This movie is based somewhat more authentically on the Grimm Brothers' story of a young woman who is unliked by her stepmother. When young Lillian's mother dies during childbirth, her father soon remarries the well-intentioned Lady Claudia. However, Claudia's heart is ruled not by her husband, but by an evil mirror with the power to make Claudia Queen over all living things - until they are dead. A failed attempt to murder young Lillian leaves her wandering lost in a deep dark forest where she comes across seven ruffian gold miners. This movie takes place at the time of the Crusades, and depicts the attitudes of the wealthy and the peasant classes toward each other.
Written by BOB STEBBINS |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | The fairytale is over. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $26,000,000 (estimated) |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $35,181 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Sigourney Weaver stated that one of the reasons she wanted to play the "Evil Queen" role was for never having actually understood why the King would be so "stupid" to marry such a cruel woman, "not just unpleasant" but also a killer, so she wanted to provide a stepmother with the best intentions of being a mother in this film. See more » |
Goofs | The tree Lilli picks the apple from near her mother's grave is in fact an oak tree. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Top 10 Fairy Tale Horror Movies (2020). See more » |
Soundtracks | Lullay, Lullay See more » |
Quotes |
Claudia Hoffman:
You can see, and you can hear, but from inside the tomb of your mind. No breath will escape your lips, no tears your eyes. To the world, you are dead. And soon, even your precious father will forget... you were ever alive. But you, my dear, you will have all eternity... to remember. See more » |