From childhood to adulthood, Tibet's fourteenth Dalai Lama deals with Chinese oppression and other problems.
Director:
Writer:
Awards:
- Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 9 wins & 9 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast
Tenzin Thuthob Tsarong | ... |
Dalai Lama (Adult)
|
|
Gyurme Tethong | ... |
Dalai Lama (Age 12)
|
|
Tulku Jamyang Kunga Tenzin | ... |
Dalai Lama (Age 5)
|
|
Tenzin Yeshi Paichang | ... |
Dalai Lama (Aged 2)
|
|
Tencho Gyalpo | ... |
Mother
|
|
Tenzin Topjar | ... |
Lobsang (5-10)
|
|
Tsewang Migyur Khangsar | ... |
Father
|
|
Tenzin Lodoe | ... |
Takster
|
|
Geshi Yeshi Gyatso | ... |
Lama of Sera
|
|
Losang Gyatso | ... |
The Messenger
(as Lobsang Gyatso)
|
|
Sonam Phuntsok | ... |
Reting Rinpoche
|
|
Gyatso Lukhang | ... |
Lord Chamberlain
|
|
Lobsang Samten | ... |
Master of the Kitchen
|
|
Jigme Tsarong | ... |
Taktra Rimpoche
(as Tsewang Jigme Tsarong)
|
|
Tenzin Trinley | ... |
Ling Rimpoche
|
|
Namgay Dorjee | ... |
Kashag / Nobleman #1
(as Ngawang Dorjee)
|
|
Phintso Thonden | ... |
Kashag / Nobleman #2
|
|
Chewang Tsering Ngokhang | ... |
Layman #1
|
|
Jamyang Tenzin | ... |
Norbu Thundrup
|
|
Tashi Dhondup | ... |
Lobsang (Adult)
|
|
Jampa Lungtok | ... |
Nechung Oracle
|
|
Karma Wangchuk | ... |
Deformed Face Bodyguard
|
|
Kim Chan | ... |
Second Chinese General
|
|
Henry Yuk | ... |
General Tan
|
|
Ngawang Kaldan | ... |
Prime Minister Lobsang Tashi
|
|
Jurme Wangda | ... |
Prime Minister Lukhangwa
|
|
Robert Lin | ... |
Chairman Mao
|
|
Salden Kunga | ... |
Tibetan Doctor
(as Selden Kunga)
|
|
John Wong | ... |
Chinese Comrade
|
|
Gawa Youngdung | ... |
Old Woman
|
|
Tenzin Rampa | ... |
Tenzin Chonegyl (Age 12)
|
|
Vyas Ananthakrishnan | ... |
Indian Soldier
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Stanley Ipkiss |
|
||
Ken Leung | ... |
(voice)
|
|
Yoon C. Joyce | ... |
Chinese soldier (uncredited)
|
|
R. Gern Trowbridge | ... |
Monk (uncredited)
|
|
Ben Wang | ... |
General Chang Ching-Wu (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Martin Scorsese |
Written by
Melissa Mathison | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Barbara De Fina | ... | producer |
Laura Fattori | ... | executive producer |
Scott Harris | ... | associate producer |
Melissa Mathison | ... | co-producer |
Perry Santos | ... | associate producer |
Jeanne Stack | ... | producer: Canada |
Music by
Philip Glass |
Cinematography by
Roger Deakins | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Thelma Schoonmaker |
Editorial Department
Tom Foligno | ... | first assistant editor |
David Orr | ... | color timer |
Alex Soto | ... | apprentice editor |
Kyle Ann Stokes | ... | apprentice editor |
Sara Thorson | ... | second assistant editor |
Casting By
Jimmy Abounouom | ... | (as Ahmed Abounouom) |
Ellen Lewis |
Production Design by
Dante Ferretti |
Art Direction by
Franco Ceraolo | ||
Massimo Razzi | ||
Alan Tomkins | ... | supervising art director (as Alan R. Tomkins) |
Set Decoration by
Francesca Lo Schiavo |
Costume Design by
Dante Ferretti |
Makeup Department
Hayat Ouled Dahhou | ... | hair stylist |
Siham Ouled Dahhou | ... | hair stylist (as Siham Ouled dahhou) |
Elisabetta De Leonardis | ... | hair stylist |
Mirella Ginnoto | ... | key hair stylist |
Giorgio Gregorini | ... | hair stylist |
Fabrizio Sforza | ... | key makeup artist |
Production Management
Majid Aoulad Abdellah | ... | unit production manager |
Leslie Kobyluck | ... | production manager: second unit |
Roberto Malerba | ... | unit production manager |
Karen L. Thorson | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Bernard Bellew | ... | second assistant director |
Norman Berns | ... | second assistant director: "Sand Mandala" sequence |
E.J. Foerster | ... | second unit director: British Columbia |
Abraham Fraser | ... | second assistant director: British Columbia second unit |
Rachid Gaidi | ... | assistant director |
Scott Harris | ... | first assistant director |
Ahmed Hatimi | ... | first assistant director: Morocco |
Alberto Mangiante | ... | second assistant director |
Phil Marco | ... | director: New York second unit |
Barbara Pastrovich | ... | second second assistant director |
Philip C. Pfeiffer | ... | second unit director |
Jacki Phipps | ... | first assistant director: "Sand Mandala" sequence |
Art Department
Elio Altamura | ... | dressing props |
Alice Baker | ... | assistant set decorator |
Brian Bishop | ... | scenic painter |
Doug Bishop | ... | scenic painter |
Mike Fowlie | ... | property master |
Aomar Hessaini | ... | painter |
Abdenabi Izlaguen | ... | props |
Jaafrane Jamal | ... | sculptor |
Byron K. Lovelace | ... | property master / property master: New York second unit / props: New York |
Roberto Magagnini | ... | dressing props |
Darryl Paterson | ... | stand-by prop |
Rachid Quiat | ... | assistant art director |
Luigi Sergianni | ... | construction manager |
Domenico Sica | ... | assistant art director |
Ivano Todeschi | ... | scenic painter |
Gary Wiffen | ... | dressing props |
Sound Department
Tim J. Carroll | ... | consultant: Dolby Digital |
Benjamin Cheah | ... | assistant sound editor |
Marko A. Costanzo | ... | foley artist |
Kay Denmark | ... | adr boom operator |
Matthew Desorgher | ... | boom operator |
Tom Fleischman | ... | re-recording mixer |
Frank Kern | ... | foley editor |
Marissa Littlefield | ... | adr editor |
Bruce Pross | ... | foley engineer |
Nicholas Renbeck | ... | dialogue editor |
Steven J. Rogers | ... | sound mixer: second unit |
Philip Stockton | ... | supervising sound editor |
Clive Winter | ... | sound mixer |
Dustin DuPilka | ... | assistant foley artist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Giovanni Antonini | ... | special effects |
Conor Coughlan | ... | special effects technician |
Massimo Cristofanelli | ... | special effects |
Kevin Hannigan | ... | senior special effects / special effects coordinator |
Visual Effects by
Craig Barron | ... | visual effects supervisor: Matte World Digital |
Jennifer Basnyat | ... | visual effects |
Jeff Burks | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Doug Delaney | ... | scanning and recording |
Krystyna Demkowicz | ... | executive in charge of production: Matte World Digital |
Mark O. Forker | ... | digital compositing supervisor |
Karl Fornander | ... | digital compositor (as Karl Formander) |
Rachel Wyn Garcia-Dunn | ... | compositor: Digital Domain (as Rick Dunn) |
Simon Haslett | ... | digital effects artist |
Claas Henke | ... | compositor: Digital Domain |
Dennis Hoffman | ... | visual effects executive producer: DQI |
Christopher Holsey | ... | scan record supervisor |
Brian Leach | ... | compositor |
Joe Mandia | ... | digital artist |
John McCunn | ... | pipeline engineer |
Matt McDonald | ... | digital compositor |
Kelvin McIlwain | ... | matte artist: illusion arts |
Brandon McNaughton | ... | digital compositor |
Craig Mullins | ... | digital matte painter |
John Murrah | ... | technical director |
Howie Muzika | ... | rotoscope artist |
Erik Nash | ... | visual effects director of photography |
Tony Noel | ... | digital compositor |
Brian Peyatt | ... | technical coordinator |
Linda Renaud | ... | assistant visual effects editor |
Paul Rivera | ... | digital composite supervisor: Mate World Digital |
Scott Ross | ... | general manager: Digital Domain |
Carl Seibert | ... | visual effects producer |
Lisa Spence | ... | digital effects coordinator: Digital Domain |
Mark Sullivan | ... | visual effects supervisor: Compound Eye |
Melissa Taylor | ... | visual effects producer |
Cari Thomas | ... | visual effects producer |
Morgan Trotter | ... | cg artist |
R. Gern Trowbridge | ... | best boy electric: visual effects unit |
Michael Ventresco | ... | title designer / visual effects |
Grant Viklund | ... | digital technical assistant |
Kieran Woo | ... | production controller: pre-production, Digital Domain |
Jason Dost | ... | digital imaging operator (uncredited) |
Kyle J. Healey | ... | digital effects technician (uncredited) |
James Healy | ... | digital systems administrator (uncredited) |
Rick Lopez | ... | scanning and recording technician (uncredited) |
Geoff Richardson | ... | digital compositor: Matte World Digital (uncredited) |
Stunts
Stefano Maria Mioni | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Giampaolo Bagala | ... | grip |
Mario Bramucci | ... | electrician |
Patrick Bramucci | ... | electrician / rigging gaffer |
Fausto Cancellieri | ... | machinist |
Stephen Carmona | ... | assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit |
Pete Cavaciuti | ... | steadicam operator |
Ali Cherkaoui | ... | video playback operator |
Massimiliano Dessena | ... | grip |
Sergio Faina | ... | grip |
Stefano Falivene | ... | assistant camera: "b" camera |
Giovanni Galasso | ... | electrician |
Dylan Goss | ... | aerial camera operator (as Dylan M. Gross) |
Phil Gries | ... | camera: red carpet premiere interviews |
Hassan Hajhouj | ... | grip |
Bruce Hamme | ... | dolly grip |
Andy Harris | ... | first assistant camera |
Jan Kiesser | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Jeremy Knaster | ... | electrician |
Gianpaolo Majorana | ... | grip (as Giampaolo Majorama) |
Driss Marzak | ... | gaffer |
Tommaso Mele | ... | key grip |
William Moore | ... | best boy |
Bill O'Leary | ... | gaffer |
Philip C. Pfeiffer | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Richard Sobin | ... | assistant camera |
Doriano Torriero | ... | grip |
Félix Touret | ... | Akela Grip Crane (as Felix Touret) |
Michael Wale | ... | second assistant camera |
Derek Walker | ... | assistant camera |
Derek Walker | ... | second assistant camera |
Claudio Zamarion | ... | second assistant camera |
Jimmy Matlosz | ... | plate photographer: Morocco (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Adil Abdelwahab | ... | casting |
Jimmy Abounouom | ... | extras casting (as Ahmed Abounouom) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Romano Amidei | ... | set costumer |
Edelweis Azzurro | ... | tailor |
Nezha Dakil | ... | costume supervisor / set costumer |
Ali Lammari | ... | set costumer |
Elsa Malandra | ... | tailor |
Mustapha Mimis | ... | set costumer |
Bona Nasalli-Rocca | ... | wardrobe supervisor (as Bona Nasalli Rocca) |
Abdelfattah Qzaibar | ... | costume aging and dying |
Marina Roberti | ... | set costumer |
Maria Antonietta Salvatori | ... | seamstress |
Salvatore Salzano | ... | tailor |
Dana Schondelmeyer | ... | costumes |
Edda Soliani | ... | tailor |
Caitley Symons | ... | additional costume |
Hassan Taghriti | ... | set costumer |
Lawrence Tarzy | ... | costumer |
Madoka Tomoi | ... | set costumer |
Location Management
Vito Colazzo | ... | location manager |
Antonio Gabrielli | ... | executive location manager |
Francesco Marras | ... | location manager |
Robin Mounsey | ... | location manager: second unit |
Riccardo Neri | ... | location manager |
Hamid Araissi | ... | location manager: Morocco (uncredited) |
Day Trinh-Dinh | ... | location projectionist (uncredited) |
Music Department
Nancy Allen | ... | assistant music editor |
Martin Czembor | ... | music engineer |
Martha Mooke | ... | musician |
Suzana Peric | ... | music editor |
Michael Riesman | ... | conductor |
William Schimmel | ... | musician |
Boris Perovic | ... | music producer assistant (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
James Ellis Deakins | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Giovanni Antonini | ... | driver sfx |
Khalid Banoujaafar | ... | transportation captain |
Driss Benchiba | ... | transportation coordinator (as Driss Benchhiba) |
Peter Huff | ... | transportation coordinator: second unit |
Hicham Regragui | ... | transportation coordinator |
Additional Crew
Noureddine Aberdine | ... | production assistant |
Cecilia Alvarenga | ... | production coordinator (as Cecelia Alvarenga) |
Randall Balsmeyer | ... | title designer |
Giorgio Catalano | ... | accounting assistant |
Akrame El Meziane | ... | production assistant |
Dawn Freer | ... | script supervisor: insert photography |
Geofrey Hildrew | ... | production assistant |
Dean Hood | ... | location accountant |
Patricia Johnson | ... | unit publicist |
Jerzy Lamirowsky | ... | yaks and rats wrangler |
Lobsang Lhalungpa | ... | technical advisor |
Pierre Olivier Marotel | ... | cook: Mr. Scorsese |
Karin Mercurio | ... | assistant accountant |
Tim Monich | ... | dialect coach |
Robin Mounsey | ... | mountain safety coordinator |
Milena Bono Parodi | ... | shipping coordinator |
Joel Proust | ... | horse wrangler |
Lobsang Samten | ... | religious technical advisor |
Enzo Sisti | ... | production auditor |
Kim Sockwell | ... | assistant: Mr. Scorsese |
Jean Philippe Varin | ... | vultures wrangler |
Pamela Windo | ... | location assistant |
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc | ... | aerial coordinator |
Carles Berot | ... | dubbing supervisor (uncredited) |
Thanks
The Dalai Lama | ... | acknowledgment (as His Holiness the Dalai Lama) |
Catherine Scorsese | ... | dedicatee |
Production Companies
Distributors
- Buena Vista Pictures Distribution (1997) (United States) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (1997) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- AMLF (1998) (France) (theatrical)
- Focus Film AG (1998) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- Atlantis Entertainment (1998) (Czechoslovakia) (theatrical)
- Europafilm AS (1998) (Norway) (theatrical)
- Filmes Lusomundo (1998) (Portugal) (theatrical)
- Kinowelt Filmverleih (1998) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Laurenfilm (1998) (Spain) (theatrical)
- New Vision Films (1998) (Australia) (theatrical)
- RCV Film Distribution (1998) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Scanbox Entertainment (1998) (Finland) (theatrical)
- Triangelfilm (1998) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista Home Entertainment (1998) (United States) (VHS)
- Paris Vídeo (Brazil) (VHS)
- Touchstone Home Video (1998) (United Kingdom) (VHS)
- Tohokushinsha Film Corporation (TFC) (1999) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Gativideo (2008) (Argentina) (DVD)
- IPA Asia Pacific (2010) (Taiwan) (DVD)
- Panorama Distributions (2010) (Hong Kong) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Canvas (2016) (Belgium) (tv)
- Divisa Home Video (2016) (Spain) (DVD)
- Iris (2016) (Italy) (tv)
- Star Entertainment (2017) (India) (rerun)
- 102 Distribution (2018) (Italy) (tv)
- Most-Cinematograf (1999) (Russia) (theatrical)
- Kino Lorber Studio Classics (2019) (United States) (Blu-ray)
- RCV Film Distribution (Belgium)
- RCV Film Distribution (Luxembourg)
- U.G.C. Worldwide Distribution
Special Effects
Other Companies
- C5 (post-production sound services)
- International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) (this picture made under the jurisdiction of)
- Nonesuch Records (soundtrack)
- Redman Movies and Stories (electrical equipment)
- SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound (in selected theatres)
- Technicolor (prints by)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
The Tibetans refer to the Dalai Lama as 'Kundun', which means 'The Presence'. He was forced to escape from his native home, Tibet, when communist China invaded and enforced an oppressive regime upon the peaceful nation of Tibet. The Dalai Lama escaped to India in 1959 and has been living in exile in Dharamsala ever since. Written by Deki |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | The destiny of a people lies in the heart of a boy. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $28,000,000 (estimated) |
Did You Know?
Trivia | The Dalai Lama and his family were portrayed by his real-life relatives, now living in exile. Tenzin Thuthob Tsarong, who played the adult Dalai Lama, is his grand nephew. See more » |
Goofs | For narrative purposes, the timeline is compressed; the Chinese invaded in 1950, the Dalai Lama visited Chairman Mao in Beijing in 1954, and he fled Tibet in 1959. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Tomorrow Never Dies/Mousehunt/As Good as it Gets/Kundun/Oscar and Lucinda (1997). See more » |
Crazy Credits | The Touchstone Pictures logo shown after the end credits is red. See more » |
Quotes |
Indian:
Are you the Lord Buddha? Dalai Lama: I believe I am a reflection, like the moon on water. When you see me, and I try to be a good man, you see yourself. See more » |