Directed by
Gilbert Cates | ... | (as Gil Cates) |
Writing Credits (WGA)
James Agee | ... | (novel) |
Robert W. Lenski | ... | (teleplay) |
Cast (in credits order)
Annabeth Gish | ... | Mary Follet | |
John Slattery | ... | Jay Follet | |
Austin Wolff | ... | Rufus Follet | |
Kathleen Chalfant | ... | Aunt Hannah | |
Christopher Strand | ... | Ralph Follet | |
Bill Raymond | ... | Father Jackson | |
Matthew Carlton | ... | Walter Starr | |
Margaret Askew | ... | Catherine Lynch | |
James Cromwell | ... | Joel Lynch | |
Reed Alexander | ... | Schoolboy #1 | |
P. Andrew Willis | ... | Schoolboy 2 (as Andrew Willis) | |
Loudon Wright | ... | Schoolboy 3 | |
Mac Pirkle | ... | Harbison's Salesman | |
Dan Beene | ... | Blacksmith (as Danny Beene) | |
David Ducey | ... | Local Farmer (as Dave Ducey) | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
David Alford | ... | Andrew Lynch | |
Chandler Barron | ... | Neighbor In Painting and Watering Lawn | |
Bettie Ann Britton | ... | Maid | |
Mari Askew | ... | (uncredited) | |
Ray Beasley | ... | Music Man (uncredited) | |
David Kinnard | ... | Undertaker (uncredited) | |
Phillip Trammel | ... | Theater Patron / Neighbor Watering Lawn (uncredited) |
Produced by
Gilbert Cates | ... | producer |
Ronald Colby | ... | co-producer / supervising producer |
Dennis E. Doty | ... | producer |
Anne Hopkins | ... | executive producer |
Stephen Kulczycki | ... | executive producer |
Helene Mulholland | ... | associate producer |
Marian Rees | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Charles Fox |
Cinematography by
Stephen M. Katz | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Millie Moore |
Casting By
Olivia Harris | ||
Phyllis Huffman |
Production Design by
Marcia Calosio |
Art Direction by
Willie Blanchard | ... | (as William Blanchard Jr.) |
Set Decoration by
Ruby Guidara |
Costume Design by
Peggy Farrell |
Makeup Department
Gloria Belz | ... | key makeup artist |
Linda Briggs | ... | hair stylist (as Linda Dees Briggs) |
Holly Chapman | ... | hair stylist |
Sandy Jo Johnston | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Michealle Vanderpool | ... | hair department head |
Beka Wilson | ... | hair stylist |
Adruitha Lee | ... | additional makeup artist (uncredited) |
Jami Ross | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Ronald Colby | ... | unit production manager |
Chris Debiec | ... | production supervisor (as Christopher A. Debiec) |
Tim Swan | ... | production supervisor (as Tim Leary Swan) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Richard Feld | ... | second assistant director |
Michael Green | ... | first assistant director |
Pamela Satterfield | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Sheila Bartlett | ... | stand-by painter |
Edward G. Fitzgerald | ... | propmaster (as Ed Fitzgerald) |
Sherbe Green | ... | construction supervisor |
William Hunter | ... | painting "Secret of the Lawn Waters" |
David Thomas Kerns | ... | leadman |
Sydney Ann Lunn | ... | greensperson (as Sydney Lunn) |
Eddie Nichols Jr. | ... | scenic artist / carpenter |
Kelly Anne Ross | ... | assistant props (as Kelly Ross) |
Margaret A. Thigpen | ... | set dresser |
Sound Department
Stephen Fitzmaurice | ... | adr mixer |
Stephen Grubbs | ... | supervising sound editor |
David Gullberg | ... | boom operator (as Dave Gullberg) |
Terry O'Bright | ... | re-recording mixer |
Miles O'Fun | ... | sound editor |
Keith Rogers | ... | re-recording mixer |
Allen Trew | ... | sound utility |
Glen Trew | ... | production sound mixer |
Visual Effects by
Alisa Loren Klein | ... | digital artist |
Camera and Electrical Department
Terry Arthur | ... | key grip |
Steve Barnes | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Steven Barnes) |
Bjorn Boisen | ... | gaffer |
Bob Greene | ... | still photographer |
Rory Robert Knepp | ... | camera operator / steadicam operator |
David Trenkle | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Lisa Westin | ... | camera loader |
Jeff Wolf | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Jonathan Simms | ... | additional grip (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Jo Doster | ... | location casting |
Barbara Harris | ... | voice casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Rhonda Keaton | ... | set costumer |
Paul A. Simmons Jr. | ... | costume supervisor (as Paul A. Simmons) |
Editorial Department
Cindy Fret | ... | assistant editor (as Cynthia Fret) |
Denise Marquez | ... | post-production assistant |
Tony Smith | ... | mastering colorist |
Location Management
Al D. Eakes | ... | assistant location manager |
Tim Swan | ... | location manager (as Tim Leary Swan) |
Jeremy Gould | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Music Department
Nino Centurion | ... | music editor |
John Richards | ... | music engineer |
Script and Continuity Department
Susana Preston | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Ed Brooks | ... | advisor: picture cars |
Randy Lovelady | ... | transportation captain |
John H. Stephens | ... | driver: honeywagon |
Andy Straub | ... | transportation coordinator |
Additional Crew
Cathy Andrade | ... | assistant accountant |
Leroy Bobbitt | ... | legal counsel: Alt Films |
David Buchert | ... | assistant: Gil Cates |
Marcia Calosio | ... | visual consultant |
Chris Debiec | ... | co-production supervisor (as Christopher A. Debiec) |
Tim Hallinan | ... | communications: Alt Films |
Diane Johnson | ... | craft service |
Dianne Mapp-Cheek | ... | production accountant |
Joe May | ... | production assistant |
Kim McCray | ... | key set production assistant |
Steve Pawera | ... | controller: Alt Films |
Rachel Simpson | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Jessica Waggoner | ... | administrator: Alt Films |
Melissa Wiseman | ... | accounting production assistant |
Kelly Young | ... | assistant: Ms. Hopkins (for Alt Films) / assistant: Ms. Rees |