Maid in Manhattan (2002)
Reference View | Change View
- PG-13
- 1h 45min
- Comedy, Drama
- 13 Dec 2002 (USA)
- Movie
- 1 win & 8 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Jennifer Lopez | ... |
Marisa Ventura
|
|
Ralph Fiennes | ... |
Christopher Marshall
|
|
Natasha Richardson | ... |
Caroline Lane
|
|
Stanley Tucci | ... |
Jerry Siegel
|
|
Tyler Posey | ... |
Ty Ventura
(as Tyler Garcia Posey)
|
|
Frances Conroy | ... |
Paula Burns
|
|
Chris Eigeman | ... |
John Bextrum
|
|
Amy Sedaris | ... |
Rachel Hoffberg
|
|
Marissa Matrone | ... |
Stephanie Kehoe
|
|
Priscilla Lopez | ... |
Veronica Ventura
|
|
Bob Hoskins | ... |
Lionel Bloch
|
|
Lisa Roberts Gillan | ... |
Cora
|
|
Maddie Corman | ... |
Leezette
|
|
Sharon Wilkins | ... |
Clarice
|
|
Jayne Houdyshell | ... |
Carmen
|
|
Marilyn Torres | ... |
Barb
|
|
Lou Ferguson | ... |
Keef Townsend
|
|
Di Quon | ... |
Lily Kim
|
|
Liliane Thomas | ... |
Anouk Guedj
|
|
Raquel Shapiro | ... |
Monique Guedj
|
|
Ton Voogt | ... |
Pilates Instructor
|
|
Ray Aranha | ... |
Bus Driver
|
|
Emma Thaler | ... |
Tiana
|
|
Becky Veduccio | ... |
Ty's Teacher
|
|
Gayle Scott | ... |
Frances
|
|
Michelle Thomas | ... |
Michelle
|
|
Jeff Hephner | ... |
Harold, The Room Service Waiter
|
|
Beth Dodye Bass | ... |
Telephone Operator
|
|
Catherine Anne Hayes | ... |
Telephone Operator
|
|
Millie Tirelli | ... |
Miss V.
|
|
Shaun Powell | ... |
Paparazzi
|
|
Thomas Michael Sullivan | ... |
Paparazzi
(as Thomas M. Sullivan)
|
|
Michelle Vicidomini-Serdaros | ... |
Neta
|
|
Larry Fleischman | ... |
Full Monty
|
|
Nick Wyman | ... |
Concierge
|
|
Richie Karron | ... |
Harry Schiff
|
|
Dave Rosenberg | ... |
Reporter
|
|
Eric Michael Gillett | ... |
Reporter
|
|
Joel Marsh Garland | ... |
Reporter
|
|
Mark Fairchild | ... |
Reporter
|
|
Jason Edwards | ... |
Reporter
(as Jay Edwards)
|
|
Bill Edwards | ... |
Reporter
|
|
Amy Redford | ... |
Reporter
|
|
Gilbert S. Williams | ... |
Reporter
(as Gil Williams)
|
|
Bethann Schebece | ... |
Reporter
|
|
Patricia Lavery | ... |
Reporter
|
|
Margaret Harth | ... |
Roosevelt Maid
|
|
Tom O'Rourke | ... |
Maddox
|
|
Tobias Maendel | ... |
Bellman
|
|
Ken Goodstein | ... |
Bellman
(as Kenneth Goodstein)
|
|
Javier Picayo | ... |
Ninth Grade Boy
|
|
Glenn Lewis | ... |
Lead Singer
|
|
Mirjana Jokovic | ... |
Maid
|
|
Saundra McClain | ... |
Maid
|
|
Kae Shimizu | ... |
Maid
|
|
Daniella Van Graas | ... |
Fiancée
(as Daniella van Graas)
|
|
Donna Karger | ... |
NY1 Reporter
|
|
Annika Pergament | ... |
NY1 Reporter
|
|
Emily Frances | ... |
WPIX Reporter
|
|
Paul Messina | ... |
Journalist
|
|
Richard Hirschfeld | ... |
Security Man
(as Richard E. Hirschfeld)
|
|
Larry Pine | ... |
Mr. Lefferts
|
|
Hillary B. Smith | ... |
Mrs. Lefferts
|
|
Crystal Allen | ... |
Mr. Lefferts' Girlfriend
|
|
Seth William Meier | ... |
Chris Marshall's Aide
|
|
Stephanie Langhoff | ... |
Chris Marshall's Aide
|
|
Daniel A. Thomas | ... |
Chris Marshall's Aide
|
|
Joseph Siravo | ... |
Delgado
|
|
Gloria Colonnello | ... |
Shopper
|
|
Minna Rose | ... |
Shopper
|
|
Maja Niles | ... |
Shopper
|
|
Brigitte Barnett | ... |
Shopper
|
|
Amber Gristak | ... |
Autograph Girl
|
|
Patrick Anderson | ... |
Roosevelt Manager
|
|
Michael Morris | ... |
News Commentator
(as Mike Morris)
|
|
Anthony Caforio | ... |
Power Politician
|
|
Cole Razzano | ... |
Political Supporter
|
|
Lizza Oliver | ... |
Roosefelt Food Manager
|
|
Carla Duren | ... |
Singer
|
|
Rachael L. Hollingsworth | ... |
Singer
(as Rachel Hollingsworth)
|
|
Jeffrey Dinowitz | ... |
Congressman Grey
|
|
Sylvia Gottlieb | ... |
Congressman Grey's Wife
|
|
Rufus Thomas the Dog | ... |
Rufus
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Michelle E. Thomas | ... |
Michelle (unconfirmed)
|
|
Paul Acocella | ... |
Power Politician (uncredited)
|
|
Christopher Adeler | ... |
Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
Anthony Aquilino | ... |
Construction worker (uncredited)
|
|
Ty Copeman | ... |
Doorman (uncredited)
|
|
Martha Cousins | ... |
Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
Vincent De Paul | ... |
Photographer (uncredited)
|
|
Mary Fortune | ... |
Beresford Waitress (uncredited)
|
|
Frederik Garlên | ... |
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
|
|
Shannon M. Hart | ... |
Snobby Hotel Guest (uncredited)
|
|
David Jefferson | ... |
Subway Commuter (uncredited)
|
|
Howard Joines | ... |
Percussionist in Temple of Dendur (uncredited)
|
|
Mizan Kirby | ... |
Night maid (uncredited)
|
|
Conrad Korsch | ... |
Electric Bassist - Band at Gala (uncredited)
|
|
Kelly McCool | ... |
Marshall's Aide (uncredited)
|
|
Helena McInerney | ... |
Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
John Edward Miller | ... |
Bellman (uncredited)
|
|
James Mount | ... |
Marshall's Aide (uncredited)
|
|
Michael J. Narvaez | ... |
Hispanic Man #1 (uncredited)
|
|
Rumaisa Rahman | ... |
News Reporter (uncredited)
|
|
Roberto Rizzo | ... |
Politician (uncredited)
|
|
Michael Scovotti | ... |
Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
Eileen Beth Shapiro | ... |
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
|
|
Caroline Whitney Smith | ... |
Police Officer (uncredited)
|
|
Joey Sontz | ... |
Shopper (uncredited)
|
|
Kevin Squires | ... |
Delivery Man (uncredited)
|
|
Jimmy Star | ... |
Political Aide (uncredited)
|
|
Joe Taglia | ... |
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
|
|
Douglas Taurel | ... |
Paparazzi (uncredited)
|
|
Philippe Vonlanthen | ... |
Robert the Butler (uncredited)
|
|
Barry Wetcher | ... |
Photographer #1 (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Wayne Wang |
Written by
John Hughes | ... | (story) (as Edmond Dantès) |
Kevin Wade | ... | (screenplay) |
Produced by
Richard Baratta | ... | co-producer |
Elaine Goldsmith-Thomas | ... | producer |
Benny Medina | ... | executive producer |
Charles Newirth | ... | executive producer |
Paul Schiff | ... | producer |
Deborah Schindler | ... | producer |
Music by
Alan Silvestri |
Cinematography by
Karl Walter Lindenlaub | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Craig McKay |
Editorial Department
Megan B. Agosto | ... | assistant editor (as Megan Agosto) |
El Benebet | ... | editorial production assistant |
Kate Eales | ... | assistant editor |
Ben Gold | ... | 1st assistant editor |
Dan Greeney | ... | editorial production assistant (as Daniel Greeney) |
Michael Hatzer | ... | color timer |
Vivian Hengsteler | ... | negative cutter |
Deirdre Slevin | ... | associate editor |
Arturo Sosa | ... | assistant editor |
Steve Calalang | ... | colorist: dailies (uncredited) |
Casting By
Jonathan Strauss | ||
Todd Thaler | ... | (as Todd M. Thaler) |
Production Design by
Jane Musky |
Art Direction by
Patricia Woodbridge |
Set Decoration by
Susan Bode | ... | (as Susan Tyson) |
Costume Design by
Albert Wolsky |
Makeup Department
Margot Boccia | ... | makeup artist: Ms. Lopez |
Francesca Buccellato | ... | makeup artist (as Francesca P. Buccellato) |
Milton Buras | ... | hair stylist: second unit |
Nathan J. Busch II | ... | key hair stylist (as Nathan J. Busch) |
Carol 'Ci Ci' Campbell | ... | hair stylist (as Carol Campbell) |
Anita Gibson | ... | key makeup artist |
Gloria Grant | ... | makeup artist |
Jackie Payne | ... | hair stylist (as Jacqueline Payne) |
Mary Anne Spano | ... | additional makeup artist |
Melissa Yonkey | ... | hair stylist: Ms. Lopez (as Melissa A. Yonkey) |
Mary Cooke | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Suzy Mazzarese-Allison | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Richard Baratta | ... | unit production manager |
Ruth Hasty | ... | post production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Joseph Aspromonti | ... | second second assistant director |
Dean Garvin | ... | second assistant director |
Paul Schiff | ... | second unit director |
Noelle Stehman | ... | dga trainee |
Glen Trotiner | ... | first assistant director |
Murphy Occhino | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) / second assistant director: reshoots (uncredited) |
Richard Patrick | ... | first assistant director: reshoots (uncredited) |
Art Department
Joseph Alfieri | ... | construction coordinator (as Joseph S. Alfieri) |
Henry Antonacchio | ... | key carpenter |
Stephen Barth | ... | scenic artist |
Wayne Brackett | ... | set dresser |
Damian J. Costa | ... | set dresser (as Damion J. Costa) |
Joseph Deluca | ... | on-set dresser (as Joseph M. DeLuca) |
Ann Edgeworth | ... | props (as Ann L. Edgeworth) |
Greco | ... | set dresser |
Denise Gurkas | ... | stand-by camera scenic |
Sandy Hamilton | ... | property master |
Kevin J. Hammond Jr. | ... | set dresser (as Kevin Hammond) |
Sean Hawk | ... | carpenter |
Darrell K. Keister | ... | assistant art director |
Marion Kolsby | ... | assistant art director |
Eric Lewin | ... | set dresser |
Brick Mason | ... | storyboard artist |
Kris Moran | ... | assistant property master |
Jeff Naparstek | ... | set dresser |
Addison Pettit | ... | graphic designer |
Brett Pransky | ... | art department coordinator |
Gennaro Proscia | ... | foreman carpenter |
Phil Saccio | ... | set dresser |
Michael Scarola | ... | key construction grip |
Joseph Michael Tenga | ... | assistant art director (as Joseph M. Tenga) |
Jonathan Tessler | ... | props (as Jonathan P. Tessler) |
Chris Vogt | ... | set dresser |
Robert Vogt | ... | set dresser |
Patricia Walker | ... | scenic chargeman |
Dave Weinman | ... | leadman |
Thomas White | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Alyssa Winter | ... | swing gang |
Peter Allburn | ... | scenic artist: reshoot (uncredited) |
Ann Marie Auricchio | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Robert Blasi | ... | visual art researcher (uncredited) |
Sarah Dennis | ... | art department assistant (uncredited) |
Michael Kall | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Charles E. McCarry | ... | assistant art director (uncredited) |
John Victor Patterson | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Gerarda Pizzarello | ... | scenic artist: reshoot (uncredited) |
Paul Robotti | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Jessie Walker | ... | camera scenic: reshoot (uncredited) |
Joan Winters | ... | graphic designer (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Andy Aaron | ... | sound effects recording |
Christopher Barron | ... | digital audio transfer |
Brad Bergbom | ... | sound utility |
George Berndt | ... | foley editor |
Steve Bissinger | ... | sound effects editor |
Tim Burby | ... | digital audio transfer |
Allan Byer | ... | sound mixer |
Brian Chumney | ... | assistant sound editor |
David A. Cohen | ... | dialogue editor |
Ben Conrad | ... | foley mixer |
John Countryman | ... | digital audio transfer |
Pam DeMetruis-Thomas | ... | adr editor (as Pam DeMetruis) |
Joel Dougherty | ... | apprentice sound editor |
Sean England | ... | machine room operator |
Jonathan Greber | ... | digital audio transfer |
Lora Hirschberg | ... | re-recording mixer |
Larry Hoff | ... | production sound mixer: second unit (as Lawrence Hoff) |
Tom Johnson | ... | re-recording mixer |
Michael Kirchberger | ... | supervising sound editor |
Brian Magerkurth | ... | Re-recordist (as Brian D. Magerkurth) |
Jeremy Molod | ... | foley editor |
Everett Moore | ... | assistant sound editor |
Marnie Moore | ... | foley artist |
Eva Napolean | ... | client services (as Eva Napoleon) |
Margie O'Malley | ... | foley artist |
Billy Orrico | ... | assistant sound editor (as Bill Orrico) |
Mathew Price | ... | production sound mixer: additional unit |
Mark Purcell | ... | Re-recordist |
Ronald G. Roumas | ... | machine room operator (as Ron Roumas) |
Jurgen Scharpf | ... | mix technician |
Peter Staubli | ... | sound editor |
Alfredo Viteri | ... | boom operator |
Deborah Wallach | ... | adr editor |
Karl Wasserman | ... | boom operator: second unit |
James Willetts | ... | foley recordist |
Christopher Barnett | ... | stage engineer (uncredited) |
Mark Eshelman | ... | cue mixer (uncredited) |
Billy Orrico | ... | assistant adr editor (uncredited) |
Gene Radzik | ... | stereo sound consultant: Dolby (uncredited) |
Alex Raspa | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Ronald G. Roumas | ... | recordist (uncredited) |
Peter Schneider | ... | playback operator (uncredited) |
Kent Sparling | ... | re-recording mixer: effects, temp mix (uncredited) |
Greg Steele | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Scott Waz | ... | additional adr mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
J.C. Brotherhood | ... | special effects coordinator |
Johann Kunz | ... | special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Elika Burns | ... | roto/paint artist: Centropolis (as Eric Burns) |
Sarah Coatts | ... | visual effects coordinator: Centropolis |
Robert Cribbett | ... | rotoscope and paint supervisor: Centropolis |
Conny Fauser | ... | visual effects supervisor: Centropolis |
Adam Frazier | ... | data i/o: Centropolis |
Scott Gastellu | ... | roto/paint artist: Centropolis |
Greg Hanigan | ... | digital imaging supervisor: Centropolis |
Petra Holtorf-Stratton | ... | visual effects producer: Centropolis (as Petra Holtorf) |
Dartayous Hunter | ... | roto/paint artist: Centropolis |
Travis Kelly | ... | scanner/recorder: Centropolis |
Tom Lamb | ... | roto/paint artist: Centropolis |
Steve Miller | ... | assistant film editor: Centropolis |
Sheila Molnar | ... | roto/paint artist: Centropolis |
Eusebio Perez | ... | video technician: Centropolis |
Cristin Pescosolido | ... | digital compositor: Centropolis |
Kosta Saric | ... | Avid editor: Centropolis |
Sharmishtha Sohoni | ... | roto/paint artist: Centropolis |
Natalia Zoubtsova | ... | data I/O: Centropolis |
Steven Seed | ... | senior systems engineer: Centropolis FX (uncredited) |
Stunts
Tim Gallin | ... | stunt driver |
Janet Paparazzo | ... | stunt driver |
Gary Tacon | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Colin Anderson | ... | camera operator / steadicam operator |
John J. Begley | ... | shop electrician (as John Begley) |
Matt Blades | ... | dolly grip: second unit |
Brian Carmichael | ... | video assist operator |
Nicolas L. Charuet | ... | grip (as Nicolas Charuet) |
Jack Coffen | ... | best boy rigging electrician (as John Coffen) |
Ken Connors | ... | generator operator (as Kenneth R. Connors) |
Doug Dalisera | ... | assistant chief lighting technician (as Douglas Dalisera) |
Howard Davidson | ... | grip |
Richard Dolan | ... | rigging electrician (as Richard N. Dolan) |
Sean Donovan | ... | grip |
Glen Engels | ... | second grip |
Russell Engels | ... | chief lighting technician (as Russ Engels) |
Johnny Erbes-Chan | ... | grip |
Greg Finkel | ... | second assistant camera |
Kevin Fitzpatrick | ... | electrician |
Mara Galus | ... | camera loader: second unit |
John Gilgar | ... | electrician |
Dennis Green | ... | 24 frame video operator |
Richard Guinness Jr. | ... | key grip (as Richard Guinness) |
Tony C. Jannelli | ... | director of photography: second unit (as Anthony Jannelli) |
Billy Kerwick | ... | key rigging grip (as William Kerwick) |
Eric Leigh | ... | electrician |
John Leigh | ... | electrician (as Jonathan Leigh) |
Neal Luberda | ... | rigging grip (as Neil Luberda) |
James Mah | ... | electrician (as James M. Mah) |
Tim McAuliffe | ... | electrician (as Timothy McAulife) |
Patrick McGrath | ... | dolly grip |
Hollis Meminger | ... | camera loader |
Richard C. Montgomery Jr. | ... | rigging grip (as Richard C. Montgomery) |
William Moore | ... | generator operator |
Gary Muller | ... | first assistant camera |
Douglas Pellegrino | ... | camera operator: second unit (as Douglas Pelligrino) |
George Potter | ... | base camp generator operator (as George W. Potter) |
Adam Snyder | ... | grip |
Joseph Trammell | ... | 24 frame video operator (as Joe Trammell) |
Joseph Viano | ... | best boy rigging grip (as Joseph A. Viano) |
Tom Vulliez | ... | grip |
James C. Walsh | ... | rigging electrician |
James F. Walsh | ... | key rigging electrician |
Barry Wetcher | ... | still photographer |
Tim Arasheben | ... | assistant camera: aerial unit (uncredited) |
David Flanigan | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Raymond Fortune | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Tim Guinness | ... | gaffer: second unit and re-shoots (uncredited) |
Larry Huston | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited) |
Kevin McKenna | ... | video assist operator (uncredited) |
William Moore | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Christopher Murphy | ... | video assist operator: second unit (uncredited) |
David Norris | ... | camera operator: Wescam camera (uncredited) |
Darren Ryan | ... | 24 frame video operator (uncredited) |
James Scutakes | ... | grip (uncredited) |
John Trapman | ... | camera operator: Wescam camera (uncredited) |
Rebecca Venezia | ... | additional camera loader (uncredited) |
J. Dan Wright | ... | light balloon technician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Sylvia Fay | ... | extras casting |
Lee Genick | ... | extras casting assistant |
Rita Harrell | ... | casting assistant (as Rita Murphy) |
Ali Merhi | ... | extras casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
David Davenport | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Amy Habacker | ... | set costumer (as Amy S. Habacker) |
Mitzi Haralson | ... | costumer: Ms. Lopez |
Joni M. Huth | ... | costume shop supervisor |
Jennifer Joseph | ... | assistant costume designer |
Pamela Kezal | ... | set costumer: second unit |
MJ McGrath | ... | costume supervisor (as M.J. McGrath) |
Tom Soluri | ... | set costumer (as Thomas V. Soluri) |
Susan J. Wright | ... | set costumer: second unit |
Stephanie Biear | ... | seamstress (uncredited) |
Stacy Havens | ... | tailor (uncredited) |
Debbie Lucas | ... | seamstress (uncredited) |
Nikia Nelson | ... | costume assistant: re-shoots (uncredited) |
Christopher Peterson | ... | assistant costume designer (uncredited) |
Meg Thornton | ... | costume ager/dyer (uncredited) |
Location Management
Patty Carey | ... | assistant location manager |
Lyn Pinezich | ... | location manager |
Andrew D. Cooke | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Roni Deitz | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Jose F. Guerrero | ... | location assistant (uncredited) |
Francis Maiorino | ... | location assistant (uncredited) |
Jonathan Roumie | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Robin F. Samson | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
David Velasco | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Music Department
David Bifano | ... | scoring coordinator |
Sandy De Crescent | ... | music contractor (as Sandy DeCrescent) |
Joseph S. DeBeasi | ... | music editor |
Kenneth Karman | ... | music editor |
Steve Kempster | ... | score mixer / score recordist |
Mark McKenzie | ... | orchestrator |
Adam Michalak | ... | score recordist (uncredited) |
Randall Poster | ... | music supervisor |
Jacqueline Tager | ... | assistant music editor |
Michael Bearden | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Tom Boyd | ... | musician: oboe soloist (uncredited) |
Tom Brown | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
George Doering | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Jim Dunbar | ... | music coordinator (uncredited) |
John Finklea | ... | music editor (uncredited) |
Jim Hoffman | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Stewart Lerman | ... | music producer (uncredited) |
Jason Lloyd | ... | scoring assistant (uncredited) |
Darrin McCann | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Sandra Park | ... | music contractor (uncredited) |
Cassandra Richburg | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
John Rodd | ... | orchestral scoring recordist (uncredited) |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn (uncredited) |
Sebastian Toettcher | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Louise Di Tullio | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Pat Weber | ... | scoring technician (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Mary Cybulski | ... | script supervisor |
Mary A. Kelly | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Transportation Department
Kerry Clark | ... | parking coordinator |
Edward Fanning | ... | transportation co-captain |
James Fanning | ... | transportation captain |
Gary Qualles | ... | driver: Ms. Lopez |
David Conelli | ... | camera car driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
John Acosta | ... | production assistant |
Joan Altman | ... | production accountant |
Cary Anderson | ... | advertising copywriter |
John Andreae | ... | assistant: Mr. Medina |
Joseph Aquino | ... | production assistant |
Maureen Beitler | ... | set medic |
Alison Benson | ... | assistant to Mr. Tucci |
Adrienne Brown | ... | production assistant |
Al Cerullo | ... | helicopter pilot |
Matt Demier | ... | construction accountant |
Sarah Dennis | ... | production assistant |
Deborah Evans | ... | assistant accountant |
Jason Farrar | ... | production assistant |
Alicen Fonseca | ... | production assistant |
Dan Furst | ... | production assistant |
Marisa Yeres Gill | ... | assistant to producers (as Marisa Yeres) |
Erin Goldsmith | ... | production assistant |
P.J. Haines | ... | chef |
James Hook | ... | stand-in: Mr. Fiennes |
Robert 'B.O.B.' Izzard | ... | security: Ms. Lopez (as B.O.B. Izzard) |
Lindsay Jaeger | ... | assistant: Mr. Wang |
Adam Kassan | ... | production assistant |
Stacey Kelly | ... | production assistant |
Scott Kordish | ... | production coordinator |
Laura H. Kreft | ... | payroll accountant (as Laura H. Kreft Caraballo) |
Julie Kuehndorf | ... | unit publicist |
Eric Richard Lasko | ... | production assistant |
Gail Laskowski | ... | assistant: Mr. Newirth |
Maggie Luellen | ... | assistant: Ms. Richardson |
Kathryn Lynch | ... | production assistant (as Kathleen Lynch) |
Kathryn Malone | ... | production secretary |
Lilene Mansell | ... | dialect coach: Mr. Fiennes |
David M. McGuire | ... | production assistant (as David McGuire) |
Kelly Messias | ... | assistant: Mr. Fiennes |
Eddie Micallef | ... | key set production assistant |
Kathrina Miccio | ... | stand-in: Ms. Lopez |
Tim Monich | ... | dialect coach: Mr. Fiennes (as Timothy F. Monich) |
Eva Napolean | ... | client services (as Eva Napoleon) |
Tjamal Noni | ... | production assistant (as Tjamal K. Noni) |
Greg Outcalt | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Sammy Pasha | ... | assistant: Mr. Hopkins (as Sam Pasha) |
Shima Razavi | ... | production assistant |
Tiana Rios | ... | assistant: Ms. Lopez |
Willie Rosario | ... | choreographer |
Raygun Sharpadero | ... | accounting clerk (as Regan Sharp) |
Greg Silverman | ... | studio executive |
Missy Simms | ... | studio teacher |
Ethan Smith | ... | production assistant |
Jillian Stein | ... | production assistant |
Susan Strine | ... | assistant accountant (as Susan L. Strine) |
Irapaul Turner | ... | stage manager (as Ira Turner) |
Susan Uriarte | ... | production assistant |
Nick Vanderpool | ... | production assistant |
Becky Veduccio | ... | assistant: Mr. Fiennes |
Andrew Zee | ... | assistant: Mr. Schiff |
Thomas Ahlers | ... | office assistant (uncredited) |
Randall Balsmeyer | ... | title designer (uncredited) |
Daniela Barbosa | ... | production assistant: re-shoots (uncredited) |
Brian Cantaldi | ... | assistant accountant: re-shoots (uncredited) |
Betty Chin | ... | production coordinator: re-shoot (uncredited) |
Rebecca Ewing | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Kevin A. Howard | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Steven Jetton | ... | layout board (uncredited) |
John Kouromihelakis | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Hillary Meyer | ... | payroll accountant: re-shoots (uncredited) |
Emily Palmer | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Daniel M. Rosenberg | ... | production executive (uncredited) |
Eugene Stamos | ... | additional craft service (uncredited) |
Emma Thaler | ... | production assistant (uncredited) (intern) |
Justin Thaler | ... | executive assistant: John Hughes (uncredited) |
Paul Thornton | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Thanks
Albertine Anderson | ... | special thanks: New York City Metropolitan Transit Autorithy (as Alberteen Anderson) |
Scott Barnes | ... | special thanks |
John Battista | ... | special thanks: New York Police Department, Movie & TV Unit (as John Batista) |
Jane P. Brawley | ... | special thanks: For Film, Theatre & Broadcasting (as Jane Brawley) |
Yvonne de Cock | ... | special thanks |
Sheila Gray | ... | special thanks |
Patricia Kaufman | ... | special thanks: New York State Governor's Office for Motion Picture & TV Development (as Pat Kaufman) |
Andrea Lieberman | ... | special thanks |
Eric Long | ... | special thanks: Waldorf-Astoria Hotel |
Oribe | ... | special thanks |
Alan Savage | ... | special thanks |
Production Companies
Distributors
- Columbia Pictures (2002) (United States) (theatrical)
- Sony Pictures Releasing (2002) (World-wide)
- Sony Pictures Releasing (2002) (United States) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (2003) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- Cascade Film (2003) (Russia) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Film Distributors (2003) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Film (2003) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Film (2003) (Italy) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Films (2003) (France) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Films (2003) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Films de Argentina (2003) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- FS Film (2003) (Finland) (DVD) (theatrical) (VHS)
- SF Studio (2003) (Norway) (theatrical)
- Svensk Filmindustri (SF) (2003) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2003) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment (2003) (Canada) (DVD)
- Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment (2003) (Germany) (DVD)
- Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment (2003) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment (2003) (United States) (DVD)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (2003) (Netherlands) (VHS)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (2003) (United States) (VHS)
- Prooptiki (2003) (Greece)
- Fox Network (2005) (United States) (tv)
- Nelonen (2005) (Finland) (tv)
- RTL Entertainment (2005) (Netherlands) (tv) (RTL5)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2008) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2010) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Mill Creek Entertainment (2014) (United States) (DVD)
- LA7 (2016) (Italy) (tv)
- 7Mate (2024) (Australia) (tv)
- LK-TEL (Argentina) (DVD)
- LK-TEL (Argentina) (VHS)
- Pluto TV (2020) (United States) (video)
Special Effects
- Centropolis Effects (visual effects)
Other Companies
- American Humane Association (animal action monitoring: AHA 00328)
- Big Film Design (titles)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (cranes and dollies)
- Coast to Coast Catering (catering)
- Epic Records (soundtrack)
- Fantasy Studios (Foley Recorded at)
- JoAnn Kane Music Service (music preparation)
- McKenna Brothers (craft service)
- Mega Playground (video dailies)
- Pacific Title (opticals)
- Post Production Playground (Post Production Services by)
- Skywalker Sound (Post Production Sound Services provided by)
- Sony Music Soundtrax (soundtrack)
- Sound, San Francisco (Sound Editorial by)
- Sylvia Fay/Lee Genick & Associates Casting (extras casting)
- Truck Brokers (logistics management)
- Visual Icon (exclusive clip and still licensing)
- Zandi Films (production logistics)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Marisa Ventura is a single mother born and bred in the boroughs of New York City, who works as a maid in a first-class Manhattan hotel. By a twist of fate and mistaken identity, Marisa meets Christopher Marshall, a handsome heir to a political dynasty, who believes that she is a guest at the hotel. Fate steps in and throws the unlikely pair together for one night. When Marisa's true identity is revealed, the two find that they are worlds apart, even though the distance separating them is just a subway ride between Manhattan and the Bronx. Written by Anonymous |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | It was an ordinary day for Marisa Ventura, until fate opens the door. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $55,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $18,711,407, 15 Dec 2002 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $154,906,693 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | The movie is loosely based around a true story. In 1959, Steven Clark Rockefeller, son of New York Governor Nelson Rockefeller, married Anne-Marie Rasmussen, a maid who had worked at his family's Manhattan hotel. See more » |
Goofs | Marisa's hair color changes from dark brown to a couple of shades lighter through the movie. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Dave's Mom/Amy Sedaris/The Strokes (2002). See more » |
Soundtracks | Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard See more » |
Quotes |
Lionel Bloch:
To serve people takes dignity and intelligence. But remember, they are only people with money. And although we serve them, we are not their servants. What we do, Miss Ventura, does not define who we are. What defines us is how well we rise after falling. See more » |