Immortel (ad vitam) (2004)
Reference View | Change View
- R
- 1h 43min
- Drama, Sci-Fi
- 24 Mar 2004 (Belgium)
- Movie
- 3 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast
Linda Hardy | ... |
Jill
|
|
Thomas Kretschmann | ... |
Nikopol
|
|
Charlotte Rampling | ... |
Elma Turner
|
|
Yann Collette | ... |
Froebe
|
|
Frédéric Pierrot | ... |
John
|
|
Thomas M. Pollard | ... |
Horus
|
|
Joe Sheridan | ... |
Allgood
|
|
Corinne Jaber | ... |
Lily Liang
|
|
Olivier Achard | ... |
Checker
|
|
Jerry Di Giacomo | ... |
Jack Turner
|
|
Dominique Mahut | ... |
Hotel Receptionist
|
|
Gary Cowan | ... |
Tycho Barman
|
|
Augustin Legrand | ... |
Pusher / Salesman
|
|
Javon Constantin | ... |
Eugenics' Little Boy
|
|
Owen Steketee | ... |
Horus's Baby
|
|
Joel Mitchell | ... |
Huxley
(as Joël Mitchell)
|
|
Shush Tenin | ... |
Anubis
|
|
Vanessa Hope | ... |
Bastet
|
|
Charles Maquignon | ... |
The Giant
|
|
Derrick Brenner | ... |
Jonas
|
|
Rhonda Edmonds Constantin | ... |
Civil Servant
(as Rhonda Constantin)
|
|
Tony Vanaria | ... |
Barman Giant's Bar / Nurse
|
|
David Gasman | ... |
Customer in Giant's Bar
|
|
Thierry René | ... |
Sam
(as Thierry Ashanti)
|
|
Jacquelyn Toman | ... |
Elma Turner's Patient
|
|
Eddie Crew | ... |
Pilot Helicopter 2 / Policeman 2
|
|
Mark Reed | ... |
Pilot Helicopter 1 / Policeman 1
(as Marc Reed)
|
|
Rochelle Redfield | ... |
Schneider
|
|
Max Delor | ... |
Egyptologue
|
|
Barbara Scaff | ... |
Jill (voice)
(as Barbara Weber-Scaff)
|
|
Dominic Gould | ... |
John (voice)
|
|
Geoffrey Carey | ... |
Froebe / Checker (voice)
(as Geoffrey Carrey)
|
|
Allan Wenger | ... |
Hotel Receptionist (voice)
|
|
Paul Bandey | ... |
Dayaks (voice)
|
|
Coralie Seyrig | ... |
Bastet (voice)
|
|
Goran Vejvoda | ... |
Anubis (voice)
|
|
Helen Later | ... |
Conti / Speaker Meteo (voice)
(as Helene Later)
|
|
Paul Barrett | ... |
Pilot Helico (voice)
|
|
Leslie Clack | ... |
Co-Pilot / Background Voices (voice)
(as Les Clack)
|
|
Lemmy Constantine | ... |
Voice Over (voice)
|
|
Robert Dauney | ... |
Security Gard (voice)
(as Robert Dawney)
|
|
Geoffrey Greenhill | ... |
Policemen Voices (voice)
|
|
Irene Palko | ... |
Back Ground Voices (voice)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Féodor Atkine | ... |
Horus (voice)
|
|
Jacques Bonnaffé | ... |
Allgood (voice)
|
|
Patrice Bornand | ... |
Géant (voice)
|
|
Géraldine Bourgue | ... |
Fonctionnaire (voice)
|
|
Bernard Brieux | ... |
Huxley (voice)
(as Bernard Gabay)
|
|
Pierre-Jean Chérer | ... |
Barman Géant (voice)
|
|
Anne-Laure Delpech | ... |
Présentation météo (voice)
|
|
Nathalie Lacroix | ... |
Schneider (voice)
|
|
Pierre Laplace | ... |
Vendeur / Flic (voice)
|
|
Lucienne Legrand | ... |
Patiente (voice)
|
|
Marine Logier | ... |
Conti (voice)
|
|
Françoise Lorente | ... |
Ambiances (voice)
|
|
Michael Ozanon | ... |
Pilote (voice)
|
|
Alexis Perret | ... |
Vendeur / Flic (voice)
|
|
Christophe Ratandra | ... |
Sam (voice)
|
|
Christophe Raymond | ... |
Copilote / Infirmier (voice)
|
|
Philippe Risler | ... |
Jonas / Barman Tycho (voice)
|
|
Jean-Claude Sachot | ... |
Faux Dayak (voice)
|
|
Christopher Thompson | ... |
Nikopol (voice)
|
|
Jean-Louis Trintignant | ... |
Jack Turner (voice)
|
Directed by
Enki Bilal |
Written by
Enki Bilal | ... | (comic books "La Foire aux immortels" and "La Femme piège") |
Serge Lehman | ... | () |
Produced by
Dominique Brunner | ... | executive producer |
Sylvie Chevereau-Marchais | ... | line producer |
Charles Gassot | ... | producer |
Daniel J. Walker | ... | co-producer (as Daniel Walker) |
Music by
Sigur Rós | ||
Goran Vejvoda |
Cinematography by
Pascal Gennesseaux |
Editing by
Véronique Parnet |
Editorial Department
Serge Anthony | ... | grader |
Jérôme Arthuis | ... | color grading coordinator |
Stéphanie Carré | ... | post-production coordinator |
Isabelle Julien | ... | color timer |
Emmanuel Le Ridant | ... | telecine dailies colorist |
Catherine Macresy | ... | supervising editor |
Magali Magnan | ... | assistant editor |
Annick Menier | ... | post-production coordinator (as Annick Ménier) |
Laurent Pelé-Piovani | ... | first assistant editor (as Laurent Pelé) |
Philippe Reinaudo | ... | digital intermediate technical director |
Emmanuelle Zelez | ... | first assistant editor |
Casting By
Bernard Savin Pascaud |
Production Design by
Jean-Pierre Fouillet |
Art Direction by
Jean-Pierre Fouillet | ||
Sophie Campbell | ... | (uncredited) |
Set Decoration by
Stéphane Blau | ||
Christophe Faton | ||
Frédérique Nouailhat |
Costume Design by
Mimi Lempicka | ... | (as Mimi Lempika) |
Makeup Department
Virginie Autrique | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Clément Bagot | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Dominique Berlioz | ... | key hair stylist |
Nils Bessis | ... | key hair stylist |
Josette Carrière | ... | hair stylist |
Stéphane Chauvet | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Rémi Chouroulinkov | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Lucas Coulon | ... | hair stylist |
Karine Deest | ... | hair stylist |
Nicolas Degennes | ... | makeup designer |
Anne-Sophie Desquesses | ... | hair stylist |
Marie-Luce Fabre-Pajaud | ... | makeup artist |
Sylvie Ferry | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Denis Gastou | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Cécile Gentilin | ... | key hair stylist: hair designer |
Frédéric Lainé | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Marie Lastennet | ... | makeup artist |
Fanny Martin | ... | makeup artist |
Pascal Molina | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Léonor Pedrosa | ... | hair stylist |
Annabelle Petit | ... | makeup artist (as Anabelle Petit) |
Lydia Pujols | ... | makeup artist |
Jean-Christophe Spadaccini | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Pascal Thiollier | ... | key makeup artist |
François Torres | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Sylvie Chevereau-Marchais | ... | production manager |
Solenn Colas Draia | ... | assistant production manager (as Solenn Colas) |
Eric Duchêne | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Christian Alzieu | ... | second assistant director |
David Campi-Lemaire | ... | second assistant director |
Jordane LaFourcade | ... | second assistant director (as Jordane Lafourcade) |
Lionel Steketee | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Hervé Babaud | ... | plasterer |
Gille Baette | ... | construction manager |
Eric Berthet | ... | head carpenter |
Hubert Bocquet | ... | carpenter |
Marc Bonetti | ... | carpenter |
Sophie Campbell | ... | assistant art director |
John Cavard | ... | carpenter |
Sébastien Chauvat | ... | carpenter |
Vincent Dangoise | ... | painter |
Frédéric Danos | ... | painter |
Pascale Evrard | ... | carpenter |
Christian Gazio | ... | property master |
Farida Hadjour | ... | art department secretary |
Jacky Hardouin | ... | chief carpenter |
Jérôme Hayot | ... | painter |
Xavier Henry | ... | lighting artist |
Joanna Kotowicz | ... | assistant art director |
Jérôme Larivière | ... | carpenter |
Xavier Laroyenne | ... | carpenter |
Nicolas Le Jeune | ... | prop buyer |
Alain Le Méo | ... | carpenter |
Sylvie Léger | ... | painter |
Caroline Martinet | ... | painter |
Frédéric Nollet | ... | painter |
Magali Oechsner de Coninck | ... | sculptor |
Rodolphe Planchais | ... | trainee art director |
Olivier Rouillard | ... | assistant art director |
Guillaume Rouzade | ... | painter |
Laurent Soulier | ... | head painter |
Angélique Verbeeck | ... | assistant art director / second assistant decorator |
Sound Department
Germain Boulay | ... | sound editor |
Denis Carquin | ... | boom operator |
Pascal Dedeye | ... | foley artist |
Toni Di Rocco | ... | sound recordist |
Ivan Dumas | ... | additional sound assistant |
Eric Ferret | ... | sound recordist |
Daniel Gries | ... | assistant foley artist |
Gérard Lamps | ... | re-recording mixer |
Lionel Le Bras | ... | boom operator |
Anne Le Campion | ... | sound mixer |
Pierre Lenoir | ... | sound |
Marion Lorthioir | ... | post-synchronisation |
Gréggory Poncelet | ... | sound recordist |
Laurent Quaglio | ... | sound designer |
Serge Rouquairol | ... | foley sound editor |
Eric Tisserand | ... | sound recordist |
Special Effects by
Jean-Claude Dauphinot | ... | special effects |
Georges Demétrau | ... | special effects |
Pierre Foury | ... | special effects |
Sara Helmlinger | ... | special effects |
Jérome Miel | ... | special effects |
Jacques-Olivier Molon | ... | assistant special effects |
François Philippi | ... | special effects |
Benoît Squizzato | ... | special effects |
Olivier Zenenski | ... | special effects |
Visual Effects by
Catherine Athon | ... | digital coordinator |
Stephanie Aubriot | ... | digital artist |
Quentin Auger | ... | character setup and animation |
Alex Bernardi | ... | software engineer: research and development |
Farchad Bidgolirad | ... | research & development lead |
Axel Bonami | ... | digital compositor |
Cyrille Bonjean | ... | digital compositor / visual effects coordinator |
Lucie Bories | ... | digital compositor |
Alain Boutillier | ... | digital artist |
Ronan Broudin | ... | digital compositor |
Myriam Catrin | ... | digital artist |
Seb Caudron | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Julien Charles | ... | digital artist |
Gerald Clevy | ... | rotoscopy (as Gérald Clévy) |
Julien Cohen Bengio | ... | animation artist / software engineer |
Yann Couderc | ... | lighting artist |
Olivier Coulon | ... | matte painter |
Stéphane Dalbera | ... | motion capture consultant |
Benoit De Longlee | ... | special visual effects |
Brune Marie de Miscault | ... | digital artist |
Valérie de Palma | ... | motion capture lead |
Benjamin Deboute | ... | render wrangler |
Fabrice Delapierre | ... | animation supervisor |
Jerome Desvignes | ... | characters modeling supervisor |
Fallet Didier | ... | digital artist |
Delphine Doreau | ... | texturing supervisor (as Delphine Coffin) |
Florence Dubin | ... | digital effects artist |
Lionel Duminil | ... | digital compositor |
Ludovic Fouche | ... | matchmover |
Anne-Cécile Frésel | ... | R&D Rendering Engineer |
Eric Gambini | ... | digital artist |
Christine Gatto | ... | virtual set supervisor: interior set |
Pierre Genin | ... | roto 3D supervisor |
Renaut Gilles | ... | layout artist |
Pierre Gosset | ... | digital compositor |
Matthieu Grospiron | ... | lighting supervisor |
Bruno Habbah | ... | digital compositor |
Bruno Hajnal | ... | lighter |
Ali Hamdan | ... | digital artist |
Afif Heukeshoven | ... | on-set match mover |
Philippe Huberdeau | ... | 3D layout assistant / digital compositor / visual effects coordinator |
Nicolas Kermel | ... | digital artist |
Jean-Charles Kerninon | ... | layout artist / modeling artist |
Aurelie Lajoux | ... | digital compositor / visual effects coordinator |
Julien Lambert | ... | lead lighting artist |
Jerome Fournier Lanzoni | ... | visual effects (as Jerome Fournier) |
Emmanuel Le Courbe | ... | digital compositor |
Benjamin Le Ster | ... | digital artist |
Yann Leroux | ... | digital compositor |
Julien Leveugle | ... | lighting technical director |
Emmanuel Linot | ... | senior animator |
Sergeï Lourié | ... | digital compositor |
Jean Baptiste Lère | ... | visual effects technical director assistant |
Catherine Macresy | ... | visual effects production manager |
Frederic Medioni | ... | tracking artist |
Fredrik Monteil | ... | digital compositor |
Antoine Moulineau | ... | rendering lead |
Malik Nahassia | ... | digital effects artist |
Carrié Nicolas | ... | digital artist |
Prothais Nicolas | ... | senior animator |
Alban Orlhiac | ... | lead texture artist |
Fred Palacio | ... | virtual set supervisor: outside set |
Stephane Paris | ... | modeling technical director |
Arnaud Pecqueur | ... | lead texture artist |
Claire Pegorier | ... | digital effects artist |
Cecile Peltier | ... | digital compositor |
Carlos Perona | ... | lighting artist / modeler |
Cyril Pichard | ... | research & development |
Jacquemin Piel | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Olivier Pinol | ... | lead lighter |
Sebastien Rame | ... | digital compositor |
Isabelle Ramnou | ... | digital artist |
Olivier Renouard | ... | character setup supervisor |
Caroline Rézeau | ... | lead texture artist |
Florian Salanova | ... | lighting artist |
Pierre Salazar | ... | modeler |
Pascal Savignac | ... | lead texture artist |
Denis Scolan | ... | digital compositor |
Bruno Serre | ... | digital artist |
Gaël Seydoux | ... | on-set supervisor: Duboi / visual effects consultant: Telema |
Manuel Souillac | ... | digital artist |
Majid Taibi | ... | visual effects |
Nina Taraud | ... | render wrangler |
Sebastien Terme | ... | digital artist |
Guillaume Terrien | ... | compositing supervisor / visual effects coordinator |
Chris Thunig | ... | digital matte artist: Duran |
Georges Tornero | ... | digital artist |
Marine Tuloup | ... | CGI set and props production coordinator |
Patrice Vila | ... | visual effects artist |
Patrice Wechsler | ... | lighting production manager |
Farid K. Yazami | ... | lighting & modeling: Duran (as Farid Khadiri-Yazami) |
Veronique Zylberfain | ... | matte painter |
Stunts
Laurent Avare | ... | stunts |
Rémi Canaple | ... | assistant stunt coordinator / stunts |
Alexandre Cauderlier | ... | stunts |
Patrick Cauderlier | ... | stunt coordinator |
Yan Dron | ... | stunt double |
Pascaline Girardot | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Lionel Bailly | ... | pre-light electrician |
Elsa Bennett | ... | clapper loader |
Stéphane Birzin | ... | rigger |
Maxence Bottreau | ... | rigger |
Julien Bureau | ... | focus puller: second camera |
Bruno Calvo | ... | still photographer |
Olivier Caroff | ... | generator operator |
Marc Casi | ... | stand-by rigger |
Renaud Chassaing | ... | video operator |
Stéphane Cry | ... | electrician |
Hervé Denis | ... | rigger |
Renaud Fidon | ... | stand-by rigger |
Philippe Guermouh | ... | generator operator |
Nicolas Herdt | ... | camera operator: second camera |
Jean-Bernard Josko | ... | rigger |
Marc Kahlouche | ... | pre-light electrician |
Emile Laisné | ... | grip |
Franck Leclerc | ... | focus puller: second camera |
Stephane Lesmond | ... | video technician |
Jérôme Lift | ... | third assistant camera |
Jean-Claude Lother | ... | still photographer |
Tom Mitaux | ... | pre-light electrician |
Patrick Pamart | ... | rigger |
Christophe Paturange | ... | camera operator |
Cyrill Renaud | ... | focus puller |
Patrick Renault | ... | electrician |
Samuel Renollet | ... | focus puller: second camera |
Laurent Robert | ... | gaffer |
Stéphane Rouillon | ... | rigger |
Benjamin Speyer | ... | rigger |
Renato Vicini | ... | electrician |
Antoine Vidal | ... | assistant camera: techno crane |
Jean-Pierre Voisin | ... | pre-light electrician |
Animation Department
Guillaume Aliquot | ... | animator |
Anne-Cécile Frésel | ... | Previs TD |
Stephane Hoarau | ... | character setup |
Jean-Marc Ky | ... | animator |
Catherine Loonis | ... | lighter |
Ahmidou Lyazidi | ... | character modeler |
Jean-Paul Tétu | ... | layout artist |
Casting Department
Alexandra Paraboschl | ... | casting assistant |
Jean-Jacques Pugliese | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Adélaïde Gosselin | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Laëtitia Harvey | ... | wardrobe assistant (as Laetitia Harvey) |
Clara Le Picard | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Maïra Ramedhan Levi | ... | wardrobe assistant (as Maira Ramedhan Lévy) |
Music Department
Valérie Lindon | ... | music supervisor |
Ralph Rainger | ... | composer: song "June in January" |
Script and Continuity Department
Laurence Lemaire | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Julie Adams | ... | dialect coach |
Jérôme Arthuis | ... | scan editing supervisor |
Sophie Bernard | ... | production coordinator |
Stéphane Bourdon | ... | armourer |
Thomas Capelle | ... | r&d engineer |
Thomas Foncelle | ... | lead render wrangler |
Laurence Granec | ... | publicist |
Peggy Hall | ... | dialogue coach (as Peggy Hall Plessas) |
Christophe Huchet | ... | title designer: main titles |
Ash Malde | ... | auditor: Malde & Co. (as Ashit Malde) |
Vaden Shah | ... | auditor: Malde & Co. |
Claude Varis | ... | production assistant |
Production Companies
- Téléma
- TF1 Films Production
- CiBy 2000
- RF2K Productions
- Force Majeure Productions
- Medusa Film
- TPS Star (paticipation)
- Cofimage 13 (association with)
- Natexis Banques Populaires Images 2 (association with)
- Sofica Valor 6 (association with)
Distributors
- UGC-Fox Distribution (UFD) (2004) (France) (theatrical)
- Independent Films (2004) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Medusa Distribuzione (2004) (Italy)
- Scanbox Entertainment (2004) (Finland) (DVD)
- Quasar Films (2005) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Tiberius Film (2005) (Germany) (theatrical)
- First Look International (2005) (United States) (DVD)
- Madman Entertainment (2005) (Australia)
- Metro Film (2005) (Yugoslavia) (DVD)
- Sunfilm Entertainment (2005) (Germany) (DVD)
- First Look International (United States) (theatrical)
- Garsu Pasaulio Irasai (2004) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
- Golden Village (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Herald Film Company (Japan) (theatrical)
- Kitokio kino klubas (2011) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
- Spentzos Films (2004) (Greece) (theatrical)
- Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2005) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Film1 (2006) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- Scanbox Entertainment (2006) (Sweden) (DVD)
- Spentzos Film Home Video (2005) (Greece) (VHS)
Special Effects
Other Companies
- Auditoriums de Boulogne (sound editing)
- Cinécool (end credits)
- Cinéstéréo (sound transfer)
- Panavision Alga (cameras)
- Panavision Alga (technocrane)
- Transpalux (lighting equipment)
- Éclair Numérique (digital color timing)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
In New York City, in late 21 century, genetically altered humans live side by side with unaltered men and women, and Central Park has been mysteriously encased in an "intrusion zone" where people who attempt to enter are instantly killed. A strange pyramid has appeared over the city; inside, the gods of ancient Egypt have judged Horus, one of their fellow gods, to cease his immortality. In the city below, Jill, a young woman with blue hair, is arrested. She is not completely human; her tissues appear to be no more than a few months old according to an examining physician, although her physical form is already that of an adult. She also possesses a number of secret powers, including one that enables her to procreate with gods, though she knows nothing of this. Horus is given a limited time to interact with the humans of New York and procreate. During his search for a host body, Horus encounters Nikopol, a rebel condemned to thirty years of hibernation who, due to a mechanical accident, escapes his prison one year early. Horus has been unsuccessful in attempting to take over the bodies of other humans; due to an incompatibility with the genetic alterations humans have undergone, the host bodies self-destruct while attempting to accommodate a god. Nikopol's body is acceptable as it has been frozen in prison/storage and not undergone the genetic changes causing the rejections. Horus takes partial control of Nikopol's body and starts looking for a woman he can mate with to provide him a son before his death sentence is carried out. When Horus/Nikopol discovers Jill, they become entangled in a web of murder and intrigue. Written by Vanhel Singh |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | The ancient gods have returned See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix |
Box Office
Budget | EUR22,100,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend France | $2,333,747, 26 Mar 2004 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Was one of several films around the world that were the first to use an entirely "digital backlot" (i.e. the actors were all shot in front of blue- and green-screens with all the backgrounds added in post-production, a technique which has been used for TV, video and video game production for many years). Fans debate on which movie was shot first, but the other movies include: Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004), Casshern (2004), and Sin City (2005). See more » |
Goofs | When Dr Turner is interviewing Jill for the first time, she glances at a digital readout of some of Jill's known vital statistics, which says that Jill's height is 4"8' (4 inches and 8 feet) and 15 lbs (6.8 kg). See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Episode #34.9 (2006). See more » |
Soundtracks | Beautiful Days See more » |
Quotes |
Jill Bioskop:
[Jill reciting in French the third stanza of Charles Baudelaire's poem "Le Poison," which she has just been reading from the book she holds entitled "Les Fleurs Du Mal" or Flowers of Evil]
"Tout cela ne vaut pas le poison qui découle De tes yeux, de tes yeux verts, Lacs où mon âme tremble et se voit à l'envers... Mes songes viennent en foule Pour se désaltérer à ces gouffres amers." English translation: All that is not equal to the poison which flows from your eyes, from your green eyes, lakes where my soul trembles and sees its evil side. My dreams come in multitude to slake their thirst in those bitter gulfs. Nikopol: [Nikopol, who recites Baudelaire's poetry in other scenes of the movie, finishes Jill's recitation in English] But all that is not worth the prodigy of your saliva, Jill, that bites my soul, and dizzies it, and swirls it down, remorselessly, rolling it, fainting to the underworld. See more » |