The In-Laws (2003)
Reference View | Change View
- PG-13
- 1h 38min
- Action, Comedy
- 23 May 2003 (USA)
- Movie
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Michael Douglas | ... |
Steve Tobias
|
|
Michael Bodnar | ... |
Cherkasov's Bodyguard
|
|
Vladimir Radian | ... |
Cherkasov
|
|
Robin Tunney | ... |
Angela Harris
|
|
Albert Brooks | ... |
Jerry Peyser
|
|
Boyd Banks | ... |
Patient
|
|
Susan Aceron | ... |
Nurse
|
|
Lindsay Sloane | ... |
Melissa Peyser
|
|
Maria Ricossa | ... |
Katherine Peyser
|
|
Ryan Reynolds | ... |
Mark Tobias
|
|
Tseng Chang | ... |
Quan Le
|
|
Tamara Gorski | ... |
Yadira
|
|
Matt Birman | ... |
Agent at Restaurant
|
|
A. Russell Andrews | ... |
Agent Will Hutchins
(as Russell Andrews)
|
|
Richard Waugh | ... |
Agent Thorn
|
|
Sergio Di Zio | ... |
Lecture Room Subject
|
|
Aaron Abrams | ... |
Student
|
|
Emmy Laybourne | ... |
Gloria Rudnick
|
|
Novie Edwards | ... |
Bridesmaid #1
|
|
Tamara Levitt | ... |
Bridesmaid #2
|
|
Jeanie Calleja | ... |
Bridesmaid #3
|
|
Miranda Black | ... |
Bridesmaid #4
|
|
Gregory Vitale | ... |
Thibodoux Guard #1
|
|
Jeremy Mosier | ... |
Thibodoux Guard #2
|
|
Marcel Brouillet | ... |
Thibodoux Guard #3
|
|
Michel Brouillet | ... |
Thibodoux Guard #4
|
|
Stefano Rocchetti | ... |
Thibodoux Guard #5
|
|
Billy Khoury | ... |
Thibodoux Guard #6
|
|
Luke Vitale | ... |
Thibodoux Guard #7
|
|
David Suchet | ... |
Jean-Pierre Thibodoux
|
|
Paul Robbins | ... |
Thief at Thibodoux's
|
|
Mike Beaver | ... |
Rude Floral Consultant
|
|
Candice Bergen | ... |
Judy Tobias
|
|
Drew Lee | ... |
Buddhist Monk
|
|
Matthew Lantz | ... |
Dishwasher at the Marriott
|
|
Harry Wayne Casey | ... |
Self
(as KC)
|
|
Maria De Crescenzo | ... |
KC Background Singer
|
|
Charlotte McKinnon | ... |
KC Background Singer
|
|
Jason Frost | ... |
Sunshine Band Member
|
|
Ralph Hunter | ... |
Sunshine Band Member
|
|
Stephen Lashley | ... |
Sunshine Band Member
|
|
Adjeti Osekre | ... |
Sunshine Band Member
|
|
Peter Brewer | ... |
Sunshine Band Member
|
|
Kenner Ames | ... |
Janitor
|
|
Eric Fink | ... |
Uncle Ben
|
|
Cara Pifko | ... |
Female Rabbi
|
|
David Christo | ... |
Frat Brother #1
|
|
Aaron Alexander | ... |
Frat Brother #1
|
|
Perry Perlmutar | ... |
Frat Brother #3
|
|
Jack Duffy | ... |
The Other Uncle
|
Directed by
Andrew Fleming |
Written by
Andrew Bergman | ... | (screenplay "The In-Laws") |
Nat Mauldin | ... | (screenplay) and |
Ed Solomon | ... | (screenplay) |
Produced by
David Coatsworth | ... | co-producer |
George Edde | ... | producer |
Bill Gerber | ... | producer |
Oliver Hengst | ... | executive producer |
Elie Samaha | ... | producer |
Wolfgang Schamburg | ... | associate producer |
Ernst-August Schnieder | ... | associate producer |
Joel Simon | ... | producer |
Tracee Stanley | ... | executive producer |
Andrew Stevens | ... | executive producer |
Bill Todman Jr. | ... | producer |
Music by
Klaus Badelt | ||
James S. Levine |
Cinematography by
Alexander Gruszynski | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Mia Goldman | ||
Heather Persons | ... | co-editor |
Editorial Department
Clare Bambrough | ... | assistant editor |
Mike Franklin | ... | post-production assistant |
Alexander Garcia | ... | assistant editor |
Berenicci Hershorn | ... | second assistant film editor |
Mila Patriki | ... | dailies colorist |
Christy Richmond | ... | first assistant editor |
Kurt Smith | ... | color timer |
Dawn M. Stoliar | ... | first assistant editor |
Brian Ufberg | ... | first assistant editor: avid |
Casting By
Pam Dixon | ||
Diane Kerbel |
Production Design by
Andrew McAlpine | ... | (as Andrew Mcalpine) |
Costume Design by
Deborah Everton |
Makeup Department
Ann Brodie | ... | key makeup artist: Toronto |
Richard Dean | ... | makeup artist: Mr. Douglas, Toronto |
Carol Hartwick | ... | hair stylist: Ms. Bergen, Toronto |
Inge Klaudi | ... | assistant makeup artist: Toronto |
Diana Ladyshewsky | ... | key hair stylist: Toronto |
Suzi Ostos | ... | makeup artist |
Linda Rizzuto | ... | hair stylist |
Beatrice Salazar | ... | assistant hair stylist: Toronto (as Beatriz Salazar) |
Kerrie Smith | ... | hair stylist: Mr. Douglas, Toronto |
Dorota Zajac | ... | makeup artist: Ms. Bergen, Toronto |
Production Management
Janine Anderton | ... | production manager: second unit |
Whitney Brown | ... | unit production manager (as Whitney K. Brown) |
Lisa Dennis | ... | post-production supervisor (as Lisa Dennis Kennedy) |
Demetra Diamantopoulos | ... | assistant production manager |
Karyn McCarthy | ... | unit production manager |
Richard H. Prince | ... | unit production manager: additional photography |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
M. James Arnett | ... | second unit director (as Jim Arnett) |
Anne Berger | ... | assistant director: Los Angeles |
Simon Board | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Bryn Caron | ... | assistant director: Toronto |
September Death | ... | second assistant director |
Libby Hodgson | ... | first assistant director |
Kevin Barry Howe | ... | assistant director: Chicago / second unit director |
Richard S. Lederer | ... | first assistant director: Chicago aerial unit |
Stefanie Moore | ... | assistant director: Chicago |
Stephanie Moore | ... | second assistant director: Chicago |
Patrick Murphy | ... | third assistant director: Toronto |
Julie O'Neill | ... | assistant director: Toronto |
Jeremy Oswald | ... | assistant director: Chicago |
Andrew Pritchard | ... | third assistant director: set, Toronto |
Drew Ann Rosenberg | ... | assistant director: Los Angeles |
Tim Singh | ... | second assistant director |
Karen Young | ... | assistant director: Toronto |
Art Department
Deryck Blake | ... | property master: Toronto |
Dan Caplan | ... | storyboard artist: Toronto |
Dennis Davenport | ... | art director: Toronto |
Jonathan Davis | ... | art department apprentice: Toronto (as Jon Davis) |
David DeMarinis | ... | second lead set dresser: Toronto (as David De Marinis) |
David Evans | ... | on-set dresser: Toronto |
Dawn H. Fisher | ... | third assistant art director: Toronto (as Dawn Fisher) |
David G. Fremlin | ... | first assistant art director: Toronto (as David Fremlin) |
Nicholas Gazda | ... | first assistant art director: Toronto (as Nick Gazda) |
Bradley Good | ... | props assistant: Chicago (as Brad Good) |
J. Ryan Halpenny | ... | assistant art director |
Jon Hunter | ... | graphic artist: Toronto |
Geoffrey Mandel | ... | computer animation |
Aleksandra Marinkovich | ... | second assistant art director: Toronto (as Aleks Marinkovich) |
Michael J. Meade | ... | props buyer: Toronto (as Michael Meade) |
Aeschylus Poulos | ... | art department coordinator: Toronto |
Marlene Rain | ... | set buyer: Toronto |
Dusty Reeves | ... | art department coordinator: Toronto |
David Ritchie | ... | set dresser: Toronto |
David Sauder | ... | graphic artist: Toronto |
Michael Shocrylas | ... | first assistant art director: Toronto |
Gordon Sim | ... | set decorator: Toronto (as Gord Sim) |
Keith Sly | ... | lead set dresser: Toronto |
Geoffrey Smith | ... | assistant property master: Toronto |
Richard M. Snider | ... | greens coordinator: Toronto (as Richard Snider) |
Odetta Stoddard | ... | second set buyer: Toronto |
Polly-Jean Vernon | ... | carpenter |
Ken Watkins | ... | first assistant art director: Toronto |
Kirk Cheney | ... | research and development (uncredited) |
David Tennenbaum | ... | assistant art director: location (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Bruce Carwardine | ... | sound mixer: Toronto |
Pat Cassin | ... | cableman: Toronto |
David E. Fluhr | ... | re-recording mixer: Toronto |
Stefan Fraticelli | ... | foley assistant |
Gabriel Guy | ... | sound recordist |
Shaughnessy Hare | ... | assistant sound editor |
Craig Henighan | ... | sound effects editor |
Gregory King | ... | supervising sound editor: Toronto |
Goro Koyama | ... | foley artist |
Jeff Kushner | ... | sound effects editor |
Ai-Ling Lee | ... | sound effects editor |
Andy Malcolm | ... | foley artist |
Ron Malligers | ... | foley mixer |
Matthew McKenzie | ... | adr recordist: Toronto |
Christian P. Minkler | ... | re-recording mixer: Toronto |
Stephen Muir | ... | foley assistant |
Michael Paterson | ... | daily sound transferer |
Joel Shryack | ... | co-supervising sound editor: Toronto |
Scott D. Smith | ... | sound mixer: Chicago |
Meg Taylor | ... | first assistant sound editor |
Scott R. Thomson | ... | utility sound |
Markus Wade | ... | boom operator: Toronto |
Don White | ... | foley recording mixer |
Kerry Dean Williams | ... | adr editor / dialogue editor |
Dan Yale | ... | supervising foley editor |
Kyle Alexander | ... | post-production sound assistant (uncredited) |
E. Niles Klein | ... | sound editorial technical consultant (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Lauren Carr | ... | character technical director |
Daniel Gibson | ... | special effects key (as Dan Gibson) |
Gary Kleinsteuber | ... | special effects first assistant |
Rocco Larizza | ... | special effects assistant |
Martin Malivoire | ... | special effects coordinator |
Visual Effects by
Danny Albano | ... | visual effects |
Randall Bahnsen | ... | 3D motion tracking supervisor: Cinesite |
Brigitte Bourque | ... | composite supervisor: Cinesite |
Melissa Brockman | ... | visual effects producer: Cinesite |
Brian Burks | ... | digital animator |
Brian H. Burks | ... | 3D matchmover: Cinesite |
Wally Chin | ... | digital artist / rotoscope |
J. Todd Constantine | ... | technical assistant: Cinesite |
Lisa Dennis | ... | visual effects producer (as Lisa Dennis Kennedy) |
Kyle DeVriendt | ... | assistant visual effects editor: Cinesite |
Michael Guttman | ... | 3D matchmover: Cinesite |
Brian Hanable | ... | digital effects artist: Cinesite |
Nicole Herr | ... | senior 3D matchmover: Cinesite |
Chris Holmes | ... | digital compositor |
Jeffrey Kalmus | ... | visual effects imaging supervisor |
Scott Kilburn | ... | senior technical director: Cinesite |
Lea Lambert | ... | digital artist |
Mark Larranaga | ... | compositor |
Sophia Lo | ... | digital rotoscoper: Cinesite |
Kenneth Nakada | ... | digital matte painter: Cinesite |
Jason Quintana | ... | matchmover: Cinesite |
Stephanie Rogers | ... | 3D matchmover: Cinesite |
Sean Rourke | ... | visual effects avid editor: Cinesite |
Karl Rumpf | ... | visual effects coordinator: Cinesite |
Steven Schmidt | ... | visual effects coordinator: Cinesite |
Patrick Shearn | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Andrew Silvestri | ... | 3D matchmover: Cinesite |
Corey Turner | ... | compositor: Cinesite |
John B. Wallace | ... | digital artist |
Jeffrey Edward Baksinski | ... | 3D manager: Cinesite (uncredited) |
Stunts
Nick Alachiotis | ... | stunt player |
Taryn Ash | ... | stunt player |
Brittney Banks | ... | stunt player |
James Binkley | ... | stunt player |
Brad Bunn | ... | stunt player |
Kristyn Butcher | ... | stunt player (as Krystin Butcher) |
Randy Butcher | ... | stunt player |
Tommy Chang | ... | stunt player (as Tommy Cheng) |
Elizabeth Charlton | ... | stunt player (as Liz Charlton) |
Ho Chow | ... | stunt player |
Janet Clay | ... | stunt player |
Shelley Cook | ... | stunt player |
Maxine Dumont | ... | stunt player |
Tom Farr | ... | stunt player |
Rick Forsayeth | ... | stunt coordinator |
Mike Gow | ... | stunt double (as Michael Gow) |
Curtis Hibbert | ... | stunt player |
Erin Jarvis | ... | stunt player |
Blair Johannes | ... | stunt player |
Liise Keeling | ... | stunt player (as Lisse Keeling) |
James Kim | ... | stunt player |
Rick LeFevour | ... | stunt player |
Andy 'Skin' Liatvni | ... | stunt player |
Danny Lima | ... | stunt player (as Dan Lima) |
Angelica Lisk-Hann | ... | stunt player (as Angelica Lisk) |
Jamie Love | ... | stunt player |
Patrick Mark | ... | stunt player |
Darren Marsman | ... | stunt player |
Chris Moore | ... | stunt player |
Regan Moore | ... | stunt player |
Layton Morrison | ... | stunt player |
Nick Nolan | ... | stunt player |
Billy Oliver | ... | stunt player (as Bill Oliver) |
Rick Parker | ... | stunt player |
Sue Parker | ... | stunt player |
Edward A. Queffelec | ... | stunt player (as Ed Queffelec) |
David Reinhart | ... | stunt double: Michael Douglas |
Bryan Renfro | ... | stunt player |
Michael Runyard | ... | stunt player |
Kevin Rushton | ... | stunt player |
Paul Rutledge | ... | stunt player |
John Stoneham Jr. | ... | stunt player |
John Stoneham Sr. | ... | stunt player |
Rebecca Stoneham | ... | stunt player (as Rebecca Stoneham-Moore) |
Bryan J. Thomas | ... | stunt player |
Ron Van Hart | ... | stunt player |
Ron Webber | ... | stunt player |
Geoff Williams | ... | stunt player |
Matt Birman | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Tobiasz Daszkiewicz | ... | stunt taxi driver (uncredited) |
Cory Fleming | ... | ground coordinator (uncredited) |
Jason Gray | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
David Harcourt | ... | stunt rigging coordinator (uncredited) |
Tom Lowell | ... | stunt driver (uncredited) |
Kevin Rushton | ... | stunt driver (uncredited) |
Stephen W. Schriver | ... | stunt double: David Suchet (uncredited) |
Brian Simpson | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Michael Ambrose | ... | gaffer: Los Angeles |
Max Armstrong | ... | assistant camera |
Doug Bell | ... | grip: Toronto |
Nicole Blanchard | ... | second assistant camera: Toronto |
Sam Bojin | ... | rigging best boy: Toronto |
Vincent Borg | ... | rigging electric |
Gary Bower | ... | grip: Toronto |
Kevin Boyd | ... | key video assist operator: Chicago |
Elizabeth Caruana | ... | camera trainee: Toronto |
Chris Champion | ... | best boy rigging grip: Toronto |
Mickinley Charles | ... | gaffer |
Gilles Corbeil | ... | camera operator: Toronto / steadicam operator |
Michael Flood | ... | generator operator: second unit |
Howard Galbraith | ... | best boy electric: Toronto (as Howie Galbraith) |
Michael Galbraith | ... | gaffer: Toronto |
Roland Gauvin | ... | rigging grip: Toronto |
Glen Goodchild | ... | best boy grip: Toronto |
Wayne Goodchild | ... | key grip: Toronto |
Ron Goodman | ... | camera operator: SpaceCam, Toronto |
Bob Hannah | ... | electric: Toronto |
Charles S. Hodes | ... | still photographer |
Jim Holmes | ... | grip |
Mark Hryma | ... | camera operator: Wescam, Toronto |
Andy Jekabsons | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera, Toronto |
Tim Kneeshaw | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera, Toronto |
James Kozmick | ... | underwater camera operator: Toronto (as Jim Kozmik) |
Jim Krauter | ... | dolly grip: Toronto |
George Kraychyk | ... | still photographer: Toronto |
Frederick Lawrence | ... | grip |
Marc Lougheed | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Fabian MacDonald | ... | grip: Toronto |
Rod MacNeil Jr. | ... | electric: Toronto |
Wayne MacPherson | ... | camera trainee: Toronto |
Cotton Mather | ... | camera operator: Motocam, Toronto |
Clyde Miller | ... | camera technician: Wescam, Toronto |
Doug Novis | ... | rigging gaffer: Toronto |
Masahiro Onodera | ... | camera technician: SpaceCam, Toronto |
Marcus Paletta | ... | grip |
Michael Plant | ... | generator operator: Toronto |
Michael Rall | ... | camera operator: "b" camera, Toronto |
Christopher Raucamp | ... | focus puller: Toronto |
Herb Reischl Sr. | ... | electric: Toronto |
David Reppen | ... | dimmer board operator |
John S. Robertson | ... | key grip |
Ronald Schlueter | ... | video assist: second unit |
Charles Simons | ... | grip: second unit |
Paul Spadafora | ... | camera loader: Toronto |
Tom Starnes | ... | rigging gaffer: Toronto |
Paul Zoskey | ... | video assist operator |
Animation Department
Billy D. Choi | ... | animator |
Casting Department
Crystal Kramer | ... | casting assistant (as Crystal Olsen) |
Rebecca Rian | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Fran Allgood | ... | costumer: Mr. Douglas, Toronto |
Cori Burchell | ... | assistant costume designer: Toronto |
Carole Costello | ... | costume coordinator: extras, Toronto (as Carol Costello) |
Maureen Curtin | ... | on-set costume supervisor: Toronto |
Nicole Gorsuch | ... | assistant costume designer: LA |
Laura Guzik | ... | costume supervisor: LA |
Ritta Koleva | ... | tailor |
Cindy Larocque | ... | costume production assistant: Toronto |
Susan MacLeod | ... | seamstress: Toronto (as Susan Macleod) |
Trelawnie Mead | ... | second on-set key: Toronto |
Kathleen Meade | ... | costume supervisor: Toronto |
Monica Weir | ... | assistant on-set costume supervisor: Toronto |
Location Management
Brady Breen | ... | location manager: Chicago |
Patrick Davis | ... | location production assistant: Toronto |
Marco Di Flaviano | ... | location production assistant: Toronto |
Andrew Gainor | ... | assistant location manager: Toronto |
Keith Large | ... | location manager: Toronto |
Music Department
Jordan Corngold | ... | preview music editor |
Charles Martin Inouye | ... | supervising music editor |
Michael Lloyd | ... | music supervisor |
Daniel Nielsen | ... | composer: trailer music |
James Sall | ... | music supervisor |
Ralph Sall | ... | executive music producer |
Lalo Schifrin | ... | composer: unsued score |
Darrell Hall | ... | music editor (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Susan Marucci | ... | script supervisor |
Peter Tolan | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Jeff L. Anderson | ... | transportation office coordinator: re-shoots |
Gord Bettles | ... | picture car mechanic |
Bill Boyd | ... | picture car captain |
Jason C. Gates | ... | Picture Car Mechanic/Fabricator |
Carl Severin | ... | transportation co-captain |
Mark Van Alstyne | ... | transportation coordinator |
Additional Crew
Kevin Alakas | ... | assistant accountant: Toronto |
Gerry Alfonso | ... | payroll accountant: Toronto |
Bridgett Baron | ... | accountant: Chicago |
Jeremy Beiermann | ... | additional production assistant: Chicago |
John 'Frenchie' Berger | ... | armorer |
Stephanie Lee Berger | ... | weapons handler |
Julianne Berkowitz | ... | assistant: Mr. Douglas |
Luc Bernard | ... | first assistant accountant: Toronto |
Michelle Berrigan | ... | production secretary / production secretary: Toronto |
Adam Berry | ... | additional production assistant: Chicago |
Coriedus Brown | ... | production assistant |
Ricou Browning Jr. | ... | marine |
Al Cerullo | ... | helicopter pilot |
Shawn Clark | ... | production assistant |
Shelley Cook | ... | aerial coordinator |
J.C. Cuthbert | ... | production assistant: Toronto (as Jonathan 'JC' Cuthbert) |
Paulette Dauber | ... | publicity consultant |
Elyse Dinh | ... | adr voice |
Melanie Donkers | ... | production assistant: Toronto |
Jake Donohoe | ... | post-production accountant |
David Ducar | ... | business & legal affairs: Toronto |
Allen Dunlop | ... | stand-in: Mr. Brooks |
Alex Falovo | ... | production assistant: Toronto |
Scott Fort | ... | production coordinator |
Kelly Gilbert | ... | daily accounting assistant (as Kelly Ursacki) |
Chris Glover | ... | key set production assistant: second unit |
Kristin Graham | ... | set production assistant: Chicago |
Cicely D. Harris | ... | extras set coordinator: Chicago |
Dawn Howat | ... | assistant accountant: Toronto |
Sandra Lynne Hyhkö | ... | production coordinator: Toronto (as Sandra Lynne Hyhko) |
Jennifer Kelly | ... | assistant: Mr. Gerber |
Jeremiah Kincade | ... | on-set security |
Ross L. Kulma | ... | set first aid |
Erick Kwak | ... | business & legal affairs: Toronto |
Tiffany Leclere | ... | business & legal affairs: Toronto (as Tiffany K. Boehmke-Leclere) |
Michelle Leman | ... | assistant to producers |
Aimee Lococo | ... | female stand-in (as Amy Loccoco) |
Dahla MacKenna | ... | child care |
Susan Marucci | ... | script supervisor: Toronto (as Susie Marucci) |
Pat McCarthy | ... | production coordinator: Chicago |
Rafal Mickiewicz | ... | stand-in: Mr. Douglas |
Sarah Anne Milliken | ... | assistant: Mr. Fleming, Toronto (as Sarah Milliken) |
Robert Mitas | ... | assistant: Michael Douglas |
Julia Nickson | ... | additional voices |
Tom Nicoll | ... | set production assistant: Chicago |
Margaret J. Orlando | ... | assistant production coordinator: Chicago |
Snehal Patel | ... | production assistant |
Greg Payne | ... | assistant: Mr. Brooks |
Jonathan Pencharz | ... | assistant production coordinator: Toronto |
Tobias Petrat | ... | production intern: Toronto |
Michael Pfluegl | ... | assistant: Mr. Samaha |
Valerie Phillips | ... | assistant accountant: Toronto |
Karen Pidgurski | ... | unit publicist |
Stefan Rand | ... | production assistant: Chicago |
Benjamin R. Reder | ... | production counsel |
Robin M. Reelis | ... | production coordinator: second unit |
Heather Sharpe | ... | production office assistant |
John Shone | ... | on-set production assistant: second unit |
Tracy Starnes | ... | assistant: Mr. Coatsworth, Toronto |
Paula Stier | ... | production assistant: Chicago |
John Thomas | ... | production assistant: Toronto (as J.T. Thomas) |
Elaine Thurston | ... | production accountant: Toronto |
Dave Tommasini | ... | helicopter pilot |
Hans Turner | ... | chief financial officer: Toronto |
Ian Watermeier | ... | production executive: Toronto |
Laura Williams | ... | production controller: Toronto |
Erin Lacey | ... | production executive (uncredited) |
Thanks
Barry Gibb | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Paul McCartney | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Rhonda Silverstone | ... | the producers wish to thank: Commissioner, City of Toronto Film Liason |
Production Companies
- Franchise Pictures (presents)
- Gerber Pictures
- Furthur Films (in association with)
- MHF Erste Academy Film GmbH & Co. Produktions KG (in association with)
- Epsilon Motion Pictures
- Glen Films
Distributors
- Central Partnership (2003) (Russia) (theatrical)
- Medusa Distribuzione (2004) (Italy) (theatrical)
- Pioneer Films (2003) (Philippines) (theatrical)
- Roadshow Films (2003) (Australia) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (2003) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (2003) (United States) (theatrical)
- Eagle Films (2003) (Non-US) (Middle East)
- Roadshow Entertainment (2003) (Australia) (DVD)
- Universum Film (UFA) (2004) (Germany) (DVD)
- Warner Home Video (2003) (United States) (DVD)
Special Effects
- Cinesite (Hollywood) (visual effects and animations)
Other Companies
- Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television and Radio Artists (ACTRA) (acknowledgement)
- Bulletproof Recording Company (soundtrack)
- Cadillac Fairview (the producers wish to thank)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (dollies)
- Chicago Audio Works (production sound services: Chicago)
- City of Cambridge (the producers wish to thank)
- Corbis (soccer footage)
- Deluxe Toronto (telecine)
- King SoundWorks (sound post-production)
- Pacific Title (titles and opticals)
- Sound Dogs (sound editing)
- Spacecam Systems (gyro-stabilized camera system)
- Todd-AO Studios (sound post-production)
- Todd-AO Studios (sound re-recording)
- Toronto Film Studios (movie studio)
- Truck Brokers (logistics management)
- WMG Soundtracks (soundtrack)
- William F. White International (lighting and grip equipment)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
In four days, Jerry Peyser and Steve Tobias will become in-laws when their respective offspring, Melissa Peyser and Mark Tobias, get married. Married Jerry is a Chicago area podiatrist. He is risk averse to an extreme, afraid of heights including being in tall buildings and flying, even watching airline commercials. He is also extremely controlling, having organized the lavish wedding against the simple affair Melissa had envisioned. He is aggravated that he has not yet met Steve, who has missed one family function after another. Divorced Steve is a photocopy machine salesman... or so Mark says. In reality, Steve is a deep undercover CIA field agent, something that Mark knows but is unable to divulge to anyone, even Tracy and her family. His work, which has always overtaken his life, is the reason Steve has missed all these family events. Steve is unwilling to hand over reigns of his cases to his junior partner, the capable Angela Harris. Steve finally meets the Peysers, which Steve manipulates into an undercover work dinner. Steve's current mission involves setting up the sale of twenty year old runaway "Olga" to a French arms dealer, violent Jean-Pierre Thibodoux, which is purely a cover to obtain information clandestinely from Thibodoux. Jerry inadvertently gets embroiled in Steve's case when he overhears the beginning of the deal going down. Jerry does not believe Steve to be one of "the good guys", especially as he learns that the FBI is after Steve, who they believe has become a rogue agent. This belief may affect not only their time together, but their lives and whether Melissa and Mark will get married. Thrown into the mix is Mark's mother/Steve's ex-wife, Judy Tobias, who hates almost everything about her ex-husband except one thing... Written by Huggo |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | The cake is going to hit the fan See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $40,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $9,222,334, 26 May 2003 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $3,905,032, 07 Nov 2003 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | The last name of the bride's family is Peyser. Penny Peyser played the bride in the original The In-Laws (1979). See more » |
Goofs | A submarine never would be able to get into the Great Lakes undetected, as Lake St. Clair's deepest point is 27 feet. The conning tower would be exposed the entire way. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Multiple Takes with Albert Brooks (2003). See more » |
Soundtracks | Nowhere to Run See more » |
Crazy Credits | As the end credits start, the camera moves out over the water. After a while, Angela Harris (Robin Tunney) is seen waving and calling for help. See more » |
Quotes |
Steve Tobias:
This wedding is going to be as normal as butter on mashed potatoes. See more » |