Madagascar (2005)
Reference View | Change View
- PG
- 1h 26min
- Animation, Adventure
- 27 May 2005 (USA)
- Movie
- 4 wins & 32 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Ben Stiller | ... |
Alex (voice)
|
|
Chris Rock | ... |
Marty (voice)
|
|
David Schwimmer | ... |
Melman (voice)
|
|
Jada Pinkett Smith | ... |
Gloria (voice)
|
|
Sacha Baron Cohen | ... |
Julien (voice)
|
|
Cedric The Entertainer | ... |
Maurice (voice)
(as Cedric the Entertainer)
|
|
Andy Richter | ... |
Mort (voice)
|
|
Tom McGrath | ... |
Skipper / Fossa / Panicky Man on Subway (voice)
|
|
Christopher Knights | ... |
Private (voice)
|
|
Chris Miller | ... |
Kowalski (voice)
|
|
Conrad Vernon | ... |
Mason (voice)
|
|
Eric Darnell | ... |
Zoo Announcer / Lemur #1 / Fossa / Subway Car Announcer (voice)
|
|
David Cowgill | ... |
Police Horse (voice)
|
|
Steve Apostolina | ... |
Police Officer (voice)
|
|
Elisa Gabrielli | ... |
Old Lady (voice)
|
|
Devika Parikh | ... |
News Reporter (voice)
|
|
David P. Smith | ... |
Spider / Lemur #2 (voice)
|
|
Cody Cameron | ... |
Willie (voice)
|
|
Bob Saget | ... |
Zoo Animal (voice)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
John DiMaggio | ... |
Rico (voice)
|
|
Jeffrey Katzenberg | ... |
Rico (uncredited) (voice)
|
Directed by
Eric Darnell | ||
Tom McGrath |
Written by
Mark Burton | ... | (written by) & |
Billy Frolick | ... | (written by) and |
Eric Darnell | ... | (written by) & |
Tom McGrath | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Teresa Cheng | ... | co-producer |
Mireille Soria | ... | producer |
Music by
Hans Zimmer |
Editing by
Mark A. Hester | ||
Clare Knight | ... | (as Clare De Chenu) |
H. Lee Peterson |
Editorial Department
Karl Armstrong | ... | second assistant editor |
Dionne Barens | ... | assistant editor |
James Beshears | ... | post-production executive |
Edie Bielman | ... | additional editor |
Joe Campana | ... | associate editor |
Paul Carrera | ... | first assistant editor |
Terry Claborn | ... | color timer |
Sim Evan-Jones | ... | additional editor |
Wayne Hellinger | ... | post-production coordinator |
Mo Henry | ... | negative cutter |
Vicki Hiatt | ... | additional editor |
Christopher Knights | ... | first assistant editor |
Nelson Lee | ... | post-production coordinator |
Joe Monteleone | ... | assistant editor |
Paul Neal | ... | editor: high definition |
Daniel Ortiz | ... | production assistant |
Craig Paulsen | ... | first assistant editor |
Timothy Peeler | ... | digital colorist |
Mark Schoellkopf | ... | post-production assistant |
Marcus Taylor | ... | additional editor |
Ryan Schnizlein | ... | editorial technical director (uncredited) |
John Venzon | ... | additional editor (uncredited) |
Casting By
Leslee Feldman |
Production Design by
Kendal Cronkhite |
Art Direction by
Shannon Jeffries |
Production Management
Pawel Araszkiewicz | ... | production associate (as Pawel Araszkewicz) |
Brian Brecht | ... | production supervisor |
Tony Cosanella | ... | production supervisor |
Jennifer Dahlman | ... | production supervisor |
Andre de Oliviera Araujo | ... | production supervisor |
Holly Edwards | ... | production supervisor |
Pilar Flynn | ... | production supervisor |
Barbara Ford | ... | post-production manager |
Jennifer Freeman | ... | production supervisor |
Maryann Garger | ... | production manager |
Philip R. Garrett | ... | production supervisor |
Ryan Harris | ... | production supervisor: story |
Kelly Jean-Ware | ... | production supervisor (as Kelly M. Jean) |
Lori Korngiebel | ... | post-production supervisor |
Mary Maffei | ... | additional production manager |
Carol Norton | ... | layout production supervisor |
Joshua Orellana | ... | production assistant: FX |
Dave Rosenbaum | ... | unit manager |
Kerry Shea | ... | production manager |
Jerome Solomon | ... | technical production manager |
Claudia Southmartin | ... | production supervisor |
Jenna Grigg Thomas | ... | production supervisor |
Triva von Klark | ... | additional production manager |
Noel Wolfman | ... | production supervisor: story |
Art Department
Alice Alonzo | ... | art department researcher |
Guillaume Aretos | ... | Additional illustrator |
Damon Bard | ... | sculptor |
Sean Bishop | ... | additional story artist |
Sidney DeSeve | ... | character designer |
Jed Diffenderfer | ... | story artist |
Walt Dohrn | ... | story artist |
Steven E. Gordon | ... | head of story |
Kory Heinzen | ... | visual development artist |
Ruben Hickman | ... | visual development artist |
Yoriko Ito | ... | visual development artist |
Noah Klocek | ... | matte painter |
Travis Koller | ... | visual development artist |
Michael Murnane | ... | sculptor |
Cecile Picard | ... | artist: character modeling unit |
Liz Pichon | ... | storyboard artist |
Doug Pierce | ... | set designer |
Tonia Pizzato | ... | production supervisor: art department |
Robert Porter | ... | additional story artist (as Rob Porter) |
Alexandre Puvilland | ... | visual development artist |
Paul Shardlow | ... | additional illustrator |
Jamie J. Silverman | ... | production coordinator |
Ennio Torresan | ... | story artist (as Ennio Torresan Jr.) |
Jo Watanabe | ... | additional illustrator (as Hisae Watanabe) |
James Wood Wilson | ... | visual development artist |
Julia Woolf | ... | visual development artist |
Mike Kim | ... | additional story artist (uncredited) |
Eric Koenig | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Christophe Lautrette | ... | additional visual development (uncredited) |
Eric Robles | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Daniel St. Pierre | ... | head of development (uncredited) |
Kathy Zielinski | ... | character designer (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Richard L. Anderson | ... | supervising sound editor |
James Ashwill | ... | foley mixer |
Dale Bartlett | ... | sound designer: Guitar Productions |
Anna Behlmer | ... | re-recording mixer |
Mark Binder | ... | sound effects editor |
Marissa N. Blanchard | ... | additional voices |
James Bolt | ... | re-recording mixer (as Jim Bolt) |
James Christopher | ... | sound effects recordist |
Mark Coffey | ... | assistant sound editor |
John T. Cucci | ... | foley artist (as John Cucci) |
Laverne Dewberry | ... | adr recordist |
Richard Duarte | ... | foley mixer |
Craig Heath | ... | sound recordist |
Thomas Jones | ... | supervising dialogue & adr editor |
Roy Latham | ... | dialogue mixer |
Alan Meyerson | ... | additional sound mixer |
Robert Morrisey | ... | first sound assistant |
Andy Nelson | ... | re-recording mixer |
Dan O'Connell | ... | foley artist |
Troy Porter | ... | adr mixer |
Robert Renga | ... | sound recordist |
Erin Michael Rettig | ... | sound engineer |
Reuben Simon | ... | sound effects editor |
Andy Sisul | ... | assistant sound editor (as Andy S. Sisul) |
Carlos Sotolongo | ... | original dialogue mixer |
Chris Varekamp | ... | dialogue recordist |
David A. Whittaker | ... | sound effects editor |
Wade Wilson | ... | co-supervising sound editor / sound effects editor |
Larry Winer | ... | original dialogue mixer |
Shawn Ian Kerkhoff | ... | sound effects editor (uncredited) |
William Levins | ... | sound effects editor (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
David P. Allen | ... | visual effects lead (as David Allen) |
John B. Anderson | ... | effects animator (as John Anderson) |
Francois Antoine | ... | visual effects |
Shinsaku Arima | ... | effects animator |
Carol Ashley | ... | lighter |
Michael Aucoin | ... | character technical director |
Matt Baer | ... | visual effects lead |
Stephen Bailey | ... | lighter & compositor |
Ken Ball | ... | lead lighter |
Damon Bard | ... | sculptor |
Zsoka Barkacs | ... | character technical director |
Yuri Bartoli | ... | digital matte painter |
Stewart Birnam | ... | software engineer |
Liz Borges-Herzog | ... | digital paint artist |
Linda Bork | ... | production assistant |
Katherine Bouglai | ... | digital effects artist |
Terran Boylan | ... | character technical director |
Julie Anne Brame | ... | effects engineer: research & development (as Julie Anne Mayfield) |
John Braunreuther | ... | rough layout artist |
James Buckhouse | ... | rough layout |
Juan J. Buhler | ... | visual effects lead |
Ted Burge | ... | rendering software engineer |
Dave Burgess | ... | cgi animator |
David Caeiro Cebrián | ... | visual effects |
Roberto Calvo | ... | lighting technical director |
Wendy Berry Campbell | ... | effects production coordinator (as Wendy Berry) |
Claudia Candia | ... | senior surfacing artist |
Michael A. Chang | ... | head of global pipeline: DreamWorks Animation (as Mike Chang) |
Andy Chen | ... | digital effects artist |
Adam Chin | ... | lighter |
Amy Christensen | ... | lighting artist |
Shaun Collaco | ... | lighting and compositing artist |
Michael Collery | ... | matte painting technical supervisor |
Lisa Slates Connors | ... | surfacing artist |
Damon Crowe | ... | effects animator |
Chanda Cummings | ... | lead lighter |
Michael Cutler | ... | senior system administrator |
Brian J. Danker | ... | lighting artist (as Brian Jude Danker) |
Kwesi Davis | ... | production engineer |
Gilbert Davoud | ... | character technical director |
Alain De Hoe | ... | visual effects lead |
Brian Deans-Rowe | ... | additional modeller |
Philippe Denis | ... | lighting CG supervisor |
Edward Deren | ... | surfacer |
John K. Dodelson | ... | modeler |
Cristian Dumitriu | ... | modeler |
David Eberle | ... | fx engineer |
Peter Farson | ... | character technical director |
Eric Fernandes | ... | lead lighter |
Antony Field | ... | effects animator |
Benjamin Fischler | ... | lighter |
Nick Foster | ... | visual effects |
Emmanuel 'Manny' Francisco | ... | technical manager (as Emmanuel C. Francisco) |
Reid Gershbein | ... | research and development |
Jonathan Gibbs | ... | visual effects lead |
Philippe Gluckman | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Rick Glumac | ... | visual effects lead |
Corban Gossett | ... | pipeline engineer / supervising technical director |
Lee Graft | ... | character effects supervisor |
Laura Grieve | ... | Lead Lighter |
John Hanashiro | ... | lead film/color technician |
David Augustus Hart | ... | visual effects lead |
Greg Hart | ... | effects animator |
Todd Harvey | ... | lighting: DreamWorks Animation |
Jeff Hayes | ... | modeling supervisor (as Jeff Hays) / modeling supervisor |
Ronald D. Henderson | ... | software development manager |
Gooby Herms | ... | digital paint artist |
Cindy Hong | ... | lighting artist |
Milana Huang | ... | character technical director supervisor |
Pasha Ivanov | ... | digital artist / modeler |
James Jackson | ... | effects animator |
Amy Rae Jones | ... | lighting |
Kaishin Kam | ... | layout artist |
Yun Geuk Kang | ... | senior modeler |
Sandy Kao | ... | character technical director |
Tim Keenan | ... | effects technical director |
Laurent Kermel | ... | visual effects |
Andrew Young Kim | ... | effects animator |
Quintin King | ... | character technical director |
Annmarie Koenig | ... | lighting CG supervisor |
Lewis Kofsky | ... | effects animator |
Ben H. Kwa | ... | rendering software engineer |
Bryan Gregg LaShelle | ... | render wrangler |
Andre LeBlanc | ... | visual effects |
Michael H. Lee | ... | effects technical director |
Stephanie C. Lee | ... | production coordinator |
Victor Lew | ... | effects technical director |
Shawn Lewis | ... | additional character support |
Penny Leyton | ... | character technical director |
Scott Liedtka | ... | visual effects |
Shanna C. Lim | ... | lighter (as Shanna Chang Lim) |
Jin Liou | ... | lighter |
David Lipton | ... | effects animator |
Benjamin Lishka | ... | lighter |
Amber Stewart Lunderville | ... | roto/paint artist |
Robert Lurye | ... | lighting artist |
Jimmy Maidens | ... | lighter |
Jim Mainard | ... | head of research and development |
Mark Manfrey | ... | effects animator |
Charlotte Manning | ... | render engineer: Dreamworks Animation |
Michael Manza | ... | lighter: DreamWorks Animation |
Mariette Marinus | ... | character technical director |
Steve Mason | ... | character animator |
Gerald McAleece III | ... | senior layout artist |
Steve McGrath | ... | additional modeling |
Mark A. McGuire | ... | technical director |
Michael McNeill | ... | lighting artist |
Barbara Meyers | ... | lighter (as Barbara Ann Meyers) |
Tadao Mihashi | ... | effects animator: PDI/DreamWorks |
Tony Mitzelfelt | ... | lighting technical director |
Cristian Moras | ... | lighter & compositor |
Stephanie Mulqueen | ... | lighting effects |
Gaku Nakatani | ... | lead lighter |
Michael Necci | ... | lead lighter |
Julie Nelson | ... | character animator |
Brian Newlin | ... | final layout artist |
Jennifer Stephenson Newlin | ... | surfacer |
Ronman Yiu Yan Ng | ... | key lighting artist |
Peter Nicolai | ... | digital artist |
Betsy Nofsinger | ... | lighting artist (as Betsy McClung) |
Rob O'Neill | ... | character technical director |
Joe Oh | ... | character animator |
Drew Olbrich | ... | research and development |
Alessandro Ongaro | ... | visual effects (as Alex Ongaro) |
Justin Onstine | ... | technical director: matte painting |
William Opdyke | ... | visual effects |
Nick Panagos | ... | digital effects artist |
Mary Payne | ... | digital artist |
Andrew Pearce | ... | senior software manager |
Sven Pohle | ... | character technical director |
Ellen Poon | ... | visual effects artist |
Gabriel Portnof | ... | lead lighter |
Joyce Powell | ... | additional lighting |
Luca Prasso | ... | character technical director |
Tsun-Hui Andrea Pun | ... | surfacing artist |
Paul Rademacher | ... | visual effects |
Mahesh Ramasubramanian | ... | visual effects lead |
Charlie Ramos | ... | modeler |
Matthew Rampias | ... | lighter & compositor |
Vanitha Rangaraju | ... | lead lighter |
Keith Reicher | ... | layout artist |
Janet Rentel | ... | lighting CG supervisor (as Janet Quinn Casey Lavin) |
Stacy Rentel | ... | production supervisor: FX |
Sabrina Riegel | ... | surfacing supervisor (as Sabrina M. Riegel) |
Damon Riesberg | ... | character effects animator |
Robyn Rindge | ... | technical director |
Frank Ritlop | ... | digital artist |
Eli Rod | ... | completion artist |
Kevin Rodgers | ... | character effects supervisor |
Milton E. Rodriguez-Rios | ... | lighting CG supervisor |
Carlos M. Rosas | ... | character animator |
Robert Rossoff | ... | senior layout artist |
Krzysztof Rost | ... | effects animator |
Trina M. Roy | ... | engineering lead |
Frank Sabia Jr. | ... | lighting artist |
William Salazar | ... | character animator |
Ramprasad Sampath | ... | digital effects artist |
Amy McDonald Sandjideh | ... | production engineer |
Nico Scapel | ... | character technical director |
York N. Schueller | ... | animation technical director |
Sean Schur | ... | lead lighter |
Marc Scott | ... | lighter |
Michael Seales | ... | production engineer |
Michael Sehgal | ... | training and artist development |
Taylor Shaw | ... | effects animator |
Richard Shiba | ... | layout artist |
Kevan Shorey | ... | character animator: PDI/Dreamworks |
Scott Singer | ... | head of effects |
Kawaldeep Singh | ... | effects animator |
Marty Sixkiller | ... | layout technical director |
Geri Smith | ... | lead lighting |
Karen Smith | ... | visual effects artist |
Jung Jin Song | ... | lighter |
Dug Stanat | ... | visual effects |
Curt Stewart | ... | lighter |
Peter Szewczyk | ... | lighting & compositing technical director |
J. Todd Taylor | ... | character setup |
Joanne Thiel | ... | senior effects animator |
Dawn Turner | ... | visual effects production assistant |
Martin Usiak | ... | effects animator |
Pablo Valle | ... | lighting CG supervisor |
Dana Vanhove | ... | recruiter |
Kaye Vassey | ... | visual effects (as Kevin Vassey) |
Nathania Vishnevsky | ... | lighter |
Robert Vogt | ... | character technical director supervisor |
Nick Walker | ... | rough layout |
Dick Walsh | ... | character technical director |
Craig Welsh | ... | senior lighter |
Craig Wentworth | ... | lighter |
Joshua West | ... | modeler |
Andrew Wheeler | ... | visual effects artist |
Mark R. Wilkins | ... | lighting/effects technical director: Glendale |
Laura Wood | ... | production engineer |
Stephen Wood | ... | visual effects animator |
Gentaro Yamamoto | ... | surfacing artist |
Ken Yao | ... | character effects animator |
Hector Yangli Yee | ... | rendering specialist: research & development |
Emre Yilmaz | ... | character technical director |
Brian Daniel Young | ... | digital effects artist |
James Stewart | ... | modeler (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Bradley Patrick | ... | marketing/publicity portraits (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Manuel Almela | ... | animator |
Cinzia Angelini | ... | animator |
Manuel Aparicio | ... | animator |
Kelly Asbury | ... | additional story artist |
James Baxter | ... | additional supervising animator |
Keith Baxter | ... | story artist |
Linda Bel | ... | animator (as Linda M. Bel) |
Jeremy Bernstein | ... | animator |
Arnaud Berthier | ... | animator |
Sean Bishop | ... | additional story artist |
Rudi Bloss | ... | animator (as Wolf-Rüdiger Bloss) |
Patrick Bonneau | ... | animator |
Jason Boose | ... | animator |
Rejean Bourdages | ... | additional story artist |
David Bowers | ... | additional story artist |
Sharon Bridgeman | ... | additional story artist |
Daniel Bunn | ... | layout artist |
Dave Burgess | ... | animator (as David Burgess) |
Cody Cameron | ... | additional story artist |
Sue Campbell | ... | animator |
Randy Cartwright | ... | additional story artist |
Jaime Castañeda | ... | animator (as Jaime Andrés Castañeda) |
Chung Chan | ... | animator |
Tim Cheung | ... | animator |
Minhee Choe | ... | animator |
Kenny Chung | ... | animator |
Paul Chung | ... | supervising animator |
Lorna Cook | ... | additional story artist |
Melanie Cordan | ... | animator |
Denis Couchon | ... | senior supervising animator |
Michelle Cowart | ... | animator |
Nick Craven | ... | animator |
Theresa Cullen | ... | story artist (as Theresa Pettengill) |
Cassidy Curtis | ... | animator |
Donnachada Daly | ... | supervising animator |
Ricardo F. Delgado | ... | additional story artist |
Lou Dellarosa | ... | animator |
Peter DeSève | ... | character designer |
Eric Deuel | ... | animator (as Eric C. Deuel) |
Bill Diaz | ... | additional animator |
Tracey Dispensa | ... | animation production assistant (as Tracey Michelle Arnold) |
Walt Dohrn | ... | additional story artist |
Robert Espanto Domingo | ... | animator |
Thom Enriquez | ... | additional story artist |
Raffaella Filipponi | ... | animator |
Paul Fisher | ... | additional story artist |
Steve Fonti | ... | story artist |
Emile Ghorayeb | ... | animator (as Emile 'Emo-Lio' Ghorayeb) |
Alfred Gimeno | ... | additional story artist |
Sue Gleadhill | ... | final layout artist / rough layout artist |
Francis Glebas | ... | story artist |
Steven E. Gordon | ... | character designer / head of story |
Lee Graft | ... | character effects supervisor |
Gary Graham | ... | additional story artist (as Gary L. Graham) |
Carlos Grangel | ... | additional character designer |
Antony Gray | ... | animator |
Hamish Grieve | ... | additional story artist |
Rex Grignon | ... | head of character animation |
Matthieu Grospiron | ... | lighting artist |
Rodolphe Guenoden | ... | additional story artist (as Rodolphe Guendon) |
Kirk Hanson | ... | additional story artist |
Kevin Harkey | ... | additional story artist (as Kevin L. Harkey) |
Todd Heapy | ... | layout artist |
Stephen Heidelberg | ... | animation consultant |
Steve Hickner | ... | additional story artist |
Anthony Hodgson | ... | additional animator |
Cameron Hood | ... | animator |
Mariko Hoshi | ... | animator |
Raman Hui | ... | additional animator |
James Hull | ... | animator (as James R. Hull) |
Ethan Hurd | ... | animator |
Manu Ittina | ... | animator |
Jeffrey 'JJ' Jay | ... | character technical director |
Kyle Jefferson | ... | animator (as Kyle Arthur Jefferson) |
Jakob Hjort Jensen | ... | animator |
Jeffrey Joe | ... | animator (as Jeffrey K. Joe) |
Ewan Johnson | ... | head of layout |
Nora Johnson | ... | story artist |
Craig Kellman | ... | lead character designer |
Morgan Kelly | ... | animator (as Morgan R. Kelly) |
Darryl Kidder | ... | story artist |
Sang Uoon Kim | ... | animator (as Richard Sang Uoon Kim) |
Heather Knight | ... | animator |
Kevin Koch | ... | animator |
Marek Kochout | ... | animator |
Robert Koo | ... | lead story artist (as Mei Ling Robert Koo) |
Serguei Kouchnerov | ... | animator |
Denise Koyama | ... | story artist |
Larry Leker | ... | story artist |
Jenny Lerew | ... | additional head of story |
Eric Lessard | ... | animator |
Buck Lewis | ... | character designer (as H.B. 'Buck' Lewis) |
Philip K. Livingston Jr. | ... | animator: character effects |
Bob Logan | ... | story artist |
Conan Low | ... | layout artist |
David Lowery | ... | additional story artist |
David Lux | ... | story artist |
Marci Mack | ... | animation staff |
Kevin MacLean | ... | animator |
Sean Mahoney | ... | animator |
Duncan Marjoribanks | ... | animator |
Nicolas Marlet | ... | character designer |
Steve Mason | ... | animator |
Patrick Mate | ... | character designer |
Erik Mattson | ... | computer graphics supervisor: DWA |
Paul McEvoy | ... | storyboard artist |
Sean McLaughlin | ... | animator |
Sarah Mercey | ... | animator (as Sarah Mercey-Boose) |
Nol L. Meyer | ... | rough layout artist (as Nol Le Meyer) |
Bill E. Miller | ... | animator |
Chris Miller | ... | story artist |
Pia Miniati | ... | animation rig engineer |
Mike Mitchell | ... | additional story artist |
Lucia Modesto | ... | character technical director |
Ken Morrissey | ... | additional animator |
David Murphy | ... | final layout artist |
Luci Napier | ... | animator |
Enrique Navarrete Gil | ... | animator |
Lynne Naylor | ... | additional story artist |
Julie Nelson | ... | animator |
Paul Newberry | ... | animator |
Fredrik Nilsson | ... | additional animator |
David Nix | ... | layout artist |
Damon O'Beirne | ... | additional layout artist |
Kevin O'Hara | ... | animator |
Mark O'Hare | ... | story artist |
Joe Oh | ... | animator |
Dave Otte | ... | layout artist |
Tom Owens | ... | additional story artist |
Bob Persichetti | ... | additional story artist |
Van Phan | ... | animator |
David Moses Pimentel | ... | additional story artist (as David M. Pimentel) |
Robert Porter | ... | additional story artist (as Rob Porter) |
Mark Pudleiner | ... | animator |
Peter Ramsey | ... | additional story artist (as Peter A. Ramsey) |
Chris Reccardi | ... | story artist |
Kimberly Rice-Bogdan | ... | CP Creative Director |
Pres Romanillos | ... | animator |
Carlos M. Rosas | ... | animator (as Carlos Rosas) |
Ben Rush | ... | additional animator |
William Salazar | ... | animator |
Jason Schleifer | ... | animator |
Trish Schutz-Krause | ... | animator |
Kristof Serrand | ... | animator |
Kevan Shorey | ... | animator |
David Silverman | ... | story artist |
Tony Siruno | ... | character designer |
David P. Smith | ... | additional story artist |
David Soren | ... | additional story artist |
Jason Spencer Galsworthy | ... | animator (as Jason Spencer-Galsworthy) |
David Spivack | ... | animator |
Sean Springer | ... | animator |
David Stephan | ... | additional story artist |
John Stevenson | ... | story artist |
Bruce Tartaglia | ... | Render Developer |
Trey Thomas | ... | supervising animator |
Philippe Tilikete | ... | character designer |
Gary Trousdale | ... | additional story artist |
Tien Truong | ... | character technical director |
Hank Tucker | ... | lead story artist |
Theodore Ty | ... | animator (as Ted Ty) |
Don Venhaus | ... | animator |
Dan Wagner | ... | additional supervising animator |
Chris Wahl | ... | animator |
Heather Davis Wang | ... | final layout artist |
Simon Wells | ... | story artist |
Scott Wright | ... | animator |
Jennifer Yuh Nelson | ... | story artist |
Catherine Yuh Rader | ... | lead story artist |
Ruben A. Aquino | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Dino Athanassiou | ... | story artist (uncredited) |
Anne Marie Bardwell | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Anthony de Rosa | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Andreas Deja | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Russ Edmonds | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Mike Kim | ... | additional story artist (uncredited) |
Eric Koenig | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Bill Kroyer | ... | animator (uncredited) |
John Puglisi | ... | story artist (uncredited) |
Kathy Zielinski | ... | character developer (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Celeste Leger | ... | casting assistant |
Christi Soper | ... | casting associate |
Music Department
Ryeland Allison | ... | composer: additional music |
Paul Archibald | ... | musician: trumpet |
Chris Barrett | ... | assistant music engineer |
John Barry | ... | composer: theme "Born Free" |
Stephen Barton | ... | additional music |
Mark Berrow | ... | musician: violin |
Jeffrey Biggers | ... | assistant score engineer |
Dave Bishop | ... | musician: clarinet |
Richard Bissill | ... | musician: French horn |
Thomas Bowes | ... | concertmaster |
Mark Brisbane | ... | music technical assistant: James Dooley |
Nicholas Bucknall | ... | musician: clarinet |
Julie Butchko | ... | music clearances |
Heather Cairncross | ... | singer |
Paul Clarvis | ... | musician: percussion |
Al Clay | ... | score mixer / vocals / whistling |
Andrew Crowley | ... | musician: trumpet |
Peter Davies | ... | musician |
Jim Dooley | ... | composer: additional music |
Chris Douridas | ... | music consultant |
Jonathan Evans-Jones | ... | musician: violin |
Andrew Findon | ... | musician: flute |
Geoff Foster | ... | score recordist |
Bruce Fowler | ... | orchestrator |
Walt Fowler | ... | orchestrator |
Rick Giovinazzo | ... | orchestrator |
Helen Goatly | ... | musician: viola |
Harris Goldman | ... | musician: viola |
Gavin Greenaway | ... | conductor |
Harry Gregson-Williams | ... | conductor |
Tom Holkenborg | ... | composer: additional music (as Junkie XL) |
Nick Ingman | ... | conductor |
Julie Imboden Keel | ... | music coordinator |
Steven Kofsky | ... | music production services |
Boguslav Kostecki | ... | musician: violin |
Peter Lale | ... | musician: principal viola |
James S. Levine | ... | composer: additional music |
Mike Lovatt | ... | musician: trumpet (as Mike Lovett) |
Abhay Manusmare | ... | technical score engineer |
Cliff Masterson | ... | booth reader |
James McKee Smith | ... | additional music (additional music) |
Yvonne S. Moriarty | ... | orchestrator |
Erick Morillo | ... | composer: song "I Like to Move It" |
Melissa Muik | ... | music editor |
Everton Nelson | ... | musician: violin |
Dan Newell | ... | musician: trumpet |
Anna Noakes | ... | musician: flute |
Sunny Park | ... | executive in charge of music |
Heitor Pereira | ... | composer: additional music / musician |
Tom Pigott Smith | ... | musician: violin |
Anthony Pike | ... | musician: clarinet |
Owen Slade | ... | musician: tuba |
Cindi Smith | ... | music coordinator |
Ken 'Kaz' Smith | ... | music coordinator |
Jill Streater | ... | score preparation |
Greg Vines | ... | assistant engineer |
Jake Walker | ... | musician |
Mark Wherry | ... | score technical engineer |
Pat White | ... | musician: trumpet |
Jonathan Williams | ... | musician: cello |
Lenny Wohl | ... | Music Business Affairs |
Gavyn Wright | ... | orchestra leader |
Andrew Zack | ... | score coordinator |
Warren Zielinski | ... | musician: violin |
Rachel Bolt | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Paul Kegg | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Steve Mair | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Melissa Orquiza | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Allen Walley | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Bruce White | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Ray Felipe | ... | script researcher |
Spencer Filichia | ... | script supervisor (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Eric Alba | ... | adr voice group |
Newell Alexander | ... | adr voice group |
Rosemary Alexander | ... | adr voice group |
Steve Alterman | ... | adr voice group |
Tom Amundsen | ... | adr voice group |
Terri Anderson | ... | finance: accounting and operations (as Terri Vicdomino) |
Steve Apostolina | ... | adr voice group (as Stephen Apostolina) |
Tommy Bacorn | ... | purchaser |
Steve Baker | ... | research and development |
Richard M. Barnes | ... | technology supporter |
Catherine Battistone | ... | adr voice group |
Alison Baumann | ... | assistant to producers and directors |
Todd Bergstrom | ... | human resources |
Will Bilton | ... | research and development |
Debra Blanchard | ... | recruiter |
Marissa Blanchard | ... | adr voice group |
Marissa N. Blanchard | ... | adr voice group |
Rob Blau | ... | production engineering supervisor |
Andrew Bonello | ... | production engineer |
Jacen Bridges | ... | virtual studio coordinator |
Dorian Bryant | ... | adr voice group |
Greg Bulman | ... | systems administrator |
Eduardo Bustillo | ... | research and development |
Kristopher Campbell | ... | technician |
Robert C. Campion | ... | production accountant |
Jessie Carbonaro | ... | production coordinator |
Lans Carstensen | ... | systems engineering manager |
Mitch Carter | ... | adr voice group |
Ariandy Chandra | ... | title designer |
Chloe Chao | ... | research and development |
Kristen D. Chidel | ... | production executive |
Robert Clotworthy | ... | adr voice group |
Ellen Connell | ... | digital training coordinator |
Michael Coronado | ... | hardware engineer |
David Cowgill | ... | adr voice group |
Michael Cutler | ... | senior systems adminstrator |
Mike Cutler | ... | systems administrator |
Patrick Danford | ... | technology engineer |
Sanjay Das | ... | director of research and development |
Kevin Davidson | ... | adr voice group |
Rachel de Jong | ... | production technology assistant |
Lou Dellarosa | ... | compositor: titles |
John Detke | ... | systems administrator |
Holly Dorff | ... | adr voice group |
Moosie Drier | ... | adr voice group |
Ava DuVernay | ... | publicity consultant |
Christopher Edgar | ... | editorial systems engineer |
Ike Eisenmann | ... | adr voice group |
Christopher Ell | ... | staff |
Angela Ensele | ... | production coordinator |
Anthony Esposito III | ... | training and artistic development |
Daniel Evans | ... | technical resource administrator |
Anthony Fabrizio | ... | facilities/operations |
Rylee Fansler | ... | voice |
Alison Fedrick | ... | production coordinator |
Bart Feliciano | ... | systems administrator |
David Fent | ... | systems administrator |
Luigi Ferraro | ... | Italian dubbing: Skipper |
Mary Lou Finn | ... | assistant production accountant |
Dana Frizzell Park | ... | assistant to producers and directors |
Donald Fullilove | ... | adr voice group |
Nick Fumia | ... | key layout assistant |
Elisa Gabrielli | ... | adr voice group |
Reid Gershbein | ... | research and development |
Jackie Gonneau | ... | adr voice group |
Darin Grimes | ... | marketing |
Eric Griswold | ... | research and development |
Nishkar Grover | ... | Operations System Administrator |
Eddie Guerra | ... | production assistant |
Juli Gumbiner | ... | technical resource supervisor |
Jane Hartwell | ... | head of production |
Michael J. Henderson | ... | production engineer |
Bridget Hoffman | ... | adr voice group |
Jill Hopper Desmarchelier | ... | production executive (as Jill Hopper) |
Pamela Hu | ... | technical resource administrator |
Allison Lee Mussell Hurd | ... | production assistant (as Allison L.M. Hurd) |
Sherry Hursey | ... | adr voice group |
Rif Hutton | ... | adr voice group |
Mark Jackels | ... | production engineer |
Ewan Johnson | ... | head of layout |
Gregory P. Jones | ... | production support engineer |
Fadi Basem Kandah | ... | production supervisor: modeling department |
Brad Kane | ... | layout production assistant |
Scott Kilty | ... | systems administrator |
Karey Kirkpatrick | ... | creative consultant |
Daniel Kirksey | ... | technical resource administrator |
Cohl Kenneth Klop | ... | adr voice group |
Hans Ku | ... | alliance manager |
Ali Lakhia | ... | research and development |
April Lawrence | ... | software coordinator (as April Struebing) |
Jeff Lee | ... | production engineer / systems administrator |
Stephanie C. Lee | ... | production coordinator |
Jim Leuper | ... | technical lead |
Katherine Levin Sheehan | ... | production coordinator (as Katherine Levin) |
Hope Levy | ... | adr voice group |
Larry S. Lile | ... | systems administrator |
Wingmay Vivian Liu | ... | assistant production accountant |
Kimberly Logan | ... | assistant: Cedric the Entertainer (as Kim Logan) |
Nicholas Long | ... | software engineer |
José Antonio Macías | ... | translator: Spanish |
Adam Stanley Maino | ... | technical resource administrator |
Derek Mann | ... | systems administrator |
Rich Marco | ... | systems administrator |
Jesse Marion | ... | adr voice group |
Derek McClurg | ... | production assistant |
Megan McDonald | ... | research and development assistant |
Alex McDonnell | ... | production assistant: story |
Clare Ann McKenna | ... | technical resource administrator |
Scott McPhail | ... | production services |
Peter Mehlman | ... | creative consultant |
Robyn Mesher | ... | production coordinator |
Jim Meyer | ... | production engineering supervisor |
Humberto Meza Jr. | ... | assistant production accountant |
Corrin Milewski | ... | research and development supervisor |
Peter C. Miller | ... | research and development |
Michael Min | ... | supervising technical director |
Edie Mirman | ... | adr voice group |
Steven Moder | ... | editorial systems manager |
Laura Monteiro | ... | studio operations |
Marlon Montgomery | ... | studio resources coordinator |
David Morehead | ... | compositor: titles |
Olivier Mouroux | ... | film publicist |
Adria Munnerlyn | ... | credits and titles administrator |
Trinity Murphy | ... | production coordinator |
Anna Newman | ... | research and development manager |
John O'Sullivan | ... | systems administrator |
Hannibal P. Odisho | ... | production coordinator |
Devika Parikh | ... | adr voice group |
Paul Parmer | ... | editorial systems engineer |
Kyle Pascucci | ... | film and color supervisor (as Kyle D. Pascucci) |
Harbor Peoples | ... | office manager: technology |
Drew Perttula | ... | resource administrator |
Saty Raghavachary | ... | research and development |
Claudio Ramos | ... | marketing and consumer products |
Lee Rasé | ... | production coordinator (as Lee Rase) |
Kristina Reed | ... | production executive |
Peter Renaday | ... | adr voice group |
Daniel Rich | ... | systems administrator |
Joshua F. Richards | ... | research and development |
Salvatore Richichi Jr. | ... | render assistant |
Luana Romero | ... | assistant to producers and directors |
Stephen E. Ross | ... | systems administrator |
Philece Sampler | ... | adr voice group |
Hayyim Sanchez | ... | completion artist |
Jason Scott | ... | training and artistic development |
Hernan Silberman | ... | research and development |
Megan Smith | ... | assistant to producers and directors |
Evan Smyth | ... | principal software engineer |
Steven Sorensen | ... | technical resource administrator (as Steven E. Sorensen) |
Allen Stetson | ... | technical director |
Robert Stone | ... | production assistant: story (as Rob Stone) |
Kate Swanborg | ... | technology executive |
Ted Tally | ... | creative consultant |
Kenichiro Tanaka | ... | research and development |
Adam Teninbaum | ... | technical resource administrator |
Mark M. Tokunaga | ... | manager of technical resources |
Tim Toll | ... | systems administrator |
Brandon Troutman | ... | production assistant: story |
Conrad Vernon | ... | creative consultant |
Aria Wallace | ... | adr voice group |
Charley Walters | ... | production communication |
Courtney Ward | ... | assistant to producer and director |
Larry Weisberg | ... | senior paralegal |
Gary L. Wohlleben | ... | production controller |
Jenny Wolfe-Binder | ... | production coordinator |
Daniel Yu | ... | research and development |
Diana Burnett | ... | production coordinator (uncredited) |
Michael Lachance | ... | creative executive (uncredited) |
Karen A. Oliver | ... | consumer products (uncredited) |
Thanks
Cheryl Abood | ... | special thanks |
Bob Camp | ... | special thanks to |
Bill Damaschke | ... | special thanks |
Scott Kamins | ... | thanks |
Edwin R. Leonard | ... | special thanks (as Ed Leonard) |
David Lipman | ... | special thanks |
Debbie L. O'Keeffe | ... | special thanks |
Production Companies
- DreamWorks Animation (presents)
- Pacific Data Images (PDI)
Distributors
- DreamWorks Distribution (2005) (United States) (theatrical)
- Asmik Ace Entertainment (2005) (Japan) (theatrical)
- B&H Film Distribution (2005) (Ukraine) (theatrical)
- Bontonfilm (2005) (Czechia) (theatrical)
- CJ Entertainment (2005) (South Korea) (theatrical)
- DreamWorks Distribution (2005) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Forum Cinemas (2005) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
- Paramount Films of India (2005) (India) (theatrical)
- Paramount Pictures (2006) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Solar Entertainment (2005) (Philippines) (theatrical)
- Sunny Films (2005) (Bulgaria) (theatrical)
- DreamWorks Home Entertainment (2005) (Australia) (VHS)
- Universal Home Video (2005) (Brazil) (DVD)
- Universal Home Video (2005) (Brazil) (VHS)
- Universal Pictures Spain (2005) (Spain) (DVD)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2005) (Australia) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2005) (Belgium) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2005) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2005) (Germany) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2005) (Denmark) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2005) (Spain) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2005) (Cyprus) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2005) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2005) (Greece) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2005) (Hong Kong) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2005) (Italy) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2005) (Mexico) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2005) (Malaysia) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2005) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2005) (Norway) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2005) (Philippines) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2005) (Poland) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2005) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2005) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2005) (Turkey) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2005) (Taiwan) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (2005) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures (2005) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Viva Entertainment (2005) (United Arab Emirates) (DVD)
- Videosonic (2006) (Greece) (DVD)
- DreamWorks Home Entertainment (2008) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (UPHE) (2018) (United States) (Blu-ray) (re-release)
- 9Go! (2022) (Australia) (tv)
- 9Go! (2023) (Australia) (tv)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2014) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- American Broadcasting Company (ABC) (2008) (United States) (tv) (broadcast premiere)
- BBC One (2016) (United Kingdom) (tv)
- Cartoon Network (2011) (United States) (tv)
- Disney Channel (2018) (Germany) (tv)
- Film1 (2006) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- HBO Max (2020) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- Home Box Office (HBO) (2006) (United States) (tv) (pay television)
- Movie One (2006) (Australia) (tv)
- Nickelodeon Network (2022) (United States) (tv)
- Peacock (2022) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- SBS6 (2008) (Netherlands) (tv)
- Seven Network (2012) (Australia) (tv)
- WGN America (2019) (United States) (tv)
Special Effects
Other Companies
- 20th Century Fox Studios (post-production facilities)
- ARRI (recorded using a digital film recorder)
- Air Lyndhurst Studios (score recorded at)
- Avid (acknowledgement)
- Bon Appetit Catering (catering)
- City of New York (trademarks of: Fire Department of the City of New York name, logos and insignia)
- City of New York (trademarks of: New York City Police Department name, logos and insignia)
- Digital DTS Sound (in selected theatres)
- Dolby Digital (in selected theatres)
- DreamWorks Animation (thanks to everyone at: who supported this production)
- Gearbox Sound and Vision (additional ProTools systems supplied by)
- Geffen Records (soundtrack)
- HDN Development (registered trademarks of: the "Krispy Kreme" trademark and Bowtie Logo)
- Hewlett Packard (rendering services)
- Hewlett Packard (workstations and servers)
- International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) (I.A.T.S.E. affiliated with A.F.L.-C.I.O.-C.L.C., this picture made under the jurisdiction of)
- Kodak (motion picture film)
- L.A. Mad Dogs (adr voice casting)
- Motion Picture Association (MPA) (Motion Picture Association of America, no. 41729)
- One Step Up (foley)
- Pacific Data Images (PDI) (thanks to everyone at: who supported this production)
- Pivotal Post (avid editing equipment)
- Prime Dubb (casting) (latin american spanish dub)
- Remote Control Productions (music production services)
- SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound (in selected theatres)
- Starbucks (used with the permission of: "Starbucks" and the Starbucks logo)
- Technicolor (prints)
- Technicolor (sound editing)
- The Coca-Cola Company (used with permission: trademarks and trade dress)
- The London Session Orchestra (orchestra)
- United States Postal Service (USPS) (used with the permission of: animated versions of the Sonic Eagle logo and the Mail Collection Box)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Longing to roam free in the vast landscapes of Mother Africa, Marty, the bored and dejected zebra of the famous Central Park Zoo, escapes his prison on the night of his tenth birthday celebration. However, after a botched rescue attempt by Marty's companions--Alex, the content lion; Melman, the skittish giraffe, and Gloria, the resolute hippo--the friends will find themselves crated up and shipped off to a remote wildlife preserve, only to end up on the sandy shores of exotic Madagascar. At last, Marty's dream will come true; nevertheless, what does it really mean to be a truly wild animal? Written by Nick Riganas |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Ton On The Run See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $75,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $61,012,130, 27 May 2005 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $532,680,671 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Originally, Julien was intended to be a minor character with only two lines. However, when Sacha Baron Cohen auditioned for the role, he improvised not only an Indian accent, but eight minutes of dialogue for his recording. The filmmakers found Cohen's performance so funny that they rewrote the script and made Julien a much more prominent character in the story as King of the Lemurs. See more » |
Goofs | In this film, pineapples grow on trees in the jungle. In reality, pineapples grow on the ground. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Madagascar: Welcome to the Jungle (2005). See more » |
Soundtracks | Born Free See more » |
Crazy Credits | At the end of the closing credits, Gloria appears and taps the screen with a magic wand to end the movie. See more » |
Quotes |
[last lines]
Private the Penguin: Skipper. Shouldn't we tell them that the boat is out of gas? Skipper the Penguin: Nah! Just smile and wave, boys. Smile and wave. [all four penguins waving] See more » |