Leatherheads (2008)
Reference View | Change View
- PG-13
- 1h 54min
- Comedy, Drama
- 04 Apr 2008 (USA)
- Movie
- 1 win & 3 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Complete, Cast awaiting verification
John Krasinski | ... |
Carter Rutherford
|
|
David de Vries | ... |
Princeton Reporter
(as David DeVries)
|
|
Rick Forrester | ... |
Princeton Reporter
|
|
Craig S. Harper | ... |
Princeton Reporter
(as Craig Harper)
|
|
George Clooney | ... |
Dodge Connelly
|
|
Malcolm Goodwin | ... |
Bakes
|
|
Matthew Bushell | ... |
Curly
(as Matt Bushell)
|
|
Tommy Hinkley | ... |
Hardleg
|
|
Tim Griffin | ... |
Ralph
|
|
Robert Baker | ... |
Stump
|
|
Nick Paonessa | ... |
Zoom
|
|
Lance Barber | ... |
Toledo Referee
|
|
Wayne Duvall | ... |
Coach Ferguson
|
|
Nicholas Bourdages | ... |
Bug
|
|
Jason Drago | ... |
Toledo Player
|
|
Bill Roberson | ... |
Mr. Dunn
|
|
Hi Bedford-Roberson | ... |
Mrs. Dunn
|
|
Stephen Root | ... |
Suds
|
|
Renée Zellweger | ... |
Lexie Littleton
|
|
Mark Teich | ... |
Joe
|
|
Christian Stolte | ... |
Pete
|
|
Jack Thompson | ... |
Harvey
|
|
Max Casella | ... |
Mack Steiner
|
|
Windy Wenderlich | ... |
Conductor
|
|
Keith Loneker | ... |
Big Gus
|
|
Marian Seldes | ... |
Clerk
|
|
Thomas Francis Murphy | ... |
Cook
(as Thomas Murphy)
|
|
JD Cullum | ... |
Leonard
(as J.D. Cullum)
|
|
Jonathan Pryce | ... |
CC Frazier
|
|
Randy Farmer | ... |
Foreman
(as Randy H. Farmer)
|
|
George Nannarello | ... |
Duluth Reporter
|
|
Dave Hager | ... |
Duluth Reporter
|
|
Danny Vinson | ... |
Duluth Reporter
|
|
Mike O'Malley | ... |
Mickey
|
|
Dylan Kussman | ... |
Soldier Frank
|
|
Ryan Shively | ... |
Corporal Jack
|
|
Kyle Nudo | ... |
German Soldier
|
|
Tom Huff | ... |
Writer / Photographer
|
|
Heather Goldenhersh | ... |
Belinda / Flapper
|
|
Michael Roy Scott | ... |
Athletic Club Trainer
(as Michael Scott)
|
|
J. Todd Anderson | ... |
Man in Pool
|
|
Ron Clinton Smith | ... |
Bouncer
|
|
Ledisi | ... |
Blues Singer
(as Ledisi Young)
|
|
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah | ... |
Band - Horn Player
(as Christian Scott)
|
|
Marcus Gilmore | ... |
Band - Drummer
|
|
Mert Hatfield | ... |
Mayor
|
|
David Bryant | ... |
Band - Piano
|
|
Luques Curtis | ... |
Band - Bass
|
|
Dan John Miller | ... |
Desk Clerk
|
|
Scott C. Reynolds | ... |
Police Sergeant
(as Scott Reynolds)
|
|
John Vance | ... |
Suicidal Man / Mother of Suicidal Man
|
|
John McConnell | ... |
Bullhorn Fireman
(as John 'Spud' McConnell)
|
|
Peter Gerety | ... |
Commisioner
|
|
Robert Hy Gorman | ... |
Speakeasy Soldier
(as Rob Gorman)
|
|
Ted Huckabee | ... |
Speakeasy Soldier
|
|
Jeremy Ratchford | ... |
Eddie
|
|
Randy Newman | ... |
Piano Player
|
|
Sharlene Thomas | ... |
Secretary
|
|
Grant Heslov | ... |
Saul Keller
|
|
Craig A. Meyer | ... |
Chicago Reporter
|
|
Blake Clark | ... |
Chicago Referee
|
|
Patt Noday | ... |
Chicago Radio Announcer
|
|
David Pasquesi | ... |
Voiceover Announcer (voice)
|
|
Nick Toth | ... |
Voiceover Announcer (creditOnly) (voice)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
W. Scott Parker III | ... |
Commissioner von Manstein
|
|
Sandra Elise Williams | ... |
Beautiful Woman (scenesDeleted)
|
|
John Allen | ... |
Football Fan / Station Master (uncredited)
|
|
Andrew Blair | ... |
Security Guard (uncredited)
|
|
Mellie Boozer | ... |
Flapper (uncredited)
|
|
Ryan Bourbon-Stuart | ... |
Sideline Feature (uncredited)
|
|
Rob Bouton | ... |
Press Agent (uncredited)
|
|
Don Calhoun | ... |
Newspaper Man / Fan (uncredited) (unconfirmed)
|
|
Don Calhoun | ... |
Newspaper Man / Fan (uncredited) (unconfirmed)
|
|
Jerry Cashman | ... |
Newspaper Reporter (uncredited)
|
|
Kristen Cubbage | ... |
Bulldog Cheerleader (uncredited)
|
|
Tyler Lee Davis | ... |
Scoreboard Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Andrew Donovan | ... |
Police Officer (uncredited)
|
|
Jeremy Duckworth | ... |
Jumper Witness (uncredited)
|
|
Neill Fleeman | ... |
Reporter / businessman (uncredited)
|
|
Daniel Freeze | ... |
Soldier and Football Player (uncredited)
|
|
Richard Gaither | ... |
Press (uncredited)
|
|
Anthony Garner | ... |
Pressbox Reporter (uncredited)
|
|
Dennis Gomez | ... |
Speakeasy Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Ray Hammack | ... |
Game Official (uncredited)
|
|
John Ratch Hart | ... |
Sports Writer (uncredited)
|
|
James Harvley | ... |
Game Official (uncredited)
|
|
Chris Hayes | ... |
Soldier (uncredited)
|
|
Tim Holt | ... |
Pressbox Reporter (uncredited)
|
|
Christy Johnson | ... |
Chicago Teamer (uncredited)
|
|
Ted Johnson | ... |
Commissioner (uncredited)
|
|
Bobby Jordan | ... |
Football Player (uncredited)
|
|
Stephen Kay | ... |
Chicago Bartender (uncredited)
|
|
Zack Kay | ... |
Bulldogs #13 (uncredited)
|
|
Jim Keisler | ... |
Duluth Bulldogs Trainer (uncredited)
|
|
Dan A.R. Kelly | ... |
Chicago Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Richard Kelly | ... |
Angry Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Ray Kendrick | ... |
Dining Car Guest (uncredited)
|
|
RJ Konner | ... |
Employment Officer (uncredited)
|
|
Susan Hope Lee | ... |
Football Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Cody Lowe | ... |
Football Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Bill Martin | ... |
Train Platform Passenger / Field Reporter (uncredited)
|
|
Jason Patrick Mills | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Aaron Mitchum | ... |
Dancer - Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Trey Moore | ... |
Chicago Teamer (uncredited)
|
|
Paul B. Murray | ... |
Newspaper / Magazine Editor / American Legionaire (uncredited)
|
|
Maurice Nimmons | ... |
Athletic Club Member on Weight Scale (uncredited)
|
|
Thomas Place | ... |
Soldier in Bar (uncredited)
|
|
Thomas Riddle | ... |
Referee (uncredited)
|
|
Edd Robinson | ... |
Scorekeeper (uncredited)
|
|
John Rutland | ... |
Speakeasy Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Stefan Schuette | ... |
Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Tommy Scott | ... |
Reporter (uncredited)
|
|
Ryan Sloth | ... |
Football Player / Toledo #5 / Dayton #37 (uncredited)
|
|
Ron Stafford | ... |
Reporter (uncredited)
|
|
William Stine | ... |
Chicago Reporter (uncredited)
|
|
Alexandria Valentine | ... |
Woman at train station (uncredited)
|
|
Meg Watson | ... |
Football Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Rob G. Wise Sr. | ... |
Reporter (uncredited)
|
|
Kevin Woods | ... |
Enthusiastic Fan (uncredited)
|
Directed by
George Clooney |
Written by
Duncan Brantley | ... | (written by) & |
Rick Reilly | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Barbara A. Hall | ... | executive producer |
Grant Heslov | ... | producer |
Robert F. Newmyer | ... | executive producer (as Bobby Newmyer) |
Sydney Pollack | ... | executive producer |
Casey Silver | ... | producer |
Jeffrey Silver | ... | executive producer |
Barry Teague | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Randy Newman |
Cinematography by
Newton Thomas Sigel | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Stephen Mirrione |
Editorial Department
Jade E. Chatham | ... | assistant editor (as Jade Welsh) |
Jimmy Fusil | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Lambert Mixson | ... | editorial production assistant |
Stephen Nakamura | ... | digital film colorist |
Franklin Peterson | ... | editorial production assistant |
Keith H. Sauter | ... | assistant editor (as Keith Sauter) |
Mary Beth Smith | ... | negative cutter |
Brian Ufberg | ... | first assistant editor |
Darin Wooldridge | ... | additional digital colorist: Technicolor |
Jason Fabbro | ... | video colorist (uncredited) |
Charles Herzfeld | ... | hd dailies advisor (uncredited) |
Michael P. Whipple | ... | digital intermediate engineer (uncredited) |
Lee Wimer | ... | color timer (uncredited) |
Casting By
Ellen Chenoweth |
Production Design by
Jim Bissell |
Art Direction by
Christa Munro | ||
Scott Ritenour | ... | (as Scott T. Ritenour) |
Set Decoration by
Jan Pascale |
Costume Design by
Louise Frogley |
Makeup Department
Jennifer Albada | ... | makeup artist |
Gina Baran | ... | hair stylist |
Wendy Bell | ... | makeup artist |
Andrea C. Brotherton | ... | hair stylist |
Vanessa Davis | ... | hair stylist (as Vanessa Davis Kaib) |
Mary Everett | ... | hair stylist (as Mary Young Everett) |
Julie Hewett | ... | department head makeup artist (as Julie Hewett Mu-Dh) |
Sandy Jo Johnston | ... | makeup artist |
Rachel Kick | ... | makeup artist |
Donna Martin | ... | makeup artist (as Donna K. Martin) |
Jennifer McCollom | ... | makeup artist |
Kelley Mitchell | ... | key makeup artist |
Candace Neal | ... | hair stylist: Ms. Zellweger |
Rita Parillo | ... | key hair stylist |
Donna M. Premick | ... | makeup artist (as Donna Premick) |
Lyndell Quiyou | ... | hair stylist: Ms. Zellweger |
Kristin Ryals | ... | makeup artist |
Waldo Sanchez | ... | department head hair stylist |
Denise Tunnell | ... | makeup artist |
Dawn Turner | ... | hair stylist |
Chris Varosky | ... | makeup artist |
Brad Wilder | ... | makeup artist: Ms. Zellweger |
Beka Wilson | ... | hair stylist (as Beka Wilson Gregory) |
Dionne Wynn | ... | makeup artist |
Deborah Ball | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Rhonda Bareford | ... | additional make up (uncredited) |
Wendy Bell | ... | background makeup coordinator (uncredited) |
Linda Boykin-Williams | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Deborah Brozovich | ... | additional hair stylist (uncredited) |
Char Coats-Crump | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Melinda Dunn | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Herita Jones | ... | additional makeup artist (uncredited) |
Natasha Ladek | ... | wig maker (uncredited) |
Karen Lovell | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Judy Ponder-Patton | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Joan Shay | ... | additional hair stylist (uncredited) |
Linda Thompson | ... | assistant hair stylist (uncredited) |
Janice Tunnell | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Leigh Ann Yandle | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Ed Cathell III | ... | production supervisor |
Barbara A. Hall | ... | unit production manager |
Lyn Pinezich | ... | production supervisor: NY |
Miguel Ángel Poveda | ... | post-production supervisor |
Lisa Rodgers | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ian Calip | ... | second second assistant director |
Josh Madera | ... | dga trainee (as Joshua Madera) |
John R. Saunders | ... | second assistant director (as John Saunders) |
David Webb | ... | first assistant director |
Kathleen E. Kearney | ... | assistant director: reshoots (uncredited) / second second assistant director (uncredited) |
John Nasraway | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Brian Niemczyk | ... | additional second assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Jeff B. Adams Jr. | ... | set designer (as Jeff B. Adams) |
Jerry Adderton | ... | set dresser |
J. Todd Anderson | ... | conceptual consultant |
Heidi Baumgarten | ... | buyer |
Teresa Beach | ... | art department production assistant |
Cindy Berry | ... | Painter |
Sara Bettinger | ... | propmaker foreman |
Chris Bogart | ... | set painter |
Lewis Bowen | ... | scenic foreman |
Roland Brooks | ... | scenic charge |
Kenneth Bryant | ... | set dressing gang boss |
Alan Burg | ... | set dresser |
Martin Charles | ... | graphic designer |
Rick Chavez | ... | assistant property master |
Robert Church | ... | greensmen (as Robert Lee Church) |
Richard M. Cole | ... | mill foreman (as Richard Cole) |
Guy D. Covington Sr. | ... | greens foreman |
Henry Dando | ... | propmaker foreman (as Henry D. Dando) |
John Day | ... | set dresser |
Louise Del Araujo | ... | leadperson |
Cosmas A. Demetriou | ... | assistant art director |
Kristen Donaldson | ... | art department coordinator |
Chadney Everett | ... | set dresser |
Jordan Foster | ... | set dresser |
Jeremy A. Gibbs | ... | propmaker (as Jeremy Gibbs) |
Stephanie Girard | ... | assistant art director (as Stephanie Seaman Girard) |
Joe Golz | ... | propmaker |
Jorge Luis Gonzalez | ... | scenic foreman |
Meinert Hansen | ... | conceptual consultant |
Deborah Harman | ... | set dressing gang boss |
Frank J. Hart | ... | propmaker foreman |
Kenneth W. Heist Jr. | ... | prop maker |
Margaret Hungerford | ... | buyer |
Aaron Jaggers | ... | carpenter |
Kip Jamison | ... | set dresser |
Sean Keenan | ... | set dresser |
Richard Krish | ... | set dresser |
William S. Lake | ... | propmaker |
Gary W. Lang | ... | propmaker foreman |
Bryan Lee | ... | propmaker foreman (as Bryan H. Lee) |
Rebecca Leonard | ... | signwriter |
Kim Lincoln | ... | graphic designer |
Alejandra Martinez | ... | scenic foreman |
Everett McClellan | ... | propmaker foreman (as Evert McClellan) |
Gordon McVay | ... | set dresser |
Thomas Minton | ... | set designer (as Thomas J. Minton) |
Jonathan S. Morgan | ... | painter |
Thomas A. Morris Jr. | ... | construction coordinator |
Shannon Mullins | ... | propmaker foreman |
Javed Noorullah | ... | property assistant |
Bozydar Orszula | ... | general foreman (as Bozydar Henry Orszula) |
Gregg Perez | ... | set dresser |
Andrew Petrotta | ... | property master (as Drew Petrotta) |
Scott Plunkett | ... | set dresser |
Frank Ponce | ... | production assistant |
Chuck Potter | ... | buyer |
Dewey Priest III | ... | property assistant (as Dewey Preast III) |
Cynthia C. Rebman | ... | on-set dresser (as Cynthia Rebman) |
Giovanni Rodriguez | ... | scenic foreman |
Michael Shapiro | ... | set dresser (as Michael A. Shapiro) |
Scott Smith | ... | propmaker |
Todd Spencer | ... | set dressing gang boss |
Deanna Tilley | ... | set dresser (as Deanna C. Tilley) |
Paul Vistocco | ... | scenic foreman |
Stephanie Waldron | ... | greens charge |
Amanda Ward | ... | set dresser |
Scott D. Warner | ... | location foreman (as Scott Warner) |
Michael A. Wells | ... | propmaker foreman (as Michael Wells) |
Christopher Wicker | ... | propmaker |
Gillian Albinski | ... | props (uncredited) |
Sean Bernard | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Gay A. Howard | ... | art department coordinator: additional photography (uncredited) |
Blake H. Hughes | ... | scenic utility (uncredited) |
Susan Kaufman | ... | set decorator: additional photography (uncredited) |
Christopher Kuder | ... | propmaker (uncredited) |
Emily Kwong | ... | art department intern (uncredited) |
Stephanie Macomber | ... | scenic (uncredited) |
Erik Malkovich | ... | prop assistant (uncredited) |
Nicholas E. McDonald | ... | utility technician (uncredited) |
John W. Morgan | ... | on-set painter (uncredited) |
William Scot Noonan | ... | toolman (uncredited) |
Randy L. Parisian | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Katherine Parker | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Michael Babcock | ... | sound effects editor |
Bob Beher | ... | foley editor |
Rick Canelli | ... | adr recordist |
Bob Chefalas | ... | re-recording mixer |
Mark DeSimone | ... | adr mixer |
Susan Dudeck | ... | dialogue editor |
Thom 'Coach' Ehle | ... | sound consultant: Dolby (as Thom Ehle) |
David Lee Fein | ... | foley artist |
Tom Fleischman | ... | re-recording mixer |
Christopher Flick | ... | foley editor |
Stephen Hunter Flick | ... | sound effects editor (as Steve Flick) |
Aaron Glascock | ... | supervising sound editor |
Hilda Hodges | ... | foley artist |
Kaspar Hugentobler | ... | re-recording recordist |
Robert Jackson | ... | boom operator |
David Jobe | ... | foley mixer |
Bret Johnson | ... | sound re-recording recordist |
Jason Johnston | ... | cableman |
Jonathan Klein | ... | foley editor |
Craig Kyllonen | ... | adr recordist |
Vanessa Lapato | ... | dialogue editor |
Rhys Maitland-Jones | ... | sound mix technician |
Douglas Murray | ... | adr mixer (as Doug Murray) |
Thomas J. O'Connell | ... | adr mixer |
Jan Petrov | ... | adr recordist |
Kira Roessler | ... | dialogue editor (as Kira) |
Curt Schulkey | ... | supervising sound editor |
John Joseph Thomas | ... | sound effects editor |
Edward Tise | ... | production sound mixer |
Joseph Tsai | ... | assistant sound editor |
John A. Willingham | ... | consulting sound supervisor |
Tim Dallesandro | ... | sound re-recordist (uncredited) |
Wayne Lemmer | ... | assistant sound editor (uncredited) |
Mark Sheffield | ... | sound mix technician (uncredited) |
Seth Tallman | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Kevin Hannigan | ... | special effects coordinator |
Heath Hood | ... | special effects foreman |
David A. Poole | ... | special effects foreman |
Michael Roundy | ... | special effects gang boss (as Michael D. Roundy) |
Erik Malkovich | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Ian C. McArthur | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Dominic V. Ruiz | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Maura Alvarez | ... | rotoscope/paint artist: CIS Hollywood |
Matt Ashton | ... | systems/data management: CIS Hollywood |
Jennifer C. Bell | ... | visual effects executive: Universal |
Jayni Borgaro | ... | rotoscope/paint artist: CIS Hollywood |
Melissa Brockman | ... | visual effects producer (as Melissa Brockman Kalmus) |
Randy Brown | ... | compositor: CIS Hollywood |
Elika Burns | ... | rotoscope/paint artist: CIS Hollywood |
Shane Cook | ... | compositor: CIS Hollywood |
Craig Crawford | ... | compositor: CIS Hollywood |
Hardik Dhanesha | ... | visual effects artist |
Ben Dishart | ... | model/texture artist: CIS Hollywood |
Sara Docksey | ... | visual effects coordinator: CIS Hollywood |
Robert Durnin | ... | massive rendering pipeline technical director: CIS Hollywood |
Thomas Esmeralda | ... | matte painter: CIS Hollywood |
Kelly Fischer | ... | compositor: CIS Hollywood |
Amy Garback | ... | systems/data management: CIS Hollywood |
Alan Hernandez | ... | model/texture artist: CIS Hollywood |
Heather Hill-Dinkins | ... | visual effects production manager: CIS Hollywood (as Heather Elisa Hill) |
Brian Holmes | ... | massive animator: CIS Hollywood / massive pipeline technical assistant: CIS Hollywood |
Ian Hubbard | ... | model/texture artist: CIS Hollywood |
Mark Justison | ... | rotoscope/paint artist: CIS Hollywood |
Dan Kaufman | ... | digital vfx supervisor: CIS Hollywood |
Christopher Lance | ... | lead compositor: CIS Hollywood |
Krystine Lankenau | ... | rotoscope/paint artist: CIS Hollywood |
Gregory D. Liegey | ... | compositor: CIS Hollywood (as Greg Liegey) |
Bob Lyss | ... | compositor: CIS Hollywood |
Cornelia Magas | ... | rotoscope/paint artist: CIS Hollywood |
Diana Miao | ... | model/texture artist: CIS Hollywood |
Robert Minsk | ... | systems/data management: CIS Hollywood |
Kama Moiha | ... | compositor: CIS Hollywood |
Gregory Oehler | ... | compositor: CIS Hollywood (as Greg Oehler) |
Julie Orosz | ... | executive producer: cis hollywood |
Eric Pender | ... | massive animator: CIS Hollywood / massive pipeline technical director: CIS Hollywood |
Mario Perez | ... | motion capture stage lead |
David Rey | ... | compositing supervisor: CIS Hollywood |
Chris Ryan | ... | lead lighting artist: CIS Hollywood (as Christopher Ryan) / lead modeling artist: CIS Hollywood (as Christopher Ryan) |
Rick Sander | ... | lighter: CIS Hollywood |
Gregory Shimp | ... | rotoscope/paint artist: CIS Hollywood (as Greg Shimp) |
Prateep Siamwalla | ... | tracking |
Craig A. Simms | ... | compositor: CIS Hollywood (as Craig Simms) |
Thomas J. Smith | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Mark Thielen | ... | massive crowd animator: CIS Hollywood |
James Valentine | ... | rotoscope/paint artist: CIS Hollywood |
Jerry Weil | ... | massive crowd animator: CIS Hollywood |
Matthew T. Wilson | ... | compositor: CIS Hollywood |
Xye | ... | tracking |
Kyle Yamamoto | ... | systems/data management: CIS Hollywood |
Joanna 'Joey' Cade | ... | massive animation producer: Reel FX Creative Studios (uncredited) |
Amit Dhawal | ... | digital effects supervisor (uncredited) |
Donald Fly | ... | general manager: CIS Hollywood (uncredited) |
Larry Gaynor | ... | senior paint and roto: CIS Hollywood (uncredited) |
Scott Seungpil Jung | ... | effects artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited) |
J. Kitazaki | ... | production assistant: CIS Hollywood (uncredited) |
Kenneth Nakada | ... | digital matte painter: CIS Hollywood (uncredited) |
Marc Nanjo | ... | compositor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited) |
Erin L. Nelson | ... | digital restoration (uncredited) |
James P. Noon | ... | tracking (uncredited) |
Wilson Tang | ... | digital restoration (uncredited) |
Joseph A. Zaki | ... | visual effects producer: Visual Art Production, LLC (uncredited) |
Stunts
G.A. Aguilar | ... | stunt coordinator (as George Aguilar) |
Scott Armstrong | ... | stunt player |
Jill Brown | ... | stunt player |
Jared Burke | ... | stunt player |
Bob Colletti | ... | stunt player |
John Copeman | ... | stunt player |
Peter Epstein | ... | stunt player |
Jeffrey Lee Gibson | ... | stunt player |
Gabriel Hansen | ... | stunt player |
Cal Johnson | ... | stunt player |
Sean Kelly | ... | stunt player |
Drew Leary | ... | stunt player (as Andrew Leary) |
Anthony Molinari | ... | stunt player |
Christopher Place | ... | stunt player (as Chris Place) |
Thomas Place | ... | stunt player |
Jason Silvis | ... | stunt player |
Brian Smyj | ... | stunt player |
Trampas Thompson | ... | stunt player |
Aaron Vexler | ... | stunt player |
Anthony Vincent | ... | stunt player |
Bobby Jordan | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Anthony Molinari | ... | stunt double: George Clooney (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Chris 'Barefoot' Allen | ... | grip (as Chris Allen) |
Dustin Ault | ... | best boy grip |
Herb Ault | ... | key grip |
Robert Aycock | ... | rigging grip |
Khristopher D. Bennett | ... | rigging electrician |
Raymond Benthall | ... | set lighting technician |
Tim Bess | ... | rigging electrician |
Troy Boggess | ... | rigging electrician (as Troy S. Boggess) |
Jon Nico Canino | ... | rigging electrician (as Jon Canino) |
Tim Christie | ... | dolly grip (as Timothy Christie) |
Catherine Cravens | ... | rigging electrician |
Brent Egan | ... | second assistant "b" camera |
Tom Fendley | ... | rigging gaffer |
Randall Freeman | ... | grip / rigging grip (as Randal D. Freeman) |
Scott Friedland | ... | grip |
John Garrett | ... | second assistant camera |
Leslie Gordon | ... | grip |
Melinda Sue Gordon | ... | still photographer |
Michelle Hemion Griffis | ... | camera loader (as Michelle Hemion) |
Ben D. Griffith Jr. | ... | grip |
Brooks P. Guyer | ... | camera operator |
Mark Hadland | ... | assistant chief lighting technician |
Sean Hepler | ... | rigging electrician |
Geoff Herbert | ... | rigging key grip |
Bill Jackson | ... | rigging electrician |
Jimmy E. Jensen | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Sam Jones | ... | montage photographer |
Lonnie Kahoe | ... | grip (as Lonnie Kehoe) |
Karen Michele Kelly | ... | camera department production assistant (as Karen Kelly) |
Ian Kincaid | ... | chief lighting technician (as Ian R. Kincaid) |
Scott Kirkpatrick | ... | electrician |
Kim Kono | ... | set lighting technician (as Kim K. Kono) |
Jay Kriss | ... | assistant camera |
John Larson | ... | grip |
Charles Laughon | ... | video playback operator |
Chase Livengood | ... | rigging electrician |
Ben Martin | ... | still photographer |
Jack McCollum | ... | electrician |
Chris McFeely | ... | rigging grip |
Billy Merrell | ... | grip (as William D. Merrill) |
Mark N. Overton | ... | grip |
Derek Page | ... | best boy rigging electric |
Harrison Palmer | ... | rigging best boy grip (as Harry Palmer) |
Brad Peterman | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Brian Powell | ... | set lighting technician |
Doug Robinson | ... | set lighting technician |
Schenley V. Sargusingh | ... | electrician / rigging electrician |
Art Schultz | ... | set lighting technician (as Arthur Shultz) |
James Selph | ... | grip (as James L. Selph) |
Geoffrey Wing Shotz | ... | steadicam operator (as Geoff Shotz) |
Steve A. Stephenson | ... | rigging grip |
Mike Tyson | ... | rigging electrician |
German Valle | ... | rigging electrician |
Bob Williams | ... | dolly grip |
Jeffrey L. Wilson | ... | grip (as Jeff Wilson) |
J.M. Berrios | ... | camera department production assistant (uncredited) |
Timothy Bryan | ... | camera department production assistant (uncredited) |
Billy Merrell | ... | dolly grip: "b" camera (uncredited) |
Joseph Harold Page | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Caron A. Townsend | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Tona B. Dahlquist | ... | extras casting |
Tracy Kilpatrick | ... | location casting |
Kellie Patterson | ... | extras casting assistant |
Rachel Tenner | ... | casting associate |
Allyson Abernethy | ... | extras casting assistant (uncredited) |
D.J. Beaton | ... | extras casting assistant (uncredited) |
Elizabeth Dean | ... | casting manager (uncredited) |
Laurie Jackson | ... | extras casting assistant (uncredited) |
Daniel Zimmer | ... | extras casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Deborah Ambrosino | ... | milliner (as Deborah Ambrosino Anne) |
Douglas Barger | ... | costumer |
Leigh Bell | ... | wardrobe department production assistant |
Corey Bronson | ... | key set costumer (as Corey C. Bronson) |
Mt Dellinger | ... | costumer (as Crystal Dellinger) |
Linda Lindsay Edwards | ... | seamstress |
Ann Foley | ... | costumer |
Shawna-Nova Foley | ... | costumer (as Shawna Nova Foley) |
Billie M. Fuller | ... | costumer |
K. Drew Fuller | ... | costumer |
Lisa Jo Glass | ... | wardrobe department production assistant |
Rachel Goodman | ... | costumer (as Rachel M. Goodman) |
Patrick N. Jordan | ... | wardrobe department production assistant |
Jo Kissack | ... | costumer (as Jo Kissack Folsom) |
Ginger Knussmann | ... | set costumer (as Ginger Knussman) |
Cheralyn Lambeth | ... | costumer |
Mary Etta Lang | ... | costume textile artist |
Deborah Latham | ... | key costumer (as Deborah Latham Binkley) |
Marina Marit | ... | key set costumer |
A. Maxine Martin | ... | costumer |
Marian McGill | ... | costumer |
Steven Moreno | ... | costume/textile printer |
Nina Padovano | ... | costumer (as Nina Padavano) |
Julia Rusthoven | ... | costumer |
Richard Schoen | ... | costume supervisor |
Lily Scott | ... | costumer |
Maria Vaughan | ... | tailor |
John M. 'Jack' Wright | ... | key costumer (as Jack Wright) |
Janet Melody | ... | costume textile artist (uncredited) |
Kate Sawyer | ... | seamstress (uncredited) |
Senna Shanti | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Location Management
Michael J. Burmeister | ... | location manager |
Scott Clackum | ... | assistant location manager (as S. Scott Clakum) |
Nathan Earley | ... | location department assistant |
Barbara Heller | ... | location manager: New York |
Lance Holland | ... | assistant location manager |
Jess L. Johnson | ... | location department assistant (as Jess Johnson) |
Jason Allen King | ... | location assistant (as Jason A. King) |
Laurka Kobylanski | ... | location coordinator |
Ellen Pfirrmann | ... | assistant location manager |
Sam Holland | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Music Department
Eun-Mee Ahn | ... | musician: violin |
Allison Allport | ... | musician |
Tom Boyd | ... | musician: oboe soloist |
Tom Brown | ... | music preparation |
Bryan Clements | ... | scoring crew |
Bruno Coon | ... | music editor |
Sandy De Crescent | ... | orchestra contractor (as Sandy DeCrescent) |
Brian Dembow | ... | musician: viola |
Thomas Diener | ... | musician: viola |
Bruce Dukov | ... | concertmaster / violin soloist |
Mark Eshelman | ... | scoring crew |
Nina Evtuhov | ... | musician: violin |
Donald Foster | ... | musician: clarinet |
Bruce Fowler | ... | orchestrator |
Walt Fowler | ... | musician: trumpet |
Matt Franko | ... | music preparation |
Matthew Funes | ... | musician: viola |
Daniel Gold | ... | music preparation |
Richard Grant | ... | digital orchestral timing |
Fred Greene | ... | musician: tuba |
Ira Hearshen | ... | orchestrator |
Jim Hoffman | ... | music preparation |
Scott Hosfeld | ... | musician |
Christian Kollgaard | ... | musician: bass |
Charlie Loper | ... | musician: trombone / trombone soloist |
Greg Loskorn | ... | scoring crew |
David Marquette | ... | scoring crew (as Dave Marquette) |
Darrin McCann | ... | musician: viola |
Julianne McCormack | ... | scoring crew |
Adam Michalak | ... | score recordist |
Kathy Nelson | ... | executive in charge of music: Universal Pictures |
Randy Newman | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Mike Nowak | ... | musician: viola |
Phil O'Connor | ... | musician: clarinet |
Michael O'Donovan | ... | principal musician: bassoon (as Michael O'Donnovan) |
Bobbi Page | ... | score vocalist |
Victor Pesavento | ... | music preparation |
Radu Pieptea | ... | musician: violin |
J.A.C. Redford | ... | orchestrator (as Jac Redford) |
Leslie Reed | ... | musician: oboe |
Peter Rotter | ... | music contractor |
Jonathan Sacks | ... | orchestrator |
Marni Sanders | ... | copyist |
Naomi Sato | ... | music preparation |
Jeanne E. Skrocki | ... | musician: violin |
Steven L. Smith | ... | music preparation |
Tereza Stanislav | ... | musician: violin |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn |
Doug Tornquist | ... | musician: tuba |
Helen Werling | ... | music preparation |
Frank Wolf | ... | score mixer / score recordist |
Joe Zimmerman | ... | music librarian |
Scottie Haskell | ... | opening credits theme (uncredited) |
Greg Hayes | ... | score recordist (uncredited) |
Paul Kristan | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Gary K. Thomas | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Sebastian Toettcher | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Richard Ziegler | ... | music editor (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Diane H. Newman | ... | script supervisor (as Diane Hassinger Newman) |
George Clooney | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Todd Luckey | ... | driver: special equipment |
Jack Munn | ... | driver |
Graham Ready | ... | transportation dispatcher |
Joey Ricker | ... | driver |
Dusty Saunders | ... | transportation coordinator |
David G. Todd | ... | production van operator |
Gabe Turiello | ... | driver |
Don Violett | ... | transportation captain |
Hedy Phil Balani | ... | driver generator operator (uncredited) |
Neil Castles Jr. | ... | picture car coordinator (uncredited) |
Bryan C. Cawthon | ... | driver generator operator (uncredited) |
Christie Chaplin | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Tina Del Castillo | ... | driver: cast (uncredited) |
C. Benny Dietz | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Erik Malkovich | ... | driver: picture car (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Rachel Aberly | ... | unit publicist |
Steve Becker | ... | animal wrangler |
J.M. Berrios | ... | office production assistant (as Justin Berrios) |
Maï Boiron | ... | french translator |
Fleming Brooks | ... | assistant: Mr. Silver |
Steve Cainas | ... | production coordinator |
Charity Faith Carter | ... | production secretary |
Chance Chancellor | ... | production assistant |
Cody Chandler | ... | accounting department assistant |
Rose Cox | ... | craft service assistant |
Michele Cusick | ... | set production assistant |
Andrew Francis Fenady | ... | executive in charge of production |
Carey Field | ... | set production assistant |
Brandon Frazier | ... | intern: AMPAS |
Shawn Gillespie | ... | location accountant (as Shawn K. Gillespie) |
Pam Hamilton | ... | accounting department assistant |
Ryan Hintz | ... | second assistant accountant |
Brooke Hopkins | ... | production secretary |
Jennifer Hunt | ... | payroll accountant (uncredited) |
Katie Kluttz | ... | studio teacher |
Phillip Kobylanski | ... | set production assistant |
Tatiana Komlos | ... | assistant production coordinator (as Tatiana K. Post) |
Cheryl Kurk | ... | production accountant |
Lisa Kurk-Dmytryk | ... | second assistant accountant (as Lisa Kurk) |
Michelle Lankwarden | ... | production coordinator |
Amy Lehman | ... | production intern |
Brent B. Lindley | ... | researcher |
Caroline Livengood | ... | set production assistant (as Caroline Kilpatrick) |
Tim Lockridge | ... | medic |
Phillip Lorenz | ... | production assistant |
Angel McConnell | ... | assistant: Mr. Clooney |
Nick McCutchen | ... | additional assistant to producers |
Arthur J. Miller Jr. | ... | railroad advisor (as Dr. Art Miller) |
Sarah Anne Milliken | ... | assistant: Ms. Zellweger (as Sarah Milliken) |
Kevin Mills | ... | office production assistant |
W. Tinsley Pate | ... | assistant railroad advisor |
Rachna Patel | ... | assistant: Mr. Heslov |
Cameron Riddles | ... | intern: AMPAS |
Gail Rose | ... | post-production accountant |
Martin R. Scarbrough | ... | medic (as Martin Scarbrough) |
Christopher M. Searcey | ... | production assistant |
Sammy Stagman | ... | office production assistant |
Jeremy Stanley | ... | set production assistant |
Jennifer Taginski | ... | athletic trainer |
William Thompson | ... | personal fitness trainer |
Justin Trimm | ... | set production assistant |
T.J. Troup | ... | football consultant (as Coach TJ Troup) |
Brian Marshall Turner | ... | medic (as Brian M. Turner) |
Todd J. Unkefer | ... | craft service |
Shawn Wagoner | ... | office production assistant |
Lauren Waring | ... | accounting clerk |
Charlie Watson | ... | craft service assistant |
Nicole Widmyer | ... | travel coordinator (as Nicole Widmyer Perkins) |
Jeff Winn | ... | craft service |
Melissa Wiseman | ... | second assistant accountant |
Karen Yokomizo | ... | first assistant accountant |
Adrianna Adarme | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Chris Buchanan | ... | extras wrangler (uncredited) |
Dan Clark | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Tyler L. Cook | ... | additional set production assistant (uncredited) |
Jessica Drake | ... | dialect coach: pre-production (uncredited) |
Michael Lee Garrett | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
John Hamilton | ... | publicity coordinator: Universal Studios Home Entertainment (uncredited) |
Tina Hamilton | ... | asset assistant (uncredited) |
Aaron Hammersley | ... | production intern (uncredited) |
Eric Hollenbeck | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Jess King | ... | production secretary: Los Angeles (uncredited) |
Tiffany Luard | ... | production intern (uncredited) |
Drew McClintock | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Patrick Sandefur | ... | additional production assistant (uncredited) |
Michael Roy Scott | ... | stand-in: George Clooney (uncredited) |
Jessica Sheaffer | ... | craft service assistant (uncredited) |
Jennifer Sims | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Jason Skweres | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Gene Michael Smith | ... | additional production assistant (uncredited) |
Michael R. Smith | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Chris Viney | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Jason L. White | ... | additional set production assistant (uncredited) |
Thanks
Rebecca Clark | ... | the filmmakers wish to thank: Triad Regional Film Commission |
Eddie Dubose | ... | thanks |
Nathan Lux | ... | special thanks |
Jeff Monks | ... | the filmmakers wish to thank: South Carolina Film Commission |
Beth Petty | ... | the filmmakers wish to thank: Charlotte Regional Film Commission |
Dan Rodgers | ... | the filmmakers wish to thank: South Carolina Film Commission |
Production Companies
- Universal Pictures (presents)
- Casey Silver Productions
- Smokehouse Pictures
- Internationale Scarena Filmproduktionsgesellschaft 1
- Outlaw Productions (I)
Distributors
- Universal Pictures (2008) (United States) (theatrical)
- Bontonfilm (2008) (Czechia) (theatrical)
- Tatrafilm (2008) (Slovakia) (theatrical)
- Toho-Towa (2008) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2008) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2008) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2008) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2008) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures (2008) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Argentina Video Home (2008) (Argentina) (DVD)
- Canale 5 (2016) (Italy) (tv)
- Explosive-Media (2019) (Germany) (Blu-ray)
- Explosive-Media (2019) (Germany) (DVD)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2008) (Greece) (DVD)
- United International Pictures (2008) (Argentina)
- Universal Home Video (2008) (Brazil) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (UPHE) (2008) (United States) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (UPHE) (2008) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (2008) (Germany) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2008) (United Kingdom) (video)
- Universal Pictures Video (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures Video (2008) (Sweden) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures (2008) (Germany) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures (2008) (Sweden) (DVD)
- Universal Studios Home Video (2008) (Canada) (DVD)
- fX Network (2010) (United States) (tv)
Special Effects
- Technicolor Digital Services (opticals)
- CIS Hollywood (visual effects)
Other Companies
- 424 (sound re-recording)
- American Humane Association (animal action monitoring)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (dollies)
- Cinemoves (camera cranes)
- Deluxe Catering (catering)
- Dolby Laboratories (sound post-production)
- Filmtechnic International Cinemoves (camera cranes)
- Funn (hosiery supplier)
- Grip Trix (grip equipment)
- International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) (this picture made under the jurisdiction of)
- JoAnn Kane Music Service (music preparation)
- Kodak (motion picture film)
- L.A. Mad Dogs (adr group coordinator)
- Lightnin' Production Rentals (transportation equipment)
- Movie Movers (cast trailers)
- Movie Movers (transportation)
- North Carolina Film Office (film commission)
- North Carolina Film Office (thanks)
- Nudo Entertainment (camera dollies)
- Pacific Title (end titles)
- Panavision (cameras and lenses)
- Paramount Pictures Scoring Stage M (score mixed at)
- Paskal Lighting (lighting equipment)
- Pivotal Post (editing equipment: Avid HD)
- Road Rebel (production travel)
- Rockbottom Rentals (cell phone rentals)
- Rockbottom Rentals (modem card rentals)
- Rockbottom Rentals (nextel cell phone rentals)
- Rockbottom Rentals (walkie rentals)
- Scion Films (production services)
- Sessions Payroll Management (extras payroll services)
- Sony Scoring Stage (score recorded at)
- Soundtrack New York (post-production sound services)
- Sports Studio (Wardrobe)
- Synxspeed (sound post-production) (foreign dub)
- Technicolor Digital Services (main titles)
- Technicolor Digital Services (opticals)
- Technicolor (digital intermediate)
- Technicolor (release printing)
- Tennessee Film, Entertainment and Music Commission (special thanks)
- Truck Brokers (logistics management)
- Varèse Sarabande (soundtrack)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
A romantic comedy set against the backdrop of America's nascent pro-football league in 1925. Dodge Connelly (George Clooney), a charming, brash football hero, is determined to guide his team from bar brawls to packed stadiums. But after the players lose their sponsor and the entire league faces certain collapse, Dodge convinces a college football star to join his ragtag ranks. The Captain hopes his latest move will help the struggling sport finally capture the country's attention. Welcome to the team Carter Rutherford (John Krasinski), America's favorite son. A golden-boy war hero who single-handedly forced multiple German soldiers to surrender in The Great War, Carter has dashing good looks and unparalleled speed on the field. This new champ is almost too good to be true, and Lexie Littleton (Renée Zellweger) aims to prove that's the case. A cub journalist playing in the big leagues, Lexie is a spitfire newswoman who suspects there are holes in Carter's war story. But while she digs, the two teammates start to become serious off-field rivals for her fickle affections. As the new game of pro-football becomes less like the freewheeling sport he knew and loved, Dodge must fight to keep his guys together and to get the girl of his dreams. Finding that love and football have a surprisingly similar playbook, however, he has one maneuver he will save just for the fourth quarter. Written by Orange |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | In the beginning, the rules were simple. There weren't any. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $58,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $12,682,595, 06 Apr 2008 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Carter Rutherford was loosely based on real-life football star Harold "Red" Grange. His agent in this movie, C.C. Frazier, was based on his real-life agent, C.C. Pyle. See more » |
Goofs | In the scene where they are leaving the commissioner's office, they get in an elevator and push a button to go to the ground floor. All elevators at that time had operators who controlled elevator movement. Push buttons did not come in to use until the 1950's. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Horton Hears a Who!/Never Back Down/10,000 B.C./Funny Games/Paranoid Park/Conspiracy (2008). See more » |
Soundtracks | Tiger Rag See more » |
Crazy Credits | Photographs showing the 'fates' of the main characters appear behind the credits. See more » |
Quotes |
Carter Rutherford:
Wait. Where were you two? Jimmy 'Dodge' Connelly: Out. Lexie Littleton: Nowhere. Carter Rutherford: Did you *kiss* her? Lexie Littleton: Now wait a minute. Carter Rutherford: I want answers! Jimmy 'Dodge' Connelly: Yeah, I kissed her! On the mouth, twice! And I liked it. A lot! Carter Rutherford: Oh you did, did you? Jimmy 'Dodge' Connelly: Yeah! Lexie Littleton: Thanks. Jimmy 'Dodge' Connelly: You're welcome. See more » |