Brideshead Revisited (2008)
Reference View | Change View
- PG-13
- 2h 14min
- Drama, Romance
- 15 Aug 2008 (USA)
- Movie
- 11 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Matthew Goode | ... |
Charles Ryder
|
|
Thomas Morrison | ... |
Hooper
|
|
David Barrass | ... |
Ship's Barber
|
|
Anna Madeley | ... |
Celia Ryder
|
|
Sarah Crowden | ... |
Lady Guest
|
|
Stephen Carlile | ... |
English Lord
|
|
Peter Barnes | ... |
American Professor
|
|
Hayley Atwell | ... |
Julia Flyte
|
|
Patrick Malahide | ... |
Mr Ryder
|
|
Richard Teverson | ... |
Cousin Jasper
|
|
Joseph Beattie | ... |
Anthony Blanche
|
|
Ben Whishaw | ... |
Sebastian Flyte
|
|
Roger Walker | ... |
Lunt
|
|
Mark Field | ... |
Boy Mulcaster
|
|
Mark Edel-Hunt | ... |
Oxford Student
|
|
Rita Davies | ... |
Nanny Hawkins
|
|
Ed Stoppard | ... |
Bridey Flyte
|
|
Emma Thompson | ... |
Lady Marchmain
|
|
Felicity Jones | ... |
Cordelia Flyte
|
|
Geoffrey Wilkinson | ... |
Wilcox
|
|
Michael Gambon | ... |
Lord Marchmain
|
|
Greta Scacchi | ... |
Cara
|
|
James Bradshaw | ... |
Mr Samgrass
|
|
Jonathan Cake | ... |
Rex Mottram
|
|
Tom Wlaschiha | ... |
Kurt
|
|
Stephane Cornicard | ... |
Doctor Henri
|
|
Susan Brown | ... |
Nurse
|
|
Niall Buggy | ... |
Father Mackay
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Michael Berendt | ... |
Art Student (uncredited)
|
|
Shane James Bordas | ... |
Cruise Ship Passenger (uncredited)
|
|
Giada Del Drago | ... |
Venetian Party Girl (uncredited)
|
|
James Fiddy | ... |
Student / Military (uncredited)
|
|
Will Huntington | ... |
Ball Guest (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Julian Jarrold |
Written by
Andrew Davies | ... | (written by) and |
Jeremy Brock | ... | (written by) |
Evelyn Waugh | ... | (novel) |
Produced by
Joanna Anderson | ... | associate producer: Ecosse Films |
Robert Bernstein | ... | producer |
Nicole Finnan | ... | executive producer |
Tim Haslam | ... | executive producer |
Hugo Heppell | ... | executive producer |
Kevin Loader | ... | producer |
Douglas Rae | ... | producer |
Rosa Romero | ... | line producer |
James Saynor | ... | co-producer |
David M. Thompson | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Adrian Johnston |
Cinematography by
Jess Hall | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Chris Gill |
Editorial Department
Greg Barrett | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Ben Bradley | ... | online editor |
Rebecca Budds | ... | digital intermediate coordinator |
John Claude | ... | digital intermediate colorist |
Emanuele Giraldo | ... | first assistant editor |
Josh Rappaport | ... | post production coordinator: Miramax Films |
Tina Richardson | ... | second assistant editor |
Paul Shore | ... | on-line editor |
Jonathan Sykes | ... | data management (uncredited) |
Casting By
Sarah Finn | ... | casting director: US |
Priscilla John |
Production Design by
Alice Normington |
Art Direction by
Thomas Brown | ||
Lynne Huitson | ... | supervising art director |
Ben Munro |
Set Decoration by
Caroline Smith |
Costume Design by
Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh | ... | (as Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh) |
Makeup Department
Yousseff Agouray | ... | makeup assistant: Marrakesh |
Aicha Ameziane | ... | makeup assistant: Marrakesh |
Zineb Bendoula | ... | hair assistant: Marrakesh |
Carla Carisi | ... | hair stylist: Venice |
Nuala Conway | ... | key hair stylist: Venice / key makeup artist: Venice |
Joan Giacomin | ... | makeup artist: Venice |
Maurilio Lazzaro | ... | hair stylist: Venice |
Piero Marsiglio | ... | makeup artist: Venice |
Lesley Noble | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Sharon O'Brien | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Samantha Peluso | ... | makeup artist: Venice |
Carla Ruffert | ... | hair stylist: Venice |
Roseann Samuel | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Karen Senior | ... | additional makeup artist |
Emma Sheldrick | ... | daily hair and make-up artist |
Rupert Simon | ... | additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist |
Kristie Southcott | ... | hair trainee / makeup trainee |
Emily Thornton | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Consuelo Vitturi | ... | hair stylist: Venice |
Sue Westwood | ... | hair stylist (as Su Westwood) / makeup artist (as Su Westwood) |
Stephen Williams | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Lydia De Martin | ... | crowd hairstylist (uncredited) |
Sarah Downes | ... | crowd makeup artist: dailies (uncredited) |
Jeanette Redmond | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Zakaria Alaoui | ... | production supervisor: Marrakesh |
Enrico Ballarin | ... | production supervisor: Venice |
Finlay Bradbury | ... | unit manager (as Finlay Pile) |
Laura Cappato | ... | production manager: Venice |
Danny Gulliver | ... | unit manager |
Dan Hassid | ... | executive in charge of production (as Daniel Hassid) |
Alistair Hopkins | ... | post-production supervisor |
Stefano Dalla Lana | ... | unit set manager: Venice |
Fiona Morham | ... | head of production: UK Film Council |
John P. Watson | ... | production manager (as John Watson) |
Hamid Zoughi | ... | production manager: Marrakesh |
Sean Cooney | ... | post-production executive (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jamal Belmejdoub | ... | first assistant director: Marrakesh (as Jamal Belmajdoub) |
Jonny Benson | ... | second assistant director |
Juri Biasiato | ... | third assistant director: Venice |
Consuelo Bidorini | ... | second assistant director: Venice |
Dan Channing Williams | ... | third assistant director |
Lucy Egerton | ... | second assistant director: crowd |
Chris Gill | ... | second unit director |
Karim Kahkhani | ... | second assistant director: Marrakesh |
Sandrine Loisy | ... | third assistant director: crowd |
Barrie McCulloch | ... | first assistant director |
Alastair Ramsden | ... | third assistant director: second unit |
Kenneth Thompson Marchesi | ... | third assistant director: crowd |
John P. Watson | ... | first assistant director (as John Watson) |
Dan Channing Williams | ... | first assistant director: additional photography (uncredited) |
Dominic Threlfall | ... | additional third assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Daniele Bacciu | ... | stand-by props: Venice (as Daniel Bacciu) |
Ian Bee | ... | supervising carpenter |
Flavio Bertini | ... | set dresser: Venice |
Adam Betts | ... | prop hand |
Michael Betts | ... | prop hand |
Abdellatif Bilouch | ... | painter: Marrakesh |
Abdallah Bougtifa | ... | additional set dresser: Marrakesh (as Abdellah Bougtifa) |
Ahmed Bougtifa | ... | prop hand: Marrakesh |
Anthony Brady | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Rob Brown | ... | construction manager |
Alfie Burgess | ... | stand-by props |
Craig Carpenter | ... | painter |
Nicholas Clayton | ... | carpenter |
Susanna Codognato | ... | art director: Venice |
Sean Cunningham | ... | scenic painter |
Billy Edwards | ... | stand-by props |
Glyn Evans | ... | painter |
Richard Ford | ... | painter |
Holly Franklyn | ... | art department trainee |
James Gemmill | ... | scenic painter (as James Geminill) |
Annie Gilhooly | ... | production buyer |
Darren Hayward | ... | carpenter (as Daren Heyward) |
David Horsman | ... | carpenter |
Michelle Horton | ... | painter |
Thomas Ibbotson | ... | painter |
Tara Ilsley | ... | art department assistant |
Gisella Ingrassia | ... | stand-by painter: Venice |
Marino Ingrassia | ... | set dresser: Venice |
Ermanno Kerstich | ... | stand-by props assistant: Venice |
Steven Leadbitter | ... | carpenter |
Michael Leonard | ... | painter |
John Malham | ... | painter |
Aziz Mhand | ... | prop hand: Marrakesh |
Patrick Mosley | ... | prop hand |
Omar Mouharib | ... | plasterer: Marrakesh |
James O'Brien | ... | props: dailies |
Russell Oxley | ... | scenic artist |
Massimo Pauletto | ... | assistant art director: Venice |
Dominic Pike | ... | construction manager |
Amin Rharda | ... | prop buyer: Marrakesh (as Armine Rharda) / set dresser: Marrakesh |
Matthew Robinson | ... | draughtsman (as Matt Robinson) |
Cosmo Sarson | ... | artist |
Mary Pat Sheahan | ... | stand-by painter (as Mary-Pat Sheahan) |
Keith Slote | ... | draughtsman |
Fabrice Spelta | ... | assistant art director |
Terry Stinson | ... | prop hand |
Peter Taylor | ... | carpenter (as Pete Taylor) |
Alberto Tommasini | ... | stand-by carpenter: Venice |
Barry Tracey | ... | painter |
Kevin Waite | ... | carpenter |
Stuart Watson | ... | construction manager |
Terry Woods | ... | property master (as Terry Wood) |
Matteo Bertelli | ... | art department: Italy (uncredited) |
Philip Clark | ... | picture researcher (uncredited) |
Lucy Eyre | ... | assistant set decorator (uncredited) |
Colin Fox | ... | drapes master (uncredited) |
Sophie Phillips | ... | assistant set decorator (uncredited) |
Amin Rharda | ... | assistant art director (uncredited) |
Chris Wyatt | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Hugo Adams | ... | foley editor |
Martin Beresford | ... | sound playback operator |
Andrew Caller | ... | sound mix technician (as Andy Caller) |
Mark DeSimone | ... | adr mixer |
Dan Dewsnap | ... | second boom operator |
Gillian Dodders | ... | dialogue editor (as Gillian Doders) |
Danny Freemantle | ... | assistant sound editor |
Glenn Freemantle | ... | sound supervisor |
Danny Hambrook | ... | sound recordist |
Alex Hudd | ... | sound consultant: dolby |
Simon Jones | ... | re-recording mixer |
Craig Kyllonen | ... | adr recordist |
Adam Laschinger | ... | sound maintenance |
Diego Piotto | ... | sound assistant: Venice |
Mike Prestwood Smith | ... | re-recording mixer |
Tom Sayers | ... | sound designer |
Tom Sharp | ... | sound trainee |
David Thompson | ... | sound assistant |
Andrew Wilkinson | ... | sound effects editor |
Howard Bevan | ... | sound assistant: dailies (uncredited) |
Sandy Buchanan | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Tom Deane | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Jonathan Rimas | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Lionel Strutt | ... | adr coordinator (uncredited) |
Nourdine Zaoui | ... | boom operator: Marrakesh (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Mark Holt | ... | special effects supervisor |
Ian Rowley | ... | special effects supervisor |
Rob Rowley | ... | special effects technician |
Krunislav Stojkovski | ... | roto artist |
James Davis III | ... | special effects senior technician (uncredited) |
Hugh Goodbody | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Danielle Brooks | ... | cg artist |
Adam Gascoyne | ... | visual effects supervisor (as Adam Gascoigne) |
Sally Goldberg | ... | cg artist |
Simon Hughes | ... | lead compositor |
Sean Lewkiw | ... | technical head of cg |
Hugh Macdonald | ... | senior digital compositor: Rainmaker |
Collette Nunes | ... | visual effects editor |
Roma O'Connor | ... | visual effects executive producer |
Jonathan Opgenhaffen | ... | cg artist |
Misho Ristov | ... | lead matchmove artist (as Miso Ristov) |
Becky Roberts | ... | visual effects line producer |
Lazar Trenchev | ... | roto artist |
David Wahlberg | ... | digital compositor: Rainmaker UK |
Nikhil Ghoorbin | ... | scanning and recording technician (uncredited) |
Stunts
Stuart St Paul | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
El Mokhtar Aboukal | ... | video assist operator: Marrakesh (as El Moukhtar Aboukal) |
Bruno Andreazzi | ... | rigging crew electrician: Venice |
Werner Bacciu | ... | key grip: Venice |
Tommaso Baratto | ... | additional grip: Venice |
Regis Benedettelli | ... | rigger grip: Venice |
Alessandro Bidinelli | ... | rigging crew electrician: Venice |
Matteo Bolzonello | ... | camera assistant: Venice |
Brahim Bouaa | ... | electrician: Marrakesh |
Roy Branch | ... | rigging gaffer |
Julian Bucknall | ... | focus puller: "a" camera, main unit |
Stefano Buosi | ... | rigging crew electrician: Venice |
Matteo Caocci | ... | electrician assistant: Venice |
Lawrence Carter | ... | advance rigger / standby rigger |
Roy Carter | ... | advance rigger |
Davide Ceccato | ... | video assist operator: Venice |
Giuseppe Cestaro | ... | rigging crew electrician: Venice |
Andrea Conchetto | ... | rigging crew electrician: Venice |
Federico Conte | ... | electrician: Venice |
John Cooling | ... | advance rigger (as John 'Buzz' Cooling) |
Giovanni De Gaetano | ... | electrician assistant: Venice |
Hanoi De La Paz | ... | best boy: Venice |
Alberto Deppieri | ... | rigger grip: Venice |
Eddie Dias | ... | lighting coordinator Panalux |
Nicola Dove | ... | still photographer |
Aidan Dungait | ... | video assist operator |
Sahoul El Alami | ... | electrician: Marrakesh (as Alami Sahoul Mohamed) |
Ismail El Moulloua | ... | best boy: Marrakesh (as Ismail Mouloua) |
My Mustapha Elidrissi | ... | grip: Marrakesh (as Mustapha Idrissi) |
Enrico Fabris | ... | rigger grip: Venice |
Conor Finlay | ... | electrician |
Fabio Francini | ... | clapper loader: "b" camera, Venice |
Tony Goulding | ... | electrician |
Piergiorgio Grande | ... | camera assistant: Venice |
Paul Harris | ... | electrician |
Peter Harris | ... | electrician |
Mattia Luvisetto | ... | rigger grip: Venice |
Paolo Marchiori | ... | electrician assistant: Venice |
James Osborn-Brown | ... | electrician trainee |
Mark Packman | ... | electrician |
Elvis Pasqual | ... | co-gaffer: Venice |
Emily Plant | ... | electrician |
Nick Ray | ... | key grip |
Peter Robertson | ... | camera operator |
Chris Rusby | ... | second grip |
Angelo Russo | ... | electrician: Venice |
Paolo Sartori | ... | rigging gaffer: Venice |
Luke Selway | ... | camera trainee |
Paul Sharp | ... | best boy |
Peter Talbot | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Hicham Tamaoui | ... | grip: Marrakesh (as Tamaoui Hicham) |
Olly Tellett | ... | focus puller: second unit |
Mark Thomas | ... | electrician |
Alberto Torrecilla | ... | focus puller: "b" camera, Venice |
Michele Turchetto | ... | electrician: Venice |
Diego Vallini | ... | clapper loader: "b" camera, Venice |
Antonio Viola | ... | additional grip: Venice |
Lee Walters | ... | gaffer |
Paul Wheeldon | ... | clapper loader |
Sarah Woodward | ... | clapper loader: second unit |
Mauro Ziroldi | ... | electrician: Venice |
Warwick Drucker | ... | additional grip (uncredited) |
Nick Wall | ... | additional still photographer (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Mourad Barouche | ... | casting assistant: Marrakesh |
Sarah Finn | ... | casting director: US (as Sarah Halley Finn) |
Orla Maxwell | ... | casting associate (uncredited) |
Kevin Riddle | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Annette Allen | ... | stand-by costumer |
Alice Anselmi | ... | set costumer |
Abderrahim Benkhayi | ... | costume dresser: Marrakesh |
Cristiana Bertini | ... | costume assistant: Venice |
Karina Andrea Bomrad Saez | ... | seamstress: Venice |
Morgan Clough | ... | costume trainee |
Nikki Connor | ... | costume assistant |
Zineb El Idrissi | ... | costume dresser: Marrakesh |
Silvana Galota | ... | costume assistant: Venice |
Latifa Joumane | ... | costume dresser: Marrakesh |
Anna Lombardi | ... | costume supervisor: Venice |
Debbie Millington | ... | assistant costume designer |
Jess O'Leary | ... | costume supervisor (as Jessica O'Leary) |
Ombra Renzini | ... | costume assistant: Venice |
Katia Scarpa | ... | costume assistant: Venice |
Faical Tamiri | ... | costume dresser: Marrakesh |
Paul Yeowell | ... | stand-by costumer |
Mimouni Youssef | ... | costume dresser: Marrakesh (as Youseff Mimouni) |
Lizzie Craig | ... | costume assistant (uncredited) |
Fiona Greaves | ... | costume daily (uncredited) |
Location Management
Adil Abdelwahab | ... | location manager: Marrakesh |
Nabil Boushib | ... | assistant location manager: Marrakesh |
Fabrizio Cerato | ... | location manager: Venice |
Deborah Cesana | ... | location assistant: Venice |
Rebecca Chambers | ... | assistant location manager |
Mauro Fornea | ... | location assistant: Venice (as Maura Fornea) |
Bridget Kenningham | ... | assistant location manager |
Veronica Mechi | ... | location assistant: Venice |
Hicham Moukhliss | ... | assistant location manager: Marrakesh |
Faye Newton | ... | location assistant |
Martin Roberts | ... | location assistant |
Jane Soans | ... | location manager |
Charlotte Wright | ... | location assistant |
Mohamed Benhmamane | ... | location manager (uncredited) |
Music Department
Chris Barrett | ... | assistant score recording engineer |
BBC Philharmonic | ... | music performed by (as The BBC Philharmonic) |
Sophie Cornet | ... | music editor |
Rupert Coulson | ... | score recordist |
Terry Davies | ... | composer: additional music / conductor / orchestrator |
Peter Dixon | ... | musician: cello soloist |
John Etheridge | ... | musician: guitar |
David Firman | ... | orchestrator |
Chris Garrick | ... | musician: violin |
Isobel Griffiths | ... | musicians contractor |
Mike Horner | ... | assistant score recording engineer |
Mike Hornett | ... | music preparation: score & parts |
Jake Jackson | ... | assistant score recording engineer |
Adrian Johnston | ... | orchestrator |
Catherine Manners | ... | music score coordinator |
Colin Rae | ... | music preparation: score & parts |
Adam Robinson | ... | musician |
Jonathan Scott | ... | musician: piano soloist |
Yuri Torchinsky | ... | orchestra leader |
Roger Turner | ... | music preparation: score & parts |
Nick Wollage | ... | score mixer: songs & music |
Script and Continuity Department
Janice Schumm | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Michael Geary | ... | action vehicle supplier: Motorhouse |
Matteo Gottardis | ... | transportation coordinator: Venice |
Steve Heath | ... | unit driver |
Kaz Khan | ... | unit driver |
Ian Kitchin | ... | driver: camera truck |
Jean Lafont | ... | driver: minibus |
Ian Malcolm | ... | unit driver |
Mick McKenna | ... | driver: minibus |
Sid Medlam | ... | driver: minibus |
Trish O'Connell | ... | driver: minibus |
Pete Post | ... | driver: minibus |
Steve Rogers | ... | unit driver |
John Scott | ... | driver: minibus |
Laurence Turner | ... | unit driver (as Laurence 'Loz' Turner) |
Lewis Wakefield | ... | driver: minibus |
Bill Walker | ... | unit driver |
Vic Wynne | ... | driver: make-up truck |
Marco Zanon | ... | transportation coordinator: Venice (as Marco 'Bobo' Zanon) |
Alan Emanuel | ... | driver: cast (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Abde Sallam Ait Abdellah | ... | production accountant: Marrakesh (as Abdou Ait Abdellah) |
Russell Agro | ... | runner / stand-in |
Ellen Archer | ... | runner / stand-in |
Rachel Arundal | ... | floor runner |
David Atkinson | ... | chef assistant |
Geraldine Atlee | ... | legal & business affairs: BBC Films |
Matthew Baker | ... | development executive: HanWay Films |
Alessandro Barbato | ... | floor runner: Venice |
Michael Bartol | ... | staff production coordinator: Miramax Films |
Hamid Belmejdoub | ... | assistant accountant: Marrakesh (as Hamid Belmajdoub) |
Bouchra Bentayeb | ... | production secretary: Marrakesh |
Flavio Bettin | ... | facility manager: Venice |
David Blank | ... | first assistant accountant |
Jonathan Blyth | ... | head of independents: 2 Entertain |
Andy Booth | ... | unit medic |
Mark Bunce | ... | chef |
Romano Cannavacciuolo | ... | payroll: Venice (as Romano Cannavacciolo) |
Sally Caplan | ... | head of premiere fund: UK Film Council |
Jago Cherubini | ... | set production assistant: Venice |
Joseph Churchill | ... | runner (as Joseph F. Churchill) / stand-in (as Joseph F. Churchill) |
Adam Cocker | ... | production runner |
Chris Cullum | ... | health & safety officer |
Matt Curtis | ... | title designer |
Maxine Davis | ... | production accountant |
Emilio De Filippo | ... | facility laborer: Venice |
Matt Delargy | ... | development executive: Ecosse Films |
Simonetta Di Fresco | ... | assistant coordinator: Venice |
Linda Duncan | ... | legal services: 2 Entertain |
Jeanine East | ... | financial controller: Ecosse Films |
Will Evans | ... | head of business affairs: UK Film Council |
Vladimir Feltzman | ... | catholic adviser (as Father Vladimir Feltzman) |
Jess Firth | ... | rushes runner |
Daniela Foà | ... | extras coordinator: Venice (as Daniela Foa) |
Fiona Garland | ... | travel and accommodation coordinator |
Cora Gianolla | ... | extras coordinator: Venice |
Jane Gibson | ... | choreographer |
Richard Green | ... | chief executive: 2 Entertain |
Anna Green-Armytage | ... | assistant: Robert Bernstein & Douglas Rae |
Nardia Hall | ... | production runner |
Rouzie Hassanova | ... | sales coordinator: HanWay Films |
Jane Hawley | ... | production executive: BBC Films |
Rob Hill | ... | rushes runner |
Anna Holbek | ... | assistant to director |
Vince Holden | ... | head of production finance: UK Film Council |
Bella Howard | ... | runner / stand-in |
Kate Hudson | ... | unit publicist |
Steve Joberns | ... | auditor: Shipleys |
Medwyn Jones | ... | production lawyer: Harbottle & Lewis |
Nazha Kajja | ... | production coordinator: Marrakesh |
Carlo La Melia | ... | cashier: Venice |
Jude Lamott | ... | unit medic |
Sergio Dalla Lana | ... | facility laborer: Venice |
Jamie Laurenson | ... | development producer: BBC Films |
Gabby Le Rasle | ... | production coordinator |
Sam Leifer | ... | latin adviser (as Sam Liefer) |
Jonathan Lynch-Staunton | ... | director of marketing: HanWay Films |
Richard Mansell | ... | business and legal affairs: HanWay Films |
Izzie Martin | ... | production runner |
Charles McDonald | ... | unit publicist |
Khalid Mousadak | ... | production runner: Marrakesh |
Jamie Newton | ... | epk director |
Kane Nichol | ... | chef assistant |
Clive Noakes | ... | laboratory contact |
Ozzy O'Neill | ... | runner / stand-in |
Stefano Pagin | ... | choreographer: Venice |
Lewis Partovi | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Andreina Pavon | ... | unit nurse: Venice |
Nick Pearson | ... | unit medic |
Alastair Ramsden | ... | floor runner |
Oliver Reeve | ... | runner |
David Roberts | ... | financial services: 2 Entertain |
Abbe Robinson | ... | assistant to director |
Sophie Roche | ... | production trainee |
Jennifer Schaumburg | ... | office production assistant: Venice |
Thorsten Schumacher | ... | director of sales: HanWay Films |
Viola Sechi | ... | floor runner: Venice |
Stuart Snaith | ... | managing director: 2 Entertain |
Jan Spielhoff | ... | director of business affairs: HanWay Films |
Nicola Stean | ... | business affairs assistant: Ecosse Films |
Diana Syrat | ... | assistant choreographer |
Agostino Taboga | ... | dancer: Venice |
Dario Tamiazzo | ... | dancer: Venice |
Anita Tomaselli | ... | production coordinator: Venice |
Marco Vianello | ... | set production assistant: Venice |
Matthew Vizard | ... | production & delivery coordinator: BBC Films |
Brigitte Ward-Holmes | ... | assistant accountant |
Luke Warner | ... | chef assistant |
Katie Williams | ... | epk director |
Lisa Williams | ... | assistant to producer |
Chris Williamson | ... | chef |
Julia Wilson Dickson | ... | voice coach (as Julia Wilson-Dickson) |
Mark Woolley | ... | finance and commercial director: Ecosse Films |
Carla Zacchia | ... | production accountant: Venice (as Carla Zacchia Legall) |
Oliver Butler | ... | crowd runner (uncredited) |
Sally Joynson | ... | chief executive: Screen Yorkshire (uncredited) |
Kara Mazzola | ... | Production Finance Coordinator: Miramax Films (uncredited) |
Rachel McWatt | ... | communications manager: Screen Yorkshire (uncredited) |
Thanks
Paul Ritchie | ... | very special thanks |
Lucas Webb | ... | special thanks |
Production Companies
- Ecosse Films
- Miramax
- UK Film Council
- BBC Film
- 2 Entertain (in association with)
- Screen Yorkshire (in association with)
- Brideshead Films (copyright holder)
- HanWay Films (in association with)
- Mestiere Cinema (production company: Venice)
- Zak Productions (production company: Marrakesh)
Distributors
- A-Film Distribution (2008) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (2008) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Concorde Filmverleih (2008) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Festive Films (2008) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Golden Scene (2008) (Hong Kong) (theatrical)
- Golden Village Pictures (2008) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Icon Film Distribution (2008) (Australia) (theatrical)
- Impacto Cine (2010) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Maple Pictures (2008) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Miramax (2008) (United States) (theatrical)
- Monopole-Pathé (2008) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- Moviemobz Rain (2010) (Brazil) (theatrical)
- Odeon Cineplex (2008) (Romania) (theatrical)
- Odeon (2008) (Greece) (theatrical)
- SF Norge A/S (2008) (Norway) (theatrical)
- Ster-Kinekor Pictures (2008) (South Africa) (theatrical)
- Svensk Filmindustri (SF) (2008) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Walt Disney Company Italia (2009) (Italy) (theatrical)
- Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2008) (United States) (theatrical)
- 2 Entertain Video (2009) (United Kingdom) (Blu-ray)
- 2 Entertain Video (2009) (United Kingdom) (DVD)
- A-Film Home Entertainment (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD) (retail)
- Buena Vista Home Entertainment (2009) (United States) (DVD)
- Concorde Home Entertainment (2009) (Germany) (DVD)
- FS Film (2009) (Finland) (DVD)
- Front Row Filmed Entertainment (2008) (United Arab Emirates) (Middle East)
- Ledafilms (2009) (Mexico) (tv)
- Manga Films (2009) (Spain) (DVD)
- Maple Pictures (2009) (Canada) (DVD)
- Movie Bank (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD) (rental)
- SP Films (2010) (Argentina) (DVD)
- Vértice 360 (2012) (Spain) (Blu-ray)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2009) (Japan) (DVD)
Special Effects
- Rainmaker (visual effects)
Other Companies
- AFM Lighting (lighting equipment)
- Air Lyndhurst Studios (songs & music mixing facility)
- Allied Integrated Marketing (poster design)
- Annamode 68 (costumes: Venice)
- Arzana (period boats: Venice)
- Audiolink Radio Communications (walkie talkies/mobiles)
- BLT Communications (poster design)
- Bank of Ireland (bank financing)
- Blue (transportation: Venice)
- Capello Media Solutions (negative checks and script clearance)
- Catil Servizi (transportation: Venice)
- Chandos Records (soundtrack)
- Chorley Bunce Meals on a Mission (I) (catering)
- Cinesicurtà (insurance: Venice)
- Clarity Post Production Sound (foley recording facility)
- Consorzio Motoscafi Venezia (transportation: Venice)
- Costumi d'Arte (costumes: Venice)
- Di Mario Bettini (construction: Venice)
- Film Finances (completion guarantor)
- Fintage CAM (collection account management)
- Framinia (safety procedure: Venice)
- Funn (hosiery supplier)
- Harbottle & Lewis (production lawyer)
- Kodak (motion picture film supplied by)
- London Editing Machines Ltd. (editing equipment hire)
- Massimo Marcgetti (transportation: Venice)
- Mayflower Studios (adr facilities)
- Midnight Transfer (digital grade)
- Nicolao Atelier (costumes: Venice)
- Onesecure (security: Venice)
- Panalux (film lighting)
- Panavision (camera equipment provided by)
- Pastaro di Bruno Secco, Il (catering: Venice)
- Pinewood Studios (sound post-production)
- Premier PR (publicity)
- Progetto Nova (construction: Venice)
- R & NT (technical equipment: Venice)
- Real World Post (sound post-production)
- Reed Smith Richards Butler (legal advisors: Bank of Ireland)
- Revolution Post (cutting rooms)
- Sapex Scripts (post-production script)
- Sartoria Farani S.t.L. (costumes: Venice)
- Shipleys (auditor)
- Shoes Pompei 2000 (shoes: Venice)
- Soundtrack New York (adr facility)
- Studio 7 BBC Manchester (score recording facility)
- Technicolor (release printing)
- Tirelli Costumi (costumes: Venice)
- Totally Entertainment (insurance broker)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
World War II. Charles Ryder (Matthew Goode), in his civilian life, rose out of his middle class London background, which includes being an atheist and having a distant relationship with his eccentric father, to become an up and coming artist. He is currently an Army officer, who is stationed at a makeshift camp set up at Brideshead estate before imminently getting shipped into battle. The locale, which is not unfamiliar to him, makes him reminisce about what ended up being his doomed relationship with Brideshead's owners, the Flytes, an ostentatiously wealthy family. Charles first met Sebastian Flyte (Ben Whishaw) when they both were students at Oxford, where Sebastian surprisingly welcomed Charles into his circle of equally wealthy, somewhat stuck-up, and flamboyant friends. Charles ended up getting caught up in Sebastian's family struggles, where Sebastian used excessive alcohol to deal with the pain resulting from his family relationships. Although Charles and Sebastian were more than just friends, Charles ultimately fell in love with Sebastian's sister, Julia Flyte (Hayley Atwell). But the biggest obstacle to Charles being intimately involved with anyone in the Flyte family was the family matriarch, Lady Marchmain (Dame Emma Thompson), a strict and devout Catholic who ruled the family with that adherence to a strict Catholic lifestyle. That was despite her and Lord Marchmain's (Sir Michael Gambon's) own marriage being in name only, as he lived in Venice with his mistress, Cara (Greta Scacchi). Written by Huggo |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Love is not ours to control See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $20,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United Kingdom | GBP375,270, 05 Oct 2008 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Dame Emma Thompson threatened to quit this movie if the producers persisted in pushing actress Hayley Atwell to lose weight. Atwell said that Harvey Weinstein even insulted her over lunch by saying: "You look like a fat pig on-screen. Stop eating so much." See more » |
Goofs | After the dinner, at which Charles first meets Lady Marchmain, the family go to pray in the private chapel. The ladies, as Roman Catholics, would have covered their heads with a scarf or a veil. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in The X-Files: I Want to Believe/American Teen/Brideshead Revisited/Step Brothers/Boy A (2008). See more » |
Soundtracks | With the Rumba Playing See more » |
Quotes |
[first lines]
Charles Ryder: [internal monologue] If you asked me now who I am, the only answer I could give with any certainty would be my name: Charles Ryder. For the rest: my loves, my hates, down even to my deepest desires, I can no longer say whether these emotions are my own, or stolen from those I once so desperately wished to be. On second thought, one emotion remains my own. Alone among the borrowed and the second-hand, as pure as that faith from which I am still in flight: Guilt. See more » |