- 2 wins & 7 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Complete, Cast awaiting verification
Nicholas D'Agosto | ... |
Ben Wekselbaum
|
|
Anna Kendrick | ... |
Ginny Ryerson
|
|
Utkarsh Ambudkar | ... |
Ram
|
|
Candace Hammer | ... |
Townsend Prep Debater
(as Candace Burr Scholz)
|
|
Margo Martindale | ... |
Coach Lumbly
|
|
Reece Thompson | ... |
Hal Hefner
(as Reece Daniel Thompson)
|
|
Vincent Piazza | ... |
Earl Hefner
|
|
Denis O'Hare | ... |
Doyle Hefner
|
|
Lisbeth Bartlett | ... |
Juliet Hefner
|
|
Aaron Yoo | ... |
Heston
|
|
Virginia House | ... |
English Teacher
(as Virginia Frank)
|
|
Marilyn Yoblick | ... |
Plainsboro Lunch Lady
|
|
Maury Ginsberg | ... |
Mr. Lewinsky
|
|
Emily Ginnona | ... |
Honoria
|
|
Dionne Audain | ... |
Abraham Lincoln
|
|
Dan De Luca | ... |
Stephen Douglas
(as Dan DeLuca)
|
|
Michael Kusnir | ... |
Flemming
|
|
Steve Park | ... |
Judge Pete
(as Stephen Park)
|
|
John Patrick Barry | ... |
Gym Teacher
|
|
Josh Kay | ... |
Lewis Garrles
|
|
Jane Beard | ... |
Fern Garrles
|
|
Herb Merrick | ... |
Lewis's Dad
|
|
Carol Florence | ... |
Connie Ryerson
(as Carol A. Florence)
|
|
Jonah Hill | ... |
Junior Philosopher
|
|
Betsy Hogg | ... |
Crystal Hamish-Steinberg
|
|
Brandon Thane Wilson | ... |
Phillip
|
|
Zack Arrington | ... |
Plainsboro Debate Team
|
|
Jaime Chicas | ... |
Plainsboro Debate Team
|
|
Katrina Hargrave | ... |
Plainsboro Debate Team
|
|
Erin Loube | ... |
Plainsboro Debate Team
|
|
Natasha Sattler | ... |
Plainsboro Debate Team
|
|
Will Shaw | ... |
Plainsboro Debate Team
|
|
Jeffrey Wei | ... |
Plainsboro Debate Team
|
|
David DeBoy | ... |
Frank Ryerson
|
|
Andrew Collie | ... |
Hazlet Timer
|
|
Huong D. Nguyen | ... |
Lewinsky's Girlfriend
(as Huong Huyuh)
|
|
Katherine Ross Wolfe | ... |
Glen Rock Debater
|
|
Susan Duvall | ... |
Hazlet Lunch Lady
(as Susan 'Tootsie' Duball)
|
|
Elisabeth Noone | ... |
Hazlet Coach
|
|
Noah Mazaika | ... |
Trophy Presenter #1
|
|
Will Parquette | ... |
Trophy Presenter #2
|
|
Tara Richter-Smith | ... |
Babysitter
|
|
Judy Jean Berns | ... |
Townsend Prep Receptionist
|
|
Jeanette Brox | ... |
Townsend Prep Bad Girl
|
|
Roland Gomez | ... |
Luis
(as Roland Branford Gomez)
|
|
Lee R. Sellars | ... |
New Jersey Debate Official
(as Lee Sellars)
|
|
Joel Marsh Garland | ... |
Pizza Server
|
|
Dan Cashman | ... |
Narrator (voice)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Tennille Byrd | ... |
Spectator (uncredited)
|
|
Dave Cooperman | ... |
Contest Judge (uncredited)
|
|
Caitlin Gold | ... |
Townsend Prep Debator (uncredited)
|
|
Tia Latrell | ... |
Self - Host (uncredited)
|
|
Justin Mather | ... |
Morristown Debater (uncredited)
|
|
McKenzie Shea | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Tyson Sullivan | ... |
Rick / Pizza Delivery Dude (uncredited)
|
|
Tina Toner | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Jeffrey Blitz |
Written by
Jeffrey Blitz | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Effie Brown | ... | producer (as Effie T. Brown) |
Nicole Colombie | ... | line producer |
Sean Welch | ... | producer |
Music by
Eef Barzelay |
Cinematography by
Jo Willems | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Yana Gorskaya |
Editorial Department
Dan Aguilar | ... | digital intermediate editor |
Steve Aguilar | ... | digital intermediate senior conform artist: Encore Hollywood |
Jon Howard | ... | digital intermediate assistant: Encore Hollywood |
Jennifer Martinez | ... | assistant editor |
Maureen O'Connor | ... | digital intermediate producer: Encore Hollywood |
Steve Porter | ... | colorist: Encore Hollywood |
Chris Regan | ... | color timer: lab |
Justin Sanchez | ... | digital intermediate data i/o: Encore Hollywood |
Martha Shane | ... | editing intern |
Casting By
Matthew Lessall |
Production Design by
Rick Butler |
Art Direction by
Halina Gebarowicz |
Set Decoration by
Jay Klein |
Costume Design by
Ernesto Martinez |
Makeup Department
Ardis Cohen | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Janice Kinigopoulos | ... | key hair stylist |
Annabelle MacNeal | ... | makeup artist |
Ngozi Olandu Young | ... | assistant makeup artist (as Ngozi Olandu) |
Debi Young | ... | key makeup artist |
Gina W. Bateman | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Sherri Bramlett | ... | additional hair stylist (uncredited) |
Sandra Linn Koepper | ... | additional makeup artist (uncredited) |
Rosemary Lawrence | ... | key makeup artist: Los Angeles (uncredited) |
Janice Tunnell | ... | additional makeup artist (uncredited) |
Sherri Zebeck | ... | additional makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Effie Brown | ... | unit production manager (as Effie T. Brown) |
Jean Chien | ... | production supervisor: second unit |
Janet Fries Eckholm | ... | post-production supervisor |
Scott Michael Nabat | ... | post-production supervisor (as Scott Nabat) |
George Norfleet | ... | production supervisor |
Dave Willis | ... | production supervisor |
Pamela Winn-Barnett | ... | post-production executive (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Timothy Blockburger | ... | second second assistant director |
Stuart B. Hagen | ... | second assistant director (as Stuart Hagen) |
Van Hayden | ... | first assistant director |
Alexander James | ... | additional second assistant director |
Traci M. Lewis | ... | second assistant director (as Traci Lewis) |
John O'Rourke | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Xanthus Valan | ... | second second assistant director |
Dennis Burrell | ... | second assistant director: second unit (uncredited) |
Art Department
David Beach | ... | construction coordinator |
Jennie Bell | ... | charge scenic (as Jennie M. Bell) |
Erik Boring | ... | lead man |
Ryan Braun | ... | storyboard artist |
Niamh Butler | ... | additional artwork |
Scott Canfield | ... | leadman: second unit |
Carl Catanese | ... | set decoration buyer |
Richard Crandall | ... | charge scenic |
F. Dale Davis | ... | swing |
Phaedra Eason | ... | swing gang: U.S. |
John Fulcher | ... | swing |
Susanna Glattly | ... | charge scenic |
Peter Gottlieb | ... | swing |
Candi Guterres | ... | production designer: second unit |
Autumn Jones | ... | charge scenic: second unit |
Wayne 'Spider' Kehs | ... | greens person (as Spider Wayne Kehs) |
Kristina Kilpe | ... | assistant property master |
Donna Kurtinecz | ... | additional props |
Jim McPherson | ... | on-set dresser (as James McPherson) |
Sayaka Nagata | ... | art department production assistant: second unit |
Gregory D. Neumunz | ... | set dresser: second unit (as Gregory Neumunz) |
Dawson Nolley | ... | art department coordinator |
Bobby Raber | ... | scenic |
Jennie Hill Robinson | ... | greens person |
Heather Rounds | ... | additional artwork |
Craig Lee Schuman | ... | scenic |
Claire Sharp | ... | scenic |
Bob Spore | ... | set dresser |
Lisa Tong | ... | set decorator: second unit |
Azhriaz Vanashta | ... | scenic |
Jason Wicksell | ... | swing |
Michael Sabo | ... | property master (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Christian B. Allen | ... | sound: electronic press kit |
Julie Altus | ... | adr recordist |
Rick Ash | ... | re-recording mixer |
Donna Barrett | ... | utility sound (as Donna M. Barrett) |
Ron Bedrosian | ... | adr mixer |
Peter Brown | ... | supervising sound editor |
Mark Brunner | ... | boom operator |
John Cannon | ... | sound assistant |
Julio Carmona | ... | adr recordist |
Kevin E. Carpenter | ... | re-recording mixer |
Patrick Cyccone Jr. | ... | re-recording mixer (as Patrick Cyccone) |
Robert Deschaine | ... | adr mixer (as Bob Deschaine) |
Lori Dovi | ... | sound: second unit |
Tim Farrell | ... | sound effects editor |
Paul Flinchbaugh | ... | sound assistant |
Nerses Gezalyan | ... | foley mixer / sound mixer |
Chris Hogan | ... | dialogue editor (as Christopher Hogan) |
Ken Ishii | ... | sound mixer |
Nancy MacLeod | ... | sound effects editor |
Dave McMoyler | ... | supervising sound editor |
James Moriana | ... | foley artist |
Nancy Nugent | ... | dialogue editor (as Nancy Kyong Nugent) |
Jeff Pullman | ... | boom operator |
Gabriel J. Serrano | ... | sound mix technician |
Christopher Sidor | ... | sound mix technician (as Chris Sidor) |
Dean St. John | ... | adr mixer |
Greg Steele | ... | adr mixer |
Peter Michael Sullivan | ... | re-recording mixer (as Peter Sullivan) |
Tami Treadwell | ... | adr recordist |
Karen Vassar Triest | ... | sound effects editor (as Karen Vassar) |
Jeffrey Wilhoit | ... | foley artist |
Greg Zimmerman | ... | adr recordist |
Lars Bjerre | ... | dialogue denoising (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Hank Atterbury | ... | special effects coordinator (as Henry S. Atterbury) |
Thomas F. Lombardi | ... | effects crew (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Vanessa Cheung | ... | matte painter: Momentum VFX |
Kenneth Nakada | ... | visual effects supervisor: Momentum VFX |
Stunts
Gene Harrison | ... | stunt coordinator (as Roy Eugene Harrison) |
Joanna Shelmidine | ... | stunt double: Reese Thompson |
Manny Siverio | ... | stunt coordinator |
Joanna Shelmidine | ... | stunt double (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Leonard Applefeld | ... | electrician (as Len Applefeld) |
Ian Axilrod | ... | camera loader |
John C. Barber | ... | dolly grip: second unit (as John Barber) |
Jim Bridges | ... | still photographer (as James Bridges) |
Susannah Bridges | ... | camera loader: second unit |
Kevin 'Vinnie' Campbell | ... | electrician |
Frank Caslin | ... | best boy electric |
Matthew Caulk | ... | camera loader |
Dean Citroni | ... | best boy grip |
Timothy H. Coté | ... | grip (as Timothy Cote) |
Michael Gearhart | ... | best boy grip |
Julio Gomez | ... | electrician: second unit |
Phil Gries | ... | camera: behind the scenes |
John Hamilton | ... | second assistant camera |
John R. Hamilton | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Preston Hart | ... | electrician |
Tim Hennessy | ... | camera loader |
Chris Henry | ... | electrician |
Rolf Johansson | ... | grip: second unit |
Mike Keelty | ... | gaffer |
Geoffrey D. Knoller | ... | key grip |
Mako Koiwai | ... | first assistant camera: second unit (as F. Mako Koiwai) |
Baqi Kopelman | ... | gaffer: second unit |
Tim Kossa | ... | electrician |
Michael Krebs | ... | first assistant camera |
Cindy Kurland | ... | second assistant camera: second unit |
Thomas Miligan | ... | camera loader: second unit (as Tom Milligan) |
Michael Miller | ... | electrician |
Jonathan Moore | ... | grip |
Steve Morris | ... | photographer: Trenton Bridge |
Michael Patrick O'Leary | ... | best boy electric (as Michael O'Leary) |
Kurt Parlow | ... | first assistant camera |
Danny Powell | ... | camera operator: electronic press kit |
Jess Robinson | ... | grip |
John Scanlan | ... | electrician (as John P. Scanlan) |
Byron Shah | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Russ St. John | ... | key grip: second unit |
Rick Strodel | ... | dolly grip |
Benjamin Suarez | ... | generator operator: second unit |
David J. Thompson | ... | camera operator (as Dave Thompson) |
Basil Tydings | ... | electrician (as Basil 'Chip' Tydings) |
Paul Vandewater | ... | camera operator: electronic press kit |
Chad Wilson | ... | Steadicam operator: second unit |
Mike Wilson | ... | electrician |
Franz Wise | ... | electrician (as Franz Rheinhardt Wise) |
Mike Yoder | ... | electrician: second unit (as Michael Yoder) |
Jason Younger | ... | grip (as Jason M. Younger) |
Scott Inge | ... | additional first assistant camera (uncredited) |
Mike Panczenko Jr. | ... | additional second assistant camera (uncredited) |
Wade Tyree | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Valerie Battenfeld | ... | extras casting |
Kim Burns | ... | extras casting |
Jeffrey Gafner | ... | casting assistant |
Nina Henninger | ... | additional casting: San Francisco |
Kelli Lerner | ... | casting |
Ellyn Long Marshall | ... | additional casting: New York, Orpheus Casting Group (as Ellyn Marshall) |
Maria E. Nelson | ... | additional casting: New York, Orpheus Casting Group (as Maria Nrlson) |
Carolyn Pickman | ... | additional casting: Boston |
Lynn Reinstein | ... | casting associate: Los Angeles |
Betsy Royall | ... | additional casting: Baltimore |
Nadia Lubbe Simon | ... | casting associate: New York (as Nadia Lubbe) |
Terri Douglas | ... | adr group voice casting (uncredited) |
Megann Ratzow | ... | additional casting: Oregon (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lori Ayala-Read | ... | costume supervisor |
Linda M. Boyland | ... | additional costumer |
Donna Casey-Aira | ... | set costumer: second unit (as Donna Casey) |
Stephanie Fox-Kramer | ... | additional costumer: Hawaii (as Stephanie Fox) |
Amanda Johnson | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Joan M. Lynch | ... | additional costumer |
Amanda Sroka | ... | set costumer |
Samuel Stewart | ... | key costumer |
Location Management
Caprice Ericson | ... | location scout |
Michael Faulkner | ... | location manager (as Michael R. Faulkner) |
Christopher Geair | ... | location scout |
Jennifer Quesenbery | ... | assistant location manager: second unit |
Josh Slates | ... | assistant location manager |
Brendan Stephan | ... | locations production assistant: second unit |
Shane Tunney | ... | location assistant |
Amy Willis | ... | location production assistant |
Rehya Young | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Roy Agee | ... | musician: trombone |
Eef Barzelay | ... | music producer |
Ray Espinola Jr. | ... | associate music supervisor |
Tony Harrell | ... | musician: accordion |
Evyen Klean | ... | music producer (as Evyn J. Klean) / music supervisor (as Evyen J. Klean) |
Benjamin Martin | ... | musician: drums |
Mike Mehesan | ... | music editor |
Jennifer Reeve | ... | music coordinator |
Brad Segal | ... | music arranger / music editor / orchestrator |
Janet Lopez | ... | music coordinator (uncredited) |
Mike Mehesan | ... | score mixer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Jane Burka | ... | script supervisor (as Jane Leslie Burka) |
Allison Curren | ... | script supervisor (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Charles E. Bauer | ... | driver |
Vincent J. Gargiulo | ... | driver (as Vincent J. Guariglia Jr.) |
Daniel A. Hirsch | ... | driver |
James Daniel Hubbard | ... | driver (as James Hubbard) |
Greg Jacobs | ... | driver |
Frank R. Matkins | ... | driver |
David Myers | ... | driver |
Sandra Ninham | ... | transportation coordinator |
Robert Phillips | ... | driver |
Salvatore A. Raimond | ... | driver (as Sal Raimond) |
Francis Raimondo | ... | transportation co-captain (as Francis Anthony Raimond) |
Larry Sinclair | ... | driver |
Ronald Smith | ... | transportation captain |
David G. Todd | ... | production van operator |
John C. Watkins Sr. | ... | driver |
Bruce Zamzow | ... | driver |
Eli James Lozano | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Michael Luckeroth | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Justin Ambrosino | ... | production assistant: second unit |
Richard Baker | ... | set intern (as Richard W. Baker) |
Cori Barrett | ... | set intern |
Denise A. Beale | ... | production office coordinator (as Denise Ann Beale) |
Brian Bitner | ... | debate coach |
Shawn Blake | ... | set production assistant |
Caren Bortz | ... | set intern |
Ryan Braun | ... | production office intern |
Cortney Burk | ... | first assistant accountant |
Jennifer M. Byrne | ... | post-production accountant |
Joan Devilla | ... | payroll accountant (as Joan DeVilla) |
Melissa Dunn | ... | production office intern |
Rebecca Durivage-Jacobs | ... | set intern |
Stephanie Jean Elmer | ... | second assistant accountant (as Stephanie Elmer) |
Amanda Faison | ... | set production assistant |
Ben Feldman | ... | production legal services |
Chris Flynn | ... | office production assistant |
Fiona Walsh Heinz | ... | production assistant: Los Angeles (as Fiona Walsh) |
Vikki Jackson | ... | assistant: Effie Brown |
Jeff Johnson | ... | set medic |
Wayne Johnson | ... | production assistant |
Douglas M. Jones | ... | set production assistant (as Doug Jones) |
Krysten Klipa | ... | craft service assistant |
Donna Kurtinecz | ... | animal wrangler |
Candace Leake | ... | office production assistant |
Andre Lee | ... | clearance coordinator (as André Robert Lee) |
Wellington Love | ... | publicist: Baltimore |
Mary Ann Mack | ... | craft service assistant |
Wendy McAllister | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Asa McCall | ... | set production assistant |
Pleze Moore | ... | production assistant: Los Angeles (as Pleze E. Moore) |
Elena Moscatt | ... | craft service |
George Nicholis | ... | film publicist |
Ginny Nugent | ... | production executive |
Joy Phillips | ... | electronic press kit director/producer |
Emily Rice | ... | post-production accountant |
Tommy Robinson | ... | stuttering coach (as Dr. Tommy Robinson) |
Matt Ryb | ... | assistant: Jeffrey Blitz (as Matt Rybczynski) |
Joan Scheckel | ... | workshop development |
Catherine Schuler | ... | assistant: Effie Brown |
Chad Tyler | ... | stand-in: Utkarsh Ambudkar |
Joe Waschak | ... | production office intern |
Angel Kristi Williams | ... | production office intern (as Angel Williams) |
Derek Yip | ... | production accountant |
Philip Byron | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Dan Carlin-Weber | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Jacq Donegan | ... | assistant accountant: pre-production (uncredited) |
Thomas L. Ferguson | ... | intern (uncredited) |
Miriam Laurence | ... | dialect coach: pre-production (uncredited) |
Catherine A. McCabe | ... | production coordinator: additional photography (uncredited) |
Jason Neudecker | ... | set production assistant: additional photography (uncredited) |
Kelley Sims | ... | assistant post-production accountant (uncredited) |
Thanks
Adam Byrne | ... | thanks |
Jean-Michel Richaud | ... | very special thanks |
Maia Rossini | ... | special thanks |
Matthew F. Smith | ... | special thanks |
Production Companies
Distributors
- Picturehouse (2013) (United States) (theatrical)
Special Effects
- Momentum VFX (visual effects)
Other Companies
- Alex Gourmet Catering (catering)
- Chesapeake Camera (camera equipment)
- Cinelease (lighting & grip equipment)
- DeLuxe Laboratories (dailies and prints)
- Encore (digital intermediate)
- Enterprise Rent-A-Car (additional vehicles)
- Entertainment Post (dailies telecine)
- Epstein, Levinsohn, Bodine, Hurwitz & Weinstein (legal services)
- FineTune Music (music recording and mixing: LA)
- Graphic Imaging (additional artwork)
- J.L. Fisher (camera dolly)
- Joan Scheckel Lab (workshop development)
- Kelli Lerner Casting (casting)
- Kodak Motion Picture Film (filmed on)
- Mark Nevers Beech House Studio (music recording: Nashville)
- Negative People (negative cutting)
- Orpheus Casting Group (additional casting: NY)
- Scarlet Letters (main and end title design)
- Todd-AO Studios (post-production sound services)
- VIP Security (security)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Coming of age in Plainsboro, New Jersey. High school student Hal Hefner stutters. On the evening his parents stop arguing and separate, 43 miles away at the state tournament, his school's legendary debater, Ben Wekselbaum, goes blank mid-sentence, Ben's teammate Ginny Ryerson doesn't get a first-place trophy, and the world changes. That fall, to Hal's amazement, Ginny recruits him for the debate team, mentors him, and will be his partner. He still has his stutter, but he works hard and he falls in love with Ginny. On the day of the first debate of the season, the world changes again. From then until the day of the state tournament, Hal has a lot to sort out. Is love rocket science?
Written by |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Life is easier done than said. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $6,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $58,536, 12 Aug 2007 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Anna Kendrick (Ginny Ryerson) and Margo Martindale (Coach Lumbly) also appear together in The Hollars (2016) See more » |
Goofs | When Hal first enters the Luis Dry Cleaners in "Trenton," a Baltimore City Police van drives past behind him. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Rocket Science (2007). See more » |
Soundtracks | The Blob See more » |
Quotes |
Hal Hefner:
There's a cello in your house now. See more » |