- 1 win.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Brendan Fraser | ... |
Mo
|
|
Sienna Guillory | ... |
Resa
|
|
Eliza Bennett | ... |
Meggie
(as Eliza Hope Bennett)
|
|
Richard Strange | ... |
Bookshop Proprietor
|
|
Paul Bettany | ... |
Dustfinger
|
|
Helen Mirren | ... |
Elinor
|
|
Matt King | ... |
Cockerell
|
|
Steve Speirs | ... |
Flatnose
|
|
Jamie Foreman | ... |
Basta
|
|
Stephen Graham | ... |
Fulvio
|
|
Mirabel O'Keefe | ... |
Young Meggie
|
|
Andy Serkis | ... |
Capricorn
|
|
John Thomson | ... |
Darius
|
|
Lesley Sharp | ... |
Mortola
|
|
Tereza Srbova | ... |
Rapunzel
|
|
Rafi Gavron | ... |
Farid
|
|
Jennifer Connelly | ... |
Roxanne
|
|
Jim Broadbent | ... |
Fenoglio
|
|
Roger Allam | ... |
Narrator (voice)
|
|
Matthew Bower | ... |
Masquerade Ball Dancer
|
|
Rod Buchanan | ... |
Masquerade Ball Dancer
(as Rod Buchannen)
|
|
Terry Cavanagh | ... |
Masquerade Ball Dancer
|
|
Tara Donelly | ... |
Masquerade Ball Dancer
|
|
Faith Erde | ... |
Masquerade Ball Dancer
|
|
Clayton Fussell | ... |
Masquerade Ball Dancer
|
|
Anna Gamester | ... |
Masquerade Ball Dancer
|
|
Adrian Gas | ... |
Masquerade Ball Dancer
|
|
Pippa Gebette | ... |
Masquerade Ball Dancer
|
|
Keeran Greener | ... |
Masquerade Ball Dancer
|
|
Jessica Grist | ... |
Masquerade Ball Dancer
|
|
Eloise Horwood | ... |
Masquerade Ball Dancer
|
|
James Horwood | ... |
Masquerade Ball Dancer
|
|
Gow Hunter | ... |
Masquerade Ball Dancer
|
|
Alice Jackson | ... |
Masquerade Ball Dancer
|
|
Ceri Jerome | ... |
Masquerade Ball Dancer
|
|
Alec Mann | ... |
Masquerade Ball Dancer
|
|
Jamie Meek | ... |
Masquerade Ball Dancer
|
|
Cassie Newby | ... |
Masquerade Ball Dancer
|
|
Helen Soraya | ... |
Masquerade Ball Dancer
|
|
Paul Kasey | ... |
Minotaur
|
|
Marnix Van Den Broeke | ... |
The Shadow
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Alex Argenti | ... |
Cop's Wife (uncredited)
|
|
Stephen Armourae | ... |
Medieval Lord (uncredited)
|
|
Adam Bond | ... |
Rapunzel's Prince (uncredited)
|
|
Jessie Cave | ... |
Water Nymph (uncredited)
|
|
Clive Dancey | ... |
Black Jacket (uncredited)
|
|
Zuma Davies | ... |
Kazeem (uncredited)
|
|
Nicholas Dellavita | ... |
Black Jacket (uncredited)
|
|
Anthony Harwood | ... |
Recruit (uncredited)
|
|
Maurice D. Hunt | ... |
Guard (uncredited)
|
|
Michael Lindall | ... |
Recruit (uncredited)
|
|
Lanre Malaolu | ... |
Black Jacket (uncredited)
|
|
Stephen Modell | ... |
Black Jacket #69 (uncredited)
|
|
Chuen Tsou | ... |
Black Jacket (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Iain Softley |
Written by
David Lindsay-Abaire | ... | (screenplay) |
Cornelia Funke | ... | (novel) |
Produced by
Toby Emmerich | ... | executive producer |
Cornelia Funke | ... | producer |
Ute Leonhardt | ... | line producer: Italy |
Andrew Licht | ... | executive producer (as Andy Licht) |
Ileen Maisel | ... | executive producer |
Mark Ordesky | ... | executive producer |
Diana Pokorny | ... | producer |
Iain Softley | ... | producer |
Music by
Javier Navarrete |
Cinematography by
Roger Pratt | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Martin Walsh |
Editorial Department
Siobhan Boyes | ... | post-production coordinator |
Alison Carter | ... | assistant editor |
Jo Dixon | ... | assistant editor |
Mike Morrison | ... | digital intermediate producer: Framestore CFC |
Matthew Tucker | ... | first assistant editor |
James Walsh | ... | editorial trainee |
Casting By
Daniel Hubbard | ||
John Hubbard |
Production Design by
John Beard |
Art Direction by
Rod McLean | ||
Stuart Rose |
Set Decoration by
Niamh Coulter |
Costume Design by
Verity Hawkes |
Makeup Department
Jacqueline Bhavnani | ... | Hair & makeup artist |
Nicola Buck | ... | crowd makeup artist |
Sharon Colley | ... | crowd hair and makeup |
Rebecca Downey | ... | hair trainee / makeup trainee |
Mandy Gold | ... | crowd makeup artist |
Jon Henry Gordon | ... | hair stylist |
Jo Grover | ... | makeup artist: crowd |
Shaune Harrison | ... | prosthetic makeup supplier |
Joe Hopker | ... | makeup artist |
Susan Howard | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Maria Kavalieros | ... | makeup artist |
Laura Lilley | ... | hair trainee / makeup trainee |
Chris Lyons | ... | special effects teeth |
Raj Mariathason | ... | special makeup effects lab technician |
Veronica McAleer | ... | hair designer: Mr. Bettany (as Veronica Brebner) / makeup designer: Mr. Bettany (as Veronica Brebner) |
Laura Morse | ... | daily crowd hair and makeup artist |
Sunita Parmar | ... | art finisher/animatronics puppeteer |
Danny Rogers | ... | special makeup designer |
Simon Rose | ... | special effects makeup designer |
Aileen Seaton | ... | hair stylist: Mr. Fraser / makeup artist: Mr. Fraser |
Jenny Shircore | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Dawn Stewart | ... | trainee makeup artist |
Henrik Svensson | ... | creature effects painter / lead prosthetic painter |
Julia Vernon | ... | chief hair stylist: crowd / chief makeup artist: crowd |
Carla Vicenzino | ... | hair coordinator: Italy / makeup coordinator: Italy |
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou | ... | hair stylist: Mr. Bettany (as Lizzie Georgiou) / makeup artist: Mr. Bettany (as Lizzie Georgiou) |
Claire Folkard | ... | creature effects painter (uncredited) |
Production Management
Antongiulio Dell'Orco | ... | unit manager |
Jeanette Haley | ... | post-production supervisor |
Erik Holmberg | ... | executive in charge of production |
Massimo Iacobis | ... | production manager |
Robin Melville | ... | production manager: second unit |
Angus More Gordon | ... | unit production manager |
Sara Romilly | ... | post-production supervisor |
Elisabetta Tomasso | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jeremy Angel | ... | additional third assistant director |
William Booker | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Chris Burgess | ... | third assistant director: additional photography |
Inti Carboni | ... | first assistant director: Italy |
Glen Carroll | ... | assistant director: additional photography |
Chloe Chesterton | ... | co-second assistant director / first assistant director: third unit |
David Daniels | ... | first assistant director: additional photography |
Lucy Egerton | ... | third assistant director: second unit |
Fraser Fennell-Ball | ... | second assistant director: additional photography |
Micky Finch | ... | first assistant director: model unit |
Tommy Gormley | ... | first assistant director |
Richard Graysmark | ... | second assistant director: second unit |
Stewart Hamilton | ... | third assistant director: third unit |
Dan John | ... | second assistant director: additional photography |
Mark Layton | ... | key second assistant director |
Nico Marzano | ... | second second assistant director: Italy (as Nicola Marzano) |
Carolyn Milner | ... | second assistant director: crowd |
Edoardo Petti | ... | second assistant director: Italy |
Samar Pollitt | ... | additional second assistant director: second unit |
Lisa Radin | ... | additional third assistant director |
Gwyn Sannia | ... | additional second second assistant director / second second assistant director: second unit |
Alan Stewart | ... | second unit director |
Art Department
Emiliano Achilli | ... | carpenter: Italy |
Joe Alley | ... | carpenter |
Fabienne Arzul | ... | assistant set dresser |
Ornella Baraldo | ... | assistant set dresser |
Graham Barford | ... | carpenter |
Sara Batho | ... | graphic artist |
Paul Beeson | ... | plasterer |
Roberto Benetti | ... | stand-by propman: Italy |
Matteo Bertelli | ... | draughtsman |
Francesca Birri | ... | construction coordinator |
Steve Bohan | ... | construction manager |
Satarupa Bradley | ... | scenic artist |
Thomas Brown | ... | assistant art director |
Tim Browning | ... | draughtsman |
Daniel Burke | ... | graphic artist (as Dan Burke) |
Julian Caldow | ... | concept illustrator |
Sasha Cappabianca | ... | painter: Italy |
Dimitri Capuani | ... | art director: Italy |
Tristan Carlisle-Kitz | ... | storeman |
Jane Clark | ... | storyboard artist |
Dean Coldham | ... | supervising plasterer |
James Collins | ... | junior draughtsman |
Stephen Conway | ... | stand-by props |
Adam Crosby | ... | painter |
Ben Crosby | ... | painter |
Gary Crosby | ... | head painter |
Chris Cull | ... | property master |
Paul Dennis | ... | greensman |
Giancarlo Di Fusco | ... | painter |
Peter Duffy | ... | carpenter (as Peter Duffey) |
Trevor Eve | ... | painter |
Andrea Faini | ... | art director: Italy |
Biagio Fersini | ... | draughtsman |
Carmelo Filici | ... | sculptor |
Gavin Gordon | ... | supervising carpenter |
Rohan Harris | ... | scenic artist |
Kate Hill | ... | sculptor |
Scott Hillier | ... | rigger |
Douglas Ingram | ... | storyboard artist |
Marino Ingrassia | ... | set dresser |
Glauco Isidori | ... | stand-by painter |
Ben Johnson | ... | dressing props |
Roberto Laurenzi | ... | construction manager: Italy |
Gary Martin | ... | dressing props |
Tom Martin | ... | supervising carpenter (as Thomas Martin) |
Wolfgang Osterholzer | ... | carpenter |
Keith Perry | ... | rigger |
Pietro Petri | ... | carpenter: Italy |
Sandra Phillips | ... | junior draughtsman |
Adrian Platt | ... | dressing props |
David Quirke | ... | painter |
Domenico Reordino | ... | head painter: Italy |
Vito Riccardi | ... | painter: Italy |
Simon Riley | ... | stand-by props |
Tom Roberts | ... | stand-by prop: second unit |
Danny Rogers | ... | graphic designer |
Veronica Rosafio | ... | assistant art director |
Rosie Rose | ... | set decorating assistant |
Danilo Rossiello | ... | greensman |
Gianni Russo | ... | carpenter: Italy |
Cosmo Sarson | ... | art department artist |
Gabriel Schucan | ... | storyboard artist |
Linda Segala | ... | sculptor |
Monica Sironi | ... | assistant art director |
Anna Skrein | ... | art department coordinator |
Zoe Smith | ... | assistant set decorator |
James Staples | ... | scenic painter |
Tom Still | ... | assistant art director |
Anthony Szuch | ... | drapes master |
Rebecca Thomas | ... | art department assistant |
Lloyd Vincent | ... | stand-by propman: second unit |
Norman Walshe | ... | concept artist |
Mark Weston | ... | carpenter |
Ian Whiteford | ... | greensman |
Julie Whorlow | ... | painter |
Mel Wignall | ... | model maker |
Lee Wiseman | ... | props |
David Youngs | ... | carpenter |
Gaia Zambelli | ... | assistant set decorator |
Barbara Ancarani | ... | set dressing coordinator (uncredited) |
Adam Brockbank | ... | concept artist (uncredited) |
Blake Maslin | ... | greens (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Nick Adams | ... | supervising sound editor |
Jeremy Adamson | ... | dialogue editor |
Mark Appleby | ... | adr recordist |
Gordon Brown | ... | foley editor |
John Casali | ... | sound mixer: second unit |
Curt Cash | ... | marketing re-recording mixer |
Tim Cavagin | ... | re-recording mixer |
Jenna Dalla Riva | ... | sound recordist |
Mark DeSimone | ... | adr mixer |
Gary Dodkin | ... | boom operator |
Samir Foco | ... | sound effects editor |
Nick Foley | ... | adr mixer |
Guy Francoeur | ... | foley artist |
Peter Gleaves | ... | adr mixer |
Jeff Gomillion | ... | adr mixer |
Brooke Graeff | ... | foley assistant |
Goro Koyama | ... | foley artist |
John Lewis Aschenbrenner | ... | boom operator: second unit (as John Lewis) |
Andy Malcolm | ... | foley artist |
Chris Murphy | ... | assistant sound |
Gemma Nicholson | ... | conform editor |
Jon Olive | ... | sound designer |
Alberto Ovejero | ... | dubbing mixer |
Philip Rogers | ... | adr recordist |
Steve Single | ... | re-recording mixer |
David Stephenson | ... | sound recordist |
Kevin Tayler | ... | adr recordist |
Eric Thompson | ... | adr mixer |
Don White | ... | foley recording mixer |
Paul Wrightson | ... | adr editor |
Special Effects by
Matthew G. Armstrong | ... | special effects technician: dailies |
Caimin Bourne | ... | special effects technician |
Paige Chaytor | ... | special effects buyer |
Ryan Conder | ... | special effects technician |
Ian Corbould | ... | special effects floor supervisor |
Jamie Corbould | ... | special effects trainee |
Paul Corbould | ... | special effects supervisor |
Stefano Corridori | ... | special effects technician: Italy |
Luca Ferrato | ... | special effects assistant |
Neill Gorton | ... | animatronic creature designer |
Joe Halford | ... | special effects technician |
Peter Hawkins | ... | creature effects crew |
Gustav Hoegen | ... | key animatronic designer |
Ian Lowe | ... | senior special effects technician |
Roger Mann | ... | special effects technician |
Jason McCameron | ... | special effects workshop supervisor |
Tim Mitchell | ... | senior special effects technician |
Matthew O'Toole | ... | creature effects |
Charlie Pedersen | ... | special effects (as Charlie Pederson) |
Martin Rezard | ... | special effects on set supervisor |
Ty Senior | ... | special effects technician |
Nigel Sinclair | ... | special effects crew |
David Watkins | ... | special effects supervisor: re-shoots |
Keith Wilson | ... | creature effects crew |
Gareth Wingrove | ... | special effects senior technician |
Charlie Bluett | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Andy Lee | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Dalia Al-Husseini | ... | digital effects artist: Double Negative |
Louie Alexander | ... | digital compositor: Framestore-CFC |
Simon Allmark | ... | visual effects editor: Double Negative |
Stella Ampatzi | ... | visual effects artist: Peerless |
Oliver Armstrong | ... | compositor: The Senate VFX |
Stewart Ash | ... | animator: double negative |
Graeme Baitz | ... | roto lead: Rainmaker |
Ben Baker | ... | head of digital lab: Framestore CFC |
Matthew Baker | ... | retouch and restoration: Framestore-CFC |
Dave Bannister | ... | digital compositor |
Bruno Baron | ... | technical director |
Judy Barr | ... | digital compositor |
Sam Bassett | ... | digital compositor: Cinesite |
Pete Bebb | ... | previs lead |
Susanne Becker | ... | digital compositor: Rainmaker |
Nick Bedford | ... | digital effects coordinator: Peerless Camera Company |
Steven Begg | ... | digital matte artist |
Stephen Bennett | ... | digital compositor: Double Negative |
James Benson | ... | digital artist: Double Negative |
Lizzie Bentley | ... | digital matte painter |
Petter Bergmark | ... | modeler: Double Negative |
Angus Bickerton | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Paul Birkett | ... | lead rotoscope artist: Cinesite |
Zachary Bloom | ... | scanning and recording: Framestore CFC |
Turea Blyth | ... | visual effects editorial: Framestore |
Martin Body | ... | lead rotoscope artist |
Jim Bowers | ... | digital matte painter |
Gavin Boyle | ... | previs artist |
Tom Bracht | ... | character technical director: Double Negative |
Andre Braithwaite | ... | modeller |
Clare Brody | ... | data operator - framestore |
Steve Brooke Smith | ... | visual effects director of photography |
Paul Burke | ... | scanning and recording: Framestore |
Andy Burrow | ... | scanning & recording manager |
Dave Calub | ... | retouch and restoration: Framestore |
Kevin Campbell | ... | technical manager |
Francesca Canducci | ... | retouch and restoration: Framestore-CFC |
Huseyin Caner | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Paul Charisse | ... | pre-viz animator |
Tim Chauncey | ... | visual effects artist |
Lee Chidwick | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Andy Chopping | ... | photographer |
Jeff Clifford | ... | research and development: Double Negative |
Debra Coleman | ... | digital compositor |
Richard Collis | ... | digital artist |
Ryan Cook | ... | visual effects supervisor: Double Negative |
Ian Copeland | ... | digital compositor |
Craig Crane | ... | previz artist: Double Negative |
Edward L. Dark | ... | additional data wrangler / assistant camera: Vista Vision / visual effects assistant |
Jerome Dewhurst | ... | di engineer |
John Paul Docherty | ... | visual effects supervisor: Peerless |
Crystal Dowd | ... | visual effects producer |
Clare Johanna Downie | ... | post-production assistant: Peerless |
Ditch Doy | ... | head of cg: Peerless |
Markus Drayss | ... | digital artist: Double Negative |
Nick Drew | ... | visual effects production manager: Rainmaker UK |
Paul Ducker | ... | digital effects artist |
Louis Dunlevy | ... | digital effects artist |
Thomas Dyg | ... | digital compositor |
Bronwyn Edwards | ... | digital compositor |
Richard Edwards | ... | data operator: Framestore CFC |
Will Elsdale | ... | digital artist: Double Negative |
Jared Embley | ... | tracker/matchmover |
James D. Etherington | ... | digital compositor / visual effects: Double Negative |
Gerald Feather | ... | matchmove artist |
Amy Felce | ... | matchmover (as Amy Lloyd) |
Laura Fitzpatrick | ... | administrator: Peerless |
Julian Foddy | ... | digital artist: Double Negative |
Matt Foster | ... | roto/prep artist: Cinesite |
Mike Foyle | ... | digital paint & rotoscope artist |
John J. Galloway | ... | digital compositor: Double Negative |
Juan Jesús García | ... | senior matte artist: Cinesite |
Adam Gascoyne | ... | visual effects supervisor: Rainmaker UK |
Sally Goldberg | ... | CG supervisor: Rainmaker UK |
Dianne Gordon | ... | data operations manager: Cinesite |
Gavin Graham | ... | cg supervisor: Double Negative |
Elizabeth Gray | ... | visual effects animator: Double Negative |
Pawel Grochola | ... | visual effects artist |
Crystal Hadcroft | ... | rotoscope artist: Peerless |
Venetia Hadley | ... | rotoscope artist (as Venetia Penna) |
Ed Hall | ... | digital effects coordinator: Peerless Camera Company |
Adam Hammond | ... | lead render wrangler: Double Negative |
Pete Hanson | ... | studio manager: Double Negative |
Mick Harper | ... | digital artist: The Senate VFX |
Jonathan Harris | ... | digital compositor |
Peter Hart | ... | lead matchmove artist |
Karsten Hecker | ... | film mastering engineer: Framestore CFC |
Sarah Hemsley | ... | visual effects producer: The Senate VFX: The Senate VFX |
Sandro Henriques | ... | digital compositor: cinesite |
Afif Heukeshoven | ... | lead matchmove artist |
David Hewitt | ... | model maker |
Richard Higham | ... | visual effects supervisor: The Senate VFX: The Senate VFX |
Pete Howlett | ... | digital compositor |
Florian Hu | ... | technical director |
Jack Hughes | ... | digital compositor / matchmove technician |
Simon Hughes | ... | lead digital compositor: Rainmaker UK |
Michael Hull | ... | character animator: Double Negative |
Claire Inglis | ... | digital compositor |
Liana Jackson | ... | scanning & recording (as Liana Dunleavy) |
Zave Jackson | ... | compositing supervisor: Cinesite |
Anna V. James | ... | producer: Rainmaker UK (as Anna Panton) |
Oliver James | ... | research and development: double negative |
Kristine-Joeann Jasper | ... | matchmove artist: Double Negative |
Yan Jennings | ... | film mastering engineer |
Helen Judd | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Andrew Kingston | ... | systems administrator |
Diane Kingston | ... | digital effects producer: Peerless |
Duncan Kinnaird | ... | in-house visual effects artist |
Dean Koonjul | ... | compositor: Rainmaker UK |
Matthew Leach | ... | studio assistant |
Patrick Ledda | ... | lead technical director: Peerless |
Adrian Lee | ... | data operative/render wrangler: Cinesite |
Duncan Lees | ... | head of 3D services: Plowman Craven and Associates |
Fabio Leporelli | ... | senior technical director: lighting |
Luke Letkey | ... | digital compositor |
Sean Lewkiw | ... | cg technical head: Rainmaker UK |
Sarah Lockwood | ... | digital compositor |
James Long | ... | data operator: Framestore CFC |
Kevin Lowery | ... | film mastering engineer |
David Lowry | ... | animator |
Matthias Lowry | ... | visual effects |
Hugh Macdonald | ... | senior digital compositor: Rainmaker |
Veronica Marcano | ... | scanning and recording operator: Framestore |
Fay McConkey | ... | visual effects producer: Double Negative |
Jason McDonald | ... | animation supervisor: Cinesite |
Naveen Medaram | ... | digital artist: Double Negative |
Gurel Mehmet | ... | concept artist: Double Negative |
Craig Mepham | ... | previs artist |
Thomas Middleton | ... | rotoscope artist: Cinesite |
Neil Miller | ... | lead matte painter: double Negative |
Warren J. Mills | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Mitch Mitchell | ... | head of imaging: Cinesite |
Dele Momoh | ... | visual effects artist: Double Negative |
Steven Moore | ... | modeler: Double Negative |
Fernanda Moreno | ... | cg artist: Double Negative |
Gary Morton | ... | model construction manager |
Eoin Murphy | ... | visual effects artist |
Thomas Müller | ... | visual effects artist: Peerless |
Stuart Nelhams | ... | visual effects editor: Double Negative |
Guy Nesfield | ... | rotoscope artist |
Nick New | ... | technical director |
Mike J. Nixon | ... | visual effects artist |
Sam Nixon | ... | senior matchmove artist |
Marcus Nordenstam | ... | r&d supervisor |
Clare Norman | ... | visual effects producer: Cinesite |
Sarah Norton | ... | digital compositor |
Collette Nunes | ... | visual effects editor: Rainmaker UK |
Roma O'Connor | ... | visual effects executive producer: Rainmaker UK |
Martin Ofori | ... | digital compositor |
Peter Olliff | ... | visual effects editor: Double Negative |
Tim Ollive | ... | digital artist |
Jonathan Opgenhaffen | ... | lead cgi artist / matte painter |
Graham Page | ... | digital compositor |
Sona Pak | ... | visual effects line producer: Double Negative |
Alexandra Papavramides | ... | digital compositor: Double Negative |
Puja Parikh | ... | tracking artist |
Stephane Paris | ... | modeling supervisor: Cinesite |
Nawaz Parker | ... | data operator |
Ed Plant | ... | in-house visual effects artist |
Thomas Power | ... | model maker |
David Preece | ... | film mastering engineer |
Tim Pruce | ... | digital compositor: Peerless |
John Purdie | ... | roto/prep |
Simon Pynn | ... | matchmove artist: double negative |
Andrew Quinn | ... | digital effects artist |
Paul Raeburn | ... | lead compositor |
Lee Rankin | ... | scanning and recording: Framestore CFC |
James Reed | ... | scanning and recording |
Julia Reinhard | ... | digital compositor: Double Negative |
Gareth Repton | ... | digital artist: The Senate VFX / digital compositor |
Tom Richardson | ... | matchmover: Double Negative |
Paul Riddle | ... | visual effects supervisor: Double Negative |
Michael Ridgwell | ... | digital artist |
Becky Roberts | ... | rotoscope and matchmove coordinator |
Gavin Round | ... | assistant digital intermediate coordinator: Framestore-CFC |
Adam Rowland | ... | digital compositor |
James Russell | ... | digital compositor: Double Negative |
Juan-Luis Sanchez | ... | digital effects artist |
Tiago Santos | ... | digital artist |
Jimmy Saul | ... | scanning and recording |
Markus Schneider | ... | digital compositor |
Sam Schwier | ... | matchmover: Double Negative |
Matthew Shaw | ... | digital compositor |
Drew Shields | ... | senior matchmove artist: Rainmaker |
Asa Shoul | ... | digital colourist |
David Sjodin | ... | digital compositor |
Tim Sotiri | ... | visual effects artist: Glassworks |
Marianne Speight | ... | digital effects producer: Peerless Camera Company |
Mark Spevick | ... | senior visual effects artist |
Christoph Sprenger | ... | research and development technical director: Double Negative |
Nick Stanley | ... | retouch and restoration: Framestore |
Richard Stay | ... | compositor: Double Negative |
Krunislav Stojkovski | ... | roto artist |
Christopher Sweet | ... | studio assistant: Double Negative |
John Swinnerton | ... | senior compositor: Peerless Camera Company |
Jonathan Sykes | ... | production support (as Jon Sykes) |
Bridget M. Taylor | ... | digital compositor: Double Negative |
Emeline Tedder | ... | compositor |
Odean Thompson | ... | digital paint artist: restoration: Framestore |
Rebecca Timons | ... | model maker |
Simon Tingell | ... | digital paint and rotoscope artist: Double Negative |
Jamie Tremelling | ... | visual effects artist: Peerless |
Lazar Trenchev | ... | roto artist |
Nicola Valsamakis | ... | administration: peerless camera company |
Mauricio Villamil | ... | matchmover |
Paul Vorsman | ... | compositor: Cinesite |
Andreas Vrhovsek | ... | fx artist: Double Negative |
Victor Wade | ... | digital compositor |
Andrew Walton | ... | assistant visual effects editor |
Karen Wand | ... | compositor |
Thomas Ward | ... | character animation supervisor: Double Negative |
Imery Watson | ... | concept artist: Double Negative |
Thom Wickes | ... | render/data wrangler: Cinesite |
Pat Wong | ... | lead senior compositor |
Annabel Wright | ... | conform editor |
Aviv Yaron | ... | 2D technical director: Cinesite |
Trevor Young | ... | digital compositor |
Anton Yri | ... | digital artist: The Senate VFX / digital compositor |
Patrick Zentis | ... | matte painter: Double Negative |
Kevin Ahern | ... | visual effects editor (uncredited) |
Emil Alagjozovski | ... | roto artist (uncredited) |
Gary Coulter | ... | previs artist: Fuzzygoat Ltd (uncredited) |
Caroline Garrett | ... | previs artist: Fuzzygoat (uncredited) |
Ian Holland | ... | rotoscope artist: Peerless Camera Company (uncredited) |
Taz Lodder | ... | technical support: Double Negative (uncredited) |
Sarah Marchant | ... | Inferno compositing artist (uncredited) |
Goran Petrushevski | ... | rotoscope artist (uncredited) |
Misho Ristov | ... | matchmove artist (uncredited) |
Alexander Williams | ... | visual development: Cinesite (uncredited) |
Stunts
Tom Aitken | ... | stunt double |
Lucy Allen | ... | stunts |
Andy Bradshaw | ... | stunt double |
Michael Byrch | ... | stunts |
Juliette Cheveley | ... | stunts |
Nick Chopping | ... | stunt performer |
Ben Cooke | ... | stunt double: Andy Serkis |
George Cottle | ... | stunt performer |
Kelly Dent | ... | stunts |
Ben Dimmock | ... | stunt double |
Levan Doran | ... | stunt performer |
Rick English | ... | stunt performer |
Bradley Farmer | ... | stunt double: Jamie Foreman |
Sarah Franzl | ... | stunts |
Jason Frederick | ... | stunts |
Aldonio Danny Freitas | ... | stunt performer |
David Garrick | ... | stunt double |
Jade Gordon | ... | stunt secretary |
Paul Herbert | ... | stunts |
David Holmes | ... | utility stunts |
Rob Inch | ... | stunt double |
Rowley Irlam | ... | assistant stunt coordinator |
Paul Kulik | ... | stunt double: Andy Serkis |
Mike Lambert | ... | stunts |
Maurice Lee | ... | stunts |
Marc Mailley | ... | stunt performer |
Kim McGarrity | ... | stunts |
Jo McLaren | ... | stunts |
Peter Miles | ... | stunts |
Jamie Millington | ... | stunts |
Mark Mottram | ... | stunt double: brendan fraser / stunts |
Ray Nicholas | ... | stunts |
James O'Donnell | ... | stunt performer |
Peter Pedrero | ... | stunts |
Martin Pemberton | ... | stunts |
Heather Phillips | ... | stunts |
Chris Pollard | ... | stunt performer |
Greg Powell | ... | stunt coordinator |
Gemma Powley | ... | stunt double: Meggie Double |
Gordon Seed | ... | stunts |
C.C. Smiff | ... | stunts (as CC Smiff) |
Alisha Smith | ... | stunt double: Eliza Bennett |
Matthew Stirling | ... | stunts |
Roy Taylor | ... | stunt performer |
Phillip Xia | ... | stunt performer (as Phillip Whiteman) |
Camera and Electrical Department
John Adefarasin | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
Marc Atherfold | ... | additional first assistant camera |
Paul Bond | ... | director of photography: Gwin unit |
Dave Brennan | ... | Best Boy / electrician |
Bob Bridges | ... | video assist coordinator |
Stuart Bridges | ... | video assist operator: Italy |
Joe Buxton | ... | libra technician |
Pete Cavaciuti | ... | camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator |
Chris Clarke | ... | second assistant camera: second unit |
Murray Close | ... | still photographer |
Adam Dorney | ... | camera trainee: Gwin unit |
Andy Edridge | ... | grip: "b" camera, second unit |
Tobias Eedy | ... | additional focus puller: second unit |
Danny Espey | ... | electrician |
Chuck Finch | ... | gaffer |
Stephen Finch | ... | best boy rigging |
Neil Flaherty | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera, Gwin unit |
Guy Frost | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera, Gwin unit |
Mark Gardiner | ... | vistavision camera operator |
Brian Greenway | ... | second assistant camera: "a camera": second unit |
Darren Holland | ... | rigging grip |
Paul Holley | ... | electrician: second unit |
Darren Howton | ... | practical electrician |
Lewis Hume | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera, main unit |
Simon Hume | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Stuart Hurley | ... | electrician |
Sacha Jones | ... | B Cam 2nd Assistant Camera / assistant camera |
Lizzie Kelly | ... | video assist operator: Gwin unit |
Wayne King | ... | electrician: Gwin unit |
Jamie Knight | ... | lighting technician |
Joe Knight | ... | electrician |
Paul Legall | ... | crane technician |
Clive Mackey | ... | first assistant camera: "c" camera |
Tobias Marshall | ... | additional loader: second unit |
Billy Merrell | ... | best boy |
Richard Merrell | ... | electrician |
Jamie Mills | ... | electrician |
Scott Parker | ... | rigging electrician |
Kelly Paul | ... | electrician |
Steve Petrie | ... | video assistant |
Tim Phillips | ... | camera loader |
Darren Piercy | ... | crane operator |
Jay Ralph | ... | video assist trainee |
Nick Ray | ... | grip: second unit |
Sam Renton | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Shirley Schumacher | ... | assistant camera |
Richard B. Shean | ... | playback operator |
Philip Sindall | ... | camera operator: "c" camera |
David Sinfield | ... | gaffer: second unit |
Ian Sinfield | ... | electrician |
Paul Snell | ... | camera trainee: second unit |
Alan Stewart | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Iain Struthers | ... | focus puller: "a" camera, second unit |
Carsten Thoms | ... | balloon light technician |
Colin Townsend | ... | electrician |
Taylor Tulip-Close | ... | assistant still photographer |
Shawn White | ... | gaffer: model unit |
Ben Wilson | ... | camera operator: second unit |
Steve Wood | ... | lighting technician |
David Worley | ... | additional camera operator |
Animation Department
Ina Hurst | ... | scene tracking |
Casting Department
Abigail Barbier | ... | adr voice casting |
Louis Elman | ... | adr voice casting |
Dearbhaile O'Hanlon | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Mauricio Carneiro | ... | costume breakdown artist |
Ellen Claridge | ... | costume assistant |
Paul Colford | ... | costume assistant: set costumer |
Lee Croucher | ... | costume daily |
Angela Egan | ... | costume assistant |
Charlotte Finlay | ... | costume supervisor |
Nicola Foy | ... | chief costume maker: chief costume maker |
Caroline Hickman | ... | costume trainee |
Tom Hornsby | ... | costume assistant: dailies |
Andrew Hunt | ... | costume assistant |
Anna Lombardi | ... | assistant costume designer: Italy |
Marcus Love-McGuirk | ... | key assistant costume designer |
Harriet Parry | ... | costume assistant (as Harriet Lyons) |
Faith Thomas | ... | costume assistant |
Trethanna Trevarthen | ... | costume maker |
Emma Walker | ... | key costume breakdown artist |
Location Management
Andrea Alunni | ... | location manager: Italy |
Stefano Biraghi | ... | location manager: Italy |
Simon Crook | ... | location manager |
Andrew Dalmahoy | ... | location scout: UK |
Bill Darby | ... | location manager: UK |
Teresa Darby | ... | location manager: UK |
Robin Melville | ... | location manager |
Milena Bono Parodi | ... | location manager (as Milena Bono) |
Axel Schumacher | ... | location assistant |
Mark Somner | ... | location production manager |
Music Department
David Arch | ... | musician: piano/ harpsichord |
Roger Argente | ... | musician: trombone |
John Barrett | ... | assistant score mixing engineer |
Ruth Barrett | ... | music editor |
Jacqueline Barron | ... | singer |
Mark Berrow | ... | musician: violin |
Lee Blaylock | ... | music clearances |
Nicholas Bucknall | ... | musician: clarinet |
Michael Connell | ... | supervising music editor |
Nicholas Dodd | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Michael Dore | ... | singer |
Sara Durante | ... | music assistant |
Joanna Forbes L'Estrange | ... | singer (as Joanna Forbes) |
London Voices | ... | choir |
Russell Matthews | ... | singer |
Everton Nelson | ... | musician: violin |
Daniel Nielsen | ... | composer: trailer music |
Ben Parry | ... | choir director |
Tom Pigott Smith | ... | musician: violin |
Helen Tunstall | ... | musician: harp |
Kirsty Whalley | ... | assistant to composer |
Jonathan Williams | ... | musician: solo cello |
Warren Zielinski | ... | musician: violin |
Rachel Bolt | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Chris Clad | ... | violin (uncredited) |
Steve Mair | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Matthew Slater | ... | assistant music preparation (uncredited) |
Luc Suarez | ... | midi programmer (uncredited) |
Andrew Townend | ... | music copyist (uncredited) |
Allen Walley | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Bruce White | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Katrina Barton | ... | assistant script supervisor |
Caroline Bowker | ... | assistant script supervisor: dailies |
Sharon Mansfield | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Hannah Simons | ... | trainee script supervisor |
Aminta Townshend | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Anna Worley | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Daniele Abeille | ... | transportation coordinator |
Bob Beaton | ... | driver |
Martin Birmingham | ... | driver: iain softley |
Alan Canty | ... | driver: Paul Bettany |
Ian Clarke | ... | picture vehicle technician |
Stuart Johnson | ... | driver: water bowser |
Pete Newman | ... | unit driver |
Dean Porter | ... | driver: Ileen Maisel |
Tony Power | ... | driver |
Terry Rhys | ... | driver |
Massimiliano Rocchetti | ... | transportation captain |
Giorgio Santomaso | ... | driver |
Sean Thornton | ... | picture vehicle coordinator |
Paul Whybra | ... | driver |
Ian Yea | ... | facilities driver |
Mickey Davie | ... | vehicle technician (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Gianluca Apa | ... | production assistant: Rome |
Nathalie Baldascini | ... | assistant production coordinator: Italy |
Tatiana Basili | ... | assistant extras coordinator |
Dana Belcastro | ... | production executive |
Sam Blackmore | ... | additional floor runner: second unit |
Greenlight Books | ... | production assistant |
Rebecca Booth | ... | assistant: Brendan Fraser |
Giovanni Bossetti | ... | production assistant |
Emma Brazier | ... | assistant accountant: Italy |
Sarah Brook | ... | assistant accountant |
Tom Browne | ... | daily runner |
Massimo Cardajoli | ... | armorer |
Daniel Collins | ... | fire artist double: paul bettany |
Carmela Compagnone | ... | assistant production accountant: Italy |
Ruth Coulter | ... | runner |
Maurizio Cusano | ... | extras coordinator |
Lara dall'Antonia | ... | production coordinator: Italy |
Edward L. Dark | ... | production assistant |
Dennis Davidson | ... | international publicity consultant |
Emma Davie | ... | unit publicist |
Brad Davis | ... | production accountant: Italy unit |
Federica Durigon | ... | set production assistant |
Terry Edinger | ... | production accountant |
Dave Evans | ... | armorer |
Alice Filippi | ... | set production assistant |
Tom Forbes | ... | assistant: Ms. Pokorny (as Thomas Forbes) |
Emily Glatter | ... | supervising production coordinator |
Hannah Godwin | ... | travel coordinator |
Emma Grace | ... | directors apprentice |
Guillaume Grange | ... | animal trainer (as Guillaume Granger) |
Matthew Grant | ... | production assistant |
Jess Green | ... | accounting assistant |
Leo Haidar | ... | legal counsel |
Paul Harris | ... | choreographer |
Oliver Hazell | ... | floor runner |
Lisa Heathcote | ... | food stylist |
Maggie Hickey | ... | utility stand in |
Charles Howes | ... | tutor |
Natalie Hume | ... | assistant: Mr. Softley (as Natalie Howe) |
Non Jones | ... | assistant accountant |
Federico Lagna | ... | production assistant |
Matthew Lee | ... | assistant production coordinator |
James Linton | ... | stand-in: brendan fraser |
Hannah Lonergan | ... | stand-in: Eliza Bennett/Meggie |
Matthew Luscombe | ... | laboratory technician |
Hayley Lyon | ... | assistant accountant |
Duncan Manning | ... | chef |
Julie McDonnell | ... | stand-in: Roxanne |
Wendy Millyard | ... | assistant to producer / publicity assistant |
Nata More | ... | assistant: Helen Mirren / set production assistant |
Steve Morphew | ... | stand-in: Andy Serkis |
Clarissa Newman | ... | production coordinator |
Ruth Nicol | ... | unit nurse |
Jaesung Oh | ... | set production assistant: second unit (as Jae-sung Oh) |
Gavin Pearie | ... | double: paul bettany |
Jose Pecino | ... | double: John Thomson |
Carla Maria Perrina | ... | accounting payroll clerk |
Patrizia Pierucci | ... | assistant payroll accountant |
Andrea Piria | ... | production accountant: Italy |
Valerio Pizzonia | ... | set production assistant: Italy |
Marco Valerio Pugini | ... | production service: Italy |
Peter Reynolds | ... | utility stand-in |
Sascha Robey | ... | armorer |
Alessandro Ruggeri | ... | accommodation coordinator |
Jean-Marc Rulier | ... | 3D scanning specialist |
Giorgio Santomaso | ... | production assistant |
Romy Schneider | ... | contract administrator |
Joss Skottowe | ... | armorer |
Helen Slaymaker | ... | stand-in: eliza bennett |
Sally Jo Sousa | ... | animal coordinator |
Toby Spanton | ... | floor runner: dailies |
Bertie Spiegelberg | ... | production secretary |
Valerio Stano | ... | set production assistant |
Peter Thornett | ... | fire artist double: paul bettany |
Katharine Tidy | ... | home economist |
Jane Trower | ... | first assistant accountant |
Benjamin Uttley | ... | stand-in: paul bettany (as Ben Uttley) |
Rachel Welch | ... | assistant accountant |
Elaine White | ... | stand-in: helen mirren |
Margaret Whitman | ... | assistant: Mr. Bettany |
Julia Wilson Dickson | ... | dialogue coach: Mr. Gavron (as Julia Wilson Dixon) |
Melissa Wood | ... | stand-in: eliza bennett |
Jack Yiokoumi | ... | chef |
Christian Black | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Cristiano Sebastianelli | ... | cashier (uncredited) |
Thanks
Alessandra Bergero | ... | the film-makers wish to extend their personal thanks |
Jina Jay | ... | the film-makers wish to extend their personal thanks |
Production Companies
Distributors
- ARM Distribution (2009) (Taiwan) (theatrical)
- Alliance (2009) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Continental Film (2009) (Slovakia) (theatrical)
- Distribution Company (2009) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Eagle Pictures (2009) (Italy) (theatrical)
- Entertainment Film Distributors (2008) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Fox-Warner (2008) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- InterComFilm (2009) (Romania) (theatrical)
- Metropolitan Filmexport (2009) (France) (theatrical)
- Paradiso Entertainment (2009) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Svensk Filmindustri (SF) (2009) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Village Films (2008) (Greece) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (2008) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (2009) (Czechia) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (2009) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (2009) (United States) (theatrical)
- Argentina Video Home (2009) (Argentina) (DVD)
- FS Film (2009) (Finland)
- Film1 (2010) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- Front Row Filmed Entertainment (2008) (United Arab Emirates) (Middle East)
- HBO Max (2020) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- NITV (2023) (Australia) (tv)
- New Line Home Video (2009) (United States) (DVD)
- New Line Home Video (2009) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Paradiso Home Entertainment (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- PlayArte Pictures (2008) (Brazil)
- SF Home Entertainment (2009) (Sweden) (DVD)
- SF Home Entertainment (2009) (Sweden) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- TNT (2011) (United States) (tv)
- TriPictures (2008) (Spain)
- Warner Home Video (2009) (Japan) (DVD)
- Warner Home Video (2009) (Germany) (DVD)
- Warner Home Video (2009) (Germany) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
Special Effects
- Double Negative (DNEG) (visual effects)
- Cinesite (visual effects)
- Peerless Camera Company (visual effects)
- Rainmaker (visual effects)
- Mattes & Miniatures Visual Effects (models)
- Plowman Craven & Associates (LIDAR & cyber scanning and digital modelling)
- Millennium FX (animatronic characters)
Other Companies
- Italian Riviera Alpi del Mare Film Commission (thanks)
- Benchmark Sound Services (trailer post-production sound services)
- Camera Revolution (libra technician)
- Casting Collective (extras casting)
- Costumi d'Arte (costumes)
- DDA Public Relations (international publicity consultants)
- Decca Records (soundtrack)
- Entertainment Clearances (rights and clearances)
- Framepool (stock footage)
- Framestore CFC (digital intermediate)
- Gearbox Sound and Vision (additional ProTools systems supplied by)
- Goldcrest Post Production London (sound post-production)
- Guys & Dolls Casting (extras casting)
- Kodak (motion picture film supplied by)
- Media World Logistics (production logistics)
- Mobile Mouthful (catering)
- Motion Picture Merchandise (MPM) (crew merchandise)
- New Line Records (soundtrack)
- Panavision (camera equipment provided by)
- Salon (Avid editing equipment)
- Shepperton Studios (movie studio)
- Soundtrack New York (ADR Facility)
- The London Session Orchestra (orchestra)
- Wildfire Studios (adr recording facility)
- audiomachine (advertising)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Mortimer "Mo" "Silvertongue" Folchart has the special talent to bring characters out of books. One night he brings out three characters from Inkheart, a story set in medieval times and filled with magical beings. Capricorn (Andy Serkis) and Basta (Jamie Foreman), two villains, and Dustfinger (Paul Bettany), a fire-eater. Now, ten years later, Meggie (Eliza Bennett) discovers the truth and it's up to her to escape Capricorn's evil grasp. Written by Gloria |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Every story ever written is just waiting to become real. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $60,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend Germany | EUR1,341,965, 14 Dec 2008 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $66,655,938 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Brendan Fraser was Author Cornelia Funke's personal choice for the role of Mo, as he was her inspiration for the character. She even dedicated the second novel of the trilogy to him and sent him a signed copy. The producers originally wanted a bigger Hollywood star, but on the insistence of Funke, they gave in and accepted him in the role. See more » |
Goofs | Mo has been looking for a copy of the book for nine years and apparently never thought of contacting the author until his daughter mentions it. We don't know what he did during the nine years. He might have tried to contact Fengolio but failed. He may have thought that his story was too hard to believe - who would believe that his wife was trapped inside the book? He may have saved it as a "last resort" item in case he never found a copy for that reason. Then, during the time-frame of the movie, he decided to try it because he had proof (Dustfinger) and it was an emergency. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Episode #40.13 (2009). See more » |
Soundtracks | Munich Schmankerl See more » |
Quotes |
Meggie Folchart:
Having writer's block? Maybe I can help. Fenoglio: Oh yes, that's right. You want to be a writer, don't you? Meggie Folchart: You say that as if it's a bad thing. Fenoglio: Oh no, it's just a lonely thing. Sometimes the world you create on the page seems more friendly and alive than the world you actually live in. See more » |