- 10 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Complete, Cast awaiting verification
Lauren German | ... |
Beth
|
|
Roger Bart | ... |
Stuart
|
|
Heather Matarazzo | ... |
Lorna
|
|
Bijou Phillips | ... |
Whitney
|
|
Richard Burgi | ... |
Todd
|
|
Vera Jordanova | ... |
Axelle
|
|
Jay Hernandez | ... |
Paxton
|
|
Jordan Ladd | ... |
Stephanie
|
|
Milan Knazko | ... |
Sasha
|
|
Edwige Fenech | ... |
Art Class Professor
|
|
Stanislav Yanevski | ... |
Miroslav
(as Stanislav Ianevski)
|
|
Patrik Zigo | ... |
Bubblegum Gang Leader
|
|
Zuzana Geislerová | ... |
Inya
|
|
Ivan Furak | ... |
Big Guard
|
|
Monika Malácová | ... |
Mrs. Bathory
|
|
Davide Dominici | ... |
Riccardo
|
|
Petr Vancura | ... |
Pavel
|
|
Roman Janecka | ... |
Roman
|
|
Milda Jedi Havlas | ... |
Desk Clerk Jedi
(as Milda Havlas)
|
|
Liliyan Malkina | ... |
Make-Up Woman
(as Lilian Malkina)
|
|
Susana Bequer | ... |
Italian Translator
|
|
Luc Merenda | ... |
Italian Detective
|
|
Ruggero Deodato | ... |
The Italian Cannibal
|
|
Philip Waley | ... |
Monitor Guard Czelsifan
|
|
Rostislav Osicka | ... |
Monitor Guard Boxr
|
|
Petr Bláha | ... |
Drunk Italian
(as Peter Bláha)
|
|
Jirí Barton | ... |
Knife Wielding Italian
|
|
Michaela Kaplanova | ... |
Todd's Hooker
|
|
Nada Vanatkova | ... |
Italian Nurse
|
|
Jan Nemejovský | ... |
The Doctor
|
|
Pierre Peyrichout | ... |
Army Man
|
|
Riccardo Trombetta | ... |
Electrocution Victim
|
|
Ota Filip | ... |
Muttonchop Guard
|
|
Jirí Hajdyla | ... |
Train Waiter
|
|
Mirek Cipra | ... |
Tub Guard
|
|
Mark Taylor | ... |
Sir Bruce Bonus
|
|
Guilherme Bolliger | ... |
Paul Bullen
|
|
Chris Hewitt | ... |
Drunk British Slob
|
|
Karel Vanásek | ... |
Devilku Puppet
|
|
Barbara Nedeljakova | ... |
The Mushroom Princess / Natalya
|
|
Daniel Frisch | ... |
Decapitated Fanny Pack Man
(as Dan Frisch)
|
|
David Baxa | ... |
Hammer Man
|
|
Rick James | ... |
Nail Man
|
|
Jaromír Nosek | ... |
Van Driver
(as Mira Nosek)
|
|
Martin Faltýn | ... |
Senior Cozzi
(as Martin Faltyn)
|
|
Monika Hladová | ... |
Train Waitress
|
|
Iveta Rucka | ... |
Stuart's Hooker
|
|
Stephanie Bauman | ... |
Axelle's Next Victim
|
|
Mollie Andron | ... |
Axelle's Next Victim
|
|
Adam Gazik | ... |
Bubble Gum Kid
|
|
Adrian Kotlar | ... |
Bubble Gum Kid
|
|
Adriana Godlova | ... |
Bubble Gum Kid
|
|
Ales Kotlar | ... |
Bubble Gum Kid
|
|
Andrea Varadiova | ... |
Bubble Gum Kid
|
|
Dana Matiova | ... |
Bubble Gum Kid
|
|
Ervin Varadi | ... |
Bubble Gum Kid
|
|
Frantisek Dumka | ... |
Bubble Gum Kid
|
|
Frantisek Kotlar | ... |
Bubble Gum Kid
|
|
Jakub Surmai | ... |
Bubble Gum Kid
|
|
Josef Adamovic | ... |
Bubble Gum Kid
|
|
Lucas Cajkovsky | ... |
Bubble Gum Kid
(as Lukas Cajkovsky)
|
|
Nikolas Conka | ... |
Bubble Gum Kid
|
|
Ondrej Cajkovsky | ... |
Bubble Gum Kid
|
|
Petr Conka | ... |
Bubble Gum Kid
|
|
Radek Entner | ... |
Bubble Gum Kid
|
|
Radek Hrdlicka | ... |
Bubble Gum Kid
|
|
Stanislav Conka | ... |
Bubble Gum Kid
|
|
Vladimir Churan | ... |
Bubble Gum Kid
|
|
Rick Hoffman | ... |
The American Businessman (archiveFootage)
|
|
Derek Richardson | ... |
Josh (archiveFootage)
|
|
Jana Kaderabkova | ... |
Svetlana (archiveFootage)
|
Directed by
Eli Roth |
Written by
Eli Roth | ... | (written by) |
Eli Roth | ... | (characters) |
Produced by
Mark Bakunas | ... | associate producer |
Chris Briggs | ... | producer |
Leifur B. Dagfinnsson | ... | executive producer: Iceland |
Mike Fleiss | ... | producer |
Daniel Frisch | ... | co-producer |
Eythor Gudjonsson | ... | associate producer / producer: Iceland |
Finni Johannsson | ... | line producer: Iceland |
Eli Roth | ... | producer |
Gabriel Roth | ... | associate producer (as Gabriel A. Roth) |
Scott Spiegel | ... | executive producer |
Quentin Tarantino | ... | executive producer |
Philip Waley | ... | co-producer |
Boaz Yakin | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Nathan Barr | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Milan Chadima | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
George Folsey Jr. |
Editorial Department
Corinne Bogdanowicz | ... | digital intermediate colorist: Pacific Title and Art Studio |
Cindy Bond | ... | digital intermediate producer: Pacific Title and Art Studio |
Kate Crossley | ... | digital intermediate editor: Pacific Title and Art Studio |
Charles Kaplan | ... | assistant editor |
David Kennedy | ... | digital intermediate color assistant: Pacific Title and Art Studio |
Rick Kim | ... | io: Pacific Title and Art Studio |
Ladd Lanford | ... | digital intermediate executive producer: Pacific Title and Art Studio |
Steve Langius | ... | io: Pacific Title and Art Studio |
Dawn Llewellyn | ... | digital intermediate assistant editor: Pacific Title and Art Studio (as Dawn Llewelyn) |
Peter Luong | ... | digital intermediate coordinator: Pacific Title and Art Studio |
Lisa Markou | ... | digital intermediate coordinator: Pacific Title and Art Studio |
David Marks | ... | post-production assistant |
Han Nguyen | ... | io: Pacific Title and Art Studio |
Brad Wilhite | ... | assistant editor |
Brano Danis | ... | colorist: dailies (uncredited) |
Ivo Marak | ... | dailies supervisor (uncredited) |
Casting By
Kelly Wagner | ... | (as Kelly Martin Wagner) |
Production Design by
Robb Wilson King |
Art Direction by
David Baxa |
Set Decoration by
Karel Vanásek | ... | (as Karel Vanasek) |
Costume Design by
Susanna Puisto |
Makeup Department
Chad Atkinson | ... | makeup artist: KNB EFX Group |
Jeri Baker | ... | hair department: KNB EFX Group |
Howard Berger | ... | special makeup effects designer and creator |
Anneliese Boise | ... | hair department: KNB EFX Group (as Anneliese Boies) |
Mark Boley | ... | hair department: KNB EFX Group |
Ann Buchanan | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Lisa Buscher | ... | makeup artist |
Michael Deak | ... | shop supervisor: KNB EFX Group |
Jana Dopitová | ... | makeup artist |
Frida M. Hardardottir | ... | makeup artist: Iceland |
Barbara Kichi | ... | hair stylist |
Lucie Liskova | ... | makeup artist |
Mike McCarty | ... | on-set makeup artist supervisor: KNB EFX Group |
Greg Nicotero | ... | special makeup effects designer and creator (as Gregory Nicotero) |
Shannon Shea | ... | shop supervisor: KNB EFX Group |
Khanh Trance | ... | hair department: KNB EFX Group (as Khank Tran) |
Kevin Wasner | ... | makeup artist: KNB EFX Group |
Production Management
Arni Hansson | ... | production supervisor: Iceland (as Arni Pall Hansson) |
Rafnar Hermannsson | ... | production manager: Iceland |
Vlasta Hynek | ... | production manager: second unit (as Vlastimil Hynek) |
Faramarz Khalaj | ... | production manager: France |
Bernard Mazauric | ... | production supervisor: France |
Vaclav Mottl | ... | production manager |
Philip Waley | ... | unit production manager |
Vojtech Fric | ... | post-production manager: Prague (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jakub Eliasek | ... | third assistant director |
Martina Götthansova | ... | second second assistant director (as Martina Gotthansova) |
Andy Howard | ... | first assistant director: second unit (as Andrew Howard) |
Petra Ratner | ... | co-second assistant director (as Petra Meisnerova) |
Gabriel Roth | ... | second unit director |
Philip Lee Seeger | ... | second assistant director (as Philip Seeger) |
Mark Taylor | ... | first assistant director |
Davíd Óskar Ólafsson | ... | second assistant director: Iceland (as David Olafsson) |
Michaela Strnadova | ... | first assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Milan Babik | ... | assistant set decorator |
Jindrich Budicek | ... | on-set props |
Frantisek Copf | ... | art department interpreter |
Jaroslav Fiala | ... | set dressing |
Sarka Halastova | ... | assistant to production designer |
Juraj Janiga | ... | props buyer |
Milan Janostik | ... | prop master |
Martin Jelinek | ... | stand-by construction |
Harry Jóhannsson | ... | prop master: Iceland (as Harry Johannesson) |
Radan Kapinos | ... | on-set props |
Martin Kubricht | ... | on-set art director |
Tomás Lehovec | ... | stand-by construction (as Tomas Lehovec) |
Daniel Newton | ... | set dresser: Iceland (as Danny Newton) |
Marija Nikolic | ... | art department coordinator |
Thorgeir 'Toggi' Odinsson | ... | painter: Iceland (as Thorgeir Odinsson) |
Fridjon Olafsson | ... | carpenter: Iceland |
Gunnar Pálsson | ... | art director: Iceland (as Gunnar Palsson) |
Chris Rosewarne | ... | concept artist |
Jan Soufek | ... | art department assistant |
Michal Soun | ... | draftsman |
Jan Svoboda | ... | assistant art director |
Jaromir Vaverka | ... | set dressing |
Kurt van der Basch | ... | illustrator (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Kami Asgar | ... | supervising sound editor |
Tomas Belohradsky | ... | sound mixer |
Brian Best | ... | supervising sound editor (as Brian T. Best) |
Joseph R. Branca | ... | apprentice sound editor |
Vincent Guisetti | ... | foley artist |
Scott G.G. Haller | ... | supervising dialogue editor |
Chris Jenkins | ... | re-recording mixer |
Devin Joseph | ... | dialogue editor |
Sean McCormack | ... | supervising sound editor |
Frank A. Montaño | ... | re-recording mixer (as Frank Montano) |
James Morioka | ... | sound effects editor |
Ales Pekárek | ... | boom operator (as Ales Pekarek) |
Jacob Riehle | ... | assistant sound editor (as Jake Riehle) |
Kyle Rochlin | ... | foley mixer |
P.K. Spencer | ... | foley artist (as 'PK' Spencer) |
Tim Tuchrello | ... | first assistant sound editor |
Pavel Vencl | ... | boom operator |
Tim Webb | ... | recordist: Dub Stage 4 |
Gunnar Árnason | ... | sound mixer: Iceland (as Gunnar Arnason) |
Pamela Kahn | ... | foley artist (uncredited) |
Jordan O'Neill | ... | dts sound mastering engineer (uncredited) |
Jason Oliver | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Troy Porter | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Greg Steele | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Jaremy Aiello | ... | art department: KNB EFX Group |
Randy Ball | ... | office staff: KNB EFX Group |
Chris Cera | ... | mold department: KNB EFX Group |
Barry Crane | ... | mold department: KNB EFX Group |
Jeff L. Deist | ... | mold department: KNB EFX Group (as Jeff Deist) |
Alex Diaz | ... | art department: KNB EFX Group |
Jeff Edwards | ... | mechanical department: KNB EFX Group |
Robert Freitas | ... | mold department: KNB EFX Group (as Rob Freitas) |
Joe Giles | ... | mold department: KNB EFX Group |
Brian Goehring | ... | mold department: KNB EFX Group / special makeup effects crew: KNB EFX Group |
Jamie Grove | ... | silicone department: KNB EFX Group |
Steve Hartman | ... | silicone department: KNB EFX Group |
Beth Hathaway | ... | fabrication department: KNB EFX Group |
Grady Holder | ... | mold department: KNB EFX Group |
Beverley House | ... | puppeteer: K.N.B. Effects Group |
Akihito Ikeda | ... | art department: KNB EFX Group |
Steve Katz | ... | foam rubber department: KNB EFX Group |
Eggert Ketilsson | ... | special effects supervisor: Iceland |
Jackie Kolompar | ... | office staff: KNB EFX Group |
Derek Krout | ... | foam rubber department: KNB EFX Group |
James Leonard | ... | mold department: KNB EFX Group (as Jim Leonard) |
Harrison Lorenzana | ... | mechanical department: KNB EFX Group |
Tony Matijevich | ... | silicone department: KNB EFX Group |
Martin Mottl | ... | special effects senior technician |
Tijen Osman | ... | puppeteer |
Jason Pinsker | ... | silicone department: KNB EFX Group |
Christina Prestia | ... | silicone department: KNB EFX Group |
Martin Pryca | ... | special effects supervisor |
Ondrej Pryca | ... | special effects technician |
Dirk Rogers | ... | silicone department: KNB EFX Group |
Caleb Schneider | ... | silicone department: KNB EFX Group |
Andy Schoneberg | ... | art department: KNB EFX Group |
Lino Stavole | ... | mold department: KNB EFX Group |
Kathy Sully | ... | fabrication department: KNB EFX Group (as K.L. Sully) |
Veronica Torres | ... | project coordinator: KNB EFX Group |
Patricia Urias | ... | foam rubber department: KNB EFX Group |
A.J. Venuto | ... | mold department: KNB EFX Group |
Lindsay Vivian | ... | office staff: KNB EFX Group |
Brandon Whynaucht | ... | mold department: KNB EFX Group |
David Wogh | ... | mechanical department: KNB EFX Group (as Dave Wogh) |
Johannes Sverrisson | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Patricia Urias | ... | 3d transfer technician (uncredited) |
Jirí Vojtech | ... | special effects crew (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Bridget Allen | ... | visual effects producer: Barbed Wire FX |
Gilbert Alvarado | ... | dustbuster: Pacific Title and Art Studio |
Ron R. Anantavara | ... | visual effects coordinator: Barbed Wire FX |
Gary E. Beach | ... | visual effects supervisor (as Gary Beach) / visual effects supervisor: Beach VFX |
Alfred Berger | ... | digital compositor: Barbed Wire FX |
Christopher R. Bradley | ... | digital artist: Luma Pictures (as Chris Bradley) |
David Brickley | ... | technical director: Barbed Wire FX |
Ozzie Carmona | ... | digital optical compositor: Pacific Title and Art Studio |
Chris Chappell | ... | digital compositor: Barbed Wire FX |
Vincent Cirelli | ... | visual effects supervisor: Luma Pictures |
Minh Huyen Dang | ... | visual effects artist: Barbed Wire FX (as Huyen Minh Dang) |
Avi Das | ... | visual effects supervisor: Barbed Wire FX |
Anthony Davis | ... | digital compositor: Barbed Wire FX (as Anthony R. Davis) |
Radek Dvorak | ... | 2d artist: Beach VFX |
Volta Fric | ... | production supervisor: Beach VFX |
Anthony Fung | ... | technical director: Barbed Wire FX (as Anthony T. Fung) |
Michael Guttman | ... | matchmover: Barbed Wire FX |
Tyler Hall | ... | visual effects intern: Barbed Wire FX |
Giles Harding | ... | 2d artist: Beach VFX |
John R. Hazzard | ... | digital artist: Luma Pictures (as John Hazzard) |
Joel Henry | ... | visual effects coordinator: Barbed Wire FX |
Chesley Heymsfield | ... | visual effects associate producer: Barbed Wire FX |
Carlton Hinds | ... | data wrangler: Barbed Wire FX |
Paul Hopkins | ... | matchmover: Barbed Wire FX |
Marek Hujovy | ... | 2d artist: Beach VFX |
Cajun Hylton | ... | digital artist: Luma Pictures |
Justin Johnson | ... | digital effects supervisor: Luma Pictures |
Scott Kilburn | ... | technical director: Barbed Wire FX |
Wendy Klein | ... | digital artist: Luma Pictures |
Miles Lauridsen | ... | dustbuster: Pacific Title and Art Studio |
Ondrej Lev | ... | 2d artist: Beach VFX / visual effects coordinator: Beach VFX |
David Liu | ... | visual effects artist: Barbed Wire FX (as David Xue Liu) |
Jason Locke | ... | digital artist: Luma Pictures |
Pavel Marko | ... | dailies colorist |
Wolfgang Maschin | ... | digital compositor: Barbed Wire FX |
Jenna Mateo | ... | dustbuster: Pacific Title and Art Studio |
Glenn Morris | ... | visual effects producer: Luma Pictures |
Ashok Nayar | ... | visual effects coordinator: Luma Pictures |
Ben Neall | ... | digital artist: Luma Pictures |
Jiri Nemec | ... | 2d artist: Beach VFX |
Michael Orlando | ... | matchmover: Barbed Wire FX |
Jordi Ortega | ... | visual effects assistant coordinator: Barbed Wire FX |
Tomas Pericka | ... | 2d artist: Beach VFX |
Tyler Phillips | ... | 3d artist: Beach VFX |
Raphael A. Pimentel | ... | digital artist: Luma Pictures (as Raphael Pimentel) |
Michal Plicka | ... | 2d artist: Beach VFX |
Dolores Pope | ... | dustbuster: Pacific Title and Art Studio |
Pavel Pranevsky | ... | digital artist: Luma Pictures |
Burke Roane | ... | digital artist: Luma Pictures |
Miljohn Ruperto | ... | digital compositor: Barbed Wire FX |
Abe Saleh | ... | dustbuster: Pacific Title and Art Studio |
Walter Schulz | ... | lead visual effects artist |
Charles Scott IV | ... | digital artist: Luma Pictures |
Joey Sila | ... | digital artist: Luma Pictures |
Raena Singh | ... | visual effects artist: Barbed Wire FX |
Thanapoom Siripopungul | ... | digital artist: Luma Pictures |
Philip Sisk | ... | digital compositor: Barbed Wire FX |
Petr Starek | ... | 2d artist: Beach VFX |
Steven Swanson | ... | visual effects supervising producer: Luma Pictures |
Sarote Tabcum Jr. | ... | visual effects executive producer: Barbed Wire FX |
Giuseppe Tagliavini | ... | visual effects artist: Barbed Wire FX |
Frank M. Tovar | ... | lead visual effects intern: Barbed Wire FX |
Walter Wirtz | ... | visual effects intern: Barbed Wire FX |
Pavel Zverina | ... | 3d artist: Beach VFX |
Robert Adams | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Jeremy Chinn | ... | modeler: Barbed Wire FX (uncredited) |
Daniel Craemer | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
David V. Fedele | ... | visual effects: Luma Pictures (uncredited) |
David Hochstadter | ... | digital artist: Luma Pictures (uncredited) |
Valy Lungoccia | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Gabe Shedd | ... | visual effects staff (uncredited) |
Payam Shohadai | ... | visual effects supervisor: Luma Pictures (uncredited) |
Ondrej Stibinger | ... | telecine colorist dailies (uncredited) |
Andi Toker | ... | roto/paint artist (uncredited) |
John L. Weckworth | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Stunts
Jindrich Klaus | ... | stunts |
Robert Lahoda | ... | stunts (as Robin Lahoda) |
David Mottl | ... | stunts |
Vaclav Pacal | ... | stunts |
Bara Slavikova | ... | stunts |
Pavel Vokoun | ... | stunt coordinator |
Kamila Zenkerová | ... | stunts (as Kamila Zenkerova) |
Pavel Bousek | ... | stunt double: Richard Burgi (uncredited) |
Pavel Cajzl | ... | stunt player (uncredited) |
Miroslav Lhotka | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Bui Baldvinsson | ... | vtr operator: Iceland (as Sigurbjorn Bui Baldvinsson) |
Jan Brumlich | ... | electrician |
Martin Bublik | ... | electrician |
Petr Cejka | ... | electrician |
Michal Chadima | ... | video playback operator |
Shane Daly | ... | camera operator: "b" camera / director of photography: second unit |
Jonathan Devaney | ... | gaffer: Iceland |
Lenka Dimitrovova | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Lenka Dimitrova) / first assistant camera: second unit (as Lenka Dimitrova) |
Arnar Einarsson | ... | key grip: iceland (as Arnar M. Einarsson) |
Árni Filippusson | ... | clapper loader: Iceland (as Arni Filippusarson) |
Godi Már Gudbjörnsson | ... | focus puller: Iceland (as Godi Gudbjornsson) |
Vladimir Holzknecht | ... | rigging gaffer |
Michal Houzvicka | ... | grip: second unit |
Stanislav Hubacek | ... | cable man |
Ludek Hynek | ... | key grip |
Rick James | ... | cable man |
Ivan Janousek | ... | electrician |
Daniel Kafka | ... | electrician |
Thorfinnur Karlsson | ... | best boy grip: Iceland |
Ales Kohout | ... | electrician |
Eduard Konrad | ... | genny operator |
Petr Konrád | ... | gaffer (as Petr Konrad) |
Adam Krulis | ... | second assistant camera |
Filip Majer | ... | first assistant camera |
Jan Matejka | ... | electrician |
Vladimir Muller | ... | additional steadicam operator |
Pavel Proisl | ... | grip |
Tomas Rozler | ... | genny operator (as Tomas Rezler) |
Jan Sankot | ... | electrician |
Jaromir Sedina | ... | camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator |
Werner Shelzig | ... | rigging best boy (as Werner Schelzig) |
Lukas Srajer | ... | best boy grip |
Marcin Studniarek | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera / second assistant camera: second unit |
Dalibor Suchy | ... | electrician |
Petr Sulc | ... | best boy electric |
Martin Tichy | ... | electrician |
Rico Torres | ... | unit photographer |
Petr Vladyka | ... | central loader (as Petr 'Slon' Vladyka) |
Vratislav Vosicka | ... | genny operator |
Jiri Zelenka | ... | electrician |
Ingo Gärtner | ... | balloon light technician (uncredited) |
Bergur Hinriksson | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Michal Krbecek | ... | second assistant camera (uncredited) |
Pavel Kurak | ... | co-first assistant camera (uncredited) |
Zdenek Pozar | ... | rigging electrician (uncredited) |
Marek Radolf | ... | balloon operator (uncredited) |
Ævar Páll Sigurðson | ... | electrician: Iceland (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Chris Gehrt | ... | casting assistant |
Celeste Leger | ... | casting associate |
Emil Linka | ... | extras casting |
Bjarney Lúðvíksdóttir | ... | extras casting: Iceland (as Bjarney Ludviksdottir) |
Zuzana Studena | ... | casting assistant |
Sona Tichácková | ... | casting director: Czech Republic (as Sona Tichackova) |
Ivan Vorlícek | ... | casting director: Czech Republic (as Ivan Vorlicek) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Margrét Einarsdóttir | ... | costumer: Iceland (as Margret Einarsdottir) |
Maria Hubackova | ... | costumer on set |
Jana Milerova | ... | costumer extra |
Patricie Palmer | ... | costumer on set (as Patricie Soptenkova) |
Jitka Svecova | ... | costumer extra |
Dita Valentinova | ... | costume assistant |
Sarka Zvolenska | ... | costume supervisor |
Larisa Sramkova | ... | seamstress (uncredited) |
Location Management
Jan Ondrovcak | ... | location manager |
Peter Petrik | ... | location manager assistant |
Honza Ondrovcak | ... | location manager (uncredited) |
Music Department
Bruno Coon | ... | music editor |
Andrew Dudman | ... | score mixer / score recordist |
Danail Getz | ... | additional orchestrations |
Karen Guthery | ... | additional orchestrations |
Cenda Kotzman | ... | assistant engineer (as Cenda Kotzmann) |
Penka Kouneva | ... | orchestrator |
Petr Pycha | ... | music contractor: MUSA / recording manager: MUSA |
Junko Tamura | ... | music preparation |
The Filmharmonic Orchestra Prague | ... | orchestra (uncredited) |
Rick Hernandez | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Adam Klemens | ... | conductor (uncredited) |
Julie Sessing | ... | music clearance (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Kazi Kopecka | ... | script supervisor |
Eva Pitova | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Transportation Department
Václav Chaloupka | ... | driver (as Vaclav Chaloupka) |
Vrata Dajnar | ... | driver: second unit |
Miroslav Holy | ... | driver |
Ludvik Janecek | ... | driver |
Jakub Kadlec | ... | transportation coordinator |
Miroslav Kolacek | ... | driver |
Rudolf Merta | ... | driver (as Ruda Merta) |
Libor Muller | ... | driver |
Zdenek Myskovsky | ... | trailer maintenance (as Zdenek Miskovsky) |
Jirl Nekolny | ... | driver (as Jiri Nekolny) |
Tomas Pelc | ... | driver |
Tomas Prazan | ... | driver |
Frantisek Sladek | ... | driver |
Pepino Svenek | ... | driver |
Lada Vacik | ... | driver (as Ladislav Vacik) |
Zdenek Vavra | ... | driver |
Jiri Ventura | ... | driver |
Pavel Zelner | ... | trailer maintenance |
Additional Crew
Diana Alikas | ... | assistant: Ms. Nelson |
Lucie Almasyova | ... | stand-in: Beth |
Rostislav Belohlavek | ... | caterer |
Gustavo Blanco | ... | production assistant: Iceland |
Dilshod Boltaeva | ... | legal services: Czech Republic (as Dilshod Bolteava) |
Tawnya Brown | ... | assistant: Mike Fleiss |
Veronika Brtova | ... | coordinator: second unit |
Alisa Buckley | ... | unit publicist |
Tandy Culpepper | ... | studio publicity liaison |
Jaroslav David | ... | caterer |
Karen Davidsen | ... | assistant: Eli Roth |
Eva Dvorakova | ... | set medic |
Jitka Dvorakova | ... | stand-in: Axelle |
Tereza Dvorakova | ... | stand-in: Lorna |
Olina Edney | ... | assistant to production coordinator |
Thorkell Gudjonsson | ... | accountant: Iceland |
Oddur Orn Halldorsson | ... | production assistant: Iceland (as Oddur Halldorsson) |
Kent Hamilton | ... | production insurance |
Jana Havlickova | ... | stand-in: Whitney (as Hana Havlikova) |
Silvie Janculová | ... | production coordinator (as Silvia Janculova) |
Conall Jones | ... | set production assistant |
Martin Koukal | ... | base camp technician |
Lukás Kraina | ... | second assistant accountant (as Lukas Kraina) |
Karel Kubis | ... | set production assistant |
Tereza Mandic Listikova | ... | assistant to production coordinator (as Tereza Mandic-Listikova) |
Arianne Meade | ... | product placement |
Antonin Nedvidek | ... | caterer |
Cheryl Nelson | ... | production legal services |
Jan Nepras | ... | base camp technician |
Eda Raban | ... | caterer |
Timothy Scott Ralston | ... | screening operations executive |
Katerina Ryskova | ... | accounting clerk |
Michal Snajdr | ... | first assistant accountant |
Sigurdur Stefansson | ... | set medic: Iceland |
Adam M. Stone | ... | product placement coordinator (as Adam Stone) |
Cat Stone | ... | product placement coordinator |
Jed Strahm | ... | assistant: Raw Nerve |
Quentin Tarantino | ... | presenter |
Egill Thordarson | ... | production assistant: Iceland |
Vala Hrönn Viggósdóttir | ... | production coordinator: Iceland (as Vala Viggosdottir) |
Tony Vizina | ... | production assistant |
Ludek Vomacka | ... | set production assistant |
Matthew Warren | ... | completion guarantor (as Matt Warren) |
Kurt Woolner | ... | completion guarantor |
Katherin-Ellen Zabehlicky | ... | product placement coordinator: Czech Republic (as Katherin Zabehlicky) |
Pavel Zlatnik | ... | stand-in: Stuart, Todd, Sasha |
Ota Bares | ... | animal trainer (uncredited) |
Charles Heaphy | ... | production financing (uncredited) |
Rick James | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Lubomir Janci | ... | stand-in: Roman (uncredited) |
Vladimir Kesl | ... | computer technician (uncredited) |
Josef Novotny | ... | behind-the-scenes (uncredited) |
Jesse Rosenblatt | ... | legal services: co-production (uncredited) |
Jan Soufek | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Thanks
Jon Audarson | ... | special thanks |
Stephanie Bauman | ... | special thanks |
Ruggero Deodato | ... | special thanks |
Fernando Di Leo | ... | special thanks (as Fernando DiLeo) |
Edwige Fenech | ... | special thanks |
Lucio Fulci | ... | special thanks |
Carlos K. Goodman | ... | special thanks (as Carlos Goodman) |
Sarah Greenberg | ... | special thanks |
Simon Halls | ... | special thanks |
Harry Jay Knowles | ... | special thanks (as Harry Knowles) |
Drew Kuhse | ... | the producers would like to thank |
Aldo Lado | ... | special thanks |
Sergio Martino | ... | special thanks |
Luc Merenda | ... | special thanks |
Tim Palen | ... | special thanks |
Robert Rodriguez | ... | special thanks |
Cora Roth | ... | special thanks |
Sheldon Roth | ... | special thanks (as Dr. Sheldon Roth) |
Pilar Savone | ... | special thanks |
Anthony Timpone | ... | special thanks (as Tony Timpone) |
Riccardo Trombetta | ... | special thanks |
Edgar Wright | ... | special thanks |
Production Companies
Distributors
- ACME (2007) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Films de Argentina (2007) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Lionsgate Films (2007) (United States) (theatrical)
- Pyramid (2007) (Russia) (theatrical)
- Sony Pictures España (2007) (Spain) (theatrical)
- Sony Pictures Filmverleih (2007) (Austria) (theatrical)
- Sony Pictures Releasing International (2007) (France) (theatrical)
- Sony Pictures Releasing (2007) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Sony Pictures Releasing (2007) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Sony Pictures Releasing (2007) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Canal+ (2009) (France) (tv)
- Independent Film Channel (IFC) (2008) (United States) (tv)
- LK-TEL (2007) (Argentina) (DVD)
- MTV Networks (2024) (United States) (tv)
- Mill Creek Entertainment (2012) (United States) (Blu-ray)
- Nelonen (2010) (Finland) (tv)
- Scream Factory (2023) (United States) (Blu-ray) (as "Hostel" and "Hostel Part III")
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2007) (Germany) (DVD)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2007) (Finland) (Blu-ray)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2007) (United Kingdom) (Blu-ray)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2007) (United Kingdom) (DVD)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2007) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2007) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2007) (United States) (Blu-ray)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2007) (United States) (DVD)
- Syfy (2023) (United States) (tv)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2007) (Norway) (Blu-ray) (through)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2007) (Norway) (DVD) (through)
- Veronica (2010) (Netherlands) (tv)
Special Effects
- KNB EFX Group (special makeup effects)
- Barbed Wire (visual effects)
- Beach VFX (visual effects)
- Luma Pictures (visual effects)
- Identity Studios (visual effects)
Other Companies
- 424 Post (sound post-production)
- 575 Denim (the producers would like to thank)
- 66 Degrees North (the producers would like to thank)
- 66North (the producers would like to thank)
- AFM Lighting (grip and lighting equipment)
- Abbey Road Studios (music mixed at)
- Antik Denim (the producers would like to thank)
- Apple (the producers would like to thank)
- Ashton Hinkinson Casting (casting: UK)
- Audiolink Radio Communications (walkie talkies provided by)
- Barrandov Studios (studio facilities provided by)
- Behind the Scenes Freight (shipping by)
- Blue Lagoon Iceland (the producers would like to thank)
- CE VideoAssist Rental (VideoAssist equipment provided by)
- CNSO Studios (recording studio)
- Catering Matous (catering)
- Coyote Eyewear (the producers would like to thank)
- Danesi (the producers would like to thank)
- Dermalogica (the producers would like to thank)
- E.D.A. Catering (catering)
- Faryl Robin (the producers would like to thank)
- Film Finances (completion guarantor)
- Film Makers (location services)
- Fossil (the producers would like to thank)
- Frederick's of Hollywood (the producers would like to thank)
- Hard Tail (the producers would like to thank)
- Hat Attack (the producers would like to thank)
- Hudson Jeans (the producers would like to thank)
- Icelandair (the producers would like to thank)
- Iwata-Medea (the producers would like to thank)
- Junk Food (the producers would like to thank)
- KRÖL Vodka (the producers would like to thank)
- Landsbankinn (the producers would like to thank)
- MAC Cosmetics (the producers would like to thank)
- Macwell (computer services provided by)
- Mario Badescu (the producers would like to thank)
- Maserati (the producers would like to thank)
- Mattoni (the producers would like to thank)
- Mystic Tan (the producers would like to thank)
- NPI Entertainment Payroll (payroll services: post-production sound editors)
- Newcastle United Football Club (the producers would like to thank)
- Nickent Golf (the producers would like to thank)
- Nike (the producers would like to thank)
- Nokia (the producers would like to thank)
- Nói Síríus (the producers would like to thank)
- Pacific Title and Art Studio (digital intermediate)
- Panther R.F.O., Praha (crane equipment)
- Paul Frank Industries (the producers would like to thank)
- Pirelli (the producers would like to thank)
- Pivovar Herold (the producers would like to thank)
- Production de Monte Carlo (production services: France)
- Puma (the producers would like to thank)
- Red Bull (the producers would like to thank)
- Robert Morris College (the producers would like to thank)
- Shadows of Stars (stand-in casting)
- Stila Cosmetics (the producers would like to thank)
- Stone Management (product placement)
- Storm Bohemia (extras casting)
- Sub-Urban Brands (the producers would like to thank)
- Tigi (the producers would like to thank)
- Toms Shoes (the producers would like to thank)
- Too Faced Costmetics (the producers would like to thank)
- Truenorth Productions (production services: Iceland)
- Truman Van Dyke Company (production insurance)
- Tweezerman (the producers would like to thank)
- Tyler Candle Company (the producers would like to thank)
- UGG (the producers would like to thank)
- Universal Studios Sound Facilities (post-production sound services)
- Vantage Film (camera equipment provided by)
- Varèse Sarabande (soundtrack)
- Vespa (the producers would like to thank)
- Vineyard Vines (the producers would like to thank)
- Wyman & Isaacs (production legal services)
- Yanuk Denim (the producers would like to thank)
- Zippo Lighters (the producers would like to thank)
- audiomachine (advertising)
- Éminence Organic Skin Care (the producers would like to thank)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Three female college students take a detour from their partying, enticed by a beautiful European woman who promises seclusion, safety, and maybe even romance. What they get is a living hell in which they are sold to the highest bidder, whose fondest wish is to kill them slowly. Hostel 2 also follows two American men who are willing to pay to join an exclusive club where a life will end at their hands--any way they like. It's a story of human monsters and the almighty dollar as only Eli Roth could tell it. Written by Paul Nomad of Dreadcentral.com |
Plot Keywords | |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $10,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $8,203,391, 10 Jun 2007 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $35,633,963 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | (Cameo) Ruggero Deodato: (at around 1h 19 mins) the director of the controversial 1980 film Cannibal Holocaust (1980) has a brief cameo as a cannibal in the film. See more » |
Goofs | (at around 24 mins) After the girls check into the Hostel, the clerk takes their passports, and e-mails the details to various bidders. However, the pictures all show the girls smiling; standard passport rules do not allow smiling or other facial expressions. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Ocean's Thirteen/Day Watch/Hostel: Part II (2007). See more » |
Soundtracks | Habanera See more » |
Crazy Credits | At the very end of the credits, the Bubblegum Gang Leader can be heard saying "Bitches!" one last time. See more » |
Quotes |
Whitney:
Wow, is that a new journal you got there? Lorna: Yeah. It's a travel journal. For emotional callbacks. See more » |