Diary of the Dead (2007)
Reference View | Change View
- R
- 1h 35min
- Fantasy, Horror
- 22 Feb 2008 (USA)
- Movie
- 1 win & 1 nomination.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Todd Schroeder | ... |
Brody
(as Todd William Shroeder)
|
|
Laura de Carteret | ... |
Bree
|
|
Amy Lalonde | ... |
Tracy Thurman
|
|
Martin Roach | ... |
Stranger
|
|
Joshua Close | ... |
Jason Creed
(as Josh Close)
|
|
Joe Dinicol | ... |
Eliot
|
|
Michelle Morgan | ... |
Debra
|
|
Shawn Roberts | ... |
Tony
|
|
Philip Riccio | ... |
Ridley
|
|
Tatiana Maslany | ... |
Mary
|
|
Daniel Kash | ... |
Police Officer
|
|
Chris Violette | ... |
Gordo
|
|
Megan Park | ... |
Francine
|
|
Scott Wentworth | ... |
Maxwell
|
|
George Buza | ... |
Biker
|
|
Tino Monte | ... |
News Anchor
|
|
Matt Birman | ... |
Zombie Trooper
|
|
Greg Nicotero | ... |
Zombie Surgeon
|
|
Donna Croce | ... |
Zombie Nurse
|
|
Nick Alachiotis | ... |
I.V. Zombie
|
|
R.D. Reid | ... |
Farmer
|
|
Scott Gibson | ... |
Birthday Party Father
|
|
Jamie Bloch | ... |
Birthday Girl
|
|
Kyle Glencross | ... |
Bupkes the Clown
|
|
Boyd Banks | ... |
White Man
|
|
Janet Lo | ... |
Cell Phone Woman
|
|
Jack Birman | ... |
Billy
(as Jak Birman)
|
|
Trish Adams | ... |
Dead Mrs. Moynahan
|
|
Alan Van Sprang | ... |
Colonel
|
|
Ron Payne | ... |
Elderly Man
|
|
Shelley Cook | ... |
Elderly Woman
(as Shelly Cook)
|
|
James Binkley | ... |
Trooper
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Antoinette Cancelliere | ... |
Zombie (uncredited)
|
|
Wes Craven | ... |
Newsreader (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Alexandria DeFabiis | ... |
Zombie (uncredited)
|
|
Guillermo del Toro | ... |
Newsreader (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Ara Katz | ... |
Shopping Cart Zombie (uncredited)
|
|
Jo King | ... |
Zombie (uncredited)
|
|
Stephen King | ... |
Newsreader (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Mani Nasry | ... |
Zombie (uncredited)
|
|
Simon Pegg | ... |
Newsreader (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
George A. Romero | ... |
Police Chief Arthur Katz (uncredited)
|
|
Tom Savini | ... |
Man Shouting on Radio 'Shoot in the Head' (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Quentin Tarantino | ... |
Newsreader (uncredited) (voice)
|
Directed by
George A. Romero |
Written by
George A. Romero | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Steve Barnett | ... | executive producer |
Donna Croce | ... | associate producer |
Paula Devonshire | ... | co-producer |
Michael Doherty | ... | associate producer |
Sam Englebardt | ... | producer |
Dan Fireman | ... | executive producer |
Peter Grunwald | ... | producer |
John Harrison | ... | executive producer |
Ara Katz | ... | producer |
Art Spigel | ... | producer (as Artur Spigel) |
Music by
Norman Orenstein |
Cinematography by
Adam Swica | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Michael Doherty |
Editorial Department
Mark Betteridge | ... | digital I/O specialist |
Louis Casado | ... | color timer |
Patrick Duchesne | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Ryan Kuba | ... | digital intermediate project coordinator |
Mark Kueper | ... | digital intermediate colorist |
Eric Myles | ... | digital film supervisor |
Andrew Pascoe | ... | digital film technician |
Brigitte Rabazo | ... | first assistant editor |
Brian Reid | ... | manager of digital imaging |
Casting By
John Buchan |
Production Design by
Rupert Lazarus |
Art Direction by
Jon P. Goulding | ... | (as Jon Goulding) |
Set Decoration by
Justin Craig |
Costume Design by
Alex Kavanagh |
Makeup Department
Sid Armour | ... | key makeup artist |
Chris Bridges | ... | animatronic designer & puppeteer / special makeup effects supervisor |
Daphne Esdaille | ... | assistant hair stylist / assistant hair stylist: additional photography |
Norm Galloway | ... | shop coordinator |
Kyle Glencross | ... | special makeup effects supervisor |
Etheline Joseph | ... | key hair stylist |
Tali Kalb | ... | assistant makeup artist / key makeup artist: additional photography |
Mandy Ketcheson | ... | contact lens coordinator |
Marika Latorcai | ... | assistant makeup artist: additional photography (as Marikia Williams) |
Jonathan Lavallée | ... | shop key |
Neil Morrill | ... | special makeup effects supervisor |
Greg Nicotero | ... | special makeup effects producer |
Andy Schoneberg | ... | makeup designer |
Production Management
D.J. Carson | ... | unit production manager |
Paula Devonshire | ... | post-production supervisor |
Michael Doherty | ... | post-production supervisor |
Brigitte Rabazo | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Matt Birman | ... | second unit director |
Jack Boem | ... | second assistant director |
Tyler Delben | ... | third assistant director |
Doane Hanus | ... | daily assistant director |
Jeff Muhsoldt | ... | trainee assistant director: additional photography (as Jeff Musholdt) |
Martin Walters | ... | first assistant director |
Jennifer Zabawa | ... | trainee assistant director |
Michael Zenon | ... | additional first assistant director |
Art Department
Lisa Amaral-Wright | ... | first assistant property master |
Roxanne Borris | ... | second assistant art director |
Steven Ciancamerla | ... | set dresser |
Dwight Doerksen | ... | construction manager: additional photography |
David Fuji | ... | head painter |
Peter Harding | ... | construction coordinator |
Deirdre Hughes | ... | art director: additional photography |
Leandro Illescas | ... | carpenter |
Andrew Kawczynski | ... | on-set dresser: additional photography |
Kim Maticiw | ... | props buyer |
Kent McIntyre | ... | art department apprentice: additional photography |
Doug Moorehouse | ... | head carpenter |
Jesse O'Connor | ... | lead dresser |
Julian Peters | ... | set dresser: additional photography |
Michael Smith | ... | on-set dresser |
Joe Susin | ... | set dresser: additional photography |
Giles Vanderholt | ... | art department trainee |
Peter Waffle | ... | set dresser: additional photography |
Craig Williams | ... | property master |
Sound Department
Valerio Brini | ... | re-recording mixer |
Roman Alexander Buchok | ... | boom operator (as Alex Buchok) |
Erik Culp | ... | foley recordist |
Alan deGraaf | ... | re-recording mixer |
Alfie DiPucchio | ... | adr recordist |
John Gare | ... | re-recording mixer |
Rose Gregoris | ... | assistant sound editor |
Sid Lieberman | ... | foley artist |
Craig MacLellan | ... | adr assistant |
James P. Nichols | ... | sound consultant: Dolby (as James Nichols) |
Jill Purdy | ... | adr editor / dialogue editor |
Adam Raley | ... | mix assistant |
Regan Ramos | ... | audio coordinator |
Nathan Robitaille | ... | sound designer |
Zenon Waschuk | ... | production sound mixer |
Special Effects by
Mark Ahee | ... | special effects supervisor |
David Antonacci | ... | special effects assistant: additional photography |
Sean Armstrong | ... | special effects assistant |
Manuel Beccaro | ... | model maker / prosthetic assistant |
Joanne Bujouves | ... | prosthetic assistant: additional photography |
Tim Ferguson | ... | special effects assistant: additional photography |
Michael Gagnon | ... | special effects key (as Michel Gagnon) |
Dylan Hankinson | ... | special effects assistant: additional photography |
Geoff Hill | ... | on-set special effects key / special effects key: additional photography |
Kevin Hutchinson | ... | prosthetic assistant / prosthetic assistant: additional photography |
Quinn Matthews | ... | prosthetic assistant: additional photography |
Visual Effects by
Neishaw Ali | ... | visual effects executive producer |
Doug Campbell | ... | visual effects producer: SPIN West VFX |
Jeff Campbell | ... | visual effects supervisor |
James Cooper | ... | flame artist |
Phil Dakin | ... | tracking lead: SPIN VFX |
Colin Davies | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Ashish Dewan | ... | compositor (as Ash Dewan) |
Eric Doiron | ... | lead compositor |
Rob Gyorgy | ... | digital effects artist |
Lisa Hemeon | ... | visual effects producer |
Terry Hutcheson | ... | assistant visual effects producer |
Richard Keats | ... | systems manager |
Petra Lendvai-Lintner | ... | visual effects production manager |
Steven Lewis | ... | senior flame artist |
Steve Lowry | ... | flame artist |
Dave McGhie | ... | flame artist |
Kye Yong Peck | ... | 3d artist |
Nick Perks | ... | systems administrator |
Michael Ranalletta | ... | compositor |
Mark T. Reid | ... | compositor (as Mark Reid) |
Tim Sibley | ... | 3d artist |
Sunny Wong | ... | compositor |
Stunts
Nick Alachiotis | ... | stunts |
Taryn Ash | ... | stunt performer |
Ron Bell | ... | stunt performer |
Dan Belley | ... | stunt rigger |
Leigh Bianco | ... | stunt performer |
Marco Bianco | ... | key stunt rigger / stunt performer |
Matt Birman | ... | stunt coordinator |
Brad Bunn | ... | stunt performer |
Desmond Campbell | ... | stunt performer |
Jericho Carbuntocan | ... | stunt performer |
Shane Cardwell | ... | stunt performer |
Tommy Chang | ... | stunts |
Shelley Cook | ... | stunts |
Christopher Cordell | ... | stunt performer (as Chris Cordell) |
Tig Fong | ... | stunt performer |
Liise Keeling | ... | stunt performer |
Darren Marsman | ... | stunt performer |
Duncan McLeod | ... | stunt performer |
Simon Northwood | ... | stunt performer |
Curtis Parker | ... | stunt performer |
Rick Parker | ... | stunt performer |
Sue Parker | ... | stunt performer |
Cheryl Quiacos | ... | stunt performer |
Kevin Rushton | ... | stunt performer |
Bryan J. Thomas | ... | stunt performer (as Bryan Thomas) |
Max White | ... | stunt rigger |
Camera and Electrical Department
Terry Banting | ... | electric: additional photography |
Roger Bate | ... | gaffer |
Laurence Bortnick | ... | first assistant camera |
Roger Bowden | ... | genny operator |
Darren Boyce | ... | key grip: additional photography |
John Couto | ... | electric: additional photography (as John Docouto) |
William Couto | ... | electric: additional photography |
Greg Davis | ... | grip: additional photography |
Christian Drennan | ... | key grip |
Chad Edwards | ... | best boy: additional photography |
Kristin Fieldhouse | ... | camera trainee: additional photography |
David Gibbons | ... | gaffer |
Mike Gillan | ... | best boy |
Jeff Harrison | ... | grip |
Terry Hooper | ... | grip: additional photography |
Colin Hoult | ... | camera operator |
Ken Huff | ... | grip |
Rohan Lawrence | ... | best boy grip |
Mark Lewandowski | ... | video playback operator |
Lori Longstaff | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera: additional photography |
Edward Makuch | ... | grip: additional photography (as Ed Makuch) |
Rob Matassa | ... | electrician |
David McKane | ... | second assistant camera |
Lincoln McRae | ... | grip: additional photography |
Jim Neill | ... | electrician (as James Neill) |
Mike Nieuwland | ... | camera trainee |
Anthony Police | ... | best boy grip: additional photography |
Graeme Potts | ... | epk videographer |
Darcy Rodriguez | ... | grip |
Gary Simpson | ... | genny operator: additional photography |
Michelle Veza | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera: additional photography |
Brad Vos | ... | camera operator |
Kit Whitmore | ... | camera operator: "b" camera: additional photography |
Steve Wilkie | ... | still photographer |
Matas Kiskis | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Donna Dupere | ... | extras casting |
Jason Knight | ... | casting associate |
Nancy Perna | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Karen Eppstadt | ... | key dyer ager |
Jody Hoel | ... | costume set supervisor |
Stephanie Lees | ... | assistant costume designer |
William Ng | ... | wardrobe assistant: additional photography |
Sheila Radovancevic | ... | costume truck supervisor |
Anita K. Schapansky | ... | wardrobe truck coordinator: additional photography (as Anita Schapansky) |
Location Management
Cory Bauer | ... | location production assistant |
Dan Feddern | ... | assistant location manager: additional photography |
Kyle O'Connor | ... | assistant location manager |
Philip Spurvey | ... | location manager: additional photography (as Phil Spurvey) |
Rick Whalen | ... | location production assistant: additional photography |
Eardley Wilmot | ... | location manager |
Script and Continuity Department
Donna Croce | ... | script supervisor |
R. Emerson John | ... | script supervisor second unit |
Transportation Department
Rosalind Callahan | ... | driver (as Roz Callahan) |
Brian Clark | ... | head driver |
John 'Jack' Coupland | ... | honeywagon operator (as Jack Coupland) |
Michael Drysdale | ... | driver |
Alex Laframboise | ... | head driver: additional photography |
Ernie MacKey | ... | honeywagon operator |
John McIntyre | ... | driver (as John McIntiyre) |
Chris Radley Walters | ... | driver: additional photography (as Chris Radley-Walters) |
Tim Reilly | ... | honeywagon operator |
Dave Rowsell | ... | driver |
Jeff Steinberg | ... | transportation coordinator |
David Stetson | ... | transportation captain (as Dave Stetson) |
Additional Crew
Sarah Baker | ... | trainee assistant accountant |
Craig Drikis Barnikis | ... | hd downconvert operator (as Craig Barnikis) |
John 'Frenchie' Berger | ... | gun wrangler |
Michelle Berrigan | ... | accountant: additional photography |
Joshua Blankman | ... | assistant: Mr. Romero |
James Burke | ... | production assistant |
Stuart Campbell | ... | production assistant |
Jennifer Chovancek | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Tammy Cooper | ... | assistant to producers |
Catherine Currie | ... | accountant: additional photography |
Michael Felsher | ... | epk producer |
Steve Fitzpatrick | ... | craft server: additional photography |
David Glasgal | ... | stock footage coordinator |
Lisa Gyorfi | ... | assistant production coordinator (as Lisa Elchuk) |
Sandy Kellerman | ... | stand-in |
Mandy Ketcheson | ... | contact lens technician |
Marc Lougheed | ... | production assistant: additional photography |
Sam Malkin | ... | adr loop group coordinator |
Alfonzo Mattuicci | ... | craft server |
Chris Mikolovich | ... | craft server |
Veronica Miller | ... | production accountant |
Alfred S. Newman | ... | executive marketing consultant (as Al Newman) |
Coralie Nott | ... | craft server: additional photography (as Coralie Brady) |
Pauline K. Quong | ... | first assistant production accountant (as Pauline Quong) |
Yan Regis | ... | on-set medic |
Rancho Relaxo | ... | caterer |
Rob Shea | ... | production coordinator |
Dan Sudek | ... | stand-in (as Daniel Sudek) |
Alan Sutton | ... | fire safety coordinator |
Jonathan Walker | ... | assistant production manager: additional photography |
Madeleine Wazana | ... | accountant: additional photography |
David Wilson | ... | production assistant (as Larry David Wilson) |
Kim Yu | ... | unit publicist |
Steve Holt | ... | on-set medic (uncredited) |
Thanks
Brian Alexander | ... | special thanks |
Coll Anderson | ... | special thanks |
Jinny Barbosa | ... | special thanks |
Cindy Bradeen | ... | special thanks |
Nicolas Chartier | ... | special thanks |
Justin Close | ... | special thanks |
Wes Craven | ... | very special thanks |
Nadine de Barros | ... | special thanks (as Nadine DeBarros) |
Guillermo del Toro | ... | very special thanks |
Suzanne Desrocher-Romero | ... | special thanks (as Suzanne Desrochers) |
Carl Englebardt | ... | special thanks |
Kathy Englebardt | ... | special thanks |
Paul Fireman | ... | special thanks |
Penny Fireman | ... | special thanks |
Colin Geddes | ... | special thanks |
David Gersh | ... | special thanks |
Rebecca Grunwald | ... | special thanks |
Leah Katz | ... | special thanks |
Robert Katz | ... | special thanks (as Dr. Robert Katz) |
Paula Kaye | ... | special thanks |
Stephen King | ... | very special thanks |
Sarah Lash | ... | special thanks |
Jenn Lee | ... | special thanks |
Matt Littin | ... | special thanks |
Arnie Mullen | ... | special thanks |
Dana O'Keefe | ... | special thanks |
Simon Pegg | ... | very special thanks |
Tait Reimers | ... | special thanks |
Chris Roe | ... | special thanks |
Tom Savini | ... | very special thanks |
John Sloss | ... | special thanks |
Nelly Spigel | ... | special thanks |
Wally Spigel | ... | special thanks |
Jay P. Sweet | ... | special thanks (as Jay Sweet) |
Quentin Tarantino | ... | very special thanks |
Production Companies
Distributors
- PFA Films (2007) (Italy)
- Third Rail Releasing (2008) (United States) (theatrical)
- Optimum Releasing (2008) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Coliseo Films (2008) (Colombia) (theatrical)
- Group Power (2008) (Taiwan) (theatrical)
- Pachamama Cine (2008) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Presidio (2008) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Ram Entertainment (2008) (Malaysia) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2008) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Central Partnership (2008) (Russia)
- Dimension Extreme (2008) (United States) (DVD)
- Genius Products (2008) (United States) (DVD)
- Madman Entertainment (2008) (Australia) (DVD)
- Nordisk Film (2008) (Finland) (DVD)
- Optimum Home Entertainment (2008) (United Kingdom) (DVD)
- Paradiso Home Entertainment (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- The Weinstein Company (2008) (United States)
- Universum Film (UFA) (2008) (Germany) (DVD)
- Videomax (Mexico) (DVD)
- Film1 (2009) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- Universum Film (UFA) (2009) (Germany) (Blu-ray)
- Nameless Media (2018) (Germany) (Blu-ray)
- Jakob (2024) (Germany) (Blu-ray) (limited)
- Jakob (2024) (Germany) (DVD) (limited)
Special Effects
- Gaslight Studio (animatronics, prosthetics & special makeup effects)
- Gaslight Studio (special makeup effects)
- KNB EFX Group
- SPIN West VFX
- Spin VFX (Visual Effects)
- Spin VFX (visual effects)
Other Companies
- Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television and Radio Artists (ACTRA) (acknowledgement)
- Artifact Design (main title design and animation)
- B.F. Lorenzetti & Associates (insurance broker)
- Business Affairs (production counsel)
- Canada Film Capital (tax incentive consulting services)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (dollies)
- Classic Images (stock footage provided by)
- Corbis Motion (stock footage provided by)
- DV/HD Cuts (stock footage provided by)
- Dead Diary Productions (production services provided by)
- Directors Guild of Canada (acknowledgement)
- Efootage (stock footage provided by)
- Fintage CAM (collection account management)
- Focused On Food Craft Service (craft service)
- Fotosearch (stock footage provided by)
- Getty Images (stock footage provided by)
- GotFootage (stock footage provided by)
- Hand Prop (props)
- IATSE Local 411 (acknowledgement)
- IATSE Local 667 (acknowledgement)
- Nabet 700 (acknowledgement)
- Nokia (cellular phones)
- Panasonic (digital cameras)
- Premiere Insurance (insurance provided by)
- Sound Dogs Toronto (sound editing and design)
- Spin Productions (visual effects)
- Technicolor (post-production facilities)
- Tellavision (cameras supplied by)
- Thought Equity (stock footage provided by)
- Video Tape Library (stock footage provided by)
- Visual Icon (exclusive clip and still licensing)
- William F. White International (grip and electric equipment)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
While filming a horror movie of mummy in a forest, the students and their professor of the University of Pittsburgh hear on the TV the news that the dead are awaking and walking. Ridley and Francine decide to leave the group, while Jason heads to the dormitory of his girlfriend Debra Monahan. She does not succeed in contacting her family and they travel in Mary's van to the house of Debra's parents in Scranton, Pennsylvania. While driving her van, Mary sees a car accident and runs over a highway patrolman and three other zombies trying to escape from them. Later the religious Mary is depressed, questioning whether the victims where really dead, and tries to commit suicide, shooting herself with a pistol. Her friends take her to a hospital where they realize that the dead are indeed awaking and walking and they need to fight to survive while traveling to Debra's parents house. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Shoot the dead. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $2,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $275,061, 17 Feb 2008 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $5,364,858 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | In the warehouse, when the group is searching the RV for the missing dead body, you can hear a television report in the background. The report is taken directly from George A. Romero's Night of the Living Dead (1968). See more » |
Goofs | When the bald zombie in the warehouse scene is hit in the head with the jar of acid, the acid dissolves skin and bone but does nothing to the shirt he is wearing even though it splashed on both. See more » |
Movie Connections | Edited into Cent une tueries de zombies (2012). See more » |
Soundtracks | Any Other Way See more » |
Quotes |
Asian Woman:
Don't bury dead. First shoot in head. See more » |