Christmas in Wonderland (2006)
Reference View | Change View
- PG
- 1h 35min
- Comedy, Crime
- 05 Jun 2006 (Iran)
- Movie
- 1 nomination.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast
Matthew Knight | ... |
Brian Saunders
|
|
Chris Kattan | ... |
Leo Cardoza
|
|
Cameron Bright | ... |
Danny Saunders
|
|
Preston Lacy | ... |
Sheldon Cardoza
|
|
Amy Schlagel | ... |
Mary Saunders
|
|
Zoe Schlagel | ... |
Mary Saunders
|
|
Carmen Electra | ... |
Ginger Peachum
|
|
Tim Curry | ... |
Gordon McLoosh
|
|
Patrick Swayze | ... |
Wayne Saunders
|
|
Matthew Walker | ... |
Santa / Mr. Nicholas / Mall Ghost / Kristopher Kringle / Old Man with Walker
|
|
MacKenzie Porter | ... |
Shane
(as Mackenzie Porter)
|
|
Marty Antonini | ... |
Elliot Block
|
|
Rachel Hayward | ... |
Judy Saunders
|
|
Donovan Workun | ... |
Smith
|
|
Sean Tyson | ... |
Randolph
|
|
Matt Bellefleur | ... |
Walter Crump
|
|
Maureen Jones | ... |
Lingerie Salesgirl
|
|
Paul Punyi | ... |
Priest
|
|
Andrew Yari | ... |
Priest's Assistant
|
|
Mark Holik | ... |
Husband
|
|
Jordan Rafael | ... |
Santa's Helper
|
|
Suzanne Bastien | ... |
Clerk
|
|
Rick Ash | ... |
Bartender
|
|
Michelle Molineux | ... |
Spa Attendant
|
|
Chris Wynters | ... |
First Worker
|
|
John Hudson | ... |
Second Worker
|
|
Courtney Brin | ... |
Ticket Counter Agent
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Cody Baron | ... |
Extra
|
|
Elleri Claire | ... |
Elleri
|
|
Reese Cleland | ... |
Sales Clerk
|
|
Jesse Branden Dahl | ... |
Shopper
|
|
Alf Donovan | ... |
Teenage Girl II
|
|
Benjamin Hoffman | ... |
Young Ice Skater
|
|
Jonathan R. Holeton | ... |
Train Riding Mall Guest
|
|
Luna Lazzarato | ... |
Luna Lazzarato
|
|
Travis Pang | ... |
Shopper
|
|
Kristen Quail | ... |
Teenage Girl
|
|
Anna Nicole Smith | ... |
Anna Nicole Smith
(as Anna Nicole)
|
|
Carleen Zouboules | ... |
Children
|
|
Morgan Brayton | ... |
2nd Cashier (uncredited)
|
|
Doug Christian | ... |
Man at Mall (uncredited)
|
|
Karen Johnson-Diamond | ... |
2nd Cashier (uncredited)
|
|
Duncan Ollerenshaw | ... |
Guy in Lingerie Store (uncredited)
|
|
Pressly Parrish | ... |
Shopping Teen 1 (uncredited)
|
|
Myles Peterman | ... |
Shopper (uncredited)
|
|
Joshua Teixeira | ... |
Shopper (uncredited)
|
|
Melanie Yeats | ... |
Luane (uncredited)
|
Directed by
James Orr |
Written by
Wanda Birdsong Shope | ... | (written by) and |
James Orr | ... | (written by) & |
Jim Cruickshank | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Kim Arnott | ... | co-producer |
Jeffrey Barmash | ... | supervising producer (as Jeff Barmash) |
Henry Boger | ... | executive producer |
Laurette Bourassa | ... | producer |
Tia Buhl | ... | line producer |
Michael A. DiManno | ... | executive producer |
Lindsay MacAdam | ... | co-producer (as Lindsay Macadam) |
R. Scott Reid | ... | executive producer |
Kirk Shaw | ... | producer |
Doug Steeden | ... | producer |
Alexander Tabrizi | ... | executive producer |
Christie Will Wolf | ... | co-producer (as Christie Will) |
Bob Yari | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Terry Frewer |
Cinematography by
Duane Charles Manwiller | ... | director of photography (as DC Manwiller) |
Editing by
Jana Fritsch |
Editorial Department
Deirdre Bennett | ... | post coordinator: Rainmaker (as Deirdre Kelly) |
Barry Chambers | ... | executive producer: Rainmaker |
Rick Cooper | ... | film lab manager: Rainmaker |
Lisa Fruchtman | ... | editorial consultant |
Todd Giroux | ... | technical supervisor |
Caroline Hardon | ... | assistant editor: Vancouver |
Ken Hayward | ... | producer: DFI, Rainmaker |
Achim Kapitza | ... | colorist: DFI, Rainmaker |
Ismael Ribeiro | ... | technical supervisor |
Fred W. Richters | ... | digital conform: Rainmaker |
Adam Voghell | ... | post-production coordinator |
Jesse Lyon | ... | post-production assistant (uncredited) |
Casting By
Roe Baker |
Production Design by
Craig Lathrop |
Art Direction by
Rick Willoughby |
Set Decoration by
Celine Godberson |
Costume Design by
Mary Hyde-Kerr | ... | (as Mary Hyde Kerr) |
Makeup Department
Tim Chappell | ... | hair assistant |
Michael Devanney | ... | key makeup artist |
Honey Dawn Faircrest | ... | key hair stylist |
Noreen Jani | ... | makeup assistant |
Amanda McGowan | ... | key makeup artist |
Tammy Preston | ... | hair assistant |
Rose Rimmer | ... | key hair stylist (as Rose Rimmer-Fisher) |
Sharon Toohey | ... | key makeup: second unit |
Production Management
Tia Buhl | ... | production manager |
Crawford Hawkins | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jesse Cooper | ... | third assistant director |
Ehud Ellman | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
George Erschbamer | ... | second unit director |
Cory Faulkner | ... | second assistant director |
Pierre Henry | ... | first assistant director |
Lorraine Lowe | ... | second assistant director: second unit |
Kathy Ringer | ... | third assistant director |
Brian Sepanzyk | ... | trainee assistant director |
Clay Weber | ... | second unit director |
Art Department
Karie Adkens | ... | props master |
Cheryl Allsen | ... | greens person |
Cassidy Armstrong | ... | key sculptor |
Al Berg | ... | storyboard artist |
Melanie Raevn Brasch | ... | scenic painter (as Melanie Brasch) |
Cathy Cooper | ... | scenic carpenter (as Kathy Cooper) |
Jack Crowells | ... | greensman |
Kelly Dales | ... | painter |
John Dambrauskas | ... | greens coordinator |
Amanda Griffiths | ... | painter |
George Griffiths | ... | paint coordinator |
Jeff Howe | ... | lead carpenter |
Maya Jarvis | ... | painter |
Wayne Jeannotte | ... | scenic carpenter |
Mia Johnson | ... | set dresser |
Dean Jones | ... | scenic carpenter |
Charles Koetke | ... | lead dresser |
Megan Kumpula | ... | metal fabricator |
Mark Labelle | ... | scenic carpenter |
Matt Likely | ... | art department trainee |
Rachel Livingstone | ... | assistant set decorator |
Morris McClelland | ... | assistant carpenter |
Jim McKeown | ... | clearances coordinator |
Charmaine McLaughlin | ... | set dresser |
Cat Mudryk | ... | on-set dresser |
Shauna Murphy | ... | set dresser |
Dave Oudshoorn | ... | construction coordinator |
Dylan Patti | ... | assistant props master |
Judy Robinson | ... | set dresser |
Amy Sanders | ... | set dresser |
Alan A. Spence | ... | on-set dresser (as Alan Spence) |
Jerry Staar | ... | on-set props |
Richard Stevens | ... | scenic painter (as Buck Stevens) |
Sean Thompson | ... | buyer |
Darcy Turlock | ... | lead metal fabricator |
Landin Walsh | ... | set dresser |
Kimberley Zaharko | ... | assistant art director (as Kim Zaharko) |
Sound Department
Stephen Cheung | ... | dialogue editor |
Garrell Clark | ... | sound mixer (as Gerry Clarke) / sound mixer: second unit |
Christopher Cleator | ... | dialogue editor (as Chris Cleator) |
Jason Courtepatte | ... | cable puller |
Ian Emberton | ... | re-recording mixer |
Tony Gort | ... | sound effects editor |
Don Harrison | ... | foley artist |
Ian Mackie | ... | foley artist |
Wade Maude | ... | boom operator |
Robert McDonagh | ... | boom operator (as Rob McDonagh) |
Roger Morris | ... | supervising sound editor |
Michael Olson | ... | boom operator |
Dorian Pareis | ... | backgrounds editor |
Raj Ramtej | ... | sound mixer: second unit |
Rick Senechal | ... | foley engineer |
Greg Stewart | ... | re-recording mixer |
Graham Timmer | ... | sound mixer |
Christopher Cleator | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Daniel Clifford | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Peter Pearson | ... | walla director (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Jason Dolan | ... | best boy special effects (as Jay Dolan) |
André Dominguez | ... | special effects rigger (as Andre Dominguez) |
Chris Hatchwell | ... | shop supervisor |
Lars Lenander | ... | special effects coordinator |
Visual Effects by
Flavio Bidese | ... | graphic design: Rainmaker |
Doug Campbell | ... | optical set-up: lab, Rainmaker |
Douglas Kerr | ... | visual effects artist: Airwaves HD Post (as Doug Kerr) |
Tim Kinoshita | ... | camera operator: Rainmaker |
Angus Laing | ... | visual effects artist: Airwaves HD Post |
James McLeod | ... | visual effects artist: Airwaves HD Post |
Abel Milanes | ... | main title design: Rainmaker |
Richard Mintak | ... | visual effects supervisor: Airwaves HD Post |
Rasoul Shafeazadeh | ... | visual effects artist: Airwaves HD Post |
Jon Shaw | ... | visual effects artist: Airwaves HD Post |
Curtis Tsai | ... | data wrangler I/O: Rainmaker |
George Tsirogiannis | ... | visual effects artist: Airwaves HD Post |
Stunts
Guy Bews | ... | stunt performer |
Dustin Brooks | ... | stunt performer |
Laura Lee Connery | ... | stunt double: Ginger (as Lauralee Connery) |
Crystal Dalman | ... | stunt performer |
Joe Dodds | ... | stunt performer |
André Dominguez | ... | stunt performer (as Andre Dominguez) |
Troy Dorchester | ... | stunt double: Sheldon |
Tim Fitzgerald | ... | stunt double: Sheldon |
Christian Fraser | ... | stunt safety |
Sophia Holik | ... | stunt double: Mary |
Stacy Johnson | ... | stunt performer |
Roger Lewis | ... | stunt performer |
Lori MacKay | ... | stunt performer |
J.J. Makaro | ... | stunt coordinator (as JJ Makaro) |
John Scott | ... | stunt performer |
Rafael Sola | ... | stunt performer |
Jodi Stecyk | ... | stunt coordinator / stunt double: Leonard |
Ron Webber | ... | stunt safety |
Brandon Yaggey | ... | stunt double: Brian |
Adrian Young | ... | stunt safety |
Camera and Electrical Department
Matt Bandrychuk | ... | lamp operator |
Amanda Bartlett | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Chris Chow | ... | camera trainee |
Mark Cohen | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Reid Cohoon | ... | best boy grip / crane operator |
Jeff Connors | ... | dolly grip: second unit |
Dean Davey | ... | grip |
Wes Doyle | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Regan Enderl | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera / first assistant camera: second unit |
Paul Fafard | ... | grip |
Schane Godon | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Doug Hallett | ... | best boy grip: second unit |
Zack Hamm | ... | lamp operator |
Perry Harris | ... | lamp operator |
Cary Jackshaw | ... | electrician: West Edmonton Mall |
Gilbert Jamault | ... | generator operator |
Chris Kelly | ... | grip |
Mike Kolafa | ... | gaffer: second unit / rigging gaffer |
Tom Kolafa | ... | best boy electric |
Burton Kuchera | ... | gaffer |
Nick Kuchera | ... | key grip |
Matthew L'Hirondelle | ... | grip |
Dominic Manca | ... | grip: second unit |
Brett Manyluk | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera / second assistant camera: second unit |
Peter Markowski | ... | lamp operator |
Rik Milner | ... | grip |
Shawn Montgomery | ... | dolly grip |
Benoît Pellerin | ... | grip (as Benoit Pellerin) |
Dan Power | ... | still photographer |
Brian Scholz | ... | digital imaging technician |
Randy Sexsmith | ... | daily grip |
Terry Sims | ... | grip |
John Spooner | ... | camera operator: "a" camera / director of photography: second unit |
Ostap Toroshenko | ... | key grip: second unit |
John D. Williams | ... | lamp operator (as John Williams) |
Casting Department
Fern Champion | ... | additional casting: US |
Eryn Dickie | ... | extras casting assistant |
Brandon Hansen | ... | extras casting assistant |
Carmen Kotyk | ... | casting: Canada |
Judy Lee | ... | casting associate |
Edward D. Rea | ... | casting associate (as Edward Rea) |
Paul Ruddy | ... | additional casting: US |
Kris Rurka | ... | extras casting |
Laura Toplass | ... | casting: Canada (as Laura Brooke Toplass) |
Brent Waffle | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Teresa Brauer | ... | extras costumer (as Teresa Curwen) |
Heidi Couling | ... | truck costumer |
Judy Darough | ... | cutter (as Judith Darough) |
Lynnette Kuchera | ... | assistant costume designer |
Heather Leverington | ... | on-set costume supervisor (as Heather Wood) |
Kathleen Mulder | ... | extras costumer |
Kame St-Cyr | ... | extras costumer |
Karen Swiderski | ... | extras costumer |
Sharon E. Templeman | ... | extras costumer (as Sharon Templeman) / on-set costumer: second unit (as Sharon Templeman) |
Location Management
Gregory Astop | ... | location manager (as Greg Astop) |
Shannon Blanchet | ... | location production assistant (as Shannon Blanchette) |
Jake Chapman | ... | location scout |
Sheldon Elter | ... | location production assistant |
Brett Hornland | ... | location production assistant (as Brett Nelson Hornland) |
Ed Huery | ... | assistant location manager |
Mark Kandborg | ... | assistant location manager: second unit |
Jacey Mah | ... | location production assistant (as JC Mah) |
Ryan Meer | ... | location production assistant |
Ryan Parker | ... | location production assistant |
Julia Parrish | ... | location production assistant |
Eric Rebalkin | ... | location manager |
Jon Robinson | ... | location production assistant |
Ed Rochfort | ... | location production assistant (as Edward Rochfort) |
Sydney Schmidt | ... | location production assistant |
Randy Sexsmith | ... | location production assistant |
Chester Sit | ... | location scout |
Mike Smith | ... | assistant location manager |
Ted Stenson | ... | location production assistant |
Joel Tolhurst | ... | location production assistant |
Music Department
Warren Brown | ... | music editor |
Alexandra Hill | ... | music supervisor |
Jon Stanbridge | ... | guitar instructor |
Andrew Bartos | ... | assistant composer (uncredited) |
Paul Thomson | ... | composer: stock music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Sandi Cameron | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Carol Green-Lundy | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Tim Blair | ... | transport captain |
Kim Breckenridge | ... | driver: cast |
Mel Brown | ... | driver: honeywagon |
Ray Canale | ... | driver: hair/make-up/wardrobe |
Dennis Fitzgerald | ... | transport coordinator |
George Fitzgerald | ... | driver: starwagon |
Doss Griffiths | ... | driver: Mr. Swayze |
Don Hart | ... | driver |
Bruce McGregor | ... | driver |
Scott Porter | ... | driver |
Dean Robinson | ... | driver: camera truck |
Kathi Vold | ... | driver: Mr. Curry |
Additional Crew
Edwin Amell | ... | security coordinator |
Paul Archer | ... | assistant chef: Filmworks Catering |
Shannon Ball | ... | security guard |
Bob Bedard | ... | chef: Filmworks Catering |
T.J. Bews | ... | reindeer wrangler (as TJ Bews) |
Donald P. Borchers | ... | production executive |
Amo Bourgon | ... | security guard |
Michelle Boyd | ... | production assistant |
Valentina Carp | ... | post-production accountant |
Doran Chandler | ... | legal services: Roberts & Stahl, for Insight Film Studios |
Doreen Davis | ... | production accountant |
Oliver De Caigny | ... | business affairs: Insight Film Studios |
Abby de Forest | ... | assistant: Mr. Orr |
John Deakin | ... | assistant chef: Filmworks Catering |
Kimberly Evans | ... | coordinator: media and public relations, West Edmonton Mall |
Ralph Flicker | ... | manager: maintenance, West Edmonton Mall |
Marcin Galinski | ... | diver: Sea Life Caverns |
Tyler Scott Gordon | ... | assistant chef: Filmworks Catering (as Tyler Gordon) |
Michelle Gougeon | ... | production coordinator |
Lauren Grant | ... | business affairs assistant: Insight Film Studios |
Brandon Hansen | ... | extras wrangler |
Gary Hanson | ... | chief operating officer: West Edmonton Mall |
Jonathan R. Holeton | ... | production assistant |
Mark Holik | ... | safety and security manager: special projects, West Edmonton Mall |
Brandon Houston | ... | production assistant |
Treena Howard | ... | manager: marine life, Sea Life Caverns |
Ian Melvin Kam | ... | paramedic (as Ian Kim) |
Flo Krisko | ... | dog wrangler |
Harry 'Hy' Lindsay | ... | payroll accountant (as Harry Lindsay) |
Lorraine Lowe | ... | coordinator: second unit |
Jeff Markwart | ... | paramedic |
Scott A. Matthews | ... | business affairs assistant: Insight Film Studios (as Scott Matthews) |
Leanne Mazur | ... | office manager: West Edmonton Mall |
Shannon McA'Nulty | ... | business affairs assistant: Insight Film Studios |
Dwane McIsaac | ... | assistant chef: Filmworks Catering (as Dwane MacIsaac) / chef |
Nelle Meers | ... | craft service assistant / first aid assistant |
Julie Milstead | ... | assistant: Mr. Yari |
Liam Mitchell | ... | extras wrangler |
Barbara Parisi | ... | accounting clerk |
Kim Pelechaty | ... | assistant manager: Sea Life Caverns / marine biologist: Sea Life Caverns |
Stacey Perlin | ... | trainee production coordinator |
Briska Pfaner | ... | assistant chef: Filmworks Catering |
Nancy Pichonsky | ... | tutor |
Melany Pomeroy | ... | craft service assistant / first aid assistant |
Arminder Randhawa | ... | business affairs: Insight Film Studios |
Crystal Remmey | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Rachel Robinson | ... | assistant to producer |
Jillian Rutledge | ... | head trainer: sea lion, Sea Life Caverns |
Jason Sacha | ... | production assistant |
Michael Schaus | ... | business affairs: Insight Film Studios |
Joshua Semchuk | ... | publicist |
Devi Singh | ... | assistant: Mr. Shaw |
Eric B. Spoeth | ... | key production assistant (as Eric Spoeth) |
Cory Sterling | ... | diver: Sea Life Caverns |
Jenn Vincent | ... | office production assistant |
Rachel Viszmeg | ... | craft service / first aid |
Dana Wilkey | ... | product placement: Adwil Agency |
Sandra Wood | ... | tutor |
Suzanna Zifkin | ... | product placement assistant |
Thanks
The Ghermezian Family | ... | the producers would like to thank |
James Gibb | ... | the producers would like to thank |
David W. Hamilton | ... | the producers would like to thank: Focus Entertainment Insurance |
Gary Hanson | ... | the producers would like to thank |
Patti Tucker | ... | the producers would like to thank: Edmonton Film Commissioner |
Production Companies
- Yari Film Group (YFG) (presents)
- Insight Film Studios (producer)
- Alberta Film Development Program of the Alberta Government (produced with the assistance of)
- Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit (CPTC) (with the participation of)
- Province of British Columbia Film Incentive BC (with the participation of)
- Redwood Palms Pictures (in association with)
- Christmas In Wonderland Productions
- Jordan Films
Distributors
- Yari Film Group Releasing (2007) (World-wide)
- Pyramid (2007) (Russia) (theatrical)
- Yari Film Group Releasing (2007) (United States) (theatrical)
- ABC Family (2008) (United States) (tv)
- Audio Visual Entertainment (2009) (Greece) (DVD)
- EuroVideo (2010) (Germany) (DVD)
- Film1 Spotlight (2013) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- Film1 (2013) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- Lifetime Television (2019) (United States) (tv)
- Nordisk Film (2008) (Finland) (DVD)
- Reel One Entertainment (2019) (World-wide)
- WP (2022) (Poland) (tv)
Special Effects
- Airwaves HD Post (visual effects by)
Other Companies
- Adwil Agency (product placement)
- Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television and Radio Artists (ACTRA) (acknowledgment)
- Axium Entertainment Services Canada (the producers would like to thank)
- Budget Car & Truck Rental (the producers would like to thank)
- City of Edmonton Destination Marketing Fund (the producers would like to thank)
- Cookies By George (the producers would like to thank)
- Directors Guild of America (DGA) (acknowledgement)
- Directors Guild of Canada (acknowledgment)
- Edmonton Eskimos Football Club (the producers would like to thank)
- Edmonton Film Commission (the producers would like to thank)
- Edmonton Marriott at River Cree Resort (the producers would like to thank)
- Edmonton Oilers (the producers would like to thank)
- Fantasyland Hotel (the producers would like to thank)
- Filmworks Catering (catering by)
- Fintage CAM (collection account management)
- Focus Entertainment Insurance Brokers (the producers would like to thank)
- Hamilton Beach/Proctor Silex (the producers would like to thank)
- Hyperion Hair (wigs and beards)
- I.A.T.S.E. Local 669 (acknowledgment)
- IATSE Local 210 (filmed with: crew from)
- Insight Film Studios (extras casting)
- Int'l Brotherhood of Teamsters (acknowledgment)
- Kazoo & Company (the producers would like to thank)
- Klass Entertainment (product placement)
- Klutz Toys (the producers would like to thank)
- LEGO (used with permission: LEGO and the brick configuration are trademarks of, © 2007) (The LEGO Group does not sponsor this film)
- Line 21 Media Services (closed captioning)
- Line 21 Media Services (combined dialogue, continuity & spotting list)
- Line 21 Media Services (post-production script)
- MAC Cosmetics (make-up provided by)
- Major League Baseball Properties (licensed by: the Major League baseball trademarks depicted in this motion picture)
- Microcell Solutions (FIDO) (used with permission: storefront owned by)
- National Hockey League (used with permission: all trademarks and copyrights of the National Hockey League and its member teams, all rights reserved.)
- Nettwerk Productions (provided courtesy of: video for "Sunset Chaser" by NATHAN)
- Otto Mobiles (the producers would like to thank)
- PS Production Services (equipment provided by)
- Panavision (cameras and lenses supplied by)
- Post Modern Sound (sound services provided by)
- Rainmaker Digital Pictures (post production services by)
- River Cree Resort and Casino (the producers would like to thank)
- Roberts & Stahl Entertainment Law (legal services by: Insight Film Studios)
- SAG-AFTRA (acknowledgment)
- Salvation Army (the producers would like to thank)
- The Gymboree Corporation (the producers would like to thank)
- The LEGO Group (used with permission: LEGO and the brick configuration are trademarks of, © 2007) (The LEGO Group does not sponsor this film)
- Travel Alberta (the producers would like to thank)
- West Coast Gripping (equipment provided by)
- West Edmonton Mall (the producers would like to thank)
- WestJet (the producers would like to thank)
- Yumi Restaurants International (the producers would like to thank)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
It's turning out to be a pretty rotten Christmas for the Saunders family. Having just moved to Edmonton, Alberta from Los Angeles, California, they have no friends, no money, and, with the exception of the bright-eyed Mary (Amy and Zoe Schlagel), no Christmas spirit. To make matters worse, their mother, Judy (Rachel Hayward), is stuck in Los Angeles, stranded by airline overbookings. So, the Christmas shopping duties fall on dad, Wayne (Patrick Swayze), and the gloomy kids. Things start looking a bit more like Christmas when twelve-year-old Brian (Matthew Knight) and six-year-old Mary find a satchel of money at the local mall and they launch a Yuletide shopping spree, that is, until the crooks who counterfeited the money chase them through the mall packed with holiday shoppers. Written by James Orr |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Two kids, a mall, a million in cash, ...what could go wrong? See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Did You Know?
Trivia | This movie was filmed after Christmas was long over, to avoid the busy shopping season. The length of time the decorations in the mall were left, prompted local residents to wonder why they were still there. A local news program even inquired into the reason the decorations remained. Not long afterwards, the filming of this movie was announced. See more » |
Goofs | Edmonton is under the jurisdiction of the Edmonton Police Service, not the Royal Canadian Mounted Police. See more » |
Movie Connections | Referenced in The Making of 'Christmas in Wonderland' (2007). See more » |
Soundtracks | Not So Zen See more » |