The Queen's Gambit (TV Mini Series)
Middle Game (2020)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Scott Frank |
Writing Credits
Scott Frank | ... | (created by) & |
Allan Scott | ... | (created by) |
Scott Frank | ... | (teleplay by) |
Walter Tevis | ... | (based upon the novel by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Mick Aniceto | ... | producer |
Laura Delahaye | ... | creative executive |
Blair Fetter | ... | creative executive |
Scott Frank | ... | executive producer / producer (showrunner) |
William Horberg | ... | executive producer |
Susan Hsu | ... | associate producer |
Marcus Loges | ... | producer |
Uwe Schott | ... | co-producer |
Allan Scott | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Carlos Rafael Rivera |
Cinematography by
Steven Meizler |
Editing by
Michelle Tesoro |
Casting By
Tina Gerussi | ... | casting director: Canada |
Ellen Lewis | ||
Stephanie Maile | ... | casting director: Kids |
Tatjana Moutchnik | ... | casting director: Kids |
Olivia Scott-Webb | ||
Anna-Lena Slater | ... | casting director: Germany |
Kate Sprance |
Production Design by
Uli Hanisch |
Art Direction by
Daniel Chour | ||
Thorsten Klein | ||
Kai Koch | ... | supervising art director |
Brendan Smith |
Set Decoration by
Sabine Schaaf |
Costume Design by
Gabriele Binder |
Makeup Department
Abra Kennedy | ... | additional hair stylist |
Franziska Mayntz | ... | additional make up artist extras |
Daniel Parker | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Silvia Platsis | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Jenna Smith | ... | crowd hair stylist / crowd makeup artist |
Claudia Stolze | ... | main team hair & make-up artist |
SJ Teasdale | ... | makeup artist |
Chris Lyons | ... | dental prosthetics (uncredited) |
Production Management
Timo Dobbert | ... | unit manager |
Marc Grewe | ... | unit production manager |
Emanuel Hipp | ... | move manager |
Enzo Simon | ... | set production manager |
Meret Wagner | ... | production secretary |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Gabrielle Beaty | ... | Assistant Director PA Trainee |
Stephanie Beaune | ... | assistant director: Toronto Unit |
Mathias Datow | ... | assistant director pa |
Carlos Fidel | ... | second assistant director |
Hélène Irdor | ... | crowd assistant director |
Tommy Kreiselmaier | ... | additional third assistant director |
Aldric La'auli Porter | ... | first assistant director |
Henriette Rodenwald | ... | third assistant director base |
Leonie Schwaier | ... | key ad pa: Base |
Clara von Arnim | ... | third assistant director |
Jeremy Whittaker | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Friederike Beckert | ... | set dec buyer |
Daniela Blumenthal | ... | graphic designer |
Raymond Boy | ... | storyboard artist |
Anna Brauwers | ... | graphic designer |
Hannah Brückmann | ... | concept art intern |
Sophia Burkardt | ... | graphic designer |
Ron Büttner | ... | leadman |
Natascha Cacciapaglia | ... | set dec coordinator |
Duarte Carreiro | ... | set dresser |
Wilko Drews | ... | set designer |
Aylin Englisch | ... | prop store manager |
Lea Gabler | ... | graphic designer |
Rachel Heacock | ... | props: Toronto Unit |
Anika Höhn | ... | propmaker |
Philipp Hübner | ... | on-set dresser |
Marc Kargermann | ... | propmaker / props |
Andrea Kessler | ... | stand-by props |
Jonathan Kovacs | ... | set dresser |
Alexander Lambriev | ... | property master |
Karolin Leshel | ... | set decoration buyer |
Laura Lessnick | ... | assistant art director |
Leonie Lieberherr | ... | assistant art director |
Patricia Lisiuk | ... | Junior Assistant Set Decorator |
Daniela Lohschelder | ... | set dec buyer |
Kristina Lonergan | ... | prop buyer |
Christian Meinherz | ... | set dresser |
John Moran | ... | graphic designer |
Thomas Möhring | ... | concept art |
Luca Nemolato | ... | concept artist |
Florian Radloff | ... | set dresser |
Carolin Schirling | ... | assistant set decorator |
Niklas Schmidt | ... | art department coordinator |
Tobias Schroeter | ... | supervising propmaker |
Maria Simonelli | ... | assistant property master |
Johannes Spikermann | ... | propmaker |
Freia von Schwichow | ... | stand-by props assistant |
Sarah Wibbeler | ... | assistant art director |
Sound Department
Mark Appleby | ... | adr mixer |
Trevor Calhoun | ... | sound assistant |
Benno Calmbach | ... | adr recordist |
Rachel Chancey | ... | foley artist |
Patrick Cicero | ... | sound effects editor |
Eric Hirsch | ... | re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor |
Eric Hoehn | ... | re-recording mixer |
Leo Marcil | ... | Sound effects designer / re-recording mixer |
Bill McMillan | ... | sound mixer: Toronto |
Mary Ellen Porto | ... | dialogue editor |
James David Redding III | ... | sound effects editor |
Matthew Stark | ... | boom operator |
Wylie Stateman | ... | sound designer |
Gregg Swiatlowski | ... | supervising sound editor |
Nicole Tessier | ... | audio department manager |
Roland Winke | ... | sound mixer |
Anne Jimkes | ... | Post Sound Services (uncredited) |
Noah Kowalski | ... | M&E Mixer (uncredited) |
Eric Orr | ... | sound technician (uncredited) |
Alex Stylianou | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Claudius Rauch | ... | special effects supervisor |
Visual Effects by
Holli Alvarado | ... | matte painter: CBFX |
Arissa Blasingame | ... | visual effects producer |
Sabrina Brech | ... | compositor (as Sabrina Tenore) |
Jeff Butler | ... | compositor |
Cyntia Büll | ... | compositor: visual effects |
Manda Cheung | ... | visual effects artist |
Darrell Claunch | ... | visual effects artist |
August Coleman | ... | digital compositor |
Scott Crafford | ... | visual effects artist |
Brendan Fitzgerald | ... | cg supervisor |
Raquel Fogel | ... | visual effects artist |
Emily Austin Griswold | ... | Lead Lighter |
Clara Hill | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Patrick D. Hurd | ... | visual effects executive: Netflix |
Sam Kim | ... | compositing supervisor |
John Mangia | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Alejandro Monzon | ... | visual effects artist |
Robert Rossello | ... | lead compositor |
Nina Rodriguez Smith | ... | visual effects associate producer |
Jonathan Taylor | ... | visual effects editor |
Nicole Stone | ... | visual effects coordinator: Netflix (uncredited) |
Stunts
Volkhart Buff | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Gerardo Ulises Acosta | ... | first assistant camera |
Sarah Alisch | ... | second assistant camera |
Barrett Axford | ... | a camera first assistant toronto unit |
Steed Barrett | ... | gaffer |
Phil Bray | ... | still photographer |
Alexander Brown | ... | video assistant |
Mathew Cree | ... | camera operator: "b" camera, Toronto |
Ronald Deter | ... | electrician |
Madison Hayes | ... | camera utility: toronto unit |
Edward Hernandez | ... | electrician |
Mitch Holmes | ... | key grip: Toronto Unit |
Thomas Hübener | ... | technodolly operator |
Karl Keil | ... | b camera 1st ac |
Richard Masino | ... | "A" Camera First Assistant |
Vanessa Mihali | ... | vtr assistant: day player |
Christian Scheibe | ... | key grip |
Fabio Seyding | ... | second assistant camera: additional |
Anna-Lena Slater | ... | casting director: Germany |
Fynn Stoldt | ... | video operator |
Sascha Wolfram | ... | gaffer / lighting designer |
Ken Woroner | ... | still photographer |
Casting Department
Nicola Chisholm | ... | casting associate |
Dann Fink | ... | adr voice casting |
Erin Keating | ... | casting assistant |
Elina Nikolaeva | ... | extras casting |
Bruce Winant | ... | adr voice casting |
Sage Ross | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Erin Gerofsky | ... | costume assistant |
Terry Gordon | ... | key costumer |
Sparka Lee Hall | ... | costume supervisor |
Tanja Jesek | ... | costume buyer |
Kelsey Lammers | ... | costume assistant |
Theresa Anna Luther | ... | Key Background Costumer |
Darren McGranaghan | ... | costume assistant |
Tobias Noventa | ... | key crowd costumer |
Chris J. O'Neil | ... | background costume coordinator |
Henning Paulmann | ... | costume coordinator |
Alexandra Staehle | ... | costumer |
Kristi Stark | ... | costume shopper: los angeles |
Julia Suris | ... | costume assistant |
Editorial Department
Steven Bodner | ... | supervising colorist |
Matt Breitenbach | ... | on-line editor |
Davis Clenney | ... | dailies coordinator |
Diana Dekajlo | ... | post production supervisor |
Jacob Doforno | ... | colorist: dailies |
Ryan Duffy | ... | digital intermediate assist: Light Iron |
Gifford Elliott | ... | post-production assistant |
Alexander A. Garcia | ... | colorist: dailies |
Charlie Greene | ... | assistant editor |
Nicole Guillermo | ... | dailies producer |
Phillip Kimsey | ... | assistant editor |
Anthony LaGrega | ... | post-production coordinator |
Philippe Majdalani | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Location Management
Lena Anderle | ... | location production assistant |
Philipp Baumann | ... | location production assistant |
Lennart Eickfeld | ... | assistant set manager |
Vincent Ercolani | ... | location production assistant |
Matt Graver | ... | Location Manager: Toronto Unit |
Fred Kamping | ... | Location Manager: Toronto Unit |
Matthias Kubin | ... | assistant set manager |
Daniel Thomas Kyburz | ... | assistant location manager |
David Pieper | ... | location manager |
Boris Radivojevic | ... | assistant location manager: Toronto Unit |
Sarah Schilling | ... | location production assistant |
Jason Schmidt-Ewald | ... | Key Assistant Location Manager: Toronto Unit |
Dimitri Serovatski | ... | assistant location manager |
Steve Wilks | ... | location coordinator |
Mario Wittmann | ... | assistant location manager |
Music Department
Celeste Chada | ... | scoring consultant |
Milena Erke | ... | music coordinator |
Asuka Ito | ... | additional music |
Tom Kramer | ... | score producer |
Stewart Lerman | ... | recording engineer |
Jeremy Levy | ... | lead orchestrator |
Lawrence Manchester | ... | scoring mixer |
Randall Poster | ... | music supervisor |
David Stal | ... | additional music |
Script and Continuity Department
Lea Marie Neumann | ... | assistant script supervisor |
Sharron Reynolds | ... | script supervisor |
Pia Schlipphak | ... | script coordinator |
Transportation Department
Raymond Bommel Schulz | ... | transportation co-captain |
David Bons | ... | additional production driver |
Ludger Gorschlüter | ... | production driver |
Glenn Hughes | ... | picture car coordinator |
René Janicke | ... | transportation captain |
Soeren Leusch | ... | production driver |
Jan Luo | ... | production driver |
John Mourtzis | ... | picture car coordinator |
Albrecht Müller | ... | production driver |
Christoph Pratschke | ... | production driver |
Miron Rasbach | ... | production driver |
Ivo Schumacher | ... | additional production driver |
Mike Tippe | ... | production driver |
Philipp von Bremen | ... | transportation coordinator |
Additional Crew
Yasmine Alloing | ... | crowd marshall |
John Paul Atkinson | ... | chess consultant |
Larissa Auble | ... | loop group |
Greg Baglia | ... | loop group |
Michael Barry | ... | loop group |
Grit Belitz | ... | health & safety coordinator |
Eve Borchardt | ... | stand-in |
Mascha Breuker | ... | contract coordinator |
Adam Conlon | ... | loop group |
Judy Dickerson | ... | dialect coach: cast |
Lisa Dirk | ... | office production assistant: pre-production |
Rob Done | ... | EPK Producer |
Aidan Dunstan | ... | assistant location manager |
Christian Fischer | ... | assistant accountant |
Ingo Fischer | ... | rights & clearances |
Bianca Folger | ... | assistant to producer |
Jorge Garcia Castro | ... | consultant |
David S. Greathouse | ... | production executive: Netflix |
Sven Habermann | ... | stand-in |
Mike Horvath | ... | production executive |
Hélène Irdor | ... | child supervisor |
Dalene Irvine | ... | loop group |
Aldo Jakasa | ... | traffic consultant |
Ian Jeffery | ... | 1st assistant accountant |
Garry Kasparov | ... | special consultant |
Volker Kellner | ... | payroll accountant |
Anna Lisa Kunkel | ... | production assistant |
Silvia Lindner | ... | Immigration Consultant |
Travis Lowry | ... | production coordinator: toronto unit |
Alisia Manuguerra | ... | production assistant |
Saskia Marka | ... | main title design |
Andreas Matt | ... | Location PA |
Jens Matthiaschk | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Paul Meyer-Gerlt | ... | production accountant |
Regine Otto | ... | production coordinator |
Bruce Pandolfini | ... | special consultant |
Lena Mary Plass | ... | travel & housing coordinator |
Abbey Playford | ... | production assistant |
Marcellus Puhlemann | ... | legal affairs |
Timothy Reifsnyder | ... | loop group |
Deborah Ricketts | ... | archive researcher |
Iepe Rubingh | ... | chess consultant |
Ward Saxton | ... | loop group |
Pia Schlipphak | ... | producer's assistant |
Leonie Schwaier | ... | ad pa |
Clayton Stroope | ... | loop group |
Christiane Stuetzle | ... | legal advice |
Jill Stapley Tolle | ... | first assistant accountant |
Peter Tolle | ... | production controller |
Zach Wortzman | ... | production assistant |
Cera Ziegler | ... | assistant to producer |
Reg Noyes | ... | Development Consultant (uncredited) |
Thanks
Andrew Higgie | ... | special thanks |
Susan Schulman | ... | acknowledgment / special thanks |