Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009)
Reference View | Change View
- PG
- 1h 34min
- Animation, Adventure
- 01 Jul 2009 (USA)
- Movie
- 3 wins & 13 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Complete, Cast awaiting verification
Eunice Cho | ... |
Madison (Diatryma Girl) (voice)
|
|
Karen Disher | ... |
Scratte (voice)
|
|
Harrison Fahn | ... |
Glypto Boy (voice)
|
|
Maile Flanagan | ... |
Aardvark Mom (voice)
|
|
Jason Fricchione | ... |
Adult Molehog Male (voice)
|
|
Bill Hader | ... |
Gazelle (voice)
|
|
Kelly Keaton | ... |
Molehog Mom / Shovelmouth Mom (voice)
|
|
Joey King | ... |
Beaver Girl (voice)
|
|
Queen Latifah | ... |
Ellie (voice)
|
|
Denis Leary | ... |
Diego (voice)
|
|
Allegra Leguizamo | ... |
Aardvark Girl (voice)
|
|
John Leguizamo | ... |
Sid (voice)
|
|
Lucas Leguizamo | ... |
Aardvark Boy / Beaver Kid #2 (voice)
|
|
Clea Lewis | ... |
Start Mom (voice)
|
|
Jane Lynch | ... |
Diatryma Mom (voice)
|
|
Josh Peck | ... |
Eddie (voice)
|
|
Simon Pegg | ... |
Buck (voice)
|
|
Christian Pikes | ... |
Little Johnny (Aardvark Kid) (voice)
|
|
Avery Christopher Plum | ... |
Beaver Kid #1 (voice)
|
|
Joe Romano | ... |
Ronald (Shovelmouth Boy) (voice)
|
|
Ray Romano | ... |
Manny (voice)
|
|
Carlos Saldanha | ... |
Dinosaur Babies / Flightless Bird (voice)
|
|
Manoela Scarpa Saldanha | ... |
Molehog Girl 1 (voice)
|
|
Sofia Scarpa Saldanha | ... |
Molehog Girl 2 (voice)
|
|
Seann William Scott | ... |
Crash (voice)
|
|
Cindy Slattery | ... |
Bird (voice)
|
|
Chris Wedge | ... |
Scrat (voice)
|
|
Kristen Wiig | ... |
Pudgy Beaver Mom (voice)
|
|
Matt Adler | ... |
Additional Voice (voice)
|
|
Steve Alterman | ... |
Additional Voice (voice)
|
|
Anthony Amorim | ... |
Additional Voice (voice)
|
|
Claudia Besso | ... |
Additional Voice (voice)
|
|
June Christopher | ... |
Additional Voice (voice)
|
|
Holly Dorff | ... |
Additional Voice (voice)
|
|
Nicole Ehinger | ... |
Additional Voice (voice)
|
|
David H. Kramer | ... |
Additional Voice (voice)
|
|
Selenis Leyva | ... |
Additional Voice (voice)
|
|
Matt McCarthy | ... |
Additional Voice (voice)
(as Matthew P. McCarthy)
|
|
David McCharen | ... |
Additional Voice (voice)
|
|
Bea Miller | ... |
Additional Voice (voice)
(as Beatrice Miller)
|
|
Regan Mizrahi | ... |
Additional Voice (voice)
|
|
Tim Nordquist | ... |
Additional Voice (voice)
|
|
Devika Parikh | ... |
Additional Voice (voice)
|
|
Alexandra Pisacane | ... |
Additional Voice (voice)
|
|
Jake Schwencke | ... |
Additional Voice (voice)
|
|
Amanda Scott | ... |
Additional Voice (voice)
|
|
Johnathan Tchaikovsky | ... |
Additional Voice (voice)
|
|
Pamala Tyson | ... |
Additional Voice (voice)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Trevor S. Valle | ... |
Self - Host of 'Evolution Expedition' DVD Special Feature (uncredited)
|
|
Frank Welker | ... |
Momma Dino (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Carlos Saldanha | ... | (directed by) |
Michael Thurmeier | ... | (co-director) (co-directed by) (as Mike Thurmeier) |
Written by
Michael Berg | ... | (screenplay by) & |
Peter Ackerman | ... | (screenplay by) and |
Mike Reiss | ... | (screenplay by) and |
Yoni Brenner | ... | (screenplay by) |
Jason Carter Eaton | ... | (story by) |
Peter Gaulke | ... | (based on the characters created by) (uncredited) |
Gerry Swallow | ... | (based on the characters created by) (uncredited) |
Michael J. Wilson | ... | (based on the characters created by) (uncredited) |
Produced by
John C. Donkin | ... | producer |
Lori Forte | ... | producer |
Chris Wedge | ... | executive producer |
Music by
John Powell | ... | (music by) |
Editing by
Harry Hitner | ... | (edited by) |
James Palumbo | ... | co-editor |
Editorial Department
Erin Crackel | ... | first assistant editor |
Jason Fricchione | ... | editorial manager |
Eileen Godoy | ... | digital intermediate project manager |
Dale E. Grahn | ... | color timer (as Dale Grahn) |
Matt Hull | ... | assistant digital intermediate producer |
Amanda Deering Jones | ... | editorial coordinator |
Natasha Leonnet | ... | digital intermediate colorist |
Tim Maxwell | ... | digital transfer |
Chris Regan | ... | color timer |
Gerard Sam-Zee-Moi | ... | video systems engineer |
Mary Beth Smith | ... | negative cutter |
Kathy Graves Toon | ... | assistant editor (as Kathy Graves) |
Chad N. Walker | ... | assistant editor |
Justine Warwick | ... | assistant editor |
Angela Gerardo | ... | post-production coordinator (uncredited) |
Casting By
Christian Kaplan |
Art Direction by
Michael Knapp | ... | (as Mike Knapp) |
Set Decoration by
Melanie Martini | ||
Kyle Smith |
Production Management
Debra K. Chinn | ... | international post production executive |
Deanna Goetz | ... | Associate Production Manager: Development |
Brian Grimenstein | ... | associate production manager |
Mark Jacyszyn | ... | associate production manager |
Jennifer Kagel | ... | associate production manager: effects |
Sean M. Murphy | ... | associate production manager (lighting/paint) |
Anthony Nisi | ... | production supervisor |
Denise L. Rottina | ... | associate production manager (as Denise Rottina) |
Michael J. Travers | ... | production manager |
Fred Weinberg | ... | associate production manager: Layout |
Patrick Worlock | ... | production supervisor: story |
Steve Barnett | ... | post-production supervisor (uncredited) |
Art Department
Jeff Biancalana | ... | story artist |
Mike Borkowski | ... | additional story artist |
Cal Brunker | ... | storyboard artist |
Joan Cabot | ... | pre-visualization artist |
Arden Chan | ... | set designer |
Jony Chandra | ... | story artist |
Sheng-Fang Chen | ... | pre-visualization artist |
Jerod Chirico | ... | story artist |
Peter Clarke | ... | conceptual designer |
Mike Defeo | ... | head of modeling |
Peter DeSève | ... | characters designed by |
Catherine Dinh | ... | production assistant |
Karen Disher | ... | story artist |
Nash Dunnigan | ... | location designer |
Eric Favela | ... | story artist |
William H. Frake III | ... | additional story artist |
Martin Fuller | ... | story artist (as Martin Lee Fuller) |
Gordon Goane | ... | storyboard artist |
Paris R. Hall Jr. | ... | story colorist |
Sam Hood | ... | story artist |
Tom Humber | ... | set designer |
John E. Hurst | ... | story artist |
Trevor Jimenez | ... | story artist |
Shushaank Khanna | ... | story colorist |
Thomas Leavitt | ... | pre-visualization artist |
Sang Jun Lee | ... | additional color design |
Dominique Louis | ... | development artist |
Robert MacKenzie | ... | design and color |
Tony Maki | ... | story artist |
Moroni | ... | story artist |
Stephen P. Neary | ... | story artist |
Jake Parker | ... | set designer |
Wilbert Plijnaar | ... | additional story artist |
Gareth Porter | ... | lead assembly technical director |
Chris Renaud | ... | additional story artist |
Vicki Saulls | ... | sculptor |
Chris Siemasko | ... | story animatics |
Jeff Siergey | ... | additional story artist |
Clayton Stillwell | ... | visual development |
Kirk Van Wormer | ... | storyboard artist |
Adam Van Wyk | ... | additional story artist |
Lizette Vega | ... | set design |
Alena Wooten | ... | sculptor |
Rafael Zentil | ... | story artist |
Sound Department
James Austin | ... | engineering support |
Phil Benson | ... | production services |
Tim Burby | ... | digital support |
Colette D. Dahanne | ... | effects editor (as Colette Dahanne) / re-recording mixer (as Colette Dahanne) |
Edwin Dunkley | ... | video (as Edward Dunkley) |
Jamison Empey | ... | production services |
Sean England | ... | foley recordist |
Andre Fenley | ... | effects editor |
Doug Ford | ... | engineering support |
Sue Fox | ... | foley editor (as Suzanne Fox) |
Peter Gleaves | ... | dialogue and adr recording |
Josh Gold | ... | assistant supervising sound editor |
Jeff Gomillion | ... | dialogue and adr recording |
Jonathan Greber | ... | production services (as Jon Greber) |
Howie Hammermann | ... | engineering support (as Howard Hammerman) |
Lora Hirschberg | ... | re-recording mixer |
David Hunter | ... | digital support |
Richard Hymns | ... | adr editor |
Glenn Kiser | ... | general manager |
Casey Langfelder | ... | restoration & library services |
Roy Latham | ... | original dialogue mixer |
Susan A. Leahy | ... | client services (as Susan Leahy) |
Leff Lefferts | ... | supervising sound assistant |
Michael Levine | ... | restoration & library services |
Josh Lowden | ... | production services |
Kyrsten Mate | ... | effects editor |
Peter Mendonca | ... | dialogue and adr recording |
Bea Miller | ... | adr loop group (as Beatrice Miller) |
Regan Mizrahi | ... | adr loop group |
Steve Morris | ... | engineering support |
Nathan Nance | ... | mix support |
Cheryl Nardi | ... | dialogue editor |
Larry Oatfield | ... | foley editor (as E. Larry Oatfield) |
Carrie Perry | ... | production services (as Carrie Hundt) |
Eva Porter | ... | client services |
Frank Rinella | ... | foley mixer |
Julie Soucek-Munnik | ... | digital support (as Julie Soueck) |
James Spencer | ... | mix support |
Randy Thom | ... | re-recording mixer / supervising sound designer |
George Thompson | ... | dialogue and adr recording |
Dennie Thorpe | ... | foley artist (as Denise Thorpe) |
Dino Tomelden | ... | digital support |
John Torrijos | ... | video (as J.T. Torrijos) |
Jana Vance | ... | foley artist |
Marshall Winn | ... | adr editor |
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle | ... | supervising sound editor |
Erick Ávila Hernández | ... | sound designer: Web Sound Campaign |
Panos Asimenios | ... | dubbing mixer (uncredited) |
Jamison Empey | ... | post production sound accountant (uncredited) |
Eric Freeman | ... | dialog mixer: foreign versioning, Deluxe Digital, Burbank (uncredited) |
Peter Gleaves | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Jeff Gomillion | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Rick Gould | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Mark Kenna | ... | sound consultant: Dolby, foreign language versions (uncredited) |
Steve Kohler | ... | recordist (uncredited) |
Mike Lane | ... | client services (uncredited) |
Roy Latham | ... | dialogue and adr recording (uncredited) |
Scott R. Lewis | ... | mix technician (uncredited) |
Jordan O'Neill | ... | dts sound mastering engineer (uncredited) |
Philip Rogers | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Ronald G. Roumas | ... | mix recordist (uncredited) |
John Soukup | ... | sound transfer (uncredited) |
Angie Yesson | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Daniel Abramovich | ... | stereoscopic technical director: Bluesky Studios |
Inna Agujen | ... | assembly technical director |
Greg Anderson | ... | digital compositor |
Elvis Au | ... | stereoscopic technical director |
Lynn Karabaich Bacino | ... | senior technical director: lighting (as Lynn Bacino) |
Jinyi Baird | ... | lighting technical assistant |
Mark Bajuk | ... | lead fur development |
Victor Banks | ... | sr. compositor |
David Barksdale | ... | effects technical director / fur technical director |
Ignacio Barrios | ... | additional rigging |
Andrew Beddini | ... | head of lighting |
Jeff Brodsky | ... | character technical director |
Heather Brown | ... | visual effects artist |
Ian M. Burkard | ... | modeler |
Ian D. Butterfield | ... | senior materials technical director |
Jon Campbell | ... | fur technical director |
Dan Cayer | ... | lead compositor: Blue Sky Studios |
Dan Chaika | ... | digital effects animator |
Sheng-Fang Chen | ... | lighting technical director |
Eldar Cholich | ... | lead lighting technical director |
Sheldon Chow | ... | lead technical director: fur |
Rhett Collier | ... | senior effects technical director |
Brendan Condit | ... | character technical director |
Brian Cooper | ... | stereoscopic technical director |
Shaun Cusick | ... | lead character modeler / sculptor |
Casey Dame | ... | character technical director |
Jason Davies | ... | character technical director |
Cheryl Davis | ... | lighting technical director |
Jonathan Davis | ... | lighting technical director |
Brian P. Dean | ... | lighting technical director (as Brian Dean) |
Diana Diriwaechter | ... | materials technical director |
Mark Edwards | ... | character technical director |
Ryan English | ... | senior character technical director |
Michael Eringis | ... | cg supervisor |
Jud Estes | ... | finish compositor / stereoscopic technical director |
Ian Etra | ... | character technical director |
Cat Rowe Farquharson | ... | second digital colorist assist (as Cat Rowe) |
Harold Fraga | ... | lighting technical director |
David E. Franks | ... | finish compositor |
Alex Frenklakh | ... | additional effects / lighting technical assistant |
Anthony Fung | ... | digital effects artist |
Tamara Garabedian | ... | fur technical director |
Kirk Garfield | ... | effects supervisor |
Justin Gladis | ... | finish compositor / lighting technical assistant |
James Gu | ... | character technical director |
Kristina Hall | ... | production assistant: stereoscopic |
Brian R. Handler | ... | lighting technical assistant |
Edward Helmers | ... | lighting td |
Veronica Hernandez | ... | stereoscopic technical director |
Cleveland Hibbert | ... | modeler |
Brian A. Hill | ... | materials technical director |
Todd Edward James Hill | ... | character technical director |
Brien Hindman | ... | lead environmental modeler |
Erica Hornung | ... | stereoscopic technical director |
Thomas A. Hurlburt | ... | camera technical director (as Thomas Hurlburt) |
Youngwoong Jang | ... | lighting technical director |
Stephen Jenkins | ... | stereoscopic technical director |
Chris Jolly | ... | lighter/compositor / visual effects artist |
Jay-Vincent Jones | ... | stereoscopic technical director |
David Jordan | ... | lighting artist |
Jina Kang | ... | lighting technical director |
Daveed Kaplan | ... | modeler |
P. Jasmine Katatikarn | ... | lighting technical director |
Ben Kilgore | ... | senior character technical director |
Jonathan King | ... | stereoscopic technical director |
Michael Kingsley | ... | render and data management technical lead |
Jamie Kirschenbaum | ... | senior effects technical director |
Alexander Levenson | ... | model lead |
Yu-Li Liao | ... | senior character technical director |
Rosalinda Malibiran | ... | lighting lead |
Melanie Martini | ... | set dresser |
Adam McMahon | ... | modeler |
Salvatore Melluso | ... | modeler |
Kristen Millette | ... | finishing compositor |
Scott Minter | ... | stereoscopic technical director |
Rohini Montenegro | ... | finishing compositor |
Christopher Moore | ... | shader td |
Daniel Patrick O'Brien | ... | sequence lighting lead |
Sean Palmer | ... | effects technical director |
James Parente | ... | effects technical director |
David Ryan Phalen | ... | effects technical director: Blue Sky Studios |
Jacquelyn 'Jac' Piette | ... | lighting technical assistant |
Elvira Pinkhas | ... | effects sequence lead / effects technical director |
Stewart Pomeroy | ... | lighting technical director/stereoscopic technical director |
Gabriel Portnof | ... | senior lighting technical director |
David W. Reynolds | ... | finishing compositor |
Jacob Richards | ... | lighting lead |
Matt Roach | ... | effects technical director |
Edward Robbins | ... | modeler |
Gates Roberg-Clark | ... | additional effects |
Ari Ross | ... | sequence lighting lead (as Aaron M. Ross) |
Ari Rubenstein | ... | senior compositor: Blue Sky Studios |
Monika Sawyer | ... | fur technical director / lighting technical director |
Andrew Schneider | ... | effects technical director |
Jon Schroth | ... | senior lighting technical director |
Baaron Schulte | ... | visual effects artist |
Deborah R. Scott | ... | stereo production assistant |
Taylor Shaw | ... | visual effects |
Heather M. Shepherd | ... | modeling lead |
Daniel Ken Shimmyo | ... | materials technical director |
John Siczewicz | ... | finish compositing lead |
Kyle Smith | ... | assembly td |
Wonchan Song | ... | lighting technical director |
Keith Stichweh | ... | technical director |
Dave Strick | ... | modeler |
Michael Tanzillo | ... | additional lighting technical director / lighting technical assistant |
Radhika Thirunarayanan | ... | materials technical director |
John David Thornton | ... | effects animator |
Nikki Tomaino | ... | materials technical director |
Jessica Torres | ... | character lead (as Jessica Sances) |
Paul-Jozef Macoy Torrevillas | ... | additional lighting technical assistant (as Paul-Jozef Torrevillas) / fur technical director (as Paul-Jozef Torrevillas) |
Tim M. Townsend | ... | stereoscopic technical director: Blue Sky Studios |
Quan Tran | ... | lighting technical director |
Haji Uesato | ... | lighting supervisor / scene assembly technical directors |
Bryan Useo | ... | CG supervisor / previs lead technical director |
Trish Van't Hul | ... | stereo conversion artist / stereoscopic technical director |
Antelmo Villarreal | ... | assembly technical director |
Jayme Wilkinson | ... | stereoscopic supervisor |
Jamie Williams | ... | fur supervisor |
Matt Wilson | ... | lighting technical director / matte painter |
Brent Wong | ... | modeler |
Kaho Albert Yu | ... | senior fur technical director (as Albert Yu) |
Terry Ziegelman | ... | lighting technical director |
Jake King | ... | digital colorist assist (uncredited) |
Thomas Mathai | ... | data manager (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Kevin Estrada | ... | still photographer: Special Shoot |
Animation Department
Abraham Aguilar | ... | animator |
Jeff Almquist | ... | animator |
Joseph Antonuccio | ... | animator |
Dan Barker | ... | animator |
Jeff Beazley | ... | senior layout artist/workbook/additional animation |
Tony Bonilla | ... | character animator |
Jennifer Brola | ... | layout technical assistant |
Nick Bruno | ... | senior animator |
Tab Burton | ... | animator |
Sue Campbell | ... | animator |
Robert Cardone | ... | layout supervisor |
Bevin Carnes | ... | character animator |
Scott Carroll | ... | animator |
Galen T. Chu | ... | supervising animator |
Andrew Coats | ... | animator |
Andy Conroy | ... | animator |
Kent Culotta | ... | additional animator |
Tom Danen | ... | additional animator |
Hans Dastrup | ... | lead animator: Buck |
Rylan Davies | ... | animator |
Ryan Denniston | ... | animator |
Paul Diaz | ... | animator |
Matthew Doble | ... | animator |
Jennifer Woodbury Downs | ... | technical animator |
Paul Downs | ... | animator |
Kristen Drewski | ... | animation production assistant |
Nathan Engelhardt | ... | animator |
Sean Ermey | ... | animator |
Scott Farrell | ... | character animator |
Gordana Fersini | ... | animator |
David Figliola | ... | additional animation / layout artist |
Lance Fite | ... | animator |
Richard A. Fournier | ... | animator |
William H. Frake III | ... | staging and composition/additional story |
Jeff Gabor | ... | senior animator |
Ryan Glovka | ... | animator |
Adam Green | ... | animator |
Phillip Hall | ... | animator |
Mark C. Harris | ... | animator (as Mark Curnell Harris) |
Aaron J. Hartline | ... | additional animator |
Tim Hatcher | ... | character animator |
Ryan Hobbiebrunken | ... | animator |
Bill Hodman | ... | layout artist |
Heath A. Hollingshead | ... | technical animator |
John E. Hurst | ... | story artist |
Robert Christian Huth | ... | animator (as Robert Huth) |
Leif Jeffers | ... | animator / character lead |
Eric Johnson | ... | animator |
Lisa Kalmanson | ... | technical director |
Min Kang | ... | animator |
Brandon Kern | ... | animator |
Jeff Kim | ... | developmental animator |
Aaron Kirby | ... | animator |
Sheldon Kruger | ... | animator |
Kristin Labriola | ... | animation coordinator |
Bryan Larson | ... | animator |
Janet Lau | ... | additional animator |
Justin Leach | ... | senior production engineer |
Ken Lee | ... | workbook layout artist |
Sook Yeon Lee | ... | modeler |
Scott Lemmer | ... | animator |
Andrew H. Leung | ... | lead animatic artist |
Alex Li | ... | workbook layout artist |
Lluis Llobera | ... | animator |
Robin Luera | ... | animator |
Venece Lyman | ... | animator |
Wesley Mandell | ... | character animator / character lead |
Jason Martinsen | ... | animator |
Rich McKain | ... | additional animator |
David Mei | ... | modeling supervisor |
Alexiss Dawn Memmott | ... | character animator |
Brian Menz | ... | animator |
Kyle Mohr | ... | animator |
Karyn V.B. Monschein | ... | layout artist (as Karyn Monschein) |
Valerie Morrison | ... | animator |
Christopher Mullins | ... | animator: Blue Sky Studios |
Juan Carlos Navarro Carrión | ... | lead animator |
Paul Newberry | ... | animator |
Mir Ural Noorata | ... | animator |
Teresa Nord Storhoff | ... | additional animator (as Teresa Nord) |
Michelle Ohana | ... | animator |
Yuko Okumura | ... | lighting technical director |
Keith Paciello | ... | animator |
Pete Paquette | ... | animator |
Wendy Park | ... | designer |
Van Phan | ... | animator |
Tyler Phillips | ... | character animator |
Malcon Pierce | ... | animator |
Robyne Powell | ... | animator |
Amila Puhala | ... | character animator |
Patrik Puhala | ... | character animator |
Michael Richard | ... | animator |
Mika Ripatti | ... | senior animator |
Gregory Rizzi | ... | animator |
Thom Roberts | ... | animator |
Alan Rogers | ... | animator |
Raymond Ross | ... | character animator |
Derek Rozmes | ... | animator |
Kevin Rucker | ... | animator |
Michael Sabalvaro | ... | animator |
Henry G. Sanchez | ... | character animator |
JP Sans | ... | animator (as Juan Pablo Sans) |
Henry Sato Jr. | ... | animator |
Tom Saville | ... | animator |
Garrett Shikuma | ... | animator |
David Sloss | ... | animator |
Melvin Tan | ... | lead animator |
Jackie Tarascio | ... | senior animator |
Jason Taylor | ... | animator |
Gary Telfer | ... | layout artist |
David Torres | ... | animator |
Jessica Torres | ... | character lead: T-Rex Mom (as Jessica Sances) / senior character animator (as Jessica Sances) |
Ricardo A. Vicens | ... | animation technical assistant |
Motoko Wada | ... | modeler |
Nathan Wall | ... | animator (as Nate Wall) |
Michael C. Walling | ... | character animator |
Justin Weg | ... | animator |
Jeff Weidner | ... | animator |
Casting Department
Micah Dahlberg | ... | casting associate |
Holly Dorff | ... | adr voice casting |
David H. Kramer | ... | adr voice casting |
Music Department
Mark Adams | ... | musician: french horn |
Pete Anthony | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Ann Atkinson | ... | musician: bass |
Rick Baptist | ... | musician: trumpet |
Mark Beasom | ... | score vocalist |
Samela A. Beasom | ... | singer |
Steve Becknell | ... | musician: french horn |
Eric Bradley | ... | musician: singer |
Aleta Braxton | ... | score vocalist |
Laura Brenes | ... | musician: french horn |
Rob Brophy | ... | musician: viola |
Tom Brown | ... | music preparation |
Reid Bruton | ... | score vocalist |
Elin Carlson | ... | chorus |
Thomas A. Carlson | ... | music editor (as Tom Carlson) |
Agostino Castagnola | ... | score vocalist |
Ben Caucci | ... | music production assistant (as Beth Caucci) |
David Channing | ... | scoring editor |
Stuart Clark | ... | musician: clarinet |
Paul Cohen | ... | musician: cello |
Kevin Connolly | ... | musician: violin |
Wade Culbreath | ... | musician: percussion |
Tim Davis | ... | singer |
Kate Dennis | ... | musician: french horn |
Thomas Diener | ... | musician: viola |
George Doering | ... | musician |
Monique Donnelly | ... | singer: featured voice |
Bruce Dukov | ... | concert master |
Koji Egawa | ... | score technical consultant |
Steve Erdody | ... | musician: cello |
Dan Fornero | ... | musician: trumpet |
Germaine Franco | ... | score production coordinator |
Matt Franko | ... | music preparation |
Roger Freeland | ... | singer |
Matthew Funes | ... | musician: viola |
Rick Giovinazzo | ... | orchestrator |
Daniel Gold | ... | music preparation |
Dominic Gonzales | ... | scoring stage manager |
Jennifer Gordon-Levin | ... | musician: violin |
Scott Graff | ... | score vocalist |
Jenny Graham | ... | singer |
Mark Graham | ... | music preparation |
Simon Greenaway | ... | additional music arranger / additional music programmer / additional orchestrator |
Keith Greene | ... | musician: viola |
Christine Guter | ... | score vocalist |
Justin Hageman | ... | musician: french horn |
Walter S. Harrah | ... | singer |
Dan Higgins | ... | musician: french horn |
Jim Hoffman | ... | music preparation |
Steve Holtman | ... | musician: trombone |
Greg Huckins | ... | musician: french horn |
Alex Iles | ... | musician: trombone |
Jonathan N. Johnson | ... | musician: french horn |
Bob Joyce | ... | singer |
Alan Kaplan | ... | musician: trombone |
Daniel Kelley | ... | musician: french horn (as Dan Kelley) |
Randy Kerber | ... | orchestrator |
Brian Kilgore | ... | musician: percussion |
Harry Kim | ... | musician: trumpet |
Jenny Kim | ... | musician: french horn |
Alice Kirwan Murray | ... | score vocalist |
Kevin Kliesch | ... | orchestrator |
Paul Klintworth | ... | musician: french horn |
Mike Knobloch | ... | music executive |
Christian Kollgaard | ... | musician: bass |
Robert Kraft | ... | executive in charge of music |
Tim Lauber | ... | music recordist |
Monica Lee | ... | score vocalist |
Edie Lehmann Boddicker | ... | choral contractor / conductor: choir |
Jon Lewis | ... | musician: trumpet |
Michael Lichtenauer | ... | score vocalist |
Charlie Loper | ... | musician: trombone |
David Loucks | ... | singer |
Guy Maeda | ... | singer |
Darrin McCann | ... | musician: viola |
Tonoccus McClain | ... | score vocalist |
James McKee Smith | ... | additional music arranger / additional music programmer / additional orchestrator / composer: additional music |
Dave Metzger | ... | orchestrator |
Joe Meyer | ... | musician: french horn |
Michael Mollo | ... | additional music programmer (as Michael John Mollo) / additional orchestrator (as Michael John Mollo) / digital score producer |
Rebecca Morellato | ... | music production executive |
Kristy Morrell | ... | musician: french horn |
Paul Mounsey | ... | additional music arranger / additional music programmer / additional orchestrator / composer: additional music |
Shawn Murphy | ... | score recordist / scoring mixer |
Brian O'Connor | ... | musician: french horn |
Geoffrey S. Osika | ... | musician: bass |
Victor Pesavento | ... | music preparation |
Conrad Pope | ... | orchestrator |
Marc Antonio Pritchett | ... | score vocalist |
Uan Rasey | ... | musician: trumpet |
Leslie Reed | ... | musician: oboe |
Bill Reichenbach | ... | musician: trombone |
Diane Freiman Reynolds | ... | singer |
Naomi Sato | ... | music preparation |
Fletcher Sheridan | ... | playback singer |
Steven L. Smith | ... | music preparation |
Denis St. Amand | ... | score engineer |
Niké St. Clair | ... | score vocalist |
Tereza Stanislav | ... | musician: violin |
Tom Steel | ... | scoring stage manager |
Erik Swanson | ... | scoring digital recordist |
Phillip A. Teele | ... | musician: trombone |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn |
John Ashton Thomas | ... | orchestrator |
Doug Tornquist | ... | musician: french horn |
Marc Viner | ... | score mixing assistant |
David Walther | ... | musician: viola |
Brad Warnaar | ... | musician: french horn |
Karen Whipple | ... | singer |
Gerald White | ... | singer |
Phillip Yao | ... | musician: french horn |
Gina Zimmitti | ... | orchestral contractor |
Ellen Ginsburg | ... | music clearance (uncredited) |
Dan Navarro | ... | singer (uncredited) |
David Newman | ... | conductor: "Twentieth Century Fox's CinemaScope Fanfare" (uncredited) |
Hugo Nicolson | ... | additional score recordist (uncredited) |
Greg Whipple | ... | playback singer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Cindy Slattery | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Tansal Arnas | ... | scheduling coordinator |
Samantha Berg | ... | production supervisor |
Claudio Bisio | ... | Italian dubbing: Sid |
Joe Bonomo | ... | systems administrator |
Adam Burr | ... | character technical director supervisor / senior research associate |
Jacob Carlson | ... | additional production coordinator |
Kim Chase | ... | human resources |
Nick Cogan | ... | marketing creative director |
John Cohen | ... | studio executive |
Ed Corcoran | ... | production assistant |
Alex John Cuthbert | ... | lead systems administrator (Mac/Windows Infrastructure) |
Kevin Daly | ... | production coordinator (as Kevin R Daly) |
Eric Downs | ... | production baby |
Kathryn Durfee | ... | production intern |
Lisa Durr | ... | design and previs production coordinator |
Dawn Fidrick | ... | production intern |
Jacqueline Jones Gladis | ... | production coordinator (as Jacqueline Jones) |
Gina Grasso | ... | production coordinator |
Bryan Graves | ... | production assistant |
Richard Hadsell | ... | senior research associate |
Jack Ham | ... | systems administrator |
Ian Higgenbotham | ... | production intern |
Dan Hindes | ... | project manager: Deluxe Digital Cinema |
Miranda Jackson | ... | layout production coordinator |
Alexis Jallad | ... | production accountant |
Christopher Kappler | ... | human resources |
Brian Keane | ... | chief operating officer |
Dave LaMattina | ... | additional production support |
Doug Letterman | ... | research associate |
Melanie Martini | ... | scene assembly technical director |
Mir Ural Noorata | ... | production assistant |
Sophia Ohara | ... | production assistant: lighting and compositing (as Sophie Ohara) |
Paul Ohrt | ... | production executive |
Gianna Orzo | ... | production intern |
Sean Palmer | ... | research associate |
Raj Rawal | ... | marketing intern |
Michael K. Reed | ... | senior research associate |
Julia Reeves | ... | production assistant |
Gates Roberg-Clark | ... | production engineer |
Jake Rugino | ... | production intern |
Mark Shockley | ... | behind the scenes producer |
Cindy Slattery | ... | production coordinator |
Jessica Spencer | ... | assistant: the directors and producers |
Joshua Spencer | ... | production assistant |
Kaitlin Sullivan | ... | production intern |
Stephanie Swengel | ... | associate to producers |
Brendan Yi-Fu Tay | ... | production assistant (as Brendan Tay) |
Daren Tillinger | ... | production assistant |
Karen Rupert Toliver | ... | production executive |
Eugene Troubetzkoy | ... | chief scientist |
Maurice Van Swaaij | ... | manager software |
Miriam Wallen | ... | assistant: the directors and producers |
Lauren Conway Weber | ... | studio facilities |
Jayme Wilkinson | ... | stereoscopic supervisor |
Jerril Yoo | ... | production engineer |
Tyler Atkinson | ... | digital distribution (uncredited) |
Zyon Fuzetto | ... | assistant (uncredited) |
Steve Martino | ... | creative consultant (uncredited) |
Emanuel Orlando | ... | additional voices (uncredited) |
Production Companies
- Twentieth Century Fox Animation (presents)
- Blue Sky Studios
Distributors
- Twentieth Century Fox (2009) (United States) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2009) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2009) (France) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2009) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2009) (Belgium) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2009) (Australia) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2009) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through Warner Bros.)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2009) (Norway) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2009) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- 20th Century Fox Argentina (2009) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- 20th Century Fox CIS (2009) (Belarus) (theatrical)
- 20th Century Fox CIS (2009) (Kazakhstan) (theatrical)
- 20th Century Fox CIS (2009) (Russia) (theatrical)
- 20th Century Fox India (2009) (India) (theatrical) (as Fox STAR Studios)
- 20th Century Fox de Venezuela (2009) (Venezuela) (theatrical)
- Alexandra Films (2009) (Bulgaria) (theatrical)
- Forum Cinemas (2009) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
- Gemini Film (2009) (Ukraine) (theatrical)
- Hispano Foxfilms S.A.E. (2009) (Spain) (theatrical)
- Odeon (2009) (Greece) (theatrical)
- Tiglon (2009) (Turkey) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2009) (Mexico) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2009) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2009) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (2009) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (Argentina) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (Argentina) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (Belgium) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (Belgium) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (Brazil) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (Mexico) (Blu-ray)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (Mexico) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (United States) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- FS Film (2009) (Finland)
- Gemini Distribution (2009) (Ukraine) (DVD)
- Gemini Distribution (2009) (Ukraine) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (2009) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Film1 (2010) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- Home Box Office (HBO) (2010) (United States) (tv)
- Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (2010) (Netherlands) (DVD) (3D version)
- Cinecanal (2011) (Argentina) (tv)
- Fox Network (2011) (United States) (tv)
- RTL Entertainment (2011) (Netherlands) (tv) (RTL4)
- 1+1 (2013) (Ukraine) (tv)
- 20th Television (2013) (United States) (tv) (syndicated print)
- TET (2015) (Ukraine) (tv)
- Film1 (2017) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- PBS Kids Sprout (2017) (United States) (tv)
- Disney+ (2019) (Australia) (video) (VOD)
- Freeform (2019) (United States) (tv)
- Disney+ (2021) (United States) (video) (VOD)
Special Effects
Other Companies
- 5 Cat Studios (score mixed at)
- Apollo Productions / AAR Digital (advertising and promotions)
- Benchmark Post (trailer post-production sound services)
- Benchmark Sound Services (trailer post-production sound services)
- CGI Studio (rendered with)
- DTS (acknowledgement)
- Deluxe Digital Studios (mixed at: foreign versioning)
- Deluxe Entertainment Services (prints)
- Dolby (in selected theatres)
- EFILM (digital intermediate by)
- Hollywood Studio Symphony (score performed by)
- House of Cool Studios (art department: story)
- Intelligent Media (international monitoring agency)
- International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) (this picture made under the jurdisction of)
- JoAnn Kane Music Service (music preparation)
- Kodak (motion picture film)
- Motion Picture Association (MPA)
- SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound (in selected theatres)
- Scarlet Letters (titles)
- Skywalker Sound (POST PRODUCTION SOUND SERVICES BY)
- Skywalker Sound (post-production sound services)
- THX Ltd. (sponsor: theatrical release only)
- The Newman Scoring Stage, Twentieth Century Fox Studios (score recorded at)
- Twentieth Century Fox (funding)
- Varèse Sarabande (soundtrack)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
After the events of "Ice Age: The Meltdown", life changes for Manny and his friends: Scrat is still on the hunt to hold onto his beloved acorn, while finding a possible romance with female saber-toothed squirrel Scratte. Manny and Ellie have become an item and are expecting a baby, which makes Manny anxious to ensure that everything is perfect before their baby arrives. Diego is fed up with being treated like a house-cat and ponders the notion that he is becoming too laid-back. Sid starts to wish for a family of his own and steals some dinosaur eggs, which lands him in a strange underground world where his herd must rescue him while dodging dinosaurs, facing danger left and right, and meeting a one-eyed weasel known as Buck who hunts dinosaurs intently. Written by Theshapeshifter |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | The sub-zero heroes are back, on an incredible adventure... for the ages. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix |
Box Office
Budget | $90,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $41,690,382, 05 Jul 2009 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $886,686,817, 10 Dec 2011 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | With a worldwide gross of over $880 million, this is Blue Sky Studios's and the Ice Age franchise's highest grossing film to date. See more » |
Goofs | While Crash, Eddie and Buck were on their way to save Sid, Buck says "roger" but Crash and Eddie couldn't understand the correct meaning. However, in Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006) Crash and Eddie used the term "roger" with correct meaning while they were checking the perimeter for Ellie. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in The 81st Annual Academy Awards (2009). See more » |
Soundtracks | You'll Never Find Another Love Like Mine See more » |
Crazy Credits | The 20th Century Fox logo is surrounded by snow-covered pine trees, and the searchlights are miniature smoldering volcanoes. See more » |
Quotes |
Manny:
Buck, when exactly did you lose your mind? Buck: [thinks a moment] Three months ago. I woke up a morning married to a pineapple... An "ugly" pineapple. [sighs lovingly] Buck: But I loved her... See more » |