Jamie Morgan, a young man with a large heart-shaped birthmark on his face, discovers that there are demons on the streets of East London.
Director:
Writer:
Awards:
- 6 wins & 1 nomination.
- See more »
Reviews:
Photos and Videos
Complete, Cast awaiting verification
Jim Sturgess | ... |
Jamie Morgan
|
|
Luke Treadaway | ... |
Lee Morgan
|
|
Clémence Poésy | ... |
Tia
|
|
Justin Salinger | ... |
Raymond Morgan
|
|
Fraser Ayres | ... |
Vinnie
|
|
Noel Clarke | ... |
A.J.
|
|
Ruth Sheen | ... |
Marion Morgan
|
|
Dave Florez | ... |
Local Resident 1
|
|
Nikita Mistry | ... |
Local Resident 2 / Belle
|
|
Timothy Spall | ... |
George Morgan
|
|
Connie Hyde | ... |
Linda
|
|
Nadia Theaker | ... |
Charlie
|
|
David Sibley | ... |
Sociologist
|
|
Imogen Church | ... |
News Reporter
|
|
Joseph Mawle | ... |
Papa B
|
|
Eddie Marsan | ... |
Weapons Man
|
|
Jack Gordon | ... |
Jeeko
|
|
John Macmillan | ... |
She
|
|
Ross McCart | ... |
Young Jamie
|
|
Edward Green | ... |
She Gang Member
|
|
James Lamb | ... |
She Gang Member
|
|
Matt Ingram | ... |
She Gang Member
|
|
Randell Benain | ... |
She Gang Member
|
|
Shaya Raymond | ... |
Drunken Youth
|
|
Charlie Dupré | ... |
Drunken Youth
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Rishi Doshi | ... |
Asian Gang Leader (uncredited)
|
|
James Mustoe | ... |
She Gang Member (uncredited)
|
|
Bhasker Patel | ... |
Mr. Mohan (uncredited)
|
|
Andrew Pritchard | ... |
Drunken Youth (uncredited)
|
|
Sarah-Jane Sherwood | ... |
Trendy (uncredited)
|
|
Nicolas Tennant | ... |
Inspector (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Philip Ridley |
Written by
Philip Ridley | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Steve Christian | ... | executive producer |
Pippa Cross | ... | producer |
Andrew Fingret | ... | co-producer |
Steve Norris | ... | executive producer |
Alexander O'Neal | ... | line producer |
Richard Raymond | ... | producer |
Marc Samuelson | ... | executive producer |
Nigel Thomas | ... | executive producer |
Charlotte Walls | ... | executive producer |
Music by
David Julyan |
Cinematography by
Matt Gray | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Chris Gill | ||
Paul Knight |
Editorial Department
Ben Baker | ... | head of digital lab |
Rodrigo Bernardo | ... | digital intermediate engineer |
Turea Blyth | ... | digital intermediate editor |
Clare Brody | ... | digital intermediate data operator |
Erika Brüning | ... | hd mastering producer (as Erika Bruning) |
Eric D'Souza | ... | digital intermediate engineer |
Jerome Dewhurst | ... | digital intermediate engineer |
Richard Edwards | ... | digital intermediate data operator |
Alec Gibson | ... | color timer |
Jim Hampton | ... | assembly editor |
Steve Harrow | ... | post-production consultant: Matador Pictures |
Karsten Hecker | ... | digital intermediate engineer |
Jan Hogevold | ... | digital intermediate executive producer |
Brian Krijgsman | ... | digital intermediate colorist |
James Long | ... | digital intermediate data operator |
Kevin Lowery | ... | hd mastering engineer |
Laura Lunt | ... | digital intermediate production assistant |
Stuart Nippard | ... | conform editor |
Rob Redford | ... | assembly editor (as Robert Redford) |
Gavin Round | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Dan Victorie | ... | support conform editor |
Leo Hills | ... | digital intermediate technical director: Framestore (uncredited) |
Casting By
Manuel Puro | ||
Jeremy Zimmermann |
Production Design by
Ricky Eyres |
Set Decoration by
Lee Gordon |
Costume Design by
Jo Thompson |
Makeup Department
Camilla Beckett | ... | makeup artist |
Stuart Conran | ... | prosthetics supervisor |
Jacqueline Fowler | ... | makeup designer |
Dan Frye | ... | prosthetics technician (as Dan Fry) |
Vesna Giordano | ... | prosthetics technician |
Paul Hyett | ... | special makeup effects designer |
Kristyan Mallett | ... | prosthetics technician (as Krystian Malett) |
Cara Parry | ... | makeup artist |
Alison Rainey | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Demetris Robinson | ... | prosthetics technician (as Demitrus Robinson) |
Jenna Smith | ... | dailies makeup artist (uncredited) |
Kate Smith | ... | assistant makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Imogen Bell | ... | production manager |
Aoife Crehan | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
John Byrne | ... | assistant director trainee |
Paul Cathie | ... | third assistant director |
Joe Geary | ... | first assistant director |
Simon Hedges | ... | second assistant director |
Tom Mulberge | ... | additional third assistant director |
Laura Quinn | ... | assistant director trainee |
Art Department
Simon Bailey | ... | stand-by props |
Giles Brown | ... | dressing props |
Gerard Bryan | ... | dressing props |
Steve Dawson | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Gary Dempsey | ... | set construction |
Claire Grainger | ... | prop buyer |
Mark Griffiths | ... | carpenter |
Douglas Ingram | ... | storyboard artist |
Patrick Jerry | ... | carpenter |
Dominic Lavery | ... | concept artist |
Thibault Martineau | ... | set construction |
Ray McNeill | ... | property master |
Russell Oxley | ... | scenic artist |
Neill 'Biffo' Poley | ... | dressing props (as Neil Poley) |
Lester Rowbotham | ... | carpenter (as Lester Rowbottom) |
Reuben Shanley | ... | carpenter |
James Skipsey | ... | dressing props (as James Spiksy) |
Peter Smith | ... | plasterer |
Graham Thomas | ... | construction manager: Luxembourg |
Oli van der Vijver | ... | stand-by props |
Nigel Woods | ... | plasterer |
Peter Woods | ... | dressing props (as Pete Woods) |
David Allcock | ... | illustrations (uncredited) |
Richard Miller | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Camise Oldfield | ... | propmaking dailies (uncredited) |
Stuart Richards | ... | prop maker (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Nick Adams | ... | dialogue editor / sound effects editor |
Jovan Ajder | ... | adr recordist |
Tom Barrow | ... | sound mixer |
Thomas Cohen | ... | adr recordist |
Peter Crooks | ... | adr recordist |
Adam Daniel | ... | dubbing mixer |
Graham Daniel | ... | dubbing mixer |
Mustafa Durma | ... | foley artist (as Musti Durma) / foley recordist (as Musti Durma) |
Anthony Ferretti | ... | boom operator |
Gareth Rhys Jones | ... | foley artist (as Gareth Jones) / foley recordist (as Gareth Jones) |
Srdjan Kurpjel | ... | re-recording mixer / sound design editor / supervising sound editor |
Jon Olive | ... | sound design editor |
Patrick Owen | ... | sound mixer (as Paddy Owen) |
Andrew Stirk | ... | re-recording mixer |
Richard Stockdale | ... | dolby sound consultant |
Danton Tanimura | ... | dialogue editor / sound effects editor |
Burak Topalakci | ... | re-recording mixer |
Meli Topalakci | ... | foley artist / foley recordist |
Sacha Walker | ... | dialogue editor / sound effects editor |
Serkan Koseoglu | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Andrea Kurpjel | ... | sound facility manager (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Andy Collings | ... | special effects technician: Elements FX |
Christine Overs | ... | fabricator |
John Rafique | ... | special effects technician: Elements FX |
Nick Rideout | ... | special effects supervisor: Elements FX |
Alan Senior | ... | special effects technician: Elements FX |
Ian Thompson | ... | special effects technician: Elements FX |
Chris Trice | ... | mechanical effects supervisor |
Chris Watson | ... | special effects technician: Elements FX |
Visual Effects by
Louie Alexander | ... | compositor: Framestore |
Manjusha Balachandran-Hall | ... | render wrangler: Framestore (as Manjusha Balachandran) |
Valdimar Baldvinsson | ... | animator: Framestore |
Jakob Baltzersen | ... | animator: Framestore |
Matthew Barnett | ... | head of data ops and render support: Framestore |
Matthias Bjarnason | ... | animator: Framestore |
Zachary Bloom | ... | scanning and recording operator: Framestore |
Turea Blyth | ... | visual effects editorial assistant: Framestore |
Felipe Bohórquez | ... | render wrangler: Framestore (as Felipe Bohorquez) |
Alessandro Bonora | ... | modeller: Framestore |
William Brand | ... | lead modeller: Framestore (as Will Brand) |
Tom Bunnell | ... | matchmove artist: Framestore |
Duncan Burbidge | ... | visual effects shoot line producer: Framestore |
Andy Burrow | ... | scanning and recording manager: Framestore |
Zoe Cousins | ... | scanning and recording operator: Framestore |
Luca Damiani | ... | render wrangler: Framestore |
Claire Denwood | ... | visual effects production assistant: Framestore (as Claire Galpin) |
Clym Dodds | ... | data operator: Framestore |
Dadi Einarsson | ... | animation supervisor: Framestore |
Matt Fox | ... | visual effects producer: Framestore |
Lára Garðarsdóttir | ... | animator: Framestore (as Lara Gardarsdottir) |
Emanuele Giraldo | ... | visual effects editor |
Julien Goldsbrough | ... | compositing lead: Framestore |
Kyle Goodsell | ... | compositor: Framestore |
Chloe Harrison | ... | visual effects coordinator: Framestore |
Adam Hawkes | ... | compositor: Framestore |
Joseph Hoare | ... | scanning and recording operator: Framestore |
Daren Horley | ... | lead texture artist: Framestore |
Mikael Jaeger Jensen | ... | data operator: Framestore (as Mikael Jaegerjensen) |
Lucinda Keeler | ... | visual effects line producer: Framestore |
Jorel Latraille | ... | render wrangler: Framestore |
Patrick Lowry | ... | technical lead: Framestore |
Christian Manz | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Veronica Marcano | ... | scanning and recording operator: Framestore |
Jason Mayo | ... | technical lead: Framestore |
Declan McGuire | ... | render wrangler: Framestore |
László Molnár | ... | texture artist: Framestore (as Lazlo Molnar) |
Tahir Palali | ... | matchmove artist: Framestore |
Steve Parsons | ... | compositor: Framestore |
Russell Pawson | ... | visual effects editor: Framestore |
Talli Peled | ... | lighting technical director: Framestore |
David Preece | ... | film mastering engineer |
Sirio Quintavalle | ... | visual effects shoot supervisor: Framestore |
Kumar Ramalingam | ... | visual effects editor: Framestore |
Nicholas David Reed | ... | matchmove artist: Framestore (as Nick Reed) |
Juan Salazar | ... | compositor: Framestore |
Jimmy Saul | ... | assistant scanning and recording manager: Framestore |
Aatesh Shah | ... | systems engineer: Framestore |
Max Solomon | ... | animation supervisor: Framestore |
Mike Thompson | ... | matchmove artist: Framestore |
Nick Whiteley | ... | paint and roto artist: Framestore |
Tim Young | ... | compositor: Framestore |
Abubakar Abrar | ... | roto artist (uncredited) |
Helen Carr | ... | paint & roto artist (uncredited) |
Ronan Carr | ... | paint & roto artist (uncredited) |
Lee Rankin | ... | scanning and recording: Framestore (uncredited) |
James Reed | ... | scanning and recording (uncredited) |
Arnþruður Dögg Sigurðardóttir | ... | visual effects producer (uncredited) |
Stunts
Hana Beer | ... | stunt performer |
Aldonio Danny Freitas | ... | stunt performer (as Aldonio Freitas) |
Gareth Milne | ... | stunt coordinator |
Sian Milne | ... | stunt performer |
Peter Pedrero | ... | stunt performer |
Charles Ramsay | ... | stunt performer (as Charlie Ramsey) |
Andy Wareham | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Andrei Austin | ... | steadicam operator |
David Bayliss | ... | rigger: Blitz Rigging (as Dave Bayliss) |
Robert Binnall | ... | director of photography: second unit (as Robert Binall) |
Chris Burgess | ... | still photographer |
Mark Cant | ... | still photographer |
Pete Carrier | ... | additional electrician (as Peter Carrier) |
David Churchyard | ... | additional second assistant camera |
Ian Clark | ... | additional camera operator (as Ian Clarke) |
Rachel Clark | ... | electrician |
Alex Crowe | ... | assistant grip |
Nic Cupac | ... | key grip (as Nick Cupac) |
Eddie Dias | ... | lighting coordinator Panalux |
Jason Dully | ... | additional second assistant camera |
Mike Farr | ... | additional electrician (as Michael Farr) |
Ben Fordesman | ... | additional electrician |
Ben Gardner | ... | additional grip assistant |
Chris Georgas | ... | gaffer |
Christopher Gore | ... | camera trainee |
George Haldsworth | ... | electrician (as George Holdsworth) |
Mikey Ray Harkins | ... | additional electrician (as Michael Harkins) |
Steve Howe | ... | rigger: Blitz Rigging |
Ivan Ingletto | ... | still photographer |
Chris Kane | ... | additional second assistant camera |
Tim Kent | ... | still photographer |
Nathan Mann | ... | additional camera operator |
Mihalis Margaritis | ... | additional electrician |
Ben Oliver | ... | camera assistant |
Martin Payne | ... | focus puller |
Mike Prior | ... | electrician |
Susanne Salavati | ... | additional electrician (as Susanne Willett) |
Colin Simkiss | ... | electrician (as Colin Simpkiss) |
Gary Smith | ... | additional camera assistant |
Shaun Stafford | ... | additional electrician |
Paul Starkey | ... | rigging gaffer |
Steve Wallis | ... | generator operator: London |
Hu Wei | ... | camera trainee |
Emma Wingate | ... | camera trainee |
Rick Woollard | ... | steadicam operator |
Adrian Barry | ... | camera trainee: dailies (uncredited) |
Aldo Camilleri | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Alex Kruszelnicki | ... | camera trainee (uncredited) |
Rory Moles | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Bev Lawley | ... | extras casting |
Christina Noland | ... | internship in casting |
Chuck Douglas | ... | extras casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jo Mapp | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Emma Rees | ... | stand-by costumer |
Nat Van Halle | ... | additional wardrobe (as Natalie Karni) |
Location Management
Joshua Benedetti | ... | location scout |
Peter Gray | ... | location assistant |
Sam Hooper | ... | additional location manager |
Vinnie Jassal | ... | location manager |
Kelly Mauchlen | ... | location scout |
Carl Rock | ... | location assistant |
Sian Sutherland | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Rich Aitken | ... | additional song recording |
Olga FitzRoy | ... | assistant recording and mixing engineer: Air Lyndhurst |
Claire Freeman | ... | music production coordinator: SEG UK / music supervisor |
Isobel Griffiths | ... | contractor: strings |
David Hoskins | ... | additional music sound design (as David J. Hoskins) |
Nick Ingham | ... | conductor |
David Julyan | ... | score producer |
Michael Keeney | ... | song recordist and mixer: Amberville Studios |
Marc Marot | ... | music supervisor |
Charlotte Matthews | ... | assistant contractor: strings |
Perry Montague-Mason | ... | orchestra leader |
Dana Niu | ... | orchestrator |
Steve Orchard | ... | recording and mixing engineer: Air Lyndhurst |
Jill Streater | ... | music preparation: Global Music Service |
Alison Wright | ... | score supervisor: Air Edel |
Bruce White | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
San Davey | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Jim Edge | ... | unit driver |
Adrian Holland | ... | unit driver |
Robert Neill | ... | driver: camera van |
Mark Williams | ... | facilities manager (as Mark 'Cisco' Williams) |
Ian Wotherspoon | ... | unit driver |
Additional Crew
Marge Barres | ... | development co-executive producer |
Livia Burton | ... | production coordinator |
Renato Celani | ... | representative: CinemaNX |
Catherine Chew | ... | assistant: producer |
Francesca Cooper | ... | assistant chef |
Christine Corner | ... | auditor: Grant Thornton |
Aoife Crehan | ... | production secretary |
David Cretney | ... | representative: Isle of Man Film |
Pamela Domoney | ... | representative: CinemaNX |
Dragomir Dragostinov | ... | additional floor runner |
Simon Drake | ... | additional floor runner |
Hilary Dugdale | ... | representative: Isle of Man Film |
Sarah E. Fahey | ... | insurance broker: Totally Entertainment (as Sarah Fahey) |
Nell Green | ... | production assistant: Matador Pictures |
Giles Harvey | ... | epk: One Six Productions |
Ruth Hodgson | ... | completion guarantor: Film Finances |
Rachel James | ... | post-production accountant |
Tim Jones | ... | personal trainer: Mr. Sturgess |
Gareth Joseph | ... | epk: One Six Productions |
Mitchell King | ... | security: King Services |
Hakan Kousetta | ... | legal services: Aslan Charles Kousetta |
Helen Lamming | ... | child tutor |
Josie Law | ... | development executive: CinemaNX |
Bryan Lennon | ... | end roller: Framestore |
Emma Lightbody | ... | representative: Gasworks Media |
Sharon Lock | ... | title designer: Framestore Design |
Lucia Lopez | ... | development and production executive: Matador Pictures |
Lottie Madden | ... | additional production runner |
Michael Maxton-Smith | ... | legal services: CinemaNX, Reed Smith |
Martin McKellan | ... | voice coach |
Jon Miller | ... | production accountant |
Justin Miller | ... | assistant accountant |
Nick Miller | ... | legal services: Aslan Charles Kousetta |
Sheila Fraser Milne | ... | completion guarantor: Film Finances (as Sheila Fraser-Milne) |
Danjay Mistry | ... | child chaperone |
Harsha Mistry | ... | child chaperone |
Charles Moore | ... | legal services: Framestore Features, Wiggin and Co |
Richard Moxon | ... | legal services: Matador Pictures, Davenport Lyons |
Clive Noakes | ... | lab contact: Deluxe |
Jessica Parker | ... | production executive: CinemaNX |
Paola Perez | ... | assistant chef |
Chris Pettit | ... | development executive producer (as Christopher Pettit) |
Judith Phillips | ... | child tutor |
Jeanette Reid | ... | representative: Framestore Features |
Nicolas Sandler | ... | assistant: Philip Ridley |
Peter Scholes | ... | head chef |
James Shirras | ... | completion guarantor: Film Finances |
Carla Sullivan | ... | production trainee |
Mel Sullivan | ... | representative: Framestore Features |
Graham Sylvester | ... | representative: CinemaNX |
Derek Townshend | ... | insurance broker: Totally Entertainment |
Rob Tucker | ... | epk: One Six Productions |
Simon Whalley | ... | title producer: Framestore |
Mark Young | ... | development co-executive producer |
Garry Marriott | ... | unit medic (uncredited) |
Simon Neville | ... | set armorer (uncredited) |
Thanks
Eddie Dias | ... | thanks |
Rob Garvie | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Tim Kent | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Megan Willis | ... | special thanks |
Production Companies
- May 13 Films
- CrossDay Productions Ltd.
- May 13
- Isle of Man Film
- Cinema Two (in association with)
- CinemaNX
- Matador Pictures
- Regent Capital (in association with)
- Richard Raymond Films
Distributors
- Lionsgate UK (2010) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Epcott (2013) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Filmopolis (2010) (Greece) (theatrical)
- Eagle Films (2009) (Non-US) (Middle East)
- Film1 (2012) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- Free Dolphin Entertainment (2011) (France)
- IFC Midnight (2010) (United States)
- Indaco Pictures (2019) (Italy) (Blu-ray) (digital distributor)
- SP Films (2010) (Argentina)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2010) (Australia) (DVD)
Special Effects
- Elements FX (special effects)
- Framestore (visual effects)
Other Companies
- Abadia Catering (catering)
- Air Lyndhurst Studios (score recorded and mixed at)
- Air-Edel Recording Studios (music score supervision)
- Amberville Studios (songs recorded and mixed at)
- Aslan Charles Kousetta (legal services: SilverReel)
- Bellwood Media (negative script check)
- Blitz Rigging (rigging supplied by)
- Cinemanx Music (all songs published by and included courtesy of)
- Coutts Specialist Commercial (banking services)
- Davenport Lyons (legal services: Matador Pictures)
- Film Finances (completion guarantor)
- Framestore Design (titles)
- Framestore (digital intermediate)
- Freeway CAM B.V. (world revenues collected and distributed by)
- Getty Images (library footage)
- Global Music Service (music preparation)
- Grant Thornton (auditing)
- Greenberg Traurig (legal services: Omega Entertainment)
- HireWorks (Avid equipment rental)
- Isobel Griffiths Limited (orchestra contractor)
- Jim Edge Security (security)
- Katina Productions (post-production script)
- King Services (security)
- Lomax Access (crane equipment)
- MK Travel (minibus supplier)
- Mad Dog 2020 (extras casting)
- Monde Air (travel)
- Movie Makers Facilities (facilities)
- One Six Productions (epk)
- Panalux (lighting equipment)
- Panavision (camera and grip equipment)
- Point1Post (sound mix stages)
- RTS (minibus supplier)
- Reed Smith (legal services: CinemaNX)
- SA19 (extras casting)
- TLO Film Services (action vehicles provided by)
- Totally Entertainment (insurance)
- Wiggin I (legal services: Framestore Features)
- Zound (pre-mixing and foley stage)
- Zound (sound post-production)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Jamie Morgan, a young man with a large heart-shaped birthmark on his face, discovers that there are demons on the streets of East London. Written by May 13 |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | The darker it gets the more you see See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $5,000,000 (estimated) |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Philip Ridley's first film in 15 years. Ridley spent the intervening years writing plays and children's books. See more » |
Soundtracks | This Is the World We Live In See more » |
Quotes |
Papa B:
Man is most creative at a time of peace and calm... I don't think so. Give Mankind nothing but calm and order, and Mankind is nothing on its own but a grazing cow. Man needs to be unpredictable to feel truly alive. To progress. To create. Mother Nature knows this. That's why she gives us cyclones, tsunamis. But sometimes, just sometimes, Mother Nature, she can't do it all. So what happens then? I help. See more » |