The Man with the Iron Fists (2012)
Reference View | Change View
- R
- 1h 35min
- Action
- 02 Nov 2012 (USA)
- Movie
- 4 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast
RZA | ... |
Blacksmith
|
|
Rick Yune | ... |
Zen Yi, The X-Blade
|
|
Russell Crowe | ... |
Jack Knife
|
|
Lucy Liu | ... |
Madam Blossom
|
|
Dave Bautista | ... |
Brass Body
|
|
Jamie Chung | ... |
Lady Silk
|
|
Cung Le | ... |
Bronze Lion
|
|
Byron Mann | ... |
Silver Lion
|
|
Daniel Wu | ... |
Poison Dagger
|
|
Zhu Zhu | ... |
Chi Chi
|
|
Chia-Hui Liu | ... |
Abbott
(as Gordon Liu)
|
|
Andrew Ng | ... |
Senior Monk
|
|
Kuan Tai Chen | ... |
Gold Lion
|
|
Yoyao Hsueh | ... |
Copper Lion
(as Xue Jing Yao)
|
|
Telly Liu | ... |
Iron Lion
|
|
Da Qing | ... |
White Lion
(as Wen-Jun Dong)
|
|
Dere Zhan | ... |
Lion Clan Messenger
(as Zhan De Re)
|
|
Lu Kai | ... |
Lion Clan Servant
|
|
Jin Au-Yeung | ... |
Chan
(as MC Jin)
|
|
Ka-Yan Leung | ... |
Hyena Chief
|
|
ChangJiang Liu | ... |
Grey Hyena
|
|
Brian Yang | ... |
Blue Hyena
|
|
Hu Minnow | ... |
Yellow Hyena
|
|
Masanobu Otsuka | ... |
Red Hyena
|
|
Grace Huang | ... |
Gemini Female
|
|
Andrew Lin | ... |
Gemini Male
|
|
Luomin Ren | ... |
Wolf Clan Leader
|
|
Eli Roth | ... |
Wolf Clan #2
|
|
Darren E. Scott | ... |
Rodent Chief
(as Darren Scott)
|
|
Hong Jia | ... |
Jackal Captain
|
|
Yindi Liu | ... |
Jackal Lieutenant
|
|
Didi Qian | ... |
Lady Tagmata
|
|
Lu Wei | ... |
Crazy Hippo's Widow
|
|
Yuchen Du | ... |
Jack Knife's Widow #1
|
|
Betty Zhou | ... |
Jack Knife's Widow #2
|
|
Pam Grier | ... |
Jane
|
|
Jon T. Benn | ... |
Master John
(as Jon Benn)
|
|
Jake Garber | ... |
Jake
|
|
Beau van Erven Dorens | ... |
Bo
|
|
Dennis Chan | ... |
Dragon Innkeeper
|
|
Osric Chau | ... |
Blacksmith's Assistant
|
|
Gang Zhou | ... |
Crazy Hippo
|
|
Celina Jade | ... |
Dragon Inn Singer
|
|
Isabella Qian | ... |
Urchin Girl
|
|
Shuliang Lian | ... |
Rodent Innkeeper
|
|
Terence Yin | ... |
Governor
|
|
Mary Christina Brown | ... |
Jasmine
|
Directed by
RZA |
Written by
RZA | ... | (story) |
RZA | ... | (screenplay) (as The RZA) and |
Eli Roth | ... | (screenplay) |
Produced by
Marc Abraham | ... | producer |
Thomas A. Bliss | ... | executive producer |
Joe Carlone | ... | associate producer |
Jamie Donaldson | ... | co-financer |
Tom Karnowski | ... | executive producer |
Kristel Laiblin | ... | executive producer |
Eric Newman | ... | producer |
Eli Roth | ... | producer |
Doris Tse | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Howard Drossin | ||
RZA |
Cinematography by
Chi-Ying Chan |
Editing by
Joe D'Augustine |
Editorial Department
Reza Amidi | ... | digital conformist |
Alison Anthony | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Chris Clark | ... | color scientist |
Zach Fine | ... | first assistant editor |
Trent Johnson | ... | digital film colorist |
Dane McMaster | ... | assistant editor |
Cybelle Sato | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Rob Schlegel | ... | additional editor |
Benjamin Sutor | ... | on-line editor |
Jay Trautman | ... | assistant editor |
Casting By
Denise Chamian |
Production Design by
Drew Boughton |
Art Direction by
Horace Ma | ... | (as Horace Kwong Wing Ma) |
Costume Design by
Thomas Chong |
Makeup Department
Erin Ayanian | ... | makeup artist: Lucy Liu |
Howard Berger | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Wenli Feng | ... | makeup artist |
Jake Garber | ... | special makeup effects (as Jacob Garber) |
Rena Grady | ... | makeup artist |
Jake McKinnon | ... | special makeup effects |
Greg Nicotero | ... | special makeup effects |
Aileen Seaton | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Production Management
Christopher Bates | ... | production supervisor |
Irene Chan | ... | line production supervisor |
Kim Hung Fan | ... | unit production manager |
Q. Leung | ... | assistant production manager |
John Portnoy | ... | post-production supervisor |
Cj Stewart | ... | post-production manager: Post Matters |
April YeFang | ... | production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Joe Chan | ... | second assistant director (as Joe Chan Chi Ho) |
Thomas Chow | ... | first assistant director (as Thomas Chow Wai Kwan) |
Banjiang Kuer | ... | on-set assistant director (as Ku Er Ban Jiang) |
Pauline Ling Sun | ... | second assistant director: second unit (as Pauline Sun Ling) |
Felicia Tang | ... | first assistant director: second unit (as Feli Tang) |
Huan Yang | ... | second second assistant director: second unit (as Yang Huan) |
Allison Lok Kam Yuen | ... | second second assistant director (as Allison Yuen Lok Kam) |
Art Department
Molly Siu | ... | assistant art director |
Bo Zhang | ... | concept artist / storyboard artist |
Sound Department
Erik Aadahl | ... | sound designer: E2 |
Joshua Adeniji | ... | foley editor |
Odin Benitez | ... | supervising sound editor |
Scott Brewster | ... | adr recordist |
Steve Chan | ... | sound |
Robert Dehn | ... | sound studio manager |
Derek Deitz | ... | foley mixer |
Chris Diebold | ... | assistant sound editor: E2 |
Trevor Gates | ... | additional sound editor / foley mixer |
Jason Gaya | ... | adr mixer |
Ginger Geary | ... | foley artist |
George Hauty | ... | assistant sound editor |
Angela Hemingway | ... | adr editor |
Xun Huang | ... | sound mixer: second unit |
Steven Iba | ... | sound effects editor |
John Marquis | ... | supervising sound editor |
Miles Neff | ... | audio description narrator |
Jordan O'Neill | ... | datasat sound mastering engineer |
Eliza Pollack Zebert | ... | adr editor |
Spencer Schwieterman | ... | foley mixer |
Danial Shimiaei | ... | sound re-recording engineer: Feature Trailer |
Marc Tan Li-Shen | ... | second boom operator |
Kelly Vockel-Gaya | ... | assistant sound editor (as Kelly Vockel) |
Jonathan Wales | ... | re-recording mixer |
Bernard Weiser | ... | supervising dialogue editor (as Barnard Weiser) |
Christopher T. Welch | ... | adr editor (as Chris Welch) |
Special Effects by
Shing Chan | ... | special effects foreman (as Chan Shing) |
Yau Ting Lam | ... | special effects foreman (as Lam Yau Ting) |
Wai Kit Lau | ... | special effects supervisor (as Arthur Lau Wai Kit) |
Dirk Rogers | ... | special effects tech: K.N.B. efx group |
Visual Effects by
Travis Baumann | ... | digital compositor: Gradient FX |
Cecil Man Ching Cheng | ... | visual effects producer |
Tarn Fox | ... | visual effects producer: Post Matters |
Jana Gadjeva | ... | visual effects coordinator: Cinemotion Ltd. |
Blane Granstaff | ... | digital compositor |
Brock Jolet | ... | digital compositor |
Emir Karasakal | ... | visual effects artist |
Jesse Landry | ... | visual effects artist: Post Matters |
Joseph Langdale | ... | visual effects artist: Post Matters |
Wai Kwong Lo | ... | senior animator (lighting and compositing) (as Ken Lo) |
Don Ma | ... | visual effects supervisor |
James Owens | ... | visual effects editor |
Sharina Radia | ... | visual effects production manager: Gradient FX |
James A. Reed | ... | rotoscoping artist |
Persis Reynolds | ... | visual effects producer: Gradient Effects |
Michael Rung | ... | digital compositor |
Dustin Seltzer | ... | digital compositor |
D.J. Shea | ... | visual effects supervisor: Post Matters |
Prasanna Siddharthan | ... | digital compositor: Gradient Effects |
Olcun Tan | ... | visual effects supervisor: Gradient Effects |
Thomas Tannenberger | ... | visual effects supervisor: Gradient Effects |
Hao Wen | ... | digital compositor (as Simon Wen) |
Erkan Ozgur Yilmaz | ... | cg supervisor |
Ilhan Yilmaz | ... | visual effects artist |
Fikret Cihan Çiçekel | ... | visual effects artist |
Batuhan Özer | ... | visual effects artist |
Jeffrey Ian Wilson | ... | visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Stunts
Marrese Crump | ... | martial arts double: RZA |
Jian Yong Guo | ... | stunt supervisor (as Guo Jian Yong) |
Kittitat Kitsawad | ... | stunts |
Fang Liu | ... | assistant stunt supervisor (as Liu Fang) |
Christian Noel | ... | stunt double |
Ian Powers | ... | stunt double: Russel Crowe |
Jian Yong Qi | ... | assistant stunt supervisor |
Corey Yuen | ... | action coordinator / martial arts choreographer (as Cory Yuen) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Tony Cheung | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Chantra Wongsrikaew | ... | first assistant camera |
Casting Department
Denise Chamian | ... | casting: U.S. |
Mike Leeder | ... | casting: Hong Kong |
Zoe Thompson | ... | casting: China |
Music Department
Howard Drossin | ... | orchestrator / synth programmer |
Greg Hayes | ... | music scoring mixer |
Carter Little | ... | music supervisor |
Marvin R. Morris | ... | music editor |
G. Marq Roswell | ... | music supervisor |
Philip Stevenson | ... | musician: additional guitar |
Adam Swart | ... | music consultant |
Script and Continuity Department
Yi Song 'Scarlet' Chen | ... | script supervisor |
Max Le Le Yang | ... | script translator |
Additional Crew
Arpine Aleksanyan | ... | Titles (as Arpine Alexanian) |
Zhou Wei Hong Amy | ... | assistant accountant |
Hyun Min Bae | ... | titles |
Devin Ballard | ... | titles |
Mark Barclay | ... | assistant to Thomas Bliss |
Steve Berman | ... | completion guarantor: Film Finances |
Michelle D. Camero | ... | Studio Production Coordinator |
Vic Chao | ... | loop group |
Alexandre Chen | ... | adr voice group |
China Chen | ... | loop group |
Lujan Decima | ... | titles |
Pamela B. Green | ... | titles (as Pamela Green) |
Jack W. Haddox | ... | production controller |
Victor A. Haddox | ... | location accountant |
Karen Huie | ... | loop group |
Hyunsun Joo | ... | titles |
Steven M. Kalb | ... | production attorney |
Kassi King | ... | loop group |
Jim Lau | ... | adr actor |
Chiu Wah Lee | ... | production consultant |
Joyce Liu | ... | adr group |
Sharlene M. Liu | ... | loop group |
Jesse Rose Moore | ... | assistant to Mr. Newman |
Elizabeth Pan | ... | loop group |
John Portnoy | ... | end crawl / end titles |
Ian Powers | ... | stand-in |
Tony Shu | ... | loop group |
Georgia Simon | ... | loop group |
Bina Stange | ... | calligrapher: titles |
Skip Stellrecht | ... | loop group |
Quentin Tarantino | ... | presenter |
Celine Tien | ... | voice |
Ian Tien | ... | voice |
Tina Tong | ... | loop group |
Phoebe Upke | ... | titles |
Jarik Van Sluijs | ... | titles |
Bill Wang | ... | production accountant |
Angie Wu | ... | loop group (as Angelica Wu) |
Ping Wu | ... | loop group |
Max Le Le Yang | ... | assistant to director |
Corey Yuen | ... | martial arts choreographer |
Jamie Zakoski | ... | assistant to Mr. Abraham |
Victor A. Haddox | ... | post-production accountant (uncredited) |
Nikhil Jassawalla | ... | consultant (uncredited) |
Thanks
Keith Rodger | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Production Companies
Distributors
- Strike Entertainment (2012) (World-wide)
- Distribution Company (2013) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Parco Co. Ltd. (2013) (Japan) (theatrical) (in association with)
- Solar Entertainment (2013) (Philippines) (theatrical)
- Star Films (2012) (Peru) (theatrical)
- Star Films (2013) (Peru) (theatrical)
- Synca Creations (2013) (Japan) (theatrical) (in association with)
- Toho-Towa (2013) (Japan) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2013) (Philippines) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2013) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2013) (France) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Australia) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures (2012) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures (2012) (United States) (theatrical)
- Westec Media Limited (2012) (Cambodia) (theatrical)
- Film4 (2015) (United Kingdom) (tv)
- HBO Max (2021) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- Home Box Office (HBO) (2014) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- NBCUniversal Entertainment (2013) (Japan) (Blu-ray)
- NBCUniversal Entertainment (2013) (Japan) (DVD)
- Nine Network Australia (2020) (Australia) (tv)
- Umbrella Entertainment (2020) (Australia) (DVD)
- Umbrella Entertainment (2020) (New Zealand) (DVD)
- Universal Home Entertainment (2013) (United Kingdom) (DVD)
- Universal Home Entertainment (2013) (United Kingdom) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (UPHE) (2013) (United States) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (UPHE) (2013) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (2013) (Germany) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (2013) (Germany) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures (2013) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray)
- Universal Pictures (2013) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Veronica (2015) (Netherlands) (tv)
- Waylen Group (2013) (Taiwan) (video)
Special Effects
- Centro Digital Pictures Ltd. (visual effects)
- Gradient Effects (visual effects)
- Post Matters (visual effects)
Other Companies
- 424 (sound mixed at)
- Benchmark Post (trailer post-production sound services)
- Benchmark Sound Services (trailer post-production sound services)
- Dolby Laboratories (sound mix)
- E2 (sound design services)
- Fangyan Shiguliao Film Studios (special thanks)
- Film Finances (film completion guarantor)
- FotoKem (avid system)
- FotoKem (post-production facilities)
- Hengdian World Studios (special thanks)
- Image Maker (special thanks)
- PIC Collective (main titles)
- Rock-It Cargo (international freight)
- Salon Films (camera equipment provided by)
- Salon Films (special thanks)
- Sonic Magic (post-production facilities)
- Sonic Magic (post-production sound services)
- Sonic Magic (sound mixed at)
- Sony ColorWorks (digital intermediate)
- TNG Visual Effects (Visual Effects) (3D Scanning)
- Upload Films (post-production)
- nextLAB by FotoKem (mobile lab system)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
In Jungle Village, the leader of the Lion's clan Gold Lion is summoned by the Governor and assigned to protect his gold that will be transported through the village. However he is betrayed and murdered by the greedy Silver Lion and Bronze Lion. Gold Lion's favorite son Zen Yi, aka The X-Blade, seeks revenge and heads to Jungle Village, but he is defeated by Brass Body and rescued by the local Blacksmith Thaddeus. Meanwhile the Gemini Female and the Gemini Male protect the Governor's gold, but they are vanquished by the army of Silver and Bronze Lion. The Blacksmith is abducted by the Lions and has his arms severed by Brass Body. However he is saved by the British Jack Knife, who is the emissary of the Emperor, and he manufactures iron arms for Thaddeus. Meanwhile the Governor sends the Jackal army to fight against the Lions and they hide the gold in the brothel of Madam Blossom. However, Madam Blossom and her girls form an army of black widows and together with Jack, Zen Yi and The Blacksmith, they fight against the Lions. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Seven clans, a fortune in gold. Let the battle begin. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $15,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $7,910,980, 04 Nov 2012 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $19,721,245, 05 Jun 2013 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | RZA and Eli Roth worked on the screenplay together over two years, talking through every aspect of the story, down to the detail of every weapon. See more » |
Goofs | As Jack Knife walks across his room he puts on his glasses, just before he reaches the door his glasses fall off. When he opens the door to Madame Blossom his glasses are on his face again. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Fall Trailer Park (2012). See more » |
Soundtracks | Shame On A Nigga See more » |
Quotes |
[from trailer]
The Blacksmith: When you forge a weapon, you need three things: the right metal, temperatures over fourteen hundred degrees... and someone who wants to kill. Here in this village, we got all three. See more » |