Directed by
Chris Bouchard |
Writing Credits
J.R.R. Tolkien | ... | (novel) |
Chris Bouchard | ... | (screenplay) |
Sabina Sattar | ... | (additional writing) & |
Julianne Honey-Mennal | ... | (additional writing) & |
Stuart Price | ... | (additional writing) & |
Lewis Albrow | ... | (additional writing) |
Cast (in credits order)
Adrian Webster | ... | Aragorn | |
Arin Alldridge | ... | Arithir | |
Patrick O'Connor | ... | Gandalf | |
Rita Ramnani | ... | Arwen | |
Gareth Brough | ... | Gollum (voice) / Goblok | |
Jason Perino | ... | Gollum (voice) | |
Chris Dingli | ... | Gollum (as Christopher Dingli) | |
Matthew Cunningham | ... | Gollum | |
Max Bracey | ... | Mirkwood Elf | |
Dan Styles | ... | Dagbash / Orc | |
Joshua Kennedy | ... | Disgruntled Orc / Orc | |
Ross Morrisson | ... | Ringwraith | |
Emma Hunt | ... | Ringwraith | |
Lisa Rost-Welling | ... | Angry Villager | |
Ivan Wilkinson | ... | Orc | |
Tina Barnes | ... | Orc | |
Ronan Carr | ... | Orc | |
Samantha Parry | ... | Orc | |
Will Boyd | ... | Orc | |
Melanie Mahabir | ... | Background Orc | |
Daniel Tyler-Smith | ... | Background Orc | |
Gladys San Juan | ... | Background Orc | |
Spencer Duru | ... | Background Orc | |
Brian Lavery | ... | Background Orc | |
Carli Vallance | ... | Background Orc (as Carli Valence) | |
Fransesco San Juan | ... | Gollum in the sack | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Greg Draven | ... | Inn Reveller (uncredited) | |
David Kennedy | ... | Orc 1 (uncredited) |
Produced by
Chris Bouchard | ... | producer |
Spencer Duru | ... | co-producer |
Noel Gale | ... | associate producer |
Julianne Honey-Mennal | ... | co-producer |
Brian Lavery | ... | co-producer |
Kate Madison | ... | associate producer |
Ashram Maharaj | ... | assistant producer (as Ash Maharaj) |
Gladys San Juan | ... | co-producer |
Sabina Sattar | ... | consulting producer |
Music by
Adam Langston | ||
Andrew Skrabutenas | ||
Chris Bouchard | ... | (uncredited) |
Cinematography by
Gareth Brough | ||
Chris Child | ||
John-Paul Frazer | ||
Neill Phillips | ||
Mike Ritchie | ||
Stein Stie |
Editing by
Lewis Albrow |
Art Direction by
Lisa Rost-Welling |
Costume Design by
Natalie Egleton | ||
Sophia Millar | ||
Marta Perez | ... | (uncredited) |
Makeup Department
Susan Ahern | ... | additional prosthetics |
Sara Austin | ... | make-up and hair |
Kristel Chow | ... | make-up and hair |
Lucy Darkness | ... | prosthetic effects artist |
Adam Dymond | ... | prosthetic effects artist |
Aimee Florence | ... | prosthetic effects artist |
Brian Lavery | ... | makeup supervisor / prosthetics supervisor |
Alison McCabe | ... | additional prosthetics |
Luke McNally | ... | prosthetic effects |
Bex Palmer | ... | make-up and hair |
Firdaus Sanders | ... | additional prosthetics |
Paula Seabright | ... | prosthetic effects artist |
Carli Vallance | ... | make-up and hair |
Pippa Woods | ... | make-up and hair / prosthetic effects artist |
Production Management
Spencer Duru | ... | production manager |
Rosanna Eden-Ellis | ... | assistant production manager (as Rosie Eden Ellis) |
Julianne Honey-Mennal | ... | production manager |
Brian Lavery | ... | production manager |
Agatha O'Neil | ... | assistant production manager |
Samantha Price | ... | production manager: Wales |
Gladys San Juan | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Spencer Duru | ... | first assistant director |
Irene Maffei | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Hesam Bani-Eghbal | ... | concept art |
Gareth Brough | ... | concept art |
Olivier Chalier | ... | concept artist |
Steven Geer | ... | prop maker |
Lisa Hawthorne | ... | prop maker |
Jeff Hayes | ... | graphic designer |
Charles Hodgson | ... | storyboard artist |
Yousaf Mian | ... | prop maker |
Sophia Millar | ... | concept art |
Richard Paris | ... | sword bodger |
Jeanne-Mare Raubenheimer | ... | prop maker (as Jeanne-Mare 'Jim' Raubenheimer) / property master (as Jeanne-Mare 'Jim' Raubenheimer) |
Christoffer Roberts | ... | props assistant (as Stoffer Roberts) |
Lisa Rost-Welling | ... | prop maker / property master |
Gladys San Juan | ... | art department supervisor |
Jenni Shoesmith | ... | storyboard artist |
Jean-David Solon | ... | concept art / storyboard artist |
Paul Welling | ... | props assistant |
Camila Wong | ... | storyboard artist |
Sound Department
Kin Man Cheung | ... | sound designer |
Alan Deacon | ... | foley artist |
Enos Desjardins | ... | re-recording mixer / sound designer |
Mark Flint | ... | foley artist |
Marco Iavarone | ... | sound effects editor |
Maunel Astier Labordeta | ... | sound designer |
Jerry Leeper | ... | foley artist |
Alan Leer | ... | foley artist |
Nikos Nikolalaios | ... | sound effects editor |
Ryan Thompson | ... | assistant foley artist |
Paul Yarrow | ... | sound designer |
Special Effects by
Mathieu Burri | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Anastasios Agiakatsikas | ... | digital compositor |
Davey Atkinson | ... | compositor |
Pete Baxter | ... | digital compositor |
Guillaume Benamout | ... | matte painter |
Moti Biran | ... | paint and rotoscope artist |
Max Blaber | ... | visual effects |
Kenneth Bonde | ... | digital compositor |
Chris Bouchard | ... | visual effects supervisor |
David Brasgalla | ... | lead matte painter |
Bertrand Bry-Marfaing | ... | shader: 3d Gollum team (as Bertrand Marfaing) |
Mathieu Burri | ... | visual effects (as Mattieu Burri) |
Corey Butler | ... | matte painter |
Ismail Kemal Ciftcioglu | ... | matte painter |
Justine Codron | ... | visual effects artist |
Thomas Everchild | ... | digital compositor |
Andrew Fensom | ... | digital compositor |
Brett Frame | ... | lead compositor |
Dennis Fraser | ... | matte painter / visual effects |
Iain Harris | ... | digital compositor |
Mark Harris | ... | digital compositor |
Daren Horley | ... | matte painter |
Steven Jalicy | ... | digital compositor |
Mike James | ... | digital compositor (as Michael James) / matte painter (as Michael James) |
Alban Kasikci | ... | matte painter |
Joe Kormendi | ... | digital compositor |
Maciej Kuciara | ... | digital compositor / digital matte supervisor / lead matte painter / visual effects |
Nick Marshall | ... | digital matte painter / visual effects concept artist |
Stefan Menzel | ... | visual effects |
Thomas Montminy Brodeur | ... | digital compositor (as Thomas Brodeur) |
Drew More | ... | digital compositor |
Robert Nzengou-Tayo | ... | vfx supplementary material |
Paula Olszowska | ... | compositor |
Mark Pinheiro | ... | vfx sequence supervisor |
Caroline Pires | ... | digital compositor |
Matthew W.B. Plummer | ... | digital compositor (as Matt W.B. Plummer) |
Nezih Savaskan | ... | digital compositor (as Nez Savaskan) |
Kaustav Sinha | ... | matte painter |
Phil Smith | ... | digital compositor: Resolutionaries |
Jean-David Solon | ... | visual effects |
Alan Taylor | ... | visual effects |
Vladimir Teneslav | ... | matte painter |
Adam Thomas | ... | visual effects supervisor / visual effects |
Tiberius Viris | ... | matte painter |
Rachel Williams | ... | cg hair: 3d Gollum team |
Gerard Zarra | ... | vue artist |
Hesam Bani-Eghbal | ... | matte painter (uncredited) |
Stunts
Tina Barnes | ... | fight team |
Rachel Bown-Williams | ... | fight director |
Will Boyd | ... | fight team |
Ronan Carr | ... | fight team |
Ruth Cooper-Brown | ... | fight director |
Joshua Kennedy | ... | fight team |
Samantha Parry | ... | fight team |
Dan Styles | ... | fight team |
Ivan Wilkinson | ... | fight team |
Camera and Electrical Department
Gareth Brough | ... | camera operator / steadicam operator |
Ben Butler | ... | still photographer |
Richard Unger | ... | still photographer |
Glenn Wells | ... | camera operator / steadicam operator |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Camilo Colaço | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Claire Dell | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Steven Geer | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Julianne Honey-Mennal | ... | costume supervisor |
Mona Kastell | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Kate Madison | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Marta Perez | ... | additional costumes |
Maxine Wells | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Roma Zachemba | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Editorial Department
James Long | ... | conforming editor |
Kevin Lowry | ... | colorist: orc fight scenes |
Location Management
Spencer Duru | ... | locations |
Brian Lavery | ... | locations |
Additional Crew
Robin Bazalgette | ... | production assistant |
Gary Burnage | ... | extra |
Camilo Colaço | ... | production assistant: Wales |
Greg Draven | ... | extra |
Kriss Ellis-Stansfield | ... | sponsor |
Anne Gale | ... | horses provider |
Graeme Gale | ... | horses provider |
Julian Gaskell | ... | production assistant |
Steven Geer | ... | production assistant |
Rick Gellis | ... | extra |
Glyn Green | ... | extra |
Emma Hunt | ... | horse provider |
Bahadir Karasu | ... | production assistance: Tur |
Brian Lavery | ... | assistant: post-production |
Melanie Mahabir | ... | production assistant |
Ashram Maharaj | ... | assistant: post-production |
Bernie Parsons | ... | extra |
Stuart Price | ... | production assistant |
David Rendo | ... | web site designer |
Jenni Shoesmith | ... | production assistant |
Daniel Tyler-Smith | ... | production assistant |
Carli Vallance | ... | production assistant |
Paul Vincenti | ... | painter/poster artist |
Alex Wilding | ... | production assistant |
Roma Zachemba | ... | production assistant / production coordinator |
Thanks
Riki Allen | ... | special thanks |
Ben Austin | ... | special thanks |
Hesam Bani-Eghbal | ... | thanks: vfx |
Matt Bell | ... | thanks: vfx |
Måns Björkman | ... | thanks: tengwar scribe |
Martin Bovingdon | ... | thanks: vfx |
Lili Canal | ... | special thanks |
Olivier Chalier | ... | thanks: vfx |
Paul Clewes | ... | thanks: vfx |
Richard Coley | ... | thanks: vfx |
Amy Cuthbertson | ... | thanks: vfx |
Linda Eden-Ellis | ... | special thanks |
John-Paul Frazer | ... | special thanks (as Jean-Paul Frazer) |
Anne Gale | ... | special thanks |
Graeme Gale | ... | special thanks |
Jeremy Giorda | ... | thanks: vfx |
John Griffits | ... | special thanks |
Phill Hicks | ... | special thanks |
Frederic Louguet | ... | thanks: vfx |
Kate Madison | ... | special thanks |
Brendan Marnell | ... | special thanks |
Ned Miller | ... | special thanks |
Robert Nzengou-Tayo | ... | thanks: vfx |
Mike Ritchie | ... | special thanks |
Daniel S. Smith | ... | thanks: tengwar scribe |
Jay Waddington | ... | special thanks |
Rayner Wakeling | ... | special thanks |
Gary Wale | ... | special thanks |
Liam Wright | ... | special thanks |
Margaret Wright | ... | special thanks |