- 4 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
George Clooney | ... |
Jack / Edward
|
|
Irina Björklund | ... |
Ingrid
(as Irina Bjorklund)
|
|
Lars Hjelm | ... |
Hunter #1
|
|
Björn Granath | ... |
Hunter #2
|
|
Johan Leysen | ... |
Pavel
|
|
Paolo Bonacelli | ... |
Father Benedetto
|
|
Giorgio Gobbi | ... |
Man on Vespa
|
|
Silvana Bosi | ... |
Old Cheese Vendor
|
|
Thekla Reuten | ... |
Mathilde
|
|
Guido Palliggiano | ... |
Waiter (Market)
|
|
Samuli Vauramo | ... |
Young Swedish Man
|
|
Antonio Rampino | ... |
Postmaster
|
|
Violante Placido | ... |
Clara
|
|
Filippo Timi | ... |
Fabio
|
|
Ilaria Cramerotti | ... |
Hooker #2
|
|
Angelica Novak | ... |
Hooker #3
|
|
Isabelle Adriani | ... |
Hooker #1
|
|
Lello Serao | ... |
Barman (Town Square Bar)
(as Raffaele Serao)
|
|
Anna Foglietta | ... |
Anna
|
|
Sandro Dori | ... |
Waiter (Locanda Grapelli)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Patrizio Pelizzi | ... |
Antonio (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Anton Corbijn | ... | (directed by) |
Written by
Rowan Joffe | ... | (screenplay) |
Martin Booth | ... | (novel "A Very Private Gentleman") |
Produced by
Anne Carey | ... | producer (produced by) |
George Clooney | ... | producer (produced by) |
Kevin Flatow | ... | associate producer |
Jill Green | ... | producer (produced by) |
Grant Heslov | ... | producer (produced by) |
Enzo Sisti | ... | executive producer |
Moa Westeson | ... | line producer: Sweden unit |
Ann Wingate | ... | producer (produced by) |
Music by
Herbert Grönemeyer | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Martin Ruhe | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Andrew Hulme |
Editorial Department
George Adams | ... | second assistant editor |
Matt Adams | ... | digital intermediate consultant |
Peter Bengtsson | ... | post-production coordinator |
Todd Kleparski | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Jaime Leonard | ... | on-line editor |
Begoña Lopez | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Barry Moen | ... | first assistant editor |
Asa Shoul | ... | digital intermediate colorist |
Paolo Verrucci | ... | telecine colorist dailies: Italy |
Dan Dolan | ... | digital scanning (uncredited) |
Casting By
Beatrice Kruger | ... | (casting by) |
Production Design by
Mark Digby |
Art Direction by
Denis Schnegg | ... | supervising art director |
Domenico Sica | ... | co-art director |
Mikael Varhelyi |
Set Decoration by
Michelle Day | ||
Daniela Zorzetto |
Costume Design by
Suttirat Anne Larlarb |
Makeup Department
Stefano Ceccarelli | ... | chief hair stylist |
Jenny Fred | ... | makeup artist |
Federico Laurenti | ... | makeup artist |
Mario Michisanti | ... | makeup artist: additional photography |
Samankta Mura | ... | hair stylist |
Nicolas Olivier Richard | ... | makeup artist: Sweden (as Nicolas Richard) |
Manlio Rocchetti | ... | chief makeup artist |
Production Management
Andrea Alunni | ... | unit manager |
Maguy R. Cohen | ... | assistant production manager (as Maguy J.B. Cohen) |
Vito Colazzo | ... | unit production manager: re-shoots |
Gabriella Di Santo | ... | unit manager: re-shoots |
Jane Nerlinger Evans | ... | executive in charge of production |
Lucie Graves | ... | post-production supervisor |
Börje Hansson | ... | production supervisor |
Susanne Lundqvist | ... | production manager |
Erik Paoletti | ... | production manager |
Susanne Tiger | ... | production manager |
Luciano Tito | ... | assistant unit manager |
Ben Urquhart | ... | post production executive |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Maurizio Baisi | ... | second second assistant director: additional photography |
Mishka Cheyko | ... | first assistant director |
Edoardo Ferretti | ... | second assistant director |
Fabrizio Imparato | ... | assistant director |
Pontus Klänge | ... | second second assistant director: Sweden |
Andrea Pagani | ... | second second assistant director |
Barbara Pastrovich | ... | second assistant director: additional photography |
Alessia Silvetti | ... | second second assistant director |
Art Department
Barbara Adducci | ... | art department coordinator |
Giancarlo Di Fusco | ... | scenic painter |
Cristiano Donzelli | ... | storyboard artist |
Silvia Fontana | ... | graphic designer |
Paul Gustavsson | ... | property master |
Teddy Holm | ... | painter |
Janne Hverven | ... | carpenter |
Glauco Isidori | ... | painter |
Simon Jaktlund | ... | art department laborer |
Thomas Jones | ... | armoury props |
Tamara Marini | ... | stand-by art director |
Antonio Murer | ... | key swing gang |
Sebastiano Murer | ... | assistant property master |
Sandro Piccarozzi | ... | buyer |
Elisa Piccini | ... | art department production assistant |
Alex Santucci | ... | assistant art director (as Alessandro Santucci) |
Lorenzo Sartor | ... | carpenter |
Maria Grazia Schirripa | ... | assistant set decorator |
Calle Sjölin | ... | standby props |
Johan Sjölin | ... | construction coordinator |
Kristoffer Sjöström | ... | painter |
Sophie Tarver | ... | propmaker |
Matti Rintala von Knorring | ... | carpenter |
Daniela Zorzetto | ... | assistant set decorator |
Sound Department
Oliver Brierley | ... | adr mixer |
Naomi Dandridge | ... | adr mixer |
Paul Davies | ... | sound designer / supervising sound editor |
Steve Finn | ... | boom operator |
Nick Foley | ... | adr mixer |
Jack Gillies | ... | sound effects editor |
Ian Morgan | ... | adr supervisor |
Chris Munro | ... | production sound mixer |
Paul Munro | ... | sound recordist: Swedish unit |
Luke Neuman | ... | boom operator |
Keith Partridge | ... | foley engineer |
Mark Paterson | ... | re-recording mixer |
Luigi Pini | ... | cable guy |
Jamie Roden | ... | re-recording mixer |
James Shannon | ... | dolby sound consultant |
Peter Shaw | ... | dialogue editor |
Sophie Shelton | ... | assistant sound editor |
Barnaby Smyth | ... | foley supervisor |
Andy Stallabrass | ... | adr recordist |
Jack Stew | ... | foley artist |
Andrew Stirk | ... | re-recording mixer |
Lionel Strutt | ... | adr coordinator |
Jason Swanscott | ... | foley artist |
Robert Weatherall | ... | mix technician |
Special Effects by
Renato Agostini | ... | special effects supervisor |
Gusten Blick | ... | special effects senior technician: Sweden (as Eddy Gusten Blick) |
Stefano Corridori | ... | special effects |
Johan Harnesk | ... | special effects supervisor: Sweden |
Victor Nilsson | ... | special effects technician: Sweden |
Claudio Quaglietti | ... | special effects technician |
Anders Nilsson Ylitalo | ... | special effects technician: Sweden (as Anders Nilssen) |
Visual Effects by
Marcus Alqueres | ... | animation supervisor: Modus FX |
Jean Arousi | ... | production assistant: Modus FX |
Mostafa Badran | ... | computer graphics supervisor / lead td and layout: Modus FX |
Matthew Baker | ... | digital restoration |
Mathieu Bertrand | ... | look development artist: Modus FX |
Fabio Bianchi | ... | telecine colorist dailies |
Patrick Bissonnette | ... | visual effects financial controller: Modus FX / visual effects line producer |
Marc Bourbonnais | ... | visual effects executive producer: Modus FX |
Nadège Bozzetti | ... | lead texture artist: Modus FX |
Valérie Clément | ... | project development: Modus FX |
Jacinthe Côté | ... | visual effects production manager (as Jacinthe Cote) |
Stefano De Gennaro | ... | digital technology manager |
Marc-Antoine Desjardins | ... | look development artist: Modus FX |
Andreane Dodier-Villeneuve | ... | digital compositor: Modus FX |
Andrea Espinal | ... | digital compositor |
Nicolas Fillion | ... | texture artist: Modus FX |
Jean-Sébastien Fortin | ... | data wrangler: Modus FX |
Armando Franco | ... | digital compositor |
Dominic Gaudreau | ... | technical support: Modus FX |
Emma Hulme | ... | digital restoration |
Luc Julien | ... | compositing supervisor: Modus FX |
Alban Kasikci | ... | digital compositor: Modus FX |
Pascal Laflamme | ... | data wrangler: Modus FX |
Louis Laflamme-Fillion | ... | visual effects editorial: Modus FX |
Jeremy Lambolez | ... | animator: Modus FX |
Francis Larouche | ... | production assistant: Modus FX |
Martin Larrivée | ... | digital compositor: Modus FX |
Simon Lehembre | ... | digital compositor |
Sylvain Lorgeou | ... | lead concept and matte painting: Modus FX |
Mickaël Léger | ... | digital compositor: Modus Fx |
Philip Melancon | ... | animator: Modus Fx |
Robert Moodie | ... | technical director |
Tanya Moore | ... | production assistant: Modus FX |
Benoit Morin | ... | matchmover: Modus Fx |
Louis Morin | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Jean-Francois Morissette | ... | motion tracking: Modus FX |
Cynthia Mourou | ... | visual effects producer: Modus FX |
Velislava Nikolova | ... | animator: Modus FX |
Christophe Pacaud | ... | digital compositor: Modus FX |
Vincent Papaix | ... | lead digital compositor: Modus Fx |
Martin Pelletier | ... | lead look development artist: Modus FX |
Mathieu Phaneuf | ... | lead modeler: Modus FX |
Stephane Picard | ... | data wrangler: Modus FX |
Alice Pépujol | ... | digital compositor: Modus FX |
Stéphane Rioux | ... | digital compositor: Modus FX |
Asa Shoul | ... | digital colourist |
Joao Sita | ... | lead digital compositor: Modus FX |
Stéphane Stradella | ... | digital compositor |
Vincent Toussaint | ... | technical support: Modus FX |
John-John Traoré | ... | digital compositor: Modus Fx (as Jean-Philippe Traoré) |
Sarah Trepanier | ... | visual effects coordinator: Modus FX |
Armando Velasquez | ... | digital compositor: Modus FX |
Armando Velazquez | ... | digital compositor: Modus Fx |
Yanick Wilisky | ... | visual effects supervisor: Modus FX |
Hiroyuki David Yabu | ... | animator: Modus FX |
Will Hudson | ... | digital restoration (uncredited) |
Stunts
Mauro Balmas | ... | stunt rigger: additional photography |
Francesca Cama | ... | stunt double: Violante Placido |
Umberto De Luca | ... | stunt double: Johan Leysen |
Silvia Di Pietro | ... | stunt double: Thekla Reuten |
Lars Hjelm | ... | stunt player |
Alessandro Novelli | ... | stunt double: Samuel Vauramo |
Emiliano Novelli | ... | stunt double: George Clooney |
Kimmo Rajala | ... | stunt coordinator: Sweden |
Franco Maria Salamon | ... | stunt coordinator (as Franco Salamon) |
Giorgio Antonini | ... | stunt coordinator: additional photograhy (uncredited) |
Jacqueline Freda | ... | stunt double (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Mickey Bergstrom | ... | video assist |
Stefano Biscaro | ... | flight head technician |
Jeremy Braben | ... | aerial director of photography |
Alessandro Brambilla | ... | director of photography: second unit / steadicam operator |
Fausto Cancellieri | ... | grip |
Alessandro Cardelli | ... | electrician |
Marco Cartocci | ... | generator operator |
Simona De Lullo | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Claudio Del Gobbo | ... | a camera dolly grip |
Massimiliano Dessena | ... | grip |
Massimiliano di Giuliani | ... | generator operator |
Stefano Di Pasquali | ... | grip |
Gianfranco Di Silvestro | ... | video assist/cable |
Jonas Elmqvist | ... | gaffer |
Björn Engberg | ... | second assistant camera |
Doriano Forti | ... | rigging grip |
Claudio Frollano | ... | rigging gaffer |
Mattias Färnstrand | ... | second assistant camera |
Sergio Gabrielli | ... | grip |
David Giorgio | ... | additional video assist |
Emil Hall | ... | grip |
Marcus Hansson | ... | best boy electric |
Ocki Hansson | ... | dolly grip |
Oscar Hansson | ... | grip assistant |
Ronald Holmberg | ... | grip assistant |
Fredrik Johansson | ... | grip assistant |
Nils-Erik Järvi | ... | electrician |
Magnus Karlsson | ... | electrician |
Giles Keyte | ... | still photographer |
Staffan Kvarneke | ... | video assist |
Björn Köling | ... | camera loader |
Simone Lucchetti | ... | electrician |
Claudia Mariani | ... | second assistant camera: additional |
Luca Martis | ... | electrician |
Tommaso Mele | ... | key grip |
Alexander Palm | ... | additional director of photography |
Dario Paolini | ... | additional second assistant camera |
Stefano Paradiso | ... | additional steadicam operator |
Riccardo Pau | ... | camera loader: additional photography |
Giorgio Perluigi | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Lorenzo Peyrone | ... | grip |
Giorgio Pezzotti | ... | grip |
Francesco Pintore | ... | additional first assistant camera (as Francisco Pintore) |
Massimo Rinella | ... | grip |
Martin Ruhe | ... | camera operator: "a" camera |
Lorenzo Sardini | ... | grip |
Luca Sardini | ... | electrician |
Fulvio Sergianni | ... | grip (as Fulvio Segianni) |
Cristiano Sergioli | ... | grip: technocrane |
Massimiliano Sticchi | ... | best boy electric |
Giovanni Tancredi | ... | electrician |
Emiliano Topai | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Alberto Torrecilla | ... | first assistant camera |
Ebbe Wengenroth | ... | electrician |
Julian White | ... | gaffer |
Francesco Zaccaria | ... | gaffer |
Giacomo Zampieri | ... | clapper loader |
Davide Zanetti | ... | camera loader |
Riccardo Umetelli | ... | focus puller: a cam (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Vanessa Baker | ... | adr voice casting |
Morgana Bianco | ... | extras casting |
Doris von Thury | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Bruno de Santa | ... | costumer |
Roberta Goretti | ... | costume buyer |
Sonu Mishra | ... | associate costume designer (as Sonoo Mishra) |
Elena Pascaniuc | ... | seamstress |
Serena Pirillo | ... | wardrobe runner |
Nicolas Olivier Richard | ... | costume assistant (as Nicolas Richard) |
Sonia Signoretti | ... | set costumer |
Maurizio Torti | ... | costumer: re-shoots |
Cristina Tucci | ... | costume supervisor |
Location Management
Leonardo Cellai | ... | location manager: italy |
Marco Milani | ... | assistant location manager |
Henrik Perälä | ... | location security |
Johan Ranbrandt | ... | location assistant |
Raffaella Ridolfi | ... | location manager |
Vincenzo Testa | ... | location manager |
Elisabetta Tomasso | ... | location coordinator / location manager: reshoots |
Rene Zuber | ... | location manager (as René Zuber) |
Music Department
Christine Bergren | ... | music legal and clearance |
Mark Berrow | ... | musician: violin |
Thomas Bowes | ... | featured musician: orchestra leader / orchestra leader |
Jo Buckley | ... | assistant orchestra contractor |
Chris Clad | ... | violin |
Peter Clarke | ... | music editor |
Peter Cobbin | ... | score mixer / score recordist |
Elizabeth Fischer | ... | featured musician: soprano |
Anthony Fleeth | ... | musician: solo cello |
Stanley Gabriel | ... | assistant music engineer |
Herbert Grönemeyer | ... | piano |
Jacob Hansonis | ... | additional musician (as Jakob Hansonis) |
David Hefti | ... | protools engineer |
Nick Ingman | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Alfred Kritzer | ... | music arranger: strings |
Peter Lale | ... | featured musician: solo viola |
Alli MacInnes | ... | music production coordinator |
Sam Okell | ... | protools engineer |
Tom Pigott Smith | ... | musician: violin |
Anthony Pleeth | ... | featured musician: solo cello |
Frank Ricotti | ... | featured musician: percussion |
Alex Silva | ... | additional musician / score producer |
Adrian Varela | ... | musician |
Jonathan Williams | ... | musician: cello |
Warren Zielinski | ... | musician: violin |
Rachel Bolt | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Allen Walley | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Eleonora Baldwin | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Daniele Abeille | ... | transportation coordinator |
Rebecka Andersson | ... | driver: snowmobile |
Roberto Arena | ... | driver |
Christofer Brännström | ... | driver: snowmobile |
Mattias Dahlström | ... | driver |
Helena Edwang | ... | driver: snowmobile |
Lars Erik Eriksson | ... | driver |
Leif Eriksson | ... | driver |
Tony Fick | ... | driver: snowmobile |
Kenneth Hoflin | ... | driver |
Jens Håkansson | ... | driver: snowmobile |
Anneli Jonasson | ... | driver: snowmobile |
Helen Jonasson | ... | driver: snowmobile |
Mikael Jonasson | ... | driver: snowmobile |
Giuseppe Lisi | ... | driver |
Fabrizio Liverio | ... | driver |
Marco Maurizi | ... | driver |
Edoardo Moracci | ... | transportation captain |
Joakim Norrlund | ... | driver: snowmobile |
Alex Wayaffe | ... | picture vehicles coordinator |
Tobias Westberg | ... | driver: snowmobile |
Maria Östman | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
Stephanie Ahlen | ... | operations manager: aerial unit Italy |
John Alfred | ... | finance executive |
Susan Chika Anisiobi | ... | assistant accountant |
Monica Axelsson | ... | assistant: Mr. Corbijn |
Jon Baker | ... | supervising armorer |
Matteo Bardelli | ... | additional set production assistant |
Thomas Beckman | ... | security |
Tony Bergslid | ... | traffic blocker |
Serina Björnbom | ... | production assistant |
Rebecca Booth | ... | assistant to the director: additional photography |
Emil Briones Ahlén | ... | assistant to assistant director (as Emil Ahlén) |
Clare Brody | ... | data operator: Technicolor |
Sara Carelli | ... | interpreter |
Nando Cartocci | ... | production assistant: reshoot |
Camilla S. Castellani | ... | travel and accomodations coordinator (as Camilla Sergenti Castellani) |
Lara dall'Antonia | ... | accommodations coordinator |
Alberto De Stefani | ... | tax credit accountant |
Silvia Di Pietro | ... | stand-in/photo double |
Margherita Di Tullio | ... | production secretary |
Federica Durigon | ... | unit manager assistant: reshoots |
Stefan Ek | ... | stand-in |
Maria Pia Fanigliulo | ... | assets representative / production secretary: additional photography |
Maria Fiorito | ... | accountant: re-shoots |
Veronica Forsén | ... | stand-in |
Chiara Fregoso | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Chiara Frosi | ... | set production assistant: additional photography |
Linda Gamble | ... | unit publicist |
Roberto Gentile | ... | stand-in/photo double |
Shani Geva | ... | assistant: Ms. Carey |
Christian Giuliani | ... | payroll assistant |
Marcus Heidenbeck | ... | stand-in |
Adam Hilario | ... | production coordinator |
Tom Hingston | ... | titles |
Gustav Hylén | ... | catering assistant |
Kerstin Hylén | ... | catering assistant |
Karin Jonsson | ... | security |
Marie-Louise Khondji | ... | assistant: Mr. Clooney, Italy (as Marie Louise Khondji) |
Hakan Kousetta | ... | legal services for Greenlit Rights |
Ashley Kravitz | ... | clearance coordinator |
Helena Larand | ... | production coordinator |
Anders Lexne | ... | armorer |
Per Lindbärg | ... | production controller |
Åsa Linder | ... | chief financial officer |
Norma Marie Mascia | ... | production coordinator |
Angel McConnell | ... | assistant: Mr. Clooney |
Cariddi McKinnon Nardulli | ... | assistant to Mr. Sisti (as Cariddi Nardulli) |
Maham Mehrabi | ... | production assistant |
Karin Mercurio | ... | production accountant: italy |
Damian Mitchell | ... | weapons coordinator |
Stefania Monetti | ... | catering coordinator |
Neal Naito | ... | production assistant |
Angelica Nevby | ... | chief accountant |
Gunilla Nordin | ... | unit nurse |
Kerstin Nordlund | ... | accounts payable |
Pia Odell | ... | payroll accountant |
Anders Palmblad | ... | security |
Massimo Perla | ... | animal handler |
Luigi Pinto | ... | production assistant |
Erika Ranbrandt | ... | catering assistant |
Max Rangner | ... | accounting assistant |
Tuulikki Retsler | ... | production assistant |
Alessandra Rocchetti | ... | illustrator and tattoo artist |
Vincenzo Rosa | ... | additional production assistant |
Stefano Ruggeri | ... | additional production assistant |
Jenny Sandström | ... | office runner |
Arianna Sgreecia | ... | stand-in/photo double |
Robert Singleton | ... | traffic blocker |
Massimiliano Sisti | ... | assistant accountant |
Anna Sivertsson | ... | production assistant |
Erik Skånmyr | ... | production assistant |
Chiara Stefani | ... | assistant tax credit: Italy / asst. tax credit: Italy |
Helena Stenberg | ... | unit publicist: Sweden |
Dan Storey | ... | epk producer |
Katie Murphy Sumers | ... | assistant: Mr. Heslov (as Katie Murphy) |
Marek Szpojankowski | ... | chef |
Mari-Louise Albinsson Szpojankowski | ... | craft service |
Elena Tiberi | ... | data entry |
Ben Urquhart | ... | post production executive |
Marc van Osdale | ... | intern |
Anna Westberg | ... | credit control officer |
Olivia Zampi | ... | assistant: Jill Green |
Cristiano Sebastianelli | ... | assistant production accountant (uncredited) |
Thanks
Jan-Maarten De Winter | ... | special thanks |
Production Companies
- Focus Features
- Greenlit Rights
- Smokehouse Pictures
- Special Treats Production Company (EPK)
- This Is That Productions
Distributors
- Alliance (2010) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Ascot Elite Entertainment Group (2010) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- Benelux Film Distributors (2010) (Belgium) (theatrical)
- Benelux Film Distributors (2010) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- FS Film (2010) (Finland) (theatrical)
- Focus Entertainment (2010) (United States) (theatrical)
- Focus Features (2010) (United States) (theatrical)
- Kadokawa Pictures (2011) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Mars Distribution (2010) (France) (theatrical)
- Odeon (2010) (Greece) (theatrical)
- Shaw Organisation (2010) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Svensk Filmindustri (SF) (2010) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- TOBIS Film (2010) (Germany) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (2010) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2010) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2010) (Australia) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2010) (Brazil) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2010) (Ireland) (theatrical)
- Viva International Pictures (2010) (Philippines) (theatrical)
- 7Bravo (2023) (Australia) (tv)
- 9Go! (2020) (Australia) (tv)
- Argentina Video Home (2011) (Argentina) (DVD)
- Argentina Video Home (2011) (Argentina) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Canvas (2012) (Belgium) (tv)
- CatchPlay (2010) (Taiwan)
- D Productions (2010) (Turkey)
- De Volkskrant (2011) (Netherlands) (DVD) (promo version)
- EcoFilmes (2010) (Portugal)
- FS Film (2011) (Finland) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Film1 (2011) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- Fox (2015) (Finland) (tv)
- HBO Max (2020) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- IPA Asia Pacific (2010) (Thailand)
- King Power (2010) (Vietnam)
- Net5 (2013) (Netherlands) (tv)
- Nine Network Australia (2020) (Australia) (tv)
- Panorama Distributions (2011) (Hong Kong) (DVD)
- Panorama Distributions (2011) (Hong Kong) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Paradise Group (2010) (Russia)
- Prorom Media-Trade (2010) (Hungary)
- Prorom Media-Trade (2010) (Romania)
- RTL Entertainment (2016) (Netherlands) (tv) (RTL5)
- SF Home Entertainment (2010) (Sweden) (DVD)
- SF Home Entertainment (2010) (Sweden) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (UPHE) (2010) (United States) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (UPHE) (2010) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Video Film Express (2011) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray)
- Video Film Express (2011) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Yleisradio (YLE) (2014) (Finland) (tv)
Special Effects
- Modus Fx (visual effects)
Other Companies
- AGM Productions (French dubbing)
- Abbey Road Studios (score recorded and mixed at)
- Alf Service (lighting balloons service)
- Aslan Charles Kousetta (legal services for Greenlit Rights)
- Cleared by Ashley (clearance services)
- Deluxe Italia (dailies and high definition telecine)
- Digital DTS Sound (acknowledgement)
- Dolby Digital (in selected theatres)
- Dolby Laboratories (sound mix)
- Dragoni Film Supplies (expendables supplier)
- EAStunt (stunt team)
- Fatts (post production script services)
- Film Production Consultants (production service)
- Film Production Consultants (production service: Italy)
- Goldcrest Post Production London (post-production facilities)
- Goldcrest Post Production London (sound post-production)
- Imago Casting (casting facilities)
- Intelligent Media (international monitoring agency)
- Isobel Griffiths Limited (orchestra contractor)
- Karen Fried & Associates (publicity)
- M.P. Dog-Star (animal handler)
- Maryloys Catering (craft service)
- Motion Picture Association (MPA)
- Panalight (camera equipment provided by)
- Paramount Pictures (courtesy of: "Once Upon a Time in the West")
- Pepper Sound (ADR recording facility)
- Pivotal Post (editing equipment: Avid HD)
- Poste Italiane Spa (special thanks)
- Sanfellegrino (special thanks)
- Sonoblok (dubbing facilities provided by)
- Soundtrack New York (ADR Facility)
- Studio Solutions Group (Film Rights Acquisition)
- Technicolor (digital intermediate)
- Technicolor (post-production)
- The London Session Orchestra (orchestra)
- Tom Hingston Studio (title design)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Alone among assassins, Jack is a master craftsman. When a job in Sweden ends more harshly than expected for this American abroad, he vows to his contact Pavel that his next assignment will be his last. Jack reports to the Italian countryside, where he holes up in a small town and relishes being away from death for a spell. The assignment, as specified by a Belgian woman, Mathilde, is in the offing as a weapon is constructed. Surprising himself, Jack seeks out the friendship of local priest Father Benedetto and pursues romance with local woman Clara. But by stepping out of the shadows, Jack may be tempting fate. Written by Anonymous |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | George Clooney is See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $20,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $16,662,333, 05 Sep 2010 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $67,876,281, 04 Nov 2010 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | With the influx of cast and crew, the existing population of Castel del Monte - 129 people - was more than doubled. When a crew member needed emergency dental work, he had to go to a nearby town as the answering machine of Castel del Monte's dentist declared that he was "unavailable, due to his appearance in a Hollywood film." See more » |
Goofs | Jack/Edward cites the muzzle velocity of the rifle as 360 miles per hour (mph). No expert cites muzzle velocity in mph. It's always in feet per second (fps) or meters per second (mps). Beyond that, 360 mph is only 528 fps. That's hardly a reasonable muzzle velocity for that rifle, and it would likely be very inaccurate. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in The American (2010). See more » |
Soundtracks | La Bambola See more » |
Crazy Credits | The credits at the end are in order of appearance. However, the 3 hookers are listed in the order: Hooker #2, Hooker #3 and Hooker #1, which logically doesn't make sense. See more » |
Quotes |
Father Benedetto:
[speaking to Jack]
You cannot deny the existence of hell. You live in it. It is a place without love. See more » |