The Fairy (2011)
La fée (original title)Reference View | Change View
- Not Rated
- 1h 33min
- Comedy, Drama
- 24 Feb 2012 (USA)
- Movie
A hotel clerk searches all over Le Havre for the fairy who made two of his three wishes come true before disappearing.
Directors:
Writers:
Awards:
- 3 wins & 9 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast
Dominique Abel | ... |
Dom
|
|
Fiona Gordon | ... |
Fiona, la fée
|
|
Philippe Martz | ... |
John, l'Anglais
|
|
Bruno Romy | ... |
Le patron de l'Amour Flou
|
|
Vladimir Zongo | ... |
Le premier clandestin
|
|
Destiné M'Bikula Mayemba | ... |
Le deuxième clandestin
|
|
Willson Goma | ... |
Le troisième clandestin
|
|
Didier Armbruster | ... |
L'homme volant
|
|
Anaïs Lemarchand | ... |
La chanteuse
|
|
Lenny Martz | ... |
Jimmy
|
|
Emilie Horcholle | ... |
La vendeuse de chaussures
|
|
Sandrine Morin | ... |
L'infirmière
|
|
Christophe 'René' Philippe | ... |
Bart
|
|
Alexandre Xenakis | ... |
Dave
|
|
Ophélie Anfry | ... |
La policière
|
|
Olivier Parenty | ... |
Le policier
|
|
Thérèse Fichet | ... |
La patronne de l'hôtel
|
|
Christelle Thibon | ... |
La femme de ménage
|
|
Dominique Gallay | ... |
L'ouvrier
|
|
Sarah Bensoussan | ... |
La femme en rouge
|
|
Abdou Sagna | ... |
Vigile Printemps 1
|
|
Marc-Antoine Vaugeois | ... |
Vigile Printemps 2
|
|
Hervé Goubert | ... |
Le boucher
|
|
Fouad Bentalha | ... |
L'apprenti-boucher
|
|
Chantal Romy | ... |
Le médecin
|
|
Cyril Colmant | ... |
Le pêcheur
|
|
Pascal Banizet | ... |
Le maton
|
|
Alison Ami | ... |
Une joueuse des Diéselles
|
|
Allison Auzou | ... |
Une joueuse des Diéselles
|
|
Hélène Blondel | ... |
Une joueuse des Diéselles
|
|
Fatima Boulakhras | ... |
Une joueuse des Diéselles
|
|
Mélissa Chary | ... |
Une joueuse des Diéselles
|
|
Ingrid Colsy | ... |
Une joueuse des Diéselles
|
|
Carolane Etu | ... |
Une joueuse des Diéselles
|
|
Clémentine Léger | ... |
Une joueuse des Diéselles
|
|
Elsa Lelièvre | ... |
Une joueuse des Diéselles
|
|
Johanna Nodari | ... |
Une joueuse des Diéselles
|
|
Gwladys Sita | ... |
Une joueuse des Diéselles
|
|
Solange Vallas | ... |
Une joueuse des Diéselles
|
|
Laurène Yon | ... |
Une joueuse des Diéselles
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Zoya Tsopei | ... |
LittleFairy
|
Directed by
Dominique Abel | ||
Fiona Gordon | ||
Bruno Romy |
Written by
Dominique Abel | ... | (screenplay) |
Fiona Gordon | ... | (screenplay) |
Bruno Romy | ... | (screenplay) |
Produced by
Dominique Abel | ... | producer (as Abel) |
Elise Bisson | ... | producer |
Marina Festré | ... | producer |
Charles Gillibert | ... | producer |
Fiona Gordon | ... | producer (as Gordon) |
Marin Karmitz | ... | producer |
Nathanaël Karmitz | ... | producer |
Valérie Rouy | ... | producer |
Alex Verbaere | ... | associate producer |
Cinematography by
Claire Childeric | ... | (as Claire Childéric) |
Editing by
Sandrine Deegen |
Editorial Department
Juliette Achard | ... | assistant editor |
Dieter Allaerts | ... | digital intermediate operator |
Peter Bernaers | ... | colorist |
Erika de Bondt | ... | post-production coordinator |
Benjamin Dewalque | ... | scanner operator |
Paul Englebert | ... | post-production coordinator |
Dmitry Lavrov | ... | color management |
Xavier Pique | ... | scanner operator |
Veerle Zeelmaekers | ... | colorist |
Paolo Finotto | ... | digital intermediate producer (uncredited) |
Production Design by
Nicolas Girault |
Costume Design by
Claire Dubien |
Production Management
Dominique Abel | ... | post-production supervisor |
Stéphane Avenard | ... | assistant unit manager |
Elise Bisson | ... | production manager (as Elise Niaux-Bisson) |
Adeline do Paço | ... | post-production supervisor |
Claire Dornoy | ... | production manager |
Magalie Germa | ... | unit manager |
Maud Quiffet | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Anna Aubrée | ... | assistant director |
Marine Longuet | ... | second assistant director |
Pierrick Vautier | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Fanny Catton | ... | trainee painter |
Joël Cornet | ... | constructor |
Emilie David | ... | trainee painter |
Mathieu Delangle | ... | constructor |
Pepito Espin Anado | ... | constructor |
Félix Loison | ... | trainee painter |
Jean Loison | ... | painter |
Laurent Mandonnet | ... | constructor |
Jean-Baptiste Pfeiffer | ... | props |
Benoît Valter | ... | assistant decorator |
Sound Department
Arnaud Calvar | ... | boom operator |
Emmanuel de Boissieu | ... | re-recording mixer (as Manu de Boissieu) |
Aline Gavroy | ... | foley re-recordist |
Hélène Lamy-Au-Rousseau | ... | sound editor |
Frédéric Meert | ... | sound editor (as Fred Meert) / sound (as Fred Meert) |
Philippe van Leer | ... | foley artist |
Philippe Vandendriessche | ... | additional sound |
Special Effects by
Frédéric Druaux | ... | special effects assistant |
Francois Jacquet | ... | special effects |
Laurent Mandonnet | ... | special effects assistant |
Visual Effects by
Görtz Boris | ... | digital compositor (as Boris Görtz) |
Michel Denis | ... | visual effects producer |
Marie Gascoin | ... | color timer |
Ronald Grauer | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Giorgia Graziadio | ... | digital compositor |
Hadrien Huvelle | ... | devops |
Alexandra Meese | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Laureline Silan | ... | digital compositor: Victor Studio |
Frédéric Vanmeerbeeck | ... | digital compositor |
Stunts
Damien Vanderplas | ... | stunt driver |
Camera and Electrical Department
Pascal Banizet | ... | key grip |
Christophe Bechard | ... | additional grip |
François Bohu | ... | additional grip |
Denis Breault | ... | additional grip |
Cyril Colmant | ... | grip |
Serge Coquais | ... | additional electrician |
Thierry Demeillers | ... | additional grip |
Benoît Dupont | ... | gaffer |
Franck Durand | ... | additional grip |
Pascal Gibon | ... | additional grip |
Jean-Christophe Leforestier | ... | camera operator |
Elie Lembousse Founda | ... | additional grip |
Pascal Lemoux | ... | additional grip |
Raine Ludovic | ... | electrician (as Ludovic Raine) |
Benjamin Masset | ... | electrician |
Laurent Thurin Nal | ... | still photographer (as Laurent Thurin-Nal) |
Emmanuel Ouin-Martin | ... | additional electrician |
Jean-Louis Panchout | ... | additional grip |
Brice Tupin | ... | electrician |
Alexandre Xenakis | ... | first assistant camera (as Alex Xenakis) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Claire Dubien | ... | key costumer |
Kali Romy | ... | costume trainee |
Music Department
Pauline Denize | ... | musician: violin |
Gabin Liberge | ... | musician: cello |
Nadir Louatib | ... | musician: accordion |
Script and Continuity Department
Cécile Bergés | ... | script supervisor (as Cécile Bergès) |
Additional Crew
Caroline Baurez | ... | production accountant |
Eva Beeler | ... | animal trainer |
Céline Bouret | ... | production accountant |
Marina Festré | ... | press attache |
Gaston Flores | ... | production assistant |
Sylvie Gien | ... | production accountant |
Serge Hayat | ... | equity provider |
Vanessa Jerrom | ... | press |
Stéphanie Lebaillif | ... | production assistant |
Pélagie Lelong | ... | second production assistant |
Patrick Pittavino | ... | animal trainer |
Emile Ploix | ... | production administrator |
Valérie Rouy | ... | production assistant |
Chloé Verschuren | ... | animal trainer |
Thanks
Philippe Logie | ... | thanks |
Production Companies
- MK2 Productions
- Courage Mon Amour
- France 3 Cinéma (co-production)
- France Télévisions (participation)
- Canal+ (participation)
- CinéCinéma (participation)
- BeTV (participation)
- BNP Paribas Fortis Film Finance (in association with)
- Cinémage 5 (in association with)
- Cinémage 4 Développement (in association with)
- Région Haute-Normandie (support)
- Tax Shelter du Gouvernement Fédéral Belge (support)
- Centre national du cinéma et de l'image animée (CNC) (in partnership with)
- MEDIA Programme of the European Union
Distributors
- Film Europe (2012) (Czechia) (theatrical)
- Kino Lorber (2011) (United States) (theatrical) (subtitled)
- MK2 Diffusion (2011) (France) (theatrical)
- Mozinet (2012) (Hungary) (theatrical)
- Premium Film (2011) (Russia) (theatrical)
- Verve Pictures (2012) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- CP Digital (2012) (Russia) (DVD)
- MK2 Films (2011) (World-wide)
- Njutafilms (2012) (Sweden)
- Pandastorm Pictures (2012) (Germany)
- TV5MONDE (2016) (Netherlands) (tv)
Special Effects
- Benuts (visual effects)
Other Companies
- Benuts (visual effects)
- Galaxy Studios (post-production facilities)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Dom works the night shift in a small hotel near the industrial sea port of Le Havre. One night, a woman arrives with no luggage and no shoes. Her name is Fiona and she tells Dom that she is a fairy that can grant him three wishes. Fiona makes two of his wishes come true then mysteriously disappears. Dom. who has fallen in love with her by then, searches for her everywhere. Written by Anonymous |
Plot Keywords | |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Did You Know?
Trivia | The two stars, Dominique Abel and Fiona Gordon, are lovers in real life and have been together since the early 1980s. See more » |
Soundtracks | What a Difference a Day Made See more » |