Fry's Planet Word (TV Series)
Spreading the Word (2011)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Helen Williamson |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Stephen Fry | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Stephen Fry | ... | Self - Presenter | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Michael Bove | ... | Self - MIT Center for Future Storytelling (as Dr Michael Bove) | |
Johnson Chang | ... | Self | |
Robert Darnton | ... | Self - Director of Harvard University Library (as Prof Robert Darnton) | |
Belle de Jour | ... | Self (as Brooke Magnanti) | |
Irving Finkel | ... | Self - Keeper of the Department of Assyriology, British Museum | |
Aju Jupoh | ... | Self - Akha Leader | |
Hanif Kureishi | ... | Self | |
Richard Ovenden | ... | Self - Keeper of Special Collections, Bodleian Library | |
Edwina Portocarrano | ... | Self - MIT researcher | |
Ramesh Raskar | ... | Self - MIT Center for Future Storytelling (as Dr Ramesh Raskar) | |
Pnina Shor | ... | Self - Israeli Antiquities Scoiety | |
David Skipper | ... | Self - ohn Jarrold Printing Museum | |
David Tang | ... | Self | |
Kate Tunstall | ... | Self - Enlightenment Scholar | |
Jimmy Wales | ... | Self - Founder, Wikipedia | |
Assaf Yasur-Landau | ... | Self - Archeologist (as Dr Assaf Yasur-Landau) | |
Youguang Zhou | ... | Self - Father of Pinyin |
Produced by
Gina Carter | ... | executive producer |
John-Paul Davidson | ... | series producer (as John Paul Davidson) |
Cassian Harrison | ... | executive producer: BBC |
Annie Macnee | ... | associate producer |
Lucy Wallace | ... | associate producer |
Helen Williamson | ... | producer |
Music by
Andy Hopkins |
Cinematography by
Andrew Clark | ... | director of photography |
Simon Ffrench | ... | director of photography |
Mike Garner | ... | director of photography |
Will Hutchinson | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Mikhael Junod |
Production Management
Lucy Tate | ... | production manager |
Sound Department
Tim Hodge | ... | sound recordist |
Ben Newth | ... | dubbing mixer |
Sean O'Neil | ... | sound recordist |
Adam Toy | ... | sound recordist |
Visual Effects by
Amber Ducker | ... | vfx production coordinator |
Katrin Geilhausen | ... | visual effects artist |
Rob Harvey | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Michelle Martin | ... | visual effects producer |
Tim Zaccheo | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Editorial Department
Enge Gray | ... | colorist |
Music Department
Debbie Wiseman | ... | composer: title music |
Script and Continuity Department
Sara Ramsden | ... | script consultant |
Additional Crew
Andrew Georgiou | ... | production accountant |
Zoë Rocha | ... | head of production (as Zoe Rocha) |