Doctor Who (TV Series)
The Rings of Akhaten (2013)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Farren Blackburn | ... | (directed by) |
Writing Credits
Neil Cross | ... | (written by) |
Steven Moffat | ... | (showrunner) |
Sydney Newman | ... | (creator) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Matt Smith | ... | The Doctor | |
Jenna Coleman | ... | Clara (as Jenna-Louise Coleman) | |
Michael Dixon | ... | Dave | |
Nicola Thorp | ... | Ellie (as Nicola Sian) | |
Emilia Jones | ... | Merry | |
Chris Anderson | ... | The Chorister | |
Aidan Cook | ... | The Mummy | |
Feth Greenwood | ... | Dor'een | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Zoe Alexander | ... | Passer By (uncredited) | |
John Davey | ... | The Vigil (uncredited) | |
Jon Davey | ... | Vigil (uncredited) | |
Matthew Doman | ... | The Vigil (uncredited) | |
Ian Hilditch | ... | Millennium Alien (uncredited) | |
Claudio Laurini | ... | Vigil (uncredited) | |
Mickey Lewis | ... | Beast Man (uncredited) | |
Scott Stevenson | ... | 80s Man (uncredited) |
Produced by
Des Hughes | ... | line producer |
Steven Moffat | ... | executive producer / showrunner (uncredited) |
Denise Paul | ... | producer (produced by) |
Caroline Skinner | ... | executive producer |
Marcus Wilson | ... | series producer |
Music by
Murray Gold |
Cinematography by
Dale Elena McCready | ... | director of photography (as Dale McCready) |
Editing by
Sam Williams |
Casting By
Andy Pryor |
Production Design by
Michael Pickwoad |
Art Direction by
Amy Pickwoad | ||
Paul Spriggs | ... | supervising art director |
Lucienne Suren |
Set Decoration by
Adrian Anscombe |
Costume Design by
Howard Burden |
Makeup Department
Sara Angharad | ... | make-up artist |
Vivienne Simpson | ... | make-up artist |
Allison Sing | ... | make-up artist |
Barbara Southcott | ... | make-up designer |
Production Management
Phillipa Cole | ... | production manager |
Nerys Davies | ... | post-production supervisor |
Monty Till | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Louisa Cavell | ... | assistant director |
Gareth Jones | ... | assistant director |
David Mack | ... | first assistant director |
Danielle Richards | ... | third assistant director |
Heddi-Joy Taylor | ... | second assistant director (as Heddi-Joy Taylor-Welch) |
Art Department
Helen Atherton | ... | stand-by props |
Paul Barnett | ... | dressing props |
Rob Brandon | ... | stand-by props |
Matthew Burlem | ... | Pictures Designer/Digital Artist |
Austin J. Curtis | ... | prop hand |
Jayne Davies | ... | set dresser |
Michael Elkins | ... | dressing props (as Mike Elkins) |
Jamie Farrell | ... | prop hand |
Adrian Greenwood | ... | production buyer |
Ian Griffin | ... | prop chargehand |
Bryan Griffiths | ... | stand-by rigger |
Alan Hardy | ... | props maker |
Richard Hardy | ... | assistant art director |
Terry Horle | ... | construction manager |
Penny Howarth | ... | props maker |
Chris Lees | ... | graphic designer |
Medard Mankos | ... | set dresser |
Nandie Narishkin | ... | stand-by art director |
Katarina Pazderova | ... | action and dressing props modeller |
John Pinkerton | ... | scenic artist |
Will Pope | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Donna Shakesheff | ... | art department coordinator |
Paul Smith | ... | prop master |
Jamie Southcott | ... | prop hand |
Florence Tasker | ... | petty cash buyer |
Holly Thurman | ... | production buyer |
Christina Tom | ... | graphic artist |
Dean Tucker | ... | construction chargehand |
Andrew Wildman | ... | storyboard artist |
Sound Department
Ross Adams | ... | sound maintenance engineer |
Darran Clement | ... | dialogue editor |
Matthew Cox | ... | adr editor |
Chris Goding | ... | sound maintenance engineer |
Deian Humphreys | ... | sound recordist (as Deian Llyr Humphreys) |
Paul Jefferies | ... | sound effects editor |
Tim Ricketts | ... | dubbing mixer |
Jamie Talbutt | ... | foley editor |
Julie Ankerson | ... | foley artist (uncredited) |
Mark Ayres | ... | sound remastering (uncredited) |
Brian Hodgson | ... | sound effects (uncredited) |
Dick Mills | ... | sound effects (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Dewi Alun Foulkes | ... | Special Effects Trainee |
Ceri Hughes | ... | special effects coordinator |
Dominic Allan | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Katy Cherry | ... | painter: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Brian Coldrick | ... | concept artist: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Brooke Dibble | ... | concept artist/workshop technician: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Kirsa Ferreiro | ... | costume technician: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Neill Gorton | ... | prosthetics designer: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Claire Green | ... | mould technician: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
James Greenwood | ... | foam technician: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Danny Hargreaves | ... | special effects supervisor (uncredited) |
Freya Hargreaves | ... | on set technician: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Martina Hawkins | ... | special makeup effects administrator: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Simone Macdonald | ... | workshop/on set technician: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Dan MacIntyre | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Richard Martin | ... | sculptor: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Rob Mayor | ... | prosthetics designer: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Steven Painter | ... | prosthetics makeup artist: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Anthony Parker | ... | sculptor/painter: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Russ Perkin | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Gary Pollard | ... | sculptor: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Tim Quinton | ... | workshop/on set technician: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Sharna Rothwell | ... | sculptor: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Becca Smith | ... | makeup artist: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Cliff Wallace | ... | sculptor: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Kate Walshe | ... | special effects producer: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Alexandra Wathey | ... | silicone technician: Millennium FX (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Joel Skinner | ... | visual effects editor |
Eleanor Sutton | ... | compositor |
Neil Alford | ... | compositor (uncredited) |
Jon R. Brown | ... | visual effects shoot production manager (uncredited) |
Amy Cuthbertson | ... | animator: The Mill (uncredited) |
Myfanwy Harris | ... | visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Sue Land | ... | visual effects supervisor (uncredited) |
Jenna Powell | ... | visual effects producer (uncredited) |
Natalie Reid | ... | visual effects coordinator (uncredited) |
Tamsie Thomas | ... | senior visual effects artist: BBC (uncredited) |
Stunts
Dani Biernat | ... | stunt performer |
Crispin Layfield | ... | stunt coordinator |
Gordon Seed | ... | stunt performer |
Andy Smart | ... | stunt performer (as Andy J. Smart) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Jordan Lee Brown | ... | lighting technician |
Owen Charnley | ... | assistant grip |
Christian Davies | ... | practical electrician |
Meg de Koning | ... | camera assistant |
Mark Hutchings | ... | gaffer |
Bob Milton | ... | electrician |
Gary Norman | ... | grip |
Nick Powell | ... | electrician |
Christopher J. Reynolds | ... | focus puller (as Chris Reynolds) |
Gafin Riley | ... | electrician |
Joe Russell | ... | camera operator |
James Scott | ... | focus puller |
Gareth Sheldon | ... | electrician |
Steve Slocombe | ... | best boy (as Stephen Slocombe) |
Sam Smithard | ... | camera assistant |
Cai Thompson | ... | camera assistant |
Rob Carter | ... | steadicam operator (uncredited) |
Stephen Hoppy Hopkins | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Adrian Rogers | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Alice Purser | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kat Cappellazzi | ... | costume assistant (as Katarina Cappellazzi) |
Gemma Evans | ... | costume assistant |
Carly Griffith | ... | costume supervisor |
Fraser Purfit | ... | assistant costume designer |
Editorial Department
Katrina Aust | ... | assistant editor |
Geraint Pari Huws | ... | on-line editor |
Samantha Price | ... | post-production coordinator |
Becky Trotman | ... | assistant editor |
Mick Vincent | ... | colourist |
Location Management
Iestyn Hampson-Jones | ... | location assistant |
Nicky James | ... | location manager |
Iwan Roberts | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Ben Foster | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Ron Grainer | ... | composer: original theme music |
Jake Jackson | ... | music mixer / music recordist |
David Temple | ... | conductor: Crouch End Festival Chorus |
Dave Foster | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Murray Gold | ... | music arranger: theme music (uncredited) |
Dushiyan Piruthivirajah | ... | music clearance (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Rory Herbert | ... | script supervisor |
John Phillips | ... | assistant script editor |
Transportation Department
Gareth Fox | ... | driver: props |
Additional Crew
Sandra Cosfeld | ... | production secretary |
Jeff Dunn | ... | production accountant |
Rhys Evans | ... | assistant production accountant |
Claire Hildred | ... | production coordinator |
Samantha Price | ... | production assistant |
Gabriella Ricci | ... | assistant coordinator |
Julie Scott | ... | production executive |
Rachel Vipond | ... | production assistant |
Mark Burnett | ... | uncredited |