Our Flag Means Death (TV Series)
Man on Fire (2023)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Fernando Frias | ... | (as Fernando Frías) |
Writing Credits
Jes Tom | ||
Natalie Torres | ||
David Jenkins | ... | (created by) |
John Mahone | ... | (executive story editor) |
Jes Tom | ... | (story editor) |
Natalie Torres | ... | (staff writer) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Rhys Darby | ... | Stede Bonnet | |
Joel Fry | ... | Frenchie | |
Samson Kayo | ... | Oluwande | |
Nathan Foad | ... | Lucius | |
Vico Ortiz | ... | Jim | |
Con O'Neill | ... | Izzy Hands | |
Matthew Maher | ... | Black Pete | |
Kristian Nairn | ... | Wee John Feeney | |
David Fane | ... | Fang | |
Samba Schutte | ... | Roach | |
Taika Waititi | ... | Edward Teach / Blackbeard | |
Nat Faxon | ... | The Swede | |
Leslie Jones | ... | Spanish Jackie | |
Ruibo Qian | ... | Zheng Yi Sao | |
Madeleine Sami | ... | Archie | |
Anapela Polataivao | ... | Auntie | |
Jennifer Onyeiwu | ... | Rougneck #1 | |
Shayne Martin | ... | Roughneck #2 | |
David Perrett | ... | Scariest Pirate | |
Grant Lobban | ... | Bloodbucket Bill | |
Jonny McBride | ... | Scary Man | |
Amanda Grace Leo | ... | Tiff | |
Aaron Richardson | ... | Tattooed Pirate | |
Colm Woulfe | ... | Steak Knife | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Flynn Chandra | ... | Pirate Kid in Village (uncredited) |
Produced by
Garrett Basch | ... | executive producer |
Antoine Douaihy | ... | executive producer |
Zayre Ferrer | ... | co-producer |
Dan Halsted | ... | executive producer |
David Jenkins | ... | executive producer (showrunner) |
Eliza Jiménez Cossio | ... | co-producer |
Alyssa Lane | ... | co-executive producer |
Simone Nathan | ... | co-producer |
Allen Marshall Palmer | ... | co-producer |
Susan Parker | ... | line producer |
Jack Sainte-Rose | ... | associate producer |
Alex J. Sherman | ... | co-executive producer (as Alex Sherman) |
Adam Stein | ... | executive producer |
Taika Waititi | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Mark Mothersbaugh |
Cinematography by
Mike Berlucchi |
Editing by
Gina Sansom |
Production Design by
Ra Vincent | ||
Adam Wheatley |
Set Decoration by
Megan Vertelle |
Costume Design by
Gypsy Taylor |
Makeup Department
Nancy Hennah | ... | Makeup and Hair Designer |
Chris Lyons | ... | special effects teeth |
Cora Montalban | ... | Senior Makeup Artist |
Laura Stables | ... | Additional Makeup Artist |
Alice Tate-Davis | ... | Additional hair and makeup artist |
Production Management
David Boden | ... | production manager |
Antoine Douaihy | ... | unit production manager |
Nicky Spencer | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Sophie Calver | ... | second assistant director |
Gregory J. Pawlik Jr. | ... | first assistant director (as Greg Pawlik Jr.) |
Art Department
Courtney J. Andersen | ... | art department: Ship Rigging Consultant |
Rebecca Asquith | ... | set designer |
Nick Barry | ... | scenic artist |
Lindsey Cantrell | ... | On-Set Dresser |
Jillian Chitty | ... | textiles supervisor |
Will Giles | ... | set designer |
Troy Hannett | ... | scenic foreman |
Wade Hannett | ... | scenic chargehand |
Penny Kerr | ... | Lead Dresser |
Peter Malone | ... | scenic artist |
Ethan Montgomery-Williams | ... | scenic lead hand |
Sean Murray | ... | graphic designer |
Troy Stephens | ... | on set art director |
Cate Sutton | ... | scenic artist |
Gui Taccetti | ... | lead set dresser |
Jake Walls | ... | lead propmaker |
Talor Wikohika | ... | standby art director |
Sound Department
Amy Barber | ... | foley editor / foley mixer / sound effects editor |
Jonathan Bruce | ... | foley artist / foley editor / sound effects editor |
Max Clarke | ... | adr mixer |
Damian Del Borrello | ... | additional re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor |
Angelina Faulkner | ... | ADR supervisor |
Julia Huberman | ... | re-recording mix technician |
Matt Kitson | ... | technical manager |
Michael Miller | ... | ADR Mixer |
Alex Sipahioglu | ... | first assistant sound editor |
Jordan Smith | ... | adr mixer |
Gareth Van Niekerk | ... | re-recording mixer |
Richard Wills | ... | sound effects editor |
Visual Effects by
Leanne Chan | ... | visual effects production assistant |
Bharat De | ... | Head of 2D: Compositing - Redefine |
Andres Gomez Zamora | ... | di colourist / editorial pipeline support: ingenuity studios |
Fergus Jack-Hinton | ... | compositor: Park Road VFX |
Pardeep Kumar | ... | Layout Lead |
Mingzhi Lin | ... | senior lighting technical director |
Rohit Manuel | ... | Lighting TD |
Stephen McHardy | ... | VFX Editor |
Pravin Jayprakash Rane | ... | Character Texturing Artist : ReDefine / visual effects artist |
SankarRajendran | ... | lighting supervisor |
Sarathkumar.ps | ... | visual effects: Matchmove artist |
Jodi Scanlan | ... | visual effects manager |
Kalpesh Solanki | ... | visual effects artist: Senior Fx Artist |
Alexa Stollmeyer | ... | visual effects coordinator (as Alexa Furr) |
Takashi Takeoka | ... | digital compositor |
Parikh Vishal | ... | Look Development Supervisor |
Stunts
Sean Button | ... | assistant stunt coordinator |
Rob McKenzie | ... | utility stunts |
Toa Paranihi | ... | utility stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Todd Bilton | ... | B Camera Operator |
Nicola Dove | ... | still photographer |
Samuel Fraser | ... | digital imaging technician second unit |
Oren Graham | ... | Senior Lighting Technician |
John M. Greenwood | ... | Rigging lighting technician |
Gregor Harris | ... | lighting technician |
Sara Hewson | ... | data wrangler & d.i.t utility |
Eugene Loof | ... | lighting technician |
Paul Murphy | ... | a dolly grip |
Ulric Raymond | ... | a camera operator/steadicam (segment "two") |
Caleb Staines | ... | digital imaging technician |
Lyall Te Ohu | ... | Key Rigging Grip |
Blair Teesdale | ... | best boy electric: off set |
Adam Prest | ... | video assist operator 2nd unit (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Ben Harris | ... | original casting |
Allison Jones | ... | original casting |
Theo Park | ... | original casting |
Karla Spika | ... | new zealand casting by (as Catch Casting) |
Cindy Tolan | ... | casting consultant |
Stu Turner | ... | new zealand casting by (as Catch Casting) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Clare Briffett | ... | set costumer |
Simone Grace | ... | key costumer |
Pavel Kvatch | ... | Design Assistant |
Erin Lally | ... | costume crowd coordinator |
Erin O'Neill | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Hanna Mo Tomlinson | ... | Leads Dresser (as Hannah Mo Tomlinson) |
Editorial Department
Jason Hatton | ... | post-production assistant |
Damian McDonnell | ... | senior colourist |
Juliette Tubby | ... | post-production coordinator |
Antonis Voutsinos | ... | on-line editor |
Music Department
Ian Broucek | ... | executive in charge of music |
John Enroth | ... | additional music / orchestrator |
Steve Griffen | ... | music editor |
Kristen Higuera | ... | Music Coordinator |
Maggie Phillips | ... | music supervisor |
Additional Crew
Scott William Carswell | ... | COVID Production Assistant |
Trevor Carswell | ... | covid manager |
Mike Daley | ... | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Rachel Forman | ... | Assistant to Taika Waititi |
Natalia Le Bas | ... | sustainability co-ordinator |
Roy Samuelson | ... | audio description narrator |