Directed by
Jean Delbeke |
Writing Credits
Jean Delbeke | ... | (story and screenplay) |
Danny Keogh | ... | (screenplay) |
Danny Keogh | ... | (story) |
Wendy Morris | ... | (screenplay) |
Wendy Morris | ... | (story) |
Cast (in credits order)
Jürgen Prochnow | ... | Rozinsky | |
Elsa Fourie | ... | Engela | |
Lida Botha | ... | Miems Coetzee | |
Danny Keogh | ... | Boetman Coetzee | |
Andrew Buckland | ... | Arthur Stratford | |
Ronald France | ... | Oliver Stratford (as Ron France) | |
Arthur Mbambo | ... | Zwai | |
Wilson Dunster | ... | Jules | |
Michele Burgers | ... | Suzanne (as Michelle Burgers) | |
Lynda Stewart | ... | Dulcie Stratford | |
Phillip Mosoeu | ... | Sipho | |
Andrew Wilson | ... | Louis | |
Gavin Goldwyer | ... | Robert | |
Kwesi Kobus | ... | Amos | |
Emile Aucamp | ... | Official (as Emil Aucamp) | |
Dawie Maritz | ... | Priest | |
Dot Feldman | ... | Old Engela (voice) | |
Marcel van Heerden | ... | D.F. Malan (voice) | |
Robin Smith | ... | van Wyk | |
Olga Mnqwazi | ... | Sangoma | |
Sybil Ngqola | ... | Bereaved mother | |
Princess Tholo | ... | Young woman | |
Sarah Davis | ... | Old Angela | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Collin Whitehead | ... | David (uncredited) |
Produced by
Jean Delbeke | ... | producer |
Jürgen Prochnow | ... | producer |
Music by
Nic Pickard | ... | (as Nick Pickard) |
Cinematography by
Jean Delbeke |
Editing by
Maggie Vaughan |
Production Design by
Birrie le Roux | ||
Alan Pool |
Art Direction by
Birrie le Roux |
Costume Design by
Sylvia van Heerden |
Makeup Department
Daphne Williams | ... | makeup and hair |
Production Management
Wendy Morris | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Wilson Dunster | ... | first assistant director |
Danny Keogh | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
David Makhubela | ... | set builder |
Jacob Phepheng | ... | set builder |
Alan Pool | ... | set designer |
Sound Department
Ivan Milborrow | ... | boom operator |
Neil Thain | ... | sound recordist |
Humphrey Weale | ... | sound mixer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Jean Delbeke | ... | camera operator |
Justin Fouche | ... | assistant camera |
Gavin Goldwyer | ... | assistant electrician |
Sean Miros | ... | key grip |
Phillip Mosoeu | ... | second key grip |
Jacob Phepheng | ... | gaffer |
Elliot Sewape | ... | lighting technician |
Marius van Niekerk | ... | second assistant camera |
Location Management
Johan Terblanche | ... | location manager |
Script and Continuity Department
Danny Keogh | ... | script development |
Wendy Morris | ... | script development |
Maggie Vaughan | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Harry Drent | ... | production coordinator |