The Mystery of Matter: Search for the Elements (TV Mini Series)
Out of Thin Air (2015)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Stephen Lyons | ||
Muffie Meyer |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Stephen Lyons |
Cast (in credits order)
Yan Tual | ... | Antoine Fourcroy | |
Don Bagley | ... | Alchemist | |
Hugo Becker | ... | Antoine Lavoisier | |
Marshall Berenson | ... | Joao Jacinto de Magellan | |
Erik Bloomquist | ... | Robert Southey | |
Ethan Corbin | ... | Armand Seguin | |
Ava Deluca-Verley | ... | Marie Anne Lavoisier | |
James Hayward | ... | Samuel Taylor Coleridge | |
Simon Green | ... | Joseph Cottle | |
Ronald Guttman | ... | Jean Charles Trudaine de Montigny | |
Mark Mauriello | ... | Robert Kinglake | |
Patrick Page | ... | Joseph Priestley | |
Davis Robinson | ... | Lavoisier's Waiter | |
David Santori | ... | Lavoisier's Lab Assistant | |
Ethan Scholes | ... | Priestley's Son | |
Andrew Justin Smith | ... | Edmund Davy | |
Guy Strauss | ... | Pierre Joseph Macquer | |
Matthew Amendt | ... | Humphry Davy | |
Dan Whelton | ... | Claude Berthollet (as Daniel Whelton) | |
Luke Young | ... | John Davy (as Luke David Young) | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Michael Emerson | ... | Narrator (uncredited) |
Produced by
Michael Bowes | ... | line producer |
Stephen Lyons | ... | executive producer / producer |
Greta Methot | ... | associate producer |
Jessie Ward | ... | associate producer |
Cinematography by
Gary Henoch | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Raoul Rosenberg |
Production Design by
Katha Seidman |
Set Decoration by
Robert Schleinig |
Costume Design by
Andrew Poleszak |
Makeup Department
Kristen Barry | ... | additional hair / additional makeup |
Rebecca Frye | ... | additional hair / additional makeup |
Vikki Porter | ... | key hair stylist |
Joe Rossi | ... | makeup: hair and wig design |
Trish Seeney | ... | key makeup artist |
Production Management
Cheri Arbini | ... | production management: for Oregon Public Broadcasting |
Steve Bass | ... | executive in charge of production: for Oregon Public Broadcasting (as Steven M. Bass) |
Susan Boyd | ... | production management: for Oregon Public Broadcasting |
David Davis | ... | executive in charge of production: for Oregon Public Broadcasting |
Steven Hoyt | ... | post production: for Oregon Public Broadcasting (as Steve Hoyt) |
Jaclyn Lee | ... | production associate |
Vladimir Minuty | ... | production supervisor |
Aida Moreno | ... | senior production executive |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Richard Brick | ... | associate director |
Art Department
Jason Allard | ... | construction |
Kristin Cunniff | ... | scenic charge |
Garth Donovan | ... | construction |
Nick Duncan | ... | art department production asst. |
Kenneth Ferro Jr. | ... | art department production asst. |
Lori Hruska | ... | scenic |
Pecan Johnson | ... | scenic (as Elizabeth Johnson) / scenic |
Jamie Joseph | ... | art department production asst. |
Cameron Keiber | ... | set dresser |
C. Kent Lanigan | ... | construction coordinator (as Kent Lanigan) |
Kerri McGill | ... | scenic |
Marc McLeod | ... | construction |
Janine Moore | ... | property master |
Sean O'Laughlin | ... | set dresser |
Peter Rippe | ... | construction |
Kurt Smith | ... | construction |
Nicholas Smith | ... | art department production assistant |
Shann Whynot-Young | ... | construction |
Sound Department
Stephen Bores | ... | sound mixer (as Steve Bores) |
Clint Bramesco | ... | sound |
Kelly Doran | ... | boom operator |
Mark Mandler | ... | sound |
Lauretta Molitor | ... | sound |
Mike O'Brien | ... | sound |
Juliet Phillips | ... | artist |
Joel Reidy | ... | boom operator |
Keith Rodgerson | ... | sound |
Jim Sullivan | ... | sound mix |
Aaron Webster | ... | sound |
Tom Williams | ... | sound mixer |
Visual Effects by
Julie Fischer | ... | visual effects producer |
Kyle E. Raines | ... | visual effects |
Raoul Rosenberg | ... | photo animations |
Anna Saraceno | ... | photo animations |
Camera and Electrical Department
Shane Annas | ... | assistant camera |
James Ball | ... | camera operator (as Jim Ball) |
Jon Betz | ... | assistant camera |
Malachi Bibel | ... | best grip |
Mike Coles | ... | camera operator |
Thomas Doran | ... | key grip (as Tom Doran) |
Tim Driscoll | ... | key grip |
Jeff Dunn | ... | production photographer (as Jeffrey Dunn) |
Jon Else | ... | camera operator |
Tom Fahey | ... | camera operator |
William L. Flanagan | ... | swing (as Bill Flanagan) |
Omar Guinier | ... | assistant camera / first assistant camera |
Christian J. Hollyer | ... | first assistant camera (as Christian Hollyer) |
Damon Lemay | ... | camera operator (as Damon LeMay) / first assistant camera (as Damon LeMay) |
Clare Major | ... | assistant camera |
Ed Marritz | ... | camera operator (as Eddie Marritz) |
Jack McPhee | ... | gaffer |
Chris Nickerson | ... | best electric |
Ken Perham | ... | gaffer |
Daryl Richardson | ... | best grip |
Edwin Rubio | ... | best grip |
Peter Trilling | ... | camera operator |
Animation Department
Ricardo Andrade | ... | art director: animation |
James Harvey | ... | animations |
Raoul Rosenberg | ... | animations |
Casting Department
Matt Bouldry | ... | casting associate |
Paul Fouquet | ... | casting |
Elissa Myers | ... | casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Susanna Brown | ... | costumer |
Penelope Cariolo | ... | costumer |
Caroline Errington | ... | costumer |
Bettina Hastie | ... | costumer |
April McCoy | ... | costumer |
Dana Pacheco | ... | key costumer |
Gina Rhodes | ... | costumer |
Cassidy Spiess | ... | costume production assistant |
Editorial Department
Jessie Beers-Altman | ... | additional editor |
David Bigelow | ... | colorist / on-line editor |
Elliott Choi | ... | assistant editor |
Anna Saraceno | ... | additional editor |
Location Management
Will Toubman | ... | location scout (as William J. Toubman) |
Music Department
Tom Phillips | ... | title theme score |
Additional Crew
Eric Altieri | ... | key set production assistant |
Robert Anderson | ... | advisory committee |
Jerry A. Bell | ... | advisory committee |
Bernadette Bensaude-Vincent | ... | advisory committee |
Marco Beretta | ... | advisory committee |
Ronald Blumer | ... | special consultant (as Ronald H. Blumer) |
Tom Booth | ... | production coordinator |
Richard Breakspear | ... | archival stills |
Wilson Chao | ... | archival image research / technical supervisor |
Stéphanie Cuenoud | ... | researcher |
Mike Decisero | ... | craft service (as Mike DeCisero) |
Chris Donovan | ... | teleprompter |
Matthew Dorris | ... | production assistant |
Phil Enright | ... | production assistant (as Philip Enright) |
Michael Fitzgerald | ... | craft service |
Chris Fleisch | ... | archival stills |
Ethan Fox | ... | craft service |
Tracy Fox | ... | craft service |
Bill Grady | ... | production assistant |
Theo Gray | ... | archival stills (as Theodore Gray) |
Josh Halpern | ... | production assistant |
Laura Harris | ... | production coordinator |
Ned D. Heindel | ... | advisory committee (as Ned Heindel) |
Dudley Herschbach | ... | advisory committee |
Bernard Hoffman | ... | archival stills |
Roald Hoffman | ... | advisory committee |
Nancy Hopkins-Evans | ... | advisory committee |
Julie Johnson | ... | advisory committee |
Judy Kass | ... | outreach director |
Mary Kirchhoff | ... | advisory committee |
Talia Krohmal | ... | production assistant |
Matthew Levy | ... | production assistant (as Matt Levy) |
Stephen Lyons | ... | project director |
Gwendolyn Marbury | ... | advisory committee |
Christoph Meinel | ... | advisory committee |
Alain Michot | ... | archival stills |
Kathleen Morris | ... | laboratory re-enactment support |
Rebecca Morris | ... | legal services: for Oregon Public Broadcasting |
Jeff Morrison | ... | dialect coach |
Mary Jo Nye | ... | advisory committee |
Gregory Petsko | ... | advisory committee |
Lawrence Principe | ... | advisory committee |
Dagmar Ringe | ... | advisory committee |
Alan Rocke | ... | historical consultant |
Robert Rosenblatt | ... | legal services |
Eric Scerri | ... | historical consultant |
Susan Smith | ... | business affairs: for Oregon Public Broadcasting |
Kathleen Susco | ... | legal services: for Oregon Public Broadcasting |
Tony Ventura | ... | production assistant |
Irene Wachsler | ... | auditor |
Thanks
Jeff Baumgardner | ... | special thanks (as Jeffrey Baumgardner) |
David Corson | ... | special thanks: Cornell University Library |
Gloria Lieberman | ... | special thanks |
Thomas W. McIntyre | ... | special thanks |
Rhoda Morris | ... | special thanks |
Bradley Ross | ... | special thanks |
Stephen Wardlaw | ... | special thanks |