The Living and the Dead (TV Series)
Episode 4 (2016)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Samuel Donovan |
Writing Credits
Ashley Pharoah | ... | (series created by) |
Robert Murphy | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Fiona O'Shaughnessy | ... | Martha Enderby | |
Charlotte Spencer | ... | Charlotte Appleby | |
Colin Morgan | ... | Nathan Appleby | |
Joel Gillman | ... | Jack Langtree | |
Malcolm Storry | ... | Gideon Langtree | |
Nicholas Woodeson | ... | Matthew Denning | |
Kerrie Hayes | ... | Gwen Pearce | |
Adam Ewan | ... | Isiah Cobb | |
Gina Bramhill | ... | Alice Wharton | |
David Oakes | ... | William Payne | |
Elizabeth Berrington | ... | Maud Hare | |
Sarah Counsell | ... | Lizzie Merrifield | |
Chloe Pirrie | ... | Lara | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Tallulah Haddon | ... | Harriet (uncredited) |
Produced by
Katrine Dudley | ... | line producer |
Darren Guthrie | ... | story producer |
Katie McAleese | ... | executive producer |
Eliza Mellor | ... | producer |
Faith Penhale | ... | executive producer |
Ashley Pharoah | ... | executive producer |
Music by
The Insects |
Cinematography by
Suzie Lavelle | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Daniel Greenway |
Casting By
Gary Davy |
Production Design by
Pat Campbell |
Art Direction by
Samantha Jay Cliff | ||
Sam Stokes | ... | supervising art director |
Set Decoration by
Elaine McLenachan |
Costume Design by
Phoebe De Gaye |
Makeup Department
Vickie Lang | ... | make-up and hair designer |
Sharon Nicholas | ... | hair and make-up artist |
Sarah Nuth | ... | hair and make-up supervisor |
Carol Robinson | ... | hair & makeup artist / hair and make-up artist |
Amy Haida | ... | make-up and hair junior (uncredited) |
Production Management
Shuna Frood | ... | post-production supervisor |
Sam Lucas | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Paul Daintree | ... | second assistant director |
Tom Heaven | ... | third assistant director |
James Metcalf | ... | third assistant director: daily |
Sam Parnell | ... | floor runner |
Camilla Southwell | ... | second assistant director |
Rosie Barber | ... | third assistant director: dailies (uncredited) |
Jack Wren | ... | additional third assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Chris Allen | ... | property master |
Ian Bruce | ... | props |
Terence Harrington | ... | props: Terry Harrington |
Sarah Hauldren | ... | drafting |
Laura Iwanyckyj | ... | standby art director |
Emily Larwood | ... | art department assistant (2016) |
Amy Linke-Ball | ... | production buyer (as Amy Ball) |
Josh Pocock | ... | art department assistant |
Emma Saunders | ... | graphic designer |
Roger Tarry | ... | carpenter |
Ian Bruce | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Jen Saguaro | ... | prop maker (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Rob Ackerman | ... | ADR Recordist |
Tim Barker | ... | sound effects editor / sound recordist |
Richard Davey | ... | re-recording mixer |
Stevie Haywood | ... | sound mixer |
Laura Lovejoy | ... | dialogue editor |
Clare Mahoney | ... | foley artist |
Rebecca Morgan | ... | sound maintenance engineer |
Michael Williams | ... | mix assistant |
Tim Barker | ... | sound designer (uncredited) |
Simon Diggins | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
James Sawyer | ... | second assistant sound (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Jim Beagley | ... | special effects technician |
Max Burslem | ... | special effects technician |
Steve Cawood | ... | special effects technician |
Tom Harris | ... | special effects supervisor |
Edward Chiswell Jones | ... | special effects technician |
Joe White | ... | special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Ewelina Bogacka | ... | digital compositor: Lexhag |
Hasraf Dulull | ... | visual effects producer |
David Fisher | ... | digital compositor |
Alexis Haggar | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Jonathan Harris | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Jack Hennigan | ... | digital compositor: Lexhag |
Felipe Olid Guerrero | ... | digital compositor |
Enrico Perei | ... | lead compositing artist |
Rupert Thorpe | ... | digital artist |
Kalina Van Vlack | ... | visual effects coordinator (as Kalina Kawalec) |
Stunts
Lloyd Bass | ... | stunt performer |
Tony Christian | ... | additional stunt coordinator (one episode) |
Samantha E. Hunt | ... | stunt double: Alice Wharton |
Rob Jarman | ... | stunt performer (as Robert Jarman) |
Crispin Layfield | ... | stunt coordinator |
Sarah Lochlan | ... | stunt performer |
Belinda McGinley | ... | stunt performer |
Samantha E. Hunt | ... | stunt double: Gina Bramhill (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Alia Bianco | ... | focus puller |
Mani Blaxter Paliwala | ... | first assistant camera: dailies (as Mani Blaxter-Paliwala) |
Charlie Cowper | ... | first assistant camera: dailies |
Garry Hedges | ... | best boy |
Paul Jarvis | ... | gaffer |
Amanda Maister | ... | clapper loader |
Sam Phillips | ... | assistant grip |
David Rankin | ... | grip (as Dave Rankin) |
Fabrizio Sciarra | ... | steadicam operator |
Adam Sculthorp | ... | wire camera operator |
Tomoi Summers | ... | clapper loader |
Simon Tanner | ... | electrician |
Adam Vernon | ... | electrician |
Steve Walsh | ... | electrician |
Ben Platts | ... | drone operator (uncredited) |
Steve Quan | ... | drone aerial cinematographer (uncredited) |
Briony Stephens | ... | camera trainee (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Alex Howes | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kitty Bennett | ... | assistant costume designer |
Saffron Cullane | ... | costume cutter |
Jason Gill | ... | standby costume |
Catherine Pilsworth | ... | costume daily |
Victoria Salway | ... | costume supervisor |
Sarah Turner | ... | standby costume |
Rebecca Rom | ... | costume trainee (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Nick Anderson | ... | on-line editor |
Ben Mudge | ... | second assistant editor |
Asa Shoul | ... | colourist |
Craig Walters | ... | first assistant editor |
Tom Cairns | ... | digital intermediate conform editor (uncredited) |
Stuart Hadley | ... | data wrangler (uncredited) |
Jonny Monks | ... | data transfer (uncredited) / vt operator (uncredited) |
Location Management
Dee Gregson | ... | supervising location manager |
Rachel Redwood | ... | assistant location manager |
Leon Welchman | ... | location scout |
Jake Sainsbury | ... | location manager (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Katie Kelly | ... | script editor |
Phillip Trow | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Richard Collings | ... | transportation captain |
Kerri Hackett-White | ... | facilities account manager |
Jerry Smith | ... | facilities captain |
Jamie Vowles | ... | transportation co-captain |
Additional Crew
Ellie Blake | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Alison Cresswell | ... | working with children consultant |
Kirsty Dex | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Alan George | ... | health and safety |
Alex George | ... | mountain/rope safety |
Aaron Green | ... | cherry picker operator |
Julia Hall | ... | senior designer: Lipsync Design |
Ian Nicholas | ... | unit paramedic |
David Packham | ... | production coordinator |
Victoria Rickham | ... | assistant production accountant (as Victoria M. Rickham) |
Rachel Quigley Smith | ... | production accountant (as Rachel Quigley-Smith) |
Howard Watkins | ... | head of title design: main title sequence / head of title design: opening sequence |