The Expanse (TV Series)
Caliban's War (2017)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Thor Freudenthal |
Writing Credits
Ty Franck | ... | (based on the novels by) (as James S.A. Corey) & |
Daniel Abraham | ... | (based on the novels by) (as James S.A. Corey) |
Mark Fergus | ... | (developed by) & |
Hawk Ostby | ... | (developed by) |
Daniel Abraham | ... | (written for television by) & |
Ty Franck | ... | (written for television by) and |
Naren Shankar | ... | (written for television by) |
Georgia Lee | ... | (story editor) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Steven Strait | ... | Jim Holden | |
Cas Anvar | ... | Alex Kamal | |
Dominique Tipper | ... | Naomi Nagata | |
Wes Chatham | ... | Amos Burton | |
Frankie Adams | ... | Roberta 'Bobbie' W. Draper | |
Florence Faivre | ... | Julie Mao (credit only) | |
Shawn Doyle | ... | Sadavir Errinwright (credit only) | |
Shohreh Aghdashloo | ... | Chrisjen Avasarala | |
Terry Chen | ... | Dr. Praxidike 'Prax' Meng | |
Nick E. Tarabay | ... | Cotyar | |
Ted Whittall | ... | Dr. Iturbi | |
Curtis Caravaggio | ... | Captain Malik | |
Adam Savage | ... | Mission Specialist | |
Conrad Pla | ... | Colonel Janus | |
David Tompa | ... | Panicked Tech | |
Elias Toufexis | ... | Hybrid | |
Kunal Jaggi | ... | Pilot | |
Leah Madison Jung | ... | Mei (as Leah Jung) | |
Ted Atherton | ... | Dr. Strickland | |
Jonathan Collard | ... | Mao Guard #2 | |
Duncan McLeod | ... | Mao Guard #3 | |
Adam Smith | ... | Mao Guard #4 | |
Darren Marsman | ... | Mao Guard #5 | |
Ruth Chiang | ... | Mao Guard #6 | |
Derek Barnes | ... | Mao Guard #7 | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Tommy Chang | ... | Mao Guard #1 (uncredited) | |
Chad L. Coleman | ... | Col. Frederick Lucius Johnson (uncredited) |
Produced by
Daniel Abraham | ... | supervising producer |
Jason F. Brown | ... | executive producer |
Ben Cook | ... | producer |
Sean Daniel | ... | executive producer |
Mark Fergus | ... | executive producer |
Ty Franck | ... | supervising producer |
Sharon Hall | ... | executive producer |
Broderick Johnson | ... | executive producer |
Andrew A. Kosove | ... | executive producer (as Andrew Kosove) |
Laura Lancaster | ... | executive producer |
Gary Mueller | ... | associate producer |
Dan Nowak | ... | supervising producer |
Hawk Ostby | ... | executive producer |
Lynn Raynor | ... | producer |
Ben Roberts | ... | producer |
Naren Shankar | ... | executive producer (showrunner) |
Robin Veith | ... | co-executive producer |
Music by
Clinton Shorter |
Cinematography by
Jeremy Benning | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Stephen Lawrence |
Casting By
Ross Meyerson | ... | (u.s. casting) |
John Papsidera | ... | original casting director |
Julie Tucker | ... | (u.s. casting) |
Production Design by
Anthony A. Ianni | ... | (as Tony Ianni) |
Art Direction by
Kim Karon | ||
Kim McQuiston |
Set Decoration by
Justin Craig |
Costume Design by
Joanne Hansen |
Makeup Department
Katie Brennan | ... | makeup department head |
Jaye Falcioni | ... | makeup artist: dailies |
Mandi McGrath | ... | key hair stylist |
Sarah Milk | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Regan Noble | ... | hair department head |
Production Management
Emanuele 'Manny' Danelon | ... | unit production manager (as Manny Danelon) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Brad Bangsboll | ... | fourth assistant director |
Richard Black | ... | second assistant director (as Rick Black) |
Jeff Brownell | ... | assistant director |
Joel Hay | ... | first assistant director |
Byron Ingram | ... | fourth assistant director |
Lindsay King | ... | third assistant director |
Bob Munroe | ... | second unit director |
Art Department
Barbara Agbaje | ... | set designer |
Shelby Lynn Black | ... | set designer (as Shelby Lynn Taylor) |
Andra Fay Butler | ... | first assistant art director / graphic designer |
Ed Chow | ... | set dresser |
Karl Crosby | ... | set designer |
Christopher Danelon | ... | graphic designer |
Taku Dazai | ... | specialty prop designer/builder |
Ryan Dening | ... | concept artist |
Kelly Diamond | ... | graphic designer |
Jamie Frith | ... | art department coordinator (as James A. Frith) |
J. Ryan Halpenny | ... | set designer |
Andrea Hardcastle | ... | set dresser |
Suzanne Hodson | ... | set decoration buyer |
Diette MacDonald | ... | second assistant art director |
Olivia Makish | ... | assistant art director |
Brian Mullin | ... | key scenic |
Steve Newburn | ... | specialty propmaker |
Christopher Ouimet | ... | first assistant art director: motion graphics |
Liane Prevost | ... | first assistant art director |
Maria Simonelli | ... | assistant property master |
Douglas Slater | ... | set designer |
Jessica Terry | ... | trainee assistant art director |
Rob Valeriote | ... | construction coordinator |
John Todd | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Michael Baskerville | ... | manager of sound operations |
Devin Doucette | ... | adr recordist |
Nelson Ferreira | ... | supervising sound editor |
Steve Foster | ... | re-recording mixer |
Evan Gillman | ... | utility sound: dailies |
Dustin Harris | ... | dialogue editor |
Lana Marie Hattar | ... | assistant re-recording mixer |
Vedat Kiyici | ... | adr mixer |
Kirk Lynds | ... | re-recording mixer |
Daniel Moctezuma | ... | foley recordist |
Peter Murphy | ... | boom operator |
David Rose | ... | sound designer |
John St. Denis | ... | adr mixer |
Tyler Whitham | ... | sound effects editor |
Alan Zielonko | ... | boom operator |
Jeffrey Roy | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Tim Barraball | ... | special effects coordinator |
Julian Bell | ... | special effects technician |
Chad Coles | ... | special effects technician |
Zach Kuttas | ... | special effects technician |
Zachary Kuttas | ... | special effects technician |
Johnny Larocque | ... | special effects technician |
Carl Michaloski | ... | special effects technician |
Melissa K. Nicoll | ... | special effects supervisor |
David Reaume | ... | special effects |
Michael Saintsbury | ... | pyrotechnician |
Dana Sarafinchan | ... | special effects foreman |
Kailey Savage | ... | special effects shop manager |
J. Alan Scott | ... | supervisor marine power suits: Legacy Effects (as Alan Scott) |
Damon Weathers | ... | coordinator marine power suits: Legacy Effects |
Bradley R. Weiss | ... | special effects office manager |
Damian Fisher | ... | mold shop supervisor (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
David Alexander | ... | cg artist: Switch VFX |
Neishaw Ali | ... | visual effects executive producer |
Kemal Ally | ... | digital compositor: Switch VFX |
Prashant Arora | ... | visual effects artist |
Adam Baker | ... | animator: Spin VFX |
Mike Barber | ... | visual effects editor |
Mathieu Beaudoin | ... | lighting and shading artist: Oblique FX |
Michael Beaulac | ... | compositing supervisor: Oblique FX |
Greg Behrens | ... | visual effects producer: Mavericks VFX |
Marcus Beiner | ... | system administrator: Switch VFX |
Tingting Bi | ... | digital compositor: Switch VFX |
Adam Z. Black | ... | pre-visual artist |
Adrian Bobb | ... | visual effects artist |
Olivier Bolduc | ... | compositor: Oblique FX |
Leo Bovell | ... | cg supervisor |
Michelle Brennen | ... | visual effects production manager |
Ian Britton | ... | compositing supervisor: Rocket Science VFX |
Benoît Brière | ... | visual effects producer: Oblique FX |
Jon Campfens | ... | visual effects supervisor: Switch VFX |
Guillaume Cazabat | ... | digital artist: Lighter |
Andrew Ceci | ... | compositor / visual effects artist |
Josee Chapdelaine | ... | simulation artist: Oblique FX |
David Charvat | ... | visual effects artist |
Xuejie Cheng | ... | visual effects artist |
Nicholas Chilelli | ... | layout artist |
Richard Chiu | ... | visual effects producer |
HyunJin Cho | ... | layout artist: SPIN VFX / layout artist: SpinVFX |
Joe Cianflone | ... | compositor |
Louis-Philippe Clavet | ... | fx artist / simulation artist: Oblique FX |
Dug Claxton | ... | digital compositor |
Carri Cleaveland | ... | layout |
Kourtney Coats | ... | digital sculptor: 3D Modeler |
Daniel Cohen | ... | digital compositor |
John Coldrick | ... | cg supervisor |
Alexandre Corbin | ... | tracking/layout artist: Oblique FX |
Darren Cranford | ... | visual effects producer: Keyframe Digital |
Ryan Cromie | ... | texture supervisor |
Bret Culp | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Tony Cybulski | ... | digital compositor |
Dave Dean | ... | compositor |
Valentin Delbroucq | ... | compositor: Oblique FX |
Peter Denomme | ... | visual effects producer: Switch VFX |
Paul DeOliveira | ... | lead compositor |
Mathieu Dupuis | ... | compositing supervisor: Oblique FX |
Gerald Feather | ... | visual effects artist |
Ryan J. Forth | ... | digital compositor |
Mario Fraser | ... | modeler: Oblique FX |
Ayumi Funatsu | ... | digital compositor: Switch VFX |
Douglas Gibbens | ... | visual effects editor |
Christopher Gonnord | ... | modeler: Oblique FX |
Burcu Gorun | ... | digital compositor |
Matt Hansen | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Gudrun Heinze | ... | digital compositor: Switch VFX |
Luke Hippely | ... | vfx production manager: spin vfx |
Alex Hirtenstein | ... | motion graphics/matte painter/concept artist |
Quentin E. Holmes | ... | vfx editor: Encore |
Mitch Hounslow | ... | visual effects editor: Spin VFX |
Yang Hu | ... | visual effects artist |
Sisi Huang | ... | fx artist: visual effects |
Inna Itkin | ... | senior lookdev/lighting artist |
Noémie Jacques | ... | visual effects coordinator: Oblique FX / visual effects project manager: Oblique FX |
Kenny Jia | ... | digital matte painter: Spin VFX |
Lisa Xiang Jiang | ... | compositor: visual effects |
Shuming Jiang | ... | digital compositor / lead compositors: rocket science vfx |
Barry Kane | ... | chief technical officer: SPINVFX |
Kelly Knauff | ... | visual effects coordinator: Mavericks VFX |
Michael Kowalski | ... | visual effects production supervisor: Encore |
Jason Kozsurek | ... | digital compositor: Switch VFX |
Mark Krentz | ... | cg supervisor |
Andréanne Lamoureux | ... | compositor: Oblique FX |
Pierre-Simon Lebrun-Chaput | ... | visual effects supervisor: Oblique FX |
Jongju Lee | ... | animator / lead animator: SPIN VFX |
Amanda Lee-Petrie | ... | 3d asset lead (as Amanda Lee) |
Agnes Lim | ... | asset producer |
Summer Liu | ... | lighting and compositing artist (as Xiaohan Liu) |
Darren Locke | ... | Senior Compositor/Senior VFX Artist: Keyframe Digital Productions |
Jef Lonn | ... | digital compositor: Switch VFX |
Xi Luo | ... | digital compositor |
Brett Madill | ... | 3d scanning technician: SpinVFX |
Sophie Martin | ... | coordinator: Oblique FX |
Kevin McGeagh | ... | visual effects artist |
Andrew McPhillips | ... | cg supervisor |
Kyle Menzies | ... | visual effects supervisor: SPIN VFX |
Rachad Meya | ... | lighting td |
Jade Morin | ... | texture artist: Oblique FX |
Bob Munroe | ... | senior visual effects supervisor (as Robert Munroe) / senior visual effects supervisor |
Cailin Munroe | ... | visual effects producer |
Mark Neysmith | ... | modeling and layout |
Pujin Nguyen | ... | 3d modeler/texture artist |
Lynn Nikolaidis | ... | visual effects coordinator: Krow VFX |
Chris Nokes | ... | visual effects supervisor: Rocket Science VFX |
Chris Palmer | ... | lighting lead |
Beau Parsons | ... | visual effects coordinator: Switch VFX |
Jude Gayan Perera | ... | cg artist: rocket science VFX |
Gillian Pike | ... | production manager: SPIN VFX |
Rohan Ponda | ... | lighting artist |
Graham Post | ... | matte painter |
Jacquelyn Racine | ... | visual effects coordinator: Spin VFX |
Justin Rader | ... | digital compositor / visual effects artist |
David Raymond | ... | simulation artist: Oblique FX |
Sasha Reichman | ... | modeler/texture artist |
Paige Reynolds | ... | digital compositor |
Etienne Rodrigue | ... | texture artist: Oblique FX |
Brandon Rogers | ... | cg artist: Switch VFX |
Terry Rose | ... | digital compositor |
Ismael Salcedo | ... | digital sculptor: 3D Modeler |
David S. Sanchez | ... | scanning supervisor (as David Sanchez) / scanning supervisor |
Randy Santandrea | ... | digital compositor |
Andrew Scott | ... | lead compositor |
Jerry Seguin | ... | compositor |
Joanne Seto | ... | visual effects artist |
Tim Sibley | ... | effects supervisor: Spin VFX |
Siubhan Smith | ... | visual effects producer |
Arvind Sond | ... | vfx lead and supervisor |
Brendan Taylor | ... | visual effects supervisor: Mavericks VFX |
Dennis Temprile | ... | visual effects project manager: Keyframe Digital Productions |
Eryn Thorsley | ... | texture artist |
Martin Tori | ... | on-set visual effects supervisor |
Tim M. Townsend | ... | visual effects supervisor: Torpedo Pictures Inc. |
Thomas Trindade | ... | digital compositor |
Ryan Van Steenburgh | ... | cg artist: Switch VFX |
Rickey Verma | ... | lead compositor |
Sean Willes | ... | cg artist: Switch VFX |
Greg Winhall | ... | asset artist |
Alvin Wong | ... | visual effects artist: Torpedo Pictures |
Xiao Xiao | ... | compositor |
Brian Yuan Zhang | ... | visual effects editor: Spin VFX |
Junjun Zhu | ... | digital compositor |
Fergal Warde | ... | systems engineer: Encore (uncredited) |
Stunts
Marco Bianco | ... | stunt coordinator |
Matt Birman | ... | stunt coordinator |
Tommy Chang | ... | stunt performer |
Ruth Chiang | ... | stunt performer |
Graeme Guthrie | ... | stunt double: Curtis Caravaggio |
John Kaye | ... | stunt rigger / stunts |
Angelica Lisk-Hann | ... | stunts |
James McCarthy | ... | stunts |
John Stead | ... | fight coordinator |
Nick Stead | ... | stunt rigger |
Camera and Electrical Department
Melyssa Anishnabie | ... | camera trainee |
Dean Dallas Bentley | ... | best boy grip |
Kyle Brunet | ... | dit |
Emile Cabardos | ... | grip |
Cavan Campbell | ... | rigging electrician |
Tyler Dowey | ... | video playback operator |
Kevin Jewison | ... | camera operator |
Ryan P. Kelly | ... | video assist |
Patrick Krauter | ... | dolly grip: "a" camera |
Shaun Kuebeck | ... | best boy rigging grip: key rigging grip |
Jesse Moriarty | ... | grip |
Rafy | ... | still photographer |
Boris Roy | ... | first assistant camera |
Babak Tehrani | ... | lighting technician / rigging electric |
Jason Vieira | ... | camera operator: "a" camera |
Ken Wiebe | ... | lighting console programmer |
Animation Department
Michael Halley | ... | lead animator |
Casting Department
Robin D. Cook | ... | casting: Canada |
Donna Dupere | ... | extras casting |
Catherine Gilchrist | ... | casting assistant |
Ashley Gray | ... | casting associate |
Kim Krakauer | ... | casting associate |
Ross Meyerson | ... | casting director |
Jonathan Oliveira | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Julia Campisi | ... | costume assistant |
Alexandria Goldman | ... | textile artist |
Nancy Granfield | ... | assistant costume designer |
Roslyn Hanchard | ... | background costume supervisor |
Bonnie McCabe | ... | key textile artist |
Ahmad Zargaran | ... | key costume cutter |
Editorial Department
Alicia Hirsch | ... | post production consultant |
Quentin E. Holmes | ... | second assistant editor |
Rui Martins | ... | dailies supervisor |
Tom Mayclim | ... | data manager: Deluxe Toronto |
Genna McAuliffe | ... | project manager: Post Production |
Jennifer Renaud | ... | post-production coordinator |
Joanne Rourke | ... | colorist |
Anna Sofrygina | ... | first assistant editor |
Jeff Vitkuske | ... | data i/o operator |
Motassem Younes | ... | on-line editor |
James Yazbeck | ... | post-production assistant (uncredited) |
Location Management
Kris Gordon | ... | assistant location manager |
Jawed J.S. | ... | location production assistant |
Keith Park | ... | assistant location manager |
John Rakich | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Ashley Culp | ... | executive music producer |
Michael Hodges | ... | executive music producer |
Kayla Morrison | ... | executive music producer |
Marc Daniel Nelson | ... | music coordinator |
Lisbeth Scott | ... | musician |
Derek Syverud | ... | music editor |
Script and Continuity Department
Kathryn Buck | ... | script supervisor |
Laura Seaton | ... | script coordinator |
Transportation Department
Holly Barbet | ... | transportation captain |
Wayne Corrigan | ... | driver: cast |
Randy Hastings | ... | transportation co-captain |
Dave Staples | ... | transportation coordinator |
Jeffrey Swarts | ... | honey wagon driver / honey wagon operator / shuttle van driver / unit driver |
Additional Crew
Rob Bethune | ... | second assistant accountant |
Amy Cuthbertson | ... | production coordinator |
Kenn Fisher | ... | assitant to producers |
Mark S. Foster | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Matthew Harris | ... | motion graphics |
Hallie Lambert | ... | executive assistant / writers assistant |
A. Peter Molnar | ... | set medic (as Peter Molnar) |
Michael Thai Nguyen | ... | production secretary |
Abigail Tikunoff | ... | office intern |
Pavel Tsysar | ... | Trainee Assistant Accountant |