Outlander (TV Series)
If Not For Hope (2019)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Mairzee Almas |
Writing Credits
Diana Gabaldon | ... | (based on the series of books written by) |
Ronald D. Moore | ... | (developed by) |
Bronwyn Garrity | ... | (written for television by) & |
Shaina Fewell | ... | (written for television by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Caitríona Balfe | ... | Claire Randall (as Caitriona Balfe) | |
Sam Heughan | ... | Jamie Fraser | |
Sophie Skelton | ... | Brianna Randall Fraser | |
Richard Rankin | ... | Roger Wakefield | |
Duncan Lacroix | ... | Murtagh Fraser | |
John Bell | ... | Young Ian Murray | |
David Berry | ... | Lord John Grey | |
Ed Speleers | ... | Stephen Bonnet (as Edward Speleers) | |
Maria Doyle Kennedy | ... | Jocasta Cameron | |
Colin McFarlane | ... | Ulysses | |
César Domboy | ... | Fergus | |
Lauren Lyle | ... | Marsali | |
Caitlin O'Ryan | ... | Lizzie Wemyss | |
Natalie Simpson | ... | Phaedre | |
Billy Boyd | ... | Gerald Forbes | |
Braeden Clarke | ... | Kaheroton | |
Lee Boardman | ... | Lieutenant Wolff | |
Martin Donaghy | ... | Bryan Cranna | |
Andrew Steele | ... | Judge Alderdyce | |
Stuart McMillan | ... | Captain McPeters | |
Louise Oliver | ... | Miss Forbes | |
Maggie Macleod | ... | Mrs. Alderdyce | |
Neil Thomas | ... | Colonial Militiaman | |
Ewan Somers | ... | Colonial Militiaman #2 | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Amy Alexander | ... | Rose (uncredited) |
Produced by
Elicia Bessette | ... | co-producer |
Joy Blake | ... | supervising producer |
David Brown | ... | producer (produced by) |
Karen Campbell | ... | co-executive producer |
Maril Davis | ... | executive producer |
Shaina Fewell | ... | producer |
Bronwyn Garrity | ... | supervising producer |
Shannon Goss | ... | supervising producer |
Toni Graphia | ... | executive producer |
Andy Harries | ... | executive producer |
Jim Kohlberg | ... | executive producer |
Michelle Mason | ... | associate producer (as Michelle Mason-Grainger) |
Ben McGinnis | ... | associate producer |
Ronald D. Moore | ... | executive producer |
Michael O'Halloran | ... | producer |
Matthew B. Roberts | ... | executive producer |
Luke Schelhaas | ... | co-executive producer |
Michael Wilson | ... | co-producer |
Jennifer Yale | ... | producer |
Music by
Bear McCreary | ... | composer |
Cinematography by
Stijn Van der Veken |
Editing by
Nathan Gunn |
Casting By
Suzanne Smith | ... | (as Suzanne M. Smith) |
Art Direction by
Chris Cornwell | ... | (art direction) |
Emer O'Sullivan |
Set Decoration by
Stuart Bryce | ||
Lydia Farrell | ||
Justyn Jacobs |
Makeup Department
Anita Anderson | ... | key makeup & hair artist |
Natalie Bell | ... | hair and makeup trainee |
Shelley Blair | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Helen Cannon | ... | hair and makeup supervisor |
Maxine Dallas | ... | hair & makeup supervisor |
Julie-Ann Devine | ... | makeup trainee (as Julie Ann Devine) |
Maria Elliott | ... | makeup & hair artist |
Wendy Kemp Forbes | ... | key makeup & hair artist |
Megan Gillies | ... | crowd makeup supervisor: second unit |
Vikki Irvine | ... | crowd hair and makeup trainee |
Kylie Jonkman | ... | daily makeup/hair: crowd |
Amy Carter Mason | ... | makeup trainee (as Amy Carter) |
Annie McEwan | ... | makeup and hair designer (as Ann McEwan) |
Ann-Marie O'Neill | ... | makeup & hair artist |
Alex Rouse | ... | wigmaker |
Tilly Scarr | ... | junior makeup artist |
Kayleigh Sutherland | ... | crowd makeup & hair artist |
Belinda Connor Young | ... | makeup artist: Crowd daily |
Production Management
Cameron Angeli | ... | executive in charge of post production |
Hilary Benson | ... | executive in charge of production: for Left Bank |
Chris Cameron | ... | unit manager |
Julie Clark | ... | senior production executive: for Left Bank |
Lucy Fowler | ... | post supervisor: UK |
Olivia Gifford | ... | assistant production manager / production manager: 2nd Unit |
David Maxfield | ... | unit manager: on-set |
Steven Moore | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Patrick Conroy | ... | first assistant director |
Joanna Matthews | ... | second assistant director |
Alex McKay | ... | third assistant director |
Mark James Osborne | ... | trainee assistant director (as Mark Osborne) |
Matthew B. Roberts | ... | second unit director |
Kim Stewart | ... | crowd second assistant director |
Chris Stoaling | ... | first assistant director: second unit (as Christopher Stoaling) |
Katri A. Vanhatalo | ... | daily crowd runner |
Art Department
Karl Aitken | ... | assistant plasterer |
Graeme Aldridge | ... | greens laborer |
Helen Allingham | ... | assistant art director |
Philippe Avril | ... | food stylist |
Jack Belcourt | ... | stagehand |
George Booth | ... | standby props |
John Booth | ... | props chargehand |
Christopher Breslin | ... | carpenter (as Chris Breslin) |
Kimberley Bright | ... | graphic designer |
Cathal Burke | ... | greens laborer |
John Casey | ... | property master |
Lennie Clark | ... | plasterer |
Paul Colburn | ... | buyer |
Jason Cullen | ... | carpenter |
Stewart Cunningham | ... | props chargehand |
Mitchell Curr | ... | stagehand |
Callum Davison | ... | greens laborer |
Hugo Dias | ... | chargehand greensman |
Sara Dillon | ... | petty cash buyer |
Heather Donnelly | ... | standby art director |
Lydia Farrell | ... | assistant set decorator |
Dale Fernley | ... | greens laborer |
Joanne Ferrie | ... | set decorator painter |
Jasper Fitzgerald | ... | junior draughtsperson |
Kelly Fitzsimmons | ... | set dec accounts assistant |
Claire Flanagan | ... | draughtsperson |
Andrew Gale | ... | supervising plasterer |
Bobby Gee | ... | chargehand painter |
Rachel George | ... | modeler |
Kirsty Glover | ... | scenic painter / set dec painter |
John Gorman | ... | standby props |
Anna Gower | ... | dressing props daily |
Bill Gower | ... | action prop storeman |
McKenzie Harris | ... | junior carpenter |
Mags Horspool | ... | draughtsperson |
Alison Irwin | ... | chargehand painter |
Rosie Jacob | ... | chargehand painter |
Justyn Jacobs | ... | drapesperson |
Leo Johnson | ... | plasterer |
Judith Johnston | ... | set decorator painter |
George Johnstone | ... | concept artist |
Lisa Kellett | ... | painter |
Alex R. King | ... | hod plasterer |
Grant Ledingham | ... | stagehand |
Alice Leonard | ... | painter |
Jade Louden | ... | assistant painter |
Ross McAllan | ... | greensman (as Ross MacAllan) |
Kirsty McCabe | ... | art department trainee |
Callum McCallum | ... | props chargehand |
Eona McCallum | ... | art department coordinator |
Liam McCallum | ... | dressing props |
Nicki McCallum | ... | supervising art director |
David McHenry | ... | draughtsperson |
Craig McIntosh | ... | assistant graphic designer |
Calum McLenachan | ... | stagehand |
Paul McNamara | ... | dressing props |
Paul McNicol | ... | plasterer |
Kevin Mitchell | ... | standby props |
Matt Mooney | ... | armory prop hand |
Leo Moran | ... | chargehand painter |
Darrel Morland | ... | plasterer |
Sue Morrison | ... | production buyer |
Carly Parris | ... | assistant production buyer |
Dean Paton | ... | dressing props |
Colin Pearce | ... | drapesman |
Claire Pidgeon | ... | assistant set decorator |
Andrea Porteous | ... | prop maker |
Mike Pricket | ... | chargehand stagehand (as Mike Prickett) |
William Rennie | ... | stagehand |
Bettina Scheibe | ... | hod painter |
Kyle Semple | ... | apprentice carpenter |
Craig Shearer | ... | stagehand |
Thomas Shearer | ... | stagehand |
Rosie Sims | ... | painter |
Ghillie Smith | ... | assistant art director |
Neil A. Stone | ... | greens standby |
Paul Stormonth | ... | stagehand |
Danny Sumsion | ... | construction manager |
Craig Symington | ... | stagehand |
David Thomson | ... | props |
Caireen Todd | ... | draughtsperson |
Russell Waddell | ... | chargehand prop storeman |
Kris Whitehead | ... | carpenter/metal fabricator |
Sound Department
Vince Balunas | ... | dialogue editor / supervising sound editor |
Sam Biggs | ... | adr mixer |
Daniel Colman | ... | sound effects editor |
Alan Decker | ... | re-recording mixer |
Jordan Feemster | ... | sound assistant |
Paul Hartmann | ... | epk sound recordist |
Martin Ireland | ... | boom operator |
Javi López | ... | sound assistant |
Brian Magerkurth | ... | sound mix technician |
Matthew Manselle | ... | foley editor / foley mixer |
Brian Milliken | ... | production sound mixer |
Jackson Milliken | ... | 1st assistant sound |
Jordan Milliken | ... | first assistant sound: second unit |
Brian Straub | ... | foley artist |
Nello Torri | ... | re-recording mixer |
Chris Ferguson | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Dominic Blake | ... | senior special effects technician |
Henry Brook | ... | special effects supervisor |
Neal Champion | ... | special effects supervisor |
Aaron Close | ... | sfx trainee: Creative Scotland |
Dewi Alun Foulkes | ... | special effects technician (as Dewi Foulkes) |
Jordan May | ... | special effects technician (as Jordon May) |
Kieran McCallum | ... | special effects assistant |
Ross McCluskey | ... | special effects technician |
Slobodan Velickovic | ... | special effects technician |
Jordan Washington | ... | special effects technician (credit only) |
Visual Effects by
Guillermo Algora | ... | compositor |
Junior Aredo | ... | digital compositor: Barnstorm VFX |
Paul A. Baccam | ... | compositor: Sony Pictures |
Alex Balmer | ... | digital compositor |
Mathieu Bourguignon | ... | visual effects editor: Goodbye Kansas |
Richard Briscoe | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Josh Bryson | ... | compositor |
Andie Eikenberg | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Garrett Fallin | ... | compositing supervisor / digital compositor |
Bradley Gaines | ... | compositor |
Camille Geier | ... | vfx executive producer / vfx executive producer: BOT VFX |
Megan Hattingh | ... | visual effects producer: vfxfiles |
Martin Hobbs | ... | visual effects executive producer: Goodbye Kansas |
Brian Hobert | ... | digital compositor |
Tomas Kalhous | ... | head of 2D: UPP |
Ciarán Keenan | ... | visual effects executive producer: Nvizible |
Lydia Kenton | ... | 3d artist: Goodbye Kansas |
Jesper Kjölsrud | ... | visual effects supervisor: Goodbye Kansas |
Robert Laughlin | ... | digital compositor |
Nikki Jieun Lee | ... | compositor: Sony Pictures |
Shiying Li | ... | digital compositor: Barnstorm VFX |
Jonathan McClintic | ... | compositor |
Michaela Mladá | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Rafael Morant | ... | head of department: visual effects art, Goodbye Kansas Studios |
Bonita Nichols | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Julia Pfeffer | ... | digital compositor |
Simon-Pierre Puech | ... | digital effects supervisor: BlueBolt |
Nicholas Puhala | ... | compositor |
Michelle Rose | ... | visual effects producer |
Maggie Starzer | ... | visual effects production coordinator: BlueBolt |
Panos Theodoropoulos | ... | visual effects producer: BlueBolt |
Petr Vcelicka | ... | digital compositor |
Richard Vosper-Carey | ... | 3d artist: Goodbye Kansas |
Robin Walsh | ... | digital compositor |
Zaira B. Aguilar | ... | data I/O coordinator (uncredited) |
Caitlin Knapp | ... | outsource coordinator: Barnstorm VFX (uncredited) |
Vaclav Kostun | ... | matchmove artist: DNEG (uncredited) |
Worth Bjorn Walters | ... | visual effects supervisor (uncredited) |
Stunts
Joe Baxter | ... | stunt performer |
Paul Howell | ... | stunt performer |
Dominic Preece | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Andrei Austin | ... | camera operator / steadicam operator |
Scott Buchanan | ... | apprentice electrician |
Michael Carstensen | ... | b camera steadicam / steadicam operator |
Luke Coulter | ... | first assistant camera |
Alan Critchell | ... | assistant grip |
Buzz Critchell | ... | grip trainee |
Tim Critchell | ... | key grip |
Fergus Cruickshank | ... | camera trainee |
Ronan Devlin | ... | assistant grip |
Alick Fraser | ... | b camera: second unit |
George Geddes | ... | camera operator: second unit |
Ross Grainger | ... | lighting gaffer |
Johann Hattingh | ... | standby rigger |
Les Hinks | ... | second assistant camera (as Leslie Hinks) |
Jonny Mackenzie | ... | lighting technician |
Alan Maxwell | ... | camera operator |
Cassius McCabe | ... | grip |
Jon McCormick | ... | assistant grip |
Andrew McKelvie | ... | second assistant camera: second unit |
Grant McPhee | ... | digital imaging technician |
Callum Milne | ... | electrician |
'Kis Gromek' László Molnár | ... | rigging chargehand |
Frank Murray | ... | lighting rigger |
Colin Price | ... | best boy |
John Sackey | ... | additional dit |
Luke Shakesheff | ... | standby rigger |
Laura Shand | ... | camera/video trainee |
Ross Shankland | ... | apprentice electrician |
Chris Shaw | ... | first assistant camera |
Archie Short | ... | aerial cinematographer |
Aimee Spinks | ... | still photographer |
John Sturt | ... | additional electrician: daily |
Jon Towler | ... | console operator |
Mihail Ursu | ... | video assist |
David Wilson | ... | lighting technician |
Greig Wilson | ... | genny operator |
Pavol Wolf | ... | second assistant camera: second unit |
Maros Zilincan | ... | assistant camera: second unit |
David Martin | ... | camera trainee dailies (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Jon Comerford | ... | casting: Canadian |
Anna Dawson | ... | casting assistant |
Caitlin Joseph | ... | casting assistant |
Camille McDayter | ... | casting assistant: Canadian |
Lisa Parasyn | ... | casting: Canadian |
Simone Pereira Hind | ... | casting by: in Scotland |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sarah Elizabeth Bennie | ... | stock coordinator |
Mark Bouman | ... | assistant costume designer |
Olivia Carnera | ... | principal trainee |
Francesca Cozzari | ... | textile |
Daniel Cruden | ... | assistant costume designer |
Helena Deerwater | ... | costume design assistant |
Lindsay Denholm | ... | breakdown trainee |
Julia Forrester | ... | textiles and embroidery |
Mhairi Gibb | ... | costume coordinator |
Emma Jane Green | ... | costume assistant |
Laura Gunning | ... | senior breakdown artist |
Megan Guthrie-Wedemeyer | ... | costume design assistant |
Diane Harvie | ... | costume accounts assistant |
Alice Hebdon | ... | costume prop supervisor |
Sophie Holloway | ... | costume trainee |
Anne-Sophie Hotot | ... | cutter: ladie's |
Siiri Korhonen | ... | costume runner |
Basia Kruznar | ... | assistant costume designer |
Basia Kuznar | ... | assistant costume designer |
Dani Lambie | ... | principal costume standby (as Dani M. Lambie) |
Anna Lau | ... | costume supervisor |
Lindsay MacIntosh | ... | junior costume maker |
Amy Malcomson | ... | junior dye/breakdown artist |
Jamie Matheson | ... | crowd costume assistant |
Pam McCabe | ... | costume maker |
Amy McCue | ... | costume maker trainee |
Lloyd Middleton | ... | costume set supervisor |
Sally Morrison | ... | trainee costume prop maker |
Catriona Muir | ... | junior dye/breakdown artist |
Stephen O'Rawe | ... | crowd costume supervisor |
Marnie Ormiston | ... | key costumer |
Kirsty Quinn | ... | key crowd |
Leonie Roberts | ... | assistant costume supervisor |
Rachel Robinson | ... | costume maker |
Neil Rodden | ... | leather worker |
Janet Spriggs | ... | costume prop maker |
Kirsty Steel | ... | senior dye/breakdown artist |
Lorna Stirling | ... | junior crowd costume assistant |
Grace Sutherland | ... | junior costume maker |
Honnie Tang | ... | dye/breakdown artist |
Kate Thomson | ... | dye/breakdown supervisor |
Amy Wallace | ... | principal costume standby |
Martha Welland | ... | costume maker |
Elsa Wood-Gee | ... | breakdown trainee |
Editorial Department
Ian Farr | ... | additional editor |
Reby Keszycki | ... | post-production assistant |
Alyse Kollerbohm | ... | post-production assistant |
Kaljeven Singh Lally | ... | assistant editor: UK |
Ben McKinstrie | ... | assembly editor: second unit / dailies colorist supervisor |
Steve Porter | ... | final colorist (as Steven Porter) |
Dean Robinson Jr. | ... | assistant editor: US |
Dionisis Sarakinis | ... | assistant editor: UK |
Bryce Scherer-Brian | ... | post coordinator: US |
Jake Tishler | ... | assistant editor: US |
Tyler Whitman | ... | assistant editor |
Ben McKinstrie | ... | additional editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Donald Cameron | ... | scouting location manager |
Fionn Corbett | ... | location trainee |
Mauro Crolla | ... | location assistant |
Marija Dievkocina | ... | location coordinator |
Hugh Gourlay | ... | supervising location manager |
Michael Higson | ... | location manager: second unit |
Robbie Kirkpatrick | ... | location manager |
Juraj Molnár | ... | location manager and scout: Slovakia |
Beverley Syme | ... | scouting location manager |
Music Department
Jason Akers | ... | scoring assistant |
Michael Baber | ... | music editor |
Sean Barrett | ... | orchestrator |
Michael Beach | ... | composer: additional music |
Omer Ben-Zvi | ... | scoring assistant |
Marisa B. Gunzenhauser | ... | Assistant to Composer / assistant to composer |
Jesse Hartov | ... | composer: additional music |
Benjamin Hoff | ... | orchestrator |
Jan Holzner | ... | score recording engineer |
Justin Hopfer | ... | music editor |
Sergio Jiménez Lacima | ... | composer: additional music |
Vitek Kral | ... | music recording engineer |
David Matics | ... | scoring assistant |
Bear McCreary | ... | music by |
Skylar Hyunsoo Nam | ... | additional music |
Joanna Pane | ... | composer: additional music |
Angelina Park | ... | scoring coordinator |
Ryan Sanchez | ... | score mixer |
Jacob Shrum | ... | assistant orchestrator |
Jamie Thierman | ... | orchestrator |
Leo Tee | ... | music clearance (uncredited) |
Ryan Walsh | ... | additional recording engineer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Kirsty Auld | ... | assistant script supervisor |
Justin Geldzahler | ... | script coordinator |
Margaret Graham | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Martin Blytheway | ... | unit driver |
George Brady | ... | unit driver |
Clinton du Preez | ... | unit manager |
Andy Finnie | ... | assistant transport captain / transportation co-captain |
Rob MacKnight | ... | transportation captain |
Euan Milne | ... | unit driver |
Paul Stewart | ... | unit driver |
John Wright | ... | unit driver |
Additional Crew
Douglas Aithie | ... | production runner |
David Atkinson | ... | production safety manager |
Louise Bannerman | ... | second assistant accountant |
Joe Baxter | ... | assistant horse master |
Sheena Benitez | ... | assistant: M. Roberts & T. Graphia |
Danielle Berrow | ... | assistant: M. Roberts & T. Graphia |
Ashley Black | ... | assistant production coordinator: travel |
Hazel Borthwick | ... | production coordinator (as Hazel Borthwick-McShannon) |
Wendy Brady | ... | unit medic |
James Burke | ... | accounts clerk |
Trevor Butterfield | ... | technical supervisor |
Marina Campbell | ... | exec producers'/writers' assistant |
Alex Carrodus-Cook | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Leah Carroll | ... | production assistant |
Carol Ann Crawford | ... | dialogue coach |
Sam Dent | ... | horse supplier |
Marija Dievkocina | ... | location coordinator |
Kirsty Dyer | ... | production assistant |
Jim Elliott | ... | armorer |
Emily Eslami | ... | researcher |
Jamie Fleming | ... | payroll accountant |
Maeve Foley | ... | stand-in / stand-in: Caitriona Balfe |
Laura Foy | ... | photo double and stand in |
Diana Gabaldon | ... | consultant |
Layla Giovino | ... | accounts cashier |
David Goodall | ... | loop group performer |
Lon Haber | ... | pr consultant |
Franki Hackett | ... | horse dept |
Kevin Heyer | ... | writer production assistant |
David Hodgkinson | ... | studio design consultant |
Nick Hornung | ... | assistant: Ronald D. Moore & Maril Davis (as Nicholas Hornung) |
Evan Iwata | ... | writers assistant |
Kathleen Lambie | ... | second assistant accountant (as Kathleen MacLeod) |
Lauren Lambie | ... | production trainee |
Andrew Lanni | ... | assistant crowd coordinator |
Kimberley Looi | ... | production assistant |
Catrina Luna | ... | construction accountant |
Jacqui McBride | ... | first assistant accountant |
Ellen McDonald | ... | financial controller |
Holly McSorley | ... | base runner |
Katie Mullally | ... | junior legal & business affairs executive |
Lisa Neely | ... | production accountant |
Fiona Peace | ... | second assistant accountant |
Dominic Preece | ... | horsemaster |
Louisa Radcliffe | ... | publicist |
Kirstin White | ... | producer's assistant |
Kyle Williams | ... | runner |