Change Your Image
nickandrew
Reviews
The Exorcist (1973)
Breakthrough horror film
If you read my other film reviews and comments, you can pretty much tell I like older films. Recently, I have been getting into more of the classics from the 1970s and 1980s. In particular, I do enjoy the horror films and thrillers and believe it or not, I finally got around to see "The Exorcist" this past fall season. I have had a few opportunities to see this movie on TV or rent it, but just never did. Seeing it on TV, I am sure I missed most of the controversial content that was a taboo in 1973, but still some of the scenes are pretty shocking and unforgettable even by today's standards. Linda Blair and Ellen Burstyn literally went through "hell" in making this, both suffered injuries and were put through grueling preparation for some scenes. The special effects are pretty good and the voice of the devil, which was done by 1950s actress Mercedes McCambridge was believable. I read she had to sew Warner Brothers because they originally did not give her credit as the demonic voice.
The Evening Star (1996)
Decent sequel to "Terms of Endearment"
If you read my comments about "Terms of Endearment" (1983), you will notice I said it was a film I avoided for a while, then finally got around to seeing. In fact, I only heard about the sequel, "The Evening Star" shortly after I saw "Terms." In fact, "Star" came on TV shortly after I learned about it and I decided to give it a watch, even though I was probably going to be bored and disappointed. To my surprise, it was quite the opposite. It may start off on a boring start, but soon you will find yourself very involved with the characters and the multi-story plot, just like "Terms." Shirley MacLaine handled herself pretty well in this, maybe even more so than "Terms," but Miranda Richardson and Juliette Lewis seem out of place and they overact sometimes. Jack Nicholson's cameo was quite appropriate within the plot and he does a great job. Like the first film, the ending is memorable and falls in the "tear-jerking" category.
Kennedy (1983)
One of the better miniseries made about JFK
This three part, six hour mini series was originally released in November of 1983, which was the 20th anniversary of the assassination of President John F. Kennedy. Martin Sheen plays JFK and Blair Brown plays Jackie, both do great jobs. I remember seeing the entire film many, many years ago; it use to come on every November, but I have not honestly seen it from start to finish in a couple years on TV. As I recall, the series starts out on November 22, 1963, showing Rose Kennedy sitting in her living room and hearing about the assassination of her son on the news, then it cuts into 1960 when JFK was running for the presidency. The series then covers the very important personal and historical events of Kennedy's life and administration in the two years he was in the White House. Of course it ends with that dark day in Dallas. The scene of the assassination is very brutal but also very real and shows how quick it really happened and how fast history changed.
Terms of Endearment (1983)
Sappy, yes, but worth seeing at least once
A film that I avoided, for many years, but finally got around to watching it recently. This is a serious, funny, and sometimes over-the-top story all rolled in one of the love-hate relationship between a mother and daughter over the course of a 30-year period. MacLaine & Nicholson are terrific together in their scenes, which earned them Academy Awards for Best Actress & Supporting Actor, respectively. Won Best Picture of 1983. A sequel was made in 1996 called "The Evening Star."
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)
Better than original, but still no masterpiece
Better remake of Hitchcock's earlier work, although not as thrilling as his other films. Day & Stewart are the American couple vacationing in Morocco, where they stumble upon an assassination plot against a British ambassador, which in turn leads to the kidnapping of their son.
Once again, the Albert Hall climax is probably the most riveting moment of all.
*** out of ****.
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934)
Good, but remake is better
A child is kidnapped after her parents learn of a plot to assassinate an English diplomat. Early British version of the Hitchcock classic is dry and dated, but has its shining moments such as the famous Albert Hall concert scene where the assassination takes place. Remade by Hitchcock in 1956. **1/2 out of ****.
Roseanne (1988)
One of the best sitcoms from the 80s
I remember watching this show every Tuesday evening at 9:00 on ABC when I was younger. I then stopped watching it a few years before it went off the air, because I didn't like how the characters changed. In watching the repeats now shown on Nick at Nite, I am completely hooked on this show and now think it was one of the best. It portrayed lower-middle class people and how things really are (for the most part) in their lives. Most of the characters are a riot, especially Jackie and Roseanne's mother (Estelle Parsons). I also must add my opinion about the last season, without giving spoilers. If you are a somewhat fan or even a true fan, the last season of the show may seem very strange (this is when the Conners win the lottery), and may even turn you away from the show itself. However, the series finale episode will make you understand why the last season was so different, and without being biased, probably was one of the most creative and strongest endings to a TV series I ever seen.
Ebbie (1995)
Interesting remake of the Dickens tale
Modernized, female TV version of the Charles Dickens novel, "A Christmas Carol." This time the story focuses on a wretched department store executive (Lucci), who believes the holidays have one purpose: making profits. Of course, you know the rest. Handled pretty well, but never reaches the great stature as probably intended. **1/2 out of ****.
The Legend of Lizzie Borden (1975)
Superb TV movie
I recall seeing this 1975 made for TV film on television all the time a few years ago. However, it has been quite sometime since I have seen it. It is certainly a terrific film based on the infamous 1890s New England trial of Lizzie Borden, who most likely did murder her father and wicked stepmother. This film will hold your attention from start to finish (a wonderful ending that still gives me chills with Helmond & Montgomery). Like other reviewers, I do hope to see this on VHS or DVD soon, or at least back on TV late night. ***1/2 out of ****.
Georgy Girl (1966)
Hey there, Georgy Girl!
Entertaining, poignant (but also out of the ordinary) comedy-melodrama. Redgrave is superb as a frumpy British girl who never could attract men, suddenly she has two chasing after her: rich, older Mason and Bates, who is her obnoxious roommate's husband. Title song by The Seekers is suitable for such a film. ***1/2 out of ****.
The Fountainhead (1949)
Memorable Cooper, for all the wrong reasons
Scattered story of idealistic architect (Cooper) who defies society's standards by using modernism and creativity in his work. Script is very shoddy at some points, and one can tell the film was badly edited, but the cast and breathtaking scenes of New York City saves it. **1/2 out of ****.
Eyes of Laura Mars (1978)
Very different kind of Dunaway film
Standard 70s thriller stars Dunaway as the title character, a controversial NYC photographer who has the ability to see murders through her eyes, as if she is the actual killer. Starts out strong, gets a bit confusing and is now dated in some respect. John Carpenter wrote the screenplay; Barbra Streisand sings the theme song. **1/2 out of ****.
The Children's Hour (1961)
Rather daring for 1961!
A devious student at an all-girls school begins a rumor that two teachers are lesbians, which leads to personal and professional tragedy. Certainly a film ahead of its time with plot, but dated in some aspect and overly acted by child actress Balkin. Filmed before by Wyler as These Three (1936), both based on a play by Lillian Hellman. *** out of ****.
The Nun's Story (1959)
Title may turn you away, but don't let it...
Gripping, powerful story (based on a true one) of a young European woman who gives up everything to become a nun. Her faith and vows are soon tested after she spends time working with the mentally ill, then the sick in the Belgian Congo and when World War II breaks out. ***1/2 out of ****.
The Next Voice You Hear... (1950)
See First Lady Nancy Reagan as an actress!
The voice of God mysteriously comes across the radio all over the world each night for a week to spread his word to mankind. Unique `message picture' for the time is certainly not a total letdown, however it does not quite reach the magnitude as probably intended. **1/2 out of ****.
I Never Sang for My Father (1970)
Powerful, memorable "relationship" melodrama
After his mother dies and his overbearing father is left alone, a college professor is torn between staying with him or to move away with his girlfriend. At times a very potent and moving story with its share of a few dry scenes. Hackman, Douglas & Parsons are excellent in their roles as father, son and daughter. Based on a play by Robert Anderson.
He Who Gets Slapped (1924)
One of the best silents I have seen
MGM's first feature film is this beautifully made, unforgettable silent starring Lon Chaney. He plays a brilliant scientist who is betrayed by his mentor, so he finds happiness as a circus clown, only to be hurt again by the same man. Shearer is great in her supporting role as Chaney's love interest, whom also is loved by Gilbert.
Blow Out (1981)
Interesting and unusual remake of "Blow Up"
De Palma's remake and salute to Michelangelo Antonioni's "Blow Up" is interesting and well acted, but also very violent and odd at times. Travolta plays a sound effects man who inadvertently records a car accident involving a presidential candidate, but is convinced that he has evidence that it was a conspiracy. Filmed on location in Philadelphia.
Blow-Up (1966)
Unusual, but very gripping film
Stylish and unique drama set in `mod London' stars Hemmings as a fashion photographer who believes he accidentally captured a murder on film, but no one believes him. Story relies primarily on symbolism and expressionism, rather than a lot of dialogue and plot. Remade as 'Blow Out' in 1981.
I Could Go on Singing (1963)
Garland's overlooked swan song
Garland's last feature film is this forgotten drama/semi-musical with her as an internationally famed singer in London meeting the son she gave up years ago. Garland is energetic and terrific in her singing and performance, but the plot is lacking in some areas and builds up to a questionable ending.
A Child Is Waiting (1963)
One of the few films that shows Garland's acting ability
Touching story of sensitive teacher Garland becoming attached to one of the mentally challenged students she is working with. Lancaster gives a fine performance as the strict doctor who is head of the school. One of the first films to deal with taboo subject, and to use actual handicapped actors in the cast.
Days of Wine and Roses (1962)
Incredible film dealing with such a sad subject
Emotional and well-acted character study of a husband and wife who both struggle and cope with a battle of alcoholism in a different way. May start out slow and almost comedic, soon turns into a brutal portrayal of over drinking and its devastating effects.
Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman (1947)
Susan Hayward's first major role
A radio singer's wife turns to self destruction through alcoholism when her husband's success interferes with their life. Although it looks dated now and obviously was not a big budget Hollywood film, but this was Hayward's breakthrough performance and deservedly earned her a first Oscar nomination.
Gaslight (1944)
Good version, but the earlier one is a bit better
Classic, eerie Victorian Era drama of a young woman (Bergman) marrying wicked Boyer, who is trying to convince her that she is going insane. Glossy and well-acted production has lost some of the original thrill over the years. Bergman won the Best Actress Oscar; Lansbury's film debut. Remake of a 1940 British film.
Gaslight (1940)
Corny, but preferable over the American version
Original British version of the story later remade with Ingrid Bergman. This version is more chilling and realistic due to the atmosphere and performances by the leads in this tale of an evil husband slowly driving his young bride to insanity, since she knows about his sorted past. Legend has that MGM tried to destroy this copy when they remade it in 1944.